Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2012 BPC WEEKLY RESULTS & FINAL STANDINGS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

2012 Bar Point Club final standings


December Player of the Month: Val Zimnicki– 5.84 points

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 26
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Mike Sutton.
Open (22): 1-Chris Shanava, 2-David Cavicke, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / Joann Feinstein, 1C/2C-Linda Rockwell / Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, DEC. 18
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Herb Roman / Larry Goldstein.
Open (26): 1/2-Bob Steen / Alex Owen, 3/4-David Nosik / Steve Blanchard; 1C/2C-Val Zimnicki / Dujuan Meekins.

TUESDAY, DEC. 11
Masters (16): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Greg DeFotis / Bob Steen.
Open (21): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Val Zimnicki, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Michael Valentino, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, DEC. 4
Masters (16): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Rory Pascar.
Open (23): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Michael Valentino / Mike Wolock; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Serge Bondar.

SATURDAY, DEC. 1
Open (26): 1-Val Zimnicki, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Rory Pascar; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-Herb Roman.
Intermediate (5): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-David Cavicke.


November Player of the Month: David Presser – 4.40 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 27
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Herb Roman / Steve Blanchard.
Open (21): 1-Bob Steen, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Lucky Nelson; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, NOV. 20
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Phil Simborg, 3/4-Herb Roman / Lucky Nelson.
Open (23): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Michael Peters / Serge Bondar; 1C/2C-Mike Wolock / Harry Glinos.

SATURDAY, NOV. 17 – Kalba Cup Tournament at Bar Louie Holiday Inn Oakbrook
Open (22): 1-David Presser, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Mike Minkovski / Roger Hickman; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-Steve Blanchard.
Intermediate (12): 1-Jack Edelson (WI), 2-Ken Meng, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Les Moshinsky; 1C-Harry Glinos, 2C-Joe VanDerWal.
1-Point Tournament (16): 1-Harry Glinos, 2-Dave Settles.

TUESDAY, NOV. 13
Masters (16): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Greg DeFotis.
Open (22): 1-Larry Morris, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Bill Davis / Alex Owen; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Rory Pascar.

TUESDAY, NOV. 6
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Bill Keefe, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Steve Klesker.
Open (15): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Herb Roman; 1C-Ken Meng, 2C-Kevin Berg.


October Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 7.68 points

TUESDAY, OCT. 30
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Bob Steen.
Open (20): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Larry Morris / Alex Owen; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Steve Blanchard.

TUESDAY, OCT. 23
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Ken Bond.
Open (28): 1/2-Paul Baraz / Bill Davis, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Lucky Nelson; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, OCT. 16
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Tak Morioka.
Open (23): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Dan Smith (MI) / Oleg Raygorodsky; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-David Nosik.

SATURDAY, OCT. 13 – Bar Louie Holiday Inn Oakbrook
Open (22): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Mike Minkovski, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Nora Luna Righter; 1C-Larry Morris, 2C-Tim Mabee.
Intermediate (4): 1-Roy Cohen, 2-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, OCT. 9
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-David Rockwell / Herb Roman.
Open (23): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Alex Owen, 3/4-Larry Morris / Bill Keefe; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, OCT. 2
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Bill Keefe.
Open (22): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Georgina Flanagan; 1C-Carter Mattib, 2C-Joann Feinstein.


September Player of the Month: Greg DeFotis – 3.36 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 25
Masters (16): 1/2-Greg DeFotis / Carter Mattig, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (22): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Dan Smith (MI), 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Linda Rockwell; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, SEP. 18
Masters (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-David Rockwell / Ken Meng.
Open (22): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Sargon Benjamin / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Ken Bond.

TUESDAY, SEP. 11
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Larry Goldstein.
Open (28): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Dan Smith (MI), 3/4-David Nosik / Phil Simborg; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Ted Smith (OH).

