International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2013 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

ABT - SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
December 13-15, 2013; Tampa, Florida

OPEN (9): 1-Jeff Burdsall (NV), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1LC-Bob Carpenter (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Neal Weiner (FL), 2-Bob Howayeck (FL); 1LC-Susan Randall (FL).

NOVICE (4): 1-Hasan Foroutan (FL), 2-Tim Turner (FL); 1LC-Rosanne Rutnik (FL).

MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

GULF COAST DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) & Susan Randall (FL), 2-Rod Covlin (NY) & Neil Weiner (FL).

MICROBLITZ (12): 1-Rod Covlin (NY).

$50 ROLL OFF (4): 1-Hasan Foroutan (FL).

AFTER-TOURNEY TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Hasan Foroutan (FL), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA).


EBGT VII - 6th CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
December 12-15, 2013; Lefkosa, North Cyprus

ELITE (75): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Zafer Tas (Turkey), 3-Caner Kalafatoglu (Turkey), 4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 5-Giannis Pasialis (Greece).

LEISURE GROUP (29): 1-Kemal Akdamar (Turkey), 2-Cemal Öztemiz (Turkey), 3-Cengiz Dindar (Cyprus), 4-Ugur Taskan (Turkey).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey) & Zafer Tas (Turkey), 2-Ilker Göçhan (Turkey) & Mehmet Kutlu Küçükyörük (Turkey).

SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Metin Çubuk (Turkey), 2-Dursun Çetin (Turkey).

DMP-CHALLENGE (64): 1-Funda Kapikiran (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Murat Kapikiran (Turkey), Alireza Sarabi (Iran), Line Van Damme (Belgium).


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 6-8, 2013; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (56): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Justin Nunez (CA), 3-Mike Ungerleider (CA), 4/5-Paul Berg (MI) / Art Grater (CA); 1C-Bijan Pourat (CA), 2-Eliot Bean (CA), 3C/4C-Frank Ley (CA) / Jonah Seewald (CO).

ADVANCED (40): 1-Anayat Raminfar (CA), 2-John Skratulia (CA); 1C-Tom Horton (CA), 2C-Sean Taghani (CA), 3C/4C-Jerry Slomkoski (CA) / Mark Weiner (CA).

LIMITED (4): 1-Teddy Lance (CA); 1C-Tom McGraw (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA), 3/4-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Di Di (CA), 3/4-Cheryl Andersen (CA) / Nash Jost (CA).

BLITZ (88): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).

SENIORS (32): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (AZ) / Julius High (KS).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Glen DeGuzman (MN).

DOUBLES #1 (8 teams): 1-Paul Berg (MI) & Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Mario Savan (CA) & Sean Taghani (CA).
DOUBLES #2 (8 teams): 1-Abby Biss (New Zealand) & Neil Kazaross (IL), Gary Bauer (NJ) & Harvey Gillis (AZ).


ABT - LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 20-24, 2013; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (89+25): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2C-Jose Franco (Brazil), 3C/4C-Jacob Atie (Panama) / John Rockwell (CA); 1LC-Cheryl Andersen (CA), 2LC-David Presser (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (72+22): 1-Robert Tansi (MA), 2-Paul Baraz (CA), 3/4-Nash Jost (CA) / Philip Rousselle (TX); 1C-Yukinobu Chida (Japan), 2C-Kenji Nishizawa (Japan), 3C/4C-Irving Gold (CA) / Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1LC-Paul Franks (NV), 2LC-Garry Kallos (Canada).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Tad Mitchell (OH), 2-Daniel Saltzman (CA); 1C-Susan Lee (AZ); 1LC-Allan Hernandez (Mexico).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 ): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Jona Alexander (CA), 3/4-David Presser (IL) / Alfredo Unes (Brazil).

SENIORS (128): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Nick Dale (OR) / Bob Glass (CA).

YOUTH CHALLENGE MATCH: 1-Yuki Hiroki (Japan), 2-Ben Friesen (USA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey), 2-Mike Horri (WA) & Karl Pearson (WA).

BLITZ (25x8): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Emrullah Cosar (Turkey).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (39): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Charlie Raichle (CO).

$50 BEGINNER JACKPOT (7): 1-Susan Lee (AZ), 2-Fatih Safiturck (Turkey).

$200 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).
$200 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Michy Kageyama (Japan), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico).
$200 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Akiko Yazawa (Japan).
$200 JACKPOT #4 (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Treena Bouque (CA), 2-Morteza Afkhami (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 2-Treena Bouque (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).
$50 JACKPOT #4 (8): 1/2-Louis Bedell (PA) / Ben Friesen (MI) (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #5 (8): 1-Comet (CA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-David Presser (IL).


ABT - 1st CAPITAL CLASSIC BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 8-10, 2013; Herndon, Virginia

OPEN (28): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ); 1C-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2C-Michael Edge (SC).

ADVANCED (31): 1-Neal Weiner (FL), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT); 1C-Evan Hansen (WV), 2C-Marcy Kossar (MD).

NOVICE (6): 1-Lili Iravani (DC), 2-Suzanne Auer (MD). Consolation Trophy to RoseMarie Holsing (VA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Rod Covlin (NY), 3-Karen Davis (DC).

OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-Bob Hathaway (VA).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Frank Raposa (VA) & Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-LEW Webber (VA) & Neal Weiner (FL), 3-Howard Markowitz (NV) & self.

SENIORS #1 (16): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Donny Lomuto (NY).
SENIORS #2 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA).
SENIORS #3 (8): 1-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

USBGF BLITZ (56): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Kenny Loveless (VA).

DMP TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA).

FREE ROLL (65): 1/2-Phil Lerman (DC) / Hadi Moradi (VA).


1st MERIT BACKGAMMON OPEN - WBF
October 30-November 3, 2013; Kyrenia-Girne, North Cyprus

MASTERS (92): 1-Sergey Erokhin (Russia), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Martin Barkwill (England) / Tabet Tabet (Lebanon); 1C-Igor Romashov (Russia), 2C-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 3C/4C-Mustafa Biber (Cyprus) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia); 1LC-Erkan Varli (Turkey), 2LC-Sergey Drmoyan (Armenia); Ladies Prize - Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2-Yusuf Mehmetoglu (Turkey), 3/4-Eyüp Durmus (Turkey) / Mykjailo Yuzhnyi (Ukraine); 1C-Gioni Adrian Munteanu (Romania), 2C-Peter Neumann (Germany), 3C/4C-Annick Hasdenteufel (Belgium) / Cengiz Özdil (Turkey); 1LC-Mesut Celebi (Turkey), 2LC-Yilmaz Özdogan (Turkey); Ladies Prize - Ayse Özkin Gökçeer (Turkey).

SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey), 2-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Pelin Yazan (Turkey), 2-Meltem Sahtiyanci (Turkey).

WARM-UP (51+38): 1-Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey), 2-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece).

869BG TROPHY (43+22): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Eyüp Durmus (Turkey).

