POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2010 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014


2nd MERIBEL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
December 8-12, 2010; Meribel, France

MASTERS (43): 1-Chris Ternel (England), 2-Michel Serrero (France), 3/4-Raj Jansari (England) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1C-Miki Suzuki (France), 2C-Loïc Jallu (France), 3C/4C-Pernille Rosendal (Denmark) & Alexis Vincent (France); 1LC-Christian Plenz (Germany), 2LC-Klaus Rydeng (Denmark).

MID FLIGHT (20): 1-Genesis Naylor (France), 2-Giselle Ardisson (France), 3/4-Nadia Danckof (France) / Denise Kaiser (Germany); 1C-Dan O'Farrell (Ireland), 2C-Patrick Martel (France); 1LC-Valérie Touvet (France), 2LC-Alan Beckerson (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (22 teams): 1-K & J, 2-Michy & Greg, 3/4-Beaverchop / Jokerdice.

GANG TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Michel Serrero (France), 2-Sandra Peskin (England).

FREE WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (48): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Malcolm Robertson (England), 3/4-Giselle Ardisson (France) / Peter Bennet (England).

HIGHEST LITTLE TOURNAMENT IN THE WORLD ( 48): 1-Jose Rodriguez (Spain), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3-Charles Lecomte (France).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2-Peter Bennet (England) / Christian Plenz (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON WINNERS (groups of 8): Franck Stepler (France), Chris Ternel (England), Simon Pankvelashvili (Georgia), Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong), Henning Frick (Germany).

GOOD SPORT AWARD: Bob Wachtel (USA).

GENESIS NAYLOR BACKGAMMON BOARD TOMBOLA: Rassoul Rasti (Switzerland).


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 3-5, 2010; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (51): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Wayne Jeffcoat (CA), 3-John Rockwell (CA); 1C-Joe Russell (CA), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 3C/4C-Sam Ahmed (CA) / Rory Pascar (IL).

ADVANCED (42): 1-Sean Taghani (CA), 2-Ali Avcioglu (CA); 1C-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2C-Daniel Stroberger (WA), 3C/4C-John Calcott (NM) / Randi Sachar (NY).

LIMITED (10): 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Garrett Smith (CA); 1C-Michelle Andersen (CA).

SUPER 32 (32): 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3/4-Andranik Safarian (Argentina) / Steve Sax (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR (16): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 2-Jerry Jabagchourian (CA).
PAUL DINGWELL OVERFLOW (15): 1-Sam Ahmed (CA), 2-Todd Crosner (AZ).

2-POINT QUICKIE (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

BLITZ (64): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Bob Glass (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jerry Jabagchourian & Christian Stoddard (CA), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Mary Hickey (OH).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1/2-John O'Hagan (IN) / Mario Savan (CA)
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (WA) / Tom Horton (CA).


EBGT: 3rd CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN / EBGT GRAND FINALE
December 2-7, 2010; Nicosia, Cyprus

CONSULTING DOUBLES (26 teams + 6 rebuys): 1-Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran/USA) & Self, 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 3/4-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) & Anna Mielech (Poland) / Peter Valeur Bosse (Denmark) & Michael Hansen (Denmark).

MASTERS (44): 1-Haluk Oral (Turkey), 2-Oguz User (Turkey), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Paul Zoghbi (Lebanon); 1C-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 2C-Zafer Tas (Turkey), 3C/4C-Stepan Nuniyants (USA) / Ali Serif Rende (Turkey); 1LC-Konstantin Mitrelis (Greece).

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 2-Ahmet Ercan (Turkey), 3/4-Mehmet Hulusi (Turkey) / Nuri Kaya (Turkey); 1C-Sedat Bicekci (Turkey), 2C-Tabet Tabet (Lebanon); 1LC-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia).

BEGINNERS (10): 1-Ismael Yildiz (Turkey), 2-Enrico Agostini ( Austria).

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Sedat Bicekci (Turkey), 2-Umut Sari (Turkey).

FM-GAMMON BOARD CHALLENGE (16): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 2-Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran/USA).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARD #1 (Bad Beat, Fair-Play, Gentleman): Peter Valeur Bosse (Denmark).
SPECIAL PLAYER AWARD #2 (Encouragement): Tabet Tabet (Lebanon).

WBA MEMBERSHIP OF HONOR: Management of Golden Tulip / Pacha Casino, Lefkosa.

EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON TOUR GRAND FINALE (16): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (USA), 2-Dmitri Harutyunyan (Armenia).


ABT - LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 10-14, 2010; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (79+27 rebuys): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Julian Fetterlein (England), 3/4-Drew Giovanis (NV) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1C-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2C-Larry Taylor (GA), 3C/4C-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Tom Wheeler (TX); 1LC-Greg Cottle (NV), 2LC-Alan Grunwald (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (93+27 rebuys): 1-Dorothy Lee (England), 2-Charlie Raichle (CO), 3/4-Tom Fahland (CA) / Ross Klein (CA); 1C-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 2C-Evan Etter (FL), 3C/4C-Bill Devine (NV) / Andrea Quadros (Brazil); 1LC-Hideo Tateno (CA), 2LC-Josh Racko (CA).

BEGINNER (29+3 rebuys): 1-Don Thompson, Sr. (NV), 2-Pat Mason (KS); 1C-Glenn Chee (CA), 2C-Maria Heiner (Brazil); 1LC-Carol McGannon (Canada).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).

SENIORS (128): 1-Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Mary Hickey (OH) & Tara Mendicino (TX), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Arkadiy Tsinis (NV).

BLITZ (120): 1-Ramon Eleazar (NV), 2-Ross Klein (CA).

MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Nasser Sedaghatpour (NY).

$300 SATURDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Perry Gartner (FL).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (15): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Ramon Eleazar (NV).

$50 BEGINNER JACKPOT (4): 1-Michelle Andersen (CA).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (14): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Fernando Neumark (Argentina).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Bill Devine (NV), 2-Tom Horton (CA).


EBGT/WBGT: 6th EUROPEAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS / 8th FRENCH BACKGAMMON OPEN / WBGT GRAND FINALE
October 26-November 2, 2010; Enghien-les-Bains, France

EUROPEAN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Eli Roymi (Israel) & Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 2-Ary Nogueira & Self (Brazil), 3/4-Peter Heitmüller (Germany) & Andreas Humke (Germany) / Austin O'Laughlin (USA) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

MASTERS (99): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (USA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (USA), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Nedim Yardimci (Turkey); 1C-Thierry Manouck (France), 2C-Michael Hansen (Denmark); 1LC-Hans Capel (Netherlands), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

ADVANCED (16): 1-Bert Van Kerckhove (Belgium), 2-Guil Drai (France); 1C-Michael Abdi (Denmark), 2C-Laura Monaco (Italy); 1LC-Damian Plesec (Slovenia).

