International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2017 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

Updated: July 24, 2017

ABT - 15th WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 21-23, 2017; Madison,Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Paul Mangone (CA); 1C-Sean Garber (IN), 2C-Chris Knapp (MA); 1LC-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

ADVANCED (29): 1-Jeff Spencer (MN), 2-Sue Will (IL); 1C-Paul Andrew (NC), 2C-Steve Binenstock (MN); 1LC-Charles Haley (IN).

BADGER CLASSIC MASTERS (12): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3-David Rockwell (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (12): 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI), 3-Paul Andrew (NC).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Steve Brown (MN) & Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-April Kennedy (MN) & Michael Mesich (MN).

BLITZ (32): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Patrick Domico (IN).

QUICKIES (64): 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-April Kennedy (MN).

FASHIONABLY EARLY BIRD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Brian Vance (MI), 2-Keene Marin (WI).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-David Todd (MO).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Andrew (NC).


ABT - 42nd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 3, 2017; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (85): 1-Paul Farah (MI), 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3-Tak Morioka (IL), 4/6-Bahman Zandi (MD) / John Klein (MD) / David Smith (OH); 1C-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3C/4C-Sead Kurjakovic (Bosnia) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

INTERMEDIATE (76): 1-Patty Knapp (MA), 2-Christopher Shanava (IL), 3-Scott Douglas (Canada), 4/6-Robert Lessard (Canada) / Abby Biss (New Zealand) / Robert Caldwell (Canada); 1C-Joe Feldman (MI), 2-Reggie Harvel (MI), 3C/4C-Duane Salinas (MI) / Brian Vance (MI).

NOVICE (18): 1-Laura Grigorian (MI), 2-Christa Solovey (MI); 1C-Mike Montalvo (MI); 1LC-Fran Miller (OH).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4-Allen Jones (Canada) / Jim Pasko (NV).

SANDY KAPLAN'S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-David Todd (MO), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Joe Miller (OH).

PRINCE BARLOW'S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32): 1-Michael Kurtz (MI), 2-Patrick Domico (IN), 3/4-Di Di (GA) / Ricky Griggs (MI).

MICHIGAN CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-David Zakrajsek (IN). $300 was raised for the Flint Water Fund of the United Way.

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - EAST (128): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-John Klein (MD). $100 Side Pool: 1/3-John Klein (MD) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY). $50 Side Pool: Kathy Weiner (NV).

USBGF GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (2): 1-West Champion Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-East Champion Faddoul Khoury (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Stephen Collins (OH) & Karen Davis (DC), 2-Bill Davis (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL), 3/4-Joe Feldman (MI) & Steve Sax (CA) / Mike Montalvo (MI) & Dmitriy Obkhov (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (NY) & Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Vicki Ondis (FL) & Stewart Pemberton (FL).

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREEROLL (28): 1-Paul Mangone (CA), 2-Mike Mammo (MI).

FIRECRACKER OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI).
FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2-Kathy Weiner (NV).

BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-John Drexel (MI).
BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Peter Swartwout (PA).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (16): 1-Ross Gordon (CT).

BACKGAMMON MASTERS SERIES (USA) #6 (16): Top 4-1 match records: 1/3-Steve Brown (MN) / Karen Davis (DC) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA). Top PR score: Neil Kazaross (IL) with 3.43.

P-40 BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-John Stryker (IL).

LONG-DISTANCE PRIZE: Abby Biss (New Zealand).

$50 MONDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Di Di (GA), 2-Eric Hiner (MN).

$50 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Bill Calton (MI), 3/4-Michael Neagu (Canada) / FrankTalbot (MI).
$30 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Robert Caldwell (Canada), 3/4-Gary Fritzsche (MI) / Richard Hunt (MI).
$20 THURSDAY WARM-UP (10): 1-Dick Nelson (MI), 2/3-Brenda Cohen (PA) / Shawn Lavetter (MI).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Jim Pasko (NV), 2-Jeb Horton (NC), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Philippe Salnave (FL).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Butch Meese (IN), 2/3-Mike Clapsadle (MI) / Ricky Griggs (MI).


CNB - 3rd SUMMER BACKGAMMON CUP
June 22-25, 2017; Rimini, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Dario Bertola, 2-Andrea de Zandonati, 3/4-Vincenzo Riceputi / Fabrizio Lo Surdo, 5/8-Carlo Melzi / Alessandro Rietti / Johan Huyck (Belgium) / Dario De Toffoli.

INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-Davide Cassano, 2-Andrea Chen; 1C-Hristo Hristo (Bulgaria), 2C-Carlo Mazzinghi.

MASSIMO MORETTI OPEN (49): 1-Giorgio Castellano, 2-Florin Popa, 3-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 4-Paul Gilbertson (England), 5-Vincenzo Riceputi, 6-Michael Neagu (Canada), 7-Philippe Vouhé (France).

AMBASCIATORI (22): 1-Florin Popa, 2-Paola Aiello, 3/4-Marco Solazzo / Franco Candeo.

DOUBLE CONSULTING (13 teams): 1-Johan Huyck (Belgium) & Michel Lamote (Belgium), 2-Jean Jacques Issartel (France) & Philippe Vouhé (France).

SPEED GAMMON (32): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Dino Visentin, 3/4-Philippe Vouhé (France) / Jean-Noel Duval (France).

ONE-POINTER (32): 1-Stanov Zivko (Bulgaria), 2-Andrea de Zandonati.

WARM UP (32): 1-Yordanov Malin (Bulgaria), 2-Philippe Vouhé (France).


UKBT - BLACKPOOL IMPERIAL BACKGAMMON CUP - BBT
June 9-11, 2017; Blackpool, England

OPEN (102): 1-Frank Fleming, 2-Daniel Molan, 3/4-Mark Manley / Eric McAlpine, 5/8-Anna Clarke / Neil Davidson / Steve Bibby / Steve Lee.

FYLDE TROPHY (94): 1-Brian Lever, 2-Sebastian Wilkinson, 3/4-Graham Read / Peter Bennet, 5/8-David Motley / Steve Allott / Pim van Haastert (Netherlands) / Michael Ireland.

WASHINGTON TROPHY (64): 1-Andrew Smith, 2-Cristian Cozos, 3/4-David Phillips / Steve Fowles.

869 ERHAN BOARD CHARITY EVENT (64): 1-Graham Read, 2-Jon Barnes.

P-40 BOARD CHARITY EVENT (64): 1-Simon Morecroft, 2-Vic Sprake.

BONECLUB BOARD CHARITY EVENT: 1-Pim van Haastert (Netherlands), 2-Kaj Neilsen (Denmark).

NACKGAMMON (32): 1-Chris Derry, 2-John Horton.

FRIDAY FREEROLL #1 (44): 1-Pam Wright, 2-Steve Fowles.
FRIDAY FREEROLL #2 (84): 1-Martin Barkwill, 2-Dorothy Lee.

