POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2009 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 4-6, 2009; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (57): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-David Rubin (IL), 3-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1C-Stick Rice (OH), 2C-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3C/4C-Todd Crosner (AZ) / John O'Hagan (IN).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Jenann Nakamura (CA), 2-Claudia Imatt (CA); 1C-Peter Wisniewski (CA), 2C-Josh Racko (CA), 3C/4C-Fred Kamgar (CA) / Joe Nolan (NV).

LIMITED (8): 1-Andy Platt (CA), 2-Susan Lee (AZ); 1C-Jacki Singleton (WI).

SUPER 32 (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Justin Nunez (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Peter Zacks (CA), 2-Ed Rosenblum (NM).
PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR OVERFLOW (4): 1-George Haskour (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Ted Chee (CA).

BLITZ (88): 1-Todd Crosner (AZ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Azzam Masarani (CA), 2-Jona Alexander (CA) & Nick Maffeo (CA).


EBGT - 1st CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 26-29, 2009; Lefkosa, Cyprus

MASTERS (39): 1-Fuat Erdag (Turkey), 2-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 3-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1C-Sven Rümcker (Germany), 2C-Hilmi Göchan (Turkey); 1LC-Simonetta Barone-Herrera (England).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Peter Michael Valeur Bosse (Denmark), 2-Dimitris Dimitriadis (Greece), 3/4-Murat Kapikiran (Turkey) / Hulusi Tümer (Turkey); 1C-Marios Kiryakou (Cyprus), 2C-Hakki Yilmaz (Turkey); 1LC-Arzu Akincioglu (Turkey).

BEGINNERS (20): 1-Nurhan Gidutyan (Turkey), 2-Umut Sari (Turkey), 3/4-Özlem Gamze (Turkey) / Ugur Taskan (Turkey); 1C-Hisar Uyar (Turkey), 2C-Seyfi Uslubas (Turkey); 1LC-Amir Afsai (Israel).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Oguz User (Turkey) & Ali Vahabi (Iran).

PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey).
PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Hilmi Göchan (Turkey).

SASSANGAMMON FREEROLL (84): 1-Haluk Oral (Turkey).

LONG DISTANCE AWARD: Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

WBA* MEMBER OF HONOR: Steen Grönbech (Denmark) for his work on the World Backgammon Tour (WBGT).
WBA* MEMBER OF HONOR: Fuat Erdag (Turkey) for his work on the Istavder Club.

*World Backgammon Association


DANISH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 7-8, 2009; Valby, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (133): 1-Brian Pedersen, 2-Thomas Myhr, 3/4-Jacob Andersen / Jens Neregaard.

SUNDAY SHOOTOUT (57): 1-Vladimir Stokic, 2-Martin Foldager, 3/4-Taus Bøytler / Henrik Vejlø.

DMP CHAMPIONSHIP (23): 1-Steffen Lundstrøm, 2-Andreas Christian Olsen, 3-Peter Lego Fursund.


ABT - LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 4-8, 2009; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (74+20 rebuys): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Jon Vietor (CA); 1C-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2C-Tom Wheeler (TX), 3C/4C-Carter Mattig (IL) / Dana Nazarian (CA); 1LC-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 2LC-Rick Voeller (WA).

INTERMEDIATE (79+33 rebuys): 1-Peter Zacks (CA), 2-Trish Hegland (CA), 3/4-Todd Crosner (AZ) / Aaron Foust (NV); 1C-Tom Magne (MN), 2C-Greg Cottle (NV), 3C/4C-Tom Horton (CA) / Karl Pearson (WA); 1LC-Elli Nache (CA), 2LC-Will Goetz (OK).

BEGINNER (19+2 rebuys): 1-Randy Ohel (NV), 2-Cherie Owens (AZ); 1C-Yehuda Hodara (NY), 2C-Don Thompson Sr. (NV); 1LC-Susan Lee (AZ).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3/4-Julian Fetterlein (England) / Alan Grunwald (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Justin Nunez (CA), 2-Ken Bame (CA).

$400 OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Chris Yep (OH).

$300 SATURDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (21): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

$50 BEGINNER JACKPOT (4): 1-Don Thompson Sr. (NV).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Ed Bennett (NM) & Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Susan Randall (FL) & Stacy Turner (FL), 3/4-Myra Chapman (CO) & Richard Siebold (CO) / Tom Duggan (England) & Evan Etter (FL).

BLITZ (184): 1-Nasser Sedaghatpour (NY), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).

SENIORS (128): 1-Trish Hegland (CA), 2-Gil Evans (NH), 3/4-Mike Corbett (FL) / Elli Nache (CA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Yusuke Itagaki (Japan), 2-Josh Racko (CA).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Chris Yep (OH).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Herb Roman (IL).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Yusuke Itagaki (Japan).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Aaron Foust (NV), 2-Trish Hegland (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (22): 1-John Wright (England), 2-Glen Arnold (NV).


EBGT - 5th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP / 7th FRENCH OPEN
October 28-November 1, 2009; Enghien-les-Bains, France

EUROPEAN DOUBLES (28 teams+4 rebuys): 1-Ray Fogerlund (USA) & Sasan Taherzadeh (IRAN/USA), 2-Claude Lambert (France) & José Rodriguez (France), 3/4-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Christian Plenz (Germany) / Alan Grunwald (USA) & Bob Wachtel (USA).

FRENCH OPEN MASTERS (78): 1-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Olivier Croisille (France) / Philip Vischjager (Netherlands); 1C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 3C/4C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) / Alexis Vincent (France); 1LC-Eli Roymi (Israel), 2LC-Sami Sallak (Germany).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2-Guy van Middelem (Belgium), 3/4-Mads Peter Andersen (Denmark) / Pedro Machado (Portugal); 1C-Charles Lecomte (France), 2C-Sam Ahmed (Egypt/USA); 1LC-Peter-Michael Valeur Bosse (Denmark), 2-Scarlett Serrero (France).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Hans Werner Ketteler (Germany), 2-Gilles Deshayes (France), 3/4-Christelle Laurent (France) / Roger Mouquin (France).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Artur Muradian & Self (Armenia), 2-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia) & Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Thierry Manouck (France), 2-Steen Grønbech (Denmark).

DMP-KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy), 2-Thierry Manouck (France).

CYPRUS QUALIFIER: Mads Peter Andersen (Denmark).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Frank Simon (Germany) & Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA).

ELEGANCE TROPHY: Lynn Ehrlich (USA).


WSOB - WORLD SERIES OF BACKGAMMON LONDON / UK MASTERS
October 21-25, 2009; London, England

UK MASTERS (47+9 rebuys): 1-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark), 2-Halvor Losnedahl (Norway), 3/4-Manfred Hollederer (Germany) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1C-Katja Spillum (Norway), 2C-Marcel Nabarro (Holland).