INTERMEDIATE (4): 1-Mihaela Chiricuta (Romania), 2-Joan Grunwald (USA), 3-Samira Yagoubi (Denmark), 4-Oekie Kretzschmar (Netherlands).

WBA BOARD CHALLENGE #1 (8): 1-Alex Gerding (Germany/USA).
WBA BOARD CHALLENGE #2 (8): 1-Alex Gerding (Germany/USA).

"BEAT THE CHAMP" BOUNTY WINNER: Bob Wachtel (USA).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (USA), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Henrik Veje (Denmark).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (21 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (USA) & Alex Gerding (Germany/USA), 2-Alvaro Savio (Brazil) & Julianne Savio (Brazil).

SASSANGAMMON FREEROLL (123): 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2-Alan Grunwald (USA).

PRESIDENT'S DMP CHALLENGE (64): 1-Alex Gerding (Germany/USA), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA).

WBGT GRAND FINALE SATELLITE #1 (16): Al Hodis (USA).
WBGT GRAND FINALE SATELLITE #2 (16): Alain Babillon (France).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS:
Traveler's Trophy: Raj Jansari (England)
Elegance Trophy: Peter Bosse (Denmark)
Most Pleasant Player: Ary Nogueira (Brazil)
Unluckiest Player: Ilhan Koc (Turkey)
Loyalty Prize: Martin Toudal (Denmark)
Support & Help: Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA)
Closest Partnership: Fuat Erdag (Turkey)
Best French Player: Olivier Décultot (France)

WORLD BACKGAMMON TOUR GRAND FINALE (16): 1-Soren Larsen (Denmark), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).


2nd GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 15-17, 2010; Brakel, Germany

MASTERS (38): 1-Rainer Witt, 2-Guido Hehmann, 3/4-Marcel Geist / Mehrzad Jarrah-Layegh; 1C-Corinna Blaschke, 2C-Peter Kaiser; 1LC-Dankwart Plattner, 2LC-Sakis Lagopatis.

CHAMPIONS (21): 1-Michael Roth, 2-Helge Keller, 3/4-Michael Friedrich / Helmut Jeske; 1C-Peter Neumann, 2C-Matthias Krings; 1LC-Ole Nielsen (Denmark), 2LC-Igor Bakunowski.

AMATEURS (4): 1-Sebastian Francke, 2-Igor Schwarz.

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Fouad Wanli, 2-Thomas Kazemieh.

BLITZ (16): 1-Andreas Bünz, 2-Peter Schroeder.

KAISERBRUNNEN 1-POINTER (63): 1-Heribert Lindner.

LADIES CUP (7): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend.

POKER (20): 1-Thomas Kazemieh, 2-Nikolaus Menyhart.


ABT - MID-ATLANTIC BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 14-17, 2010; Towson, Maryland

CHAMPIONSHIP (18): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Joe Freedman (VA); 1C-Richard Munitz (NY), 2C-Frank Raposa (VA); 1LC-Alan Grunwald (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Donny Lomuto (NY), 2-Michael Battaglia (NJ); 1C-Neal Weiner (VA), 2C-Richie Adams (MD); 1LC-Albert Bowman (VA).

BEGINNER (12): 1-Kathy Weiner (VA), 2-Linda Bradley (NC), 3-Ruth Spivak (MD).

MARYLAND MASTERS (8 @ $600): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Behrooz "Ray" Zamani (MD).

LIMITED JACKPOT (6 @ $150): 1-Brandon Macklin (MD), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

DOUBLES PRO/AM (11 teams): 1-Frank Raposa (VA) & Lloyd Webber (VA), 2-Ken Litzenberger (VA) & Alex Gerding (FL)

WBA BOARD CHALLENGE (11): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

SPECIAL TROPHY (TRAVELER'S PRIZE): Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).


WBGT: 16th JAPAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 9-11, 2010; Tokyo, Japan

OPEN (51): 1-Takumitsu Suzuki, 2-Kenji Shimodaira, 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki / Scarlett Serrero (France); 1C-Michihito Kageyama, 2C-Youichiro Umetsu.

INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Tadanori Nakayama, 2-Motoko Murakami, 3/4-Hiroyuki Itamochi / Toru Kaji; 1C-Tatsushi Miyano, 2C-Tomohiro Nakagawa.

NOVICE #1 (28): 1-Akiharu Okazaki, 2-Hiroyoshi Hamasaki.
NOVICE #2 (22): 1-Tadashi Ishihara, 2-Kenichiro Kobayashi.
NOVICE #3 (33): 1-Naoki Nitori, 2-Touno Nishikawa.

$1,000 SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Masahito Yamamoto, 2-Hiroshi Tanaka.

$500 SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1/2-Yusuke Itagaki / Masahiko Nasu.
$500 SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Kiyokazu Nishikawa / Tatsuya Tanaka.

LADY'S TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Masayo Ogasawara, 2-Megumi Ishii.

ONE-POINTER (64): 1-Masahiko Nasu, 2-Yuri Nakamura.

Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/JBL.Backgammon


22nd DANISH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 9-10, 2010; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (137): 1-Henrik Løber, 2-Jørgen Mohr, 3-Karsten Bredahl, 4-Jan Larsen, 5/8-Andreas Christensen / Carsten Kruse / Brian Pedersen / Johnny R. Pedersen.

DM SIDE EVENT (39): 1-Michael Bjørn Sejersen Jensen, 2-Robin Neumann, 3/4-Frederik Bentler / Claus Elken.


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-10, 2010; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Phil Simborg (IL); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH); 1LC-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

INTERMEDIATE (22): 1-Joe VanDerWal (IL), 2-Rob Farmer (IL); 1C-Mark Murray (OH), 2C-Jena Jennings (IL); 1LC-Tony Siegel (CO).

NOVICE (5): 1-Susie Witters (IN); 1LC-Marc Riess (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (16): 1-Jim Stutz (CT), 2-John O'Hagan (IN).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Mike Flohr (IL); 1C-Rory Pascar (IL), 2C-Bill Riles (TX).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Adam Bennett (WI) & Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Mike Flohr (IL) & Mark King (IL).

PEORIA QUICKIES (32): 1-Rob Farmer (IL), 2-Jim Zinkhon (IL).

MIDSTATE MICROBLITZ (16): 1-Howard Markowitz (IL), 2-Larry Liebster (NV).


