American Backgammon Tour

American Backgammon Tour logo

2016 ABT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Explanation   1993   1994   1995   1996
1997   1998   1999   2000   2001   2002
2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008
2009   2010   2011   2012   2013   2014
2015   2016
All-Time    Records    Explanation

2016 AMERICAN BACKGAMMON TOUR STANDINGS

Compiled through 25 September 2016 after 16 events

Top three finishers win trophies. 1st through 20th earn solid silver dollar mementos.

# NAME PTS.
1 Ed O'Laughlin 36.15
2 Jack Edelson 34.63
3 Mike Senkiewicz 30.74
4 Victor Ashkenazi 26.91
5 Kit Woolsey 21.93
6 Richard Munitz 20.15
7 Chris Knapp 19.49
8 Sean Garber 18.99
9 Paul Baraz 18.67
10 Steve Sax 18.33
11 Dana Nazarian 18.00
12 Michael Valliere 16.93
13 John O'Hagan 16.67
14 Ken Bame 15.63
15 Ronald Loero 15.40
16 Marcy Kossar 13.72
17 Mary Hickey 13.22
18 Marty D'Alexander 12.44
19 Nick Blasier 12.18
20 Mike Rezai 12.17
21 Bruce Ballance 12.00
22 David Todd 11.44
23 Faddoul Khoury 11.33
24 Frank Raposa 11.22
25 Gary Bauer 10.96
26 Neil Kazaross 10.52
27 Ben Friesen 10.37
28 Frank Dimaggio 10.37
29 Ahmet Bolat 10.37
30 Michael Neagu 10.10
31 Gary Fries 10.07
32 Jordan Schwitzer 9.78
33 George Haskour 9.33
34 Marv Porten 9.00
35 Vadim Nuniyants 8.55
36 Marty Storer 8.44
37 Lynn Lusk 8.20
38 Philippe Salnave 8.07
39 Steve Brown 7.43
40 Philip Rousselle 7.27
41 Vadim Musaelyan 7.27
42 Mark Antranikian 7.24
43 Cathal Murray 7.11
44 Dave Zick 7.11
45 Herb Roman 7.00
46 Pete Anderson 6.22
47 Patrick Domico 6.20
48 Ben Elliott 6.18
49 John Herron 6.08
50 Tim Mabee 6.00
51 Barry Silliman 5.77
52 David Rockwell 5.67
53 Jim Pasko 5.48
54 Mark Ferrin 5.48
55 Tom Wheeler 5.48
56 Joe Russell 5.48
57 Zachary Tabak 5.40
58 Frank Talbot 5.19
59 Masayuki Mochizuki 5.19
60 Rory Pascar 5.19
61 Jeff Whitelaw 5.19
62 Joe Miller 5.19
63 Jeb Horton 5.09
64 Dennis Culpepper 5.06
65 Di Di 5.06
66 David Kettler 5.04
67 Julius High 5.04
68 Bob Carpenter 5.00
69 Stacy Turner 5.00
70 Kevin Walsh 4.89
# NAME PTS.
71 Michael Shmuely 4.89
72 Amy Trudeau 4.78
73 Reggie Harvel 4.78
74 Gus Contos 4.77
75 Alan Martin 4.67
76 Jeff Nitschke 4.20
77 Jerry Kressin 4.20
78 Charles Toots 4.10
79 Ray Spehar 4.10
80 Judy Field 4.00
81 Cem Aslan 3.64
82 Lloyd Jerauld 3.64
83 Jerry Nussbaum 3.56
84 Jesse Jestadt 3.56
85 Eric Meyer 3.56
86 Charlie Raichle 3.56
87 Saba Bejanishvili 3.50
88 Dion Hogan 3.50
89 Roberto Litzenberger 3.50
90 Eric Stevens 3.38
91 Jerry Ungar 3.38
92 David Taniguchi 3.20
93 Matt Johnson 3.10
94 Simon Kennedy-Rose 3.10
