Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2011 BPC WEEKLY RESULTS & FINAL STANDINGS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

Bar Point Club 2011 Final Standings


December Player of the Month: Bob Steen – 3.88 points

TUESDAY, DEC. 27
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1-Bill Davis, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Phil Simborg; 1C/2C-Tom Holmberg / Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, DEC. 20
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Dave Settles, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Steve Klesker.
Open (17): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Bill Davis / Larry Goldstein 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, DEC. 13
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Wayne Wiest.
Open (26): 1/2-Bob Steen / Mike Valentino, 3/4-Ken Meng / Guseyn Aliyev; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Nora Luna Righter.

TUESDAY, DEC. 6
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Mike Sutton.
Open (24): 1/2-Bob Steen / Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Dave Settles; 1C/2C-David Nosik / Reginald Porter.

SUNDAY, DEC. 4
Open (18): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Dujuan Meekins, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Peter Kalba; 1C-Nora Luna Righter, 2C-Bill Davis.
Intermediate (9): 1-David Nosik, 2-Leslie Lockett, 3/4-Jay Robinson / Roland Dieter; 1C/2C-Mike Valentino / Dan Weymouth.


November Player of the Month: Wendy Kaplan – 4.48 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 29
Masters (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Dujuan Meekins.
Open (22): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Mike Valentino; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, NOV. 22
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Tak Morioka.
Open (18): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Dujuan Meekins, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Mike Valentino; 1C/2C-Peter Kalba / Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, NOV. 15
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Dujuan Meekins, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Ken Bond.
Open (24): 1/2-Christopher Shanava / Bill Davis, 3/4-Bob Steen / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Eric Johnson, 2C-Dave Settles.

TUESDAY, NOV. 8
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (26): 1/2-David Nosik / Joe Sylvester, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Larry Goldstein; 1C/2C-Bob Steen / Christopher Shanava.

FRIDAY, NOV. 4 – BPC Fall Trophy Tourney
Open (28): 1-Wendy Kaplan, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Mike Wolock; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-Linda Rockwell.
Intermediate (17): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Jeff Fischer / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Roy Cohen.
1-Point Tourney (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter.

TUESDAY, NOV. 1
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Mike Sutton.
Open (20): 1/2-Dujuan Meekins / Jeff Fischer, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-Mike Wolock / Jerry Brooks.


October Player of the Month: Bob Steen – 4.40 points

TUESDAY, OCT. 25
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Ken Bond / Amy Trudeau.
Open (20): 1/2-Bill Davis / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Joann Feinstein / Dujuan Meekins.

TUESDAY, OCT. 18
Masters (16): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Ken Bond / Herb Roman.
Open (20): 1/2-Bill Davis / Dujuan Meekins, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Bob Steen; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, OCT. 11
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Mike Sutton / David Rockwell.
Open (18): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Joe Sylvester; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Dave Settles.

TUESDAY, OCT. 4
Masters (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Herb Roman / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (26): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-David Rockwell / Christopher Shanava.

SUNDAY, OCT. 2
Open (20): 1-Bob Steen, 2-Mike Minkovski, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Dujuan Meekins; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-David Rockwell.
Intermediate (10): 1-Dave Settles, 2-Ken Meng, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Amy Trudeau; 1C-Joann Feinstein, 2C-Jeff Fischer.


September Player of the Month: Oleg Raygorodsky – 3.24 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 27
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Tim Mabee.
Open (20): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / David Rockwell, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Leslie Lockett; 1C/2C-Ken Meng / Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, SEP. 20
Masters (16): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Dujuan Meekins / Wayne Wiest.
Open (19): 1/2-Mike Sutton / Alex Owen, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Mark Ostrovsky.

TUESDAY, SEP. 13
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Rory Pascar.
Open (24): 1/2-Bill Davis / Roz Ferris, 3/4-David Nosik / Ken Bond; 1C/2C-Oleg Raygorodsky / Hugh Morris (MN).