ONE-POINT MATCH (128): 1-Haluk Oral (Turkey), 2-Zorik Manukyan (Armenia/Ukraine).

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (31 teams): 1-Haris Christidis (Greece) & Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Gökhan Kazandag (Turkey) & Doug Mayfield (USA).


ABT - 1st CONNECTICUT STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 24-27, 2013; Hartford, Connecticut

NUTMEG OPEN (22): 1-Alex Zamanian (MA), 2-Herb Gurland (MA); 1C-Bill Robertie (MA), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH); 1LC-Michael Senkiewicz (NY).

OYSTER ADVANCED (16): 1-Scotty Kelland (CT), 2-Debra Campbell (NC); 1C-Feliks Goykhman (NJ), 2C-Chen-Fu Yu (MD); 1LC-Milton Chin (CT).

MINUTEMAN LIMITED (6): 1-Rochelle Hasson (NY), 2-Jin Hu (CT). Medal of Honor Award to Charlie Lieson (MA).

YANKEE MASTERS (8): 1-Sasha Bennett (NY), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

PATRIOT DOUBLES (16 teams):1-Garry Kallos (Canada) & Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Feliks Goykhman (NJ) & Richard Munitz (NY).

FAIRFIELD BLITZ (64): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Feliks Goykhman (NJ).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 17-20, 2013; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

SHARK OPEN (19): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1C-Jeb Horton (NC), 2C-Harry Brown (FL); 1LC-David Presser (IL).

PANTHER ADVANCED (16): 1-Roland Leutert (FL), 2-Jerry Ungar (FL); 1C-Ronald Loero (Venezuela); 1LC-Dan Gruby (FL).

MANATEE SOCIAL (7): 1-Dimitur Alipiev (FL); 1C-Max Gruby (FL).

GATOR MASTERS JACKPOT (6): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

FLAMINGO LIMITED JACKPOT (13): 1-Bob Howayeck (FL), 2-Eugen Moebius (FL).

DOLPHIN DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Ronald Loero (Venezuela) & Juan Rospiglioso (FL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Terri Weiner (FL).

BLUE HERON SENIORS (32): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jerry Ungar (FL).

PRE-TOURNAMENT (16): 1-J.P. McGirr (FL), 2-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

WOLF WELCOME WARM-UP (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-LEW Webber (VA).

SLAY A GIANT: 1-Rod Covlin (NY). Rod beat the most Giants throughout the weekend.
BEAT THE PROS: 1-Rod Covlin (NY). Rod beat the most Pro Team players.
HIGH 5 PRO: 1-Frank Raposa (VA). Frank was the PRO Team player who won the most matches.

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Frank Raposa (VA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Roland Leutert (FL).


EBGT VII - 1st GIBRALTAR BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 17-20, 2013; Gibraltar

ELITE (30): 1-Tilman Söhnchen (Germany), 2-Alain Babillon (France), 3-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 4-Mike Murton (England).

NOVICE (7): 1-Tony Moreno (Gibraltar), 2-Mario Fabbri (Gibraltar).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Andreas Märtens (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Chris Rogers (England), 2-Rune Færvåg (Norway).

1-POINT CHALLENGE (32): 1-Peter Blachian (Germany), 2-Rochus Wegener (Germany).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Chris Rogers (England), 2-Alain Babillon (France) & Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).

BOARD CHALLENGE (37): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA).

WARM-UP (30): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA).

SPECIAL AWARDS: Jesse Borg (Gibraltar) - Youngest Player; Julian Minwalla (England) - Gentleman Award.


19th JAPAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 12-14, 2013; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+10): 1-Kenji Shimodaira, 2-Poem Nishimura, 3/4-Shunsuke Hasegawa / Yuji Ogura; 1C-Junichi Tanaka, 2C-Yoichiro Umetsu.

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Junichi Kieda, 2-Shunichi Ono, 3-Ue Shinya, 4/6-Katsumi Fusamatsu / Hiroyuki Kawakami / Hiromi Tamura.

BEGINNERS (69): 1-Takuto Yamashita, 2-Shota Toukai, 3-Yuki Hirai.

SUPER JACKPOT (15+1): 1-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika, 3/4-Lito Frondoso (Philippines) / Kenji Shimodaira.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Junko Koike, 2-Etsuko Kobayashi.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP (7): 1-Naohide Okuda, 2-Yoshiyuki Hino, 3-Taiga Umetsu.

UNDER 25 (9): 1-Shouhei Noguchi.

OTHELLO QUIZ (60): 1/2-Takeshi Inuzuka / Yoshiyuki Nakamura (7 out of 10 correct answers), 3/4-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore) / Akiko Yazawa (6 out of 10 correct).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 4-6, 2013; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (45): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Rory Pascar (IL); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-David Rockwell (IL); 1LC-Tak Morioka (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Lucas Bauer (IL), 2-Charles Haley (IN); 1C-Vinton Knarr (IL), 2C-Nancy Elliott (WI); 1LC-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL).

NOVICE (2): 1-Frank Victoria (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (16): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-David Minikus (MN); 1C-Ken Tyszko (IL), 2C-Steve Brown (MN).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL) & David Presser (IL), 2-Keene Marin (WI) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI).

PEORIA QUICKIES (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY).

MIDSTATE MICROBLITZ (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

VINTON KNARR BOARD TOURNEY (8): 1-Jim Curtis (IN).

FM BOARD CHARITY TOURNEY (4): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).

Over $1,900 was raised for Mary Ann Meese's Medical Mission to Haiti.


17th BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP OF FRANCE
October 3-6, 2013; Paris, France

MASTERS (55): 1-Tristan Rémille, 2-Frédéric Andrieu, 3/4-Carla Doumard / Guillaume Tailhardt; 1C-Vincent De Nardi, 2C-Alexis Vincent.

BEGINNERS (13): 1-Ouarda Bessila.

WARM-UP (64): 1-Serge Dahan, 2-Pierre Hitzel.

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Stéphane Tremet & Sam Chabansky, 2-Jean-Noel Duval & Philippe Vouhé.


5th GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 3-6, 2013; Frankfurt-Sulzbach, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (57): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Jürgen Schettler, 3/4-Günther Holzinger / Christof Wagener; 1C-Gerat Gündogan, 2C-Volker Wenzlaff, 3C/4C-Philip Kazemieh / Thomas Kazemieh; 1LC-Jürgen Hegele, 2LC-Heribert Lindner.

INTERMEDIATE (36): 1-Jürgen Kunkel, 2-Jean Parizon, 3/4-Demal Demiriz / Michael Janssen; 1C-Bernd Schmidt, 2C-Werner Frey; 1LC-Gaby Kranzpiller.

BEGINNERS (12): 1-Regine Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Ulrike Storkebaum, 3-Manuela Tiller; 1LC-Ralf Fischer.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Thomas Kazemieh, 2-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (25 teams): 1-Michel Lamote (Belgium) & Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 2-Ditmar Seibt & Stéphane Tremet (France).