EBGT: 1st MALLORCA BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE
October 7-10, 2010; Llucmajor, Mallorca

MASTERS (24+8 rebuys): 1-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Christos Groutsos (Greece); 1C-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2C-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany); 1LC-David Ablett (England).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Ricardo Malas (Spain) & Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Bob Wachtel (USA).


WBGT/ESOB: 2nd LONDON BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 24-26, 2010; London, England

MASTERS (33): 1-Arild Idsøe (Norway), 2-Julian Fetterlein (England), 3/4-Frederik Bentler (Denmark) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1C-Martin Foldager (Denmark), 2C-Martin Birkhan (Germany), 3C/4C-Farzin Aarabi (Norway) / Henrik Bang (Denmark); 1LC-Shahab Ghodsi (Norway), 2LC-Lawrence Powell (England).

MASTERS SATELLITE #1 (8): 1-Engin Ongel (UK).
MASTERS SATELLITE #2 (8): 1-Martin Birkhan (Germany).
MASTERS SATELLITE #3 (8): 1-James Grenier (UK).
MASTERS SATELLITE #4 (8): 1-Shahab Ghodsi (Norway).

CHAMPIONSHIP (28):1-Marcus Wrinch (UK), 2-Tom Duggan (UK), 3/4-Jon Barnes (UK) / Gary Brooker (UK); 1C-Michael Kamintzi (UK), 2C-Kenroy Brown (UK), 3C/4C-Michael Flesch (UK) / Danny Gallagher (UK); 1LC-Graham Read (UK), 2LC-Alex Polden (UK).

ROUND ROBIN EVENT (6): 1-Vicky Gilbart (UK).

SWISS TOURNAMENT (8): 1-David Garafalo (UK).

GANG TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Samira Yagoubi (Denmark).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 3-6, 2010; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (31): 1-Rory Pascar (IL), 2-Bill Davis (IL), 3/4-Michael Flohr (IL) / Jim Slomkoski (MI).

ADVANCED (18): 1-John Baron (OH), 2-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 3-Greg Adamavich (WI).

BADGER CLASSIC (12): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Bill Riles (TX), 3-Sean Garber (IN).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-John Baron (OH).

DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Bill Davis (IL) & Herb Roman (IL), 2-Chuck Bower (IN) & Sean Garber (IN).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

BLITZ (48): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jim Allen (NV).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Keene Marin (WI).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #1 (16): 1-Scott Day (IN).
QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #2 (8): 1-Kye Hedlund (NC).


WBGT: 30th SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 3-5, 2010; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (67): 1-Pawel Bielewicz (Sweden), 2-Michael Lofblad, 3/4-Jukka Pajuniemi (Finland) / Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 5/8-Oscar Carlsson / Martin Foldager (Denmark) / Fredrik Reinholdsson / Pernille Rosendal (Denmark); 1LC-Frédéric Andrieu (France), 2LC-Branko Markovic.

INTERMEDIATE (49): 1-Marcus Ekholm, 2-Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 3/4-Erik Hansen (Denmark) / Lykke Pia Rasmussen (Denmark), 5/8-Bo Adler / Klaus Evers (Germany) / Liz Johansson / Ulf Thorsell; 1LC-Bjorn Rye, 2LC-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (21): 1-Grete Arntzen (Norway), 2-Liz Johansson.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (33 teams): 1-Anna Mielech (Poland) & Bob Wachtel (USA), 2-Emma de Groen & Pom Mickelsson.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Rickard Persson.

REBUY BLITZ (DMP): 1-Patrick Linderoth.


2010 SWISS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS & OPEN
August 27-29, 2010; Montreux, Switzerland

CHAMPIONSHIP (45): 1-Serge Didisheim, 2-Robert Wachtel (USA), 3/4- René Kälin / Jean-Pierre Schoeffel; 1C-Marco Benetti, 2C-Agripa Leib-Ionescu;  1LC-Clive Kaye (England), 2LC-Bruno Kürsteiner.
 
SWISS OPEN (16): 1-Denis Etienne, 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany); 1C-Frédéric Rochat, 2C-Gian-Reto Iseppi.

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Nils Baumann, 2-Sefik Mancilikcilar; 1C-Denise Kaiser, 2C-Anne-Marie Zarb.
 
SWISS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (8 teams): 1-Weckiwecki: Daniel Bruni / Tom Meyer / Daniel Scheidiger, 2-Sound Go Round: / Silvio Carrese / Rico Fussenegger / Halil Tulan.
 
1-POINT CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Roland Himmelberger, 2-Eddy Pfenninger.


ESOB: 5th BRISTOL BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 20-22, 2010; Bristol, England

OPEN (45): 1-Wayne Felton, 2-Julian Fetterlein, 3/4-Andy Darby / Mike Heard; 1C-Murray Sharp, 2C-Pete Bennet; 1LC/2lC-Rachel Rhodes / Ray Tannen.

ADVANCED (26): 1-Anna Mielech (Poland), 2-Tony Fawcett, 3/4-George Miltiadou / Mick Vacarey; 1C-Duncan Lee, 2C-Phil Hill; 1LC-Rosey Bensley, 2LC-Steve Morris.

INTERMEDIATE (11): 1-Shezan Hirjee, 2-Alan Parfitt; 1C-Andrew Bennet.

WARM-UP (30): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Shadow Hamilton, 3/4-Martin Barkwill / Murray Sharp.

QUIZ #1: 1/3-Simon Gascoigne / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Frank Simon (Germany).
QUIZ #2: 1-Ann Pocknell.

POKER (20): 1/3-Tony Fawcett / Roy Hollands / Michael Sørensen (Denmark).


ABT - FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 19-22, 2010; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-Philippe Salnave (FL) / Phil Simborg (IL); 1C-Mike Corbett (FL), 2C-Lucky Nelson (IL); 1LC-Karen Davis (OH).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Jim McGirr (FL), 2-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 3/4-Fabian Melnik (FL) / Rick Wolf (FL); 1C-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2C-Doug Johnson (FL); 1LC-Ryan Lowe (Jamaica).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Sandra Sha (FL), 2-Kathy Weiner (VA), 3-Joan Grunwald (NJ).

FLORIDA MASTERS (14 + 2 rebuys): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Sasan Taher (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Jim McGirr (FL), 2-Fabian Melnik (FL).

SPEEDGAMMON (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Sasan Taher (CA).

DMP-KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Gary Fishman (FL), 2-Al Hodis (NY).

DOUBLES PRO/AM #1 (16 teams): 1-Mary Hickey (OH) & David Dennis (England), 2-Phil Simborg (IL) & Efim Liberman (IL).
DOUBLES PRO/AM #2 (4 teams): 1-Bob Howayeck (FL) & Tim Shane (FL).

