POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL



Results
1999 - Events in reverse chronological order

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

6TH TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS
Dec. 8-12, 1999; Cancun, Mexico

OPEN (64): 1-Rainer Witt (Germany), 2-Michael Meyburg (Germany), 3/4-Leo Fernandez (Argentina) / Paul Franks (IL); 1C-Jim Pasko (CA), 2C-Azzam Masarani (CA); 1LC-Christian Toth (Brazil).

INTERMEDIATE (39): 1-Moses Magaña (El Salvador), 2-Michael Snow (TX), 3/4-Richard Armbruster (CA) / Henning Frick (Germany); 1C-Dannia Esquivel (Costa Rica), 2C-Judy Collins (CA); 1LC-Sam Ahmed (CA).

NOVICE (10): 1-Donna West (CA); 1C-Allison Olim (GA); 1LC-Edith Afchani (Germany).

$2,000 MASTERS JACKPOT (27): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Michael Meyburg (Germany), 3/4-Mads Andersen (Denmark) / Christian Toth (Brazil).

$500 LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Harry Demetriou (England).

GARRAFON DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX) & Olivier Egger (Switzerland), 2-Matt & Richard Armbruster (CA), 3/4-Rafael Dana & Carlos Roccatagliata (Argentina) / Bob Glass & Steve Sax (CA).

MAYAN WARRIOR BLITZ (432): 1-Bob Wilensky (GA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).

$500 JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Magriel (NV).

PIG-ROLLING: 1- Henning Frick (Germany)

Cancun & tourney photos by Patrick Gibson here.


ABT - 44TH GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
Dec. 3-5, 1999; Los Angeles, CA

OPEN (50): 1-Odis Chenault, 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3-Art Benjamin; 1C-Ray Fogerlund, 2C-Carol Joy Cole (MI)

ADVANCED (13): 1-Sam Ahmed, 2-Charles Toots; 1C-Paul Mangone

LIMITED (9): 1-Jay Cordes, 2-Larry Burkhart; 1C-Nan Spector

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Dorn Bishop, 2-Bob Glass, 3/4-Odis Chenault / Steve Sax

DOUBLES (16): 1-Saul Meir & John Rockwell, 2-Grisha Moradian & Ceci Pedroza

1-POINT BLITZ (48): 1-David Marona


ABT - 5TH THANKSGIVING WEEKEND
Nov. 26-28, 1999; Canton, OH

OPEN (17): 1-Ken Bruck (IN), 2-Mike Friedman (Canada); 1C-Ray Kershaw (UK), 2C-Steve Kovach (GA)

ADVANCED (22): 1-Bonnie Rogoff (OH), 2-Len Dangremond (MI); 1C-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2C-Bill Versaw (PA)

NOVICE (2): 1-Charlene Britton (OH)

OPEN DOUBLES: 1-Ken Bruck & Greg Varbanov (IN). 

ADVANCED DOUBLES: 1-Bruce King & Marty Kohler (OH), 2-Adam Versaw & Bill Versaw (PA)

1-POINT BLITZ: 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI)


ABT - 1999 ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Nov. 12-14, 1999; Springfield, IL

CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Ed Zell (IL), 2-Randy Reiff (IL); 1C-Fouad Malouf (IL), 2C-Milad Doueihi (IL); 1LC-Sam Pottle (WI)

INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI); 1C-Cinda King (IL), 2C-Jim Zimmerman (IL); 1LC-Jeff Anderson (IL)

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (4): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL)

PRAIRIE STATE DOUBLES (16): 1-Peter Kalba (IL) & Gerry Vangsness (WI), 2-Ben Zemaitis (IL) & Jeff Anderson (IL)

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (32): 1-Mark Kaye (IL), 2-Laila Leonhardt (IL)

HOLDING CELL (16): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL)

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (16): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Ed Bauder (IL); 1C-Jeff Anderson (IL), 2C-Dr. Arjmand (IL)


19TH SWEDISH OPEN
Nov. 5-7, 1999; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (69): 1-Johan Moazed, 2-Per Hildebrand, 3/-Edy Heinz (AUST) / Thomas Rönn; 1C-Jerry Grandell, 2C-Marc Cristensen (DEN).

INTERMEDIATE (52): 1-Robert Olsson, 2-Hans Liby (NOR), 3/4-Björn Andersson / Johan Sylvan; 1C-David Asplund, 2C-Eirik Johansen (NOR).

