POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2003 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - ACE POINT HOLIDAY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
December 26-28, 2003; New York, New York

OPEN (11+5 re-entries): 1-Boris Golubov (NY), 2-François Tardieu (France), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Karen Davis (NY); 1C-Steve Mellen (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (4): 1-Alex Berger (NY).

KICKOFF (5): 1-Madeline Leonard (NY).

DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Donald Gabbai (NY) & François Tardieu (France).


ABT - 52nd GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
December 5-7, 2003; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (47): 1-Art Grater (CA), 2-George Haskour (CA), 3-Tad Bright (CA); 1C-Judy Collins (CA), 2C-Fred Kalantari (MN).

ADVANCED (23): 1-Sina Bigdeli (CA), 2-Bob Appell (CA); 1C-Mirori Okuma (CA), 2C-Richard Armbruster (CA).

SUPER 32 : 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Jeff Burdsall (NV), 3/4-Todd Crosner (CA) / Nick Maffeo (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Greg Merriman (MI) & Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Bill Choi & David Taniguchi (CA).


2003 LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 19-23, 2003; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (121): 1-Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Hironobu Yazawa (Japan), 3/4-Dean Adamian (MI) / Elliott Winslow (CA); 1C-Jake Jacobs (AZ), 2C-Howard Ring (IL), 3C/4C- Bart Brooks (Canada) / Arkadiy Tsinis (NY); 1LC-Stuart Hosen (TX), 2LC-Wayne McClintock (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (145): 1-Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan),2-Yasuo Mishima (Japan), 3/4-Steve Jepsen (CA) / Wolfram Sauer (TX); 1C-Robert Caradien (CA), 2C-Greg Merriman (MI), 3C/4C-Elli Nache (CA) / Jacob Shapiro (CA); 1LC-Ira Ofsink (CA), 2LC-Alex Rasic (NY).

BEGINNER (49): 1-Terry Bateman (IN), 2-Akiko Abe (Japan), 3/4-Ronald Bernstein (VA) / Sandra Short (ND); 1C-Pete Campbell (AZ), 2C-Glen Lipska (CA); 1LC-Alisha Lauby (VA), 2LC-Diana Dumin (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $4,000 level): 1-Paul Magriel (NV), 2-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 3/4-Ed O'Laughlin (FL) / Bob Wachtel (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (64): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Jorge Pan (Argentina), 3/4-Bill Piland (OR) / Jonah Seewald (CO).

SENIORS (128): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Sam Orandle (NV).

DOUBLES (64): 1-John Rockwell (CA) & Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Jerry Padova (NH) & Walter Trice (MA).

BLITZ (384): 1-Charlie Raichle (CO), 2-Doug Zare (MA).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

MINI-MATCH OVERFLOW (64): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Jackie Seiders-Smart (TX).

SATURDAY $500 JACKPOT (16): 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (55): 1-Ruth Robbins (WA), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (38): 1-Thomas Hanlon (CT), 2-Jerry Padova (NH).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia), 2-Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA).


2003 BACKGAMMON PRO AM
November 15-19, 2003; Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO AM (18 teams): 1-Nack Ballard (CA) & Wayne McClintock (CA), 2-Ken Arnold (CA) & Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Lars Bønding & Morten Holm & Michael Olsen (Denmark) / Alex Lehmann (MI) & Morris Mosseri (NY) & Albert Tow (USA).

$1,000 JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil).

$1,500 JACKPOT (8): 1-Henrik Bodholdt (Denmark/Costa Rica), 2-Jose Salema (Portugal).

$2,000 JACKPOT (8): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).


ABT - MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 31-November 2, 2003; Prior Lake, Minnesota

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Brad Andersen (WI), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA); 1C-Larry Arnold (MN), 2C-Shel Segal (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Tom Machaj (WI), 2-Jim Pokela (MN); 1C-Jeff Barrows (ND), 2C-Georgina Flanagan (IL).

NOVICE (13): 1-Arlene Austin (PA), 2-Tony Dephia (MN); 1C-Judy McCullah. (MO).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Steve Maas & Dave Wetzel (MN), 2-Colleen Hitchcock (MN) & Judy McCullah (MO).

BLITZ (64): 1/3-Jacques Ach (MN) / Art Moore (CA) / Dana Nazarian (CA).

MINI-MATCHES (32): 1-Art Moore (CA), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA).


1ST LUCIEN BARRIÈRE BACKGAMMON OPEN
OCTOBER 15-19, 2003; Enghien-les-Bains, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (90): 1-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 2-François Tardieu (France), 3/4-Sean Casey (Ireland) / Joel Schiff (Israel); 1C-Olivier Decultot (France), 2C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3C/4C-Arild Idsoe (Norway) / Serge Rived (France); 1LC-Matti Haaksila (Finland), 2LC-Volker Sonnabend (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Avertis Rostomian (Armenia), 2-Rogier van Gemert (Netherlands), 3/4-Gunther Lansch (Germany) / Eric Pecquet (France); 1C-Arut Marturosian (Armenia), 2C-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 3C/4C-Gabriel Andersen (Denmark) / Jean-Claude Bensaid (France); 1LC-Frederic Andrieu (France), 2LC-Frank Conway (Ireland).

AMATEUR (23): 1-Lise Howard (Switzerland), 2-Liz Barker (England), 3/4-Alexandra Morel (France) / Etienne Nicaise (Belgium); 1C-Guillaume Castille (France), 2C-Selçuk Azeri (Turkey); 1LC-Miki Suzuki (Japan).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (8): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Howard Markowitz (USA).

SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Eric Sfez (France), 2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden).

SUPERJACKPOT #3 (8): 1/2-Howard Markowitz (USA) / Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (21 teams): 1-Jan Andrew Bloxham & Judy Olsen (UK/Denmark), 2-Emil Mortuk & John O'Hagan (USA).

WARM-UP (68): 1-Serge Rived (France).

