Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2013 BAR POINT CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014     2015     2016    2017

2013 BPC final standings


December Player of the Month: Larry Goldstein – 4.80 points

THURSDAY, DEC. 26
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Tak Morioka.
Open (28): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Christopher Shanava; 1C-David Nosik, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, DEC. 17
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Herb Roman / Rory Pascar.
Open (23): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-Joann Feinstein, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, DEC. 10
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (22): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Amy Trudeau; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Georgina Flanagan.

TUESDAY, DEC. 3
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Tim Mabee.
Open (22): 1/2-Efim LIberman / Guseyn Aliyev, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / LInda Rockwell; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Joann Feinstein.

SUNDAY, DEC. 1
Open (24): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Steve Klesker; 1C/2C-Larry Goldstein / Bill Davis.
Intermediate (10): 1-Scott Clingman, 2-Kit Cabello, 3/4-Dan Weymouth / Jamie Shapiro; 1C/2C-Mike Minkovski / Christopher Shanava.


November Player of the Month: Leslie Lockett – 5.08 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 26
Masters (16): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Bob Steen / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Leslie Lockett, 3/4Oleg Raygorodsky / Ken Bond; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, NOV. 19
Masters (16): 1/2-Leslie Lockett / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (21): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Romeo Kapudija / Serge Bondar; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, NOV. 12
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Steve Klesker, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Rory Pascar.
Open (24): 1/2-Leslie Lockett / Bill Davis, 3/4-David Nosik / Bill Keefe; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

SUNDAY, NOV. 10 – Kalba Cup
Open (30): 1-Faddoul Khoury, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Ken Bond / Tim Mabee; 1C-Lucky Nelson, 2C-Steve Klesker.
Intermediate (14): 1-Harry Glinos, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Roy Cohen; 1C-Jay Robinson, 2C-David Nosik.
1-Point Tourney (16): 1-Lucky Nelson

TUESDAY, NOV. 5
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Herb Roman.
Open (21): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Galia Miloucheva, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Bob Steen; 1C-Leslie Lockett, 2C-Guseyn Aliyev.


October Player of the Month: Bill Bartholomay – 6.24 points

TUESDAY, OCT. 29
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Larry Morris.
Open (20): 1-Mike Wolock, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-Georgina Flanagan.

TUESDAY, OCT. 22
Masters (16): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Bob Steen / Richard Stawowy.
Open (20): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Leslie Lockett; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, OCT. 15
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Bob Steen, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / David Presser.
Open (26): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Leslie Lockett, 3/4-Alex Owen / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Susan Ganem.

SUNDAY, OCT. 13
Open (28): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / John O'Hagan (IN), 3/4-Danny Zamost / Oleg Raygorodsky; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Ken Bond.
Intermediate (9): 1-Scott Clingman, 2-Paul Turdik, 3/4-Harry Glinos / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Mike Minkovski, 2C-Jay Robinson.

TUESDAY, OCT. 8
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Amy Trudeau.
Open (28): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Gene Eydelman, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Oleg Raygorodsky; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, OCT. 1
Masters (16): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-David Rockwell / Herb Roman.
Open (24): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Efim Liberman; 1C-Jim Pappas, 2C-Gene Eydelman.


September Player of the Month: Steve Blanchard – 2.76 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 24
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Rory Pascar.
Open (22): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, SEP. 17
Masters (16): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Steve Klesker.
Open (18): 1-Robert Rshtuni, 2-Theo Kypri, 3/4-Paul Baraz / Bill Davis; 1C-David Noski, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, SEP. 10
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Any Trudeau / Tak Morioka.
Open (22): 1/2-Ken Meng / Sargon Benjamin, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Bill Davis; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Leslie Lockett.

TUESDAY, SEP. 3
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Alex Owen, 3/4-Ken Bond / Greg DeFotis.
Open (19): 1/2-Larry Morris / Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Linda Rockwell.


August Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 4.76 points

TUESDAY, AUG. 27
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Efim Liberman.
Open (26): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / Larry Morris; 1C-David Presser, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, AUG. 20
Masters (16): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Herb Roman / Mike Minkovski.
Open (19): 1/2-Rory Pascar / David Presser, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / Wayne Wiest; 1C/2C-Steve Blanchard / Ken Bond.

TUESDAY, AUG. 13
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Carter Mattig, 3/4-Herb Roman / Larry Goldstein.
Open (24): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / David Nosik, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Bill Davis; 1C-Wayne Wiest, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, AUG. 6
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Bill Davis / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Georgina Flanagan, 2C-Bob Steen.

SUNDAY, AUG. 4
Open (24): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Serge Bondar; 1C/2C-Herb Roman / Phil Simborg.
Intermediate (7): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2-David Nosik.


July Player of the Month: Bob Steen – 3.48 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 30
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Tim Mabee / David Nosik.
Open (23): 1/2-Paul Baraz / Bob Steen, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / David Presser; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, JUL. 23
Masters (16): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Phil Simborg.
Open (28): 1-Galia Miloucheva, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Wayne Wiest; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, JUL. 16
Masters (16): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Herb Roman, 3/4-Allen Tish / Amy Trudeau.
Open (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Georgina Flanagan; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Paul Baraz.

TUESDAY, JUL. 9
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Herb Roman, 3/4-Rory Pascar / David Presser.
Open (25): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Bob Steen, 3/4-Larry Morris / Guseyn Aliyev; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, JUL. 2
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-David Presser / Rory Pascar.
Open (20): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Bob Steen; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Georgina Flanagan.


June Player of the Month: David Presser – 5.76 points

TUESDAY, JUN. 25
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-David Presser / Carter Mattig.
Open (20): 1-Bill Keefe, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Roy Cohen; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Joann Feinstein.

WEDNESDAY, JUN. 19
Masters (16): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / David Presser.
Open (13): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Andrew Martinez (CA), 3/4-Herb Roman / Alex Owen; 1C/2C-Joann Feinstein / Ken Bond.

TUESDAY, JUN. 11– Giordano's Grand Opening
Masters (16): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Tak Morioka.
Open (28): 1/2-Bill Davis / Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Presser; 1C-David Nosik, 2C-David Rockwell.

MONDAY, JUN. 3
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Allen Tish.
Open (16): 1-Alex Owen, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-David Nosik / Steve Klesker; 1C-Mike Peters, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

SUNDAY, JUN. 2
Open (28): 1-Ken Bond, 2-Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-David Rockwell / David Presser; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Larry Goldstein.


May Player of the Month: David Presser – 7.28 points

TUESDAY, MAY 28
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (28): 1-David Presser, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Alex Owen; 1C/2C-Galia Miloucheva / Joann Feinstein.

TUESDAY, MAY 21
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Mike Sutton, 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier / Carter Mattig.
Open (28): 1-David Presser, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Cinda King / Larry Morris; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, MAY 14
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Steve Klesker / David Rockwell.
Open (21): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Georgina Flanagan, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Bill Keefe; 1C-David Presser, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, MAY 7
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Paul Baraz / Herb Roman.
Open (24): 1-David Presser, 2-Guseyn Aliyev, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Bill Keefe/ 1C-Hugh Morris (MN), 2C-David Rockwell.


April Player of the Month: David Presser – 4.56 points

TUESDAY, APR. 30
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-David Rockwell / Steve Blanchard.
Open (24): 1/2-Larry Morris / Joann Feinstein, 3/4-Sargon Benjamin / David Presser; 1C-Guseyn Aliyev, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, APR. 23
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Herb Roman.
Open (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Georgina Flanagan / Alex Owen; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, APR. 16
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tim Mabee / David Presser.
Open (18): 1-David Nosik, 2-Guseyn Aliyev, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Paul Turdik, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, APR. 9
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Dan Weymouth, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Paul Baraz.
Open (20): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Paul Turdik / Larry Morris; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

SUNDAY, APR. 7
Open (25): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Greg DeFotis / Paul Baraz; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Tak Morioka.
Intermediate: (9): 1-Sargon Benjamin, 2-Jay Robinson, 3/4-Tad Wilson / Harry Glinos; 1C-Vlad Eydelman, 2C-Paul Turdik.