BEGINNER (22): 1-Björn Ekström, 2-Ulrika Hammarström; 1C-Jan Fjellstedt

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Max Enqvist / Thomas Rönn.

1000 JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Bo Adler / Hannu Lyyjynen (FIN). 1000 JACKPOT (8): 1-Edy Heinz (AUST).

REBUY BLITZ (74): 1-Josef Kolbert, 2-Leonid Riskin (USR).

Results compiled by Patrik Thelin.


LAS VEGAS OPEN
Oct. 27-31, 1999, Las Vegas, NV

CHAMPIONSHIP (123): 1-Rick Barabino (NY), 2-Mika Lidov (NY), 3/4-Dirk Schiemann (Germany) / David Brown (Thailand) & Leo Fernandez (Argentina); 1C-Johannes Levermann (Germany), 2C-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3C/4C-Harry Cohn (IL)/Tom Zarrinam (CA); 1LC-John O'Hagan (IL), 2LC-Bob Glass (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (149): 1-Shoichiro Sengoku (CA), 2-Lise Howard (Switzerland), 3/4-Joe Moore (MA)/Guy Thurber (WA); 1C-Ted Boughton (CA), 2C-Mark Damish (MA), 3C/4C-Dave Orandle (FL)/Hugo Spangenberg (Brazil); 1LC-Jim Bowman (FL), 2LC-Mike Colgan (CA).

BEGINNERS (53): 1-Carol Robinson (IL), 2-Andrew Gordon (PA), 3/4-Jacqueline Lee (CA)/Paulo Torres (Brazil); 1C-Michael Boughton (CA), 2C-Kirke LaShelle (CA); 1LC-Bruce Sinclair (CA), 2LC-Jeannie Tater (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT I (16): 1-Paul Magriel (NV), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY)/Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

SUPER JACKPOT II (8): 1-Mads Andersen (Denmark), 2-Leo Fernandez (Argentina).

LIMITED JACKPOT 1 (16): 1-Ron Weinstock (NY), 2-Paul Gibbons (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT II (8): 1-Morten Holm (Denmark), 2-Danilo Sahione (Brazil).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Gene Chait (CA), 2-Shel Segal (MN).

BLITZ (424): 1-Justin Bor (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (256): 1-Charlie Russell (NY), 2-David Hennessy (Australia).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Martha Ghio (NY) & Hugh Sconyers (TX), 2-Lise Howard & Marcel Liechti (Switzerland).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES I (8 teams): 1-Claudia & Jose Salema (Portugal). II (8 teams): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY) & Paul Polatov (NY).

$500 JACKPOT (8): 1-Kent Goulding (MD).

Results compiled by Carol Joy Cole.


ABT - NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Oct. 22-24; Albany, New York

OPEN (16): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1C-Mike Friedman (Canada)

ADVANCED (15): 1-Dale Smith), 2-Mark Denihan; 1C-Dr. Stuart Katz

LOW INTERMEDIATE (6): 1-Joe Sullivan, 2-Alan Kane; 1C-Howard Peelie


SWISS OPEN
Oct. 15-17; Bern, Switzerland

CHAMPIONSHIP (54): 1-Oliver Werthmueller, 2-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 3/4-Daniel Kuchen / Udo Kindler; Ladies Prize: Sybille Altermatt

OPEN (21): 1-Roland Edstrom, 2-Daniel Scheidiger, 3/4-Hendrik Muysersw (Germany) / Roland Klein (Germany); 1C-Ruedi Keller, 2C-Tulan Halil; 1LC-Martin Guttler

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Marcel Liechti, 2-Curtis Lucas (US), 3/4-Tom Meyer / Eric Thiemermann (Germany); 1C-Jong Kim, 2C-Markus Kreienbuhl; 1LC-Jorg Zimmermann.

BEGINNER (16): 1-Frank Roth, 2-Kim Soltermann; 1C-Bruno Way; 1LC-Michael Juillard.

