American Backgammon Tour

American Backgammon Tour logo

RACE FOR 2014 ABT
PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Explanation   1993   1994   1995   1996
1997   1998   1999   2000   2001   2002
2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008
2009   2010   2011   2012   2013   2014
All-Time    Records    Explanation

2014 AMERICAN BACKGAMMON TOUR STANDINGS

Compiled after 11 events through 3 August 2014

Top three finishers win trophies. 1st through 20th earn solid silver dollar mementos.

# NAME PTS.
1 Frank Raposa 37.33
2 Ray Fogerlund 35.00
3 Gary Bauer 27.22
4 Masayuki Mochizuki 24.04
5 Ben Friesen 21.47
6 Julius High 18.17
7 Dorn Bishop 17.50
8 Ed O'Laughlin 17.20
9 Malcolm Robertson 15.78
10 Matt Reklaitis 15.11
11 Rory Pascar 14.40
12 Antoinette Williams 14.08
13 Kit Woolsey 13.53
14 Jonah Seewald 13.50
15 David Rockwell 12.67
16 Audronis Zunde 12.67
17 Carter Mattig 11.38
18 Vadim Nuniyants 10.68
19 Paul Stebbing 10.18
20 Christopher Shanava 9.92
21 Lucky Nelson 9.85
22 Saul Meir 9.67
23 Victor Ashkenazi 9.32
24 Tim Lawless 8.50
25 Mick Zakrajsek 8.32
26 Farid Khalili 8.20
27 Alex Owen 8.00
28 Ethan Nissani 7.83
29 Samuel Wang 7.70
30 Bill Phipps 7.56
31 Frank Talbot 7.56
32 David Presser 7.20
33 John O'Hagan 6.93
34 Carol Joy Cole 6.67
35 Ghazi Al-Kinani 6.67
36 Allen Tish 6.40
37 Bruce Russell 6.33
38 Jack Edelson 6.00
39 Petko Kostadinov 6.00
40 Roberto Litzenberger 6.00
41 Steve Blanchard 6.00
42 Stuart Thomson 6.00
43 Karen Davis 5.54
44 Malcolm Davis 5.54
45 Paul Magriel 5.54
46 Amy Trudeau 5.27
47 Prince Barlow 5.09
48 Faris Gabbara 5.09
# NAME PTS.
49 Odis Chenault 4.83
50 Rob Ring 4.25
51 Abby Biss 4.21
52 Brian Flanagan 4.16
53 Stewart Pemberton 4.16
54 David Cohen 4.10
55 John Isaac 4.10
56 Rachel Bishop 4.00
57 Oleg Raygorodsky 3.92
58 Greg Merriman 3.92
59 Sam Ahmed 3.92
60 Steve Sax 3.92
61 Ted Chee 3.92
62 Canan Atkas 3.85
63 Scotty Kelland 3.85
64 Sasha Bennett 3.78
65 Bob Hickey 3.33
66 Jason Marshall 3.33
67 Tom Magne 3.33
68 Patrick Gibson 3.17
69 Dean Adamian 3.17
70 Dion Hogan 3.17
71 Samra Hadden 3.00
72 David Hanold 2.96
73 Alfred Mamlet 2.77
74 Sharon Torres 2.70
75 Steve Diano 2.55
76 Omar Shah 2.55
77 Mark Antranikian 2.42
78 Cheryl Andersen 2.42
79 Justin Nunez 2.42
80 Hugh Morris 2.40
81 Josh Avery 2.33
82 Kevin McDonough 2.13
83 Michael Derylo 2.13
84 Bobby Mohammadi 2.08
85 John Shakory 2.08
86 Patrick Keene 2.05
87 David Meyer 2.00
88 Eric Hiner 2.00
89 Charles Haley 2.00
90 Lee Pflugrad 2.00
91 Anna Mielech 1.93
92 John Barnett 1.93
93 Leon Marini 1.93
94 Tom Rebelo 1.93
95 Vadim Musaelyan 1.89
96 Kathy Quentan 1.80
# NAME PTS.
97 Stephen Benjamin 1.67
98 Adrian Costa 1.50
99 Kate Elmore 1.50
100 Bob Schumacher 1.50
101 Ralph Stowell 1.50
102 Don Marek 1.48
103 Leslie Lockett 1.48
104 Serge Bondar 1.48
105 Simon Woodhead 1.48
106 Cem Yorulmaz 1.38
107 Chuck Young 1.35
108 Robert Domaine 1.35
109 Rick Wedge 1.27
110 Paul Turdik 1.25
111 Kevin Ahtou 1.20
112 Randy Vacek 1.17
113 Norma Lunsford 1.11
114 Lynn Lusk 1.04
115 Bill Darrow 1.03
116 Glen DeGuzman 1.03
117 Judy Field 1.00
118 Georgina Flanagan 1.00
119 Debra Campbell 0.96
120 Gary Zelmanovics 0.96
121 LEW Webber 0.75
122 Ronald Loero 0.75
123 Chris Scott 0.74
124 Larry Andersen 0.69
125 Stephen Furry 0.69
126 Lisa Pelaez 0.68
127 Michael Rosen 0.68
128 James Green 0.67
129 Victor De Oliveira 0.67
130 Scott Martin 0.63
131 Steve O'Connor 0.63
132 Steve Binenstock 0.60
133 Kevin Heacox 0.60
134 Matt Rogers 0.58
135 Fran Miller 0.56
136 Amber McLean 0.56
137 Riley Bina 0.50
138 Bill Kraybill 0.33
139 Charlene Britton 0.33
140 Antoinette Marter 0.31
141 Jami Tipton 0.31
142 Hunter Haaf 0.28

ABT UPCOMING EVENTS

2014

Aug. 28-Sep. 1: Carolina Invitational; Charlotte, North Carolina; Jeb Horton; 704/651-2949
Sep. 5-7: Seattle Backgammon Classic; Seattle, Washington; Kristina Vig; 253/230-6561
Sep. 19-21: Capital Classic Championships; Herndon, Virginia; Ed O'Laughlin; 540/222-6431
Oct. 10-12: Illinois State Championships; Peoria, Illinois; Linda Rockwell; 847/845-3579
Oct. 23-26: Florida State Championships; Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kathy Weiner; 941-355-6354
Oct. 31-Nov. 2: Connecticut State Championships; Hartford, Connecticut; Ross Gordon; 203/521-7866
Nov. 19-23: Las Vegas Open; Las Vegas, Nevada; Howard Markowitz; 702/218-8238
Dec. 5-7: California State Championship; Los Angeles, California; Patrick Gibson; 818/901-0464

2015

Jan. 8-11: New York Metro Open; Jersey City, New Jersey; Lynn Ehrlich; 408/529-6769
Jan. 29-Feb. 1: Texas Championships; San Antonio, Texas; Bill Riles; 281/703-9304
Mar. 13-15: Central States Invitational & ABT Awards; Oakbrook Terrace, IL; Amy Trudeau; 773/218-9555
May 21-25: US Open; Las Vegas, Nevada; Howard Markowitz; 702/218-8238
May 21-25: Chicago Open & Giants of Backgammon Invitational; Rosemont, IL; Rory Pascar; 617/699-9100
Jul. 2-5: Michigan Summer Championships; Novi, Michigan; Carol Joy Cole; 810/232-9731



2014 ABT TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Wisconsin State Championships (Madison, Wisconsin; August 1-3)
Championship (28): Ed O'Laughlin (VA)
Advanced (20): Amy Trudeau (IL)
Novice (2): Riley Bina (WI)

Minnesota Open (Bloomington, Minnesota; July 18-20)
Open (15): David Rockwell (IL)
Intermediate (12): Hugh Morris (MN)

Michigan Summer Championships (Novi, Michigan; July 3-6)
Open (76): Gary Bauer (NJ)
Intermediate (56): Paul Stebbing (Canada)
Novice (10): Norma Lunsford (MI)

Los Angeles Open (Los Angeles, California; June 20-22)
Open (58): Ray Fogerlund (NV)
Advanced (41): Farid Khalili (CA)
Limited (11): Cem Yorulmaz (CA)

34th Chicago Open (Rosemont, Illinois; May 22-26)
Open (63): Frank Raposa (VA)
Intermediate (37): Christopher Shanava (IL)
Novice (5): Kathy Quentan (TX)

US Open (Las Vegas, Nevada; April 23-27)
Open (47+13 rebuys): Ray Fogerlund (NV)
Advanced (51+19 rebuys): Tim Lawless (MN)
Novice (4): James Green

Atlanta Spring Classic (Atlanta, Georgia; Apr. 4-6)
Championship (30): Julius High (KS)
Advanced (15): Samra Hadden (GA)

Ohio State Championships (Cleveland, Ohio; Mar. 28-30)
Open (30): Frank Raposa (VA)
Advanced (30): Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA)
Novice (4): Victor De Oliveira (Canada)

Central States Invitational (Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois; Mar. 14-16)
Championship (36): Rory Pascar (IL)
Advanced (40): Alex Owen (IL)
Limited (10): Paul Turdik (IL)

Texas Championships (San Antonio, Texas; Jan. 30-Feb. 2)
Championship (72): Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan)
Advanced (52): Mick Zakrajsek (IN)
Limited (21): Josh Avery (TX)

New York Metropolitan Open (Jersey City, New Jersey; Jan. 9-12)
Championship (51 + 13 rebuys): Matt Reklaitis (MA)
Intermediate (52 + 16 rebuys): Samuel Wang (NY)
Beginner (27): Sharon Torres (NY)