GAMESGRID NACKGAMMON BLITZ (32): 1-Hardy Janotta (Germany), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

ONE-POINT PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT (64): 1-John Broomfield (United Kingdom).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 10-12, 2003; Springfield, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Thomas Meyer (IL), 2-Ilia Guzei (WI); 1C-Sean Garber (IN), 2C-Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Bill Davis (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Philip Smith (NC), 2-Michael Flohr (IL); 1C-Alan Gold (WI), 2C-Don Marek (IL); 1LC-Lee Pflugrad (WI).

NOVICE (4): 1-Sharon Lefferts (IL), 2-Greg Bowman (KS).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (8): 1-David Marcus (IL), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (11 teams): 1- Faddoul Khoury & George Khoury (IL), 2-Tom Machaj & Sonya Sidky (WI).

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (32): 1-Greg Bowman (KS), 2-Ben Zemaitis (IL).

MISDEMEANOR PUNISHMENT (16): 1-Terry Leahy (IL). 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (32): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Robert Nagle (IL); 1C-David Marcus (IL), 2C-Kurt Schurecht (IL).

TAKI BOARD GIVE-AWAY: Jena Rooney (IL).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 19-21, 2003; fort Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (45): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Russell Sands (FL) / Christopher Stanford (TX); 1C-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2C-Kit Salisbury (FL); 1LC/2LC-Alex Caraplis (NJ) / Bill Davis (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (48): 1-Ben Elliott (NC), 2-Stuart Katz (NY), 3/4-Robert Christensen (FL) / Ken Haan; 1C-Hy Halpern (FL), 2C-Lee Nevo (NY); 1LC-Doug Johnson (FL).

NOVICE (14): 1-Steve Spudic (FL), 2-David Sha (FL); 1C-Sandra Sha (FL).

ROYAL PALM CLASSIC (11): 1-Leon Shore (FL), 2-Ed Bennett (NM).

SUNSHINE CUP for Zavoral board prize (16): 1-Stuart Katz (NY), 2-Denise Hemingway (PA).

BLITZ #1 (64): 1-Russell Sands (FL).

BLITZ #2 (64): 1-Lee Genud (FL).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Denise Hemingway (PA) & Paul Wick (PA), 2-Rick Cutler (FL) & Frank Talbot (MI).

DAVID MENKES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (25): 1-Susan-Jane Berson (FL), 2-Murray Bryntesson (FL).


ABT - TOWPATCH INN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 19-21, 2003; Turin, New York

OPEN (9): 1-Eden Windish (Canada), 2-Rich Reasin (NY), 3-John Mansour (NY).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Joanne Reid & Alan Robinson (Canada), 2-Robert Lessard & Sharon Smith (Canada).


15th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 5-7, 2003; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTERS (64): 1-John Slattery (Scotland), 2-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland), 3/4-Gia Abesadze (Georgia) / Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany); 1C-Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway), 2C-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3C/4C-Arild Idsøe (Norway) / Gerhard Janotta (Germany); 1LC-Sven Odin Spillum Svendsen (Norway), 2LC-Maia Peicheva (Bulgaria). Ladies Prize: Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway).

CHAMPIONS (50): 1-Horst Ernst (Germany), 2-Peter Blachian (Germany), 3/4-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria) / Robert Piccioni (Italy); 1C-Gianmichele D'Onofrio (Italy), 2C-Massimo Moretti (Italy), 3C/4C-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy) / Adam Robak (Poland); 1LC-Peter Gombert (Germany), 2LC-Bambi de Bruin (Germany/Spain). Ladies Prize: Rosemary Bensley (England).

INTERMEDIATE (68): 1-Renato Sovani (Italy), 2-Vasilios Kyrkos (Greece), 3/4-Stefano Catani (Italy) / Gianluca Curzi (Italy); 1C-Herbert Höllreigel (Germany), 2C-Mattia Occhialini (Italy), 3C/4C-Roberto Piccinini (Italy) / Domenico Torrielli (Italy); 1LC-Alex Naylor (Italy), 2LC-Ingrid Neugebauer (Germany). Ladies Prize: Ingrid Neugebauer (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 2-Jean-Philippe Rohr (France).

MASTER CONSULTING DOUBLES: 1-Paul Magriel (USA) & Andreas Nussbaecher (Germany), 2-Edgar Altmayer & Mihai Golopenta (Romania).

CHAMPION CONSULTING DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Daniel Bruni & Daniel Scheidiger (Switzerland), 2-Lise Howard & Marcel Liechti (Switzerland).

ROGASKA SPECIAL DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Gia Abesadze & Nodari Gagua (Georgia), 2-Laurent Arnone (France) & Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria).

HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL WARM-UP (88); 1-Federico D'Onofrio (Italy), 2-Hans Liby (Norway).

SPERTI TROPHY (76): 1-Sven Odin Spillum Svendsen (Norway), 2-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

ONE POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE #1 (64): 1-Stefano Catani (Italy).

ONE POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE #2 (64): 1-Walter Landolt (Switzerland).

ONE POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE #3 (64): 1-Ana Nguen (Bulgaria).

MITTELEUROPA POKER TOURNAMENT: 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2-Steffen Grosskopf (Germany), 3-Peter Gombert (Germany).

MITTELEUROPA BLACKJACK TOURNAMENT: 1-Bianca Del Pont (Italy), 2-Werner Reisel (Austria/Germany), 3-Mario Periotti (Italy), 4-Gerhard Janotta (Germany), 5-Sandro Mescola (Italy), 6-Danila Pesavento (Italy), 7-Daniel Bruni (Switzerland)


ABT - 51st INDIANA OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
August 29-September 1, 2003; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (69): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Adam Versaw (PA); 1C-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3C/4C-Chuck Bower (IN) / Karen Davis (NY).

ADVANCED (50): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Ray Woo (NY); 1C-Betty Coppic (GA), 2C-Josh Riddell (IN), 3C/4C-Greg Merriman (MI) / Lee Pflugrad (WI).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Wanda Roberts (MA), 2-Rica Tarnoff (NY); 1C-Claudia Imatt (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Mary Downing (IL), 2-Laura Pinkerton (Canada).

INDY300 JACKPOT (32): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3/4-Steve Brown (MN) / Bob Glass (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Tom Meyer (IL), 2-Denny Leatherman (CO), 3/4-Larry Liebster (NJ) / Tami Jones (ID).

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (16): 1-David Marcus (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

DIRECTORS CUP (22): 1-Roger Hickman (IL), 2-Dr. Bob Hill (NY).

MICRO DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Betty Coppic (GA) & Abbas Zaltash (PA), 2-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).

51st JACKPOT (32): 1-Wally Wolf (MI), 2-Durb Oldham (KY).

MICROBLITZ (64): 1-Matt Reklaitis (PA).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA).

QUICKIE #2 (32): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA).

QUICKIE #3 (16): 1-Bill Finneran (VA).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Franks (NV).

$100 LABOR DAY AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Bill Hodes (IN).

More than $600 was donated by the players for breast cancer research to show support for Co-Director Mary Ann Meese.


ABT - 10th GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-10, 2003; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Daniel Dorinbaum (Canada), 3/4-Steve Mellen (NY) / Bob Wilensky (GA); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Barry Gittleman (GA), 2-Doug Johnson (FL), 3-Paul Teitelbaum (GA); 1C-Betty Coppic (GA), 2C-Cem Aslan (GA).

LIMITED (15): 1-Alberto Montemayor (Mexico), 2-Richard Martin (NC), 3-Ken Carlson (GA).

GEORGIA PEACH CUP (12): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3-Don Faix (NC).

DOGWOOD LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Elkin (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

LAST CHANCE #1 (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

LAST CHANCE #2 (8): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Don Faix (NC) & Jim Hall (GA), 2-Steve Mellen (NY) & Phil Simborg (IL).

CHOUETTE TOURNEY (24): 1-Hugh McNeil (Canada), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Peter Roubicek (GA) .

SPEEDGAMMON BLITZ (8): 1-Cem Aslan (GA), 2-Alan Epstein (GA).

10th ANNIVERSARY TOURNEY (16): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Michele Garmise (NJ).

FASTMATCH TOURNEY (8): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Peter Beling (VA).

KICKOFF TOURNEY (16): 1-Cem Aslan (GA), 2/3-Dave Cardwell (GA) / Steve Kovach (GA).

DICE CUP THROW: 1-Cem Aslan (GA).

CHIPS GAME: 1-Alan Epstein (GA).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
August 1-3, 2003; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (26): 1-Alan Fenster (New York), 2-Al Jones (Canada), 3-Paul Stebbing (Canada).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Al & Lorraine Jones (Canada), 2-Robert Lessard & Eden Windish (Canada).


ABT - 1st WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 25-27, 2003; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Gary Fries (VA), 3-Martha Ghio (NY); 1C-Ilia Guzei (WI), 2C-David Rogers (NC).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Beth Martinson (WI), 2-Karen Meyer (IL); 1C-Terry Leahy (IL), 2C-Michael Plog (IL).

LIMITED (13): 1-Philip Little (MN), 2-Carol Kerr (WI); 1C-Galina Guzei (WI).

BADGER CLASSIC (13): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Len Dangremond (MI).

DOUBLES (16): 1-John Meyers (WI) & Rhonda Young (IA), 2-Greg Feller (IL) & Sue Oliver (IL).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (4): 1-Michael Plog & Greg Tomlin (IL).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Mark King (IL).

BLITZ (64): 1-Bob Holyon (WI), 2-Frank Talbot (MI).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN).


5th CZECH INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 16-20, 2003; Prague, Czech Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Neville Eber (South Africa), 2-Morten Nielsen (Denmark), 3/4-Paul Magriel (USA) / Arkadiy Tsinis (Russia/USA); 1C-Ken Arnold (USA), 2C-Marlon Aronstan (South Africa); 1LC-Jakov Nepomniachtchy (Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Ernest McCombs (USA), 2-Lise Nielsen (Denmark), 3/4-Taus Bøytler (Denmark) / Sami Sallak (Germany); 1C-Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan), 2C-Patrick Toxværd (Denmark); 1LC-Zbigniew Szczerek (Poland), 2LC-Michael Hansen (Denmark).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Christian Skjæran (Denmark), 2-Giancarlo Fassina (Italy); 1C-René Thor Poulsen (Denmark).

LADIES CUP (9): 1-Irina Hansen (Denmark).

GAMESGRID CUP (8): 1-Hannu Lyyjynen (Finland).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Stuart Hosen (USA) & Ernest McCombs (USA), 2-Morten Nielsen (Denmark) & Arkadiy Tsinis (Russia/USA).


RIVIERA'S BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE & OPEN
July 15-20, 2003; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (42+11 rebuys): 1-David Wells (USA), 2-Pawel Bielewicz (Poland/Sweden), 3/4-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) / Andrea Vincenzo (France); 1C-François Tardieu (France), 2C-Moshe Elbaz (France), 3C/4C-Lucien Orsini (France) / Tom Zarrinnam (USA); 1LC-John Rockwell (USA), 2LC-Bernard Chetrit (France).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Tini Truong (France), 2-Alexis Vincenzo (France); 1C-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia), 2C-Andrea Fredenc (France); 1LC-Philippe Vouhe (France), 2LC-Bambi de Bruin (Germany/Spain).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Samuel Gevorgyan (Armenia), 2-Peter Hershorn (USA); 1C-Domenico Torrielli (Italy), 2C-Kenny Duong (France); 1LC-Rosa Trombino (Italy), 2LC-David Sneoul Jr. (France).

LADIES EVENT (14): 1-Liz Johansson (Sweden), 2-Tini Truong (France.)

WARM-UP: 1-Emmanuel Israel (France), 2-Artur Muradian (Armenia).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES: 1-Jean-Philippe Rohr (France) & François Tardieu (France), 2-Christel Åslund (Sweden) & Pawel Bielewicz (Poland/Sweden).

TEAM EVENT: 1-Casino: Mack Klein, Tini Truong, Mrs. Wolf (France), 2-Cigaronne: Kolya Mosoyan, Artur Muradian, Avetis Rostomian (Armenia).


28th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 7-13, 2003; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (271): 1-Jon Røyset (Norway), 2-Moshe Tissona (Israel), 3/4-Dirk Schiemann (Germany) / Katja Spillum (Norway); First Consolation: 1C-Moshe Elbaz (France), 2C-Alex Caraplis (USA), 3C/4C-Lars Degerman (Sweden) / Mogens Knudsen (Denmark); Second Consolation: 1C-Jan Bloxham (Denmark), 2C-Kim Salomonsen (Denmark), 3C/4C-Bernard Chetrit (France) / Michael Friedrich (Germany); 1LC-Jacques Elbilia (France), 2LC-Fredrik Reinholdson (Sweden). Ladies Prize: Katja Spillum (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (121): 1-Eli Roimi (Israel)), 2-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia), 3/4-Tommy Roubies (Sweden) / Andrea Wirth (Germany); First Consolation: 1C-Gilbert Gimberg (France), 2C-Rogier Van Gemert (Netherlands), 3C/4C-Artur Muradian (Armenia) / Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan); Second Consolation: 1C-Gunther Lansch (Germany), 2C-Ingo Meissner (Germany), 3C/4C-Michel Chabrol (France) / Nadja Marinova (Bulgaria); 1LC-Yrjana Haahtela (Finland), 2LC-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria). Ladies Prize: Andrea Wirth (Germany).

BEGINNERS (65): 1-Haim Mizrachi (Israel), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy); 3/4-Andranik Harutyanyan (Armenia) / Gaudent Radoslovich (USA); First Consolation: 1C-Yilmaz Hasoglu (Turkey), 2C-Samuel Gevorgyan (Armenia), 3C/4C-M. Genevaux (France) / Alexandra Morel (France); Second Consolation: 1C-Nami Nita (France), 2C-L. Weyl (Netherlands), 3C/4C-Peter Hershorn (USA) / Markus Kornfeld (Norway); 1LC-Jonas Nielsen (Denmark), 2LC-Robert Willems (Netherlands). Ladies Prize: Judy Olsen (Denmark).

SUPER JACKPOT (128): 1-David Wells (USA), 2-Carsten Joh (Germany), 3/4-Robert Lindbom (Sweden) / Marc Werner (Germany).

LIMITED JACKPOT: 1/2-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia) / Rogier Van Gemert (Netherlands).

FORTIS TEAM EVENT (88 teams): 1-Finland: Matti Haaksila, Petri Pietilä, Teppo Salo, 2-Denmark: Lars Bønding, Mogens Knudsen, Lars Trabolt.

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Luigi Villa (Italy).

COURTESY TROPHY: The Neville Eber Family (South Africa).

ELEGANCE TROPHIES: Ladies - Martha Ghio (USA); Men - John Rockwell (USA).

FIDELITY TROPHY: The Dennis Carlston Family (USA).

TRAVEL TROPHY: Lindsay Boyd (USA).

TENNIS DOUBLES: 1-Andriev & Robin, 2-Hammerla & Jaakko Salava (Finland).

GOLF EVENT: 1-Olivier Schneiter (Switzerland), 2-Dennis Carlston (USA).

Thanks to the GamesGrid staff and the Danish Backgammon Federation for most of these results.


2003 SAMREMO BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 4-6, 2003; Sanremo, Italy

MASTER FLIGHT (24): 1-Pawel Bielewicz (Poland/Sweden), 2-Nodar Gagoua (Georgia/Russia), 3/4-Harald Johanni (Germany) / Mika Laukkanen (Finland); 1C-Arild Idsøe (Norway), 2C-Stefano Cecchi Berger (Norway); 1LC-Vittorio Castro (Switzerland), 2LC-Brian Barber (USA). Ladies Prize: Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria)

CHAMPION FLIGHT (30): 1-Marc Werner (Germany), 2-Hans Koch (Germany), 3/4-Cyrus Afchani (Germany) / Nicole Taboury (France); 1C-Werner Reisel (Austria/Germany), 2C-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy); 1LC-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria), 2LC-Enrico Spatz (Italy). Ladies Prize: Nicole Taboury (France).

INTERMEDIATE (46): 1-Alex Naylor (Italy/England), 2-Francesco Malvetani (Italy); 3/4-Ronald Mussry (Israel) / Hanna Nilsson (Norway); 1C-Alberto Profumo (Italy), 2C-Andrea Riebler (Austria); 1LC-Staffan Tjus (Sweden), 2LC-Maria Croce (Italy). Ladies Prize: Hanna Nilsson (Norway).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Staffan Tjus (Sweden), 2-Marc Werner (Germany).

ONE-POINT MATCH / PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Fulvio Pazzi (Italy).

SPERTI TROPHY (83): 1-Vittorio Castro (Switzerland).


15th CITY OF VENICE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 3-6, 2003; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-Giorgio Caldera (Italy), 2-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 3/4-Sergio Fragiacomo / Lorenzo Laganà (Italy); 1C-Morten Holm (Denmark), 2C-Rainer Witt (Germany); 1LC-Andrea De Zandonati (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (36): 1-Giulio Alessandri (Italy), 2-Valerio Scremin (Italy), 3/4-Fabio Cultrera (Italy) / Christian Zenkner (Germany); 1C-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 2C-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia); 1LC-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia).

BEGINNER (41): 1-Alessandro Smerilli (Italy), 2-Paolo Satriani (Italy); 3/4-Luca Boni / Ennio Gioppato (Italy); 1C-Michele China (Italy), 2C-Michele Comerci (Italy); 1LC-Mauro Soster (Italy).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Kahaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 2-Babis Drouvis (Greece).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Thomas Kristensen (Denmark) & Katja Spillum (Norway), 2-Heimer Kreiner & Ralf Moser (Austria).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION INTERMEDIATE: 1-Samuel Gevorgyan & Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2-Alvin Anderson (Italy) & Lourdes Torrado (Spain).

SUPERJACKPOT #1: 1-Morten Holm (Denmark), 2-Babis Drouvis (Greece).

SUPERJACKPOT #2: 1/2-Thomas Kristensen (Denmark) / Jorge Pan (Argentina).


ABT - 29th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 3-6, 2003; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (86): 1-Dean Adamian (MI), 2-Matt Reklaitis (PA), 3-Frank Talbot (MI), 4/5-Dana Nazarian (CA) / Al Tesoro (FL); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-Abbas Zaltash (PA), 3C/4C-Ilia Guzei (WI) / Doug Mayfield (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (85): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Neil Garvie (Canada), 3-Michael Flohr (IL), 4/5-Joann Feinstein (IL) / Mary Lee Pinkney (Canada); 1C-J.A. Miller (IL), 2C-Dan Mowczan (MI), 3C/4C-Joe Maize (MS) / Bud Olejniczak (MI).

NOVICE (17): 1-Ray Knes (MI), 2-Ron Wagner (IL); 1C-Sue Martin (IL), 2C-Lois Merriman (MI).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Herb Gurland (MA), 3/4-Dana Nazarian (CA) / Bob Wilensky (GA).

GAMESGRID BLITZ (128): 1-Gary Margosian (MI), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Harry Brown (MI), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).

($340 was raised for the North Shore Hospice of Skokie, Illinois.)

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

$500 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Mark Rozans (LA), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA).

$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Bill Landry (IL), 2-Denny Leatherman (CO).

$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Raymond Rickard (FL), 2-Ed King (OH).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #2 (64): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIES (64): 1-James Roston (NY), 2-Phil Undieme (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Steve Brown (MN) & Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Paul Berg (MI) & Rick Todd (MI), 3/4-David Haddad (PA) & Lou Steiner (PA) / Bob Hill (NY) & Al Tesoro (FL).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Mike Rezai (OH) & Howard Rosenthal (MA).

LIMITED DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Mary Lee Pinkney (Canada) & Gayle Wolf (MI), 2-Ed Johnson (NY) & Eden Windish (Canada).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Len Dangremond (MI), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).

$25 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Sherbel (MI), 2-Duane Salinas (MI).

$50 WARM-UP (28): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Sandy Kaplan (MI), 3/4-Hugh McNeil (Canada) / Greg Merriman (MI).

$30 WARM-UP (32): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-Troy Longman (MI), 3/4-Joann Feinstein (IL) / Osman Guner (CA).

$20 WARM-UP (13): 1-Susan Lindauer (MI), 2-Art Gillis (MI), 3-Stewart Kelman (MI).


ABT - 51st GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
June 6-8, 2003; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (37): 1-Mike Ungerleider (CA), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI), 3-Jon Vietor (CA); 1C-Perry Firooz (CA), 2C-Bruce DiMattia (TN).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Patrick McCormick (CA), 2-Brian Farr (CA); 1C-Alain Azoulay (CA), 2C-Chinh Pham (CA).

SUPER 32 : 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Bruce DiMattia (TN), 3/4-Badei Khoury (CA) / Bob Wachtel (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (128): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian & Ted Chee (CA), 2-Darin DuMolin & Tom Taylor (WA).


ABT - 24th ANNUAL CHICAGO BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 23-26, 2003; Oak Brook, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (41): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA), 3-Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2C-Bob Zavoral (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (45): 1-Wally Wolf (MI), 2-Greg Feller (IL), 3/4-Brad Andersen (WI) / Mike Charison (MI); 1C-Gayle Wolf (MI), 2C-Mark Murray (IL).

BEGINNER (11): 1-Kathy Garmise (NJ), 2-Michelle Garmise (NJ).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Bob Zavoral (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3/4-Fred Kalantari (MN) / Bill Robertie (MA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bill Bartholomay (IL) & Dave Cardwell (GA), 2-Terry Leahy (IL) & Neal Uphoff (IL).

BLITZ (88): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Dan Cox (NY).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).


20th NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 30-May 4, 2003; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (92): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-John Ritchie (KS) / David Wells (IL); 1C-Gyl Savoie (MI), 2C-Mike Sherman (NV), 3C/4C- Ed O'Laughlin (FL) / Steve Sax (CA); 1LC-Drew Giovanis (NV), 2LC-Nack Ballard (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (108): 1-Brian Draper (CA),2-Patricia Geoffroy (MA), 3/4-David R. Cohen (TX) / Rudy Citrom (CA); 1C-Cy Yehros (CA), 2C-Jonah Seewald (CO), 3C/4C-Paul Foster (AZ) / Jeff Whitelaw (NV); 1LC-Len Dangremond (MI), 2LC-Tom Duggan (England).

BEGINNER (39): 1-Tracy Galloway (CA), 2-Ronald Bernstein (VA), 3/4-Andrew Gordon (PA) / Gaudent Radoslovich (NY); 1C-Joy Zuke (WA), 2C-Trina Smith (WA); 1LC-Daniel Stroberger (CA), 2LC-Mindla Fajtlowicz (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Armando Balbi (Brazil), 2-Stuart Hosen (TX), 3/4-Nack Ballard (CA) / Danilo Sahione (Brazil).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Michael Ginat (Australia), 2-Patrick McCormick (CA), 3/4-Ray Baker (CA) / Robert Caradien (CA).

SENIORS (128): 1-Ira Ofsink (CA), 2-David R. Cohen (TX).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Stuart Hosen (TX) & Curtis Lucas (TX), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Trina Smith (WA).

DOUBLES OVERFLOW (8): Emil Mortuk (MI) & Akemi Ota (MI), 2-Harvey Huie (TX) & Howard Ring (IL).

BLITZ (320): 1-Mark Kaczmarczyk (NY), 2-Mike Sharp (CA).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Jinelle Girard (Canada), 2-Patrick McCormick (CA).

SATURDAY $500 JACKPOT (20): 1-Tom Zarrinnam (CA), 2-John O'Hagan (IN).

SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (32): 1-Bart Brooks (Canada), 2-Bob Schumacher (MN).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Rageb Shadallah (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Sharon Rich (WA), 2-Bear Lumbra (NH).


15th NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 17-21, 2003; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (91): 1-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 2-Jyri Lammi (Finland), 3/4-Shahab Ghodsi (Norway) / Christer Hagenfeldt (Sweden); 1C-Nack Ballard (USA), 2C-Odin Svendsen (Norway), 3C/4C-Brian Elgaard (Denmark) / Halvor Losnedahl (Norway); 1LC-Mogens Knudsen (Denmark), 2LC-Sven Nilsson (Norway), 3LC/4LC-Serge Rived (France) / Kristian Stegenborg (Denmark).

ADVANCED (88): 1-Audun Klubnes (Norway), 2-Morten Jacobsen (Denmark), 3/4-Bob Ebbeler (USA) / Steen Maglehoj (Denmark); 1C-Anne Lise Wagner (Denmark), 2C-Tommy Roubies (Denmark); 1LC-Michael Hansen (Denmark), 2LC-Thomas Kokholm (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (114): 1-Anders Olsen (Denmark), 2-Brian Rosenkilde (Denmark), 3/4-Martin Reeh (Denmark) / Sammy Rihan (Denmark); 1C-Jorg Schneider (Denmark), 2C-Allan Christensen (Denmark); 1LC-Yvonne Hjorth (Denmark), 2LC-Gitte Hansen (Denmark).

NOVICE (60): 1-Knud Rasmussen (Denmark), 2-Thomas Niebling (Denmark), 3/4-Morten Heise (Denmark ) / Lennart Kurland (Denmark); 1C-Kevin Arnold, 2C-Karen Pors (Denmark); 1LC-Peter-Michael Valeur Bosse (Denmark), 2LC-Christian Skjaeran (Denmark).

BEGINNERS (45): 1-Linda Mansson (Sweden), 2-Martin Pedersen (Denmark), 3/4-Lars Holst (Denmark ) / Mikael Lund (Sweden); 1C-Kerstin Klewweex (Germany), 2C-Toke Lorentzen (Denmark); 1LC-Birgitte Nissen (Denmark), 2LC-Soren Boelsgaard (Denmark).

UNDER 21 (9): 1-Clement Breum (Denmark), 2-Bastian Stephensen (Denmark), 3-Thorbjorn Schionning (Denmark ).

NETDINNER TOURNAMENT (80): 1-LDJ/Louisa Dahlin (Denmark), 2-Mr. Pedantic/David Startin (England), 3/4-Oysteijo/Oystein Johansen (Norway) / Holm/Morten Holm (Denmark ); 1C-Adahlin/Anne Dahlin (Denmark), 2C-Marianne/Marianne Husum (Norway).

TEAM EVENT: 1-Elmo Team: Serge Rived (France), Sakura Sugawara (USA), David Wells (USA), 2-Hip Hurra Team: Jess Danielsen, Henrik Lober, Kim Valeur (all Denmark).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES: 1-Mika Laukkanen & Timo Vaatainen (Finland), 2-Ulla Juncher & Asger Kring (Denmark).

DANISH PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2002: Mads Andersen, 2002 World Champion.


ABT - 9th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-13, 2003; Cleveland, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP (31): 1-David Cardwell (GA), 2-Richard Reasin (NY); 1C-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2C-Carol Falk (MI).

ADVANCED (19): 1-Ed Ratajczyk (OH), 2-Drew Robinson (OH); 1C-Philip Smith (NC), 2C-Jim Price (MI).

NOVICE (13): 1-Steve Delpero (PA), 2-Angela Hoffman (MI); 1C-Eloise Johnson (NY), 2C-Jill Brown (NY).

MASTERS (12): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Brian Barber (IL).

DOUBLES (10): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Philip Smith (NC), 2-Jim Price (MI) & Jim Slomkoski (MI).

BLITZ (32): 1-Tom Meyer (IL).

2-POINT QUICKIES (32): 1- Jon Vietor (CA).


BRITISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
April 5-6, 2003; Coventry, England

OPEN (85): 1-Ian Shaw, 2-Peter Bennet, 3/4-Tony Lee / Nigel Merrigan; 1C-John Slattery (Scotland), 2C-Ray Kershaw, 3C/4C-Mardi Ohannessian / John Wright; 1LC-Dave McNair (Scotland), 2LC-Leslie Singleton, 3LC/4LC-Nick Check / David Startin.

SENT TO COVENTRY (64): 1-David Nathan, 2-Martin Hemming.

FRIDAY KNOCKOUT (32): 1-Simon K. Jones, 2-David Nathan.

£100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Dave McNair (Scotland), 2-Martin Barkwill.

DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Dice & Sleazy (Top Name), 2-White Van Men.

BIBA SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY: Cliff Connick.


20th ANNUAL FLEET UNDERWOOD MEMORIAL & BENEFIT TOURNAMENT
March 30, 2003; Flint, Michigan

OPEN (32): 1-"Falafel" Matvey Natanzon (Israel/USA), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (MI) / Frank Talbot (MI), 5/6-Dean Adamian (MI) / Joe Miller (OH).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Gary Marchenia (MI), 2-Brad King (MI), 3-Walt Smith (MI), 4/6-Mark Swanson (IN) / Nancy Tuck (IN) / Lilly Undieme (MI).

NOVICE (9): 1-Fran Miller (OH), 2-Michael Margosian (MI), 3-Nate Richardson (MI).

$500 was raised for the Food Bank of Eastern Michigan.


ABT - 20th MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 21-23, 2003; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Dana Nazarian (CA) / Curtis Lucas (TX); 1C-Sam Pottle (WI), 2C-Frank Talbot (MI); 1LC-Mary Franks (NV).

$150 OPEN (23): 1-Brian Barber (IL), 2-Jeff Kane (WI), 3-Wendy Kaplan (IL).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Raymond Rickard (FL), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-James Bray (TX) / Ray Woo (NY); 1C-Jim Zimmerman (IL), 2C-Mike Cyrkiel (CA); 1LC-Terry Leahy (IL).

LIMITED (37): 1-Beth Martinson (WI), 2-Mary Downing (IL), 3/4-Paul Lombardo (IL) / Kent Williams (IL); 1C-Ron Zimet (IL) / Bill Chibnik (IL); 1LC-Neal Uphoff (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Bob Zavoral (IL), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

ACEY DEUCEY (16): 1-Josh Riddell (IL), 2-Chris Stanford (TX).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (26 men & 14 women): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Tracy Galloway (CA).

MIDWEST DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (32 teams): 1-Paul & Mary Franks (NV), 2-Dr. Bob Hill & Ray Woo (NY), 3/4-Gary & Alice Kay (IL) / Bob Holyon (WI) & Larry Strommen (IN).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (8): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN) & Dana Nazarian (CA).

BLITZ (128): 1-Bill Minser (WI), 2-Bill Finneran (VA).

QUICKIE (128): 1-Dan Cramer (MN), 2-Dana Nazarian (CA), 3/4-Laila Leonhardt (Denmark) / Dave Rogers (NC).

ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON (16): 1-Josh Riddell (IL).

PIG ROLLING: 1-Roger Hickman (IL).

GREED DICE: 1-Butch Meese (IN).

RING THE SEAL: 1-Mark Murray (IL).

TOILET PAPER ROLLOFF: 1-Greg Merriman (MI).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Timothy Jaxon (CA).

$3,000 raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


5th ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 10-14, 2003; Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

CHAMPIONSHIP (78): 1-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway), 2-Andreas Humke (Germany), 3-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 4-Edmund Chaghoury (Lebanon).


ABT - SOUTHERN BACKGAMMON OPEN
February 27-March 2, 2003; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (18): 1-Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 1C-Curtis Lucas (TX), 2C-Zia Afshani (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (12): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Peter Roubicek (GA); 1C-Philip Smith (NC), 2C-Russ Haley (MS).

KICKOFF (16): 1-Zia Afshani (GA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3-Tom Duggan (UK).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Steve Kovach & Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Zia Afshani (GA) & Diane Varner (NC).

SUNDAY SHOOT-OUT (14): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Jon Vietor (CA).

LAST CHANCE (4): 1-Kate Elmore (GA), 2-Peter Roubicek (GA).


PARIS MASTER & OPEN INTERNATIONAL IV
February 25-March 2, 2003; Paris, France

MASTER (26): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Amschel Nadjar (France), 3/4-Howard Markowitz (USA) / Jean-Philippe Rohr (France).

OPEN (64): 1-Eric Guedj (France), 2-David Wells (USA), 3/4-Kristian Larsen / Amschel Nadjar (France); 1C-Gil Galili (USA), 2C-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria), 3C/4C-Sean Casey (Ireland) / Christoph Wagener (Germany). Lady's Prize: Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Zhivko Stamov (Bulgaria), 2-Paul Baeyens (Belgium), 3/4-Sam Chabansky (France) / Mr. Yoko (France); 1C-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 2C-Marcel Van Toor (Holland), 3C/4C-Lie Man (Holland) / Pascal Loret (France); 1LC-Serge Nadjar (France), 2LC-Guillame Talhairdat (France). Lady's Prize: Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria).

BEGINNER (32): 1-Andranik Harutyanyan (Armenia), 2-David Sneoual (France), 3/4-Mr. Lucien (France) / Mrs. Wolf (France); 1C-Mr. Ledun (France), 2C-Mr. Andrieux (France), 3C/4C-Mr. Nafis (France) / Scarlett Serrero (France). Lady's Prize: Mrs. Wolf (France).

SUPERJACKPOT (32): 1/2-Pawel Bielewicz (Sweden) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Didier Assaraf (France) / Johannes Levermann (Germany).

WARM-UP (96) : 1-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland), 2-Mr. Jones (France).

RE-BUY BLITZ: 1-Morten Nielsen (Denmark), 2-James Vogl (England), 3/4-Morten Holm (Denmark) / Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine).

GAMESGRID NACKGAMMON (16): 1-Elliott Winslow (USA), 2-Jacques Elbilia (France), 3/4-Mr. Jones (France) / Eric Sfez (France).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-James Vogl (England) & David Wells (USA), 2-Morris Mosseri (USA) & Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Enzo & Michel Sneoual (France) / Atanas Georgiev & Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

GAMESGRID TEAM EVENT (8 teams): 1-Pawel Bielewicz (Sweden) & Jorgen Granstedt (Sweden) & James Vogl (England).


OPEN DE MALLORCA INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 18-23, 2003; Mallorca, Spain

MASTERS (27): 1-Carsten Joh (Germany/Spain), 2-Marcus Faltermann (Germany), 3/4-Jurgen Orlowski (Germany) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany); 1C-Tom Jayes (England/Spain), 2C-Sascha Ertl (Germany); 1LC-Sami Sallak (Germany).

CHAMPION (29): 1-Norbert Lisecki (Germany), 2-Aretis Rostomian (Armenia), 3/4-Piet Berdehle (Germany) / Damien Plesec (Slovenia); 1C-Andreas Agh (Austria), 2C-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany); 1LC-Peter Blachian (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-Helge Mueller (Germany), 2-Thomas Unholzer (Germany), 3/4-Thommy Laudrisen (Denmark) / Taheri Maryam (Iran); 1C-Roberto del Toro (Italy), 2C-Heimo Tauern (Spain); 1LC-Edith Afchani (Germany).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Tom Jayes (England/Spain), 2-Sascha Ertl (Germany); 1C-Henning Frick (Germany), 2C-Gunther Holzinger (Germany).

SUPER CUP (64): 1-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 2-Arthur Muradian (Armenia); 1C-Peter Naguib (Germany).

COUNTRY CLUB TROPHY (63): 1-Carlos Szechet (Argentina), 2-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia).

INSELRADIO CUP (62): 1-Marc Steyvers (Belgium), 2-Bertl Keil (Germany); 1C/2C-Kiki Kirchoff (Germany) / Arjang Nowtash (Canada).

MALLORCA ZEITUNG CUP (56): 1-Martin Schubert (Germany/Spain), 2-Peter Naguib (Germany).

5-POINT KICK-OFF (64): 1-Daniel Bruni (Switzerland).

GOLDEN DOOR 1-POINT KICK-OFF (64): 1-Jacqueline Lange (Spain).