TEAM (13): 1-Zuerich (Kuchen, Kindler, Mathis), 2-Houdini (Bruni, Carrese, Zimmermann)

1-POINT (128): 1-Werner Rupp, 2-Marc Badertscher


ABT - FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oct. 15-17; Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (20): 1-Madelyn Russell (FL), 2-Steve Flam (FL), 3-Jim Pascoe (CT)

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2/3-Fabricio Schaffrath (FL) / Raymond Rickard (FL)

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Danielle Bastarache & Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Lee Genud & Neil Young (FL)


3RD MOSCOW OPEN
Oct. 12-17; Moscow, Russia

CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Olivier Egger (Switzerland), 2-Johannes Levermann (Germany)


5TH JAPAN OPEN & 29TH JAPAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oct. 9-11; Tokyo, Japan

JAPAN OPEN (32): 1-Katsuyuki Takahashi, 2-Robin Swaffield (HK); 1C-Sroussi

CHAMPIONSHIP (128, with reentries): 1-Yukio Nakamura, 2-Shinichiro Kaneko

BEGINNER (82): 1-Yoshitaka Kaji, 2-Shimako Tezuka

NOVICE (42): 1-Harue Kuribayashi, 2-Harumi Sugamo

DOUBLES (16): 1-Hisako Nishizawa & Seiichi Nagai

MOGAMI CUP (32): 1-Phillipe

BEGINNER'S CUP (24): 1-Daisuke Kokubu

LADIES TOURNEY (12): 1-Miki Naito

UNDER 18 TOURNEY (5): 1-Kanta Terao


ABT - NATION'S CAPITAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oct. 8-10; Bethesda, Maryland

OPEN (14): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Greg Lilley (VA)

LIMITED/INT (16): 1-Bill Versaw (PA), 2-Bill Ober (MD)

SWISS WARM-UP (13): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2/3-Ed Maslansky /Bill Pow (VA)

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Ed Oates & Tom Jarvis (MD)

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT: Open (8): 1-Eric Lippincott (MD). Limited (6): 1/2-Charlie Leckinger (MD) / Scott Navitsky (MD)


ABT - OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sept. 24-26; Canton, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP (8): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 1C-Laila Leonhardt (IL)

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Joe Miller (OH); 1C-Len Dangremond (MI)

BEGINNER (10): 1-Vince Mounts, 2-Paul Lombardo; 1C-Jennifer Waller (OH)

$50 MASTERS (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI)

BLITZ (16): 1-John Brussel (IL), 2-Mark Haley (Canada)

HYPERBLITZ (8): 1-Arlene Austin (PA)

DOUBLES (8): 1/2-Buster Buchanan & Mike Hendrickson (OH) / Julian Haley (SC) & Laila Leonhardt (IL)

RAFFLE DOUBLES (8): 1-Julian Haley (SC) & Jennifer Waller (OH)


ABT - TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
Sept. 24-26; Turin, New York

OPEN (11): 1-Wally Swan (NJ), 2-Renée Rosenbloom (NY), 3-Walter Trice (MA)

DOUBLES: 1-Walter Trice (MA) & Rich Reasin (NY)


ABT - 47TH INDIANA OPEN
Sept. 3-6; Indianapolis, Indiana

OPEN (54): 1-John Brussel (IL), 2-Durb Oldham (KY), 3-Carol Joy Cole (MI); 1C-David Groner (IN), 2C-Steve Hast (PA).

ADVANCED (47): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Gary Wong (AZ); 1C-Harold Elgazar (IL), 2C-Sam Pottle (WI).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Dan Grogan (MI), 2-Kay Tennenbaum (NJ); 1C-Gail Latter (MI), 2C-Fran Miller (OH).

NOVICE (5): 1-Luther Lute (OH).

DIRECTOR'S CUP (16): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-John Brussel (IL).

MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Jack Kissane (NY), 2-Jeff Acierno (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-James Roston (NY), 2-Larry Whittenburg (IL).

AMATEUR OVERFLOW (8): 1-Harold Elgazar (IL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Tak Morioka (IL).

DOUBLES OVERFLOW (8): 1-Bruce Russell & Gary Hines (WI).

MICROBLITZ: Open (64): 1-Rob Maier (IN). Online (32): 1-Steve Sax (CA). Limited (32): 1-Tim Johnson (IL).

SEE YOU IN SEPT. JACKPOT (48): 1-Hank Chesko (PA).

LABOR DAY JACKPOTS: $200 (8): Karen Davis (NY), $100 (8): Gregg Cattanach (GA).

QUICKIES: $20 (64): Julian Haley (SC), $10 (16): James Roston (NY).


ABT - MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Aug. 13-15; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Gerald Beck (Germany); 1C-John O'Hagan (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Rudy Langenbach (WI), 2-Tom Penney (MN); 1C-Dave Wetzell (MN).