TUESDAY, APR. 2
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Tim Mabee, 3/4-Ken Meng / Steve Klesker.
Open (26): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / Paul Baraz; 1C-Guseyn Aliyev, 2C-Serge Bondar.


March Player of the Month: Steve Klesker – 6.08 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 26
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (18): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / Alex Owen, 3/4-Paul Turdik / Mike Sutton; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, MAR. 19
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (24): 1/2-Bill Davis / DuJuan Meekins, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Serge Bondar; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, MAR. 12
Masters (16): 1-Neil Kazaross, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Steve Klesker.
Open (27): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Leslie Lockett, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

SUNDAY, MAR. 10– "Raccoon Rumble" at Bar Louie Holiday Inn Oakbrook
Open (22): 1/2-Steve Klesker / Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Mark King; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Wayne Wiest.
Intermediate: (10): 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-Ed Ziesche (MN), 3/4-Harry Glinos / Tim Carroll; 1C-Cinda King, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, MAR. 5
Masters (16): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Mike Minkovski, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Tak Morioka.
Open (20): 1-Alex Owen, 2-Paul Baraz, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Mike Wolock; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Linda Rockwell.


February Player of the Month: Phil Simborg – 4.20 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 26
Masters (16): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Paul Baraz, 3/4-DuJuan Meekins / Amy Trudeau.
Open (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Georgina Flanagan, 3/4-Jerry Brook / Steve Klesker; 1C-Joann Feinstein, 2C-Galia Miloucheva.

TUESDAY, FEB. 19
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-David Presser / Nora Luna Righter.
Open (26): 1-Ken Meng, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Richard Pearlman.

TUESDAY, FEB. 12
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Greg DeFotis.
Open (26): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Val Zimnicki, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Christopher Shanava; 1C-David Presser, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, FEB. 5
Masters (16): 1/2-Mike Minkovski / Tak Morioka, 3/4-David Rockwell / Larry Goldstein.
Open (27): 1/2-Leslie Lockett / Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Alex Owen / Wayne Wiest; 1C/2C-Phil Simborg / Brandon Clark.

SATURDAY, FEB. 2 – Bar Point Doubles Championship
Open (12 teams): 1-Bill Davis & Phil Loeb, 2-Alex Owen & Serge Bondar, 3/4-Leslie Lockett & Tak Morioka / Wayne Wiest & Ken Meng; 1C-Lucky Nelson & David Presser, 2C-Christopher Shanava & Mike Minkovski.


January Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 5.92 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 29
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Dan Weymouth / David Presser.
Open (26): 1/2-Leslie Lockett / David Nosik, 3/4-Tad Wilson / Alex Owen; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, JAN. 22
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Larry Goldstein.
Open (21): 1/2-Joann Feinstein / DuJuan Meekins, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Paul Baraz.

TUESDAY, JAN. 15
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Richard Stawowy / Herb Roman.
Open (28): 1/2-Greg DeFotis / Joann Feinstein, 3/4-David Presser / Paul Baraz; 1C/2C-Bill Keefe / Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, JAN. 8
Masters (16): 1/2-Greg DeFotis / Herb Roman, 3/4-David Presser / Larry Goldstein.
Open (24): 1/2-Paul Baraz / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Alex Owen; 1C/2C-Oleg Raygorodsky / Bill Keefe.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2
Masters (16): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Larry Morris / Steve Klesker.
Open (22): 1/2-Cinda King / Joann Feinstein, 3/4-Neil Banoff / Georgina Flanagan; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Bill Keefe.