AL TESORO MEMORIAL QUIZ: Open winner: Ray Fogerlund (CA); Intermediate winner: Efim Liberman (IL).

FTH BOARD CHALLENGE (8): 1-Mel Rappaport (NY).

AFTER-TOURNAMENT #1 (16): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL).
AFTER-TOURNAMENT #2 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Sybil Sha (FL), 14 years old, Encouragement Prize.


EBGT: 4th GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL GEORGIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 1-5, 2010; Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia

CHAMPIONS (24): 1-Dimitri Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2-Ricardo Malas (Spain), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Hilmi Göchan (Turkey); 1C-Simon Pankivilashvili (Georgia), 2C-Rezo Tskovrebashvili (Georgia); 1LC-Frans Bergi (Austria).

PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT / DMP-CHALLENGE (32): 1-Haluk Oral (Turkey).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Givi Shengeli (Georgia) & Nokri Svanidze (Georgia).

NARDI-FREEROLL (32): 1-Giorgi Bukia (Georgia), 2-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey).

WBA MEMBERSHIP OF HONOR: Marina Mikadze (Khobi Charity Foundation, Georgia).

FURTHEST TRAVELLER TROPHY: Ricardo Malas (Spain).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 30-August 1, 2010; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (20): 1-Eden Windish (Canada), 2-Richard Munitz (NY), 3-Jason Pack (NY).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Irina & Kenny Litzenberger (VA), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY) & Al Hodis (NY).

FRIDAY MINI-TOURNAMENTS of 8: Winners - Claude Forget (Canada), Garry Kallos (Canada).


ABT - 15th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 23-25, 2010; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (22): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-David Rubin (IL); 1C-Bob Schumacher (MN), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Jesse Eaton (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Steve Neidecker (IL), 2-Judy Field (MI); 1C-Ed Ziesche (MN), 2C-Kurt Thompson (MN); 1LC-Jolie Rubin (IL).

MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (IL), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Mel Rappaport (NY) & Bob Schumacher (MN), 2-Hugh Morris (MN) & Ed Ziesche (MN).

BLITZ (16): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).


35th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 11-18, 2010; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (158): 1-Lars "Buster" Bentzon (Denmark), 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 3/4-Olivier Décultot (France) / Pia Jeppesen (Denmark); 1st Consolation: 1C-Kari Jokinen (Finland), 2C-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 3C/4C-Fausto Pescini (Italy) / Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2C-Johnny Tønnesen (Norway), 3C/4C-Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1LC-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2LC-Leonid Riskin (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (40): 1-Sam Ahmed (Egypt), 2-Alain De Foucher (France), 3/4-Torben Krogh (Denmark) / Lise Nielsen (Denmark); 1st Consolation: 1C-Ilhan Koç (Turkey), 2C-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Myke Wignall (England), 2C-Håvard Hafskjold (Norway); 1LC-Vasyl Kavun (Ukraine), 2LC-Carsten Simonsen (Denmark).

BEGINNERS (23): 1-Sergey Vartanyants (Russia), 2-Jacques Ravier (France), 3/4-Michael Zuitwinsky (Israel) / Shadi Azizian (Iran/Italy); 1st Consolation: 1C-Thorben Nielsen (Denmark), 2C-Levan Kipiani (Georgia); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Edouard Comment (Switzerland), 2C-Fay Danielsen (Norway); 1LC-Bianca Phillips (USA/SP), 2LC-Ibrahim Guendogan (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Daisuke Katagami (Japan), 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Marc Olsen (Denmark).

500-euro JACKPOT (8): 1-Michel Serrero (France), 2-Marc Olsen (Denmark).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Fuat Erdag (Turkey) & Ilhan Koç (Turkey), 2-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) & Charis Christidis (Greece), 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Eli Roymi (Israel).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Zoe Cunningham (England), 2-Joan Grunwald (USA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Omari Dvali (Georgia), 2-Masahiko Nasu (Japan), 3/4-Ed Baars (The Netherlands) / Jakob Garal (Germany).

CHILDREN'S TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Frederico Riceputi (Italy), 2-Mary Rachel Garal (Germany), 3/4-David Broomfield (England) / Thomas Décultot (France).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM TOURNAMENT (46 teams): 1-Speak to Birds: Alain Babillon (France) / Olivier Décultot (France) / Olivier Lafon (France), 2-Z3 Blue Boar Court Dream Team: Zoe Cunningham (England) / Sean Williams (England) / Gary Bauer (USA).

500-euro AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Frank Simon (Germany).


ABT - 35th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-4, 2010; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (83): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Steve Hast (PA), 3-Bill Davis (IL), 4/5-John Jennings (IL) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2C-Dean Adamian (MI), 3C/4C-Rory Pascar (IL) / Stacy Turner (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Larry Yudin (Canada), 2-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 3-Eden Windish (Canada); 1C-Dave Pink (MI), 2C-Jolie Rubin (IL), 3C/4C-John Baron (OH) / Marcy Kossar (CT).

NOVICE (15): 1-Connie Wetzell (MN), 2-Samanatha Shaffer (MI); 1C-Fran Miller (OH); 1LC-Greg Smith (NC).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-John Jennings (IL), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Al Hodis (NY) / David Rockwell (IL).

HOWARD RING MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Steve Mellen (NJ), 2-Bill Bartholomay (IL), 3/4-Gary Fishman (FL) / Stacy Turner (FL). $340 was raised for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation in memory of Howard.

SNOWIE FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Brent Cohen (PA).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-David & Linda Rockwell (IL), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA) & Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Farhad Forudi (OH) & Kit Woolsey (CA) / Irv Gold (CA) & Emil Mortuk (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Reggie Harvel (MI) & Jim Lawrence (MI).

BLITZ (96): 1-John Klein (MD), 2-Bill Versaw (PA).

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (23): 1-Sergiy Rybiy (NY), 2-Marcy Kossar (CT).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Brent Cohen (PA).
$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay (IL) / Steve Brown (MN).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Larry Yudin (Canada), 2-Susan Randall (FL).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Michael Margosian (MI), 2-Bill Versaw (PA).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-Susan Randall (FL).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Steve Mellen (NJ), 2/3-Boris Golubov (NY) / Joe Miller (OH).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (23): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Susan Randall (FL), 3/4-Zaven Dolik (MI) / Dan Grogan (MI).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Rose Sheedy (IN).
$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Todd Obadal (PA).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Jim Kennis (NY), 2-John Baron (OH).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Prince Barlow (MI).

$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (30): 1-Karen Davis (OH), 2-Gary Fritzsche (MI), 3/4-Paul Berg (MI) / Steve Mellen (NJ).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Rick Todd (MI), 2-Dave Pink (MI), 3/4-Peggy Neubig (NJ) / Alvin Reed (MI).
$20 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (11): 1-Zaven Dolik (MI), 2/3-Art Gillis (MI) / Duane Salinas (MI).