NOVICE (3): 1-Mouika Beck (Germany). MASTERS (4): 1-Ralph Stowell (MN).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Bill Davis (IL) & Gerald Vangsness (WI), 2-Carter Mattig & Lindsay Mattig (IL).

BLITZ (16): 1-Phil Williams (MN).

2-POINT MATCH (64): 1-John Christner (WI).

1-POINT MATCH (8): 1-Fred Gehlhoff (MI).

SUNDAY TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Steve Maas (MN).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
July 30-Aug. 1; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (32): 1-Bruce Brown (NY), 2-Ed Johnson (NY), 3-Sig Skolnick (FL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Patricia Main (NY), 2-Dee Webster (CN)

DOUBLES: 1-Larry Liebster & Rachel Liebster (NJ), 2-Jim Pascoe & Carol Gonda (CT)


MONTE CARLO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 12-18; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (231): 1-Jörgen Granstedt (SWE), 2-Gadi Carmeli (ISR), 3/4-Mario Sacchio (IT)/Mario Sequeira (POR); First Consolation: 1C-Allan McLean (GB), 2C-Sigurd Karwen (GER), 3C/4C-Patrick Didisheim (SWIZ)/Mauro Fenocchio (IT); Second Consolation: 1C-Harald Johanni (GER), 2C-Dale Taylor (GB), 3C/4C-David Nahmad (ISR)/Antonio Ortega (CR); 1LC-Abraham Eitan (ISR), 2LC-Werner Hertel (GER); Ladies Prize: Katie Scalamandre (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (93): 1-Moshe Tissona (ISR), 2-Kolya Mosoyan (ARM), 3/4-John Jacobs (NETH)/Corinne Sellens (GB); First Consolation: 1C-Jürgen Schettler (GER), 2C-J.P. McGirr (USA), 3C/4C-Jim Bowman (USA)/Tobias Hellwag (GER); Second Consolation: 1C-Heinz Wieland ((GER), 2C-Brian Ullitz (DK), 3C/4C-Jan Ebbe Jensen (DK)/Teppo Salo (FIN); 1LC-Stephanie Bazin (FR), 2LC-Torben Nielsen (DK); Ladies Prize: Corinne Sellens (GB).

BEGINNERS (55): 1-Aaron Davidian (ISR), 2-Tsaruk Manakyan (ARM), 3/4-T. Altendeitering (GER)/Janek Mistowski (DK); First Consolation: 1C-Lars Utzon (DK), 2C-Henrik Gwinner (DK), 3C/4C-Edith Afchani (GER)/Jergen Lindgaard (DK); Second Consolation: 1C-Lars Boje (DK), 2C-Walter Grob (SWIZ), 3C/4C-Klaus Bierhenkel (GER)/Robin Neumann (DK); 1LC-Morton Nielsen (DK), 2LC-Patricia Rossini (MON); Ladies Prize: Hayley Eber (SAFR).

$1,000 SUPER JACKPOT (80): 1/2/3/4/5 (split)-Mads Andersen (DK) / Gadi Carmeli (ISR) / Joe Dempsey (USA) / Mika Lidov (USA) / Ed Petrillo (USA).

FORTIS WATCH TEAM EVENT (74 teams): 1-26 Red: Phil Laak (USA), Karsten Neilsen (DK) & Elliott Winslow (USA), 2-The Bald & the Beautiful (GB): Simon Gasquoine, Roy Hollands & Corinne Sellens.

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Carol Joy Cole (USA)
COURTESY TROPHY: José Salema (POR)
TRAVEL TROPHY: Jay Mahathéva (MAL)
FIDELITY TROPHY: Jaakko Salava (FIN)
ELEGANCE TROPHY: Ladies: Marion Eber (SAFR); Men: Akaki Kikaleichvili (GEO).

GOLF TOURNAMENT: 1-Phil Stewart (USA), 2/3-Joe Dempsey (USA / Walter Grob (SWIZ).

DOUBLES TENNIS TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Lagana & Andy Rubien (USA), 2-Bensaid & Bazin.

Results provided by Carol Joy Cole & Harald Johanni.


