POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2005 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 2-4, 2005; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (60): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Wayne Jeffcoat (CA), 3-J.P. Deleurme (CA); 1C-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2C-Doug Mayfield (CA).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Michael Schecter (CA), 2-Richard Armbruster (CA); 1C-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2C-Roz Ferris (IL).

LIMITED (8): 1-Albert Lee (CA), 2-Jamie Lind (CA); 1C-Denise Bonfilio (CA).

SUPER-32: 1-Mark Antranikian (CA), 2-Oliver Fink (Germany), 3/4-Roy Gandy (CA) / Jon Vietor (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Patrick Gibson & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Paul Gedigian & Jim Wark (CA).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Michiko Okuma & Don Thompson (Japan).

2-POINT QUICKIES (24): 1-Carter Mattig (IL).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-David Taniguchi (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Avi Acioglu (CA) / Neal Rosensweig (FL).

SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Michiko Okuma (Japan)


DANISH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26-27, 2005; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Thomas Hansen, 2-Brian Ullitz, 3/4-Steen Grønbech / Mark Lillelund Larsen; 1C-Kevin Jørgensen, 2C-Rasmus G. Hansen, 3C/4C-Henrik Larsen / Martin Pronk Jacobsen.

DM at DMP: 1-Michael K. Larsen, 2-Jakob Simonsen.

FUNGOLF CUP TOURNEY: 1-Jan Olsen, 2-René Thor Poulsen, 3/4-Jesper Baltzersen / Steffen Lundstrøm.


LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 16-20, 2005; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (84): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-John Slattery (United Kingdom), 3/4-Art Moore (CA) / Hugh Sconyers (NV); 1C-Bart Brooks (Canada), 2C-Julian Fetterlein (England), 3C/4C-Kazuhiko Yotsushita / Mark Schiffer (OR); 1LC-Mike Corbett (FL), 2LC-John O'Hagan (IN).

INTERMEDIATE (109+19 rebuys): 1-Jeff Whitelaw (NV), 2-Michael Derylo (CA), 3/4-Ron Bruns (CA) / David Taniguchi (CA); 1C-Sam Ahmed (CA), 2C-Scott Cole (NV), 3C/4C-Adrian Costa (CA) / Nash Jost (CA); 1LC-Jona Alexander (CA), 2LC-Toshikatsu Ejiri (Japan).

BEGINNERS (32): 1-Motoko Murakami (Japan), 2-John Williams (WA), 3/4-Steven Naar (FL) / Paulo Antonio Torres (Brazil); 1C-Tara Mendicino (TX), 2C-Garry Boltjes (HI); 1LC-Denise Bonfilio (CA), 2LC-Kaoruko Kisuno (Japan).

SUPER JACKPOT (bracket of 64 with buy-ups to round of 16): 1-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).

LIMITED JACKPOT (bracket of 64 with buy-ups to round of 16): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Norma & Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Molly Anderson (WA) & Ruth Robbins (WA).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (64): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Mike Sharp (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Peter Bennet (England), 2-Charles Nordlinger (CA).

BLITZ EVENT (240): 1-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico), 2-Bob Glass (CA).

SATURDAY $500 JACKPOT (11): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Bob Glass (CA).
SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (31): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada), 2-Jonah Seewald (CO).
SATURDAY $50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Louis Gordon (NV), 2-Kaoruko Kisuno (Japan).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Bob Wachtel (CA).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Troy Longman (MI), 2-Hideo Tateno (Japan/CA).


BACKGAMMON PRO AM
November 11-16, 2005; Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO AM (12 teams @ $10,000): 1-Tami Jones (ID) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Sander Lylloff (Denmark) & Mark Teltscher (England).

$500 JACKPOT (4): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay (IL), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).
$500 JACKPOT (6): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Jim Pasko (NV).
$1,000 JACKPOT (5): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Nack Ballard (CA).


25th SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 3-6, 2005; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (69): 1-Fredrik Reinholdson, 2-Per-Ola Valfridsson, 3/4-Henrik Hartman / Niklas Johansson; 1C-Timo Väätainen (FIN), 2C-Sven-Olav Norén, 3C/4C-Conny Eriksson / Jonas Lofblad.

ADVANCED (32): 1-Kjell Jernselius, 2-Thomas Delbåge, 3/4-Zhina Bergström / Rasmus Hansen (DK); 1C-Mikael Enbom, 2C-Roberth Jonnarth.

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Martin Lindblom, 2-Ralf Sundberg, 3/4-Anna Jändel-Holst / Mats Sandberg; 1C-Murat Ersöz, 2C-Fredrik Rönnlund.

BEGINNERS (15): 1-Jan-Lennart Hallefjärd, 2-Simon Chabo, 3/4-Helena Karlsson / Elisabeth Stenmark.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (25 teams): 1-Ginas Team, 2-Dr Dägges, 3/4-Djof Shish / Mighty Dicks.


ABT - 10th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 28-30, 2005; Prior Lake, Minnesota

OPEN (20): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1C-David Todd (MO); 1LC-Art Moore (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Steve Neidecker (IL), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN); 1C-Eliot Grant (MN); 1LC-Jeff Barrows (MN).

NOVICE (4): 1-Susan DeWitt (MN), 2-Doug Rohde (MN).

MYSTIC MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Glen de Guzman (MN) & David Wetzell (MN), 2-Yury Milman (MN) & Dave Minikus (MN).

BLITZ (16): 1-Bob Schumacher (MN).

MINI-MATCHES (32): 1-Art Moore (CA).


3rd LUCIEN BARRIÈRE BACKGAMMON OPEN d'ENGHIEN-LES-BAINS
October 27-30, 2005; Enghien-les-Bains, France

MASTERS (81): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-João Borges (Portugal), 3/4-Olivier Decultot (France) / Marcus Reinhard (Germany); 1C-Marc Santo-Roman (France), 2C-Nicolas Merant (France); 1LC-Sven Rümcker (Germany).

