POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2011 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE


1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014

ABT - SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
December 16-18, 2011; Tarpon Springs, Florida

OPEN (13): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-Walt Swan (NJ).

ADVANCED (16): 1-Rick Wolf (FL), 2-Marc Grutka (FL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Moty Bernstein (FL), 2-Rosanne Rutnik (FL).

MASTERS (8): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Jeff Burdsall (FL).

GULF COAST DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Jeff Burdsall (FL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Neal Weiner (FL).

MICROBLITZ (32): 1-Stacy Turner (FL).

1-POINTER (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (15): 1/2-Kathy Weiner (FL) / Bob Wright (FL).


3rd MERIBEL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
December 7-11, 2011; Meribel, France

OPEN (41): 1-Bengt Christensen (Denmark), 2-Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway), 3/4-Jakob Krogh Jørgensen (Denmark) / Phillip Vouhé (France); 1C-Klaus Rydeng (Denmark), 2C-Alain Babillon (France), 3C/4C-Thierry Manouck (France) / Werner Schmucki (Austria); 1LC-Bozhidar Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 2LC-Carter Mattig (USA).

MID-FLIGHT (19): 1-Jacques Wehli (Switzerland), 2-Arina Duquenne (Russia), 3/4-Jean-Noel Duval (France) / Jean-Jacques Issartel (France); 1C-Omari Dvali (Georgia), 2C-Patrick Martel (France); 1LC-Serge Tournois (France), 2LC-Loui Westin (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Michel Serrero (France), 2-Bozhidar Stoyanov (Bulgaria).

HIGHEST LITTLE TOURNAMENT IN THE WORLD (38): 1-Bozhidar Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 2-Carter Mattig (USA), 3-Ricardo Malas (Spain).

PRE-TOURNAMENT (12+4): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Steen Grønbech (Denmark).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (48): 1-Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway), 2-Alain Babillon (France), 3-Raj Jansari (England), 4-Robin Neumann (Denmark).

GANG TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark), 2-Carter Mattig (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Carter Mattig (USA), 2-Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland).

1-POINTER (64): 1-Serge Dahan (France), 2-Nicolas Deloche (Switzerland), 3/4-Charles Lecomte (France) / Valérie Touvet (France).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1- 3 Oeufs Durs: Thierry Manouck (France) & Michel Serrero (France), 2-Better Not End Late: Steen Grønbech (Denmark) & Carter Mattig (USA), 3/4-Mal-kee: Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong) & Sue Keeble (England) / Rassoul & JP: Rassoul Rasti (Switzerland) & Jean-Pierre Schoeffel (Switzerland).


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 2-4, 2011; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (53): 1-Todd Crosner (AZ), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 3-David Taniguchi (CA); 1C-Petko Kostadinov (Bulgaria/SC), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3C/4C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Andranik Safarian (Argentina)

ADVANCED (36): 1-Cheryl Andersen (CA), 2-Alex Eshaghian (CA); 1C-Scotty Kelland (CT), 2C-Damon Singer (NV), 3C/4C-Ron Bruns (CA) / Lynn Lusk (CO).

LIMITED (10): 1-Chris Berkman (CA), 2-Kevin Kahl (CA); 1C-Maria Heiner (Brazil/ CA).

SUPER-48 (48): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Justin Nunez (CA) / Joe Russell (CA), 5/6-Odis Chenault (CA) / David Taniguchi (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Carl Blumenstein (CA), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3/4-Larry Liebster (NV) / Elli Nache (CA).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

BLITZ (64): 1-David Rennie (CA), 2-Marv Porten (CA).

DOUBLES #1 (8 teams): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Alfred Mamlet (MD).
DOUBLES #2 (8 teams): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Josh Racko (CA) / Howard Markowitz (NV) & Richard Siebold (CO).

$100 Jackpot (8): 1-Christian Stoddard (CA).


Play65/EBGT - 4th CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN & EBGT GRAND FINALE
December 1-7, 2011; Lefkosa, Cyprus

MASTERS (64): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Aykut Üzel (Turkey), 3/4-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy) / Dimitrios Manganas (Greece); 1LC-Zafer Tas (Turkey), 2LC-Talat Papatya (Turkey).

INTERMEDIATE (34): 1-Volkan Er (Turkey), 2-Özge Apak (Turkey), 3/4-Metin Erikler (Turkey) / Cem Özdes (Turkey); 1LC-Cengiz Dindar (Turkey), 2LC-Neçati Doganaslan (Turkey).

BEGINNERS (8): 1-Nuray Özgün (Turkey), 2-Pooya Haghani (Iran).

DOUBLES CONSULTING (29+3 teams): 1-Ufuk Aksak & Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Austria/Sweden) & Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3/4-Naoya Kihara & Akiko Yazawa (Japan) / Timur Azizov & Sergey Erokhin (Russia).

SUPER-JACKPOT (11): 1-Akiko Abe Yazawa (Japan), 2-Peter Blachian (Germany).

DMP-CHALLENGE #1 (64): 1-Hisar Uyar (Turkey).
DMP-CHALLENGE #2 (64): 1-Hiroshi Nishiyama (Japan).

FAIR PLAY AWARD: Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece).
SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Michihito Kageyama (Japan), Pooya Haghani (Iran).
YOUNGEST PLAYER AWARD: Aykut Uzel (Turkey).
SPONSOR AWARDS: Pasha Platinum Casino, Play65.

Play65/EBGT GRAND FINALE (24): 1-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 3-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece).


ABT - LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 9-13, 2011; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (76 + 24 rebuys): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 2-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 3/4-Wayne Jeffcoat (CA) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1C-Motonori Kunishima (Japan), 2C-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3C/4C-Dorn Bishop (CA) / Luiz Torres (Brazil); 1LC-Charlie Pipkin (NV), 2LC-Mark Antranikian (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (64 + 20 rebuys): 1-Tom Duggan (England), 2-Carsten Muencheberg  (Germany), 3/4-Charlie Raichle (CO) / Neal Weiner (FL); 1C-Josh Racko (CA), 2C-Evan Etter (FL), 3C/4C-Elli Nache (CA) / Charles Toots (CA); 1LC-Al Lunder (WA), 2LC-Patty Geoffroy (MA).

BEGINNER (17 + 3 rebuys): 1-Joe Roth (CA), 2-Susan Lee (AZ); 1C-Michelle Andersen (CA), 2C-Myra Chapman (CO); 1LC-Joseph Toups (FL).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Justin Nunez (CA), 3/4-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Raul Mulanovich (Peru), 2-Greg Cottle (NV), 3/4-John Rockwell (CA) / Daisuke Katagami (Japan).