CITY OF VENICE TOURNAMENT
July 8-11; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Xavier Braun (GER), 2-Gad Carmeli (ISR), 3/4-Andreas Fischer (AUS) / Cyrus Afchani (GER); 1C-Neil Kazaross (USA), 2C-Harald Johanni (GER), 3C/4C-Francois Tardieu (FRA) / Teppo Salo (FIN); 1LC-Andrea Bolzoni (ITA), 2LC-Nicola Pagano (ITA).

INTERMEDIATE (55): 1-Martin de Bruin (SPA), 2-Roberto Gobbo (ITA), 3/4-Tobias Hellwag (GER) / Damian Plesec (SLO); 1C-Cristiano Russo (ITA), 2C-Daniel Bruni (SWI), 3C/4C-Gordan Markotic (CRO) / Matteo di Napoli (ITA); 1LC-Alexander Mentrup (GER), 2LC-Enrico Dell'Anna (ITA).

BEGINNER (39): 1-Stefano Cantelli (ITA), 2-Luca Martinetti (ITA); 1C-Paolo Montanari (ITA), 2C-Daniele Deco (ITALY); 1LC-Danielle Bastarache (USA); 2LC-Giacomo Caterini (ITA).

WARM UP (128): 1-Gianmichele D'Onofrio (ITA), 2-Neil Kazaross (USA).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (29): 1-GAMES GRID WARRIORS [Ingeborg Wais (Austria) / Michael Higatsberger (Austria) / Rudolf Kempter (Germany)], 2-EUROPA TRASH [Wolfrang Kargl (Austria) / Walter Jarc (Canada) / Tony Lawand (USA)].

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Udo Gieb (GER), 2-Gianmichele D-Onogrio (ITA); #2 (16): 1-Phil Laak (USA), 2-Elmar Kofler (ITA). 98/99 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: Elmar Kofler (Champion), Andrea Sgardi (Intermediate).


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-5; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (89): 1-Gary Margosian (MI), 2-Linc Bedell (NH), 3-Jack Kissane (NY), 4/5-Gyl Savoie (MI)/Jon Stephens (OH); 1C-Frank Frigo (KY), 2C-Andy Palumbo (NY), 3C/4C-Steve Mellen (IL)/Neil Young (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Phil Undieme (MI), 2-Len Dangremond (MI), 3-Adam Versaw (PA); 1C-Christopher Yep (OH), 2C-Pete Lewandowski (MI), 3C/4C-Fred Ishac (MI)/Denny Leatherman (PA).

NOVICE (18): 1-Vince Frigo (MI), 2-Mark Haley (CAN); 1C-Gilles Blais (CAN), 2C-Tony Garcia (NC).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Ken Arnold (CA).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Rob Maier (IN), 2-Peter Zacks (CA).

OPEN DOUBLES (32): 1-Karen Davis (NY) & Pete Lewandowski (MI), 2-Jeff Acierno (NY) & Andy Palumbo (NY), 3/4-Bill Davis (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL)/Bob Hill (NY) & Larry Liebster (NJ).

LIMITED DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Len Dangremond (MI) & Dan Grogan (MI), 2-Gilles Blais (CAN) & Claude LeDuc (CAN).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Jim Hickey (GA), 2-Dean Adamian (MI).

FIRECRACKER JACKPOTS  $1,000 (8): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).  $300 (16): 1-Roger Gabrielson (CA), 2-John Gamalielson (OR).  $100 (16): 1-Chester Warzel (IN), 2-Denny Leatherman (PA).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES  #1 (64): 1-Jim Hickey (GA), 2-Steve Mellen (IL).  #2 (64): 1-Jeff Acierno (NY), 2-Bob Hill (NY).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Tony Garcia (NC).

THURSDAY WARM-UP  $50 (32): 1-Jim Pascoe (CT), 2-Ray Glaeser (FL), 3/4-Timothy Jaxon (CA)/Jon Stephens (OH).  $30 (29): 1-Peter Kalba (IL), 2-Rick Todd (MI), 3/4-John Gamalielson (OR)/Jim Slomkoski (MI).  $20 (29): 1-Len Dangremond (MI), 2-Gayle Wolf (MI), 3/4-Tice Brown (MI)/John Herron (MI).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOTS  $50 (16): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Herb Roman (IL).  $25 (16): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Pete Lewandowski (MI).


ABT - GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIPS & PEACH CUP
June 10-13, Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Hugh Sconyers (TX); 1C-Malcolm Davis (TX).