SATURDAY NIGHT TRIPLES (16 teams): 1-Mate Feher / Wayne Felton / Richard Furborough.

POKER (20): 1-Meta Wright, 2-John Horton.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Tariq Siddiqi, 2-Peter Bennet.

£1500 was raised for the Alzheimers Society.


9th GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
June 2-5, 2017; Frankfurt-Sulzbach, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (85): 1-Kimon Papachristopolous, 2-Tilman Söhnchen, 3/4-Torsten Lux / Ronald Reinhardt, 5/8-Marcus Reinhard / Dirk Leinberger / Zdenek Zizka (Czech Repulic) / Thomas Kazemieh; 1LC-Philippe Vouhé (France), 2LC-Jürgen Orlowski.

INTERMEDIATE (47): 1-Jürgen Kunkel, 2-Wolfgang Hartl, 3/4-Susanne Lahme / Katrin Hohn-Hein; 1LC-Jochen Boeff.

BEGINNERS (25): 1-Ralf Priebe, 2-Verena Rotermund, 3-Sandra Stein; 1LC-Sabine Vogt.

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Can Biyiklioglu, 2-Christoph Wagener.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES I (32 teams): 1-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic) & Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic), 2-Mario Kühl & Rolf Schüler.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES II (8 teams): 1-Harald Kock & Axel Schürmann.

LADIES CUP (26): 1-Corinna Blaschke, 2-Ingrid Sonnabend.

SPEEDGAMMON (96): 1-Marcus Reinhard, 2-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic), 3-Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

MOCHY'S PROFICIENCY QUIZ (88): 1/2 tie-Torsten Lux / Kimon Papachristopoulos.

TRAVELER'S PRIZE: 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania).


UKBT - LONDON BACKGAMMON OPEN 2017
May 26-28, 2017; London, England

MASTERS (64): 1-Wayne Felton, 2-Raj Jansari; 1C-Engin Ongel, 2C-John Broomfield; 1LC-Richard Furborough, 2LC-Cristian Cozos.

INTERMEDIATE (56): 1-Mike Ireland, 2-Donna Sherred; 1C-Michael Pitaluga, 2C-Geoff Conn; 1LC-Linda Taylor, 2LC-David Dennis.

SUPER JACKPOT (13): 1-Raj Jasari, 2-Sean Clennell.

SPEEDGAMMON: 1-Radu Ciortan, 2-Aref Alipour.

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mark Calderbank & Andy Marshall, 2-Anna Price & Tariq Siddiqi.

WARM-UP (53): 1-Romolo Mudu, 2-Jysen Quah.

NEWCOMERS SWISS TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Christina Pop, 2-Alin Petrisor.


ABT - 37th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 25-29, 2017; Rosemont, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2/7-Daniel Dabney (IN) / Yuji Ogura (Japan) / Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Grant Hoffman (New Zealand) / Lynn Lusk (CO) / Larry Shiller (CT).

INTERMEDIATE (50) 1-Ray Bills (MN), 2/6-Kevin McDonough (AZ) / Kathleen Davis (KS) / Patrick Domico (IN) / Simon Kennedy Rose (IL) / Jeff Spencer (MN).

OPEN UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (8): 1-David Winn (TX).

INTERMEDIATE UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (8): 1-Patty Knapp (MA).

NOVICE (5): 1-Galia Miloucheva (IL), 2-Chelsea Bussey (LA).

BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD (10): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

OLYMPIAD QUIZ (10): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3-Gerry Tansey (MO).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Mark Ferrin (OR).

FASTER MASTERS (12): 1-Steve Blanchard (IL), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (48): 1-Michael Mesich (MN), 2-Ken Tyszko (IL), 3-Steve Hairgrove (IL), 4/6-Frank Dama (FL) / Kevin McDonough (AZ) / Larry Whittenburg (IL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-John Pirner (MN), 2-Frank Dama (FL).

1-POINT QUICKIE / USBGF PRIME (128): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Craig Anderson (IL), 3/4-Aaron Foust (NV) / Josh Racko (CA).

1-POINT QUICKIE OVERFLOW (32): 1-Steve Hairgrove (IL).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (16 teams): 1-Frank & Monica Talbot (MI), 2-Steve Brown (MN) & Carol Joy Cole (MI).

TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-April Kennedy (MN).

MICHY'S 7th PROFICIENCY TEST (35): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2/3-Chuck Bower (IN) / Dennis Culpepper (VA).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (16): 1-Grant Hoffman (New Zealand), 2-John O'Hagan (IN).

AFTER TOURNEY OVERFLOW (4): 1-Yuji Ogura (Japan).

TSUYOSHI MINAKAMI MEMORIAL TRAVEL AWARD: Grant Hoffman (New Zealand).


ABT - 9th ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
May 18-21, 2017; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH); 1LC-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

INTERMEDIATE (23): 1-Kate Elmore (GA), 2-David Stein (IL); 1C-Alan Epstein (GA), 2C-Scott Redfern (GA); 1LC-Mark Cohen (GA).

NOVICE (4): 1-Jeremy Coppels (GA), 2-Jan Lister (GA).

ROBERT WILENSKY MEMORIAL MASTERS (8): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Julius High (KS).

ATLANTA CUP AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Stuart Domeshek (GA), 2-Adrian Costa (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jerry Godsey (GA) & Roland Leutert (FL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Carter Mattig (IL).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Forrest Faulk (GA), 2-Adrian Costa (GA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (21): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Phil Simborg (IL); 1C-Adrian Costa (GA).

P-40 BOARD TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Koray Agirbas (GA), 2-Rick Gardner (GA).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Sam Ahmed (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Aaron Foust (NV).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Adrian Costa (GA).


WBF - 2nd INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON MEDIA TOURNAMENT
May 15-18, 2017; Tskaltubo, Georgia

MASTERS (32): 1-Dmitry Lesnoy (Russia/Cyprus), 2-Kakhaber Gelashvili (Georgia), 3-Blake Fleetwood (USA) / Petri Pietilä (Finland); 1C-Dankwart Plattner (Germany), 2C-Petri Pietilä (Finland), 3C/4C-Natalia Lebedeva (Russia) / Bob Wachtel (USA); Ladies Prize: Natalia Lebedeva (Russia).