GAMMONER CUP (128): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece).


TBGT - 17th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 14-15, 2013; Istanbul, Turkey

OPEN (121): 1-Ali Çetin Belene, 2-Aykut Uzel, 3-Gürkan Derin, 4-Aslan Volkan Aktas; 1st Last Chance: 1-Zafer Tas, 2-Kamil Karaali; 2nd Last Chance: 1-Marsel Eskinazi, 2-Handan Erdag.

DOUBLES (64 teams): 1-Ahmet Dönmez & Cem Özes, 2-Hakan Kahyaoglu & Onur Vurur.

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Ufuk Aksak, 2-Talat Papatya.
SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Alaattin Özaltun.
SUPER JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Cemalettin Yüksel.

ONE POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Ibrahim Karaca.
ONE POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Mustafa Gültekin Türkmen.

FMGAMMON BOARD #1 (8): 1-Hasip Güven.
FMGAMMON BOARD #2 (8): 1-Ercan Güleç.


CNB - 9th ROME BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 13-15, 2013; Rome, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-Robin Swaffield (Hong Kong), 2-Roberto Giorgi, 3/4-Marco Bonetti / Andrea De Zandonati; 1C-Mauro Cusmai, 2C-Edgardo Bianco, 3C/4C-Boris Martinello / Carlo Melzi.

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Giuseppe Indomenico, 2-Edmond Mezini, 3/4-Piero Gallo / Pietro Zappacosta; 1C-Massimo Armeni, 2C-Patrizia Amari.

OPEN CNB (32): 1-Andrea De Zandonati, 2-Sassan Kachanian (Iran/Belgium).

GOODBYE ROME (32): 1-Sean Williams (England), 2-Francesco Indomenico.

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Mario Sequeira (Portugal) & Robin Swaffield (Hong Kong), 2-Edmond Mezini & Daniele Rotondo.

TORNEO UISP (32): 1-Edmond Mezini, 2-Piero Gallo.


7th GEORGIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF / GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL
September 4-8, 2013; Chakvi, Georgia

MASTERS (54): 1-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan), 2-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia), 3/4-Vazgen Matevosyan (Armenia) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan); 1LC-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine), 2LC-Aleksei Askurava (Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (36): 1-Gocha Chokhonelidze (Georgia), 2-Andrey Nesterov (Ukraine), 3/4-Martin Sagradian (Ukraine) / Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia); 1LC-Abraham Azshakyan (Armenia), 2-Eduard Nazaryan (Georgia).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-David Ben-Zion (Israel), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

869BG (27+13): 1-Tamaz Nanitashvili (Georgia), 2-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany).

WARM-UP (53+18): 1-Jakob Garal (Ukraine/Germany), 2-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia).

ONE-POINT PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 2-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTING (18 teams): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey), 2-Sergey Chertkov (Russia) & Alexander Krasov (Ukraine), 3/4-Sergey Grinev (Russia) & Khvicha Kurtanidze (Georgia) / Artur Muradyan (Armenia) & Gor Nikoghosyan (Armenia).

GEORGIAN NARDI TEAM VS THE WORLD CHALLENGE: The World Team won 6-3.
1-Rest of the World Team: Captain Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), David Ben-Zion (Israel), John Broomfield (England), Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), Sergey Erokhin (Russia), Jakob Garal (Ukraine), Tobias Hellwag (German), Michihito Kageyama (Japan), Artur Muradyan (Armenia); 2-Georgian Nardi Team: Captain Simon Pankhvelashvili, Jemal Chachua, Boris Danelja, Nodar Gagua, Vladimir Iashvili, Oleg Kopyev, Teimoraz Kurtsikidze, Kakhaber Natchkebia, David Tevdoraze.


EBGT VII - 33rd SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 30-September 1, 2013; Stockholm, Sweden

OPEN (40): 1-Kåre Aronsson, 2-Rune Færvåg (Norway), 3-Johan Moazed, 4-Farzin Aarabi (Iran/Norway), 5-Joakim Roggetin, 6-Rickard Persson.

INTERMEDIATE (50): 1-Tommy Berggren, 2-Jon Jarl, 3/4-Yan Kit Chan (England) / Claes Norreen (Denmark); 1LC-Jesper Jörgensen, 2LC-Douglas Andersson.

DOUBLES (31 teams): 1-Shahin Azami & Omid Badiei, 2-Mads Peter Andersen (Denmark) & Steen Grønbech (Denmark).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Pia Sevelin, 2-Bitte Wärme.

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Magnus Johansson, 2-Håkan Åkerstrand.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).


ABT - 10th CAROLINA INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 29-September 2, 2013; Charlotte, North Carolina

CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2/6-David Presser (IL) / Frank Raposa (VA) / John Klein (MD) / Alfred Mamlet (MD) / Petko Kostadinov (SC), 7-David Rogers (NC).

ADVANCED (26): 1-David Davis (NC), 2/5-Marcy Kossar (MD) / Pete Roubicek (GA) / Kathy Weiner (FL) / Marvin Widenhouse (NC), 6/8-Debra Campbell (NC) / Ben Elliott (NC) / Patty Geoffroy (MA).

NOVICE (7): 1-Carl Yerger (NC), 2-Almon Hall (NC); 1C-Stephen Collins (OH).

FASTER MASTERS (10): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Stuart Thomson (GA).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (8): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).
$20 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (4): 1-Debra Campbell (NC).

QUEEN CITY CUP MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

CARDINAL CLASSIC AMATEUR JACKPOT (7) 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-John Klein (MD) & LEW Webber (VA).

$20 QUICKER QUICKIES (64): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).
$10 QUICKER QUICKIES (16): 1-Tara Mendicino (TX), 2-Stephen Collins (OH).

USBGF/SIMBORG QUIZ: Open winners - Richard Munitz (NY) / Larry Taylor (GA); Advanced winner - Joel Planer (NC).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EAST (80): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Richard Munitz (NY).

USBGF 2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND FINALE: 1-East Champion Jeb Horton (NC), 2-West Champion Richard Munitz (NY).

AFTER TOURNEY-TOURNEY (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

SKUNK DICE FOR CHARITY: 1-Carter Mattig (IL). $855 was raised for the American Diabetes Association in memory of Peter Kalba, and in support of all our backgammon players who have diabetes.


EBGT VII - 8th PORTUGUESE BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 22-25, 2013; Carcavelos, Portugal

MASTERS (33): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Eran Levi (Israel), 3-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 4-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (7): 1-Michael Urban (Germany), 2-Sassan Kachanian (Iran/Belgium), 3-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Alain Babillon (France).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Jens Lauridsen (Denmark), 2-Jakob Andersen (Denmark).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Annie Serrero (France).

DMP-CHALLENGE (16): 1-Franck Stepler (France).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Peter Blachian (Germany) & Hartmut Schuler (Germany), 2-Martin Foldager (Denmark) & Franck Stepler (France).