ADVANCED (16) 1-Mary Franks (IL), 2-Gordon Bass (NC); 1C-Jim Johnson (NC).

NOVICE (7): 1-Rick Johnson (GA), 2-Gail Newburn (GA).

SUNDAY LAST CHANCE (16): 1-Martha Ghio (NY), 2-Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA).

PEACH CUP (8): 1-Jim Hickey (GA).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Steve Kovach & Mike McGill (GA), 2-Betty Coppic (GA) & Neil Kazaross (IL).

SUPERBLITZ (16): 1-Mark King (GA).

OPEN HAND CHARITY TOURNEY (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Mary Franks (IL).


ABT - 20TH CHICAGO OPEN
May 28-31; Itasca, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (49): 1-Paul Frank (IL), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN), 3-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1C-Steve Sax (CA), 2C-Harvey Huie (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (49) 1-Fred Gehlhoff (MI), 2-Sam Pottle (WI), 3/4-Aaron Ashmann (IL) / George Barr (IL); 1C-Alice Kay (IL), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

BEGINNER (10): 1-George Maloyan (IL), 2-Alex Shoshoo (IL).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Elliott Winslow (CA), 2-Nick Ballard (CA),.

DOUBLES (16): 1-Wanda & Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV) & Martha Ghio (NY).

2-POINT MINI-MATCHES (128): 1-Steve Mellen (IL)

BLITZ TOURNEY (64): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Paul Franks (IL)


INTERNATIONAL TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 20-25, 1999; Las Vegas, Nevada

Nevada State Tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP (98): 1-Ed Petrillo (FL), 2-Ian MacFarlane (Brazil), 3/4-Phil Laak (NY) / Doug Mayfield (CA); 1C-Richard White (CA), 2C-Hugh Sconyers (TX), 3C/4C-Aram Kouleyan (CA) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1LC-Nick Ballard (CA), 2LC-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany).
INTERMEDIATE (112): 1-Art Grater (CA), 2-Richard Munitz (NY), 3/4-Fred Dardashti (CA) / Leo Liberal (Brazil); 1C-Mario Lizano (Costa Rica), 2C-Mike Shadkin (FL), 3C/4C-Bill Papa (CA) / Hugo Spangenberg (Argentina); 1LC-John Mansey (NH), 2LC-Mary Franks (IL).
BEGINNER (34): 1-Betty Coppic (GA), 2-Richard You (CA), 3/4-Casey Forrest (OR) / Sally Winter (GA); 1C-Garry Boltjes (HI), 2C-Stanley Stavinski (NV), 3C/4C-Gary Oliver (AZ) / Kalman Weiss (CA); 1LC-Donna West (CA) / 2LC-Bob Fleck (NV).

International Cup
CHAMPIONSHIP (84): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Mads Andersen (Denmark), 3/4-Armando Balbi (Brazil) / Gary Bauer (NJ).
INTERMEDIATE (98): 1-Harold Seif (NV), 2-Richard McIntosh (CA), 3/4-Veronica Dabul (Argentina) / Richard Munitz (NY).
BEGINNER (21): 1-Casey Forrest (OR), 2-Larry Burkhart (CA), 3/4-Marcia Karen (CA) / Jim Mason (CA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Nick Ballard (CA), 2-Mike Corbett (FL), 3-Jake Jacobs (IL).

LIMITED JACKPOT "A" (16): 1-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica).  "B" (16): 1-Jes Bondo (Denmark), 2-Hugo Spangenberg (Argentina).

BLITZ (256): 1-Larry Cooper (NY), 2-Bob Wilensky (GA).

SENIORS (64): 1-Ron Bruns (CA), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Sandy Kaplan (MI) & Mike Shadkin (FL), 2-Ian MacFarlane & Danilo Sahione (Brazil)

MINI-MATCH (256): 1-Doug Amenda (AZ), 2-Arsalan Najafi (TX).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT $50 (32): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Mark Ferrin (OR).  $20 (29): 1-Toshikatsu Ejiri (Japan), 2-Richard Gibson (CA).

Results compiled by Carol Joy Cole.


NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 1-5, 1999; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (107): 1-Anders Nielander (DEN), 2-Jonas Sjolander (SWE), 3/4-Klaus Rydeng (DEN) / Michael Brereton (IRE); 1C-Jerry Grandell (SWE), 2C-Yves Negre (FRA), 3C/4C-Stuart Hosen (USA) / Steve Wood (DEN); 1LC-Achim Muller (GER), 2LC-Jurgen Grandstedt (SWE).