ADVANCED (29): 1-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 2-Sirazh Ghambaryan (Armenia), 3/4-Manuel Avetissian (Armenia) / Dominique Leboulenger (France); 1C-Jonas Nielsen (Denmark), 2C-Minh Nguyen (France); 1LC-Myke Wignall (Great Britain).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Simonetta Barone (Great Britain), 2-Dan Grogan (USA), 3/4-Sam Chabansky (France) / Casimir Tsarev (France); 1C-Carla Doumard (France), 2C-Jérôme Pierrat (France); 1LC-Timofey Zimin (Russia).

BEGINNERS (4): 1-Alain Leriquier (France), 2-Bahram Tajedini (Iran), 3-Bruno Bega (France), 4-Robert Leboulenger (France).

PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT/1-POINT BLITZ (128): 1-Hamza Nar (Turkey), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

GAMESGRID CHALLENGE (138): 1-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2-Dan Grogan (USA).

1st SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (USA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (USA).
2nd SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (USA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria), 2-Cécile Wolf (France).


1st EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 25-28, 2005; Enghien-les-Bains, France

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS (32 teams): 1-Howard Markowitz & Emil Mortuk (USA), 2-Jorge Figuereido & José Salema (Portugal), 3/4-Jacques Elbilia & Eric Sfez (France) / Andreas Humke & Sven Rümcker (Germany).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 14-16, 2005; Springfield, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Gary Kay (IL); 1C-Joe Sylvester (MO), 2C-Alan Gold (WI); 1LC-Linda Rockwell (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Jack Fagan (MO), 2-Jim Zimmerman (IL); 1C-Sonya Sidky (WI), 2C-Wayne Wiest (IL); 1LC-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (6): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-David Todd (MO).

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (28): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Stan Livingston (WI); 1C-Joe Sylvester (MO), 2C-Alan Gold (WI).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Tom Machaj (WI) & Sonya Sidky (WI), 2-Michael Flohr (IL) & Jim Zimmerman (IL).

TAKI HOLD'EM (10): 1-Takao Morioka (IL), 2-Bruce Russell (WI), 3-Beth Martinson (WI).

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (30): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Randy Armstrong (IL).


11th JAPAN OPEN & BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
October 7-10, 2005; Tokyo, Japan

JAPANESE CHAMPIONSHIP (16x8): 1-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 2-Don Thompson Jr. (USA), 3/4-Masahiko Nasu / Yo-suke Takahashi.

JAPAN OPEN (51): 1-Takumitsu Suzuki, 2-Tatsuya Tanaka, 3/4-Kazuya Nagai / Osamu Omodera; 1C/2C-Toshiyuki Fujita / Yoshito Takeuchi, 3C/4C-Daisuke Katagami / Yukio Nakamura.

INTERMEDIATE (32x4): 1-Yo-ichiro Woomets, 2-Shinichi Minami, 3/4-To-ru Kaji / Tomiaki Nakajima.

BEGINNERS (32x4): 1-Yuri Nakamura, 2-Kaoru Tokutake, 3/4-Kumi Naka / Satoshi Aoki.

LADIES EVENT (32): 1-Motoko Murakami, 2-Michiko Matsumiya.

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Mariko & Ryuzo Suzuki, 2-Akiko Abe & Hironobu Yazawa.

TEAM MATCH (16x4): 1-Tozen Dance (Tomoya Mitsuyoshi, Motoko Murakami, Yo-suke Takahashi, Tatsuya Tanaka).

1-POINT MATCH (64): 1-Tom Duggan (England).

BLITZ (24x4): 1-Akiko Abe, 2-Hironobu Yazawa, 3/4-Bjarne Riboe (Denmark) / Shunsuke Hasegawa.

ROUND ROBIN (57):1-Teruyuki Suzuki, 2-Yu-ki Takahashi, 3-Tom Duggan (England).

OTHELLO'S QUIZ (67): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (scored 9 out of 10).

WARM-UP (16): 1-Nozomu Kawazoe.

JAPAN-DENMARK FRIENDLY MATCH (2): 1-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 2-Daisuke Katagami (Japan).


ABT - PACIFIC NORTHWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 23-25, 2005; Seattle, Washington

OPEN (28): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Bob Glass (CA); 1C-DeWayne Derryberry (WA), 2C-Molly Anderson (WA); 1LC-Malcolm Davis (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Richard Armbruster (CA), 2-Katherine Denison (WA); 1C-Tim Ferrell (WA), 2C-Ken Bronstein (OR); 1LC-Warren Johnson (Canada).

NOVICE (10): 1-Kristine Vig (WA), 2-David Burch (WA); 1C-Tim Heinz (WA); 1LC-John Cronin (OR).

MT. RAINIER CUP (16): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis & Clyde Jones (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Trina Smith (WA).

PUGET SOUND BLITZ (40): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).

SASQUATCH QUICKIE (32): 1-Trina Smith (WA).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 16-18, 2005; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (36): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Chris Spieldenner (FL), 3/4-Bob Carpenter (FL) / Alan Martin (FL); 1C-Mike Friedman (Canada), 2C-Edward Steinberg (FL); LC-Split: Neil Kazaross (IL) - 50%, Malcolm Davis (TX) - 25%, Jim Pascoe (CT) - 25%.

ADVANCED (51): 1-Carlos Azcarate (FL), 2-Patty Geoffroy (MA), 3/4-Murray Bryntesen (FL) / Joe Griffith (FL); 1C-Ernest McCombs (TX), 2C-Dixie McGaffick (FL); 1LC-Stacy Turner (FL).

NOVICE (16): 1-Steve Kenney (DE), 2-Emily Gelblum (FL); 1C-Lois Merriman (MI).

AL TESORO MEMORIAL PALM CLASSIC (14): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

DAVID MENKES MEMORIAL (25): 1-Edward Steinberg (FL), 2-David Todd (MO).

DOUBLES (30 teams): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL) & Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-José Luiz Canavesi (Argentina/FL) & Fabricio Schaffrath (Argentina/FL).

BLITZ (84): 1-Jim Pascoe (CT), 2/3-Carlos Azcarate (FL) / Tolga Ece (FL).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (21): 1/2-Eileen Adere (FL) / Danielle Bastarache (FL).

SUNSHINE CUP (8): 1-Vic Hunter (FL). Sponsored by Vitor Hollanda, who donated one of his handcrafted boards as first prize.

GATOR ROLL: 1-Lois Merriman (MI).


ABT - 53rd INDIANA OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 2-5, 2005; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA); 1C-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2C-Kit Woolsey (CA).

ADVANCED (42): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI); 1C-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2C-Mike Rezai (OH).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Terry Bennice (NC), 2-Louis Esposito (NJ).

NOVICE (2): 1-Merle Day (IN).

INDY300 JACKPOT (32): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Glen de Guzman (MN), 2-Susan Randall (FL), 3/4-John Grayson (MI) / Eric Johnson (IL).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Sal Pittelli (Canada) & Rose Sheedy (IN), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Steve Mellen (NY), 3/4-Cem Aslan (GA) & Jeb Horton (NC) / Barry Miller (IL) & Brian Miller (IL).

MICROBLITZ (64): 1-Sal Pittelli (Canada), 2-David Todd (MO).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

QUICKIES (64): 1-Betty Coppic (FL), 2-Stuart Thomson (GA).

KILLPHIL Vol. I (16): 1-Russ Osborn (OH), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).
KILLPHIL Vol. II (16): 1-Glen de Guzman (MN), 2-Dean Adamian (MI).


15th MITTELEUROPA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 18th ITALIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 2-4, 2005; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTERS (31): 1-Michel Serrero (France), 2-Francesco Mauri (Italy), 3/4-Alfonso Russo (Italy) / Werner Schmuck (Austria); 1C-Fabio Gullotta (Italy), 2C-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy)), 3C/4C-Massimo Moretti (Italy) / Andrea de Zandonati (Italy); 1LC-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria), 2LC-Eric Guedj (France).

CHAMPIONS (47): 1-Roberto Catalano (Italy), 2-Fabio Cultrera (Italy), 3/4-Rosemary Bensley (England) / Piero Gallo (Italy); 1C-Dieter Siegfried (Germany), 2C-Edgar Sorin Altmayer (Romania), 3/4C-Enrico Ferrucci (Italy) / Damjan Plesec (Slovenia); 1LC-Simonetta Barone (England), 2LC-Andrea Riebler (Austria). Ladies Prize: Rosemary Bensley (England).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Florin Popa (Romania), 2-Nigel Merrigan (England), 3/4-Alberto da Pra (Italy) / Anna Nguen (Bulgaria); 1C-Andrea Sgardi (Italy), 2C-Fabio Gergolet (Italy), 3C/4C-Stefano Catani (Italy) / Riccardo Percacciolo (Italy); 1LC-Dragan Churlinovski (Macedonia), 2LC-Roberto Pantaleo (Italy). Ladies Prize: Anna Nguen (Bulgaria).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Eric Guedj (France), 2-Nino Di Bella (Italy).

HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL WARM-UP (42): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Andrea Simonetta (Italy).

ONE-POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE (64): 1-Anna Nguen (Bulgaria), 2-Giuseppe Rigon (Italy).

SPERTI TROPHY (44): 1-Domenico Torrielli (Italy), 2-Roland Herrera (England).

SIMONETTA & ROLAND'S WEDDING CHALLENGE (43): 1-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2-Martin Barkwill (England).

18TH ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: Master - Francesco Mauri, Champion - Roberto Catalano, Intermediate - Alberto da Pra.

MITTELEUROPA POKER TOURNAMENT: 1-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy), 2-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 3-Lorenzo Laganà (Italy).

MITTELEUROPA BLACK-JACK TOURNAMENT: 1-Piergiorgia D'Ancona (Italy), 2-Carla Porrini (Italy), 3-Dieter Siegfried (Germany), 4-Giangiulio Giungegià (Italy), 5-Claudio Callà (Italy), 6-Gaia Guigni (Italy), 7-Romolo Morri (Italy).


ABT - 12th GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 18-21, 2005; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (15): 1-David Rogers (NC), 2-Stuart Thomson (GA); 1C-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

ADVANCED (15): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Ernie McCombs (TX); 1C-Samra Hadden (GA), 2C-Alan Epstein (GA).

KICKOFF TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2/3-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Larry Taylor (GA).

LAST CHANCE JACKPOT (8): 1-Samra Hadden (GA), 2-Alan Epstein (GA).

GEORGIA PEACH CUP (8): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

DOGWOOD JACKPOT (8): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Susan Randall (FL) & Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Cem Aslan (GA) & Gerry Tansey (GA).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Dave Cardwell (GA).

POKERGAMMON (20): 1-Ken Carlson (GA), 2-Peter Roubicek (GA).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29-31, 2005; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Dave Wetzell (MN); 1C-Chuck Bower (IN); 1LC-Ed Zell (IL).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-Lenn Schneider (WI); 1C-Neville Kerr (WI); 1LC-Cole Parker (TX).

LIMITED (12): 1-Steve Hartsman (WI), 2-Galina Guzei (WI); 1C-Marilyn Buttitta (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Tak Morioka & Wayne Wiest (IL), 2-Sal Chehayeb & Joe Feldman (MI).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / Art Moore (CA).

BLITZ (60): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Brad Andersen (WI).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #1 (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #2: (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

BACKGAMMON QUIZ (7): 1-David Rockwell (IL).

SIMBORGAMMON KNOCKOUT (4): 1-Keene Marin (WI).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 29-31, 2005; Alexandria Bay, New York

MAIN EVENT (29): 1-Renée Rosenbloom (NY), 2-Eden Windish (Canada), 3-Alex Juskovic (Canada).

DOUBLES (9 teams): 1-Neil Garvie & Julie Hayward (Canada), 2-Stuart Katz (NY) & Woody Woodworth (IN).


RIVIERA'S BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE 3 & NATIONS CHALLENGE
July 19-24, 2005; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (77): 1-Didier Assaraf (France), 2-Yanju Shimoni (Israel), 3/4-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria) / Lothar Wolf (Germany); 1C-Yomi Peretz (France), 2C-Malcolm Davis (USA), 3C/4C-Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark) / Lars Trabolt (Denmark); 1LC-Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine), 2LC-Patrick Gaillardo (France). Ladies Prize: Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Manuel Avetissian (Armenia), 2-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 3/4-Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France) / Nicky Niknam (USA); 1C-Sirazh Gambaryan (Armenia), 2C-Frederic Andrieu (France), 3/4C-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark) / Hanna Nilsson (Norway); 1LC-Marion Eber (South Africa), 2LC-Brigitte Dvorak (Austria).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Anette Arnsted (Denmark), 2-Ha Tuan Bao (France), 3/4-Anne Jeppesen (Denmark) / Laura Nobile (Switzerland).

BEGINNERS (10): 1-Victoria Smirnova (Russia), 2-Edith Afchani (Germany); 1C-Gisèle Ardisson (France).

NATIONS CHALLENGE (20 nations): 1-Israel: Gadi Carmeli / Abraham Eitan / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon, 2-Bulgaria: Maria Krancheva / Atanas Georgiev, 3-Finland: Matti Haaksila / Teppo Salo, 4-Ukraine: Jakob Garal / Leonid Riskin.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Patrick Gaillardo & Marc Santo Roman (France), 2-Howard Markowitz & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

1000-euro SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16) 1-Ion Ressu (Switzerland), 2-Howard Markowitz (USA).

1000-euro SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1/2-Neville Eber (South Africa) / Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (USA) / Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England).

500-euro JACKPOT (32): 1-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2-Martin Foldager (Denmark), 3/4-Howard Markowitz (USA) / Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA), 2-Brigitte Dvorak (Austria).


30th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 11-17, 2005; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (238): 1-Dennis Carlston (USA), 2-John O'Hagan (USA), 3/4-Gil Davidovitz (Israel) / Gerard Duruz (Switzerland); First Consolation: 1C-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2C-Ion Ressu (Switzerland), 3C/4C-Morten Holm (Denmark) / Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England); Second Consolation: 1C-Olivier Egger (Switzerland), 2C-Stephen Nelson (USA/China), 3C/4C-Perry Gartner (USA) / Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan); 1LC-Peer Rower (Germany), 2LC-Jorge Pan (Argentina); Ladies Prize: Annette Madje (Sweden).

INTERMEDIATE (78): 1-Olivier Schneider (Germany), 2-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia), 3/4-Alessandro Bonamici (Italy) / Cyrille Fauquet (France); First Consolation: 1C-Marc Bodin (Monaco), 2C-Zoran Maric (France), 3C/4C-Farrokh Moazed (Iran) / Serge Nadjar (France); Second Consolation: 1C-Arut Martirosyan (Armenia), 2C-Majken Johansen (Faroe Islands), 3C/4C-Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France) / Nicky Niknam (USA); 1LC-Alain Sormain (France), 2LC-Stewart Pemberton (England/USA); Ladies Prize: Cecile Wolf (France).

BEGINNERS (54): 1-Manuel Avetissian (Armenia), 2-Carina Meile (Denmark), 3/4-Elayne Feinstein (USA) / Annette Nielsen (Denmark); First Consolation: 1C-Michel Lamote (Belgium), 2C-Amélie Viennois (France), 3C/4C-Jo Curl (England) / Scarlett Serrero (France); Second Consolation: 1C-Per Andersen (Denmark), 2C-Andre Harutyan (Armenia), 3C/4C-Sergey Grinev (Russia) / Michel Hileyan (France); 1LC-Michael Litvinsky (Israel), 2LC-Dominique Leboulenger (France); Ladies Prize: Carina Meile (Denmark).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (64): 1-Hamza Nar (Turkey), 2-Torsten Haase (Germany), 3/4-Eric Guedj (France) / Marc Santo Roman (France).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Abraham Eitan (Israel), 2-Howard Markowitz (USA), 3/4-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany) / Alvaro Savio (Brazil).
SUPERJACKPOT #3 (16): 1-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2-Rageb Shadallah (USA).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Two Fish & One Cow: Jakob Andersen, Pia Jeppesen, Poul Lindberg Sorensen (Denmark), 2-Cool Drivers: Torsten Haase (Germany), Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria), Sven Rümcker (Germany).

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Luigi Villa (Italy)
COURTESY TROPHY: John Clark (England)
ELEGANCE TROPHY MEN: Mahmoud Yousef (Norway)
ELEGANCE TROPHY WOMEN: Princess Vera de Rachevsky (Monaco)
FIDELITY TROPHY: Aram & Vergine Kouleyan (USA)
TRAVEL TROPHY: Raul Timerman (Argentina)

TRUEMONEYGAMES LUCKY DRAW (50): 1-John Rockwell (USA), 2-Steve Nelson (China), 3-D. Howsley, 4-Mario Kühl (Germany).

GOLF TOURNAMENT: 1-Tony Lawand (USA), 2-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland), 3-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain).


1st LUCIEN BARRIÈRE BACKGAMMON GOLD CUP & CANNES OPEN
July 8-10, 2005; Cannes, France

MASTERS (40): 1-Patrick Gaillardo (France), 2-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 3/4-Hamza Nar (Turkey) / Leonid Riskin (Germany); 1C-Serge Rived (France), 2C-Michel Serrero (France), 3C/4C-Nino Di Bella (Italy) / Michel Sneoual (Monaco); 1LC-Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 2LC-Morten Holm (Denmark); Ladies Prize: Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).

CHAMPIONS (23): 1-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy), 2-Sirazh Ghambaryan (Armenia), 3/4-Rosemary Bensley (England) / Carter Mattig (USA); 1C-György Rezsuta (France/Hungary), 2C-Souhail Atiè (Lebanon/Monaco); 1LC-Werner Reisel (Austria/Germany), 2LC-Stéphane Benessiano (France); Ladies Prize: Rosemary Bensley (England).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 3/4-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy) / Renato Sovani (Italy); 1C-Hanna Nilsson (Norway), 2C-Gianluca Airaudo (Italy); 1LC-Stefano Selvi (Italy), 2LC-Caner Nar (Turkey); Ladies Prize: Hanna Nilsson (Norway).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (USA), 2-Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).

WARM-UP (20): 1-Hanna Nilsson (Norway), 2-Olivier Lafon (France).

SPERTI TROPHY (32): 1-Tom Duggan (England), 2-David Boldini (Switzerland).

ONE-POINTER PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France), 2-Carter Mattig (USA).


17th CITY OF VENICE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 7-10, 2005; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain), 2-Vittorio Castro (Italy/Switzerland); 1C-Peter Bardehle (Germany), 2C-Mario Bonfico (Argentina).

INTERMEDIATE (23): 1-Franca Boscari, 2-Domenico Torrielli, 3/4-Luigi De Lazzari / Alberto Profumo; 1C-Lorenzo Lagana, 2C-Giuseppe Bau.

AMATEUR (24): 1-Nadia De Sandro, 2-Girolamo Castiglioni, 3/4-Stefano Catani / Angela Plebani; 1C-Gianfranco Luccarda 2C-Luca Boni.

SUPER LAST CHANCE (32): 1-Franco Modena, 2-Babis Drouvis (Greece), 3/4-Stefano Cerioni / Eli Schvindler (Israel).

WARM-UP (32): 1-Ryuzo Suzuki (Japan), 2-Raffaele Castro (Switzerland).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (14 teams): 1-Lorenzo Lagana & Ivano Zanenghi, 2-Vittorio Castro & Raffaele (Italy/Switzerland).

TROFEO ROMAGNOLI DEI CLUB: 1-Luca Boni & Stefano Sinopoli (Club Venezia), 2-Andrea de Zandonati & Ivano Zanenghi (Club Venezia).


ABT - 30th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-4, 2005; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (86): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Mike Corbett (FL), 3-Tak Morioka (IL), 4/5-Al Jones (Canada) / Carter Mattig (IL); 1C-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH), 3C/4C-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Rick Todd (MI).

INTERMEDIATE (72): 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Brad King (MI), 3-Jim Zimmerman (IL), 4/5-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Eden Windish (Canada); 1C-Joe Feldman (MI), 2C-Fred Lindsay (MI), 3C/4C-Neil Garvie (Canada) / Sonya Sidky (WI).

NOVICE (23): 1-Moti Nissani (MI), 2-Woody Halbritter (MI); 1C-Dean Hayes (MI), 2C-Carmen Webb (PA).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Richard Lloyd (TN), 2-Ray Glaeser (OH).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Peter Beling (VA) & Peter Kalba (IL), 2-Jeremy Bagai (CA) & Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-Danielle Bastarache & Mike Corbett (FL) / Carol & Denny Leatherman (CO).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Robert Lessard & Paul Stebbing (Canada), 2-Nora Luna Righter (MA) & Phyllis Smolinski (IL).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Charlotte & Dan Mowczan (MI), 2-Steve Kenney (DE) & Sandy Mintz (DE).

$500 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Bob Glass (CA).
$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-David Todd (MO).
$100 LIMITED FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada), 2-Cole Parker (TX).

GAMESGRID BLITZ (128): 1-Denny Leatherman (CO), 2-John Bashian (OH).

SUMMER FREEZEOUT (32): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Sal Pittelli (Canada), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Frank Talbot (MI).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Barry Miller (IL), 2-Peter Kalba (IN). ($300 was raised for the Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation.)

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT OPEN (16): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Dean Adamian (MI).
EARLYBIRD JACKPOT LIMITED (16): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Steve Sherbel (MI).

$20 QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Herb Roman (IL).
$20 QUICKIE #2 (64): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA).

$10 QUICKIE #1 (32): 1-Dan Kuirski (MI), 2-Henry Gray (MO).
$10 QUICKIE #2 (32): 1/2-Brad King (MI) / Sal Pittelli (Canada).

$50 WARM-UP (32): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Carl Sorg (SC) / Jon Stephens (OH).
$30 WARM-UP (32): 1-Perry Berlinski (MI), 2-Peter Kalba (IN), 3/4-Chuck Bower (IN) / Mike Rezai (OH).
$20 WARM-UP (20): 1-John Lopetrone (MI), 2-Steve Kenney (DE), 3/4-Charlotte Mowczan (MI) / Peggy Neubig (NJ).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (19): 1-Todd Obadal (MD), 2-Joe Feldman (MI).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Steve Kenney (DE), 2-Neil Garvie (Canada).


ABT - LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 17-19, 2005; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (32): 1-Jason Lee (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2C-Jona Alexander (CA).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Jim Wark (CA), 2-Sasan Taher (CA); 1C-Richard Armbruster (CA), 2C-Sina Bigdeli (CA).

LIMITED (5): 1-Greg Brockman (CA), 2-Ali Avcioglu (CA); 1C-Jan Willis (CA).

SUPER-32 (27): 1-Chris Nanji (CA), 2-Nick Maffeo (CA), 3/4-Steve Sax (CA) / Jon Vietor (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Saul Meir & Mike Sharp (CA), 2-Mark Antranikian & Ted Chee (CA)

2-POINT QUICKIES (88): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Jim Wark (CA).


ABT - 26th ANNUAL CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 27-30, 2005; Oak Brook. Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (37): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Todd Obadal (MD), 3-Tim Mabee (IL); 1C-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2C-Ed Zell (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (47): 1-George Barr (IL), 2-Mark Murray (IL), 3/4-Joe Feldman (MI) / Neil Garvie (Canada); 1C-Wayne Wiest (IL), 2C-Michael Edge (SC).

BEGINNERS (14): 1-Richard Schwartz (IL), 2-Carol Hooker (IL).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Yamin Yamin (IL), 2-Todd Obadal (MD).

DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & James Roston (NY), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN) & Dana Nazarian (CA).

BLITZ (64): 1-Claudia Imatt (IL), 2-Larry Liebster (NJ).

MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Ray Bills (MN).


17th WBF EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS & 4TH VELDEN OPEN
May 19-22, 2005; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (30): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Werner Schmuck (Austria), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) / Gadi Carmeli (Israel); 1C-Sami Sallak (Germany), 2C-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 3C/4C-Karol Szczerek (Poland) / Marius-Corneliu Veres (Romania); 1LC-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia), 2LC-Thomas Kob (Austria).

CHAMPIONS (51): 1-Thomas Loew (Germany), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) / Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy); 1C-Arut Marturosian (Armenia), 2C-Curtis Lucas (USA), 3C/4C-Werner Reisel (Germany) / Staffan Tjus (Sweden); 1LC-Tunc Hamarat (Austria), 2LC-Horst Ernst (Germany); Ladies Prize: Jessica Rusconi (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (42): 1-Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France), 2-Jean-Marie Etcheverry (France), 3/4-Wolfgang Loscher (Austria) / Florin Popa (Italy/Romania); 1C-Zbigniew Papierniak (Poland), 2C-Remus-Andrei Veres (Romania), 3C/4C-Rudolf Prohaska (Austria) / Mihai Raducanu (Italy/Romania); 1LC-Neculai Draganuta (Romania), 2LC-Andrea Hollman (Germany); Ladies Prize: Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Marius-Corneliu Veres (Romania), 2-John Slattery (Scotland).

WARM-UP (65): 1-Danny Cohen (England), 2-Nedim Yardimci (Turkey).

RIZZELLO & ROMAGNOLI TROPHY (16): 1-Tore Fredriksen (Norway), 2-Karol Szczerek (Poland).

SPERTI TROPHY (52): 1-Arnaud Mattern (France), 2-Werner Schmuck (Austria).

ONE-POINT PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Haluk Oral (Turkey).


21st ANNUAL NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 27-May 1, 2005; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (54+10 rebuys): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Bob Glass (CA), 3/4-Jeff Burdsall (NV) / Al Tesoro (FL); 1C-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2C-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 3C/4C-Wayne Jeffcoat (CA) / Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1LC-Mike Corbett (FL), 2LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (86): 1-Ron Bruns (CA), 2-Charles Toots (CA), 3-Paula Estacolchic (Argentina/CA) / George Photias (NV); 1C-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2C-Paul Mangone (CA), 3C/4C-Patrick Gibson (CA) / Ed Johnson (NY); 1LC-Cem Aslan (GA), 2LC-J.A. Miller (IL).

BEGINNERS (22): 1-Luciana Abes (Brazil), 2-Jim Mason (CA), 3/4-Mike Alfano (CA) / Franz J. Splinter (The Netherlands); 1C-Mike Michaels (England), 2C-Mehran Shakory (TX); 1LC-Joy Zuke (WA), 2LC-Leon Eskinazi (CA).

BLITZ EVENT (168): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (128): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jona Alexander (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Cem Aslan (GA) & Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Nack Ballard (CA) & Hsiao-Yee (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (8 @$3,000): 1-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 2-Drew Giovanis (NV), 3/4-Stu Hosen (TX) / Steve Sax (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8 @$1600): 1-Mike Sharp (CA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-George Photias (NV), 2-Tom Duggan (England).
SENIORS OVERFLOW TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Saad Henein (CA), 2-Ray Baker (CA).

SATURDAY $500 JACKPOT (16): 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-Bob Wachtel (CA).

SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (32): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

$50 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico).

$20 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Paula Estacolchic (Argentina/CA), 2-Georgina Flanagan (IL).


ABT - 11th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 8-10, 2005; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (28): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1C/2C-Don Sloan (OH) / Jack Takala (MI).

ADVANCED (32): 1-J.A. Miller (IL), 2-Ed Johnson (NY); 1C-Marc Gray (NY), 2C-Murray Bryntesen (FL).

NOVICE (10): 1-Suzy Jazwa (OH), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1C-Ryan Hast (PA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-Don Sloan (OH).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (22): 1-Marc Gray (NY), 2-Greg Shoults (OH).

SUNDAY DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Eden Windish (Canada), 2-Arlene Austin (PA) & Bud Bowers (PA).

BLITZ (48): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).

QUICKIE #1 (32): 1-Joan Hac (KY).
QUICKIE #2 (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH).
QUICKIE #3 (16): 1-Karen Chung (MD).

SIMBORGAMMON JACKPOTS (16): Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Greg Merriman (MI) / Phil Simborg (IL) / Jon Stephens (OH).

WARM-UP (7): 1-Eddie Ratajczyk (OH), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).


17th NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
March 23-28, 2005; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (61): 1-Karsten Bredahl (DK), 2-Teppo Salo (Finland), 3/4-Torben Krogh (DK) / Artur Muradian (Armenia); 1C-François Tardieu (France), 2C-Shahin Azami (Sweden), 3C/4C-Brian Elgaard (DK) / Paul Weaver (USA); 1LC-Dan Bogenberg (Sweden), 2LC-Arnaud Mattern (France), 3LC/4LC-Arild Idsøe (Norway) / Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan).

ADVANCED (79): 1-James Coaten (England), 2-Johnny Pedersen (DK), 3/4-Bengt Ehk (Sweden) / Martin Jacobsen (DK); 1C-Henrik Løber (DK), 2C-Axel Stemark (DK), 3C/4C-Per Thelix (DK) / Mohammad Zangeneh (DK); 1LC-Claus Cato (DK), 2LC-Kim Salomonsen (DK), 3LC/4LC-Jess Danielsen (DK) / Nathalie Guez (France).

INTERMEDIATE (82): 1-Ingrid Øhlenschlæger (DK), 2-Thomas Hansen (DK), 3/4-Ole Jensen (DK) / Jakob Kristensen (DK); 1C-Louisa Dahlin (DK), 2C-Allan Westermann (DK), 3C/4C-Tommy Lauridsen (DK) / Thomas Walter (Sweden); 1LC-Martin Kaltoft (DK), 2LC-Izzet Tanis (DK), 3LC/4LC-Clement Breum (DK) / Martin Jensen (DK).

NOVICE (53): 1-Lone Marcher (DK), 2-Lennart Straarup (DK), 3/4-Poul Østergaard (DK) / Lykke Pia Rasmussen (DK); 1C-Flemming Hougaard (DK), 2C-Elin Johannessen (Norway), 3C/4C-Kenneth Fager (DK) / Simon Rimdal (DK); 1LC-Joakim Claseson (Sweden), 2LC-Poul Løvbo (DK).

BEGINNERS (52): 1-Mikki Nejad (Sweden), 2-Carsten Kruse (DK); 1C-Jakob Madsen (DK), 2C-Jes Frederiksen (DK); 1LC-Lis Tinsen (DK), 2LC-Tomas Wahlberg (Sweden).

2nd DANISH CHAMPIONSHIP for BEGINNERS (73): 1-Andreas Kortegaard, 2-Stig Thomasen; 1C-Søren Bjerg, 2C-Lotte Jean Siiger; 1LC-Line Karkov, 2LC-Magnus Sejersen Nielsen.

WARM-UP (49): 1-Tanja Lewis (DK), 2-Jesper Nielsen (DK); 1C-Yasutaka Kawabata (Japan), 2C-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain).

JAPAN OPEN QUALIFIER #1: 1-Karsten Bredahl (DK), 2-Ebbe Pedersen (DK).
JAPAN OPEN QUALIFIER #2: 1-Bjarne Riboe (DK), 2-Michael Fardan (DK).

TEAM EVENT (19 teams): 1-Soirée Dansante: Michael Hansen, Søren Larsen, Michael Weile (DK), 2-Klaps: Michael Bo Hansen, Lasse Madsen, Kristian Stegenborg (DK).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (54 teams): 1-Akiko Abe & Takumitzu Suzuki (Japan), 2-Morten Lassen & Carina Meile (DK).


ABT - 2005 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 18-20, 2005; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Neil Kazaross, (IL), 2-Bill Minser (WI), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (NJ) / Ed Zell (IL); 1C-Phil Simborg (IL), 2C-Howard Shirey (OH); 1LC-Chuck Bower (IN).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Larry Strommen (IN), 2-Michael Plog (IL), 3/4-Mike Cyrkiel (CA) / Jolie Rubin (IL); 1C-J. A. Miller (IL), 2C-Kathy Sorci (IL); 1LC-Cookie Frazin (IL).

LIMITED (23): 1-Les Moshinsky (IL), 2-Shane Joos (IL); 1C-Dick Nelson (IL); 1LC-Tim Johnson (IL).

$150 OPEN (9): 1-Randy Armstrong (IL), 2-Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Mark King (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Gary Kay (IL) & David Marcus (IL), 2-Howard Ring (IL) & Julia Ring (IL), 3/4-Georgina Flanagan (IL) & Norma Shyer (IL) / Mary & Paul Franks (NV).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Bud Bowers (PA) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Herb Roman (IL) & John Stryker (IL).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men & 15 women): 1-David Wetzell (MN), 2-Jolie Rubin (IL), 3/4-Georgina Flanagan (IL) / Lucky Nelson (IL).

BLITZ (104): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Karen Meyer (IL).

NACKGAMMON (32): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

QUICKIE! (128): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Barry Miller (IL), 3/4-Paul Baraz (IL) / Dave Settles (IL).

BEAR-BLUFF BACKGAMMON (16 qualifiers): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Alice Kay (IL). (First prize was a $1200 Taki Beargammon Board.)

PIG-ROLLING: Cem Aslan (GA).

TEDDY TENNIS: Ray Fogerlund (CA).

SLOT DICE: Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

CHUBBY BEAVER MARSHMALLOW STUFF: Mike Shanas (MO).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE: Howard Ring (IL).

$4,300 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


ABT - 2005 SOUTHERN BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 3-6, 2005; Atlanta, Georgia

OPEN (19): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-David Rogers (NC); 1C-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2C-Carter Mattig (IL); 1LC-Stuart Thomson (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Ralph Byrns (NC); 1C-Ernie McCombs (TX), 2C-Ray Reed (FL); 1LC-Greg Buonocore (GA).

NOVICE (6): 1-Mark Hong (GA), 2-Richard Newfield (GA).

SOUTHERN CLASSIC (8): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Steve Kovach (GA).

KICKOFF TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Dave Cardwell (GA).

MICRO-BLITZ TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Todd Obadal (MD), 2-Greg Buonocore (GA).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Michael Edge (SC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC) & David Rogers (NC).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Cem Aslan (GA).

SIMBORGAMMON JACKPOTS (16): Ralph Byrns (NC) / Dave Cardwell (GA) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Phil Simborg (IL).


PARTOUCHE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 24-27, 2005; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia), 2-Jean-Philippe Rohr (FR), 3/4-David Boldini (Switzerland) / Mihai Golopenta (Romania); 1C-Sven Rumcker (Germany), 2C-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 3C/4C-Yuriy Krivoy (Israel) / Mezagoyian (Armenia); 1LC-Andreas Humke (Germany), 2LC-Serge Rived (FR).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Alexander Ben Lassin (FR), 2-Michel Hileyan (Armenia); 1C-Arut Martirosiyan (Armenia), 2C-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia); 1LC-Cyril Cordray (FR).

BEGINNERS #1 (33): 1/2-Abdelhak Sakri (FR) / Sorin Cosma (Germany/Romania).
BEGINNERS #2 (16): 1-Cyril Cordray (FR), 2-Edmond Abrand (FR).

WARM-UP: 1/2-Sven Rumcker (Germany) / Marc Santo Roman (FR).