TEAM CUP (15 teams): 1-Saturday Night Fever: Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain), Ingrid & Volker Sonnabend (Germany).


ABT - 25th ANNUAL PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 14-16, 2003; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Gyl Savoie (Canada/MI), 2-David Rubin (IL), 3-Jeremy Bagai (PA) / Walter Trice (MA); 1C-Bill Finneran (VA), 2C-Bob Glass (CA); 1LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Hunter Jones (MD), 2-Tom Hodous (WV), 3/4-Ben Elliott (NC) / Bob Green (OH); 1C-Marilyn Kubiak (PA), 2C-Rich Madzel (MD); 1LC-Rainer Stachowitz (VA).

NOVICE (32): 1-Trina Smith (WA), 2-Connie Tipton (PA); 1C-Rebecca Marti (VA), 2C-Bill Etue (VA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Jeremy Bagai (PA), 2-Bob Glass (CA), 3/4-Mike Corbett (FL) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Ilia Guzei (WI), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Greg Merriman (MI).

AMATEUR JACKPOT #2 (14): 1-Hunter Jones (MD), 2-Don Heinsler (FL).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (16): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (16): 1-Paul Wick (PA), 2-Asad Zaltash (PA).

MICRO BLITZ (80): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (26 teams): Bill Finneran (VA) & Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 2-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).

LIMITED DOUBLES (6 teams): 1-Natasha & Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

$20 QUICKIES (64): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Rainer Stachowitz (VA).

$10 QUICKIES (64): 1-Ron Salzer (NJ), 2-Pete Townsend (PA).


BACKGAMMON ON BOARD VI
February 1-8, 2003; Western Caribbean Cruise

OPEN (16 players generating 48 entries): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (7): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (16): 1-Mike Friedman (Canada).


2nd BOSTON OPEN & MASTERS' JACKPOT
January 16-20, 2003; Boston, Massachusetts

OPEN (26): 1-David Wells (IL), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Greg Thomajan (MA) / Walter Trice (MA); 1C-John O'Hagan (IN), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Bill Whitney (MA), 2-Igor Schein (CT), 3/4-Mark Kushinsky (MA) / George Saba (MA); 1C-Jason Lahmani (CA), 2C-Martha Ghio (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Howard Peelle (MA), 2-Dean Carmeris (MA); 1C-Arlene Austin (PA).

COMBINED LAST CHANCE (52): 1-Doug Zare (MA), 2-Stan Livingston (WI).

GAMESGRID MASTERS' JACKPOT (8): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin ((FL).

MASTERS' GIANT JACKPOT (6): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-David Wells (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-George Saba (MA), 2-Bill Barrows (MA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT OVERFLOW (8): 1-Joe Moore (MA), 2-Linc Bedell (NH).

QUIZGAMMON 3 CONTEST (22): 1-David Wells (IL), 2-Doug Zare (MA).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (12 teams): 1-Ed Bennett (NM) & Larry Liebster (NJ), 2-Alex & Doug Myers (MA).

LADIES CUP (12): 1-Martha Ghio (NY), 2-Wanda Roberts (MA).

SENIORS' TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Gil Evans (NH), 2-Jim Pascoe (CT).

GREAT LOBSTER CHASE (128): 1-Patrice Robertie (MA), 2-Nora Luna (MA).

EXACTO TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Andy Natale (IL).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Nora Luna (MA), 2-Carlos Salgado (NY).

MASTERS' FINAL JACKPOT (4): 1-David Wells (IL).


ABT - 2003 CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
January 17-19, 2003; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (22): 1-Ron Sanders (NC), 2-Herb Roman (IL); 1C-Sam Pottle (WI), 2C-David Rogers (NC), 3C/4C-Dave Cardwell (GA) / Steve Kovach (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Drew Robinson (OH), 2-Dixie McGaffick (FL); 1C-Terry Seymour (GA), 2C-Philip Smith (NC), 3C/4C-Betty Coppic (GA) / Peter Roubicek (GA).

NOVICE (10): 1-Max Muench (IL), 2-Matt Holleman (NC).

QUEEN CITY CUP (10): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

DOUBLES (12): 1-Manuel Arce & Peter Roubicek (GA), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC).

BLITZ TOURNEY (16): 1-Herb Roman (IL).

2-POINT QUICKIE (16): 1-Steve Kovach (GA).

LAST CHANCE (9): 1-Bill Davis (IL).

WARM-UP #1 (8): 1-David Rogers (NC). WARM-UP #2 (8): 1-Charles Salsman (NC).


WORLD CUP CHALLENGE VII BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 7-12, 2003; Bucharest, Romania

CHAMPIONSHIP (63+1 re-entry): 1-Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine), 2-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria), 3/4-Mads Andersen (Denmark) / Aharon Davidian (Israel); 1C-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2C-Stuart Hosen (USA), 3C/4C-Eli Royme (Israel) / Francois Tardieu (France); 1LC-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2LC-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Ronen Itzikovitz (Israel/Romania), 2-Razi Bobrov (Israel); 1C-Dan Apetroae (Romania), 2C-Sergey Kurilenko (Russia); 1LC-Henrik Veje (Denmark).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Hazi Davidian (Israel), 2-Paul Sebastian (Romania/USA); 1C-Pascal Larriere (France), 2C-Ciprian Radulescu (Romania); 1LC-Andranik Harutynyan (Armenia).

KICK-OFF (256): 1-Malcolm Davis (USA), 2-Jes Bondo (Denmark).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Morten Nielsen (Denmark) & Arkadiy Tsinis (Russia/USA), 2-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany) & Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine); 3/4-Pascal Larriere (France) & Francois Tardieu (France) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Dirk Schiemann (Germany).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Alp Revenge: Heinz Edy (Austria), Janotta Hardy (Germany) & Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-French Team: Serge Rived, Jean-Philippe Rohr & Francois Tardieu (France).

$500 JACKPOT (16): 1-Stuart Hosen (USA), 2-Carsten Joh (Germany/Spain).

$1500 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Peter Heitmueller (Germany), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany).

Back to Top



Home