ADVANCED (100): 1-Nicolai Skov (DEN), 2-Michael Loughman (IRE), 3/4-Nicoulin Andre (SWIS) / Brendan Burgess (IRE); 1C-Timo V. (FIN), 2C-Niels Frey (DEN), 3C/4C-Johnny Pedersen (DEN) / K. Aronsson (SWE); 1LC-Johnny Tennesen (NOR), 2LC-Tobias Hellwag (GER).

INTERMEDIATE (124): 1-Aco Stancovic (DEN), 2-Jurgen Krarup (DEN), 3/4-Jan Greco (SWE) / S. Larsen (DEN); 1C-Michael Huge (DEN), 2C-Mattias Oscarson (SWE), 3C/4C-Preben Larsen (DEN) / Martin Reeh (DEN); 1LC-R. Kock Larsen (DEN), 2LC-Mattias Strumph (GER).

NOVICE (87): 1-Poul La Cour (DEN), 2-John Due (DEN), 3/4-Irina Hansen (DEN) / Jess Smergel-Krogh (DEN); 1C-Clement Breum (DEN), 2C-Martin Poulsen (DEN), 3C/4C-Preben Guldberg (DEN) / Jens Raith; 1LC-Lennart Staarup (DEN), 2LC-J. Thyssen (DEN).

BEGINNER (47): 1-Marcus Vickery (DEN), 2-Bent Christensen (DEN), 3/4-Michael Bentzen (DEN) / Flem. Rasmussen (DEN); 1C-Gholam Olesen (DEN), 2C-Sabine Jahn (DEN), 3C/4C-Jerry Hansen (DEN) / Ole Hansen (DEN); 1LC-Lars Markussen (DEN), 2LC-Martin Hansen (DEN).

$2000 SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Michael Meyburg (GER), 2-Nick Ballard (US)

$1000 SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Michael Meyburg (GER), 2-Phil Laak (US)

$1000 SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Nick Ballard, 2-Dirk Schiemann (GER)

DOUBLES (62): 1-Jens & Christian Raith, 2-Leonid Riskin & Jakov.

TEAM (32): 1-GamesGrid Guide 1999 (Jens Neregaard, Shinichiro Kaneko, Kenji Shimodaira), 2-East Coast Hustlers (Henrik Gwinner, Seong Lee, Thomas W. Hansen).

UNDER 21 EVENT (15): 1-Peter Switon.

FIGHTER PRIZE: Ken Bang Henriksen (DEN).

DANISH PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rasmus G. Hansen (DEN).


ABT - 1999 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 20-22; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Clarine (CA), 3/4-Steve Mellen (IL) / Stu Hosen (TX); 1C-Matt Reklaitis (PA), 2C-Steve McCormick (MO); 1LC-Steve Hast (PA).

$140 OPEN (14): 1-Paul Friedman (IL), 2-Leslile Lockett (IL).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Mike Shanas (MO), 2-Joann Feinstein (IL), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Rudy Langenbach (WI); 1C-Alice Kay (IL), 2C-Ralph Levy (IL); 1LC-Roz Ferris (IL).

LIMITED (33): 1-Glenn Swanson (IL), 2-Dirk Hogan (MI), 3/4-Bill Chibnik (IL) / Boris Mindich (IL); 1C-Ramez Abi Akar (IL), 2C-Ron Weiner (WI); 1LC-Glenn Martells (IL).

THE LADY'S TREASURE (4): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY)

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Harvey Huie (TX)

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (32): 1-Jake Takala & Gyl Savoie (MI), 2-Gary & Alice Kay (IL), 3/4-Steve Maas & Guy Nicosia (MN) / Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).

BLITZ (128): 1-Frank Frigo (KY)

NACKGAMMON (32): 1-John Ritchie (KS), 2-Steve McCormick (MO), 3/4-Mary Hickey (OH) / Dion Hogan (MI).

BAZOOKI-GAMMON (16): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-Bob Zavoral (IL).

JIGSAW-GAMMON (13): 1-Paul Friedman & Ed Zell (IL)

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Tak Morioka (IL).  DOG DICE: 1-John Stryker (IL).  BEAVER PITCH: 1-Steve Hast (PA).  BG WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Ron Weiner (WI).


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 43RD INVITATIONAL
March 5-7; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (29): 1-Jeff Burdsall (NV), 2-Art Benjamin; 1C-Rudy Citrom, 2C-Aram Kouleyan.

ADVANCED (26: 1-Niel Borden, 2-Jobey Calitri; 1C/2C-Dean Kaloudis / Paul Mangone.

SUPER 32 (22): 1-Ron Bruns, 2-Clarine, 3/4-Doug Mayfield / Elli Nache.

DOUBLES (8): 1-Judy Collins & Paul Gedigian, 2-Saul Meir & John Rockwell.

ONE POINT BLITZ (88): 1-Jona Alexander, 2-Norm Wiggins.


ABT - 21ST PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 12-14; Ptttsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Charlie Russell (NY), 3/4-Mike Rezai (OH) / Paul Klein (IL); 1C-Drew Giovanis (FL), 2C-Howard Markowitz (NV); 1LC-John Brussel (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (63): 1-Carol Falk (MI), 2-Roger Nellist (NY), 3/4-Jerry Kruth (PA) / Ed King (OH); 1C-Gary Marchenia (MI), 2C-Gary Fries (VA); 1LC-James Roston (NY).

NOVICE (17): 1-Kerim Urkun (OH), 2-A.J. Fronce (PA); 1C-Irv Taylor (OH).

MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Ralph Stowell (MN).

AMATEURS JACKPOT (32): 1-Fred Gehlhoff (WI), 2-Ed Bennett (NM), 3/4-Gary Fries (VA) / Frankie Farjood (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (16): 1-Bill Tallmadge (NY) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Chuck Bower & Rob Maier (IN).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8): 1-Joe LaFornara (NY) & Jennifer Waller (OH).

MICROBLITZ #1 (64): 1-Sam Orandle (MD), #2 (32): 1-Bruce Hall (NC).


RIO HOTEL PRO-AM INVITATIONAL
February 4-7; Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO-AM DOUBLES (20): 1-Joe Russell & Bob Wachtel, 2-Abe Mosseri & Matvey Natanzon, 3/4-Kit Woolsey & Donald Kahn / Paul Magriel & Steve Zolotow

$2000 ENTRY JACKPOTS: 15 Players: 1-Tom Zarrinnam, 2-Malcolm Davis; 8 Players: 1-Howard Markowitz

$1000 ENTRY JACKPOTS: 8 Players: 1/2-Kent Goulding / Elliott Winslow; 4 Players: 1-Michael Ramsey.

Results provided by Patrick Gibson.


TURKISH WORLD'S GIANT JACKPOT & WORLD CUP CHALLENGE V
January 15-24; Istanbul, Turkey

GIANT JACKPOT (18): 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden), 2-Leonid Riskin, 3/4-Amschel Nadjar / Mike Senkiewicz (USA)

WORLD CUP CHALLENGE V: Championship: 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden), 2-Joel Schiff (Israel), 3/4-Lothar Wolf (Germany) / Chris Ternel (Denmark); 1C-Carsten Joh (Germany), 2C-Philippe Bimes (France), 3C/4C-Francois Tardieu (France) / Shahab Ghoost (Iran); 1LC-Gregory Abesadze, 2LC-Mario Mei (Switz). Intermediate: 1-Ilia Shanidze (Georgia), 2-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 3/4-Jakou Neplmniachi (Russia) / Melody Rae (Hong Kong); 1C-Dorin Vianu (Romania), 2C-Martin deBruin (Spain), 3C/4C-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia) / Hasan Tiryaki (Turkey). Beginner: 1-Levent Sirin (Turkey), 2-Aunt Olgay (Turkey), 3/4-Andreas Schmit (Germany) / Anna Höskuldson (Denmark); 1C-Inge Wais (Austria), 2C-Georgi Tukhareli (Georgia); 1LC-Muhammed Ali Baba, 2LC-Pia Rasmussen (Denmark).

$1000 SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Leonid Riskin, 2-Elliott Winslow (USA). SUPER JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Elliott Winslow (USA), 2- Joel Schiff (Israel).

DOUBLES: 1-Johannes Levermann & Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan) & Harald Johanni (Germany).

TEAM TOURNAMENT: 1-Pipmonsters, 2-Malcolm Davis (USA), Oliver Egger (Switz), Tapio Palmroth (Finland).

KICKOFF: 1-Inge Wais (Austria)

Return to Top

Home