SENIORS (128): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain), 2-Paul Polatov (NY).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Ted Chee (CA) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Austin O'Laughlin (CA) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

BLITZ (120): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Justin Nunez (CA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

SATURDAY BEGINNER JACKPOT (4): 1-Susan Lee (AZ).

SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (24): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Andre Larsen (Norway).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Cheryl Andersen (CA).

USBGF PROFICIENCY EXAM (20): Open winner: Ray Fogerlund (NV). Intermediate winner (tie): Garry Kallos (Canada) / Joe Nolan (TN).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 14-16, 2011; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (37): 1-Joe Sylvester (IL), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO); 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-John O'Hagan (IN); 1LC-David Rockwell (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Vinton Knarr (IL), 2-Chris Scott (IL); 1C-Ken Tyszko (IL), 2C-Cinda King (IL); 1LC-Jeff Fischer (IL).

NOVICE (7): 1-Mike Drew (IL); 1LC-Casey Sheedy (IN).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (8): 1-David Rockwell (IL), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Tony Siegel (CO), 2-David Rockwell (IL); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Chris Scott (IL).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Al Hodis (NY) & Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Ben Friesen (MI) & Jim Slomkoski (MI).

PEORIA QUICKIES (32): 1-Jim Zinkhon (IL), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).

MIDSTATE MICROBLITZ (16): 1-Bruce Russell (WI).

TAKE-BACK GAMMON (8): 1/2-Chris Scott (IL) / Rose Sheedy (IN).

$1,100 was raised for Mary Ann Meese's Medical Mission to Haiti.


17th JAPAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 8-10, 2011; Tokyo, Japan

OPEN (54): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika, 2-Tsuyoshi Minakami, 3/4-Naoya Kihara / Yuya Watanabe; 1C-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 2C-Shunji Terao.

INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Takayuki Hino, 2-Koki Kobayashi; 1C-Takashi Adachi.

NOVICE #1 (24): 1-Daisuke Koyama.
NOVICE #2 (20): 1-Keita Hirai.
NOVICE #3 (28): 1-Souichiro Mitsui.

$500 SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Michihito Kageyama, 2-Yuri Nakamura.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (15): 1-Minako Omiya, 2-Yumi Hunahashi.

ONE-POINTER #1 (32): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko, 2-Seiichi Tabata.
ONE-POINTER #2 (32): 1-Tomonao Kobayashi, 2-Tomohiro Nakagawa.
ONE-POINTER #3 (32): 1-Kiichi Tobita, 2-Shigetomo Nagata.


2011 GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 30-October 3, 2011; Brakel, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Rogier van Gemert (Holland), 3/4-Norbert Lisiecki / Christoph Wagener; 1C-Günter Holzinger, 2C-Sven Rümcker; 1LC-Mehrzad Jarrah-Layegh, 2LC-Klaus Schicks.

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Hamid Akbari, 2-Philip Kazemieh; 1C-Helmut Jeske, 2C-Jacques Wehli (Switzerland); 1LC-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland), 2LC-Bernd Runge.

BEGINNER (4): 1-Regina Papachristopoulos.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos, 2-Jürgen Schettler.

BLITZ 10 (16): 1-Peter van de Bruck, 2-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland).


ABT - COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 30-October 2, 2011; Aurora, Colorado

OPEN (16): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Bob Lekse (CO); 1C-Greg Cottle (NV).

ADVANCED (15): 1-Penina Rosenblum (NM), 2-Joe Potts (TX); 1C-Neal Weiner (FL).

NOVICE (4): 1-Kathy Weiner (FL), 2-Caitlyn Christner (CO), 3-Paul Mondani (CO).

CONTINENTAL DIVIDE MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Richard Siebold (CO), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD).

ROYAL GORGE LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Dennis Leatherman (CO).

DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Lynda Clay (CO) & Todd Obadal (NY), 2-Alain Azoulay (CA) & Jonah Seewald (CO).

MICROBLITZ (8): 1/2-Lynn Lusk (CO) / Joe Potts (TX).

QUICKIE (8): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 2-Greg Kurrell (CO).


NORWEGIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 30-October 2, 2011; Oslo, Norway

CHAMPIONSHIP (62): 1-Sondra Rike, 2-Bjørnar Bugge, 3/4-Torkel Haugødegård / Tom Tyrihjell; 1C-Dagfinn Snarheim, 2C-Roy Eikseth, 3C/4C-Bjørnar Kristoffersen / Hans Liby.

SECOND CHANCE (25): 1-Henning Roschberg, 2-Håkon Tannæs, 3/4-Jim-Remy Nesdal / Jan Ivar Nilsen.

TEAM TOURNAMENT: 1-Supermann: Elias Kritikos / Jørn Inge Nesdal / Anders Skjelde, 2-Bent Ove Fauske / Helge Iversen / Terje Pedersen.


14th AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN - WBF
September 28-October 2, 2011; Seefeld, Austria

MASTERS (31): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA), 2-Hormoz Shahrokhshahi (Iran/Germany), 3/4-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany) / Costas Chiotinis (Greece); 1C-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2C-Walter Jarc (Canada/Spain); 1LC-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2LC-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

INTERMEDIATE (11): 1-Peter Holenstein (Switzerland), 2-Elfi Fritz Winkler (Austria); 1C-Alessandro Stradiotti (Italy), 2C-Franco Candeo (Italy); 1LC-Susanne Lederer (Austria).

AUSTRIAN DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey) & Ulrich Tamm (Germany/Turkey), 2-Honza Cerny (Czech Republlic) & Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

WARM-UP (36): 1-Andrea Riebler (Austria), 2-Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic), 2-Susanne Lederer (Austria).

R&R TROPHY (23): 1-Luisa Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Costas Chiotinis (Greece).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).


Play65/EBGT - SWISS BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 23-25, 2011; Montreux, Switzerland

MASTERS (21): 1-Ion Ressu (Switzerland), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany); 1C-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2C-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany); 1LC-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2LC-Philippe Vouhé (France).

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Nicolas Deloche, 2-Jérôme Clavien; 1C-Roland Himmelberger, 2C-Peter Grünbaum; 1LC-Nicolas Déhon, 2LC-Scarlett Serrero (France).