KIDS TOURNAMENT: Winners-Léah Stepler (France), Federico Riceputi (Italy), Salomé Stepler (France), Thomas Décultot (France), Niusha Victoria Tafazzoli (Germany), Anastasia Orlowski (Germany).

SPECIAL AWARDS: Léah Stepler (France), Franck Stepler (France), Michael Abdi (Denmark) & Martin Foldager (Denmark).


ABT - 11th ANNUAL WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 9-11, 2013; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3/4-Rod Covlin (NY) / Sean Garber (IN); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Jerry Slomkoski (CA); 1LC-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Stan Livingston (WI), 2-Jack Edelman (WI); 1C-Scott Johnston (IN), 2C-Paul Baraz (IL); 1LC-Matt Johnson (WI).

NOVICE (3): 1-Mary Massey (WI).

BADGER CLASSIC (9): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Paul Baraz (IL) / Sal Chehayeb (MI).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
EARLY BIRD JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Charlie Haley (IN), 2-Carter Mattig (IL) & Phil Simborg (IL).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Kurt Peterson (MN), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

BLITZ (40): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL).

1-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Rory Pascar (IL).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Mike Minkovski (IL) / Jim Slomkoski (MI).

USBGF/SIMBORG QUIZ: Open winner - Harold Rex (MI); Advanced winner - George Steele (TX).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Keene Marin (WI).


38th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 6-11, 2013; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (141): 1-Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3/4-Petko Kostadinov (USA) / Ensio Einola Tero (Finland); 1st Consolation: 1C-Alan Grunwald (USA), 2C-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 3C/4C-Alvaro Savio (Brazil) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Geert van der Stricht (Belgium), 2C-Gareth Owen (England), 3C/4C-Sina Bigdeli (Iran/USA) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1LC-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2LC-Kari Jokinen (Finland).

INTERMEDIATE (43): 1-Dario Bertola (Italy), 2-Oleksii Naplokov (Ukraine); 1st Consolation: 1C-Jean-Christophe Moroni (Switzerland), 2C-Vazgen Matevosyan (Armenia); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Luca Martino (Italy), 2C-Quah Jysen (Turkey); 1LC-Daniel Tudose (Italy), 2LC-Ronald Amorim (Brazil).

NOVICE (21): 1-Sunday Montalbano (Italy), 2-Mircea Marcu (Romania); 1st Consolation: 1C-Donna Sherred (Canada/England), 2C-Joan Grunwald (USA); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Metschin Ayrat (Russia), 2C-Pia Aimonen (Finland); 1LC-Rauno Tiainen (Finland), 2LC-Marilyn Roberts (USA).

LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Martha Ghio (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Najib Salamzy (Germany), 3/4-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) / Marc Brockmann Olsen (Denmark).

SENIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Masahiko Nasu (Japan), 2-Ricardo Malas (Spain), 3/4-Lito Frondoso (Philippines) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Hans Liby (Norway), 2-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 3/4-Franck Stepler (France) / Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan).

DOUBLES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64 teams): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) & Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan), 2-Haris Christidis (Greece) & Konstantino Mitrelis (Greece), 3/4-Mark Andrus (USA) & Justin Bor (USA) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Mike Svobodny Jr. (USA).

WORLD FEDERATION CUP (32): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 3/4-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Kathrine Langjord (Norway).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (33 teams): 1-Israel: David Ben-Zion / Shimon Kagan / Yosi Tissona, 2-Sharks.

JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (4): 1-David Broomfield (England), 2-Tarkan Nar (Turkey).


MONTE CARLO BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 4-5, 2013; Monte Carlo, Monaco

OPEN (54+10): 1-Motonori Kunishima (Japan), 2-Alvaro Savio (Brazil), 3/4-Konstantino Mitrelis (Greece) / Kensaku Okatani (Japan); 1C-Alan Grunwald (USA), 2C-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3C/4C-Sina Bigdeli (Iran/USA) / Masahiko Nasu (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (12): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Jens Lauridsen (Denmark); 1C-Makoto Nonomura (Japan), 2C-Helmut Jeske (Germany).


NATIONS BACKGAMMON CUP & 2nd CANNES SUMMER CUP
July 29-August 3, 2013; Cannes, France

NATIONS CUP (7 teams): 1-Denmark: Lars Bønding / Nevzat Dogan / Claus Bek Nielsen / Kasper Nielsen, 2-Armenia.

MASTER (32): 1-Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3/4-Arut Martirosyan (Armenia) / Michel Serrero (France); 1LC-Alexis Vincent (France).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Claude Lambert (France), 2-Ciprian Radulescu (Romania), 3/4-Jean-Jacques Issartel (France) / Sonia Pellegrini (Italy); 1LC-Carl Dell (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Michel Serrero (France) & Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey) & Ricardo Malas (Spain).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 2-Tristan Rémille (France).

ONE POINT (64): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).


EBGT VII - 2nd MUNICH BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 25-28, 2013; Munich, Germany

ELITE (27): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Thomas Löw (Germany), 3-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 4-Michel Lamote (Belgium).

LEISURE GROUP (12): 1-Simon-Manuel Otic (Romania), 2-Werner Reisel (Austria).

NOVICE (9): 1-Tobias Berg (Germany), 2-Can Bozdemir (Turkey).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany) & Self, 2-Hilmi Göchan (Turkey) & Hamza Nar (Turkey).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

DMP-CHALLENGE (32): 1-Kamil Karaali (Turkey), 2-Michael Urban (Germany).

WARM-UP (16): 1-István Éger (Hungary), 2-Friedrich Rattinger (Austria).

SPECIAL AWARDS: Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan), C.J. Uttley (England), Antonia Schultze (Germany).


ABT - 18th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 19-21, 2013; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (21): 1-Jim Pokela (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL); 1C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2C-Jerry Kressin (MN); 1LC-Bruce Russell (WI).

INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-James Worley (MO), 2-Steve Binenstock (MN); 1C-Hugh Morris (MN), 2C-Larry Arnold (MN); 1LC-Kyle Wagner (MN).

MASTERS (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Keene Marin (WI) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2-Bill Davis (IL) & David Presser (IL).

BLITZ (32): 1-Chris Scott (IL), 2-Kevin Ahtou (MN).


ABT - 38th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 4-7, 2013; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (74): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Ben Friesen (MI), 3-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 4/5-John O'Hagan (IN) / Bill Riles (TX); 1C-Keene Marin (WI), 2C-Steve Sax (CA), 3C/4C-Dean Adamian (MI) / Tak Morioka (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (69): 1-John Manning (Canada), 2-Alex Owen (IL), 3-Gayle Wolf (MI), 4/5-Mike Freeman (NC) / Amy Trudeau (IL); 1C-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2C-Judy Field (MI), 3C/4C-Gerard Jendras (MI) / Mario Savan (CA).

NOVICE (13): 1-Dominic Johnson (MI), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI); 1C-Linda Pohly (MI); 1LC-Remington Brooks (OK).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Gary Bauer (NJ), 2-David Todd (MO), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Bob Koca (MD).