SIMBORG/O'HAGAN QUIZ: Open winner: Martin Veltmann (Canada); Intermediate winner: Judy Field (MI).


EBGT: 5th PORTUGUESE BACKGAMMON OPEN & DAVIS DOUBLES
June 23-27, 2010; Estoril, Portugal

MASTERS (31): 1-Clive Kay (England), 2-Ricardo Malas (Spain), 3/4-Claus Elken (Denmark) / Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 1C-Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA), 2C-Matt Cohn-Geier (USA); 1LC-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2LC-Eli Roymi (Israel).

INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Sara Utku (Sweden), 2-Ingrid Söderstjerna (Sweden), 3-Lykke Pia Rasmussen (Denmark), 4-Lee Wood (England).

DAVIS DOUBLES (6 teams): 1-Jorge Figueiredo Sr. (Portugal) & Pedro Matos (Portugal).

FTH-BOARD SPEEDGAMMON CHALLENGE (8): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden).

FURTHEST TRAVEL PRIZE: Jacob "Stick" Rice (USA).

MOST LOYAL PRIZE: Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).

ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE: Lev Rosenfeld (Israel).


ABT - LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 11-13, 2010; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (50): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Justin Nunez (CA), 3-Joe Russell (CA); 1C-George Haskour (CA), 2C-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 3C/4C-Dorn Bishop (CA) / Elli Nache (CA).

ADVANCED (34): 1-Lynda Clay (CO), 2-Johnny Jigamian (NV); 1C-Josh Racko (CA), 2C-Peter Wisniewski (CA), 3C/4C-Ali Avcioglu (CA) / Jesse Eaton (MN).

LIMITED (9): 1-Andy Plat (CA), 2-Carol McGannon (Canada); 1C-Austin O'Laughlin (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Sasan Taher (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Doug DeWitte (CA), 2-Cheryl Andersen (CA).

OVERFLOW DINGWELL AMATEUR (13): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

2-POINT QUICKIES (16): 1-Ted Chee (CA).

BLITZ (64): 1-John Rockwell (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-J.P. Deleurme (CA) & Paul Gedigian (CA), 3-Candace Mayeron (CA) & John Rockwell (CA).

USBGF HOWARD RING MEMORIAL QUIZ (34): Open Division: 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Richard Munitz (NY). Advanced: 1-Alex Eshagian (CA), 2-Cheryl Andersen (CA).


ABT - 30th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 28-31, 2010; Rosemont. Illinois

OPEN (29+67 re-entries): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1C-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2C-Michael Flohr (IL); 1LC-Bob Koca (MD).

INTERMEDIATE (23+57 re-entries): 1-Roz Ferris (IL), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN), 3/4-Sandra Sha (FL) / Ron Williamson (TX); 1C-Georgina Flanagan (IL), 2C-Joann Feinstein (IL); 1LC-Adrian Rios (IL).

NOVICE (10): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Terry Weiss (IL).

CHILDREN'S TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Lyle Rubin (IL).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Kye Hedlund (NC).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Austin O'Laughlin (CA) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Tak Morioka (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

BLITZ (40): 1-Mel Rappaport (NY), 2-Bill Bartholomay (IL).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (8): 1-Rory Pascar (IL), 2-Brian Ross (GA).

PERRY GARTNER'S QUIZ (22): 1/2-Bob Koca (MD) / Sam Pottle (WI).


TBT - MEDITERRANEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF-TR
May 28-30, 2010; Antalya, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (67): 1-Marco Fornasir (Italy), 2-Kazuhiro Shino (England), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Frank Simon (Germany); 1C-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 2C-John Broomfield (England), 3C/4C-Mehmet Ersoy (Turkey) / Kostas Chiotinis (Greece); 1LC-Richard Lukas (Turkey), 2LC-Martin Barkwill (England), 3LC/4LC-Aleksander Krasov (Ukraine) / Erdal Gokdemir (Turkey). Ladies Prize: Dilek Dirice (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (27 teams): 1-Dilek Dirice & Fatih Kütük (Turkey), 2-Aleksander Krasov & Jakob Garal (Ukraine), 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) & Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Gürkan Güçer (Turkey) & Shimon Kagan (Israel).

WARM-UP (62 players): 1-Levent Erim (Turkey), 2-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 3/4-Hakan Aksu (Turkey) / Onur Vunur (Turkey).

869BG CUP (63): 1-Frank Simon (Germany), 2-A. Ercan Guleç (Turkey), 3/4-Giorgos Klitsas (Greece) / Gültekin Uygur (Turkey).

SWING (32): 1-Sedat Sorgüven (Turkey), 2-Ufuk Acar (Turkey), 3/4-Nil H. Ergin (Turkey) / Dilek Dirice (Turkey).

1-POINTER ACTION (128): 1-Kemal Aksu (Turkey), 2-Ahmet Çagatay Tan (Turkey), 3/4-Alpay Boyan (Turkey) / Martin Barkwill (England).

BG4BG #1 (8): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel)
BG4BG #2 (8): 1-Kostas Chiotinis (Greece)
BG4BG #3 (8): 1-Ilker Göçhan (Turkey)
BG4BG #4 (8): 1-Kemal Erdem (Turkey)
BG4BG #5 (8): 1-George Simpson (Turkey)
BG4BG #6 (8): 1-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey)

SPECIAL EVENT: International Stars vs. Turkey, 24-13.


ABT / WBGT - 2nd US BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 13-16, 2010; South San Francisco, California

CHAMPIONSHIP (44): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/4-Ken Bame (CA) / Al Hodis (NY); 1C-Sasan Taher (CA), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1LC-Kit Woolsey (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Ernest Ho (CA), 2-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 3/4-Charlie Nordlinger (CA) / Josh Racko (CA); 1C-Jesse Jestadt (CA), 2C-Tom Horton (CA); 1LC-Daniel Stroberger (WA).

BEGINNER (7): 1-Hsiao-Yee Ballard (CA), 2-Ken Tibbs (IL), 3-Fernando Corredor (CA).

US MASTERS JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Rick Barabino (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $250): 1-Nash Jost (CA), 2-Christian Stoddard (CA).

DMP-KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Alex Gerding (FL), 2-Al Hodis (NY).

DOUBLES PRO/AM (16 teams): 1-Ted Chee (CA) & Carl Blumenstein (CA), 2-Joe Russell (CA) & Tom Horton (CA).

SASSANGAMMON FREEROLL (85): 1-Dale Rose (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Josh Racko (CA).