SWISS CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-Daniel Bruni, 2-Denis Etienne, 3/4-Roland Himmelberger / Michael Schoppmeyer (Germany); 1C-Claus Weissbarth (Germany), 2C-Daniel Scheidiger; 1LC-Denise Kaiser, 2LC-Rassoul Rasti.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Roland Klein (Germany) & Claus Weissbarth (Germany), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Marion Weeber (Germany).

SWISS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (10 teams): 1-Coffre Fort: Roland Klein / Christian Liebe-Harkort / Claus Weissbarth (Germany), 2-Hannibal: Nicolas Deloche / Zaiem Kais / Olivier Stephanus (Switzerland).

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy/Greece), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany).

1-POINT CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Rassoul Rasti, 2-Peter Grünbaum.

LADIES TROPHY: Angelina Charakoglu (Greece).
SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Bob Wachtel (USA).
TRAVELER'S TROPHY: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).


Play65/EBGT - 15th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 10-11, 2011; Istanbul, Turkey

MASTERS (73): 1-Ali Çetin Belene (Turkey), 2-Oguz Üser, 3-Hamza Nar, 4-Dogan Sunar; 1C-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 2C-Irfan Mizrakci, 3C-Bülent Bahar, 4C-Ibrahim Karaca.

SUPER JACKPOT (64): 1-Alaattin Özaltun, 2-Baris Ozler.

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT #1 (16 teams): 1-Hilmi Göçhan & Ilker Göçhan, 2-Caglar Erdogan & Hisar Uyar.
DOUBLES TOURNAMENT #2 (16 teams): 1-Yalkin Erk & Murat Kapikiran, 2-Ali Çetin Belene & Fuat Erdag.

ONE POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Veysel Kalfa.
ONE POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden).

JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Umut Sari, 2-Sabri Büyüksöy.
JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Yalkin Erk, 2-Ufuk Aksak.
JACKPOT #3 (16): 1-Ufuk Aksak, 2-Cihangir Çetinel.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Arzu Akincioglu, Handan Erdag, Helmut Gerdenits (Austria), Rudolf Prohaska (Austria).


CASINO COPENHAGEN BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 3, 2011; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (49): 1-Klaus Switon, 2-Michael Weile, 3/4-Allan Christensen / Michael "Mik" Larsen; 1C-Klaus Rydeng, 2C-Kåre Aronson (Sweden).

ADVANCED (25): 1-Flemming Sørensen, 2-Erling Skorstad, 3/4-Villy Rikard Christensen / Lykke Pia Rasmussen; 1C-Deniz Keskin, 2C-Kristian Ernst.

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Kim Pedersen, 2-Cajsa Tendler (Sweden), 3/7-Carl Erik Frost / Bjørn Kroghsbo / Bjørn Kruse / Niels Skov Larsen / Jim Rasmussen.


ABT - 9th ANNUAL WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 2-5, 2011; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2/3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

ADVANCED (21): 1-Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2/3/4-Greg Adamavich (WI) / Judy Field (MI) / Jolie Rubin (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (15+1): 1-Odis Chenault (CA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Reuschlein (WI), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2-Julius High (KS) & Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

BLITZ (24): 1/2-Adam Bennett (WI) / Steve Brown (MN).


NBT - 31st SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 19-21, 2011; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (57): 1-Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden), 2-Conny Eriksson (Sweden), 3/4-Rikard Åberg (Sweden) / Kathrine Langjord (Norway), 5/8-Martin Birkhahn (Germany) / Marvin Khattar (Sweden) / Esmail Mirazi (Sweden) / Eli Roymi (Israel); 1LC-Mats Carlson (Malta), 2LC-Steen Grønbech (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Are Karlsen (Norway) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

INTERMEDIATE (43): 1-Beroz Stenström (Sweden), 2-Marko Hellsten (Finland), 3/4-Ralf Åkesson (Sweden) / Pär-Åke "POM" Mickelsson (Sweden); 1LC-Mikael von Bargen (Sweden), 2LC-Ulf Thorsell (Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Oekie Kretzschmar (Holland) / Inga Vigh-Pedersen (Denmark).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (15): 1-Linda Sjörin (Sweden), 2-Emma de Groen (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Johan Moazed (Malta), 2-Michael Löfblad.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (36 teams): 1-Emma Axling (Sweden) & Mårten Howe (Sweden), 2-Claus Elken (Denmark) & Hans Kristian Mathiesen (Denmark).

NORDIC POINT RACE (16): 1-Kåre Aronsson (Sweden), 2-Manoucher Parchami-Araghi (Sweden), 3/4-Mårten Howe (Sweden) / Pär-Åke "POM" Mickelsson (Sweden).

DiceArena.com CUP (69): 1-Rickard Persson (Sweden), 2-Patrick Linderoth (Sweden), 3/4-Raj Jansari (England) / Manoucher Parchami-Araghi (Sweden), 5/8-Roberth Jonnarth (Sweden) / Camilla Skipnes (Norway) / Börje Sundbom (Sweden) / Henri Virta (Sweden).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (13): 1-Steffen Lundström (Norway), 2-Mikael von Bargen (Sweden).


ABT - FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 19-21, 2011; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Odis Chenault (CA), 3/4-Harry Brown (FL) / Harvey Gillis (WA); 1LC-Bill Robertie (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 2-Bob Howayeck (FL), 3/4-Bob Green (FL) / David Simpson (USA/UAE); 1LC-Dan Gruby (FL).

BEGINNER (9): 1-Stephen Collins (OH), 2-Max Gruby (FL), 3-Ken Perro (FL).

FLORIDA MASTERS (8 @$500 + 2 @$1000): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Susan Randall (FL), 2-Juan Rospigliosi (FL).

MICRO-BLITZ (44): 1-Alex Gerding (FL), 2-Susan Randall (FL).

DMP-KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Alex Gerding (FL).

PRO-AM DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Alex Gerding (FL) & Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Karen Davis (OH) & Stephen Collins (OH).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Karen Davis (OH), 2-Russ Lyutik (IL).

TRAVELER'S TROPHY: David Simpson (USA/Dubai, UAE).


Play65/EBGT - 5th GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL GEORGIAN OPEN
August 1-5, 2011; Chakvi, Republic of Georgia

MASTERS (46): 1-Levon Petrosyan (Armenia), 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3/4-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Erhan Yenisen (Turkey); 1LC-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2LC-Luisa Sequeira (Portugal).

INTERMEDIATE (6): 1-Yalkin Erk (Turkey), 2-Tamaz Nanitashvili (Georgia)

SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Frank Simon (Germany), 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain).