ADVANCED (12): 1/2/3 split-Sam Ahmed (Egypt) / Michael Flesch (England) / Murray Sharp (England).

WSOB CHAMPIONSHIP LAST CHANCE SUPER SATELLITE (20): 1-Mike Heard (England), 2-Eli Roymi (Israel), 3/4-Julian Fetterlein (England) / Shahab Ghodsi (Norway).

WSOB RACE PLAY-OFFS (24): Final 4: Steen Grønbech (Denmark), Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), Tage Mellgren (Denmark), Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England). These players win seats in the WSOB Championship & Shootout set for February 6-7, 2010.


ABT - 2nd MID-ATLANTIC BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 16-18, 2009; Towson, Maryland

CHAMPIONSHIP (35): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Ed Bennett (NM); 1C-Karen Davis (OH), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1LC-Mary Hickey (OH).

ADVANCED (40): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Paul Strasberg (VA); 1C-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2C-Robert Regan (NY); 1LC-Bruce Whitaker (MD).

NOVICE (14): 1-Hirsh Goldberg (MD); 1C-Terry Valentine (DE); 1LC-Jacki Singleton (WI).

CHARM CITY CLASSIC (11): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD).

IMPERIAL CRAB CUP (26): 1-Brandon Macklin (MD), 2-Mike Battaglia (NJ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Al Cantito (CT) & Gerhard Roland (CT), 2-Michael Auer (MD) & Bill Counts (MD).

BLITZ (64): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL), 2-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

SUNSHINE CUP FREE ROLL (16): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Tom Duggan (England). First prize was a backgammon board made by Vitor Hollanda.

SHUT THE BOX FREE ROLL: 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Sheri Peters (VA). $150 was raised for the Women's Shelter in Charlotte, NC.


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 10-12, 2009; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-David Rubin (IL), 2-Bill Riles (TX); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-Michael Flohr (IL); 1LC-Gerry Tansey (MO).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Jena Jennings (IL), 2-Dave Settles (IL); 1C-Lynn Lusk (CO), 2C-Greg Tomlin (IL); 1LC-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Simon Bechara (IL), 2-Barbara McGuire (IL); 1C-Jacki Singleton (WI); 1LC-Wendy Russell (IN).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Adam Bennett (WI), 2-Vinton Knarr (IL); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-Scott Rudebeck (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (12+3 rebuys): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Bill Davis (IL) & Georgina Flanagan (WI), 2-Jeff Fischer (IL) & Oleg Raygorodsky (IL).

PEORIA QUICKIES (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Jim Zinkhon (IL).

"KILL PHIL" TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Wendy Kaplan (IL), 2-Ed Bennett (NM).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2-Ed Bennett (NM) / Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$340 was raised for Mary Ann Meese's Medical Mission to Haiti. $200 was raised for Breast Cancer Research.


ABT - COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 25-27, 2009; Aurora, Colorado

OPEN (22): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Ed Rosenblum (NM); 1C-Alfred Mamlet (MD).

ADVANCED (14): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA), 2-Lynn Lusk (CO); 1C-Ed Gazvoda (CO).

NOVICE (10): 1-Myra Chapman (CO), 2-Allan Peterson (CO); 1C-Barbara McIntyre (NM).

CONTINENTAL DIVIDE JACKPOT (8): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Bill Riles (TX).

ROYAL GORGE JACKPOT (12): 1-Richard Siebold (CO), 2-Mark Stone (CO).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1/2-Patrick Gibson (CA) & Harvey Gillis (WA) / Ed Gazvoda (CO) & Sam Raisanen (CO).

BLITZ (32): 1-Greg Kurrell (CO), 2-Stuart Epstein (TX).

QUICKIES (32): 1-Neville Kerr (CO).


15th JAPAN BACKGAMMON OPEN & 39th JAPANESE CHAMPIONSHIP
September 20-22, 2009; Tokyo, Japan

JAPAN OPEN (41): 1-Noriyuki Hosaka, 2-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore), 3/4-Yoshito Takeuchi / Youichiro Umetsu, 5/6-Yosuke Takahashi / Tatsuya Tanaka. First Prize included a free trip to WSOB London in November, sponsored by the WSOB.

CHAMPIONSHIP (32x4): 1-Masahiko Nasu, 2-Robin Swaffield (Hong Kong), 3/4-Makoto Shimada / Yosuke Takahashi. First prize included a free trip to Monte Carlo in 2010.

INTERMEDIATE (32+36): 1-Hiroyuki Miro, 2-Teruyuki Suzuki, 3-Yoshiyuki Nakamura.

BEGINNER (23+70): 1-Yuya Toyoda.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore), 2-Masahito Yamamoto.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Mayumi Kanno, 2-Etsuko Kobayashi.

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Megumi Isii & Nozomy Kawazoe, 2-Michitaka Imanishi & Tatsushi Miyano.

OTHELLO QUIZ (52): 1/2-Shinichiro Kaneko / Yutaka Mitsuishi.

1-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Takayuki Hino.
1-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Masahito Yamamoto.


WSOB - WORLD SERIES OF BACKGAMMON PRAGUE
September 16-20, 2009; Prague, Czech Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP (52+12 rebuys): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 2-Shahab Ghodsi (Norway), 3/4-Tage Mellgren (Denmark) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany); 1C-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2C-Sean Williams (England).

INTERMEDATE (11): 1-Sabrina Milling Petersen (Denmark), 2-Marianne Petersen (Denmark); 1C-Bernhard Kaiser (Germany).

WEDNESDAY FREEROLL (40): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 2-Stick Rice (USA), 3/4-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark) / Bob Wachtel (USA). Prize = entry to WSOB UK MASTERS LONDON.

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dahlia & Werner Schmucki (Austria), 2-Steen Grönbech (Denmark) & Tage Mellgren (Denmark).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Sabrina Milling Petersen (Denmark), 2-Marianne Petersen (Denmark); 1C-Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

SATELLITE #1: 1-Bob Wachtel (USA).
SATELLITE #2: 1-Mika Laukkanen (Finland).

SUPER SATELLITE SUNDAY: 1-Christian Plenz (Germany), 2-Bernhard Kaiser (Germany). Prize =10K seat at WSOB CHAMPIONSHIP in London.

SUPER JACKPOT @ 1,000 euros (8): 1-Werner Schmucki (Austria), 2-Frans Bergi (Austria).

SPEED BLITZ #1 (32): 1-Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden).
SPEED BLITZ #2 (32): 1-Kazuhiro Shino (Japan).

50-euro JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Eva Biro (Hungary).
50-euro JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Evi Titka (Israel).
50-euro JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).
50-euro JACKPOT #4 (8): 1-Michael Sørensen (Denmark).


29th SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 11-13, 2009; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (62): 1-Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England), 2-Andreas Becher (Denmark), 3/4-Robert Lindbom (Sweden) / Thomas Rönn (Sweden); 1LC-Stig Landström (Sweden), 2LC-Pernille Rosendal (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Kåre Aronsson / Daniel Fransén.