TUESDAY, SEP. 4
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-David Presser / Herb Roman.
Open (24): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-David Nosik / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Nora Luna Righter, 2C-Wayne Wiest.


August Player of the Month: Larry Goldstein – 6.72 points

TUESDAY, AUG.28
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Klesker / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Ken Bond.
Open (27): 1-David Nosik, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Joe Auszmann (New Mexico); 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Mike Minkovski.

TUESDAY, AUG.21
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Bill Keefe.
Open (24): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Linda Rockwell; 1C-David Presser, 2C-Phil Simborg.

TUESDAY, AUG.14
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Dan Weymouth, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Nora Luna Righter.
Open (28): 1/2-David Presser / Joann Feinstein, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Ken Meng; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, AUG. 7
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Mike Minkovski, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Richard Stawowy.
Open (32): 1-Bill Keefe, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Larry Morris / David Nosik; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Rory Pascar.

SUNDAY, AUG. 5
Open (26): 1/2-Alex Owen / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Ken Bond / Rory Pascar; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Leslie Lockett.
Intermediate (5): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Harry Glinos.


July Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 5.44 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 31
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Rory Pascar.
Open (22): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Ken Meng / Alex Owen; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, JUL. 24
Masters (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (28): 1/2-Georgina Flanagan / Steve Klesker, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Ken Meng/ 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, JUL. 17
Masters (16): 1/2-Herb Roman / Bob Steen; 3/4-John Jennings / Tim Mabee.
Open (24): 1-Alex Owen, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Leslie Lockett; 1C-Joann Feinstein, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, JUL. 10
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-David Rockwell / Amy Trudeau.
Open (31): 1/2-Bill Davis / Richard Pearlman, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Sargon Benjamin; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Sonja Peacock Waldner (Iowa).

TUESDAY, JUL. 3
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-David Rockwell / Rory Pascar.
Open (28): 1/2-Dave Settles / Phil Simborg, 3/4-David Presser / Larry Morris; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Carter Mattig.


June Player of the Month: Greg DeFotis – 6.12 points

MONDAY, JUN. 25
Masters (16): 1-Bob Steen, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Rory Pascar.
Open (21): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Bill Keefe, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Dave Settles; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, JUN. 19
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Ken Bond, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Greg DeFotis.
Open (30): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Guseyn Aliyev, 3/4-LInda Rockwell / Alex Owen; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Herb Roman.

TUESDAY, JUN. 12
Masters (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Mike Minkovski.
Open (30): 1/2-Greg DeFotis / Dan Cox, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Ken Meng.

TUESDAY, JUN. 5
Masters (16): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Tim Mabee, 3/4-Herb Roman / Lucky Nelson.
Open (28): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / David Presser; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Rory Pascar.

SUNDAY, JUN. 3
Open (24): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Leslie Lockett, 3/4-Ken Bond / David Rockwell; 1C-Nora Luna Righter, 2C-Greg DeFotis.
Intermediate (6): 1-Michael Valentino, 2-Joann Feinstein.


May Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 4.16 points

TUESDAY, MAY 29
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Presser.
Open (19): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Ken Meng, 3/4-Bill Davis / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Larry Goldstein / 2C-Nora Luna Righter.

TUESDAY, MAY 22
Masters (16): 1-Mike Minkovski, 2-David Presser, 3/4-David Rockwell / Phil Simborg.
Open (24): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Larry Morris, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Dujuan Meekins; 1C/2C-Bill Davis / Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, MAY 15
Masters (16): 1-Mike Minkovski, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Herb Roman / Bob Steen.
Open (24): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Ken Meng, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Dan Cox.

MONDAY, MAY 7
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Phil Simborg.
Open (24): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Bill Davis; 3/4-Bob Steen / Nora Luna Righter; 1C-Phil Loeb, 2C-Ken Bond.


April Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 6.48 points

MONDAY, APR. 30
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Herb Roman.
Open (22): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Bill Davis / Rory Pascar; 1C/2C-Larry Goldstein / David Presser.