NARDI COMPETITION (19): 1-David Tevdoradze (Georgia), 2-Sergei Drmoian (Armenia); 1C-Aleksandre Kikaleshvili (Georgia).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1/2 split-Ufuk Aksak (Turkey) & Sabri Büyüksöy (Turkey) / Alex Gerding (Germany/USA) & Jan Jacobowitz (Germany).

GEORGIA VS. THE WORLD: 1-Georgia Team: Simon Pankvelashvili / David Tevdoradze / Omari Dvali / Aleksandre Kikaleshvili / Teimuraz Kurtsikidze / Captain Kakhaber Natchkebia, 2-World Team: Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Levon Petrosyan (Armenia) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain) / Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece) / Cenk Corbacioglu (Turkey) / Captain Jürgen Orlowski (Germany). Final score: 22-14.

KHOBI FOUNDATION PRIZE: Armenian Delegation.
ADJARA DISTRICT PRIZE: Turkish Delegation (Istavder).
WBA MEMBERSHIP OF HONOR: Nino Tevzadze (Georgia).
WBA SPECIAL PRIZE: Giorgi Bukia (Georgia).
TRAVELER'S TROPHY: Alex Gerding (Germany/USA).


ABT - 16th MINNESOTA BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 22-24, 2011; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (19): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Bill Minser (WI); 1C-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2C-Jerry Kressin (MN); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Jolie Rubin (IL), 2-Lyle Rubin (IL); 1C-Steve Binenstock (MN); 1LC-Eric Hiner (MN).

MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN) & Ralph Stowell (MN), 2-Bill Davis (IL) & Steve Klesker (IL).

BLITZ (12): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN).


36th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP & MONTE CARLO OPEN
July 15-23, 2011; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (138): 1-Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan), 2-Fabio Gullotta (Italy), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Paul Weaver (USA); 1st Consolation: 1C-Rune Faerevåg (Norway), 2C-Tino Lechich (Australia), 3C/4C-Alain Babillon (France) / Kenji Shimodaira (Japan); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Tero Einola (Finland), 2C-Frank Simon (Germany), 3C/4C-Roberto Almeida (Brazil) / Andrea De Zandonati (Italy); 1LC-Philip Vischjager (Holland), 2LC-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon/Spain).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Arthur Wright (England), 2-Lise Nielsen (Denmark); 1st Consolation: 1C-Torben Krogh (Denmark), 2C-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Walter Thesing (Luxembourg), 2C-Kaj Damgaard Nielsen (Denmark); 1LC-Yuri Nakamura (Japan), 2LC-Fay K. Danielsen (Norway).

BEGINNER (25): 1-Sciadi Azizian (Italy), 2-Fausto Gimondi (Italy); 1st Consolation: 1C-Oekie Kretzschmar (Holland), 2C-Victor Barsekyan (Armenia); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Sergey Grinev (Russia), 2C-Misak Gevorkyan (Armenia); 1LC-C. J. Uttley (England), 2LC-Mária Kaceriaková (Czech Republic).

SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP #1 (32): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 2-Michel Hileyan (France).
SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP #2 (16): 1/2 split-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Alvaro Savio (Brazil).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (16 teams): 1-Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland) & Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Daisuke Katagami (Japan) & Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (USA), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA).

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Agamir Gevorkian (Russia), 2-Wolfgang Schroder (Germany).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (34 teams): 1-Daisuke Katagami / Tsuyoshi Minakami / Masahiko Nasu (Japan), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden) / Robert Lindbom (Sweden) / Tage Mellgren (Denmark).

MONTE CARLO OPEN:
500-euro entry fee (34): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan); 1C-Bernard Morel (Switzerland), 2C-Alan Grunwald (USA).
200-euro entry fee (12): 1/2 split-Gary Bauer (USA) / Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria); 1C-Sylvia Fiorito (Italy), 2C-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).


ABT - 36th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-4, 2011; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (76): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3-Odis Chenault (CA), 4/5-Faddoul Khoury (IL) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-Jason Lee (MD), 2C-Feliks Yen (IL), 3C/4C-Bob Koca (MD) / Greg Merriman (MI).

INTERMEDIATE (60): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-John Quinn (MI), 3-Leslie Lockett (IL); 1C-Prince Barlow (MI), 2C-Walt Smith (MI), 3C/4C-Ken Braithwaite (MI) / Mike Rezai (OH).

NOVICE (15): 1-Glenn Chee (CA), 2-Blaine McClendon (PA); 1C-Kathy Weiner (FL); 1LC-John Claybourne (MI).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-David Rockwell (IL), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

SANDY KAPLAN'S SENIOR SPECIAL (32): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA), 3/4-Herb Roman (IL) / Jim Slomkoski (MI).

SNOWIE FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Brent Cohen (PA).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2-Prince Barlow (MI).

CHARITY BLITZ (128): 1-Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA). $300 was raised for the Red Cross Disaster Relief Fund.

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (18): 1-Odis Chenault (CA), 2-Ben Friesen (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Alfred Mamlet (MD), 2-Steve Brown (MN) & Jesse Eaton (MN), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) & Leslie Lockett (IL) / Mary Hickey (OH) & Claude Landry (Canada).

LIMITED DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Stephen Benjamin (OH) & Bob Hickey (OH), 2-Ed Johnson (NY) & Marcy Kossar (CT).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Bill Calton (MI).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Bob Kamp (MI).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Larry Morris (KY).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE #2 (16): 1-Dick Bennett (OH), 2-Gary Fritzsche (MI).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-Prince Barlow (MI), 2-Susan Randall (FL).

$50 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2-Karen Davis (OH), 3/4-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Dmitriy Obukhov (MI).
$30 THURSDAY WARM-UP (32): 1-Paul Farah (MI), 2-Ryan Hast (PA), 3/4-Faris Gabbara (MI) / Fred Ishac (MI).
$30 THURSDAY WARM-UP #2 (8): 1-Gary Bauer (NJ), 2-Neal Weiner (FL).
$20 THURSDAY WARM-UP (8): 1-John Clayborne (MI), 2-Dana Arning (MI).

LONG-DISTANCE PRIZE: Fernando Neumark (Argentina).

USBGF LECTURE/QUIZ "Last One Standing" by Phil Simborg & John O'Hagan: Open winner: Mary Hickey (OH), Intermediate winner: Ed Johnson (NY).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2/3-Walt Swan (NJ) / Kit Woolsey (CA).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (15): 1-Susan Randall (FL), 2/3-Abdul Alchalabi (MI) / Jim Kennis (NY).


