Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2016 BAR POINT CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

2016 BPC final standings


TUESDAY, DEC. 27
Masters (14): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Serge Bondar.
Open (12): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Mike Sutton / David Rockwell; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-David Stein.

TUESDAY, DEC. 20
Masters (12): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Efim Liberman.
Open (16): 1/2-Bill Davis / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-LInda Rockwell / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-Barbara Levinson.

TUESDAY, DEC. 13
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Efim Liberman.
Open (19): 1-Micah Salafsky, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Serge Bondar; 1C-Wayne Wiest, 2C-Joe Laiacona.

TUESDAY, DEC. 6
Masters (14): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Alex Owen, 3/4-Larry Morris / Mike Sutton.
Open (15): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Barbara Levinson; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Joe Laiacona.

SUNDAY, DEC. 4Bar Point Sunday
Open (16): 1-Adrian Rios, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Bob Steen / Jerry Brooks; 1C/2C-Galia Miloucheva / Efim Liberman.


November Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 6.64 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 29
Masters (15): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Steve Blanchard.
Open (13): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Larry Morris, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Herb Roman; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, NOV. 22
Masters (16): 1-Gene Eydelman, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Herb Roman.
Open (20): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Larry Morris, 3/4-Barbara Levinson / Amy Trudeau; 1C/2C-Bill Bartholomay / Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, NOV. 15
Masters (13): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Herb Roman / Bob Steen.
Open (10): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Joe Laiacona, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

SUNDAY, NOV. 13 – Kalba Cup @ Tilted Kilt
Open (28): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Mark King / Carter Mattig; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-David Hanold.
Intermediate (6): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Jim Kyriacou; 1C-Melvin Smith.

TUESDAY, NOV. 8
Masters (13): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Rory Pascar.
Open (13): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Barbara Levinson / Galia Miloucheva; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Mike Sutton.


October Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 3.64 points

MONDAY, OCT. 31
Masters (14): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Alex Owen / Efim Liberman.
Open (11): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-David Rockwell / Steve Blanchard; 1C/2C-Barbara Levinson / Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, OCT. 25
No backgammon due to Chicago Cubs in the World Series.

TUESDAY, OCT. 18
Masters (14): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (15): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / Galia Miloucheva; 1C/2C-Christopher Shanava / Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, OCT. 11
Masters (14): 1-Bill Bartholomay, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Steve Klesker.
Open (11): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-=Wayne Wiest / Paul Turdik; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, OCT. 4
No backgammon due to water main break in Skokie.

SUNDAY, OCT. 2Bar Point Sunday
Open (14): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Tak Morioka, 3/4-David Rockwell / Christopher Shanava; 1C/2C-Bob Steen / Shlomo Karbal.


September Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 3.36 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 27
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Serge Bondar.
Open (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Herb Roman / Rory Pascar; 1C/2C-Bill Davis / Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, SEP. 20
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Phil Loeb / Serge Bondar.
Open (16): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Bill Davis, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Bob Steen; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, SEP. 13
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Herb Roman.
Open (15): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Bill Davis / Shlomo Karbal; 1C-Roger Brant, 2C-Larry Goldstein.

TUESDAY, SEP. 6
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Efim Liberman.
Open (12): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Adrian Rios, 3/4-Galia Miloucheva / Serge Bondar; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Christopher Shanava.


August Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 6.32 points

TUESDAY, AUG. 30
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-David Stein, 3/4-David Rockwell / Tak Morioka.
Open (19): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Adrian Rios, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Larry Morris; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Shlomo Karbal.

TUESDAY, AUG. 23
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Adrian Rios / Steve Blanchard.
Open (12): 1/2-Steve Klesker / Anatoliy Katsnelson, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / Ken Bond; 1C-Galia Miloucheva, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, AUG. 16Bar Point Tuesday Grand Opening at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Stein, 3/4-Allen Tish / Amy Trudeau.
Open (19): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Herb Roman / Bill Davis; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, AUG. 9
Masters (16): 1-Adrian Rios, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Larry Goldstein.
Open (13): 1/2-David Rockwell / Bill Davis, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Steve Klesker; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

SUNDAY, AUG. 7Bar Point Sunday at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Open (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Bob Steen, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Larry Goldstein.

TUESDAY, AUG. 2
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Herb Roman / Steve Blanchard.
Open (18): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Ted Zillmer / Tak Morioka; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Steve Klesker.


July Player of the Month: Steve Klesker – 3.36 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 26
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-David Nosik / Linda Rockwell.
Open (16): 1/2-Bill Keefe / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Bill Davis / Amy Trudeau; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, JUL. 19
Masters (16): 1-Efim LIberman, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Steve Klesker.
Open (16): 1-Larry Morris, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Bill Davis / Wayne Wiest; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, JUL. 12
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Rory Pascar.
Open (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Larry Morris, 3/4-Adrian Rios / Christopher Shanava; 1C/2C-David Rockwell / Michael Valentino.