TUESDAY, APR. 24
Masters (16): 1/2-Nora Luna Righter / Bob Steen, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Steve Blanchard.
Open (26): 1/2-Jerry Brook / Bill Davis, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Ken Meng; 1C-Michael Ginat, 2C-Mike Wolock.

MONDAY, APR. 16
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Bill Davis / Carter Mattig; 1C-Serg Bondar, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, APR. 10
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Dan Weymouth / Herb Roman.
Open (26): 1-David Nosik, 2-Mitch Pomper, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Larry Morris; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, APR. 3
Masters (16): 1/2-Tim Mabee / Mike Sutton, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Presser.
Open (30): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Guseyn Aliyev, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Bill Bartholomay; 1C/2C-Michael Peters / Ken Meng.

SUNDAY, APR. 1
Open (24): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Bill Davis / Efim Liberman; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Lucky Nelson.
Intermediate (13): 1/2-Dave Settles / Tim Carroll, 3/4-Jay Robinson / Barbara Levinson; 1C/2C-David Burdeen / Roland Dieter.


March Player of the Month: Lucky Nelson – 4.00 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 27
Masters (16): 1-Joe Sylvester, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Herb Roman / Lucky Nelson.
Open (26): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Mike Wolock, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Bill Davis; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, MAR. 20
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Tim Mabee / David Rockwell.
Open (24): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Georgina Flanagan, 3/4-David Nosik / Lucky Nelson; 1C/2C-Ken Meng / Leslie Lockett.

TUESDAY, MAR. 13
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Larry Goldstein.
Open (28): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, MAR. 6 – Brick House Grand Opening
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Presser.
Open (22): 1/2-David Rockwell / David Nosik, 3/4-Dan Cox / Serge Bondar; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Herb Roman.


February Player of the Month: Linda Rockwell – 3.68 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 28
Masters (16): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Nora Luna Righter.
Open (22): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Michael Peters, 3/4-Dujuan Meekins / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Ken Meng / Roz Ferris.

TUESDAY, FEB. 21
Masters (14): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Serge Bondar.
Open (21): 1/2-David Nosik / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Allen Tish; 1C-Georgina Flanagan, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, FEB. 14 – Crazy Jaws Grand Opening
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Bob Steen / Ken Meng.
Open (18): 1/2-Bill Davis / Barbara Levinson, 3/4-Herb Roman / Paul Baraz; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Roz Ferris.

TUESDAY, FEB. 7
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Lucky Nelson.
Open (22): 1/2-Bill Davis / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Rockwell; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Phil Loeb.

SATURDAY, FEB. 4 – Bar Point Doubles Championship at Aegean Isles Grand Opening
Open (16 teams): 1-Bill Bartholomay & Phil Simborg, 2-Steve Klesker & Bob Steen, 3/4-Herb Roman & Les Moshinsky / Ken Meng & Rory Pascar; 1C-Linda & David Rockwell, 2C-Roger Hickman & Dave Settles.


January Player of the Month: Lucky Nelson – 3.92 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 31
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Bob Steen / Dan Weymouth.
Open (24): 1-Leslie Lockett, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-Jerry Brooks / Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, JAN. 24
Masters (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter, Larry Goldstein, 3/4-David Rockwell / Ken Meng.
Open (20): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-Tim Carroll / Michael Valentino; 1C-Lucky Nelson, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, JAN. 17
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Nora Luna Righter, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Wayne Wiest.
Open (21): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Mike Wolock, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, JAN. 10 – Awards Night
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-David Rockwell / Lucky Nelson.
Open (20): 1/2-David Nosik / Bill Keefe, 3/4-Ken Meng / Mike Wolock; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Dan Cox.

TUESDAY, JAN. 3
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Herb Roman.
Open (22): 1/2-Bill Davis / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Dujuan Meekins / Ken Meng; 1C/2C-Rory Pascar / Leslie Lockett.