WBF - WORLDWIDE TROPHY - GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 10-14, 2017; Tbilisi, Georgia

MASTERS (164): 1-Tsaruk Manukyan (Armenia/Russia), 2-Revazi Tskhovrebashvili (Georgia), 3-Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic), 4-Dankwart Plattner (Germany), 5-Herb Roman (USA); Last Chance #1: 1-Shota Revishvili (Georgia), 2-Thibaud Thompson (Switzerland); LC #2: 1-Kemal Okal (Turkey), 2-Karen Sarkisyan (Georgia); LC #3: 1-Leo Waters (England), 2-Volker Sonnabend (Germany); LC #4: 1-Vasiliy Chemokhonenko (Russia), 2-Vepkhvia Gogiashvili (Georgia); Ladies Prize: Juliya Gromenkova (Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Zurab Mikaia (Georgia), 2-Valeri Toreli (Georgia), 3-Kiaan Ghodsi (Iran), 4-Teimuraz Kurtsikidze (Georgia), 5-Olga Ivanova (Russia); 1LC-Artur Petrosyan, 2LC-Valeriy Narsia (Russia); Ladies Prize: Olga Ivanova (Russia).

NATIONS TEAM CHALLENGE (14 teams): 1-Armenia II (Ararat): Captain Khachik Melikyan / Tsaruk Manukyan / Eduard Nazaryan / Armen Tsaturyan / Levon Vardapetyan / Reserves Armen Muradyan & Ashot Vardapetyan, 2-Georgia I: Captain Nodari Gagua / Levan Kareli / Kakhaber Natchkebia / Simon Pankvelashvili / Karen Sarkisyan / Reserve Bakar Matikashvili, 3-Iran, 4-Germany.

DOUBLES (46 teams): 1-Davit Karatorosyan (Armenia) & Ruben Martirosyan (Armenia), 2-Armen Khachatryan (Armenia/Russia) & Armen Muradyan (Armenia), 3/4-Nick Blasier (USA) & David Presser (Israel) / Roberto Litzenberger (USA) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT 1 (16): 1-Aleksei Askurava (Russia), 2-Christopher Rogers (England).
SUPER JACKPOT 2 (13): 1-Nick Blasier (USA), 2-Toni Bernaba (Lebanon).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Ekaterna Dzandzava (Georgia), 2-Regine Hall Papachristopoulos (Germany)

ONE-POINTER (64): 1-Airat Metchin (Russia), 2-Jakob Kudrin (Russia).


PashaBGT - 13th CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 5-7, 2017; Nicosia, North Cyprus

OPEN (84): 1-Mehmet Hulusi Tümer (Turkey), 2-Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey), 3-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 4-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 5-Berkant Bilgi (Turkey), 6-David Presser (Israel); 1LC-Draganuta Neculai (Romania), 2LC-Turan Kaya (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (64 teams): 1-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Juergen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Ali Çetin Belene (Turkey) & Ibrahim Karaca (Turkey) , 3/4-Yavuz Genç (Turkey) & Cansu Mete (Turkey) / Bulent Bahar (Turkey) & Onur Vurur (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 2-Burak Çulhaci (Turkey).

DMP CHALLENGE #1 (64): 1-Deniz Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus).
DMP CHALLENGE #2 (64): 1-Recep Sari (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (8x8): Serdar Ozkaya (Turkey), Umit Tanoglu (Turkey), Götz Hildsberg (Germany).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Aykut Uzel (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Neslihan Ozbakir (Turkey), Gaby Gavriel (Israel), Erkan Nayir (Turkey).

PASHA CUP (26): 1-Sevki Tuzen (Turkey), 2-Dursun Çetin (Turkey).


23rd JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
May 3-5, 2017; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (47+5): 1-Masaaki Isobe (Japan), 2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden/Malta), 3/4-Hiroshi Nishiyama (JPN), / Kenji Shimodaira (JPN); 1C-Kazuki Yokota (JPN), 2C-Kiyokazu Nishikawa (JPN), 3C/4C-Takeo Takizawa (JPN) / Sander Lylloff (Denmark); Last Chance (56): 1LC-Kazuhiro Shino (JPN), 2LC-Hibiki Kawauchi (JPN).

INTERMEDIATE (8x16): 1-Shigemasa Suematsu, 2-Tomoya Ushida, 3/4-Nozomu Kawazoe / Ryusuke Suzuki.

BEGINNER: Overall winner - Yasuko Masuda; Day 1 (66): winner - Shohei Oshio; Day 2 (43): winner - Yasuko Masuda; Day 3 (48): winner - Yasuko Masuda.

SUPER JACKPOT (15+1): 1/2 Split - Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden/Malta) / Kanade Kubota, 3/4-Kazuki Yokota / Takayuki Hino.

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Uco Jin & Masahito Yamamoto, 2-Kiyokazu Nishikawa & Makoto Tabata.

UNDER 25 "SHIN-EI-SEN" (9): 1-Hayase Kawashima, 2-Yuri Nakamura.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Ikuto Kawazoe.

1-POINT STREAK CHALLENGE: 1-Toshiharu Nakajima (7 streaks).

ASO DINNER TICKETS CUP (8): 1-Tadanori Nakayama.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Hiroyo Seo, 2-Akemi Otobe.

OTHELLO QUIZ (62): 1-Kanade Kubota (8 out of 10 correct).


CNB - 17th CITTÀ DI JESOLO BACKGAMMON OPEN
April 28-May 1, 2017; Jesolo, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (57): 1-Peter Raugust (Germany), 2-Claus Weissbarth (Germany), 3/4-Enrico Marsiglio (Italy) / Stefan Parlow (Austria), 5/8-Fernando Braconi (Italy) / Daniel Tudose (Italy) / Philippe Vouhé (France) / Rainer Witt (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (41): 1-Airat Metshin (Russia), 2-Annalisa Agosti (Italy), 3/4-Davide Cassano (Italy) / Airat Fatyhou (Russia); 1C-Leko Ristovski (Macedonia), 2C-Diego Bragato (Italy), 3C/4C-Christa Groll (Austria) / Gianfranca Pasciu (Italy).

BEGINNER (6): 1-Kella Romanazzi (Italy), 2-Mariangela Anelli (Italy).

OPEN CNB (66): 1-Daniel Tudose (Italy), 2-Laura Monaco (Italy), 3-Albert Reiter (Austria).

ATLANTICO (35): 1-Marco Solazzo (Italy), 2-Ossi Rossier (Austria), 3/4-Massimiliano Cettolin (Italy) / Daniel Tudose (Italy).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (37 teams): 1-Ferat Gurdogan & Horst Zack (Germany), 2-Roman Korber & Mohanad Taha (Austria).

TEAM CONSULTING (15 teams): 1-Giorgio Castellano / Giovanna La Falce / Carlo Melzi (Italy), 2-Fabio Gullotta / Francesco Mauri / Daniele Rotondo (Italy).

SWING (35): 1-Florin Popa (Italy), 2-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary), 3-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 4-Daniele Rotondo (Italy), 5-Luca Martino (Italy).

DIVERSAMENTE SWING (16): 1-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 2-Enrico Marsiglio (Italy).

SPEED GAMMON (32): 1-Lorenzo Rusconi (Italy), 2-Stefan Parlow (Austria).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Franca Boscari (Italy).

WARM UP (32): 1-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary), 2-Andrea Riebler (Austria).

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT: Daniel Tudose (Italy).


WBF - MEDITERRANEAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
April 28-30, 2017; Antalya, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (61): 1-Wayne Felton (England), 2-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey), 3/4-Sabri Büyüksoy / Shimon Kagan (Israel); 1C-Ömer Akgül (Turkey), 2C-Rumen Milanov (Bulgaria); 1LC-Seda Koç (Turkey), 2LC-Gia Abesadze (Georgia).

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL EVENT (20): 1-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey), 2-Seda Koç (Turkey).

MEDITERRANEAN CONSULTATION DOUBLES (26 pairs): 1-Adam Prager & Jeremy Sherr (Israel), 2-Kemal Okal & Nihat Sorgüven (Turkey), 3/4-Deniz & Gülçehre Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus) / E. Emre Akduman & Akay Can Dagkiran (Turkey).

WARM-UP (53): 1-Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria), 2-Seda Koç (Turkey), 3/4-Niyazi Ünlütürk (Northern Cyprus) / Kemal Aksu (Turkey).

869BG SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Mahir Kasuto (Turkey), 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

TAVLA (32): 1-Mustafa Aydin (Turkey), 2-Recep Ural (Turkey), 3-Gia Abesadze (Georgia), 4-Deniz Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus).

SWING (32): 1-Levent Erim (Turkey), 2-Cem Çirakoglu (Turkey), 3-Jeremy Sherr (Israel), 4-Mehmet Özel (Turkey).

1-POINTER (128): 1-Adam Prager (Israel), 2-Cemalettin Karakütük (Turkey), 3/4-Gia Abesadze (Georgia) / Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

LADIES EVENT (3): 1-Seda Koç (Turkey), 2-Nurten Ötenkaya (Turkey).

MERIT SATELLITE #1 (16): 1-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey), 2-Mahir Kasuto (Turkey).
MERIT SATELLITE #2 (16): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Adam Prager (Israel).


ABT - US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
April 26-30, 2017; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (64+26 rebuys): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 2-Alex Toth (WA), 3/4-Doug Mayfield (CA) / Norm Wiggins (CA); 1C-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3C/4C-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Jon Vietor (CA); 1LC-Scott Ward (TX), 2LC-Ted Chee (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (60+28 rebuys): 1-Rick Voeller (WA), 2-Patrick Fusco (TN), 3/4-Lynda Clay (CO) / Elli Nache (CA); 1C-Tom Magne (MN), 2C-Jeff Whitelaw (NV), 3C/4C-Amorim de Lattuffe (Brazil) / Lorne Rusnell (Canada); 1LC-Paul Franks (NV), 2LC-Ken Johnson (CA).

BEGINNERS (13): 1-Frank Benneyam (CA), 2-Kevin Davidson (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (28): 1-Drew Giovanis (NV), 2-Jacob "Stick" Rice (OH), 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Steve Sax (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (30): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3/4-Paul Baraz (MD) / Allen Tish (CA).

BEGINNERS JACKPOT (10): 1-Regan Lambeth (CA), 2-Kevin Davidson (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Ed Rosenblum (NM).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (18 teams): 1-Patrick Fusco (TN) & Joe Russell (CA), 2-Kristi Christman (WA) & Chris Innes.

BLITZ (16x8): 1-Brian Hoeft (NV), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Armin Soltani (Canada).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (30): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Steve Diano (NV).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (29): 1-Scott Ward (TX), 2-Ken Bame (CA).


29th NORDIC BACKGAMMON OPEN
April 13-17, 2017; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (104): 1-Henrik Bang (Denmark), 2-Elias Kritikos (Norway), 3/4-Rune Færevåg (Norway) / Bjørn Inge Lorentzen (Norway), 5/8-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) / Peter Christiansen (DK) / Marc Brockmann Olsen (DK) / Petko Kostadinov (USA).

ADVANCED (85): 1-Johnny Pedersen (DK), 2-Katrine Pawlik (DK), 3/4-Clement Breum (DK) / Marius Hentea (Sweden), 5/8-Dierk Lemcke (Germany) / Henrik Matthiesen (DK) / Lars Nielsen (DK) / Lorenzo Rusconi (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (95): 1-Simon Bertilsson (DK), 2-Michael Bjørn Sejersen (DK), 3/4-Jose Carlos (Spain) / Kevin El Hmoud (DK), 5/8-Lennart Kurland (DK) / Don Rahikainen (Finland) / Jørn Andersen (DK) / Mads Walleen (DK).

BEGINNERS (43): 1-Signe Pedersen (DK), 2-Christina Bartholomæus (DK), 3/4-Maria Delcomyn (DK) / Lisbeth Kjersgaard (DK); 1C-Christian Rønne (DK), 2C-Lars Hartmann (DK).

SUNDAY CUP TOURNAMENT (54): 1-Philippe Vouhé (France), 2-John Blem (Denmark), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) / Carter Mattig (USA).

LADIES CUP TOURNAMENT (41): 1-Laila Leonhardt (Sweden), 2-Emma Axling (Sweden), 3/4-Linda Sjörin (Sweden) / Silvia Weilenmann (Switzerland).

WARM-UP CUP (66): 1-Gert K. Nielsen (DK), 2-Andy Bell (England), 3/4-Mads Peter Andersen (DK) / Vincent de Nardi (France).

XG MASTERS NORDIC / BMAB (11): 1-Thomas Kristensen (DK), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT 1 (16): 1-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany), 2-Kristijan Culjat (Croatia).
SUPER JACKPOT 2 (8): 1/2-Nevzat Dogan (DK) / Lars Trabolt (DK).

SPEED GAMMON ULTIMATE (23): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia).

SPEED GAMMON OPEN (43): 1-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 2-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic).

SPEED GAMMON NEWBEES (39): 1-Silvia Weilenmann (Switzerland), 2-Lennart Kurland (DK).

50-euro SPEED JACKPOT (8): 1-Sampo Niskanen (Finland).

100-euro JACKPOT (8): 1/2-split - Yakov Kudrin (Russia) / Jakob Simonsen (DK).

CONSULTATION MIXED DOUBLES (42 teams): 1-Karsten & Maria Bredahl (DK), 2-Conny Eriksson (Sweden) & Pia Sevelin (Sweden), 3/4-Kirstine Jensen (DK) & Lars Rosquist (DK) / Bob & Eva Koca (USA).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (44 teams): 1-Jan Bergström (Sweden) & Thomas Rönn (Sweden), 2-Jon Barnes (England) & Eric McAlpine (England), 3/4-Jose Carlos (Spain) & Sebastian Wilkinson (England) / Björnar Kristoffersen (Norway) & Lindgreen (Sweden).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (23 teams): 1-De Tre Små Grise: Steen Haff / Jan Larsen / Patrik Toxværd (DK), 2-Järntärning: Janne Bergström / Konrad Fröschl / Michael Löfblad (Sweden).

TMP (16): 1-Karsten Bredahl (DK).

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Morten Sørensen (DK), 2-Robin Holt (DK).

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Steen Grønbech (DK).
DANISH PRIZE OF HONOUR: Taus Bøytler (DK).
SUPER GRANDMASTER: Steen Grønbech (DK).
FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Nodar Gagua (Georgia).

DENMARK VS THE WORLD: Denmark Team - 25, The World Team - 21.
1-Denmark Team: Captain Michael Weile, Sander Lylloff, Michael "Mik" Larsen, Thomas Kristensen, Thomas Myhr, Peter Friberg, Karsten Bredahl, Mads Peter Andersen, Freddie Noer, Marc Brockmann Olsen, Lars Trabolt.
2-The World Team: Captain Michihito Kageyama (Japan), Thomas Tenland (Sweden), Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), Petko Kostadinov (USA), Carlo Melzi (Italy), Raj Jansari (England).


ABT - CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
April 6-9, 2017; Dulles, Virginia

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3-Bahman Zandi (MD), 4/5-John O'Hagan (IN) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ); 1C-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY), 2C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3C/4C-Steve Brown (MN) / Brent Cohen (PA).

ADVANCED (50): 1-Liam Henry (Canada), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3-Marcy Kossar (MD), 4/5-Judy Field (MI) / Jay Karns (NY); 1C-Omar Shah (Canada), 2C-Gary Koscielny (NY), 3C/4C-Steve Kenney (NC) / Tom Rebelo (Canada).

NOVICE (23): 1-Chris Chapin (DC), 2-Michael Rosen (NY); 1C-Vinson Blanton (VA), 2C-Sabin Bokus (DC).

CHERRY BLOSSOM MEGA JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Saba Benjanishvili (GA) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ). PR winner: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

GEORGE WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Chris Trencher (NY).

ABRAHAM LINCOLN LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bob Hathaway (VA), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 3/4-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Phil Lerman (DC).

NOVICE JACKPOT (8): 1-Vinson Blanton (VA), 2-Jamie Rosen (NY).

SENIOR SENATORS / YOUNG POLITICOS (48+32): Playoffs: 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Rory Pascar (IL). Senior Senators (60-up): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2/3-Peggy Neubig (NJ) / Chen-Fu Yu (MD); Young Politicos (under 60): 1/2-Rory Pascar (IL).

USBGF BLITZ (80): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS (16 teams): 1-Patty Knapp (MA) & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Jamie Rosen (NY) & Phil Simborg (IL).

HALL OF STATES / EMBASSY ROW TEAM CHALLENGE (11 teams): 1/2 split - Sugar Daddies (MD): Kent Goulding, John Klein & Bill Finneran / Wizards of Odds (CA): Joe Russell, Jim Pasko & Paul Baraz.

TAVLA TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Mustafa Sayid (VA), 2-Steve Saad (NC).

ALFRED MAMLET NEWCOMERS' FREE ROLL (13): 1-Dan Renzi (PA), 2-Sabin Bokus (DC), 3/4-Steve Shindler (NY) / Joe Urso (VA).

BMAB (USA) #5 (10): 1/2 tie - Steve Brown (MN) / Vladi Gudgenov (NC). PR winner: John Klein (MD) - 3.77.

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Larry Brown (VA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Stuart Domeshek (GA).
$50 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Herb Roman (IL).


WBF - 9th EDIRNE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
April 8-9, 2017; Edirne, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Kemal Okal, 2-Gural Bulut, 3-Orhun Hekimci, 4-Erhan Dogrusoz.

TRADITIONAL TAVLA (30): 1-Mustafa Aydin, 2-Levent Drin, 3-Cemile Ozeker, 4-Hakki Akcaalan.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (25 teams): 1-Erol Özsoy & Omer Aykut Sorgüven, 2-Iancho Hristov (Bulgaria) & Ivan Petrov (Bulgaria).

SWING (32): 1-Leyla Drin, 2-Murat Gurel, 3-Yalcin Simsek, 4-Yavuz Zaleli.

ELITE CUP (25): 1-Kemal Okal, 2-Mustafa Aydin, 3/4-Arda Findikoglu / Yasin Ozergil.

JACKPOT (64): 1-Gokhan Kazandag, 2-Cumhur Bektüre, 3/4-Leyla Drin / Erol Özsoy.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Arda Findikoglu, 2-Cumhur Bektüre, 3/4-Talat Bagibala / Mahmut Kamar.

LADIES PRIZE (7): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Sumerya Güven.


TBGT - 7th ANKARA BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 25-26, 2017; Ankara, Turkey

OPEN (141): 1-Oktay Lökbas, 2-Lemi Tu-men, 3-Ali Çetin Belene, 4-Onur Vurur,  5-Abdullah Ozbakir, 6-Ibrahim Karaca, 7-Metin Okden, 8-Turan Kaya; 1LC-Mehmet Hulusi Tumer, 2LC-Dinçer Günes, 3LC/4LC-Ahmet Kamil Baykalogullari / Meral Ceylan.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Deniz Kizilbora ( Northern Cyprus) & Cengiz Dindar (Northern Cyprus), 2-Tansel Dogan & Zafer Onder.

1-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Burhan Yilmazer.
1-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Mehmet Hulusi Tumer.
1-POINTER #3 (64): 1-Hikmet Tunç.

JACKPOT WINNERS (2x16): Rusen Ali Soylu, Ercan Gulec.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Ayhan Karamahmut, Zehra Aydin, Ercan Akin.

TURKISH BACKGAMMON ASSOCIATION (TBA) HONOR AWARDS: Cihantac Eroglu, Ufuk Aksak, Fuat Erdag.


ABT - 23rd ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 24-26, 2017; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (32): 1-Jacek Wojciechowski (Poland), 2-Sean Garber (IN); 1C-Jacob "Stick" Rice (OH), 2C-Karen Davis (DC).

ADVANCED (45): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI); 1C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2C-Ben Elliott (NC); 1LC-Ricky Griggs (MI).

NOVICE (6): 1-Jeff Hoelzel (IL), 2-Christa Solovey (MI).

OHIO MASTERS (15): 1-Jacob "Stick" Rice (OH), 2-Karen Davis (DC).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Gary Koscielny (NY).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Mike Vasilatos (OH) & Bill Versaw (PA), 2-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).

MICRO BLITZ (32): 1-Bonnie Rogoff (OH), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

QUICKIES (32): 1-Bonnie Rogoff (OH), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

P-40 BOARD TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Dion Hogan (MI).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (13): 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Joe Miller (OH).


ABT - 2017 VIKING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 9-12, 2017; Bloomington, Minnesota

ODIN OPEN (32): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1C-Roberto Caprio (FL), 2C-Yury Millman (MN), 3C/4C-Jack Edelson (WI) / Jim Schothorst (ND).