$100 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Nick Maffeo (CA).

FTH BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-Carl Blumenstein (CA).

WBA* SPECIAL AWARD: José Antonio Torres (Peru).

*World Backgammon Association


EBGT: 2nd CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 6-9, 2010; Nicosia, Cyprus

MASTERS (40): 1-Eli Roymi (Israel), 2-Fuat Erdag (Turkey), 3/4-Dragomir Nicolae-Cristinel (Romania) / Erhan Yenisen (Turkey); 1C-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1LC-Frank Simon (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Arzu Akincioglu (Turkey), 2-Yavuz Genc (Turkey), 3/4-Ahmet Nar (Turkey) / Seyfi Uslubas (Turkey); 1C-Walter Meuwis (Belgium), 2C-Osman Girgin (Turkey); 1LC-Umut Sari (Turkey).

BEGINNERS (10): 1-Handan Erdag (Turkey), 2-Kamil Karaal (Turkey), 3-Özlem Gamze-Demirkol (Turkey).

SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria).

PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Caglar Erdogan (Turkey), 2-Yalkin Erk (Turkey).

DOUBLES PRO/AM #1 (16 teams): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).
DOUBLES PRO/AM #2 (8 teams): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany) & Hisar Uyar (Turkey).

LONG-DISTANCE AWARD: Matt Cohn-Geier (USA).

NICEST LOSER AWARD: Halvor Losnedahl (Norway).

WBA SPECIAL AWARDS: Mustafa Altuntas (Turkey), Hilmi Göçhan (Turkey), Peter Wiklund (bwin), Kutlu Kaya (Turkey), Fuat Erdag (Turkey).


ABT - ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
April 30-May 2, 2010; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA); 1C-Mike Corbett (FL), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1LC-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Bob Weigel (TN), 2-Rob Reynolds (GA); 1C-Terry Seymour (SC), 2C-Tom Duggan (England); 1LC-Kate Elmore (GA).

NOVICE (8): 1-Alicia Araya (GA), 2-Stephen Brady (GA); 1LC-Holly Brososky (MI).

GEORGIA MASTERS (14+2 rebuys): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

ATLANTA CUP JACKPOT (24): 1-George Morse (TX), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL).

DOUBLES (19 teams): 1-Jerry Godsey (GA) & Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), 2-Alicia Araya (GA) & Jim Hickey (GA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Julius High (USA), 2-Ken Larsen (NC); 1C-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2C-Jerry Godsey (GA).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Jason Pack (NY), 2-Julius High (USA).
$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Jim Hickey (GA).


ABT - NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 14-18, 2010; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (54+24 rebuys): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3/4-Joe Russell (CA) / Gary Schachtschneider (NV); 1C-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2C-Tom Wheeler (TX), 3C/4C-Greg Cottle (NV) / Paul Weaver (AL); 1LC-Ken Bame (CA), 2LC-Larry Taylor (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (60+18 rebuys): 1-Scott Cole (NV), 2-Lynn Ehrlich (NY), 3/4-Jesse Eaton (MN) / Elli Nache (CA); 1C-Damon Singer (NV), 2C-Lynda Clay (CO), 3C/4C-Sergiy Rybiy (NY) / David Taniguchi (CA); 1LC-Aaron Foust (NV), 2LC-Daniel Stroberger (WA).

BEGINNER (5): 1-Johnny Jigamian (NV).

SUPER JACKPOT (14 @ $2,000): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Joe Russell (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Gil Evans (NH), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA/Egypt).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Jona Alexander (CA), 2-Randi Sachar (NY), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Bob Schumacher (MN).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (16 teams): 1-Stick Rice (OH) & Self, 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) & Andrea Quadros (Brazil).

BLITZ (128): 1-Jason Lee (NV), 2-Tom Horton (CA).

$400 OPEN JACKPOT (7): 1-Drew Giovanis (NV), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

$300 SATURDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$150 SATURDAY JACKPOT (20): 1-Larry Arnold (MN), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

$50 BEGINNER JACKPOT (7): 1-George Photias Jr. (NV), 2-Julian Stelica (NY).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Nicky Niknam (CA).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Tom Zarrinnam (CA).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Tom Horton (CA), 2-Susan Randall (FL).


22nd EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP & 9th VELDEN OPEN
April 7-11, 2010; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (40): 1-Eli Roymi (Israel), 2-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), 3/4-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece) / Walter Otto Tragholz (Austria); 1C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2C-Harald Johanni (Germany); 1LC-Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England), 2LC-Bob Wachtel (USA); Ladies Prize - Angelina Charakoglu (Greece).

CHAMPIONS (31): 1-Ferat Gündogan (Turkey/Germany), 2-Feza Diyarbekir (Turkey), 3/4-Peter Neumann (Germany) / Ciprian Radulescu (Romania); 1C-Jack Zyber (Italy), 2C-Günther Holzinger (Germany); 1LC-Stefano Caroli (Italy), 2LC-Markus Kuntaritsch (Austria); Ladies Prize - Andrea Riebler (Austria).

INTERMEDIATES (27): 1-Shadi Azizian (Iran/Italy), 2-Vasilios Kyrkos (Greece/Belgium); 1C-Marius Cornelius Veres (Romania), 2C-Jakob Garal (Ukraine/Germany); 1LC-Remus Calin Ilea (Romania), 2LC-Emilian Sdrobis (Romania); Ladies Prize - Annick Hasdenteufel (Belgium).

EUROPEAN CONSULTING DOUBLES (27 teams): 1-Giorgos Kleitsas & Manos Mastorakis (Greece), 2-Tobias Hellwag & Rainer Schløgl (Germany).

WARM-UP (65): 1-Stefan Parlow (Austria), 2-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Seda Koç (Turkey).

SPERTI TROPHY (55): 1-Kristoffer Hötzeneder (Austria), 2-Takis Chatzelis (Greece).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Christos Groutsos (Greece).


WBGT: 22nd NORDIC BACKGAMMON OPEN 2010
April 1-5, 2010; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (131): 1-Søren T. Larsen (Denmark), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Pawel Bielewicz (Sweden) / Michihito "Michy" Kageyama (Japan), 5/8-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Henrik Løber (Denmark) / Carlo Melzi (Italy) / Frank Simon (Germany); 1LC-Manos Mastorakis (Greece), 2LC-Andreas Becher (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Janne Bergstrøm (Sweden) / Inge Christoffersen (Denmark).