16th KAISERBRUNNEN-CUP
June 10-13, 2011; Brakel, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (47): 1-Michel Lamote (Belgium), 2-Frank Simon (Germany), 3/4-Ferat Gündogan (Germany) / Walter Meuwis (Belgium); 1C-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2C-Peer Röwer (Germany); 1LC-Corinna Blaschke (Germany), 2LC-Cyrus Afchani (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Helge Keller (Germany), 2-Jacques Wehli (Switzerland), 3/4-Jürgen Kunkel (Germany) / Peter Seggermann (Germany); 1C-Gerd Lingnau (Germany), 2C-Robin Kazemieh (Germany); 1LC-Uwe Thumm (Germany), 2LC-Rainer Jöller (Germany).

AMATEUR (4): 1-Regine Hall, 2-Igor Schwarz (Germany).

SUPER-JACKPOT (16): 1-Frank Brinkmann (Germany), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany).

GAMMONER-CUP: 1-Corinna Blaschke (Germany).

BLITZ 10 (72): 1-Guido Hehmann (Germany), 2-Jürgen Schettler (Germany).

TABLE TENNIS (16): 1-Guido Hehmann (Germany), 2-Majid Agahajani (Luxembourg).

POKER (20): 1-Peter Schroeder (Germany), 2-Vitali Olchanski (Germany).


ABT - LOS ANGELES OPEN & US BACKGAMMON FEDERATION NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS / TOURNAMENT OF THE STARS
June 9-12, 2011; Los Angeles, California

L.A. OPEN (74): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3-Art Benjamin (CA), 4/5-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Rory Pascar (IL), 6/7/8-Matt Cohn-Geier (NY) / Gus Contos (CA) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

ADVANCED (29): 1-Jake Burak (CA), 2-Frank Ley (CA), 3-Lynn Lusk (CO), 4/5-Spencer Chen (NV) / Alex Eshaghian (CA).

LIMITED (16): 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Fred Kamgar (CA); 1C-Garrett Smith (CA), 2C-Maria Heiner (Brazil/CA).

SUPER-48 (48): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Alan Martin (FL) / Joe Russell (CA), 5/6-Bob Koca (MD) / Zafer Yasa (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (27): 1-Alain Azoulay (CA), 2-Josh Racko (CA), 3/4-Paul Berg (MI) / Ed Rosenblum (NM).

$400 JACKPOT (8): 1-Alex Gerding (FL), 2-Jean-Pierre Deleurme (CA).
$200 JACKPOT (8): 1-John Rockwell (CA), 2-Ralf Jonas (Germany).
$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Sam Ahmed (Egypt/CA), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (4): 1-Ben Friesen (MI).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (4): 1-Neal Weiner (FL).

NOVICE JACKPOT #1 (4): 1-Stephen Collins (OH).
NOVICE JACKPOT #2 (4): 1-Max Crosner (AZ).
NOVICE JACKPOT #3 (8): 1/2-Adam Lusk (CO) / Garrett Smith (CA).

DOUBLES #1 (8 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA) & Ted Chee (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Michihito Kageyama (Japan).
DOUBLES #2 (8 teams): 1-Alan & Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Max & Todd Crosner (AZ).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS (19 teams): 1-Bob Koca (MD) & Perry Gartner (FL), 2-Bob Glass (CA) & Russell Sands (FL), 3/4-Ed Bennett (NM) & Richard Munitz (NY) / Alex Gerding (FL) & Ralf Jonas (Germany).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (110+178 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3/4-Todd Crosner (AZ) / Bob Glass (CA).

USBGF WORLD GIANTS' CHALLENGE QUIZ (54): Giant and World-wide winner: Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), Open winner: Ed Rosenblum (NM), Intermediate winner: Irving Gold (CA). Other countries who joined in the Quiz: Denmark, England, Sweden and Turkey.


ABT - 31st CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT / 1st GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL
May 26-30, 2011; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (58): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Bob Glass (CA), 3-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 4/7-Bill Davis (IL) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Steve Nelson (Hong Kong).

INTERMEDIATE (42): 1-Cliff Mayoh (IL). 2-Georgina Flanagan (WI), 3/4-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL) / Kathleen Davis (MO); 1C-Lucas Bauer (IL), 2C-Scotty Kelland (CT); 1LC-Jeff Fischer (IL).

NOVICE (4): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-Stephen Collins (OH).

1st GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (24): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL).

DOUBLES (21 teams): 1-Tak Morioka (IL) & Leslie Lockett (IL), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL) & Cliff Mayoh (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-Ed Ziesche (MN), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

JUNIORS (4): 1-Stephen Collins (OH), 2-Sybil Sha (FL).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Steve Blanchard (IL).

MOCHY / USBGF QUIZ: Open 1st place tie: Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Falafel Natanzon (Israel) / Kit Woolsey (CA); Advanced: Lucas Bauer (IL).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (16): 1-Adam Bennett (WI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).


TBT - MEDITERRANEAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF-TR
May 20-22, 2011; Antalya, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (62): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 2-Serkan Koç (Turkey), 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Tassilo Rzymann (Austria); 1C-Mesut Çelebi (Turkey), 2C-Axel Etten (Germany), 3C/4C-Oleksiy Naplyokov (Ukraine) / Nazif Sahin (Turkey); 1LC-Gültekin Uygur (Turkey), 2LC-Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Frank Simon (Germany) / Aysun Utkular (Turkey).

LADIES PRIZE (7): 1-Aysun Utkular (Turkey), 2-Filiz Özyurt Lukas (Turkey).

MEDITERRANEAN DOUBLES CONSULTATION (27 teams): 1-Necdet Güvenli & Irfan Mizrakçi (Turkey), 2-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria) & Ulrich Tamm (Germany/Turkey), 3/4-Barbaros Erim & Aysun Utkular (Turkey) / Richard Lukas (Turkey) & Ricardo Malas (Lebanon).

WARM-UP (60): 1-Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey), 2-Kemal Aksu (Turkey), 3/4-Yavuz Eren (Turkey) / Mehmet Güven (Turkey).

869BG CUP (60): 1-Ulrich Tamm (Germany/Turkey), 2-Eyüp Durmus (Turkey), 3/4-Axel Etten (Germany) / Nihat Sorgüven (Turkey).