INTERMEDIATE (40): 1-Tomas Kervenhed (Sweden), 2-Douglas Andersson (Sweden) 3/4-Henri Virta / Loui Westin; 1LC-Martin Lindbom (Sweden), 2LC-Salim Chabo (Sweden).

BEGINNERS: 1-Lukas Sevelin (Sweden), 2-Erik Fröschl (Sweden).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION: 1-Marcus Ekholm & Stig Landström (Sweden).

SUPERJACKPOT: 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

REBUY BLITZ: 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 4-7, 2009; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Mary Hickey (OH), 3/4-Scott Casty (IL) / Neil Kazaross (IL); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-Joe Freedman (VA).

ADVANCED (23): 1-Rose Sheedy (IN), 2-Lloyd Webber (VA); 1C-John Baron (OH), 2C-Cliff Mayoh (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (24): 1/2/3-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Richard Munitz (NY) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Steve Binenstock (MN).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Peter Kalba (IN) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Steve Brown (MN) & Petko Kostadinov (SC).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).

BLITZ (36): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Howard Markowitz (IL).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$100 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).

$50 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-David Todd (MO).


18th MITTELEUROPA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 4-6, 2009; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-Michele Muratori (Italy), 2-Fabio Gullotta (Italy), 3/4-Fausto Pescini (Italy) / Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy); 1C-Walter Jarc (Canada/Spain), 2C-Peter Winkler (Austria); 1LC-Marco Tamigi (Italy), 2LC-Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey); Ladies Prize - Gioivanna La Falce (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Stefano Sinopoli (Italy), 2-Massimo Curcella (Italy); 1C-Bruno Grizzaffi (Italy), 2C-Paolo Satriani (Italy); 1LC-Alessandro Stradiotti (Italy), 2LC-Alfredo Sperti (Italy); Ladies Prize - Dahlia Schmuck (Philippines/Austria).

SPERTI TROPHY (29): 1-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), 2-Mario Sequeira (Portugal).

MITTELEUROPA CONSULTING DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Luisa Sequeira & Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Sergio Riboldi & Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Ingeborg Haussleiter (Germany), 2-Maria Croce (Italy).

WARM-UP HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL (30): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 2-Renato Sovani (Italy).


4th INTERNATIONAL BRISTOL BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 28-30, 2009; Bristol, England

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Lawrence Powell (England), 2-Martin Barkwill (England), 3/4-Michael Malmros (Denmark) / Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong); 1C-Michael Sørensen (Denmark), 2C-Raj Jansari (England); 1LC-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark), 2LC-Mike Heard (England).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Ann Pocknell (England), 2-Ali Shimeri; 1C-Fiona Oldham (Australia/England), 2C-Tony Fawcett (England); 1LC-Richard Holness (England), 2LC-Steve Morris (England).

INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Duncan Lee (England), 2-Shadow Hamilton (England), 3-Carel Lindley (England).

WARM-UP (32): 1-George Hall, 2-Michihito Kageyama (JPN), 3/4-Rosey Bensley / Vaidas Novicenko.

ROLAND'S QUIZ #2: 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).


2009 SWISS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 28-30, 2009; Montreux, Switzerland

CHAMPIONSHIP (59): 1-Sefik Mancilikcilar (Switzerland), 2-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 3/4-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland) / Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland); 1st Conso: 1C-Georg Grünbaum, 2C-Eddy Pfenninger (Switzerland); 2nd Conso: 1C-Agripa Leib-Ionesco (Switzerland), 2C-Gianmario Canzi (Italy); 1LC-Peter Grünbaum (Switzerland), 2LC-Samir Gabour (Switzerland).

CASINO OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP (15): 1-Georg Grünbaum (Switzerland), 2-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland); 1C-Zoran Maric (Switzerland), 2C-Peter Grünbaum (Switzerland).

CASINO OPEN INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Richard Gerber (Switzerland), 2-Georg Brandobranski (Switzerland); 1C-Viorel Popa (Italy), 2C-Serge Oechslin (Switzerland).

SWISS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (13 teams): 1-Pin Parasol: Gian-Reto Iseppi (Switzerland) / Zoran Maric (Switzerland) / Damian Plesec (Slovenia), 2-Sound Go Round: Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany) / Hendrik Muysers (Germany) / Claus Weissbarth (Germany).

SWISS 1-POINT CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-René Kälin (Switzerland), 2-Silvio Carrese (Switzerland).

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Ion Ressu (Switzerland), 2-Serge Oechslin (Switzerland).


GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 21-23, 2009; Wiesbaden, Germany

MASTERS (31): 1-Christian Plenz, 2-Manfred Hollederer, 3/4-Athanasios Lagopatis / Andrea Wirth; 1C-Ferat Gündogan, 2C-Peter van de Bruck; 1LC-Frank Mogler, 2LC-Volker Sonnabend.

CHAMPIONS (30): 1-Matthias Krings, 2-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland), 3/4-Jimmy Anywar / Uwe Dable; 1C-Corinna Blaschke, 2C-Werner Ketteler; 1LC-Christian Derichs, 2LC-Jochen Böff.

AMATEURS (7): 1-Jürgen Kunkel, 2-Bambi de Bruin (Germany/Spain), 3-Michael Weidner.

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1/2-Manfred Hollederer / Peter Raugust.

GAMMONER-CUP (64): 1-Bambi de Bruin (Germany/Spain), 2-Volker Sonnabend, 3/4-Cemal Demiriz / Peter Neumann.

WARM-UP (46): 1-Frank Brinkmann, 2-Volker Wenzlaff, 3/4-Jerzy Behnke / Martin Wasserburger.


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 6-9, 2009; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (37): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL); 1C-Scott Casty (IL), 2C-Dennis Culpepper (VA); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

ADVANCED (40): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL), 2-Bob Howayeck (FL); 1C-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2C-Richard Prus-Wisniewski (NJ); 1LC-Ben Elliott (NC).

NOVICE (16): 1-Molly Alfonso (FL); 1C-Preston Reed (FL); 1LC-Suzanne Auer (MD).

AL TESORO PALM CLASSIC (16): 1/2-John O'Hagan (IN) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA). $1600 was raised for the First Serve Tennis Program for disadvantaged children.

AMATEUR JACKPOT (23): 1-Eran Maerovitz (FL), 2-Evan Etter (FL).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL) & Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Lee Genud (FL).

DAVID MENKES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (30): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL). $150 was raised for the Best Friends Animal Society.

BLITZ (64): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

SUNSHINE CUP FREE ROLL (16): 1-John O'Hagan (IN). First prize was a backgammon board made by Vitor Hollanda.

MIKE & DANIELLE'S NOVICE FREE ROLL (16): 1-Suzanne Auer (MD), 2-Preston Reed (FL).

GATOR ROLL: 1-Preston Reed (FL).


EBGT - 3rd GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL GEORGIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN & 4th DAVIS DOUBLES
August 1-5, 2009; Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia

MASTERS (18): 1-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1C-Artur Muradyan (Armenia), 2C-Boris Mamporia (Georgia); 1LC-Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Omari Janjalia (Georgia), 2-Jemal Chachua (Georgia); 1C-Karen Sarkissian (Georgia), 2C-Tevdor Pkhovelishvili (Georgia); 1LC-Edisher Takvareli (Georgia).

GEORGIAN NARDI (32): 1-Giorgi Chumburidze (Georgia), 2-Jambuli Esebua (Georgia).

DAVIS DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA).

PRO/AM DOUBLES I (8 teams): 1-Tamaz Nanitashvili & Tevdor Pkhovelishvili (Georgia).
PRO/AM DOUBLES II (4 teams): 1-Irakli Sabulua & Edisher Takvareli (Georgia).

EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-The Rest of the World, 2-Republic of Georgia.

SPECIAL PRIZE - BEST GEORGIAN PLAYER: Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

SPECIAL PLAYER PRIZE: Fuat Erdag (Turkey) & Yalkin Erk (Turkey).

SPECIAL PRIZE OF TBILISI: Artur Muradyan & the Armenian delegation of players.


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 31-August 2, 2009; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (27): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3-Charles Morrison (Canada).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada) & Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Lynn Ehrlich (NY) & Mel Rappaport (NY).

FRIDAY MINI-TOURNAMENTS of 8: Winners - Frank DiMaggio (NY), Michelin Chabot (Canada), Mel Rappaport (NY) / Martin Veltmann (Canada).


ABT - 14th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 24-26, 2009; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (21): 1-David Rockwell (IL), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA); 1C-Jerry Kressin (MN), 2C-Ed Bennett (NM); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (11): 1-Kyle Wagner (MN), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN); 1C-Kurt Thompson (MN), 2C-Ron Kompelien (MN); 1LC-Kevin Ahtou (MN).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Yury Millman (MN).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Kurt Thompson (MN) & Wayne Wiest (IL).

HYPERGAMMON (16): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL).

BLITZ (16): 1-Art Grater (CA), 2-Julius High (NY).


WSOB - WORLD SERIES OF BACKGAMMON CANNES & TEAM WORLD CUP
July 21-26, 2009; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (74): 1-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Steen Grønbech (Denmark) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 5/7-Frédéric Andrieu (France) / Shahab Ghodsi (Norway) / Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy); Second Chance: 1-Steen Grønbech (Denmark), 2-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 3/4-Gary Bauer (USA) / Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan).

SUPER SATELLITE SUNDAY (64): 1-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark), 2-Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden). Prize =10K seat at WSOB CHAMPIONSHIP in London.

WSOB ONLINE SATELLITE: 1-Christian Plenz (Germany). Prize = 2000-euro package for WSOB PRAGUE in September.

TEAM WORLD CUP (16 teams): 1-Armenia: Vasgen Matevosyan / Artur Muradyan / Levon Petrosyan, 2-Sweden: Konrad Fröschl / Sven-Olav Norén / Sara Utku.

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy), 2-David Asplund (Sweden); 1C-Vasgen Matevosyan (Armenia).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Didier Assaraf (France) & Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-George Devlin & Edward Leighton (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Matthias Strumpf (Germany), 3/4-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan). Added prize included entry into WSOB PRAGUE plus Corinthia Hotel.

SPEED BLITZ (32): 1-Matthias Strumpf (Germany), 2-Ferat Guendogan (Turkey/Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Sara Utku (Sweden), 2-Natalie Kovalevskay (Ukraine).


34th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 12-19, 2009; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (173): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3/4-Roland Herrera (England) / Philippe Lecomte (France); 1st Conso: 1C-Morten Holm Lassen (Denmark), 2C-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany), 3C/4C-Jorge Pan (Argentina) / Jon Kristian Røyset (Norway); 2nd Conso: 1C-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2C-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 3C/4C-David Ben-Zion (Israel) / Yves Negre (France); 1LC-Sami Akirov (England), 2LC-Khvicha Kurtanidze (Georgia).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Boris Mamporia (Russia), 2-Christine Mochon (France), 3/4-Omid Badiei (Sweden) / Sara Utku (Sweden); 1st Conso: 1C-Torben Krogh (Denmark), 2C-Kenji Osakabe (Japan), 3C/4C-Stefan Livbozarov (Bulgaria) / Fred Westerby (Norway); 2nd Conso: 1C-Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy), 2C-Sam Ahmed (Egypt), 3C/4C-Kaj Nielsen (Denmark) / Lise Nielsen (Denmark); 1LC-Alain DeFoucher (France), 2LC-Halil Tulan (Switzerland).

BEGINNERS (32): 1-Arakli Sabulua (Georgia), 2-Vasgen Matevosyan (Armenia), 3/4-Julie Thabault (France) / Cécile Wolf (France); 1st Conso: 1C-Jacques Ravier (France), 2C-Dierk Lemcke (Germany); 2nd Conso: 1C-Robert Willems (Holland), 2C-Yilmaz Hasoglu (Turkey); 1LC-Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan), 2LC-Roland Skibinski (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Alvaro Savio (Brazil), 2-Raul Timerman (Argentina), 3/4-Stick Rice (USA) / Kazuhiro Shino (England).

500-euro JACKPOT (32): 1-Henrik Veje (Denmark ), 2-Gary Bauer (USA), 3/4-Frédéric Andrieu (France) / Bob Koca (USA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Ary Nogueira & Ricardo Spinola (Brazil), 2-Pedro Carvalho & Alberto Chreem (Brazil), 3/4-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland) & Alan Grunwald (USA) / Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) & Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) & Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Artur Muradyan (Armenia), 2-Alan Grunwald (USA), 3/4-Elli Nache (USA) / Robert Willems (Holland).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Inge Christoffersen (Denmark).

OVERFLOW LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Inge Christoffersen (Denmark), 2-Scarlett Serrero (France).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM EVENT: (50 teams): 1-Nemo: Henrik Bang / Mort Holm Lassen / Thomas Jespersen (Denmark), 2-The 3 Musketeers: Frank Gonsenhauser (South Africa) / Roy Schneider (South Africa) / Julian Wilson (England).


3rd NICE CASINO RUHL BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 10-12, 2009; Nice, France

MASTERS (25): 1-Giorgos Klitsas (Greece), 2-Michel Serrero (France), 3/4-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Ed O'Laughlin (USA); 1C-Alan Grunwald (USA), 2C-Nils Ravnbø (Norway); 1LC-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 2LC-Chris Yep (USA); Ladies Prize - Angelina Charakoglou (Greece).

CHAMPIONS (21): 1-Kenji Osakabe (Japan), 2-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 3/4-Irakli Sabulua (Georgia) / Markus Kuntaritsch (Austria); 1C-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2C-Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey); 1LC-Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia), 2LC-Marco Tamigi (Italy); Ladies Prize - Laura Monaco (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Jean-Marc Pagès (France), 2-Maria Grigis (Italy); 1C-Giuliano Fugazza (Italy), 2C-Vasily Kavun (Ukraine); 1LC-Maria Croce (Italy), 2LC-Elizabeth Jernigan (USA); Ladies Prize - Maria Grigis (Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Edward Leighton (England), 2-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Gary Bauer (USA) & Alan Grunwald (USA), 2-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Annalisa Agosti (Italy).

WARM-UP (32): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Nihat Sorgüven (Turkey).

SPERTI TROPHY (23): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Bambi de Bruin (Germany/Spain).

ONE-POINT PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Jack Zyber (Italy).


ABT - 34th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-5, 2009; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (95): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Dean Adamian (MI), 3-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 4/5-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL) / Ray Glaeser (OH); 1C-Adam Bennett (WI), 2C-Bill Riles (TX), 3C/4C-Joe Freedman (VA) / Wendy Kaplan (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Harold Rex (MI), 2-Gary Fishman (FL), 3-Gerard Jendras (MI); 1C-John McDonald (Canada), 2C-Dick Bennett (OH), 3C/4C-Ovak Arslanian (NY) / Jeff Clark (MI).

NOVICE (28): 1-Roger Foster (OH), 2-Timothy Turner (FL); 1C-Lorenzo Morales (MI); 1LC-Julie Schifferle (NY).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Brent Cohen (PA), 3/4-Harvey Gillis (WA) / Stick Rice (OH).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

HOWARD RING MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Richard Munitz (NY), 3/4-Claude Landry (Canada) / Herb Roman (IL). ($300 was raised for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation in memory of Howard.)

SNOWIE FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada), 2-Claude Landry (Canada).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Howard Markowitz (IL), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).
$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Steve Sherbel (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Brent Cohen (PA) & Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Joe Freedman (VA) & Alan Grunwald (NJ), 3/4-Bill Davis (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL) / Garry Kallos (Canada) & Greg Merriman (MI).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Joe Miller (OH) & Mike Rezai (OH).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dave Settles (IL) & Phyllis Shapiro (MO), 2-Reggie Harvel (MI) & Jim Lawrence (MI).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Al Hodis (NY).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-Peter Carcieri (OH), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (32): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Aaron Goldstein (CA).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).
$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Martin Veltmann (Canada).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Larry Buckingham (OH), 2-Scott Day (IN).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Faris Gabbara (MI) / Garry Kallos (Canada).

$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (23): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 3/4-Harry Brown (MI) / Gary Fritzsche (MI).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (20): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-John Baron (OH), 3/4-Art Gillis (MI) / Dan Kiurski (MI).
$20 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (17): 1-John Claybourne (MI), 2-Lorenzo Morales (MI), 3/4-Lois Merriman (MI) / Gary Takessian (MI).

$50 SATURDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (WA) / Marty Storer (NH).
$30 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

$50 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2/3-Richard Munitz (NY) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).
$20 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2/3-Reggie Harvel (MI) / Dan Smith (MI).


WBF-TURKIYE 14th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
June 27-28, 2009; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (115+38 rebuys): 1-Murat Musellim, 2-Ergun Sen, 3-Kemal Erdem, 4-Ramazan Gur.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Tolga Akbaytug & Albert Gabay, 2-Tugrul Egricayur & Orhan Karabacak, 3/4-Yalkin Erk & Sedat Sorgüven / Hamza Nar & Sevinc Yilmaz.

ARENA (336): 1-Muharrem Demir, 2-Bilal Portakal, 3/4-Erhan Dogrusov / Ayhan Tas.

LADIES PRIZE (10): 1-Aysun Utkular, 2-Meltem Gucer.


ABT - LOS ANGELES BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 12-14, 2009; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (56): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3-Malcolm Davis (TX); 1C-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2C-Jona Alexander (CA), 3C/4C-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Zafer Yasa (CA).

ADVANCED (31): 1-Trisha Hegland (CA), 2-Cheryl Andersen (CA); 1C-David Taniguchi (CA), 2C-Lynn Lusk (CO), 3C/4C-Jenann Nakamura (CA) / Joe Nolan (NV).

LIMITED (9): 1-Liam Zaidel (CA), 2-Susan Lee (AZ); 1C-Don Thompson, Sr. (CA).

SUPER-32 JACKPOT (32): 1-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Jason Lee (NV) / Steve Sax (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Jerry Jabagchourian (CA), 2-Bruce Newberg (CA), 3/4-J. L. Carter (CA) / Lynn Lusk (CO).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Ted Chee (CA).

BLITZ (96): 1-Ron Bruns (CA).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Reza Daryabegi (CA) & Azzam Masarani (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Rob Maier (WV), 3-Larry Bosen (CA) & Justin Nunez (CA).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Josh Racko (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Larry Bosen (CA).


ABT - US BACKGAMMON OPEN / WASHINGTON DC
June 4-7, 2009; Arlington, Virginia

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Joe Russell (CA); 1C-Brian B. Smith (NY), 2C-Kent Goulding (MD); 1LC-Richard Munitz (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Eric Johnson (IL), 2-Scott Kelland (CT); 1C-Bruce Whitaker (MD), 2C-Devika Patel (TN); 1LC-Frank Raposa (VA).

BEGINNERS (9): 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Genna Cowan (MD).

US MASTERS JACKPOT (12 @ $1,000): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8 @ $250): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 2-Brandon Macklin (MD).

DMP-KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Donald Gabbai (VA), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

SASSANGAMMON FREEROLL (57): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Michael Auer (MD).

PRO/AM CONSULTING DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) & Kristina Vig (WA), 2-Bob Glass (CA) & Brandon Macklin (MD).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Richard Munitz (NY).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-John Klein (MD).

WBA* MEMBER OF HONOUR: Bill Davis (IL), for Lifetime Achievement.

SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Ray Fogerlund (CA).
SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Werner Schmucki (Austria).

Beltime Chronograph Watch donated by Alan Grunwald (NJ): Awarded to Rod Covlin (NY) for placing in the most trophy events.

*World Backgammon Association.


ABT - 29th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 22-25, 2009; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (39+15 rebuys): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Scott Casty (IL) / Bill Davis (IL); 1C-Stacy Turner (FL), 2C-Stick Rice (OH); 1LC-Bill Bartholomay (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (26+8 rebuys): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Alex Shoshoo (IL); 1C-Michael Flohr (IL), 2C-Brian Ross (GA); 1LC-Regina Ragelis (OH).

NOVICE (8): 1-Adam Lusk (CO), 2-Robert Stoller (AK).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (16): 1-Bob Koca (MD), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL).

MASTERS OVERFLOW (4): 1-David Todd (MO).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Bill Bartholomay (IL), 2-Jacob Moreno (IL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Bill Bartholomay (IL), 2-Albert Yakobashvili (IL).

BLITZ TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Peter Carcieri (OH), 2-Lynn Lusk (CO).

DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Perry Gartner (FL) & Bob Koca (MD), 2-Alex Owen (IL) & Albert Yakobashvili (IL).

PERRY GARTNER'S QUIZ (18): 1-Bob Koca (MD), 2-Robert Stoller (AK), 3-Lucky Nelson (IL).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (16): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Adrian Rios (IL).


EBGT - 4th TrueMoneyGames PORTUGUESE BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 14-17, 2009; Estoril, Portugal

MASTERS (52): 1-Frans Bergi (Austria), 2-Freddie Noer (Denmark), 3/4-Steen Grønbech (Denmark) / Hugh McNeil (Canada); 1C-Andrea Wirth (Germany), 2C-Götz Hildsberg (Germany); 1LC-Costas Chiotinis (Greece).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-David 'Moon' Ablett (England), 2-Cecilia Sparke (England), 3/4-Klaus Evers (Germany) / Jose Torres (Portugal); 1C-Gaz Owen (England), 2C-Christian Setzpfandt (Germany); 1LC-Marcus Wrinch (England).

WARM-UP (54): 1-Peter Winkler (Austria), 2-Lars Nielsen (Denmark).

PRO/AM DOUBLES: 1-João Borges & Eduardo Mendia Jr. (Portugal), 2-Hamza Nar & self (Turkey).

EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-Danish Team Champs, 2-The Rest of the World.

SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY: Raj Jansari (England).

SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Hugh McNeil (Canada).


ABT - ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
May 1-3, 2009; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Rod Covlin (NY); 1C-Rob Maier (WV), 2C-Bob Carpenter (FL); 1LC-Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong).

ADVANCED (25): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL), 2-Rollow Mickle (TN); 1C-Peter Roubicek (GA), 2C-Scotty Kelland (CT); 1LC-Kate Elmore (GA).

NOVICE (4): 1-Jon Hochberg (GA), 2-Ron Colling (TN).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Harry Georgiou (GA) & Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Betty Coppic (FL) & Richard Munitz (NY).

GEORGIA MASTERS (20): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Ray Glaeser (OH).

ATLANTA CUP (14): 1-Ken Larsen (NC), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).
MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Carl Sorg (GA).

EARLY EXIT JACKPOT (8): 1-Jerry Kane (MA), 2-Samra Hadden (GA).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (17): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Richard Newfield (GA); 1C-Ken Larsen (NC).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Julius High (NY), 2-Richard Munitz (NY).


21st EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 8th VELDEN BACKGAMMON OPEN
April 15-19, 2009; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (27): 1-Christos Groutsos (Greece), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Manos Mastorakis (Greece) / Marco Tamigi (Italy); 1C-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 2C-Sava Nadazdin (Serbia), 3C/4C-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain); 1LC-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2LC-Nihat Sorguven (Turkey). Ladies Prize: Angelina Charakoglu (Greece).

CHAMPIONS (27): 1-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria), 2-Ali Serif Rende (Turkey), 3/4-Neculai Draganuta (Romania) / Scarlett Serrero (France); 1C-Ferat Gündogan (Turkey/Germany), 2C-Andrea Riebler (Austria), 3C/4C-Markus Kuntaritsch (Austria) / Antonio Iaquinta (Italy); 1LC-Kristoffer Hötzeneder (Austria), 2LC-Walter Jarc (Canada/Slovenia). Ladies Prize: Scarlett Serrero (France).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Inge Pfettrisch (Germany), 2-Rodica Pacuraru (Romania), 3/4-Alberto da Pra (Italy) / Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria); 1C-Takanori Ito (Japan), 2C-Michael Christofides (Greece), 3C/4C-Dursun Cetin (Turkey) / Rudolf Prohaska (Austria); 1LC-Seda Koc (Turkey), 2LC-Flavio Bordin (Italy). Ladies Prize: Inge Pfettrisch (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Inge Pfettrisch (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Werner Schmucki (Austria), 2-Peter Raugust (Germany).
SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

WARM-UP (27+29): 1-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany).

SPERTI TROPHY (30+22): 1-Dursun Cetin (Turkey), 2-Hormoz Shahrokhshahi (Iran/Germany).

ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #1: Dursun Cetin (Turkey).
ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #2: Neculai Draganuta (Romania).

6th EUROPEAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (18 teams): 1-Francesco Grimaldi (Italy) & Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Kristoffer Hötzeneder (Austria) & Thomas Leitner (Austria).


ABT - 25th NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 15-19, 2009; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (70+26 rebuys): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 3/4-Ramon Eleazar (Philippines) / Rory Pascar (IL); 1C-Stick Rice (OH), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3C/4C-Justin Nunez (CA) / Mark Schiffer (OR); 1LC-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 2LC-Gary Bauer (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (63+25 rebuys): 1-Bob Schumacher (MN), 2-Bill Devine (NV), 3/4-Samuel Raisanen (CO) / Robert Tansi (MA); 1C-Charles Toots (CA), 2C-Sam Ahmed (Egypt), 3C/4C-Glen Arnold (NV) / Scott Cole (NV); 1LC-Christian Stoddard (CA), 2LC-Lynda Clay (CO).

BEGINNER (22+6 rebuys): 1-Joe Nolan (NV), 2-Andre DeLucinges (CO); 1C-Susan Lee (AZ), 2C-Antoinette Rodi (FL); 1LC-Timour Fawaz (France), 2LC-Aaron Foust (NV).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Hugh Sconyers (NV), 2-Stick Rice (OH).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Bill Riles (TX).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Tom Magne (MN) & Bob Schumacher (MN), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

BLITZ EVENT (224): 1-Eduardo Maciel (Brazil), 2-Odis Chenault (CA).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (64): 1-Akiko Abe (Japan), 2-Howard Markowitz (IL).

$400 OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA).

$300 SATURDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (23): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Bill Riles (TX).

$50 SATURDAY BEGINNERS JACKPOT (4): 1-Tigran Avetisyan (Armenia).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Aram Kouleyan (CA), 2-Richard Munitz (NY).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (23): 1-Greg Bowman (KS), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Sam Orandle (NV), 2-Daniel Stroberger (WA).


Play65.com 21st NORDIC OPEN
April 9-13, 2009; Helsingør, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (97): 1-Claus Elken, 2-Tage Mellgren, 3/4-Johnny Tønnessen (Norway) / Lars Trabolt, 5/8-Karsten Bredahl / Morten Holm Lassen / Hans Liby (Norway) / Carter Mattig (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (73): 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania), 2-Ole Jochumsen, 3/4-Dan Andersen / Klaus Jensen, 5/8-Morten Lylloff / Carina Meile / Jörg Schneider / Patrick Toxværd.