SANDY KAPLAN'S SENIOR SPECIAL (64): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV), 3/4-Patrick Gibson (CA) / Peggy Neubig (NJ).

EXTREME FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Jim Lawrence (MI), 2-Brian Vance (MI).

CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Rod Covlin (NY). $300 was raised for the Food Bank of Eastern Michigan.

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (22): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Saba Bejanishvili (GA).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2-Sean Garber (IN) & Scott Johnston (IN), 3/4-Keene Marin (WI) & Sal Pittelli (Canada) / Emil Mortuk (MI) & Akemi Ota (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Deborah Ferolito (FL) & Bill Toth (MI), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI) & Daniel Posen (MI).

FIRECRACKER OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).
FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Sal Chehayeb (MI).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-Peter Carcieri (OH), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Ken Braithwaite (MI), 2-Debra Campbell (NC).

$50 WARM-UP (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ralph Dietz (MI), 3/4-Rod Covlin (NY) / Jim Price (MI).
$30 WARM-UP (26): 1-Bill Toth (MI), 2-John Quinn (MI), 3/4-Debra Campbell (NC) / Judy Field (MI).
$20 WARM-UP (8): 1-Omar Shah (Canada), 2-Liam Henry (Canada), 3-Wes Burgar (MI).

SIMBORG "DELIBERATE PRACTICE" QUIZ: Open winner - Ben Friesen (MI); Intermediate winner - Gerard Jendras (MI).

SUNDAY TROPHY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ).
SUNDAY TROPHY LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA), 2-Bill Toth (MI).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Paul Baraz (IL).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2/3-Howard Markowitz (NV) / Stacy Turner (FL), 4/5-Mario Savan (CA) / Christian Stoddard (CA).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Jim Kennis (NY), 2-Debra Campbell (NC), 3/4-Joan Grunwald (NJ) / Bob Stoller (AK).


ABT - LOS ANGELES BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 7-9, 2013; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (46): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX); 1C-John Rockwell (CA), 2C-Bob Koca (MD), 3C/4C-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV) / Phil Simborg (IL).

ADVANCED (47): 1-Larry Liebster (NV), 2-Carl Blumenstein (CA); 1C-Larry Saltzman (CA), 2C-Abby Biss (New Zealand), 3C/4C-Erwin Hom (CA) / Mario Savan (CA).

LIMITED (7): 1-Kevin Kahl (CA), 2-Robin Sanow (CA); 1C-Eva Mitter (MD).

SUPER-32 (29): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Harvey Gillis (AZ), 3/4-Ted Chee (CA) / Bijan Pourat (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (29): 1-David Rennie (CA), 2-Dennis McFarlin (NV), 3/4-Doug DeWitte (CA) / Bruce DiMattia (DE).

SENIORS (32): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Tom Horton (CA).

BLITZ (52): 1-Justin Nunez (CA), 2-Ramon Eleazar (NV).

DOUBLES I (8 teams): 1-Efim Liberman & Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Sean Taghani & Peter Wisniewski (CA).
DOUBLES II (4 teams): 1-Larry Buzin (CA) & Bruce DiMattia (DE), 2-David Taniguchi (CA) & Self.


TBT - MEDITERRANEAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF-TR
May 31-June 2, 2013; Antalya, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (81): 1-Ömer Agül, 2-Cengiz Ergin, 3/4-John Broomfield (England) / Tugrul Öngel; 1C-Kamil Karaali, 2C-Abdullah Sorgüven, 3C/4C-Kazuhiro Shino (England) / Fatih Simer; 1LC-Yavuz Eren, 2LC-Tunç Hamarat, 3LC/4LC-Mustafa Mikar / Gültekin Uygur.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (19): 1-Cengiz Ergin, 2-Abdullah Sorgüven.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 pairs): 1-Tunç Hamarat & Böke Yilmaz Kadikiran, 2-Kemal Aksu & Mesut Çelebi, 3/4-Emre Akduman & Sedat Sorgüven / Barbaros Erim & Aysun Utkular.

WARM-UP (69): 1-Ulrich Tamm (Germany), 2-Mesut Çelebi, 3/4-Cihan Kiliç / Andrii Nesterov (Ukraine).

869BG CUP (72): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 2-Barbaros Erim, 3/4-Abdullah Sorgüven / Ulrich Tamm (Germany).

SWING (41): 1-Sedat Sorgüven, 2-Ali Kamis.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Axel Etten (Germany/Turkey), 2-Marco Fornasir (Italy).

LADIES PRIZE (12): 1-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 2-Tugce Bultan Sermet.

SPECIAL BOARD WINNER: 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain).


ABT - 33rd CHICAGO OPEN & 2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL
May 23-27, 2013; Rosemont, Illinois

2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL (18): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

OPEN (58): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 3/8-Bob Koca (MD) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Carter Mattig (IL) / Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan) / Herb Roman (IL), 9/11-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Jake Jacobs (Singapore) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (10): 1-Karen Davis (DC), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (40): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Mark Murray (OH), 3/4-Wally Kuester (IL) / Stewart Pemberton (NJ); 1C-Bill Fady (IL), 2C-Judy Field (MI); 1LC-Joann Feinstein (IL), 2LC-Sue Will (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Andrew Seputis (IL), 2-Bria Day (IL); 1C-Carrie Leigh (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Roz Ferris (IL), 2-John Stryker (IL).

DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Bill Fady (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Treena Bouque (CA).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Larry Morris (IL).
$100 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Mike Minkovski (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Frank Raposa (VA).

MOCHY'S CHICAGO QUIZ (41): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

WORLD AMBASSADOR OF BACKGAMMON: Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER AWARD: Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2/3-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Harry Zilli (NE).


1st PFINGST-TURNIER
May 17-20, 2013; Heppenheim, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos, 2-Dirk Leinberger, 3/4-Mehrzad Jarrah-Layegh / Hartmut Schuler; 1LC-Corinna Blaschke.

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Daniel Lehfeld, 2-Sefik Mancilikcilar (Switzerland), 3/4-Werner Frey / Matthias Krings; 1LC-Wolfgang Schroeder.

BEGINNERS (8): 1-Manuela Tiller, 2-Petra Ketteler.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Klaus Evers & Maik Stiebler, 2-Dirk Leinberger & Peter van de Bruck.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos, 2-Frank Simon.

GAMMONER CUP (64): 1-Alain Babillon (France).


BACKGAMMON LONDON OPEN 2013
May 17-19, 2013; London, England

OPEN (128): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Andy Kindler (England), 3/4-Julian Fetterlein (England) / Carlo Melzi (Italy).

PROFESSIONALS TOURNAMENT (61): 1-Fabio Gullotta (Italy), 2-Raj Jansari (England), 3/4-Julian Fetterlein (England) / Carlo Melzi (Italy).

LAST CHANCE: (44): 1-Peter Bennet (England), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

LONDON CUP (8): 1-Jason Pack (USA), 2-Rune Færvåg (Norway).