SWING (32): 1-Affan Basak (Turkey), 2-Richard Lukas (Turkey), 3/4-Serdar Alkan (Turkey) / Levent Çetinkol (Turkey).

1-POINTER ACTION (128): 1-Mustafa Isik (Turkey), 2-Mesut Çelebi (Turkey), 3/4-Nihat Sorgüven (Turkey) / Frank Simon (Germany).


ABT - 1st GOLDEN GATE BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 12-15, 2011; South San Francisco, California

GOLDEN GATE MASTERS JACKPOT (8 @ $1,000): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Ralf Jonas (Germany).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $500): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran/CA), 3/4-Cheryl Andersen (CA) / David Dows (CA).

CHAMPIONSHIP (31+1 rebuy): 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-David Levy (CA) / Justin Nunez (CA); 1LC-Odis Chenault (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (29+3 rebuys): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Gus Contos (CA), 3/4-Nicholas Dale (CA) / David Dows (CA); 1LC-Mark Ferrin (OR).

BEGINNER (3): 1-Paul Heidecker (CA), 2-Leon Eskenazi (CA), 3-Carol McGannon (Canada).

SASSANGAMMON (32): 1-Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran/CA), 2-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

WBA ANNIVERSARY BOARD CHALLENGE #1 (8): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA).
WBA ANNIVERSARY BOARD CHALLENGE #2 (8): 1-Justin Nunez (CA).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Ken Bame (CA) & Michelle Andersen (CA), 2-Jeremy Bagai (CA) & Chris Berkman (CA).

TRAVELER'S TROPHY: Abby Philippa Biss (New Zealand).

ENCOURAGEMENT TROPHY: Michelle Andersen (CA) -- youngest player

SPECIAL PLAYER TROPHY: Jenann Nakamura (CA) -- most entertaining & fun

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA).


ABT - 3rd ATLANTA SPRING CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 29-May 1, 2011; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Karen Davis (OH); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2C-Stuart Thomson (GA); 1LC-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Homer Hector (GA), 2-Jeremy Moulton (GA); 1C-Bill Kaludis (TN), 2C-Sandra Sha (FL); 1LC-Kate Elmore (GA).

NOVICE (5): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Eric Kieser (NC).

GEORGIA MASTERS (13): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (WA) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

ATLANTA CUP JACKPOT (15): 1-Larry Harbin (TN), 2-Ken Larsen (NC).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Jeb Horton (NC) & Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Rollow Mickle (TN) & Joe Nolan (TN).

MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (21): 1-Samra Hadden (GA), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA); 1C-Larry Taylor (GA).

CRISLOID BOARD TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Michael Edge (SC).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Mike Weinberger (LA).


Play65/EBGT - EUROPEAN PRO BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS & EUROPEAN DOUBLES
April 27-May 1, 2011; Lefkosa, Cyprus

MASTERS (54+10 rebuys): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Bülent Bahar (Turkey) / Simon Pankvelashvili (Georgia); 1C-Arild Idsøe (Norway), 2C-Ahmet Ercan (Turkey), 3C/4C-Omari Dvali (Georgia) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (USA).

ADVANCED (24+4 rebuys): 1-Ismail Yildiz (Turkey), 2-Alexander Penelov (Bulgaria); 1C-Alattin Özaltin (Turkey), 2C-Nectarios Sarafidis (Greece); 1LC-Fevzi Aslioglu (Turkey).

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (16 teams): 1-Hilmi Göchan (Turkey) & Oguz User (Turkey), 2-Burak Gören (Turkey) & Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Iancho Hristov (Bulgaria) & Bozhidar Stoyanov (Bulgaria) / Talat Papatya (Turkey) & Erman Sari (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Frank Simon (Germany), 2-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Aziz Yilmaz (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Ilker Göçhan (Turkey), Iancho Hristov (Bulgaria), Naoya Kihara (Japan).


23rd EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP, 8th EUROPEAN DOUBLES & 10th VELDEN OPEN - WBF
April 27-May 1, 2011; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (30): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Alexandru Papadumitru (Romania), 3/4-Roman Korber (Austria) / Mario Kühl (Germany); 1C-Costas Chiotinis (Greece), 2C-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey), 3C/4C-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany) / Werner Schmuck (Austria); 1LC-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria), 2LC-Hormoz Shahrokhshahi (Iran/Germany); Ladies Prize - Angelina Charakoglou (Greece).

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 2-Pavel Zaorel (Czech Republic), 3/4-Mehmet Güven (Turkey) / Richard Lukas (Turkey); 1C-Günther Holzinger (Austria), 2C-Andrea Sirch (Italy), 3C/4C-Alexander Deliakis (Greece) / Francesco Grimaldi (Italy); 1LC-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic), 2LC-Thomas Leitner (Austria); Ladies Prize - Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Seda Koç (Turkey), 2-Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria), 3/4-Rene Mayer (Austria) / Kwok Yan Ip (China/Czech Republic); 1C-Dora Gabanyi (Hungary), 2C-Alfredo Sperti (Italy); 1LC-Annick Hasdenteufel (Belgium), 2LC-Hans-Werner Ketteler (Germany); Ladies Prize - Seda Koç (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany).

8th EUROPEAN CONSULTING DOUBLES (25 teams): 1-David Boldini (Switzerland) & Hormoz Shahrokhshahi (Iran/Germany), 2-Shadi Azizian (Iran/Italy) & Stefan Parlow (Austria).

R&R TROPHY (16+34): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA), 2-Mehmet Güven (Turkey).

WARM-UP (16+35): 1-Gültekin Uygur (Turkey), 2-Shimon Kagan (Israel).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Dora Gabanyi (Hungary), 2-Seda Koç (Turkey).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-John Broomfield (England).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Martin Barkwill (England).


NBT - 23rd NORDIC BACKGAMMON OPEN 2011
April 21-25, 2011; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (106): 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Christian Sørensen (Denmark), 3/4-Tage Mellgren (Denmark) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 5/8-Kåre Aronsson (Sweden) / Martin Birkhan (Germany) / Mårten Howe (Sweden) / Robin Swaffield (Hong Kong); 1LC-Tommi Haanranta (Finland), 2LC-Alain Babillon (France).

ADVANCED (77): 1-Caglar Erdogan (Turkey), 2-Börge Sundbom (Sweden), 3/4-Finn Bahn (DK) / Pernille Rosendal (DK), 5/8-Omid Badiei (Sweden) / Marko Hellsten (Finland) / Morten Jacobsen (DK) / Walter Meuwis (Belgium); 1LC-Pom Mickelsson (Sweden), 2LC-Tommy Kean (DK).