THOR ADVANCED (40): 1-Mike Blankenau (NE), 2-Kurt Peterson (MN); 1C-Simon Kennedy Rose (IL), 2C-Jeff Willis (MN), 3C/4C-Rick Davis (MN) / Tom Magne (MN).

VIKING NOVICE (11): 1-Mark Sigel (MN), 2-Tina Nelson (MN); 1C-Tom Dolney (MN).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XVIII (12): 1-Harvey Gillis (AZ), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).

LONGSHIP JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Ralph Stowell (MN).

FRIDAY FRIGGA (43): 1-Julius High (KS), 2-Jeff Spencer (MN).

RAINBOW BRIDGE DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Blake Fleetwood (NY) & Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Joe Potts (TX).

VIKING CONQUESTS (40): 1/2 split-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).

QUICK RAIDS (32): 1/2 split-Dave McKenzie (KS) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

VALHALLA OPEN (10): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Eric Hiner (MN).

VALHALLA ADVANCED (15): 1-Joe Briggs (MN), 2-David Seiler (MN).

EARLY RAVEN OPEN (20): 1/2 split-Kurt Peterson (MN) / Ray Fogerlund (NV); 1C-Eric Meyer (Canada).

EARLY RAVEN ADVANCED (15): 1-Joe Briggs (MN), 2-Rick Davis (MN); 1C-Gregg Trunnell (MN).

GAMMON STUFF BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Jeff Spencer (MN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

VIKING FUNERAL (11): 1-Lorina Quarterone (MN).

RAGNARÖK AFTER TOURNEY (11): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Jon Vietor (CA).


WBF - 1st KAZAN OPEN INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CUP
March 8-12, 2017; Kazan, Russia

MASTER FLIGHT (74): 1-Levon Petrosyan (Armenia), 2-Artur Muradyan (Armenia), 3-Vasily Chemokhonenko (Russia), 4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 5-Sergey Chertkov (Russia), 6-Jakov Kudrin (Russia), 7-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain); Last Chance #1: 1-Valeriy Borovskiy (Russia), 2-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic); Last Chance #2: 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Alexey Ignarin (Russia); Last Chance #3: 1-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 2-Mikayel Vardanyan (Russia); Last Chance #4: 1-Aleksei Askurava (Russia), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany); Ladies Prize: Josefin Bichler (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Dmitry Shirokov (Russia), 2-Andrey Nesterov (Ukraine), 3-Olga Ivanova (Russia), 4-Nikita Lyashchenko (Russia); 1LC-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2LC-Ayrat Fatyhov (Russia); Ladies Prize: Olga Ivanova (Russia).

AMATEURS (9): 1-Andrew Polochkin (Russia), 2-Ildar Yagofarov (Russia), 3-Elena Gromenkova (Russia), 4-Svetlana Timina (Russia); LadiesPrize: Elena Gromenkova (Russia).

SUPER-JACKPOT (24): 1-Christopher Rogers (England), 2-Razi Bobrov (Israel).

MASTER DOUBLES (33 teams): 1-Ayrat Fatyhov (Russia) & Nodari Gagua (Georgia/Russia), 2-Tsaruk Manukian (Russia) & Artur Muradyan (Armenia), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey) / Klaus Evers (Germany) & Maik Stiebler (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (38+26): 1-Nodari Gagua (Georgia/Russia), 2-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia), 3/4-Sergey Petukhov (Russia) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Olga Gromenkova (Russia), 2-Elena Guseva (Russia).

TEAM TOURNAMENT: RUSSIA vs. TURKEY: 1-Team Russia: Captain Airat Metchin, Sergey Alenin, Agamir Gevorkyan; 2-Team Turkey: Captain Arda Findikoglu, Gökhan Günes, Abdullah Sorgüven.

TEAM TOURNAMENT: RUSSIA vs. REST OF THE WORLD: 1-Rest of the World: Captain Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), Alain Babillon (France), Julian Darienco (Moldova), Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia); 2-Team Russia: Captain Sergey Erokhin, Nail Arzukhanov, Aleksei Askurava, Konstantin Bartash, Sergey Petukhov, Aleksandr Solodukhin, Mikayel Vardanyan.


28th BRAZILIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 5-12, 2017; Bahia, Brazil

CHAMPIONSHIP (60+452 rebuys): 1-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2-Hugo Ergueta (Argentina), 3/4-Joaquin Koifman (Argentina) / Alvaro Savio (Brazil); Ladies Prize: Myriam di Filippo (Argentina).

SUPER JACKPOT (20): 1-Myriam di Filippo (Argentina), 2-Alvaro Savio (Brazil).

DOUBLES: 1-Roberto Gaui (Brazil) & Pedro Schmuck (Austria).

INTERNATIONAL PLAYER AWARD: Pedro Schmuck (Austria).


2017 CORK OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 3-5, 2017; Clonakilty, Ireland

OPEN (64): 1-Brian Lever (England), 2-Sean Jones (England); 1C-Jay O'Sullivan (Ireland), 2C-Wayne Felton (England); 1LC-Martin Barkwill (England), 2LC-Stuart Mann (England).

DOUBLES: 1-Claudia Goehnert (Holland) & Pim van Haastert (Holland), 2-John Broomfield (England) & Walter Busato (Italy).

WARM-UP (16): 1-Stephen Little (England), 2-John Casey (Ireland).

200-euro JACKPOT (8): 1-Vaidas Budrys (Russia), 2-John Broomfield (England) / Walter Busato (Italy).

20-euro JACKPOT (32): 1-Ann Maher (England), 2-Claudia Goehnert (Holland).


ABT - 1st ANNUAL BOSTON OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23-26, 2017; Boston, Massachusetts

OPEN (44): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY); 1C-Albert Steg (MA), 2C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ); 1LC-Bill Robertie (MA).

AMHERST ADVANCED (32): 1-Adam Rosen (MA), 2-Daniel Bluestone (VA); 1C-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2C-Steve Morrow (MA); 1LC-Garry Kallos (Canada).

NANTUCKET NOVICE (6): 1-Richard Battikha (CT), 2-Larry Roberg (CT), 3-Steven Valliere (MA).

HERB GURLAND MEMORIAL MASTERS (15): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

WORCESTER WARM-UP (4): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ).

PITTSFIELD PRE-TOURNEY (28): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Gerhard Roland (CT); 1C-Michael Kay (MA).

BUNKER HILL BLITZ (32): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Kent Goulding (MD).

AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Colin Stone (ME), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

OAK BLUFFS OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Albert Steg (MA).

DEDHAM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Blake Fleetwood (NY) & Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 2-Tom O'Riordan (MA) & Eric Sulkala (MA).

BILL ROBERTIE QUIZ CONTEST: 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).


