International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2017 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

Updated: January 17, 2017

WBF - ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
January 13-15, 2017; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (97): 1-Andrei Nesterov (Ukraine), 2-Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey), 3/4-Yasin Okal / Cuneyt Argun Genç; 1C-Tolga Özkale, 2C-Cemalettin Yuksel, 3C/4C-Omer Aykut Sorgüven / Mustafa Babal; 1LC-Orhun Hekimci, 2LC-Murat Özyilmaz, 3LC/4LC-Erkan Nayir / Bulent Bahar.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (28): 1-Tolga Özkale, 2-Fatih Seven.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (42 pairs): 1-Levent Erim & Gültekin Uygur, 2-Emrullah Cosar & Babür Eren, 3/4-Emin Sendil & Gul Sendil / Mehmet Cakara (Northern Cyprus) & Irfan Yonucu (Northern Cyprus).

"RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (68): 1-Orhun Hekimci, 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 3/4-Yasin Okal / Dincer Günes.

869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Tim Line (England), 2-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 3/4-Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus) / Ismail Bilgili.

SWING (42): 1-Igor Romashov (Russia), 2-Cengiz Ergin, 3-Adam Prager (Israel), 4-Gokhan Kazandag.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus), 2-Martin Barkwill (England), 3/4-Tim Line (England) / Niyazi Unluturk (Northern Cyprus).

BGTV PROFICIENCY TEST (16): 1-David Presser (Israel), 2-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 3-Berkant Bilgi, 4-Atila Malcok.

LADIES PRIZE (3): 1-Seda Koç, 2-Gul Sendil.


ABT - 10th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 5-8, 2017; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (71+23 rebuys): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3/4-Raj Jansari (England) / Michael Neagu (Canada); 1C-Karen Davis (DC), 2C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel/USA), 3C/4C-Larry Shiller (CT) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY); 1LC-John Klein (MD), 2LC-Nick Blasier (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (72+22 rebuys): 1-Samuel Wang (NY), 2-Liam Henry (Canada), 3/4-Jay Karns (NY) / Kevin Walsh (NJ); 1C-Monty Haskins (NY), 2C-Brandon Macklin (MD), 3C/4C-Michael Robinson (NY) / Omar Shah (Canada); 1LC-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2LC-Sam Ahmed (CA).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (19): 1-Jonathan Berkowitz (NY), 2-Sohei Yasuda (VA); 1C-Dan Schechner (NY); 1LC-Carlos Fonseca (Costa Rica).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Chris Coppa (NY), 2-Paul Schechner (NJ); 1C-Lili Iravani (DC); 1LC-Ron Silver (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Raj Jansari (England), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Al Hodis (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA), 3/4-Alan Grunwald (NJ) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (16): 1-Kathy Weiner (NV), 2/3-Garry Kallos (Canada) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

USBGF PRIME 2-POINT MINI-MATCH TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Albert Steg (MA), 3/4-John Klein (MD) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

BLITZ (136): 1-Jay Karns (NY), 2-Peter Kasturas (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Serge Rived (France), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steve Keats (NY).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) & Steve Hammond (TX), 2-Shay Asraff (NV) & Carol Joy Cole (MI).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-David Alagheband Zadeh (NY), 3/4-Chris Trencher (NY) / Marty Weber (VA).

OVERFLOW SENIORS TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Ron Weinstock (NY), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ).

LINDSAY MATTIG JACKPOT (16): 1-Jay Karns (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).


3rd GÖTEBORG BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 5-8, 2017; Göteborg, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (77): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Rasoul Ghasemi (Sweden), 3-Lars Hammergren (Sweden), 4-Terje Pedersen (Norway), 5/6-Martino Luca (Italy) / Mikael Westerlund (Sweden); 1LC-Rune Faervåg (Norway), 2LC-Mattias Oscarsson (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Daniel Tudose (Romania), 2-Rickard Persson (Sweden).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Karl Frogner (Norway), 2-Johan Bynell (Sweden).

DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Peter Karlsson (Sweden) & Björnar Kristoffersen (Norway), 2-Sondre Rike (Norway) & Pia Sevelin (Sweden).

BMAB EVENT (12): 1-Jakob Karlsson (Sweden). Best PR: pending.

JUNIOR EVENT (5): 1-Federico Riceputi (Italy), 2-Oliver Andersson (Sweden).


COPENHAGEN CHRISTMAS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
December 27, 2016; Copenhagen, Denmark

OPEN (130): 1-Kim K. Jensen, 2-Peter-Michael Valeur Bosse, 3/4-Rasmus G. Hansen / Sabrina Milling; 1C-Jens H. Christensen, 2C-Daniel Sørensen; Ladies Prize: Sabrina Milling.

LAST CHANCE (54): 1LC-Kim H. Salomonsen, 2LC-Mads Peter Andersen.

SUPER JACKPOT (26): 1/2-Jens Chr. Pedersen / Fredrik Sevelius.

SKI HOLIDAY WINNER: Anna Bondo.