TUESDAY, JUL. 5
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Bob Steen, 3/4-Herb Roman / Steve Klesker.
Open (18): 1/2-Bill Keefe / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Adrian Rios / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Sargon Benjamin.


June Player of the Month: Shlomo Karbal – 5.44 points

TUESDAY, JUN. 28
Masters (16): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-David Rockwell / Alex Owen.
Open (12): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Michael Valentino, 3/4-Adrian Rios / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Bob Steen.

TUESDAY, JUN. 21
Masters (16): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (16): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Bill Davis, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Ralf Boettger; 1C-Steve Hairgrove, 2C-Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, JUN. 14
Masters (13): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Steve Klesker.
Open (12): 1-David Rockwell, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Wayne Wiest; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Sargon Benjamin.

TUESDAY, JUN. 7
Masters (16): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Serge Bondar.
Open (12): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Paul Turdik.

SUNDAY, JUN. 5Bar Point Sunday at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Open (16): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Larry Morris, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Serge Bondar; 1C/2C-Larry Goldstein / Richard Stawowy.
Intermediate (4): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Craig Pinson.


May Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 4.24 points

TUESDAY, MAY 31
Masters (15): 1-Nick Blasier, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Phil Simborg / David Nosik.
Open (7): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Larry Goldstein; 1C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, MAY 24
Masters (16): 1/2-Dennis Culpepper / Herb Roman, 3/4-Albert Steg / Phil Simborg.
Open (18): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Galia Miloucheva / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, MAY 17
Masters (15): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Tom Harrison.
Open (12): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Steve Klesker; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, MAY 10
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Larry Morris.
Open (20): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Galia Miloucheva; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, MAY 3
Masters (14): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Steve Blanchard.
Open (16): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Craig Anderson / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Bill Bartholomay / Bill Davis.


April Player of the Month: Shlomo Karbal – 4.60 points

TUESDAY, APR. 26
Masters (13): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Bob Steen.
Open (11): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Bill Davis / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, APR. 19
Masters (15): 1/2-Serge Bondar / David Nosik, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Shlomo Karbal.
Open (11): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Paul Turdik / Tak Morioka; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Alex Owen.

TUESDAY, APR. 12
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Mike Wolock.
Open (15): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-David Rockwell / Steve Blanchard; 1C/2C-Galia Miloucheva / Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, APR. 5
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Amy Trudeau.
Open (16): 1-Nick Blasier, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Herb Roman; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Paul Turdik.

SUNDAY, APR. 3Bar Point Sunday at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Open (19): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Richard Stawowy; 1C/2C-Steve Klesker / Bill Davis.
Intermediate (5): 1-Vlad Eydelman, 2-Michael Valentino.


March Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 4.44 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 29
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Allen Tish.
Open (16): 1-Bill Davis, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Bob Steen; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, MAR. 22
Masters (14): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (13): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Barbara Levinson / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Galia Miloucheva.

TUESDAY, MAR. 15
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Shlomo Karbal.
Open (12): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Anatoliy Katsnelson, 3/4-David Rockwell / Wayne Wiest; 1C/2C-Amy Trudeau / Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, MAR. 8
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Herb Roman.
Open (16): 1/2-LInda Rockwell / Allen Tish, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Paul Turdik.

TUESDAY, MAR. 1
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Steve Klesker.
Open (14): 1-Bill Bartholomay, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Gene Eydelman / Shlomo Karbal; 1C/2C-Mike Sutton / Serge Bondar.


February Player of the Month: Allen Tish – 4.14 points

TUESDAY, FEB.23
Masters (15): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / Bob Steen.
Open (12): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Larry Morris; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Pete Petersen.

MONDAY, FEB.15
Masters (14): 1/2-Mike Sutton / Allen Tish, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (13): 1/2-David Rockwell / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Mike Wolock; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, FEB. 9
Masters (13): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Serge Bondar.
Open (15): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Shlomo Karbal, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

SATURDAY, FEB.6Bar Point Doubles Championship at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Open (10 teams): 1-Amy Trudeau & Bill Davis, 2-Serge Bondar & Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Old Bill & Don Marek / Richard Stawowy & Paul Turdik; 1C-Phil Simborg & David Stein, 2C-Larry Morris & Craig Anderson.

TUESDAY, FEB. 2
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Larry Goldstein.
Open (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Bill Keefe, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Phil Simborg; 1C-Tak Morioka, 2C-Steve Klesker.


January Player of the Month: Carter Mattig – 3.60 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 26
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Larry Morris / Amy Trudeau.
Open (22): 1/2-Jack Miller / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Gene Eydelman / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Pete Petersen, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, JAN. 19
Masters (14): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Larry Morris / Amy Trudeau.
Open (15): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Alex Rosen; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, JAN. 12
Masters (11): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Brendan Daker, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Larry Morris.
Open (18): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Bill Davis, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Paul Turdik; 1C-Tak Morioka, 2C-Anatoliy Katsnelson.

TUESDAY, JAN. 5
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Larry Morris.
Open (16): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Bill Davis; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Craig Anderson.