PASHABGT-TBGT - ISTAVDER 9th ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 23-26, 2017; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (422): 1/3-Ali Cihangir Çetinel / Dinçer Günes / Bülent Karabulut, 4-Mehmet Hulusi Tumer, 5-Toni Bernaba (Lebanon), 6-Ulvi Cangazi, 7-Eugene Cholombitko (Ukraine), 8-Alexey Chanturidze (Russia); 1C-Suat Seven, 2C-Yakov Kudrin (Russia); 1LC-Murat Murat (Greece), 2LC-Kamran Sharifi (Iran).

9th TURKISH CONSULTATION DOUBLES (128): 1-Tamaz Giorgobiana (Georgia) & Abesadze Giorgi (Georgia), 2-Marcel Geist (Germany) & Adnan Tayfur; 3/4-Ali Çetin Belene & Ibrahim Karaca / Abdullah Özbakir & Neslihan Özbakir.

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Aidin Mehtar (Iran), 2-Alireza Soltani (Iran).

TEAM CHALLENGE (40 Teams): 1-Alsancak: Zeki Gönden / Tolgay Okumus / Ersin Narman, 2-Persian Power: Aidin Mehtar (Iran) / Amin Shahvalizade (Iran) / Jalil Khalili (Iran).

ONE POINT #1: (64) Deniz Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus).
ONE POINT #2: (64) Sinan Sutcuoglu.
ONE POINT #3: (64) Masoud Ahmadpour (Iran).
ONE POINT #4: (64) Meral Ceylan.

SUPER JACKPOT #1: (16) Abdullah Ser.
SUPER JACKPOT #2: (16) Alaattin Özaltun.
SUPER JACKPOT #3: (16) Babur Eren. 

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Erol Özsoy, Celen Teran (Northern Cyprus), Hamidreze Shahrokhi (Iran), Alexandra Peycheva (Bulgaria), Ayla Karmen Acun.


WBF - 7th KOCAELI BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
February 18-19, 2017; Kocaeli, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (61): 1-Erhan Dogrusöv, 2-Cemalettin Karakütük, 3-Kemal Okal, 4-Mahir Kasuto.

TAVLA (34): 1-Kudret Ustaoglu, 2-Sinan Sütçüoglu, 3-Dinçer Günes, 4-Mahmut Kamar.

"HAKAN ÖZKALE MEMORIAL" DOUBLES (25 teams): 1-Mustafa Aydin & Arda Findikoglu, 2-Gökhan Kazandag & Tunç Sökmener, 3/4-Abdullah Sorgüven & Sedat Sorgüven / Güral Bulut & Ramazan Gür.

"FERDI ERYENER MEMORIAL" SWING (23): 1-Bararos Erim, 2-Resul Uygur.

ELITE CUP (35): 1-Babür Eren, 2-Fatih Seven, 3/4-Arda Findikoglu / Cemalettin Karakütük.

JACKPOT (64): 1-Mahmut Kamar, 2-Kürsad Solak, 3/4-Murat Elver / Tolga Özkale.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Mustafa Aydin, 2-Cumhur Bektüre.

LADIES EVENT (4): 1-Gül Sendil.


ABT - 2017 SUNSHINE STATE CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 17-19, 2017; Clearwater, Florida

OPEN (14): 1-Bob Carpenter (FL), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1LC-Chris Knapp (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Rick Wolf (FL), 2-Kevin Jones (FL); 1LC-Susan Randall (FL).

NOVICE (2): 1-Marion Roland (FL), 2-Joseph Adiutori (FL).

MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner (FL).

GULF COAST DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Chris & Patty Knapp (MA).

CHOUETTE CHALLENGE (7+1): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Susan Randall (FL), 3-Rick Wolf (FL).

AFTER- TOURNEY TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Marion Roland (FL).


2nd GIBRALTAR BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 8-12, 2017; Catalan Bay, Gibraltar

CHAMPIONSHIP (154): 1-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 2-Thomas Myhr (Denmark), 3/4-Jack Edelson (USA) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia), 5/8-Peter Bennet (England) / Eric Guedj (France) / Bruno Plagnol (France) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway; 1C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2C-Timur Azizov (Russia), 3C/4C-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan) / Zdenek Zizka (Czech), 5/8-Eric Benichou (France) / Marc Brockmann Olson (Denmark) / Roland Herrera (England) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (71): 1-Jesper Pretzer (Denmark), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 3/4-Wolfgang Henze (Germany) / Tue Rasmussen (Denmark); 1C-Morten Knudsen (Denmark), 2C-Charles Sanguinetti (Gibraltar), 3C/4C-Helen Anderson (Sweden) / Kate Porter (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (46): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany), 3/4-Philip Kazemieh (Germany) / Jacek Wojciechowski (Poland).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (69 teams): 1-Sergei Chertkov (Russia) & Stefan Parlow (Austria), 2-Maik Stiebler (Germany) & Guido Weidner (Germany), 3/4-Timur Azizov (Russia) & Yulia Gromenkova (Russia) / Philip Kazemieh (Germany) & Sylvia Wist (Germany), 5/8-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Bernhard-Ludwig Winkelhaus (Germany) / Jan Cerny (Czech) & Zdenek Zizka (Czech) / Peer Röwer (Germany) & Sven Rümcker (Germany) / Katalin Veszeli (Hungary) & Pavel Zaoral (Hungary).

SPEED GAMMON (64): 1-Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway), 2-Carter Mattig (USA), 3/4-Christian Munk-Christensen (Denmark) / Philippe Vouhé (France).

LADIES PRIZE: Ann Pocknell (England).

BEST GIBRALTAR PLAYER: Michael Pitaluga (Gibraltar).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Thomas Myhr (Denmark) & Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).


ABT - 5th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 2-5, 2017; San Antonio, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP (72+30 rebuys): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY), 2-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 3/4-Gus Contos (CA) / Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 3C/4C-Nick Blasier (TX) / Doug Mayfield (CA); 1LC-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2LC-Bob Wachtel (CA).

ADVANCED (42+14 rebuys): 1-Elena Evans (TX), 2-Dan Morse (TX); 1C-Aaron Foust (NV), 2C-Steve Saad (NC), 3C/4C-Chris Anderson (NC) / Leslie Lockett (NM); 1LC-Patti Rubin (NV).

LIMITED (23): 1-Brad Vogt (TX), 2-Mary Kay Lively (TX); 1C-Regan Lambeth (CA), 2C-Frank Ramia (TX); 1LC-Michael Gellings (WI).

LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1/2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4-Doug Mayfield (CA) / Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Dave Kettler (TX), 2-Albert Steg (MA), 3/4-Nick Blasier (TX) / Michael Neagu (Canada).

TEXAS CLASSIC ADVANCED JACKPOT (23): 1-Treena Bouque (CA), 2-Ryan Gordon (TX).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - WEST (104): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Albert Steg (MA).

USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT FREEROLL (64): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Dave McKenzie (KS).
USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT FREEROLL OVERFLOW (12): 1/3-April Kennedy (MN) / Patti Rubin (CA) / Steve Sax (CA).

LONE STAR PRO-AM DOUBLES (6 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis (AZ) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Karen Davis (DC) & Kit Woolsey (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA), 3/4-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Albert Steg (MA).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT #2 (48): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico), 3-Patrick Gibson (CA).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Michael Zakrajsek (TX).

ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON PACKAGE / NEWCOMER FREEROLL (23): 1-Rebecca Lively (TX), 2-Steve Saad (NC).

ZOMBIE SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Ian Terry (TX) / Dave Zick (CO).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: 2017 Inductees – Ray Fogerlund (NV), Joe Russell (CA), Mike Svobodny (FL).


CNB - 1st CASINÒ CAMPIONE BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE
January 27-29, 2017; Campione, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (66): 1-Julian Becker (Germany), 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia), 3/4-Josefin Bichler (Germany) / Bruno Fanan (Italy), 5/8-Paul Gilbertson (England) / Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy) / Minh Nguyen (France) / Fausto Pescini (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Patricia Rey (Monaco), 2-Paola Aiello (Italy), 3/4-Lukas Jankovsky (Czech) / Francesco Oliva (Italy); 1C-Giuseppe Indomenico (Italy), 2C-Airat Metshin (Russia).

KICK-OFF (32): 1-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 2-Kader Turk (France), 3/4-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland) / Myke Wignall (England).

DMP-CHALLENGE (64): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Walter Busato (Switzerland), 3/4-Philippe Vouhé (France) / Myke Wignall (England).

DOUBLES (28 teams): 1-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) & Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Eduardo Velasco (Spain) & Self, 3/4-Dario Bertola (Italy) & Daniel Tudose (Italy) / Kader Turk (France) & Philippe Vouhé (France).

TEAM EVENT (8 teams): 1-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) / Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Tiziana Introzzi (Italy) / Julian Miclaus (Romania) / Sonia Pellegrini (Italy).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia).

CHIVA'S REGAL CHALLENGE (16): 1-Myke Wignall (England), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy).


BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD XIII - SOUTHERN CARIBBEAN CRUISE TOURNEY
January 14-22, 2017; Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Curaçao, Aruba, Bonaire

OPEN (43+173 rebuys): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-Dan Morse (TX).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (40): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Drew Giovanis (NV), Yan Kit Chan (England).

POKER TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Wanda Roberts (MA), 2-Fran Miller (OH), 3-Steve Hast (PA).


WBF - ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
January 13-15, 2017; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (97): 1-Andrei Nesterov (Ukraine), 2-Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey), 3/4-Yasin Okal / Cuneyt Argun Genç; 1C-Tolga Özkale, 2C-Cemalettin Yuksel, 3C/4C-Omer Aykut Sorgüven / Mustafa Babal; 1LC-Orhun Hekimci, 2LC-Murat Özyilmaz, 3LC/4LC-Erkan Nayir / Bulent Bahar.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (28): 1-Tolga Özkale, 2-Fatih Seven.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (42 pairs): 1-Levent Erim & Gültekin Uygur, 2-Emrullah Cosar & Babür Eren, 3/4-Emin Sendil & Gul Sendil / Mehmet Cakara (Northern Cyprus) & Irfan Yonucu (Northern Cyprus).

"RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (74): 1-Orhun Hekimci, 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 3/4-Yasin Okal / Dincer Günes.

869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Tim Line (England), 2-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 3/4-Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus) / Ismail Bilgili.

SWING (42): 1-Igor Romashov (Russia), 2-Cengiz Ergin, 3-Adam Prager (Israel), 4-Gokhan Kazandag.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus), 2-Martin Barkwill (England), 3/4-Tim Line (England) / Niyazi Unluturk (Northern Cyprus).

BGTV PROFICIENCY TEST (16): 1-David Presser (Israel), 2-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 3-Berkant Bilgi, 4-Atila Malcok.

LADIES PRIZE (3): 1-Seda Koç, 2-Gul Sendil.


ABT - 10th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 5-8, 2017; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (71+23 rebuys): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3/4-Raj Jansari (England) / Michael Neagu (Canada); 1C-Karen Davis (DC), 2C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel/USA), 3C/4C-Larry Shiller (CT) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY); 1LC-John Klein (MD), 2LC-Nick Blasier (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (72+22 rebuys): 1-Samuel Wang (NY), 2-Liam Henry (Canada), 3/4-Jay Karns (NY) / Kevin Walsh (NJ); 1C-Monty Haskins (NY), 2C-Brandon Macklin (MD), 3C/4C-Michael Robinson (NY) / Omar Shah (Canada); 1LC-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2LC-Sam Ahmed (CA).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (19): 1-Jonathan Berkowitz (NY), 2-Sohei Yasuda (VA); 1C-Dan Schechner (NY), 2C-Michele Saferstein (NY); 1LC-Carlos Fonseca (Costa Rica).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Chris Coppa (NY), 2-Paul Schechner (NJ); 1C-Lili Iravani (DC); 1LC-Ron Silver (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Raj Jansari (England), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Al Hodis (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA), 3/4-Alan Grunwald (NJ) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (16): 1-Kathy Weiner (NV), 2/3-Garry Kallos (Canada) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

USBGF PRIME 2-POINT MINI-MATCH TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Albert Steg (MA), 3/4-John Klein (MD) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

BLITZ (136): 1-Jay Karns (NY), 2-Peter Kasturas (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Serge Rived (France), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steve Keats (NY).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) & Steve Hammond (TX), 2-Shay Asraff (NV) & Carol Joy Cole (MI).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-David Alagheband Zadeh (NY), 3/4-Chris Trencher (NY) / Marty Weber (VA).

OVERFLOW SENIORS TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Ron Weinstock (NY), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ).

LINDSAY MATTIG JACKPOT (16): 1-Jay Karns (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).


3rd GÖTEBORG BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 5-8, 2017; Göteborg, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (77): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Rasoul Ghasemi (Sweden), 3-Lars Hammergren (Sweden), 4-Terje Pedersen (Norway), 5/6-Martino Luca (Italy) / Mikael Westerlund (Sweden); 1LC-Rune Faervåg (Norway), 2LC-Mattias Oscarsson (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Daniel Tudose (Romania), 2-Rickard Persson (Sweden).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Karl Frogner (Norway), 2-Johan Bynell (Sweden).

DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Peter Karlsson (Sweden) & Björnar Kristoffersen (Norway), 2-Sondre Rike (Norway) & Pia Sevelin (Sweden).

BMAB EVENT (12): 1-Jakob Karlsson (Sweden). Best PR: pending.

JUNIOR EVENT (5): 1-Federico Riceputi (Italy), 2-Oliver Andersson (Sweden).