International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2015 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006
2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015

Updated: January 25, 2015

BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD XII EASTERN CARIBBEAN CRUISE TOURNEY
January 18-25, 2015; Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Princess Cays, St. Thomas and St. Maarten

OPEN (40+144 rebuys): 1-Robert Lindbom (Sweden), 2-Ramiz Abi-Akar (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (40): 1-Butch Meese (IN), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Austria).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Austria).

POKER TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Steve Hast (PA), 3-Amy Trudeau (IL).


TBT - 2015 ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
January 16-18, 2015; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (120): 1-Cihangir Çetinel, 2-John Wright (England), 3/4-Andrii Nesterov (Ukraine) / Emin Sendil; 1C-Cengiz Ergin, 2C-Mehmet Polat, 3C/4C-Yavuz Kaleli / Serkan Koç; 1LC-Martin Barkwill (England), 2LC-Kurtulus Aydin, 3LC/4LC-Marco Fornasir (Italy) / Ali Ihsan Ulugergerli.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (32): 1-Cengiz Ergin, 2-Hakan Aksu.

"RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (96): 1-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), 2-Ali Ihsan Ulugergerli, 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Tunç Sokmener.

869BG CUP (100): 1-Cuneyt Agun Genç, 2-Murat Ozyilmaz, 3/4-Kerim Bilge / Erol Ozsoy.

SWING (48): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Umit Bata, 3-Kemal Okal, 4-Shimon Kagan (Israel).

ISTANBUL DOUBLES (54 teams): 1-Ibrahim Karaca & Murat Murat (Greece), 2-Hakan Aksu & Tunç Sokmener, 3/4-Omer Akgul & Nil Ergin / Feza Diyarbekir & Balamir Yasa.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Yasar Gozel, 2-Nesrin Becerici, 3/4-Erol Ozsoy / Faruk Perkin.

LADIES PRIZE (14): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Lisya Eskinazi.

BGTV PROFICIENCY CONTEST (22): 1-Murat Hazir, 2-Peter Ghaussy (Germany).

BG4BG JACKPOTS (8x8): Winners - John Wright (England), Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), Cumhur Bekture, Ayhan Okçukar, Peter Ghaussy (Germany), Zehra Aydin, Yasin Cagri Karaca.


ABT - 8th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 8-11, 2015; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (49+17 rebuys): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Jim Stutz (CT); 1C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3C/4C-Julius High (KS) / Donny Lomuto (NY); 1LC-Jack Edelson (WI), 2LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (53+11 rebuys): 1-Feliks Goykhman (NJ), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA), 3/4-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Cloyd LaPorte (NY); 1C-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 3C/4C-Kevin Walsh (NJ) / Cengiz Yakut (PA); 1LC-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2LC-Rick Wolf (FL).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (17): 1-C.J. Uttley (England), 2-Konstantin Keresteliev (NY), 3-Stefan Andreev (NY), 4-Jin Hu (CT).

BEGINNER (17): 1-Igor Baburov (NY), 2-Barry Retzkin (NJ), 3-Anna DiFlorio (NJ), 4-Ina Donath (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Tuvya Felt (TN), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3/4-Bill Phipps (NY) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Eric Stevens (CT), 2-Philippe Salnave (FL), 3/4-Feliks Goykhman (NJ) / Tony Wuersch (MA).

$20 BLITZ (64): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

$50 BLITZ (16): 1-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

$20 MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Tony Wuersch (MA), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Jason Pack (USA/England) / Tuvya Felt (TN).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Tom Coash (CT), 3/4-Donald Gabbai (VA) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Jim Kennis (NY) & Robert Regan (NY), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steve Keats (NY).