International Backgammon Tournament Results 2013

International Tournament Results Logo

2016 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016

Updated: February 9, 2016

ABT - 4th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 4-7, 2016; San Antonio, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP (68+26 rebuys): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Gary Fries (VA), 3/4-Julius High (KS) / David Kettler (TX); 1C-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 2C-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3C/4C-Gus Contos (CA) / Barry Power (TX); 1LC-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2LC-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

ADVANCED (40+8 rebuys): 1-Philip Rousselle (TX), 2-Lloyd Jerauld (TX); 1C-Cem Aslan (TX), 2C-Robert Urquhart (TX), 3C/4C-Dave McKenzie (KS) / Rose Sheedy (IN); 1LC-Mario Savan (CA).

LIMITED (21): 1-Linda Bradley (NC), 2-Scott Butki (TX); 1C-Rebecca Lively (TX), 2C-Kathy Quentan (TX); 1LC-Paula Pipes (TX).

DUAL-DUEL TOURNAMENT (8):
Finals: Score Winner Steve Sax (CA) vs PR Winner: Steve Sax (CA) or Bob Wachtel (CA). Playoff will conclude later.

LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS JACKPOT (31): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3/4-Steve Sax (CA) / Bob Wachtel (CA).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Gary Fries (VA), 3/4-Eric Hiner (MN) / Ronald Loero (Venezuela).

TEXAS CLASSIC ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-April Kennedy (MN), 2-Robert Orth (TX).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS (17 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis (AZ) & Petko Kostadinos (SC), 2-Gus Contos (CA) & Richard Munitz (NY).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WEST (96): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

USBGF $1,000 PRIME TOURNAMENT FREE ROLL (64): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Eric Hiner (MN).

$1,000 SURPRISE FREE ROLL (32): 1-John Bird (TX), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1/2-Julius High (KS) / Albert Steg (MA).
SENIORS OVERFLOW (32): 1-Ira Hessel (TX), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (32): 1-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 2-Scott Ward (TX).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (16): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Odis Chenault (CA) / Herb Roman (IL).

ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON PACKAGE (16): 1-Alia Azamat (NJ), 2-William McHone (TX).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: 2016 Inductees - Patrick Gibson (CA), Danny Kleinman (CA), Howard Markowitz (NV) and Tim Holland (deceased).


TBT - 2016 ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 15-17, 2016; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (95): 1-Naim Onur Tezmen, 2-Masoud Aghdam (Iran), 3/4-Ali Necdet Akbayrak / Tunc Hamarat; 1C-Huseyin Cetintas, 2C-Emrullah Cosar, 3C/4C-Martin Barkwill (England) / Cengiz Ergin; 1LC-Mehmet Ali Akpolat, 2LC-Fatih Seven.

LADIES PRIZE (7): 1-Marianne Farraj (Lebanon/Austria), 2-Nesrin Becerici.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (29): 1-Huseyin Cetintas, 2-Ali Necdet Akbayrak.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (44 pairs): 1-Serkan Koc & Suzan Koc, 2-Shimon Kagan (Israel) & Ricardo Malas (Spain), 3/4-Roohollah Amiri Andy (Iran) & Jalil Khalili (Iran) / Burak Culhaci & Tuncay Yazici.

"RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (77): 1-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 2-K. Zafer Akbiyik, 3/4-Martin Sagradian (Ukraine) / Gultekin Uygur.

869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Ismail Bilgili, 2-Yasar Gozel, 3/4-Levent Erim / Marianne Farraj (Lebanon/Austria).

SWING (59): 1-Kerim Bilge, 2-Shimon Kagan (Israel).

BGTV PROFICIENCY TEST (21): 1-Martin Barkwill (England), 2-Cumhur Bekture.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Fouad Farraj (Lebanon), 2-Taner Ucarer, 3/4-Gural Bulut / Ysar Gozel.

BG4BG JACKPOTS (8x8): Winners - Fatih Seven, Sergey Kolpashchikov (Russia/Turkey), Gural Bulut, Rusen Ali Soylu, Tim Line (England), Walter Busato (Italy), Alexey Askurava (Russia).


ABT - 9th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 6-10, 2016; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (70+16 rebuys): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1C-Ben Friesen (MI), 2C-Rory Pascar (IL), 3C/4C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Frank Talbot (MI), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (66+18 rebuys): 1-Jordan Schwitzer (NY), 2-Michael Shmuely (NY), 3/4-Bruce Ballance (PA) / Canan Aktas (NY); 1C-Kevin Walsh (NJ), 2C-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 3C/4C-Marcy Kossar (MD) / Ruben Martirosyan (NY); 1LC-Michael Robinson (NY), 2LC-Cloyd Laporte (NY).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (26): 1-Frank Echols (NJ), 2-Lisa Pelaez (NY); 1C-Jenna Longman (MI), 2C-Alia Azamat (NJ); 1LC-Howard Linnemann-Schmidt (NY).

BEGINNER (18): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Chris Coppa (NY); 1C-Dan Schechner (NY); 1LC-Andrew Lin (WA).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-John Klein (MD), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Julian Schulman (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Finneran (MD), 2-Jay Karns (CT), 3/4-Leon Marini (NJ) / Eric Stevens (FL).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (18): 1-Antoinette Williams (NY), 2-Michael Valliere (PA).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Albert Steg (MA), 3/4-Larry Shiller (CT) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

BLITZ (160): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Gary Koscielny (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Bill Finneran (MD), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Fran Goldfarb (NY) / Cloyd Laporte (NY).

SENIORS OVERFLOW TOURNAMENT (16): 1/2-Doug Huch (NJ) / Alan Steffen (NY).

$500 JACKPOT (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Sergiy Rybiy (NY).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Pete Anderson (WA), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

USA vs THE WORLD: 1-World Team: Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Thomas Kristensen (Denmark) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-USA Team: Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Mike "Falafel" Natanzon (USA) / Steve Sax (CA). The World Team edged Team USA with points scored in multiple events. Team USA edged the World Team in PR including final consultation match: 3.08 vs 3.33.

HIGH ROLLER EVENT (20): 1-Mike "Falafel" Natanzon (USA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA).