International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

1996 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1993    1994    1995    1996   1997   1998    1999    2000    2001    2002 
2003    2004    2005    2006   2007   2008    2009    2010    2011    2012 
2013    2014    2015    2016   2017   2018    2019    2020    2021    2022 
2023

ABT: 37TH GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
December 6-8, 1996; Woodland Hills, California

OPEN (30): 1-0dis Chenault, 2-Dave MacBryde; 1C-Mike Ungerleider, 2C-Bob Glass.

ADVANCED (29): 1-Fred Dardashti, 2-Dave Kaufman; 1C-Judy Collins, 2C-Paul Stokes

SUPER-JACKPOT (26): 1-Blake Sorem, 2-Doug Mayfield, 3/4-Dorn Bishop / John O'Hagan (IN).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Paul Gedigian & Azzam Masarani, 2-Ray Baker & Clarine, 3-Linda MacLean & Jon Vietor.

1-POINT BLITZ (32): 1-Rudy Citrom.


ABT: 2ND THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT
November 29-December 1, 1996; Akron, Ohio

OPEN (26): 1-Ali Haddad (AL), 2-Joe Miller (OH); 1C-Dave Groner (IN), 2C-Jim Pascoe (NJ). ADVANCED (23): 1-Carol Leatherman (PA), 2-Terry Kayser (OH); 1C-Venice Holmes (MI), 2C-Robert Wilk (OH).

NOVICE (6): 1-Joe Steiner (OH), 2-Luther Lute (OH).

OPEN DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH) & David Todd (MI), 2-Dave Groner (IN) & Mike Rezai (OH).

ADVANCED DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Marilyn Faller (PA) & Greg Shoults (OH).


LAS VEGAS OPEN
November 6-10, 1996; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (95): 1-Michael Maxakuli (NV), 2-Eiiot Bean (CA), 3/4-Diane Haley (TX) / Babak Mojahed; 1C-Bill Phipps (WA), 2C-Ron Karr (CA); 1LC-Mike Corbett (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (105): 1-Rudy Citrom (CA), 2-Marianne Rosen (CA), 3/4-Lloyd Hilling (AK) / John Mansey (MA); 1C-Reid Vogelman (WI), 2C-J.A. Miller (IL); 1LC-Mick Dale (WA).

BEGINNER (30): 1-AI Mason (MA), 2-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 3/4-Matt MaGwire / Gail Latter (MI); 1C-Karsten Busch (Germany), 2C-Ron Dumont (CA); 1LC-Gandolph Asciutto (NY).

SUPER JACKPOT (15): 1-Tony Goble (TX), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (64): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Arnold Zousmer (CA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica) & Neal Kupferman (OR), 2-Jorge Tsao (Costa Rica) & Dennis Rutkowski (CA).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Harry Brown (MI) & Larry Leibster (NJ).

FIBS PLAYERS TOURNEY (32): 1-Steve Jacobson "lax" (NJ), 2-Steve Clark "gammonKing" (CA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (27): 1-Antoinette Williams (NY), 2-Wendy Kaplan (IL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Arnold Zousmer (CA), 2-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada).

BLITZ TOURNEY: 1-Maureen Wasley (CA), 2-Zohreh Zafaranian (TX).

WORLD SERIES OF BACKGAMMON QUALIFIERS #1-Jake Jacobs (IL), #2-Bob Glass (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT Open: Jorge Tsao (Costa Rica). Intermediate: Marty Ronek (NY)


ABT: NORTHEAST REGIONAL
November 1-3, 1996; South Lee, Massachusetts

OPEN (22): 1-Leslie Lockett (IL), 2-Ed Abou-Zeid (MA); 1C-Al Tesoro (FL), 2C-Steve Goldstein (NY).

ADVANCED (16): 1-Lou Florio (MA), 2-Donny Lomuto (NY); 1C-Felix Goykhman (NY), 2C-Ed Johnson (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Renee Rosenbloom (NY), 2-Dale Smith (NJ); 1C-Ann Dickson (NY).

NOVICE (7): 1-Wanda delaBarre (MA), 2/3/4/5-Roger Abbey (NY) / Brit Abbey (NY) / Howard Peelle (MA) / Ruth Soloman (NJ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Felix & Laura Goykhman (NY), 2-Bob Hill (NY) & Bob Sahagian (NJ).


GRAND PRIX DE SUISSE
October 30-November 3, 1996; Lugano, Switzerland

CHAMPIONSHIP (45): 1-Giorgio Falcomer (ITA), 2-Carsten Joh (GER), 3/4-Eiio Hamoui (ITA) / Filippo Oddo (ITA); 1C-Nino di Bella (ITA), 2C-Samie Maroun (ISR); 1LC-Markus Rindisbacher (SWZ), 2LC-Andreas Humke (GER); Ladies Prize-Lila Swan (US).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Bambi de Bruin (SPA), 2-Giuseppe Ricciardi; 1C-Marina Dreke (GER), 2C-Enis Kapuano (TUR); 1LC-Hans Reinhardt (GER); Ladies Prize-Bambi de Bruin. BEGINNER (24): 1-Hans Rechsteiner (SWZ), 2-Peony Herbert (GER); 1C-Daniel Glaus (SWZ), 2C-Roland Michel (SWZ); 1LC-Fabiano Ceresa (SWZ).

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Giorgio Falcomer (ITA), 2-Gordon Cross (GER) 3/4-lon Ressu (SWZ) / Peter HeitmüIIer (GER).

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-V. Castro & A. Rusca (SWZ), 2-P. HeitmüIIer & J. Orlowski (GER). TEAM (16): 1-G. D'Onofrio & H. Bodholdt & S. Maroun, 2-G. Cross & C. Joh & P. HeitmüIIer.

FRANCO ROSSO (53): 1-Hendrik Muysers (GER), 2-Filippo Oddo (ITA).

SWAROVSK! (45): 1-Karl Neugerbauer (GER), 2-Samle Maroun (ISR).

WARM-UP HOTEL EDEN (43): 1-Carsten Joh (GER), 2-Yannis Tomazos (GRE).


ABT: FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
October 25-27, 1996; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (13): 1-Neil Young, 2-Lee Genud, 3-Jim Pascoe.

INTERMEDIATE (11): 1-John Gdowik, 2-Jim Bowman, 3-Don Heinsler.

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Neil Young & Steve Flamm, 2-J.P. & Jason McGirr.


ABT: BIG APPLE SERIES
October 25-27, 1996; Hackensack, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (21): 1-Hersel Namdar (NY), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ); 1C-Dan Shapiro (NY), 2C-Steve Jacobson (NJ).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Dave Groner (IN), 2-Bob Sahagian (NJ); 1C-Matt Reklaitis (PA), 2C-Andrew Liebenthal (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Brian Scorben (NJ), 2-Helene Spinner (NY); 1C-Oale Smith. BIG APPLE $300 (15): 1-Bill Phipps (WA), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ).

KICKOFF (16): 1/2-Steve Jacobson I Dave Groner.

WORM IN THE APPLE: Feliks Goykhman (NY).

$120 DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dr. Bob Hill & Larry Liebster.

$50 DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dave Groner & Bob Delisio.


ABT: AUTUMN GRAN PRIX
October 25-27, 1996; San Diego, California

OPEN (27): 1-Art Benjamin (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3-Lloyd Hilling (AK), 4-Neil Kazaross (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Judy Collins (CA), 2-Chris Rosin (CA), 3-Nicole Masarani (CA). NOVICE (2): 1-Kristine Andrysiak.

LAST CHANCE (35): 1-Veronica Mooney.

DOUBLES (8): 1-Linda Maclean & Mike Fujita.

SUPER 8: 1-Dorn Bishop, 2-Ray Fogerlund.

CALIFORNIA CHALLENGE CUP (2): 1-Backgammon Club of San Diego.


ABT: NATION’S CAPITAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 11-13, 1996; Bethesda, Maryland

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Dennis Culpepper, 2-David Montgomery; 1C-Bill Counts, 4-Bill Wilner, 5/6-Neil Berkman / Andy Palumbo; 1LC/2LC-Mark Davis / Herb Avram.

OPEN (19): 1-Hunter Jones, 2-Dennis Culpepper; 1C-David Montgomery, 4-Dan Shapiro, 5/6-Walt Swan / Francis Vasquez, 7/8-Mel Leifer / Dan Heisman; 1LC-Bob Hill.

JACKPOT (14): 1-David Montgomery, 2-Barry Steinberg.

KNOCKOUT TOURNEY (16): 1-Ed Maslansky.


ABT: ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS & AMERICA CUP
October 3-6, 1996; Rolling Meadows, Illinois

AMERICA CUP (10): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Drew Giovanis (FL).

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-David Rockwell (IL), 3/4-Jeff Acierno (NY) / Dave Cramer (IL); 1C-Dean Muench (IL), 2C-Harry Cohn (IL); 1LC-Dave Cardwell (GA)

ADVANCED (52): 1-Andy Krenitz (IL), 2-Joann Feinstein (IL), 3/4-Steve Maas (MN) / Mike Flohr (IL); 1C-Zar Petkov (CAN), 2C-Greg Varbanov (IN); 1LC-Ed Buerger (IL).

LIMITED (14): 1-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 2-Trinna Lute (OH); 1C-Marina Petkova (CAN); 1LC-Harold Roberson (MN).

MASTERS (16): 1-Yamin Yamin (IL), 2-EIIiott Winslow (CA).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL) & Mike Cyrkiel (IN), 2-Larry Strommen (IN) & Bob Holyon (WI).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (4): 1-Steve Maas & Richard del Furia (MN).

BLITZ (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL).

KICKOFF (16): 1-Mike Cyrkiel (IN).

PARLAY FROM HELL (128): 1-Milad Doueihi (IL).


3RD GERMAN OPEN
September 29-October 4, 1996; Brakel, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Andreas Martens, 2-Chris Ternell (DEN), 3/4-lan Macfarlane (BRAZ) / Walter GramI; 1C-Dirk Schiemann, 2C-Michael Grabarczyk; 1LC-Peter van Rooy (NL).

INTERMEDIATE: 1-Anja Ewers, 2-Birgit Scheuerling, 3/4-Kiaus Schicks / Mario Sequeira (POR); 1C-Holger Eng, 2C-Dirk Schelhove; 1LC-Herbert Waggermayer.

BEGINNER: 1-Matthias Kopp, 2-Sigrid Muhlbauer, 3-Georg Minicki.

SUPER JACKPOT #1: 1-Thomas Lumber
SUPER JACKPOT #2: 1/2/3-lon Ressu / Leonid Riskin / Michael Friedrich.

BLITZ 50: 1-Ekrem Basdas, 2-Leonid Riskin, 3/4-Matthias Korner / Manfred Gerlach.

TEAM 3: 1-Bratwurst (Clemens Weigl & Albert Frommherz & Frank Mogler).

LADIES CUP: 1-Sigrid Muhlbauer, 2-Birgit Scheuerling.

MIXED DOUBLES: 1-Anja Ewers & Matthias Pauen, 2-Birgit Scheuerling & Peter Van Rooy (NL).

TENNIS: 1-Norbert Lisiecki.

ARCHERY: 1-Anja Ewers.

MINI-GOLF: 1-Matthias Werner.


ABT: TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
September 27-29, 1996; Turin, New York

OPEN (21): 1-Matt Rekalitis (PA), 2-Marty Storer (NH), 3-Frank Klein (CAN).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Ann Dickson (NY) & Eden Windish (CAN).


ABT: MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 20-22, 1996; Minneapolis, Minnesota

OPEN (18): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-John O'Hagan (IN); 1C-Ralph Stowell (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Janice Newman (IN), 2-Fred Espie (MN); 1C-Gary Fletcher (MN).

MASTERS (8): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Bob Holyon (WI).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Bill Davis & Steve Klesker (IL), 2-Steve Brown & Shel Segal (MN) .


6TH MITTELEUROPA TOURNAMENT
September 6-10, 1996; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTER (46): 1-Nicholas Kitt (ROM), 2-Roland Budimtschitsch (GER), 3/4-Walter Jarc (CAN) / Tristan Risselin (BEL); 1C-Piergiorgio D-Ancona (ITA), 2C-Wolfgang Kargl (Austria); 1LC-Dario De Toffoli (ITA), 2LC-Leo Fichtinger (Austria); Ladies Prize: Cathrine Bladh-Risselin (SWE).

CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Gordan Markotic (CRO), 2-Peter Blachian (GER), 3/4-Albert Reiter (Austria) / Peter Gittins (UK); 1C-Aifredo Sperti (ITA), 2C-Cordula Thiess (GER); 1LC-Jochen Lücke (GER), 2LC-Christian Liebe-Harkort (GER); Ladies Prize: Eleni Katsigiani (GRE).

INTERMEDIATE (38): 1-Enrico Colangiuolo (ITA), 2-Alberto da Pra (ITA), 3/4-Nicoletta Astori (ITA) / Ewald Etmayer (Austria); 1C-Eirik Pedersen (NOR), 2C-Ciaudio De Ivai (ITA); 1LC-Davide Riceputi (ITA), 2LC-Roberto Rai (ITA); Ladies Prize: Nicoletta Astori (ITA).

WARM UP TOURNEY: 1-Svilen Todorov (BUL), 2-Leonid Riskin (RUS).

SLOVENIAN BLITZ: 1-Andrea Sirch (ITA), 2-Peter Winkler (Austria).

BLACKJACK TOURNEY: 1-Peter Gittins (UK).


ABT: 44TH INDIANA OPEN
August 30-September 2, 1996; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (45): 1-David Williams (CA), 2-Bob Glass (CA); 1C-Paul Magriel, 2C-Paul Franks.

ADVANCED (48): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Chester Warzel (IN); 1C-Fred Badagnani (MN), 2C-James Roston (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Diana Pianka (MI); 1C-Jan Gurvitz (IN), 2C-Vinton Knarr (IL).

NOVICE (5): 1-Justin Counts (MI), 2-Debbie Sandler.

$300 MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-David Williams (CA).

$100 AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Ali Haddad (MD), 2-Chuck Bower (IN); 3/4-Wally Wolf / Dave Groner (IN).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Tak Morioka (IL) & Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Rob Maier (WV) & Abbas Zaltash (PA).

DIRECTOR'S CUP (16): 1-David Williams, 2-Kati Pratt.

MICROBLITZ #1 (64): 1-Jim Curtis (IN).
MICROBLITZ #2 (32): 1-Steve Mellen (MI).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Andy Krenitz (IL).
QUICKIE #2 (64): 1-Frank Frigo (KY).

THURSDAY NIGHT EARLYBIRD (26): 1-Mary Franks (IL), 2-Larry Strommen (IN), 3/4-Paul Magriel (NY) / Paul Franks (IL).


STUDIO ANNE CARLTON TROPHY TOURNAMENT
August 17-18, 1996; Solihull, England

OPEN (108): 1-Geoff Oliver, 2-Aian Beckerson, 3-Tim Cross, 4-Paul Turnbull.

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Alan & Monica Beckerson.

FRIDAY NIGHT KNOCK-OUT (24): 1-Dale Taylor, 2-Steve Pickard

CRACKSHOT (108): 1-Roy Hollands, 2-Dan O. Farrell.

TOP LADY: Corrine Sellens.

BETTER LUCK NEXT TIME: Mark Tucker.


WORLD CUP V & US OPEN
August 11-18, 1996; Dallas, Texas

WORLD CUP V (40): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Drew Giovanis (FL) / Jay Kurzet (WA); 1C-Paul Magriel (NY), 2C-EIIiott Winslow (CA).

OPEN (73): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-David Montgomery (MD), 3/4-Bill Phipps (WA) / Lila Swan (NY); 1C-David Simpson (CA), 2C-Tom Wheeler (TX).

ADVANCED (35): 1-Philip Ward-Ackland (UK), 2-Dante Bains (CA), 3-Frank Dama (FL); 1C-David Levine (PA), 2C-Ron Williamson (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Claudia Brown (TX), 2-Alex Black (TX); 1C-Jerry Lacy (TX), 2C-Oksana Gribakova (NJ).

$1,000 JACKPOT (16): 1-Wilcox Snellings (NV), 2-David Ben-Zion (ISR).

RIFLEMAN SHOOT-OUT (32): 1-Armando Balbi (BRZ), 2-Kazuhiro Shino (JPN), 3/4-Stuart Hasen (TX) / Dean Muench (IL).

TEXAS GOLD RUSH (64): 1-Steve Nelson (HK), 2-Billy Horan (NY).

GREAT TEXAS ARMADILLO CHASE (128): 1-Dean Muench (IL), 2-Kazuhiro Shino (JPN).

CHIPMUNK CHASE (32 players): 1-Hunter Jones (MD), 2-Ken Fischer (TX).

LAST ROUNDUP (126): 1-Martha Ghio (NY), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

OPEN MICROBLITZ (64): 1-Tom Weaver (TX), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).

LIMITED MICROBLITZ I (32): 1-Harold Seif (IL).
LIMITED MICROBLITZ II (32): 1-Philip Ward-Ackland (UK).

QUIZ-GAMMON (42): 1/2-Howard Markowitz (NV) / Mike Senikewicz (NY).


ABT: THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
August 2-4, 1996; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (36): 1-Bruce Brown (NY), 2-Bill Talmadge (NY), 3-Mike Reklaitis (PA).

NOVICE (6): 1-Ora Friedman (CAN).


ABT: MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 4-7, 1996; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (85): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Linda Maclean (MA), 3-Tak Morioka (IL), 4/5-Jim Pascoe (CT) / David Wells (MA); 1C-Dave Cardwell (GA), 2C-AI Jones (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (71): 1-Howard Levine (MI), 2-Janice Newman (IN), 3-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada), 4/5-Ed King (OH) / Jolie Rubin (IL); 1C-Austin Healy (NY), 2C-Ali Haddad (PA).

NOVICE (19): 1-Daniel Loughren (MI), 2-Wanda de Ia Barre (MA); 1C-Kim Starbuck (OH), 2C-AI Mason (MA).

WORLD CUP QUALIFIER WINNERS (16 each): #1-Jake Jacobs (IL); #2-Dean Muench (IL).

FIRECRACKER JACKPOTS: $1,000 Firecracker (8): 1-Drew Giovanis (FL), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN). $300 Firecracker (16): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI). $100 Firecracker (16): 1-Steve Maas (MN), 2-Denny Leatherman (PA).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOTS: Earlybird Open (16): 1-Nora Luna (MA), 2-EIIiott Winslow (CA). Earlybird Limited (16): 1/2-Mike Charison (MI) / Andy Krenitz (IL).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH), 2-Mike Cyrkiel (IN).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Jim Mieske (OH).

DETROIT QUICKIES: $20 Detroit (64): 1-Jim Curtis (IN), 2-Jerry Kane (NJ). $10 Detroit (64): 1-John Brooks (OK), 2-Mark Murray (IL). $20 Detroit Overflow (32): 1-Joe Sylvester (MI), 2-Jim Curtis (IN).

OPEN DOUBLES: (32 teams): 1-Joann Feinstein (IL) & Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Howard Berg (NY) & Jack Kissane (NY), 3/4-Gary Fritzsche (MI) & Wally Wolf (MI) / Nora Luna (MA) & Linda Maclean (MA).

LIMITED DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Dan Loughren (MI) & Gary Marchenia (MI), 2-Dion Hogan (MI) & Dirk Hogan (MI).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada) & Jon Vietor (CA), 2-David Wells (MA) & Neil Young (FL).


2ND BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD
June 24-30, 1996; Venice, Italy

MASTERS (83): Olympic Individual (65): 1-Jerry Grandell (SWE), 2-Rainer Altmann (GER), 3/4-Dieter Siegfried (GER) / Yannis Tomazos (GRE); 1C-Michel Serrero (FRA), 2C-Frangois Tardieu (FRA), 3C/4C-Eric Guedj (FRA) / Heiner Haussleiter (GER).

8TH CITY OF VENICE (73): 1-Naurice Djemal (PAN), 2-Evert Van Eijck (HOL), 3/4-Catherin Bladh-Risselin (SWE) / Christian Plenz (GER). Last Chance: 1-Abraham Eitan (ISR), 2-Leo Fichtinger (SAFR).

CHAMPIONSHIP (68): Olympic Individual (49): 1-Bernhard Kaiser (GER), 2-Antonio Vanvakaris (GRE), 3/4-Alexander Nitschke (GER) / Ralf Windisch (GER); 1C-Gunar Godhler (GER), 2C-Teppo Salo (FIN), 3C/4C-Michael Matzdorf (GER) / Elli Nache (USA). 8th City of Venice (60): 1-Maurizio Maver (ITA), 2-Sandro Lazzarini (ITA), 3/4-Thomas Joh (USA) I Mattia Ballarin (ITA). Last Chance: 1-Marc Steyvers (BEL), 2-Walter Jarc (CAN).

INTERMEDIATE (81): Olympic Individual (63): 1-Konstantin Puchkov (RUS), 2-Thomas Gettwart (GER), 3/4-Marcello Bolognesi (ITA) / George Volejnik (SWTZ); 1C-Dami Plesec (SLO), 2C-Paola Penazzi (ITA), 3C/4C-Roberto Spadavecchia (ITA) / Dimitris Polychronis (GRE). 8th City of Venice (73): 1-Mihai Raducanu (RUM), 2-0livier Egger (SWIZ), 3/4-Marcello Brusegan (ITA) / Andrea Marfori (ITA). Last Chance: 1-Artschil Maglakelidze (GEOR), 2-Mizumi Makita (JPN).

OLYMPIC TEAM (34 teams): 1-"38" (BRAZ/USA) Armando Balbi & Alvaro Savio & Paul Magriel, 2-"Stella" (GER) Bernhard Kaiser & Gunnar Goehler & Michael Matzdorf.

OLYMPIC CONSOLATION DOUBLES: 1-"Elena" (GER) Bernhard Kaiser & Gunnar Goehler, 2-"Decagoules 1" (FRA/USA).

OLYMPIC KICK-OFF (256): 1-Leonid Riskin (RUS), 2-Jerry Grandell (SWE) 3/4-Abraham Eitan (ISR) / Alan Steffen (USA).

1-POINT TOURNEY (512): 1-Matthais Korner (GER), 2-Maurice Djemal (PAN).

SPEED-GAMMMON: 1-Xavier Braun (GER).


COUNTY CUPS TROPHY TOURNAMENT
May 25-26, 1996; Solihull, England

OPEN (126): 1-Mardi Ohannessian, 2-Stefan Paliwoda, 3-Paul Lamford, 4-Charlie Hetherington.

TOP LADY: Helen Clarke.

BETTER-LUCK: Sue Ashton.

FRIDAY KNOCKOUT (25): 1-Geoff Oliver, 2-Steve Pickard.

DOUBLES: 1/2-Jeff Ellis & Jim Moore (Fingers & Thumbs) / Steve Hallett & Alan Greenwood (Old Bolton Bastards)


ABT: 17TH CHICAGO OPEN
May 24-27, 1996; Schaumberg, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (50): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Kent Goulding (MD), 3-Doug Roberts (MA); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Drew Giovanis (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (57): 1-Bruce Pollack (IL), 2-Kevin Muench (IL), 3/4-Reggie Porter (IL) / Ali Haddad (PA); 1C-Jerry Ungar (OH), 2C-Jill Ferdinand (IL).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Ron Weiner (IL), 2-Peaches Stewart (IL).

MASTERS (32): 1-Tony Goble, 2-Wilcox Snellings (NV), 3/4-Jake Jacobs (IL) / Ernest Ho (HK).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Paul Klein & Linda Woods (IL), 2-Abbas Zaltash (PA) & Rob Maier (WV).

BLITZ (64): 1-Bob Glass (CA).

MlNI-MATCH (128): 1-John O'Hagan (IN).


ABT: 1996 GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIPS & PEACH CUP
May 10-12, 1996; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Greg Lilley (VA), 2-Mike Ungerleider (CA); 1C-Ray Gronek, 2C-Larry Taylor.

ADVANCED (8): 1-John Brooks (OK), 2-Frank Dickerson (IL), 3-James Roston (NY). LIMITED (4): 1-Greg Bradfield.

PEACH CUP: 1-Greg Lilley (VA), 2-Mike Ungerleider (CA).

DOUBLES: 1-Homer Hector & Larry Taylor, 2-Randall Witt (TN) & Artie Kamien (MS).

BLITZ: 1-Jim Pascoe (CT), 2-Gerry Daniel.

GAMMON TRIATHALON: 1-Mike Ungerleider (CA).

BOARD GAME TRIATHALON: 1-Dave Cardwell.

DICE CUP THROW: 1-Jon Vietor (CA).

BLOT PUT: 1-Alan Epstein.

RINGS: 1-Frank Dickerson (IL)


ABT: 3RD NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 3-5, 1996; South Lee, Massachusetts

CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Carl Adamec, 2-Jack Kissane; 1C-Bob Bishop, 2C-Jeff Acierno.

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Bob Koca, 2-Bob Lumbra; 1C-Ed Johnson.

BEGINNER (8): 1-Adam Tyson, 2-AI Goyburu.

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Walter Trice (MA) & Larry Liebster (NJ).


3RD WORLDWIDE TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 23-28, 1996; Las Vegas, Nevada

13th Nevada State Tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP (121): 1-Bill Phipps (WA), 2-WIIcox Snellings (NV), 3/4-Beth Skillman (CA) / Ricardo Spinola (BRZ); 1C-Mario Sequeira (POR), 2C-David Wells (MA), 3C/4C-Jim Hickey (GA) / lan Macfarlane (BRZ); 1LC-Sally Woolsey (CA), 2LC-Eiiot Bean (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (105): 1-Fred Dardashti (CA), 2-Bob Ebbeler (CA), 3/4-Chris Campbell (NV) / Azzam Masarani (CA); 1C-DIrk Schelhove (GER), 2C-Patti Beadles (CA), 3C/4C-Mark Ferran (OR) / Artie Kamien (MS); 1LC-Carol Starr (NV), 2LC-Ed Schau (WA).

BEGINNER (43): 1-Alan Cowan (CA), 2-Jim Mason (CA), 3/4-Mike Peckham (NE) / Ruth Robbins (WA); 1C-Karl Newkirk (OH), 2C-Jeff Rodgers (CA); 1LC-Eduardo Almeida (BRZ), 2LC-Fran Miller (OH).

3rd International Cup
CHAMPIONSHIP (106+178 reentries): 1-Blake Sorem (CA), 2-Harry Cohn (IL), 3/4-Michael Friedrich (GER) I Stuart Hosen (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (83+117 reentries): 1-Nicky Niknam (CA), 2-Eiijah Miller (IL), 3/4-Andy Palumbo (NY) / Sakura Sugawara (MA).

BEGINNER: (25+ 31 reentries): 1-Mike Norman (CAN), 2-Mike Peckham (NE), 3/4-Eduardo Almeida (BRZ) / Ky Richards (AZ).

MASTERS INVITATIONAL (16) 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Wilcox Snellings (NV), 3/4-Stuart Hasen (TX) I Elliott Winslow (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOTS #1 (16): 1-Phil Laak (CA), 2-Peter Heitmüller (GER). #2 (16): 1-Drew Giovanis (FL), 2-Jochen Luecke (GER).

DOUBLES (64 teams) 1-Andreas Born & Jochen Luecke (GER), 2-Ary Nogueira & Carlos Pinto (BRZ).

BLITZ (456) 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (MEX).


ABT: SPRING GRAN PRIX
April 19-21, 1996; La Jolla, California

OPEN (33): 1-Art Benjamin, 2-Mario Sequeira (PORT), 3-Ciarine, 4-Ron Bruns.

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Judy Collins, 2-Aikis Pappas, 3-George Photias, 4-George Foster. COMBINED LAST CHANCE (50): 1-Richard Armbruster, 2-Peter Heitmüller (GER).

SUPER 16: 1-Ray Fogerlund, 2-Dennis Rutkowski.

MIXED DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Kit & Sally Woolsey.

MEGABLITZ (32): 1-Treen Bouque, 2-Chris Rosin.


1996 BRITISH OPEN
April 13-14, 1996; Solihull, England

OPEN (114): 1-Stephen Turner, 2-Simon Baker, 3/4-Tim Cross / Dave McNair; 1C-Joachim Johannsson (SWE), 2C-Gerry Cornish, 3CI4C-Jerry Smith I Mardi Ohannesian; 1 LC-Philip Ward-Ackland, 2LC-Don O'Neal, 3LC14LC-Corrine Sellers / Brendan Burgess.

SUICIDE! (72): 1-Mike Ellerby, 2-Bob Young, 3/4-Richard Howes / Paul Money.

FRIDAY NIGHT KNOCKOUT (32): 1-Roy Hollands, 2-Paul Lamford.

DOUBLES (29 teams): 1/2-Dusty Bins / Next Week's Rent Boys


NORDIC “WIDE” OPEN
April 5-8, 1996; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (113): 1-Mike Svobodny (US), 2-Malcolm Davis (US), 3/4-John Sjølin / Gustav Jacobsen; 1C-Mathian Pauen, 2C-Steve Nelson (HK); 3C/4C-Peter Gelpke (NL) / Evert van Eijck (NL); 1 LC-Peter Jes Thomsen, 2LC-Manfred Gerlach (GER).

ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE (128): 1-John Andersen, 2-Claeses Dahlstrom (SWE), 3/14-Rolf Andersen / Maiken Larsen; 1C-Franz Graper (GER), 2C-Jacob Rasmussen, 3C/4C-Frederik Enge (SWE) / Hans Liby (NOR); 1LC-Mel Fenger, 2LC-Andrea de Zandonati (ITA).

INTERMEDIATE (188): 1-Brian Pedersen, 2-Carsten Jøgensen, 3/4-Stig Eide (NOR) / Steen Maglehøj, 5-Kathy Rudnick (USA); 1C-Bjarke Jacobsen, 2C-Raju Steffens, 3C/4C-Flemming Jensen / Rita Lonnroth (SWE); 1LC-Jan Schmidtsdorf, 2LC-Jan Maribo Pedersen.

BEGINNER (52): 1-Jacob Andersen, 2-Ronnie Sörensen, 3/4-Uirik Hansen I Peter Fenstorp; 1 C-Mogens Fogh, 2C-Björn Kruse, 3CI4C-Peter Friberg I Anita Olsen; 1 LC-Clement Breum, 2LC-Anna Carlsson.

TEAM EVENT (36 teams): 1-Russia (Nekrasov, Jelezhyiakov, Rats), 2-Sweden "Ice-breakers" (lsberg, Bäckström, Reinholdsen).

DOUBLES (60 teams): 1-Lars Leth & Michael Jourdan, 2-lars Andersen & Martin Rasmussen.

INTERNATIONAL MATCH: Sweden defeats Denmark 3-2


GRAN PRIX DE LUGANO
March 28-31, 1996; Lugano, Switzerland

CHAMPIONSHIP (44): 1-Eric Guedj (FRA), 2-Peter Heitmüller (GER), 3/4-Pierre Zglav (SWIZ) / Willy Hartmann (SWZ); 1C-Thomas Lumper (GER), 2C-Aiberto Rusca (SWZ); 1LC-Peter Bardehle (GER), 2LC-Guido Flamigni (ITA).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Giuseppe Ricciardi (ITA), 2-0iivier Egger (SWZ); 1C-Ronald Reinhardt (GER), 2C-Valpiani (SWZ); 1LC-Giulio Alessandri (ITA).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Christian Meyer (SWZ), 2-Hans R. Rechtsteiner (SWZ); 1C-Rene Knoll (SWZ), 2C-Laura Nobile (SWZ); 1LC-Patrizia Gianotti (SWZ).

COUPE DES NATIONS (13 teams): 1-Ticino-Suisse (SWZ) Rusca-Castro-Saladino, 2-Castra Regina (GER) Lumper-Braun-Busato.

SUPERJACKPOT: 1-Eric Guedj (FRA), 2-Yannis Tomazos (GRE).

FRANCO ROSSO TOURNEY: 1-Marco Maiwald (SWZ), 2-Peter Heitmüller (GER). SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL TOURNEY: 1-Thomas Lumper (GER), 2-Xavier Braun (GER). RAYMOND WElL TOURNEY: 1-Aiberto Rusca (SWZ), 2-Carsten Joh (GER).


ABT: 1996 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 22-24, 1996; Oak Brook, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Hersel Namdar (NY) / Jim Mieske (OH); 1C-Dave Cardwell (GA), 2C-Dean Adamian (MI); 1LC-Tim Mabee (IL).

OPEN (19): 1-Marc lngenoso (IL), 2-Eiijah Miller (IL).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Rob Maier (WV), 2-James Roston (NY). 3/4-Janice Newman (IN) / Frank Dickerson (IL); 1C-Jolie Rubin (IL), 2C-Russ Haser (OH); 1LC-Paul Friedman (IL).

LIMITED (37): 1-Georgina Flanagan (IL), 2-Kandice Kane (WI), 3/4-Kwong Chan (IL) / Ron Weiner (IL); 1C-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 2C-Boris Mindich (IL); 1LC-Bruce Russell (WI).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX) & Marta Hilworth (IN), 2-Stu Katz & Paul Klein (IL), 3/4-Jeff Acierno (NY) & Abbas Zaltash (PA) / Paul Franks & Bobbie Shifrin (IL).

INTERMEDIATE DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Marianna Sturm & George Barr (IL), 2-Greg Varbanov & Ken Bruck (IN).

BLITZ (104): 1-John Brussel (IL), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).

BAZOOKI-GAMMON (32): 1-Mike Cyrkiel (IN), 2-Harry Cohn (IL), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / John Meyers (WI).

SPEED-GAMMON (32): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Richard Lloyd (IL), 3/4-Ed Bauder (IL) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

BLACK CAT "PLAYING TO LOSE" TOURNEY (16): 1-David Rockwell (IL).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Vinton Knarr (IL).

DICE SIMON: 1-John Meyers (WI).

BEAVER BOWLING: 1-Dr. Bob Hill (NY).


ABT: 36TH GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
March 8-10, 1996; Woodland Hills, California

OPEN (38): 1-Ernest Ho (TX), 2-Biake Sorem, 3-Gus Contos; 1C-Steve Peterson, 2C-Odis Chenault.

LIMITED (15): 1-Larry Deckel, 2-Gary Gardner; 1C-Walt Swan (NJ).

SUPER 24 (24): 1-Dennis Rutkowski, 2-Mark Schiffer (OR), 3/4-0dis Chenault / Dave Williams.


ABT: 18TH PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-18, 1996; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

OPEN (63): 1-David Jaffe, 2-Wally Watson, 3-David Wells; 1 C-Harry Cohn, 2C-Ray Glaeser, 3C/4C-Pete Ryder / Ray Baker.

ADVANCED (63): 1-Abdi Zaltash, 2-Reza Nowbar, 3-Ray Bills; 1C-Francois Margot, 2C-Jeff Kaiserman, 3C/4C-Gary Fries /Wally Wolf.

NOVICE (19): 1-Keith Jackson, 2-Harold Roberson; 1C-Bruce Ballance.

MASTER’S JACKPOTS-#1 (16): 1-Jon Stephens, 2-Fred Kalantari. #2 (15): 1-Bob Glass, 2-EIIiott Winslow.

AMATEUR JACKPOTS-#1 (16): 1-Maurice Barie, 2-Peter Kalba. #2 (4): 1-Alex Perry. OPEN DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bob Holyon & Larry Strommen, 2-Carol Joy Cole & Dave Cardwell.

LIMITED DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Phil Ritt & Jerry Brown.

MICROBLITZ #1 (64): 1/2-Renee Rosenbloom / Jim Hickey.
MICROBLITZ #2 (64): 1-John O'Hagan.

QUICK BLITZ (16): 1-Jeremy Bagai.


JARVIS TROPHY TOURNAMENT
February 10-11, 1996; Solihull, England

OPEN (122): 1-Paul Lamford, 2-Neil Clarke, 3-Simon Baker, 4-Geoff Oliver, 5-Ray Pelly, 6-Brendan Burgess, 7-Stephen Turner, 8-Richard Granville.


FRENCH OPEN
February 8-11, 1996; Paris, France

CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Philip Narboni (FRA), 2-Graham Bell (UK), 3/4-Shino Kazuhiro (UK) / Horst Weissig (GER); 1C-Richard Cieciorko (FRA), 2C-Dag Ekmark (NOR); 1LC-Fabrice de Carbon (FRA).

INTERMEDIATE: 1-Guy Michalet (FRA), 2-Christian Horkort-Liebe (GER); 1C-Philip Ward-Ackland, 2C-Tony Wu (FRA); 1LC-Romy (FRA).

BEGINNER: 1-Marc Werner, 2-Benny Harman; 1C-Guez Nathalie (FRA), 2C-Pierre Sayegh (FRA).

SUPERJACKPOT #1-Freddy Narboni over Mario Sequeira (POR).
SUPERJACKPOT #2-Gerrard Duguet-Grasser over Matts Carlson (SWE).


PARADISE ISLAND/ATLANTIS PRO-AM
February 1-4, 1996; Paradise Island, Bahamas

PRO-AM DOUBLES (21 teams): 1-James Colen (NY) & Joe Thomas lngargiola (NV), 2-Phillip Marmorstein (GER) & Ron Rubin (FL), 3/4-Tony Goble (NY) & Tommy Valenti (FL) / Chip Reese (NV) & Mike Svobodny (CA).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ) & Wilcox Snellings (NV), 2-Jason Lester (NY) & Harry Madoff (NY).

$5000 SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Magriel (NY), 2-Ron Rubin (FL).

$4000 JACKPOT (8): 1-Harry Madoff (NY), 2-Nick Ballard (CA).


BACKGAMMON ON BOARD III
January 19-22, 1996; Miami to Key West to Great Stirrup Cay

OPEN (35) 1-Lee Genud (FL), 2-Donald Hatt (UK).

CAPTAIN’S TOURNEY (35): 1-Kati Pratt (TX).


4TH TURKISH OPEN
January 16-21, 1996; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (165): 1-Peter Heitmüller (GER), 2-Matthias Körner (GER), 3/4-Harald Johanni (GER) I Mika Johnsson (FIN); 1C-Dov Fichmann (ISR), 2C-Engin Öngel (TUR), 3C/4C-Steve Nelson (HK) / Tapia Palmroth (FIN); 1LC-Odis Chenault (US), 2LC-Johannes Levermann (GER); LADIES PRIZE: Carol Joy Cole (US).

INTERMEDIATE (56): 1-Christian Liebe-Harcort (GER), 2-Dirk Schelhove (GER), 3/4-Fred Dardashti/Haydar Urugoglu (TUR); 1C-Bob Ebbeler (US), 2C-Kiaus Kalkhorst (GER), 3C/4C-Dalreh Caregozyan (ARM) / Detlev Uter (GER); 1LC-Marienne Petersen (GER), 2LC-George Devlin (SWIZ); LADIES PRIZE: Talmar Hkinkiladze (GEO).

BEGINNER (67): 1-Giora Goldreich (ISR), 2-Mark Werner (GER), 3/4-Levoh Kamalyan (ARM) / Gayle Wolf (US); 1C-Nadim Yardimnci (TUR), 2C-Dami Plesec (SLOV), 3C/4C-Andreas Schmitt (GER) / Katja Sommaro (GER); 1LC-Basri Varli (TUR), 2LC-Ruben Martizosyan (ARM); LADIES PRIZE: Josephine Baker (US).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (64): 1-Frank Talbot (US), 2-Alan Steffen (US).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Phillip Marmorstein (GER), 2-Michael Meyburg (GER).
SUPERJACKPOT #3 (32): 1-Walter Busato (GER), 2-Ralf Jonas (GER).

KICK-OFF: 1-Ricardo Spinola (BRZ), 2-Dag Ekmark (NOR), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (US) / Mika Lidov (US).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (39 teams): 1-"Snake Eyes" (GER): S. Bohr & W. Scherer &  D. Siegfried, 2-"No Work Team" (GER): G. Cross & C. Joh & M. Pauen.