THAMES CUP (8): 1-Tore Fredriksen (Norway), 2-Chris Bray (England).

SOHO CUP (8): 1-Alessandro Rietti (Italy), 2-Engin Ongel (England).

CUBELESS CUP (8): 1-Alex Polden (England), 2-Mike Williams (England).

LONDON DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Mike Murton (England) & Phil Thomas (England), 2-Simon Morecroft (England) & Håkan Åkerstrand (Sweden).

BRITISH BACKGAMMON AWARDS 2013:
Player of the Year: Eric McAlpine
Most Feared Opponent: John Hurst
Tournament Director of the Year: Mike Main
Board Designer of the Year: Geoffrey Parker
Largest Contributor to the Game: Arthur Wright
Biggest Contributor to International Backgammon: Phil Simborg (USA)
Most Courteous Player of the Year: David Broomfield
International Player of the Year: Michihito Kageyama (Japan)
Friendliest Player of the Year: Lawrence Powell


EBGT - GRAND FINALE 2012 & EUROPEAN PRO CHAMPIONSHIP 2013
April 24-28, 2013; Lefkosa, Northern Cyprus

MASTERS (67): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Cüneyt Argun Genç (Turkey), 3-Athanasios Katsios (Greece), 4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 5-Kemal Erdem (Turkey).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Laura Soagher (Romania), 2-Kagan Karakaya (Turkey), 3-Ahmet Nar (Turkey), 4-Gavriel Menasherov (Israel).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Hisar Uyar (Turkey) & Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Self.

ONE-POINTER (64): 1-Ercan Güleç (Turkey), 2-Metin Erikler (Turkey).

EBGT GRAND FINALE 2012 (16): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 2-Çaglar Erdogan (Turkey).

SPECIAL AWARDS: Yasar Adato (Turkey), Marcel Büker (Germany), Fuat Erdag (Turkey).

GENTLEMAN'S TROPHY: Fatih Sengül (Turkey).


ABT - ATLANTA SPRING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 19-21, 2013; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Frank Raposa (VA); 1C-Paul Weaver (AL), 2C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 1LC-Larry Taylor (GA).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2-Paul Teitelbaum (GA); 1C-Craig Anderson (GA), 2C-Peter Roubicek (GA); 1LC-Dan Smith (MI).

GEORGIA MASTERS (11): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

ATLANTA CUP AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Samra Hadden (GA), 2-Stuart Domeshek (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Peter Roubicek (GA) & Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) & Frank Raposa (VA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

MINI MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (20): 1-Stuart Domeshek (GA), 2-Dan Smith (MI); 1C-Jerry Godsey (GA), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (15): 1/2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Michael Weinberger (LA), 2-Cinda King (IL).


ABT - NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 3-7, 2013; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (37+5 rebuys): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV); 1C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2C-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1LC-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2LC-Saeed Karimi (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (39+15 rebuys): 1-Rob Ring (CA), 2-Karl Pearson (WA); 1C-Mike Derylo (CA), 2C-Sam Orandle (NV); 1LC-Ron Genter (NV), 2LC-Georgina Flanagan (WI).

BEGINNER (7): 1-Frank Taylor (CA), 2-Jami Tipton (AZ).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-John Rockwell (CA), 2-Damon Singer (NV).

BEGINNERS JACKPOT (7): 1-Perry Antaramian (CA), 2-Kevin Kahl (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Ron Bruns (CA).
SENIORS OVERFLOW (8): 1-Paul Magriel (NV), 2-Ramon Eleazar (NV).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (4 teams): 1-Jerry Jabagchourian (CA) & Christian Stoddard (CA).

BLITZ (72): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ramon Eleazar (NV).

MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (16): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).

$30 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (21): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA), 2-Ted Baehman (NV).


XXV EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF & 12th VELDEN OPEN
April 3-7, 2013; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (20): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Frank Simon (Germany), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Sven Rümcker (Germany); 1C-Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan), 2C-Yuya Watanabe (Japan); 1LC-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan); Ladies Prize - Maria Menchaca Salamanca (Spain).

CHAMPIONS (21): 1-Antonio Iaquinta (Italy), 2-Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 3/4-Rene Mayer (Austria) / Daniel Tudose (Romania/Italy); 1C-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 2C-Edgardo Bianco (Italy); 1LC-Markus Kuntaritsch (Austria); Ladies Prize - Marion Weeber (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Rudolf Prohaska (Austria), 2-Gür Sakarya (Turkey), 3/4-Serkan Koç (Turkey) / Susanne Lederer (Austria); 1C-Helmut Tweraser (Austria), 2C-Franco Candeo (Italy); 1LC-Vera Toifl (Austria); Ladies Prize - Susanne Lederer (Austria).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Anton Kraft (Germany).

10th EUROPEAN DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Marion Weeber (Germany), 2-Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan) & Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Serkan Koç (Turkey) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) & Frank Simon (Germany).

WARM-UP (41): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 2-Andreas Laure Fischer (Austria).

869 BG TROPHY (33): 1-Dirk Leinberger (Germany), 2-Antonio Iaquinta (Italy).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Marion Weeber (Germany).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 2-Vasyl Kavun (Ukraine).


EBGT VII - 25th NORDIC OPEN 2013
March 28-April 1, 2013; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (99): 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Conny Eriksson (Sweden), 3/4-Timur Azizov (Russia) / Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden), 5/8-Victor Ashkenazi (USA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Bjornar Kristoffersen (Norway) / Pernille Rosendal (Denmark); 1LC-Anders Nielander, 2LC-Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

ADVANCED (101): 1-Klaus Switon, 2-Andreas Becher, 3/4-Tommy Kean / Lars Nielsen, 5/8-Martin Jensen / Torben Krogh / Carsten Kruse / Flemming Secher; 1LC-Jens Christian Pedersen, 2LC-Fredrik Carlsson (Sweden).

INTERMEDIATE (96): 1-Peter S.H. Jensen, 2-Mariann Modalen (Norway), 3/4-Richard Biddle (England) / Jakob Kristensen, 5/8-Hans Christensen / Wolfgang Henze (Germany) / Tue Rasmussen / Michael Urban (Germany); 1LC-Jannik Syppli Nielsen, 2LC-Flemming Mortensen.

BEGINNERS (98): 1-Lasse I. Christensen, 2-John Blem, 3/4-Henrik Skovsted Iversen / Tommy Vedelfort; 1C-Christian Suhr, 2C-Esther Barfred.

WARM-UP (67): 1-Jan Larsen, 2-Mogens Jørgen Dreier, 3/4-Jakob Andersen / Henrik Bukkjaer.

TMP QUALIFIER (15): 1-Karsten Bredahl, 2-Jens Christian Pedersen.

CHAMPIONS QUALIFIER (16): 1/2-Claus Elken / Freddie Noer.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 2-Lars Trabolt.

DOUBLES (50 teams): 1-Klaus Evers & Maik Stiebler (Germany), 2-Martin Jensen & Clément Lessél, 3/4-Rune Færevåg & Frode Bull Jaeger (Norway) / Ulrich Thorngaard & Mads Walleen.