ABT - 27th ANNUAL PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-20, 2005; Coraopolis, Pennsylvania

OPEN (78): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Herb Roman (IL); 1C-Howard Shirey (OH), 2C-Ray Glaeser (OH), 3C/4C-Steve Goldstein (SC) / Doug Roberts (MA); 1LC-Jeff Acierno (NY).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Bob Hathaway (VA), 2-Mary Ann Meese (IN), 3/4-Ben Elliott (NC) / Neil Garvie (Canada); 1C-Tom Green (NC), 2C-Jonah Seewald (CO); 1LC-Bruce Ballance (PA).

NOVICE (25): 1-Connie Tipton (PA), 2-Joe Davidson (PA); 1C-Carmen Webb (PA), 2C-Brenda Cohen (PA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Al Tesoro (FL), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Steve Sax (CA) / Joe Sylvester (MO).

AMATEUR JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Joe Miller (OH), 3/4-Michael Edge (NC) / Tom Green (NC).

AMATEUR JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Burny Tibbetts (MN), 2-Ray Reed (FL).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA), 2-Carter Mattig (IL) & Jon Stephens (OH), 3/4-Jeff Acierno (NY) & Bob Bishop (NY) / Martha Ghio (NY) & John Grenci (PA).

LIMITED DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Eric Johnson (IL) & James Roston (NY), 2-Arlene Austin (PA) & Stevie Grund (PA).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (16): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Denise Hemingway (PA).

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (16): 1-Pete Townsend (PA), 2-Rock Hackshaw (NY).

EARLY ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Cem Aslan (GA).

BLITZ (128): 1-Cem Aslan (GA), 2-Howard Shirey (OH).

WOMEN'S ONLY BLITZ (8): 1-Karen Chung (MD), 2-Rebecca Marti (VA).

QUICKIES (64): 1-Dr. Bob Hill (NY), 2-Carter Mattig (IL).

$1750 was raised for charity.


PARIS MASTER & OPEN VI BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 15-20, 2005; Paris, France

MASTER (17): 1-François Tardieu (FR), 2-Michel Sneoual (FR), 3/4-Alain Babillon (FR) / Morten Holm (Denmark).

CHAMPIONSHIP (36+14 rebuys): 1-Lars Bonding (Denmark), 2-Yuriy Krivoy (Israel), 3/4-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany) / Avetis Rostomian (Armenia); 1C-Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 2C-Michel Sneoual (FR), 3C/4C-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Artur Muradian (Armenia); 1LC-Eric Guedj (FR), 2LC-Rony Orenstein (FR).

INTERMEDIATE (22+10 rebuys): 1-Andrey Markov (Armenia), 2-Jean-Marie Etcheverry (FR), 3/4-Reza Abouhossein (FR) / Isabelle Bonvalot (FR); 1C-Claude Zekri (FR), 2C-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 3C/4C-Marc Van Damme (Belgium) / Gérard Siegel (FR); 1LC-Itzikowich, 2LC-Olivier Lafon (FR).

BEGINNERS (13+3 rebuys): 1-Liova, 2-Valery Frelin (FR); 1C-Xavier Delaitre (FR), 2C-Pascal Mandrou (FR); 1LC-Larakis, 2LC-Richard Saint-Pierre (FR).

SUPERJACKPOT: 1-Yomi Peretz (FR).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Laurent Arnone (FR).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan) & Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/UK), 2-Christian Faure (FR) & Miki Suzuki (FR).

BLITZ (64): 1-Itzikowich, 2-Cecile Wolf (FR).


BACKGAMMON ON BOARD VII
January 23-30, 2005; Eastern Caribbean Cruise Tournament

OPEN (22 players generating 64 entries): 1-Woody Woodworth (IN), 2-Laura Pinkerton (Canada).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (6): 1-Baron Vernon Ball (St. Thomas, VI), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (22): 1-Michael Davis (CA), 2-Laura Pinkerton (Canada).

See photos of the cruise here.


BRIGHT 'N' BREEZY
January 15-16, 2005; Brighton, England

OPEN (91): 1-Mike Grabsky, 2-Mike Main, 3/4-Brian Busfield / Nicky Check; 1C-Adrian Jones, 2C-Dave Edwards, 3C/4C-John Hurst / Tony Lee; 1LC-Chris Bray, 2LC-Paul Lamford, 3C/4C-Lawrence Powell /John Thomas.

TIDAL WAVE (64): 1-Lawrence Powelll, 2-Zoe Cunningham, 3/4-Richard Biddle / Miles Ilott.

JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Chris Bray / Chris Ternel.

FRIDAY KNOCK-OUT (40): 1-Roy Hollands, 2-Ron Havenhand, 3/4-Paul Lamford / Chris Ternel.

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dick & Dum in da Bunglaow, 2-The Undecided.

POKER (30): 1-Dod Davies, 2-Amy Woodward, 3-Martin Hemming.

£1185 was raised for the southeast Asia Tsunami victims.


ABT - 5TH CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
January 14-16, 2005; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (48): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Carter Mattig (IL); 1C-Mark Rozans (LA), 2C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3C/4C-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Rory Pascar (MD); 1LC-Joe Freedman (VA).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Carlos Azcarate (FL), 2-Lynn Lusk (CO); 1C-Karen Chung (MD), 2C-Cole Parker (TX), 3C/4C-Frank Patrick (GA) / Ben Elliott (NC).

NOVICE (10): 1-Tony Garcia (NC), 2-Kim Owens (VA).

QUEEN CITY CUP (24): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Mark Rozans (LA), 3-Sho Sengoku (CA).

DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Carlos Azcarate (FL) & Elayne Feinstein (FL), 2-Dave Rogers (NC) & Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

BLITZ (32): 1-John Struss (NC).

QUICKIE (64): 1-Buzz Hodous (MD).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Jon Vietor (CA).

SKUNK DICE: 1-David Wetzell (MN).

$250 was raised for UNICEF to aid children in the aftermath of the Tsunami disaster.

Back to Top



Home