ADVANCED (98): 1-Peter Holm Stampe (Denmark), 2-Jerker Sandberg (Sweden), 3/4-Johan Bynell (Sweden) / Kenneth Friis (Denmark), 5/8-Rasmus G. Hansen (Denmark) / Tommy Kean (Denmark) / Lennart Kurland (Denmark) / Paulus Van Rooijen (Netherlands); 1LC-Erik Hansen (Denmark), 2LC-Ole Jensen (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Rikke Kragh (Denmark) / Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (93): 1-Sten Lorentzen (Denmark), 2-Kathrine Langjord (Norway), 3/4-Catalin Bucur (Romania) / Kristian Ernst (Denmark), 5/8-Roberth Jonnarth (Sweden) / Ditte Martinsen (Denmark) / Anna Mielech (Poland) / Niklas Nyman Holdgaard (Denmark); 1LC-Peter Bjørn Larsen (Denmark), 2LC-Maj Falsig (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Ulla Hansen (Denmark) / Birgit Jørgensen (Denmark).

BEGINNER (92): 1-Tina Rosenqvist Petersen (Denmark), 2-Mikkel Gabba (Denmark), 3/4-Anders Hansen (Denmark) / Helle Jensen (Denmark).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES: 1-Thorbjørn Schiønning & Poul Lindberg Sørensen (Denmark), 2-Tore Fredriksen & Hans Liby (Norway).

MIXED DOUBLES: 1-Anders Jensen & Andreas Christian Olsen (Denmark), 2-Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi & Linda Sjörin (Sweden).

NORDIC OPEN DMP: 1-Henrik Veje (Denmark).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Al Hodis (USA).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).
SUPERJACKPOT #3 (16): 1-Henrik Løber (Denmark).

FRENCH OPEN QUALIFIER (32): 1-Peter-Michael Valeur Bosse (Denmark).

US OPEN QUALIFIER (16): 1-Michael Schweitzer (Germany).

SWEDISH OPEN QUALIFIER (32): 1-Allan Christensen (Denmark).

PORTUGUESE OPEN RAFFLE: 1-Bob Wachtel (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (61): 1-Sabrina Milling Petersen (Denmark), 2-Pia Sevelin (Sweden).

TEAM EVENT: 1-Århus All Stars: Brian Klindrup, Anna Trabolt, Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Team Stockholm (Sweden).

WARM-UP (32): 1-Michael Schou (Denmark), 2-Christian Sørensen (Denmark); 1C/2C-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark) / Jonas Moehrdel (Denmark).

GENTLEMAN'S PRIZE: Michihito "Michy" Kageyama (Japan).

TRAVELERS PRIZE: Carter Mattig (USA).

2009 PRIZE OF HONOR for Danish player: Henrik Bang.

DENMARK VS. THE WORLD: 1-Team Denmark: Mads Andersen, Gus Hansen, Captain Morten Holm, Thomas Kristensen, Pia Jeppesen, Sander Lylloff, Marc Olsen, Lars Trabolt, 2-The World Team: Fernando Braconi (Italy), Matt Cohn-Geier (USA), Peter Heitmüller (Germany), Michihito "Michy" Kageyama (Japan), Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan), Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), Captain Stick Rice (USA), Katja Spillum (Norway). Final score: 43-33.


ABT - 16th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26-28, 2010; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (28): 1-David Rubin (IL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1C-Gary Bauer (NJ), 2C-David Rockwell (IL). 

ADVANCED (36): 1-Prince Barlow (MI), 2-John Baron (OH), 3-Dave Kiurski (MI); 1C-Bob Hickey (OH), 2C-Sal Chehayeb (MI). 

NOVICE (8): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-D. Sculley (PA); 1C-Donna Davenport (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (6): 1-Martin Veltmann (Canada).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dan Kiurski (MI) & Dave Kiurski (MI), 2-Sean Garber (IN) & John Jennings (IL).

BLITZ (16): 1-Joe Nolan (NY), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

QUICKIES (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (12): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-John Baron (OH).


ABT - CSI: BACKGAMMON / CENTRAL STATES INVITATIONAL
March 5-7, 2010; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Bob Steen (IL), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3/4-Faddoul Khoury (IL) / David Rubin (IL); 1C-Gary Bauer (NJ), 2C-Lucky Nelson (IL); 1LC-Mark Antranikian (CA). 

ADVANCED (42): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Dujuan Meekins (IL); 1C-Ken Tyszko (IL), 2C-Adrian Rios (IL); 1LC-Richard Stawowy (IL). 

LIMITED (20): 1-Terry Weiss (IL), 2-Mihai Pop (IL); 1C-Randy Pals (IN), 2C-Timothy Turner (FL); 1LC-Lyle Rubin (IL). 

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XII (16): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-John O'Hagan (IN). 

ADVANCED JACKPOT (14): 1-Mel Rappaport (NY), 2-Ken Tyszko (IL). 

DOUBLES (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Peter Kalba (IN), 2-Bill Fady (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL). 

9th BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 Men & 8 Women): 1-Lynda Clay (CO), 2-Prince Barlow (MI). 

QUICKIE TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Howard Markowitz (IL), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL). 

PIG ROLLING: 1-Prince Barlow (MI). 

TAKI-RETRO BAKELITE BOARD FUNDRAISER (16): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Matt Reklaitis (MA). 

$1200 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


ISTAVDER 2ND ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 26-28, 2010; Istanbul, Turkey

MASTERS (64): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Dursun Çetin (Turkey), 3/4-Necati Doganaslan (Turkey) / Murat Nalbantoglu (Turkey); 1C-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 2C-Osmin Girgin (Turkey); 1LC-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey).

INTERMEDIATE (54): 1-Ilhan Koç (Turkey), 2-Çaglar Erdogan (Turkey), 3/4-Umut Sari (Turkey) / Refik Vural (Turkey); 1C-Gazi Çelen (Turkey), 2C-Ulvi Cangazi (Turkey); 1LC-Hisar Uyar (Turkey).

BEGINNERS (25): 1-Serkan Yilmaz (Turkey), 2-Nizamettin Çirpici (Turkey), 3/4-Mürsel Ay (Turkey) / Gamze Demirkol (Turkey); 1C-Anil Ünlen (Turkey), 2C-Hülya Okta (Turkey); 1LC-Nurten Karaca (Turkey).

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (33 teams): 1-Murat Ates (Turkey) & Nedim Yardimci (Turkey), 2-Mustafa Altuntas (Turkey) & Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-A. Serif Rende (Turkey).

ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Hasan Yargan (Turkey).
ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Dursun Çetin (Turkey).
ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT #3 (64): 1-Ramazan Özkul (Turkey).

FALAFEL'S PROFICIENCY COMPETITION: 1/2-Feza Diyarbekir (Turkey) / Mehmet Sirkeci (Turkey).