BEGINNER (52): 1-Claus Steensgaard Christensen, 2-Lasse Ljungstrøm, 3/4-Anders Johannessen / Inga Vigh-Pedersen.

NOVICE (52): 1-Jim Skougård Rasmussen, 2-Stig Thomasen, 3-Marianne Wedel Bach, 4-Carl Erik Frost.

XXL LAST CHANCE (222): 1-Hans Kristian Mathiesen, 2-Jens Quirin Hansen, 3/4-Filomila Karantzali (Greece) / Michael H. Pedersen.

2009 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (32): 1-Jan Ebbe Jensen, 2-Henrik Veje, 3/4-Thomas Schwanbeck (Germany) / Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

2009 JAPAN OPEN QUALIFIER (30): 1-Uli Koch (Germany), 2-Jakob H. Simonsen, 3/4-Claus Klausen / Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi (Sweden).

LADIES CUP (41): 1-Anna Bondo, 2-Eva Bergman (Sweden), 3/4-Rikke Kragh / Sara Utku (Sweden).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (48 teams): 1-Torben Nielsen & Per Hartig Rasmussen, 2-Roland Herrera (England) & Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Peter Lego Fursund & Søren Weis / Martin Foldager & Kim Valeur Andersen.

MIXED CONSULTATION DOUBLES (42 teams): 1-Vinni Gertsen & Lars Nielsen, 2-Pia Jeppesen & Odin Spillum Svendsen (Norway), 3/4-Jørn Andersen & Lise Nielsen / Ditte Martinsen & Carter Mattig (USA).

TEAM EVENT (22 teams): 1-Team Easy E.T.: Lars Nielsen / Martin Kruse Olsen / Christian Sørensen, 2-Soja: Jostein Flood (Norway) / Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden) / Aron Tendler (Sweden), 3/4-Hatten / Rolax.

NORDIC OPEN DMP (50): 1-Kenny Nissen, 2-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 3/4-Omid Badiei (Sweden) / Majken Johansen.


Casinorip.com BRITISH OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT - BIBA
April 3-5, 2009; Daventry, England

OPEN (77): 1-Jon Barnes, 2-Gaz Owen, 3/4-Stuart Mann / Chris Purchase; 1C-Paul Barwick, 2C-Kevin Stebbing, 3C/4C-Wayne Felton / Mardi Ohannessian; 1LC-Richard Biddle, 2LC-Tom Duggan.

THE R.I.P. (32): 1-Rachel Rhodes, 2-Ann Pocknell, 3/4-Peter Chan / Marcus Wrinch.

FRIDAY 500 (33): 1-Gerry Enslin, 2-Jeff Barber, 3/4-Roland Herrera / Brian Lever.

TEAM (12): 1-Richard Biddle, 2-George Miltiadou.

JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Nicky Check / John Wright.

POKER (34): 1-Chris Evans, 2-Myke Wignall, 3-Rosey Bensley, 4-Alison Lee.


ABT - 15th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 3-5, 2009; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (30): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Neil Garvie (Canada); 1C-Stick Rice (OH), 2C-Frank Talbot (MI).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Ed King (OH), 2-Mike Hendrickson (OH); 1C-John McDonald (Canada), 2C-D.J. Oles (NC).

NOVICE (13): 1-Irv Taylor (OH), 2-Lorenzo Morales (MI); 1C-Ian Kane (PA), 2C-Suzy Jazwa (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (16): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Tom Hodous (WV), 2-Stephen Benjamin (OH).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada) & Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Ryan Hast (PA) & Steve Hast (PA).

MICRO-BLITZ (16): 1-Dick Bennett (OH).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1-Holly Brososky (MI).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (10): 1-Sharkee Harkins (OH), 2-Paul Berg (MI).


ABT - 2009 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 20-22, 2009; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Julius High (NY), 2-Adam Bennett (WI), 3/4-Rod Covlin (NY) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-David Rubin (IL), 2C-Stick Rice (OH); 1LC-Lucky Nelson (IL).

ADVANCED (61): 1-Brandon Macklin (MD), 2-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 3/4-Larry Buckingham (OH) / Bill Schragel (IL); 1C-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2C-Scott Casty (IL); 1LC-Patty Geoffroy (MA).

LIMITED (17): 1-Tim Johnson (IL), 2-Bob Pondelicek (IL); 1C-Jerry Woods (IL); 1LC-Jacki Singleton (WI).

$125 OPEN (9): 1-Rob Maier (WV); 1C-Frank Frigo (KY); 1LC-Sean Garber (IN).

CHILDREN'S TOURNEY (11): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-Phillip Ring (IL); 1C-Kelly Rooney (IL), 2C-Jake Epstein (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men & 11 women): 1-Alan Gold (WI), 2-Jacki Singleton (WI), 3-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

NACKGAMMON (32): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3/4-Mary Hickey (OH) / Lucky Nelson (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (29 teams): 1-Steve Brown (MN) & Susan Randall (FL), 2-Carter Mattig (IL) & Lindsay Mattig (IL), 3/4-Chuck Bower (IN) & Frank Frigo (KY) / Mary Hickey (OH) & Rob Maier (WV).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Vinton Knarr (IL) & Cliff Mayoh (IL), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH) & Barbara Levinson (IL).

PURPLE HAZE BLITZ (72): 1-Rob Maier (WV).

2-POINT QUICKIES (128): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Eric Johnson (IL), 3/4-Rod Covlin (NY) / J.A. Miller (IL).

TAKI FLOWER-POWER TOURNEY (16): 1-Rod Covlin (NY). First prize was a Taki-Groovy Bakelite board.

WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Bob Koca (MD).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Scott Rudebeck (IL).

BG BLOCKHEAD GAME: 1-Henry Gray (IL).

BG SHUFFLEBOARD: 1-Scott Rudebeck (IL).

BEST '60s/HIPPIE COSTUMES: 1-Jeff Kane & family (WI), 2-Julius High (NY), 3-Tim Johnson & family (IL), 4-Greg Tomlin (IL).

$4500 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


ISTAVDER 1st ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENTS
February 28-March 1, 2009; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (72): 1-Cem Duran, 2-Hakan Ertekin, 3/4-Gürkan Derin / Kemal Erdem.

WBA-TURKIYE ISTAVDER 1st DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (27 teams): 1-Ali Serif Rende & Nihat Sorguven, 2-Mehmet Karabiber & Selahattin Mermertas, 3/4-Yalkin Erk & Süleyman Sahin / Erkan Demirtas & Handan Erdag.

1st ErBenGL CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Sedat Bicakçi, 2-Haluk Oral, 3/4-Ulvi Cangazi / Omer Gökay Sahin.