MIXED DOUBLES (52 teams): 1-Karsten & Maria Bredahl, 2-Kimon & Regie Hall Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 3/4-Anni Bech & Martin Foldager / Oscar Carlsson & Linda Sjörin (Sweden).

SPEED GAMMON (128): 1-Max Wallgren (Sweden), 2-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic), 3/4-Taus Bøytler / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

TEAM EVENT (31 teams): 1-Nemo: Henrik Bang / Thomas Jespersen / Morten Lassen, 2-3 Frösche: Janne Bergström (Sweden) / Konrad Fröschl (Sweden) / Eli Roymi (Israel), 3/4-Klodernes Kamp / Out of Sight, Out of Mind.

LADIES CHALLENGE (62): 1-Pernille Rosendal, 2-Camille Sousa-Sousa Olsen, 3/4-Denise Kaiser (Germany) / Margrethe-Louise Pedersen.

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Magnus Berggreen.

WORLD TEAM VS. DENMARK: Denmark Team wins at DMP on Sunday, 37-36.
World Team: Captain Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel/USA), Victor Ashkenazi (USA), Ralf Jonas (Germany), Michihito Kageyama (Japan), Carlo Melzi (Italy), Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), Eli Roymi (Israel). Denmark Team: Captain Marc B. Olsen, Thomas Kristensen, Michael "MIK" Larsen, Poul Lindberg, Christian Munk-Christensen, Thomas Myhr, Freddie Noer, Substitutes: Gus Hansen, Sander Lylloff.


ABT - 19th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 22-24, 2013; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (28): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL); 1C-Karen Davis (DC), 2C-Doug Roberts (MA).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Lorenzo Morales (MI), 2-Peter Paik (OH); 1C-Stephen Benjamin (OH), 2-Mike Vasilatos (OH).

NOVICE (8): 1-Charlene Britton (OH), 2-Bryan DeMatt (PA); 1C-Terry Culpepper (MI).

OHIO MASTERS (12): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (12): 1-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Stevie Grund (PA), 3-Stephen Benjamin (OH).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-István Éger (NY) & Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Dick Bennett (OH), 2-Ben Friesen (MI).

MINI-BLITZ (40): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

BOARD TOURNAMENT (13): 1/2-Maurice Barie (MI) / István Éger (NY).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (13): 1-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH).


18th OSAKA BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 9-10, 2013; Osaka, Japan

OPEN (39): 1-Satoshi Kubota, 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika, 3/4-Toshikazu Kitajima / Yuji Ogura; 1C-Kensaku Okatani, 2C-Michihito Kageyama.

INTERMEDIATE (16): Day 1 winner: Teruyuki Suzuki; Day 2 winner: Junichi Doi.

NANIWA CUP (16): 1-Junko Nakamura.

LADIES EVENT (8): 1-Kaori Inuzuka.

QUIZ CONTEST (25): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (perfect score).


ABT - CSI: BACKGAMMON / CENTRAL STATES INVITATIONAL
March 8-10, 2013; Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (47): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Jon Vietor (CA), 3/4-Julius High (KS) / Carter Mattig (IL); 1C-Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2C-Paul Klein (IL); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

ADVANCED (37): 1-Ken Meng (IL), 2-Alex Owen (IL), 1C-Sue Will (IL), 2C-Leslie Lockett (IL); 1LC-Wayne Wiest (IL).

LIMITED (11): 1-Vlad Eydelman (IL), 2-Amber McLean (IL); 1LC-Rich Hallbeck (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XV (10): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Bill Finneran (VA).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (4): 1-Chris Scott (IL).

DOUBLES (19 teams): 1-Leslie Lockett (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Georgina Flanagan (WI) & David Presser (IL).

12th BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 Men & 16 Women): 1-Cinda King (IL), 2-Bill Finneran (VA), 3/4-Judy Field (MI) / Bill Riles (TX).

QUICKIE TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

MICROBLITZ (36): 1-Christopher Shanava (IL), 2-Tim Carroll (IL).

LIAR'S DICE: 1-Jill Ferdinand (IL).

DIRECTOR'S TROPHY: Yan Kit Chan (England).

RACCOON RUMBLE OPEN (22): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Steve Klesker (IL), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Mark King (IL); 1C-David Rockwell (IL), 2C-Wayne Wiest (IL).

RACCOON RUMBLE INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-Ed Ziesche (MN); 1C-Cinda King (IL).

$1,500 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


1st CANNES WINTER CUP
February 28-March 3, 2013; Cannes, France

MASTER (24): 1-Alexis Vincent, 2-Philippe Vouhé, 3/4-Eric Guedj / Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy); 1LC-Michel Serrero.

1st CANNES CUP WINNER: Alexis Vincent.

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Pierre Gondran, 2-Claude Lambert, 3/4-Jean-Mark Pages / Kader Turk; 1LC-Jesper Jorgensen (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Sven Rumcker (Germany), 2-Nodar Gagua (Russia).

DOUBLES #1 (16 teams): 1-Kathrine Langjord (Norway) & Bob Wachtel (USA), 2-Martin & Pauline Kahn.
DOUBLES #2 (8 teams): 1-Julie Thabault & Valérie Touvet.

ONE-POINT (32): 1-Marco Bonetti (Italy), 2-Nodar Gagua (Russia).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Tristan Rémille, 2-Michel Serrero.

LADIES CUP (8): 1-Kathrine Langjord (Norway), 2-Anna-Lisa Agosti (Italy).


EBGT VII - 5th ISTAVDER ANNIVERSARY TOURNAMENT
February 22-24, 2013; Istanbul, Turkey

MASTERS (134): 1-Parviz Rokh (Iran), 2-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 3-Murat Yavuz, 4-Alireza Sarabi (Iran), 5-Ömer Mert Gülaçti, 6-Cemalettin Yüksel.

DOUBLES (40 teams): 1-Davood & Saeed Vagheli (Iran), 2-Yigit Göçhan & Mehmet Kutlu Küçükyörük.

ONE-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Ibrahim Karaca.
ONE-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Marcel Buker (Germany).

SASSANGAMMON (64): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran).

UNIVERSITY GAMMON (8): 1-Ahmet Kamil Baykalogullari.

SPEED GAMMON (64): 1-Lemi Tu-men, 2-Cüneyt Argun Genç.

FM GAMMON #1 (64): 1-Khachik Melikyan (Armenia).
FM GAMMON #2 (64): 1-Yasar Gözel.

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Hamza Nar.
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Ozan Gündogdu.

MINI JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Caner Kalafatoglu.
MINI JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Mustafa Gültekin Türkmen.
MINI JACKPOT #3 (16): 1-Alaattin Özaltun.
MINI JACKPOT #4 (16): 1-Sedat Biçakci.
MINI JACKPOT #5 (16): 1-Arsan Volkan Aktas.