ABT - 32nd PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-21, 2010; Moon Township, Pennsylvania

OPEN (63): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Mel Rappaport (NY), 5/8-Carter Mattig (IL) / Barry Silliman (MD) / Rory Pascar (IL) / Al Faller (PA).

ADVANCED (62): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA), 2-Donny Lomuto (NY), 3/4-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / Ed Johnson (NY); 1C-Glenn Ramsey (PA), 2C-Ryan Hast (PA); 1LC-Sergiy Rybiy (NY).

NOVICE (22): 1-Sheri Peters (VA), 2-Julie Schifferle (NY); 1C-Wendy Russell (IN), 2C-Fran Miller (OH).

PITTSBURGH MASTERS (32): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Paul Polatov (NY), 3/4-Joe Nolan (NY) / Sergiy Rybiy (NY).

SPEED GAMMON (32): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Richard Munitz (NY), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Paul Polatov (NY).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Sean Garber (IN), 2-Brent Cohen (PA) & Richard Munitz (NY), 3/4-Greg Merriman (MI) & Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Mike Nazarovitch (PA) & Michael Safaryan (PA).

ADVANCED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bud Bowers (PA) & Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Denny McGregor (PA) & Joe Steiner (PA).

THURSDAY $400 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Al Hodis (NY).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (27): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Rose Sheedy (IN), 3-Bill Calton (MI).

OPEN MULLIGAN JACKPOT (16): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ).

SUNDAY BEST OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Mark Gordon (MD), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

SUNDAY BEST ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1/2-John Grenci (PA) / Kye Hedlund (NC).

MICROBLITZ (64): 1/2-Joe Nolan (NY) / Mel Rappaport (NY).

THREE RIVERS QUICKIE (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).
THREE RIVERS QUICKIE (4): 1-Mark Gordon (MD).

SIMBORG CUBE QUIZ: Open winner - Jeb Horton (NC), Advanced winners (tie) - Bruce Ballance (PA) / Kye Hedlund (NC).


ABT - 2nd NEW MEXICO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 29-31, 2010; Santa Fe, New Mexico

OPEN (45): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA); 1C-Paul Weaver (AL), 2C-Jeremy Bagai (CA); 1LC-Mark Andrus (NV).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Greg Cottle (NV), 2-Lynda Clay (CO); 1C-Jesse Eaton (MN); 1LC-Lynn Lusk (CO).

NOVICE (16): 1-Ben McCracken (NM); 1C-Molly Bennett (NM); 1LC-Sara Piazza (NM).

SANTA FE 400 OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ken Bame (CA), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

ROADRUNNER ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Scott Evans (CA), 2-Tony Siegel (CO).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Phil & Randee Simborg (IL), 2-Greg Merriman (MI) & Robb Rossetti (CA).

BLITZ (40): 1-Jim Allen (NV), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

PRE-TOURNAMENT DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Doro Tegnazian (NM) & Sean Williams (England), 2-Mary Hickey (OH) & Bob Koca (MD).

SIMBORG QUIZ: Open winner - Kit Woolsey (CA); Intermediate winner - Peggy Neubig (NJ).


TBT - ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON OPEN - WBF-TR
January 22-24, 2010; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (82): 1-Tunç Çelik (Turkey), 2-John Broomfield (England), 3/4-Giorgos Klitsas (Greece) / Frank Simon (Germany); 1C-Ufuk Bozkurt (Turkey), 2C-Martin Barkwill (England), 3C/4C-Necdet Güvenli (Turkey) / Serdar Özkaya (Turkey); 1LC-Özkan Kiliç (Turkey), 2LC-Irfan Mizrakçi (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Kamil Fatih Dilaver (Turkey) / Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey).

LADIES PRIZE (8): 1-Tugçe Bultan Sermet (Turkey), 2-Angelina Charakoglou (Greece).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (28 teams): 1-Mustafa Babal & Gürkan Cüçer (Turkey), 2-Mahmut Eren & Alireza Kotzari (Turkey), 3/4-Cem Duran & Richard Lukas (Turkey) / Ayhan Serin & Gültekin Uygur (Turkey).

WARM-UP (65): 1-Mustafa Babal (Turkey), 2-Haluk Ekrem Özalp (Turkey), 3/4-Dursun Çetin (Turkey) / Giorgos Klitsas (Greece).

869 BG CUP (68): 1-Irfan Misrakçi (Turkey), 2-Alireza Kotzari (Turkey), 3/4-Rifat Bulut (Turkey) / Dursun Çetin (Turkey).

SWING (20): 1-Kamil Fatih Dilaver (Turkey), 2-Ramazan Özkul (Turkey), 3-Özkan Kiliç (Turkey), 4-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey).

ONE-POINTER (128): 1-Rifat Bulut (Turkey), 2-Gültekin Uygur (Turkey), 3/4-Kemal Aksu (Turkey) / Nil Ergin (Turkey).

BG4BG (72): 8 winners: Ayhan Serin / Necdet Güvenli / Cüneyt Argun Genç / Ihsan Alin / Sabri Büyüksoy / Tassilo Rzymann (Austria) / Athanasios Katsios (Greece) / Hamza Güven (Turkey).


ABT - NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 7-10, 2010; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+13 rebuys): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Al Hodis (NY), 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY) / Rory Pascar (IL); 1C-Richard Munitz (NY), 2C-Michelin Chabot (Canada), 3C/4C-Carter Mattig (IL) / Steve Mellen (NY); 1LC-Mel Rappaport (NY), 2LC-Gary Bauer (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (41+11 rebuys): 1-Paul Polatov (NY), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Fred Fado (NJ) / Jason Pack (NY); 1C-Damian Plesec (Slovenia), 2C-Marcy Kossar (CT), 3C/4C-Pete Anderson (WA) / Sergiy Rybiy (NY); 1LC-Randi Sachar (NY), 2LC-Martha Ghio (NY).

BEGINNER (10): 1-David Shaerf (NY), 2-Jenna Longman (MI).

PETER KASTURAS JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Matt Kasturas (NJ).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (26+6 rebuys): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Arkadiy Tsinis (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Sergiy Rybiy (NY), 2-Mel Rappaport (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & David Shadi (NJ), 2-Michelin Chabot (Canada) & Reginald Proulx (Canada). Side Pool winners: Sami Sallak (Germany) & Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

NEW YORK WARM-UP (64): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY), 2-Al Hodis (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Donny Lomuto (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).
SENIORS OVERFLOW (8): 1-Nasser Sedaghatpour (NY).

$50 JACKPOT (16): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Peter Kasturas (NJ).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Taylor (GA).

$20 JACKPOT (64): 1-Aram Kouleyan (CA), 2-Kye Hedlund (NC).



Home