95 John Snellings 3.10
96 Mike Clapsadle 3.10
97 Uriel Mazal 3.10
98 Alex Owen 3.10
99 Rick Wedge 3.04
100 Sue Will 3.04
101 Linda Bradley 2.85
102 Alfredo Unes 2.74
103 Alia Azamat 2.73
104 Gregg Trunnell 2.70
105 Lucien Cravens 2.70
106 Paul Weaver 2.67
107 Donny Lomuto 2.67
108 Frank Echols 2.60
109 Brent Cohen 2.59
110 Tobias Hellwag 2.59
111 Burt Goldstein 2.59
112 Treena Bouque 2.59
113 Joe Apicella 2.59
114 Barry Power 2.52
115 Brian Lonergan 2.50
116 Eric Barr 2.50
117 Leon Marini 2.50
118 Canan Aktas 2.44
119 Chen-Fu Yu 2.44
120 Michael Robinson 2.44
121 Denny Leatherman 2.44
122 David Zakrajsek 2.39
123 Alfred Mamlet 2.33
124 Art Benjamin 2.33
125 Drew Giovanis 2.33
126 Cheryl Andersen 2.25
127 Jason Russ 2.25
128 LEW Webber 2.25
129 Erwin Hom 2.05
130 Homer Hector 2.00
131 Dennis Lutz 2.00
132 Troy Longman II 2.00
133 Mario Savan 1.82
134 Robert Urquhart 1.82
135 Michaela Olsen 1.78
136 Kathy Weiner 1.78
137 Daniel Stroberger 1.78
138 Jonah Seewald 1.78
139 John Always 1.55
140 Steve Waller 1.55
# NAME PTS.
141 Jim Airgood 1.52
142 Bob Stoller 1.52
143 Irina Litzenberger 1.52
144 Christopher Shanava 1.52
145 Andy Fazekas 1.50
146 Jeff Spencer 1.35
147 Michael Mesich 1.35
148 Jenna Longman 1.30
149 Lisa Pelaez 1.30
150 Tim Lawless 1.30
151 Vlad Eydelman 1.30
152 Paul Franks 1.30
153 Brad LaPratt 1.25
154 Cloyd Laporte 1.22
155 Ruben Martirosyan 1.22
156 Tony Zimbalatti 1.22
157 Will Ballard 1.22
158 Chuck Higgins 1.22
159 Eric Pfenning 1.22
160 Inigo Gatus 1.13
161 Rebecca Lively 1.05
162 Scott Butki 1.05
163 Gary Koscielny 1.04
164 Omar Shah 1.04
165 Daniel Peters 1.04
166 Majid Jahanbani 1.04
167 Philip Lerman 1.04
168 Paul Mangone 1.03
169 Andy Plat 1.03
170 Charles Edwards 1.00
171 Jeremy Moulton 1.00
172 Chris Coppa 1.00
173 Dan Schechner 1.00
174 Marcus Klebe 1.00
175 Nathan Bouma 1.00
176 David Klausa 1.00
177 Chris Innes 1.00
178 Dave McKenzie 0.91
179 Rose Sheedy 0.91
180 Ed Schau 0.89
181 Larry Doyle 0.83
182 Donna Davenport 0.75
183 Brian Andersen 0.75
184 Jay Shaeffer 0.75
185 John Baron 0.67
186 Jeff Proctor 0.67
187 Marvin Widenhouse 0.67
188 Michael Wilson 0.67
189 H. Linnemann-Schmidt 0.65
190 Tom Koppang 0.63
191 Roger Brandt 0.63
192 Bridget McCrudden 0.61
193 Daniel Posen 0.61
194 Ilean Hill 0.61
195 Bob Azuri 0.61
196 David Atwood 0.56
197 Melanie Goldman 0.56
198 Kathy Quentan 0.53
199 Paula Pipes 0.53
200 Andrew Lin 0.50
201 Juan Erazo 0.50
202 Apollo Lammers 0.50
203 John Halvorsen 0.50
204 Nick Saverino 0.42
205 Dirk Olsen 0.38
206 Ghada Ashoo 0.38
207 Sean Montgomery 0.33
208 Christa Solovey 0.31
209 Jesse Silliman 0.31