CLUBS TEAM TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Hilmi Göçhan, Hamza Nar & Nedim Yardimci, 2-Metin Erikler, Nuray Özgün, & Dogan Sunar.

SPECIAL AWARDS: Yalkin Erk, Gökay Güleç, Özlem Kaya, Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), Ahmet Nar.


ABT - 1st BELTWAY BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 15-17, 2013; Herndon, Virginia

OPEN (41): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Mel Leifer (MD); 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-Herb Roman (IL), 3C/4C-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Michael Edge (SC).

ADVANCED (34): 1-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada); 1C-Phil Lerman (DC), 2C-Ben Elliott (NC), 3C/4C-Dima Dragomeretskiy (NY) / Bill Pow (VA).

NOVICE (8): 1-Sheldon Richter (VA), 2-Bob Wojack (MD); 1C-Sheri Peters (VA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3-Alex Gerding (FL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Bruce Ballance (PA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Debra Campbell (NC) & Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

$50 BLITZ #1 (8): 1-Leon Marini (NJ), 2-David Todd (MO).
$50 BLITZ #2 (8): 1-Peter Kasturas (NJ), 2-Yaser Al-Keliddar (VA).

USBGF $25 BLITZ (56): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Bill Finneran (VA).


ABT - TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 31-February 3, 2013; San Antonio, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP (62): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (NV); 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-Ron Rubin (NV); 1LC-Barry Silliman (MD), 2LC-Carter Mattig (IL).

ADVANCED (44): 1-Richard Weaver (TX), 2-Don Marek (IL); 1C-George Steele (TX), 2C-Philip Rousselle (TX); 1LC-Adrian Rios (TX), 2LC-Cem Aslan (TX).

NOVICE (24): 1-Nick Dawe (TX), 2-Matt Rogers (TX); 1C-Calin Popescu (TX); 1LC-William Reeves (TX).

LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS JACKPOT (24+3 rebuys): 1-Arkadiy Tsinis (NV), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (22+2): 1-Jason Lee (MD), 2-Michael Edge (SC), 3/4-David Kettler (TX) / Adrian Rios (TX).

DUAL-DUEL (8): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Scotty Kelland (CT) & Bob Koca (MD), 2-Michael Flohr (IL) & David Kettler (TX).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP-WEST (88): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Steve Blanchard (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-John Antaki (TX), 2-LEW Webber (VA).
SENIORS OVERFLOW (16): 1-Cheryl Andersen (CA), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Kathy Quentan (TX) & Bob Urquhart (TX), 2-Betty Coppic (FL) & Carter Mattig (IL).

DMP MONEY-ADDED TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Walt Swan (NJ), 2-Hanna Thorsen (Norway).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Christian Stoddard (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ron Williamson (TX).


Betfair/EBGT - 1st MUNICH BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 24-27, 2013; Munich, Germany

MASTERS (34): 1-Thomas Lumper (Germany), 2-Philippe Vouhé (France), 3/4-Martin Birkhahn (Germany) / Frank Simon (Germany); 1LC-Michel Lamote (Belgium).

INTERMEDIATE: (13): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Michael Urban (Germany), 3-Adnan Kuzu (Turkey).

DOUBLES I (16 teams): 1-Mongolian BBQ: Franck Stepler (France) & Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran), 2-Crossfire: Frank Simon (Germany) & Peter van de Bruck (Germany).

DOUBLES II (8 teams): 1-No Name: Ruedi Altermatt (Switzerland) & Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): Qualifier winners: Kemal Erdem / twice (Turkey), Hartmut Schuler (Germany), Julie Thabault (France); Play-off winner: Kemal Erdem (Turkey).

DMP-CHALLENGE (64): 1-Özlem Kaya (Turkey), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

LIVE SATELLITE GRAND FINALE 2012 (32): 1-Peter van de Bruck (Germany).

SPECIAL AWARD I (Most Pleasant Player): Ruedi Altermatt (Switzerland).
SPECIAL AWARD II (Unluckiest Player): 1-Raj Jansari (England).


BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD XI CARIBBEAN CRUISE TOURNEY
January 19-26, 2013; Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Princess Cays, Curaçao, Aruba

OPEN (34+126 rebuys): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Mike Sutton (IL).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (34): 1-David Rockwell (IL), 2-Woody Woodworth (IN).

POKER TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Carl Dell (England), 2-Tom Stegich (IL), 3-Carole Siegel (MI).

HONORARY TROPHY: Heribert Lindner (Germany).


TBT - ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF-TR
January 18-20, 2013; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (126): 1-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), 2-Serkan Koç, 3/4-Mustafa Babal / Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria); 1C-Gür Sakarya, 2C-Dorothy Lee (England), 3C/4C-Miran Dayi / Roman Korber (Austria); 1LC-Göksel Kilinç, 2LC-Sergey Chertkov (Russia), 3LC/4LC-John Broomfield (England) / Serkan Durusu.

RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL WARM-UP (99): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 2-Nedim Yardimci, 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Ayhan Serin.

LADIES PRIZE (12): 1-Dorothy Lee (England), 2-Ann Pocknell (England).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (50 teams): 1-Nisa Aksu & Abdullah Sorgüven, 2-Rifat Bulut & Canan Eren, 3/4-Arda Findikoglu & Serkan Koç / Bayazit Tür & Nedim Yardimci.

869BG CUP (105): 1-Kürsad Solak, 2-Jakob Garal (Ukraine), 3/4-Martin Barkwill (England) / Ayhan Serin.

SWING (45): 1-Caner Kalafatoglu, 2-Nil H. Ergin, 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Yalçin Simsek.

1-POINTER ACTION (128): 1-Serdar Önal, 2-Hasip Güven, 3/4-Barbaros Erim / Ali Kamis.

PROFICIENCY EXAM (17): 1-Erhan Yenisen, 2-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), 3-Hakan Aksu, 4-Cumhur Bektüre.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (32): 1-Cengiz Ergin, 2-Cumhur Bektüre.


ABT - 6th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 10-13, 2013; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (59+23 rebuys): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Bob Koca (MD), 3/4-Steve Mellen (NY) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY); 1C-Paul Weaver (AL), 2C-Chris Trencher (NY), 3C/4C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (NV); 1LC-Carter Mattig (IL), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (52+14 rebuys): 1-Jim Kennis (NY), 2-Debra Campbell (NC), 3/4-Majid Jahanbani (VA) / Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1C-Kevin Walsh (NJ), 2C-Paul Kolker (NY), 3C/4C-Nicholas Misch (NY) / Mike Murton (England); 1LC-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Julia Sommer (NY); 1C-C.J. Uttley (England); 1LC-Troy Longman II (MI).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (27+5 rebuys): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (27+5 rebuys): 1-Ira Siegler (NJ), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

$50 BLITZ (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

$20 BLITZ (96): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Fran Goldfarb (NY).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Sharon Torres (NY), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Fran Goldfarb (NY) & Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Al Cantito (CT) & Marcy Kossar (MD).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Andy Rubien (NY), 2-Chen-Fu Yu (MD).