ONE-POINT #1 (64): 1-Haluk Oral, 2-Süleyman Sahin.
ONE-POINT #2 (64): 1-Erdem Hunu, 2-Metin Erikler.
ONE-POINT #3 (64): 1-Arzu Akincioglu, 2-Ahmet Nar.

ARTGAMMON JACKPOT (16): 1-Hilmi Göçhan, 2-A. Kamil Baykalogullari.

KINGGAMMON JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Oguz User.
KINGGAMMON JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Kemal Erdem.
KINGGAMMON JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Kemal Erdem.
KINGGAMMON JACKPOT #4 (8): 1-Ali Serif Rende.

869 TAVLA JACKPOT (8): 1-Necati Doganaslan.

MINI JACKPOT (8): 1-Hasan Yargan.
MINI JACKPOT (8): 1-Tolga Akbaytug.


ABT - 2009 PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 20-22, 2009; Moon Township, Pennsylvania

OPEN (63): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Matt Reklaitis (MA) / Herb Roman (IL); 1C-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Al Faller (PA).

ADVANCED (60): 1-Ed Johnson (NY), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN), 3/4-Bob Hathaway (VA) / Wanda Roberts (MA); 1C-Charlie Silverman (NJ), 2C-Peter Carcieri (OH); 1LC-Jason Switzer (PA).

NOVICE (15): 1-Sheri Peters (VA), 2-B. R. Hall (NC); 1C-Michael Auer (MD).

SUPER JACKPOT (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-Mark Gordon (MD), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 3/4-Steve Hast (PA) / Richard Munitz (NY).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (32): 1-Betty Coppic (FL), 2-Denny Leatherman (CO), 3/4-Bob Hathaway (VA) / Dave Settles (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Joe Eckert (MD) & Neil Garvie (Canada), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4-Steve Burke (PA) & Bill Davis (IL) / Mark Gordon (MD) & Barry Silliman (MD).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bruce Ballance (PA) & Connie Tipton (PA), 2-Stevie Grund (PA) & Ryan Hast (PA).

BLITZ (64): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Bill Finneran (VA).

$20 QUICKIES (64): 1-Karen Chung (MD), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (16): 1/2-Sean Garber (IN) / Stacy Turner (FL).

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (16): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Lynn Lusk (CO).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (19): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Brent Cohen (PA), 3-Garry Kallos (Canada).


PGT - PARTOUCHE GAMMON TOUR GRAND FINALE & OPEN
February 10-15, 2009; Cannes, France

PGT GRAND FINALE (42): 1-Olivier Décultot (France), 2-François Tardieu (France), 3/4-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany).

OPEN (48): 1-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy), 2-Serge Dahan (France), 3/4-Olivier Croiselle (France) / Scarlett Serrero (France); 1C-Raj Jansari (England), 2C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3C/4C-Fernando Braconi (Italy) / Roland Ekström (Switzerland).

BLITZ: Winners Patrick Gaillardo (France) / Alexis Vincent (France).

BEGINNERS (14): 1-Stéphane Tcherchian (France).

WARM-UP (41): 1-Alexandre Ben Lassin (Switzerland).


WBF-TURKIYE 5th ANKARA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 31-February 1, 2009; Ankara, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (94): 1-Gültekin Uygur, 2-Onur Vurur, 3-Irfan Mizrakçi, 4-Çaglar Erdogan.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (23 teams): 1-Çaglar Erdogan & Hisar Uyar, 2-Hilmi Göçhan & Erdem Hünü.

ARENA (243): 1-Gültekin Uygur, 2-Sabri Evrim Ünel, 3/4-Levent Erim / Ali Riza Kabalak.

SWING (14): 1-Kemal Aksu, 2-Okan Gülec.

LADIES PRIZE (11): 1-Ayperi Samantir, 2-Sezen Akbas.


BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD IX
January 18-25, 2009; Caribbean Cruise from Fort Lauderdale to Princess Cays, St. Maarten, St. Thomas and Grand Turk

OPEN (24+48 rebuys): 1-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark), 2-Russell Burke (CT).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-George Morse (TX), 2-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (24): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).

POKER TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Wally Wolf (MI), 3-Steve Hast (PA).

HONORARY TROPHY: Sally Woolsey (CA).


ABT - CAROLINA INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 16-18, 2009; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (45): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Rod Covlin (NY); 1C-Philip Smith (NC), 2C-Jon Vietor (CA); 1LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

ADVANCED (30): 1-Tom Hodous (WV), 2-Joe Eckert (MD); 1C-Bill Pow (VA), 2C-Terry Seymour (SC); 1LC-Harry Georgiou (GA).

NOVICE (14): 1-David Hamill (NC); 1C-Jon Hochberg (GA); 1LC-Joan Grunwald (NJ).

QUEEN CITY CUP (30): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

CARDINAL CLASSIC (30): 1-Rob Reynolds (GA), 2-Marvin Widenhouse (NC).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Michael Edge (SC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Sal Pittelli (Canada) & David Todd (MO).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Greg Bowman (KS).

BLITZ TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Al Hodis (NY).

$40 SUNDAY JACKPOT: 1-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

SKUNK DICE: 1-Almon Hall (NC). ($270 was raised for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.)


casinorip.com BRIGHT 'N' BREEZY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT - BIBA
January 9-11, 2009; Brighton, England

OPEN (82): 1-John Hurst, 2-Gerry Enslin, 3/4-Martin Barkwill / Simon Heath; 1C-Sean Williams, 2C-Paul Barwick, 3C/4C-Kevin Dale / Chris Ternel; 1LC-Peter Chan, 2LC-Marcus Wrinch.

TIDAL WAVE (32): 1-Andy Darby, 2-Ed Turner.

FRIDAY 500 (44): 1-Peter Bennet, 2-Marcus Wrinch.

TEAM (12): 1-Peter Christmas.

POKER FREEZE-OUT (24): 1-Tony Lee, 2-John Hedge, 3-Martin Barkwill, 4-Neil Young, 5-Myke Wignall.


ABT - NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 8-11, 2009; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+15 rebuys): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NY), 2-Rick Barabino (NY), 3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2C-Pernille Rosendal (Denmark); 1LC-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (36+12 rebuys): 1-Majid Jahanbani (VA), 2-Robert Regan (NY); 1C-Charlie Silverman (NJ), 2C-Beverly Flowers (NJ); 1LC-Robert Sisselman (NJ).

BEGINNER (10): 1-Luciana Abes (Brazil), 2-Jeff Moretti (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Stuart Katz (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) & Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Jeff Acierno (NY) & Steven Keats (NY) / Rod Covlin (NY) & Richard Munitz (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Kevin Walsh (NJ).

$50 JACKPOT (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

$20 JACKPOT (64): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

$10 NEW YORK WARM-UP (32): 1-Julian Schulman (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).



Home