TUESDAY, SEP. 6
Masters (16): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Ken Bond, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Rory Pascar.
Open (22): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-Dujuan Meekins / Bob Steen/ 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Serge Bondar.


August Player of the Month: Bill Bartholomay – 4.88 points

TUESDAY, AUG. 30
Masters (16): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Phil Simborg.
Open (26): 1-Bill Davis / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Roger Hickman / Mike Wolock; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, AUG. 23
Masters (16): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Tak Morioka.
Open (20): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Mike Sutton; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Peter Kalba (IN).

TUESDAY, AUG. 16
Masters (16): 1-Ken Bond, 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3/4-Bob Steen / Carter Mattig.
Open (25): 1-Alex Owen, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Rory Pascar; 1C/2C-Leslie Lockett / Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, AUG. 9
Masters (16): 1-Bill Bartholomay, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Phil Simborg.
Open (27): 1/2-Jerry Brook / Dave Settles, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Steve Klesker; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

SUNDAY, AUG. 7
Open (25): 1/2- Matt Cohn-Geier / Dave Settles, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Serge Bondar; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Jeff Fischer.
Intermediate (12): 1-Mike Valentino, 2-Ben Silk, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Oleg Raygorodsky; 1C/2C-Joann Feinstein / David Nosik.

TUESDAY, AUG. 2
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Steve Klesker.
Open (25): 1/2-Herb Roman / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky Mike Sutton; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Ken Bond.


July Player of the Month: Lucky Nelson – 4.56 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 26
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Rockwell.
Open (26): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Alex Owen, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Bill Keefe; 1C-Nora Luna Righter, 2C-Michael Ginat.

TUESDAY, JUL. 19
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell.
Open (23): 1-Russell Head, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Ken Meng; 1C/2C-Peter Kalba (IN) / Mark Ostrovsky.

TUESDAY, JUL. 12
No backgammon due to power outage at Ruby Tuesday's.

TUESDAY, JUL. 5
Masters (16): 1-Ken Bond, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Rory Pascar.
Open (24): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Scott Richardson / Nora Luna Righter; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Jerry Brooks.


June Player of the Month: Phil Simborg – 5.16 points

TUESDAY, JUN. 28
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Terry Weiss.
Open (24): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Vladimir Pekler, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Kevin Berg / Ken Bond.

TUESDAY, JUN. 21
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Herb Roman / Phil Simborg.
Open (22): 1/2-Jeff Fischer / Alex Owen, 3/4-Russell Head / Mike Minkovski; 1C/2C-Joann Feinstein / Guseyn Aliyev.

TUESDAY, JUN. 14
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Wendy Kaplan / Bob Steen.
Open (18): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Alex Owen, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Nosik; 1C-Nora Luna Righter, 2C-Mark Ostrovsky.

TUESDAY, JUN. 7
Masters (16): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Bob Steen, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Herb Roman.
Open (20): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Russ Lyutik, 3/4-Jeff Fischer / Rory Pascar; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Mike Sutton.

SUNDAY, JUN. 5
Open (22): 1/2- Leslie Lockett / Mike Wolock, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Steve Klesker; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-Ken Bond.
Intermediate (9): 1-Jeff Fischer, 2-Mike Valentino, 3/4-Dan Weymouth / Roland Dieter; 1C-Kit Cabello, 2C-Jesse Anderson-Lehman.


May Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 3.60 points

TUESDAY, MAY 31
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Russ Lyutik, 3/4-Kit Woolsey / Russell Head.
Open (25): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Dujuan Meekins, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Mike Sutton; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Nora Luna Righter.

TUESDAY, MAY 24
Masters (16): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Dan Weymouth, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Rory Pascar.
Open (18): 1/2-Mochy Mochizuki / Bill Davis, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Lucky Nelson; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, MAY 17
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-David Rockwell / Nora Luna Righter.
Open (31): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Steve Klesker, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Tom Harrison; 1C-Adrian Rios, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, MAY 10
Masters (16): 1/2-Lucky Nelson / Russ Lyutik, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Herb Roman.
Open (31): 1/2-Kerem Taskin / Bill Davis, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Kevin Berg, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, MAY 3
Masters (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bob Steen / Tak Morioka.
Open (29): 1-Leslie Lockett, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Dujuan Meekins / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Steve Bock, 2C-Russell Head.


April Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 6.32 points

TUESDAY, APR. 26
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Dan Weymouth.
Open (20): 1-Warren Barnes, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Bob Steen / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-Roger Hickman / Joann Feinstein.

TUESDAY, APR. 19
Masters (16): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Bill Keefe / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, APR. 12
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Rory Pascar.
Open (20): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Phil Simborg, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Leslie Lockett; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Kevin Berg.

TUESDAY, APR. 5
Masters (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter, 2-Russ Lyutik, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Howard Markowitz.
Open (24): 1-Russell Head, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bill Davis / Mike Wolock; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-Bob Steen.

SUNDAY, APR. 3
Open (29): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Peter Kalba (IN), 3/4-Wendy Kaplan / Tak Morioka; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Mitch Pomper.
Intermediate (8): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Dave Settles, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Roger Hickman; 1C-Jeff Fischer, 2C-Leslie Lockett.


March Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 5.20 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 29
Masters (16): 1/2-Lucky Nelson / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Dujuan Meekins.
Open (30): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Carter Mattig, 3/4-Allen Tish / Mike Wolock; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Bob Zavoral.

TUESDAY, MAR. 22
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Herb Roman, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Rory Pascar.
Open (32): 1/2-Lucky Nelson / Russ Lyutik, 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Bill Keefe / Dujuan Meekins.

TUESDAY, MAR. 15
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Howard Markowitz, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Tim Mabee.
Open (22): 1-Adrian Rios, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Bill Davis / Steve Klesker; 1C/2C-Mike Peters / Kevin Berg.

TUESDAY, MAR. 8
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Mike Minkovski, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Tobias Hellwag (Germany).
Open (23): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Peter Kalba (IN), 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Bob Steen; 1C-Mark Murray, 2C-Allen Tish.

TUESDAY, MAR. 1
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Bob Steen / Terry Weiss.
Open (25): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Howard Markowitz, 3/4-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Alice Kay; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Lucky Nelson.


February Player of the Month: Tobias Hellwag – 3.32 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 22
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Wayne Wiest.
Open (31): 1/2-Alex Owen / Tobias Hellwag, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Phil Simborg; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, FEB. 15
Masters (16): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3/4-Herb Roman / Phil Simborg.
Open (18): 1-Howard Markowitz, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-David Rubin / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Amy Trudeau.

TUESDAY, FEB. 8
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (19): 1-Bill Davis, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-David Rockwell / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

SATURDAY, FEB. 5 – BPC Doubles Club Championship (Ruby Tuesday Grand Opening)
Open (18 teams): 1-David & Linda Rockwell, 2-Tak Morioka & Leslie Lockett, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay & Beth Whitney (MI) / Mike Wolock & Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Gary & Alice Kay / Herb Roman & Les Moshinsky.

TUESDAY, FEB. 1
No tournament due to snow storm.


January Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 5.12 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 25
Masters (16): 1-Bob Steen, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Eric Johnson / Tak Morioka.
Open (22): 1/2-David Rubin / Steve Klesker, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Keefe; 1C/2C-Rober Hickman / Joann Feinstein.

TUESDAY, JAN. 18
Masters (16): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Bob Steen / David Rockwell.
Open (14): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-David Rubin / Mike Wolock; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Eric Johnson.

TUESDAY, JAN. 11 – BPC Awards Night
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tim Mabee / David Rockwell.
Open (26): 1/2-Mike Wolock / David Rubin, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Bob Zavoral; 1C-Adrian Rios, 2C-Herb Roman.

TUESDAY, JAN. 4
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Nora Luna Righter
Open (25): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Carter Mattig, 2C-Phil Simborg.