INTERMEDIATE (86): 1-Peter S.H. Jensen (Denmark), 2-Michael Bjørn Sejersen Jensen (DK), 3/4-Jørn B. Andersen (DK) / Jesper Jörgensen (Sweden), 5/8-Casper Andersen (DK) / Ulrik Andersen (DK) / Jeppe Eriksen (DK) / Peter Bjørn Larsen (DK); 1LC-Flemming Sørensen (DK), 2LC-Torben Sterup (DK).

BEGINNERS (38): 1-Tina Møller Weile (Denmark), 2-Regitze Wallenstrøm (DK), 3/4-Christian Hansen (DK) / Keld Thorsen (DK).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (USA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (42): 1-Rie Jørgensen (Denmark), 2-Zhina Bergstrøm (Sweden).

JAPAN CHARITY TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Ulla Hansen (Denmark).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (32): 1-Catalin Bucur (Romania).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (32): 1-Mikkel Gaba (Denmark).

PORTUGAL QUALIFIER #1 (16): 1-Allan Christensen (Denmark).
PORTUGAL QUALIFIER #2 (16): 1-Jimmy Sørensen (Denmark).

CONSULTATION MIXED DOUBLES (50 teams): 1-Anne & Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden) & Sara Utku (Sweden).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (44 teams): 1-Nicki Eerslew (Denmark) & Marc Brockmann Olsen (Denmark), 2-Andreas Becher (DK) & Taus Bøytler (DK), 3/4-Fay Kristin Danielsen (Norway) & Pom Mickelsson (Sweden) / Jan Petersen (DK) & Patrick Toxværd (DK).

TEAM EVENT (25 teams): 1-Træk Vejret: Kim K. Jensen / Karsten Schmidt / Claus Steensgaard (Denmark), 2-Bossen og Bumserne: Mads Peter Andersen / Peter-Michael Valeur Bosse / Claus Elken (DK).

JACKPOT COLLECTOR: 1-Catalin Bucur (Romania).

TRAVELERS PRIZE: Naoya Kihara (Japan).

DENMARK VS. THE WORLD: 1-World Team: Matt Cohn-Geier (USA) / Ralf Jonas (Germany) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) / Bob Wachtel (USA) / David Wells (USA), 2-Denmark Team: Mads W. Andersen / Morten Holm / Thomas Kristensen / Sander Lylloff / Thomas Myhr / Marc Olsen / Lars Trabolt. Final score: 35-29.

NORDIC OPEN WARM-UP (35): 1-Taus Bøytler (Denmark), 2-Franck Stepler (France), 3/4-Ulla Hansen (DK) / Jan Larsen (DK).


ABT - NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 13-17, 2011; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (53+13 rebuys): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Patrick Gibson (CA); 1C-Al Hodis (NY), 2C-Kent Goulding, 3C/4C-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Malcolm Davis (TX); 1LC-Eduardo Maciel (Brazil), 2LC-Molly Anderson (WA).

INTERMEDIATE (49+19 rebuys): 1-Tim Lawless (IN), 2-John Calcott (NM), 3/4-Rob Ring (CA) / Jacques Trividic (Canada); 1C-Vicki Ondis (CT), 2C-Ron Bruns (CA), 3/4-Josh Racko (CA) / Patti Rubin (NV); 1LC-Russ Rosen (CA), 2LC-Evan Etter (FL).

BEGINNER (10): 1-Gary Domenickine (WA), 2-Joan Grunwald (NJ); 1C-Fred Kamgar (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (13 @ $2,000): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Justin Nunez (CA), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Fred Kalantari (MN).

LIMITED JACKPOT (13 @ $1,000): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 3/4-Sasan Taher (CA) / Tom Wheeler (TX).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Jacques Trividic (Canada), 2-Faruk Perkin (Turkey).
SENIORS OVERFLOW TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Larry Liebster (NV).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (16 teams): 1-Tom Magne (MN) & Bob Schumacher (MN), 2-Austin O'Laughlin (NY) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

BLITZ (88): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Jeff Burdsall (NV).

MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (20): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Richard Weaver (TX).

$30 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT: (26): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Al Hodis (NJ).


ABT - 17th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25-27, 2011; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (28): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Greg Merriman (MI); 1C-David Rubin (IL), 2C-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI).

ADVANCED (41): 1-Ben Friesen (MI), 2-Eden Windish (Canada), 3-Mike Vasilatos (OH); 1C-Daniel Barabas (OH), 2C-Robert Lessard (Canada).

NOVICE (9): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-Donna Davenport (OH); 1C-Charlene Britton (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Jon Stephens (OH).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Prince Barlow (MI), 2-Daniel Barabas (OH).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1/2-Ryan Hast (PA) & Steve Hast (PA) / Ed Johnson (NY) & Eden Windish (Canada).

QUICKIES (32): 1-Jon Stephens (OH).

MICRO BLITZ (16): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (15): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Paul Berg (MI).

USBGF QUIZ CONTEST "Last One Standing": Open winner: Mary Hickey (OH); Advanced winner: Ben Friesen (MI).


ABT - CSI: BACKGAMMON / CENTRAL STATES INVITATIONAL
March 4-6, 2011; Rosemont, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 3/4-Frank DiMaggio (NY) / Greg Merriman (MI); 1C-Allen Tish (IL), 2C-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1LC-Tak Morioka (IL).

ADVANCED (46): 1-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 2-Nan Feiber (IL), 3/4-Cliff Mayoh (IL) / Mike Minkovski (IL); 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2C-Tom Duggan (England); 1LC-Lucas Bauer (IL).

LIMITED (9): 1-Mike Valentino (IL), 2-Ben Friesen (MI); 1LC-Scott Carlson (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XIII (15): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2-Adrian Rios (IL).

DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Nabil Fady (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Scott Casty (IL) & Phil Simborg (IL).

10th BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 Men & 8 Women): 1-Bill Bartholomay (IL), 2-Dorothy Lee (England), 3/4-Joann Feinstein (IL) / Phil Simborg (IL).

QUICKIE TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Eric Johnson (IL), 2-Nora Luna Righter (MA).

LIAR'S DICE: 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Peter Kalba (IN).

DIRECTOR'S TROPHY FOR BEST-DRESSED WOMAN: Dorothy Lee (England).
DIRECTOR'S TROPHY FOR BEST-DRESSED MAN: Tom Duggan (England).