ABT UPCOMING EVENTS

2016

Sep. 30-Oct. 2: Florida State Championships; Fort Lauderdale, Florida; Kathy Weiner; 941/374-3952
Oct. 14-16: Illinois State Championships; Peoria, Illinois; Linda Rockwell; 847/845-3579
Oct. 20-23: Connecticut State Championships; Windsor Locks, Connecticut; Ross Gordon; 203/521-7866
Nov. 16-20: Las Vegas Open; Las Vegas, Nevada; Howard Markowitz; 702/218-8238
Dec. 2-4: California State Championship; Los Angeles, California; Patrick Gibson; 818/901-0464

 

2017

Jan. 5-8: New York Metro Open; Jersey City, New Jersey; Lynn Ehrlich; 408/529-6769
Feb. 2-5: 5th Texas Championships; San Antonio, Texas; Bill Riles; 281/703-9304
Feb 17-19: Sunshine State Classic; Clearwater, Florida; Dimitur Alipiev; 727/743-0500
Mar. 9-12: 1st Viking Classic; Bloomington, Minnesota; April Kennedy; 612/703-3211
Mar. 24-26: Ohio State Championships; Cleveland, Ohio; Joe Miller; 330/268-4610
Apr. 6-9: Cherry Blossom Championships; Dulles, Virginia; Karen Davis; 917/488-5364
Apr. 26-30: 2017 US Open; Las Vegas, Nevada; Howard Markowitz; 702/218-8238
May 18-21: 9th Atlanta Spring Classic; Atlanta, Georgia; Jerry Godsey; 404/403-1957
May 25-29: Chicago Open/Olympiad; Rosemont, Illinois; Rory Pascar; 617/699-9100
Jun. 9-11: Los Angeles Open; Los Angeles, California; Patrick Gibson; 818/901-0464
Jun. 30-Jul. 3: Michigan Summer Championships; Novi, Michigan; Carol Joy Cole; 810/232-9731



2016 ABT TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Colorado State Championship (Denver, Colorado; Sep. 23-25)
Open (16): Dave Zick (CO)
Advanced (11): Denny Leatherman (CO)
Novice (3): Jay Shaeffer (CO)

Seattle Classic (Renton, Washington; Sep. 9-11)
Open (28): Marty D'Alexander (OR)
Intermediate (16): Eric Meyer (Canada)
Novice (4): Chris Innes (WA)

Carolina Invitational (Charlotte, North Carolina; Sep. 1-5)
Championship (38): Mary Hickey (OH)
Advanced (32): Ben Elliott (NC)
Novice (11): Will Ballard (NC)

Wisconsin State Championships (Madison, Wisconsin; Aug. 19-21)
Open (30): Jack Edelson (WI)
Advanced (31): Patrick Domico (IN)
Novice (2): John Halvorsen (WI)

First Silicon Valley Open (San Jose, California; Aug. 5-7)
Open (45): Dana Nazarian (CA)
Intermediate (32): Cathal Murray (CA)
Novice (6): Brian Andersen (CA)

Minnesota Open (Bloomington, Minnesota; Jul. 22-24)
Open (21): Jack Edelson (WI)
Intermediate (27): Zachary Tabak (WI)
Novice (6): Nathan Bouma (MN)

Michigan Summer Championships (Novi, Michigan; Jul. 1-4)
Open (84): Ed O'Laughlin (VA)
Intermediate (73): Mike Rezai (OH)
Novice (11): Tony Zimbalatti (MI)

Los Angeles Open (Los Angeles, California; Jun. 10-12)
Open (56): Paul Baraz (CA)
Advanced (41): Lynn Lusk (CO)
Limited (9): Inigo Gatus (CA)

36th Chicago Open (Rosemont, Illinois; May 26-30)
Open (53): Chris Knapp (MA)
Intermediate (41): Michael Valliere (PA)
Novice (10): Brad LaPratt (IL)

Capital Classic (Sterling, Virginia; May 20-22)
Open (32): Jack Edelson (WI)
Advanced (25): Marcy Kossar (MD)
Novice (5): Larry Doyle (DC)

Atlanta Spring Classic (Atlanta, Georgia; Apr. 28-May 1)
Championship (25): Mike Senkiewicz (NY)
Intermediate (20): Judy Field (MI)
Novice (4): Michael Wilson (GA)

US Open (Las Vegas, Nevada; Apr. 13-17)
Open (74+28 rebuys): Kit Woolsey (CA)
Advanced (70+28 rebuys): Ahmet Bolat (MA)
Novice (4): David Klausa (CO)

Ohio State Championships (Cleveland, Ohio; Mar. 18-20)
Open (38): Sean Garber (IN)
Advanced (43): Bruce Ballance (OH)
Novice (12): Andy Fazekas (CT)

Sunshine State Classic (Clearwater, Florida; Feb. 19-21)
Open (10): Bob Carpenter (FL)
Intermediate (27): Michael Valliere (PA)
Novice (6): Marcus Klebe (FL)

Texas Championships (San Antonio, Texas; Feb. 4-7)
Championship (68+26 rebuys): Richard Munitz (NY)
Advanced (40+8 rebuys): Philip Rousselle (TX)
Limited (21): Linda Bradley (NC)

New York Metropolitan Open (Jersey City, New Jersey; Jan. 6-10)
Championship (70+16 rebuys): Mike Senkiewicz (NY)
Intermediate (66+18 rebuys): Jordan Schwitzer (NY)
Advanced Beginner (26): Frank Echols (NJ)
Beginner (18): Troy Longman II (MI)