MIKE WEINBERGER BOARD FUNDRAISER (8): 1-Yury Millman (MN).

TAKI-RETRO BAKELITE BOARD FUNDRAISER (13): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Herb Roman (IL).

$2,000 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


Play65/EBGT - 3rd ISTAVDER ANNIVERSARY / WBA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 25-27, 2011; Istanbul, Turkey

MASTERS (82): 1-Talat Papatya, 2-Gökay Güleç, 3/4-Bülent Bahar / Bozhidar Stoyonov (Bulgaria); 1C-Oguz User, 2C-Omar Dvali (Georgia); 1LC-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

ADVANCED (48): 1-Mert Bulgan, 2-Metin Erikler, 3/4-Yavuz Genç / Seyfi Uslubas; 1C-Altay Akmaz, 2C-Murat Imamoglu; 1LC-Murat Nalbantoglu.

DOUBLES CONSULTING (40 teams): 1-Burak Gören & Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Ufuk Aksak & Ali Alçelik, 3/4-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Frank Simon (Germany) / Tolga Akbaytug & Mustafa Altuntas.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy, 2-Tolga Akbaytug.

1-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).
1-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Aziz Yilmaz.
1-POINT TOURNAMENT #3 (64): 1-Murat Kapikiran.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), Anna Mielech (Poland), Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).


ABT - 33rd PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-20, 2011; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

OPEN (64): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Bill Calton (MI) / Alfred Mamlet (MD), 5/8-Bill Davis (IL) / Gary Fries (VA) / Mark Gordon (MD) / Grant Schneider (VA).

ADVANCED (58): 1-Stewart Pemberton (CT), 2-Neal Weiner (FL), 3/4-Richie Adams (MD) / Bob Hickey (OH); 1C-Brian Scorben (NJ), 2C-Brandon Macklin (MD), 3C/4C-Gerard Jendras (MI) / Ben Fleurant (Canada); 1LC-Alex Gerding (FL).

NOVICE (21): 1-Ben Friesen (MI), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Elvira Grenci (PA) / Mike Wasson (PA); 1C-Kathy Weiner (FL).

PITTSBURGH MASTERS (26): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Paul Weaver (AL), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Carter Mattig (IL).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (32): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3/4-Brandon Macklin (MD) / Grant Schneider (VA).
ADVANCED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (8): 1-Terry Leahy (IL), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Michael Edge (SC), 3/4-Mary Hickey (OH) / Chris Knapp (Canada).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada) & Daniel Pehoushek (OH), 2-Adam & Bill Versaw (PA), 3/4-Mark Gordon (MD) & Barry Silliman (MD) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Herb Roman (IL).

ADVANCED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bob & Susie Hathaway (VA), 2-Irina & R. Kenny Litzenberger (VA).
ADVANCED DOUBLES OVERFLOW (4 teams): 1-Peter & Regina Carcieri (OH).

MICRO BLITZ (64): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Pete Townsend (PA).

NOVICE BLITZ #1 (8): 1-Michael Auer (MD).
NOVICE BLITZ #2 (4): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA).

OPEN MULLIGAN (4): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL).

ADVANCED MULLIGAN (2): 1-Ed King (OH).

OPEN LAST STRAW (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA).

ADVANCED LAST STRAW (16): 1-Thomas Rebelo (Canada), 2-Ben Fleurant (Canada).

THREE RIVERS ONE POINTER (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN).

THURSDAY 400 (8): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (35): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 3-Marcy Kossar (CT).


ABT - 3rd NEW MEXICO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 27-30, 2011; Santa Fe, New Mexico

OPEN (32): 1-Bob Koca (MD), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Jonathan Leusden (CO), 2-Kathleen Davis (MO); 1C-Bob Goldstein (NM); 1LC-Josh Racko (CA).

NOVICE (19): 1-Erik Sawyer (NM), 2-Early Gardner (NM); 1C-Janet Genter (NV); 1LC-Joe Fitzpatrick (NM).

SANTA FE MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ROADRUNNER ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Lawrence Wilson (CO), 2-Kenny Litzenberger (VA).

PRO-AM DOUBLES (8 teams): 1/2-Ed Bennett (NM) & Jan Brennan (NM) / Lowell Schulman (NY) & David Wilshin (AZ).

BLITZ (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Joe Potts (TX).

2-POINT QUICKIES (16): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM).

LAND OF ENCHANTMENT DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA) & Carl Blumenstein (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Penina Meisels (NM); 1C-Erik Sawyer (NM) & Andrew Wice (NM).


BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD X
January 22-29, 2011; Caribbean Cruise from Fort Lauderdale to Grand Cayman, Roatan, Honduras, and Princess Cays

OPEN (31+73 rebuys): 1-Mike Sutton (IL), 2-Phil Nutting (CA).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-George Morse (TX).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (31): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Larry Liebster (NV).

POKER TOURNAMENT (17+11 rebuys): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Don Marek (IL), 3-Doug Roberts (MA).

HONORARY TROPHY: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).


ABT - 3rd U.S. BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 14-17, 2011; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Mike Corbett (FL), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1LC-Lee Genud (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL), 2-Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 3/4-Homer Hector (GA) / Susan Randall (FL); 1LC-Sandra Sha (FL).

BEGINNER (4): 1-Sybil Sha (FL), 2-Frank Kovarick (FL).

US MASTERS JACKPOT (10 @ $1,000 level): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Justin Nunez (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (7 @ $500 level): 1-Alex Gerding (FL), 2-Susan Randall (FL).

DMP CHALLENGE (16): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Robert Howayeck (FL).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Gerald Gray (FL) & Jim McGirr (FL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Alex Gerding (FL).

WBA-BOARD CHALLENGE: 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Justin Nunez (CA).

TRAVELER'S TROPHY: Rickard Persson (Sweden).

SPECIAL TROPHY (Loyalty & Support): Carter Mattig (IL).

SPECIAL TROPHY (Lifetime Achievement): Bill Davis (IL).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Steve Flam (FL), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).

WBA WATCH (Courtesy of Alan Grunwald) WINNER: Mary Hickey (OH).


TBT - ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - WBF-TR
January 14-16, 2011; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (104): 1-Selim Kalyoncu (Turkey), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy, 3/4-Murat Ates / Charbel Haddad (Lebanon); 1C-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2C-Kemal Erdem, 3C/4C-Ugur Taskan / Erhan Yenisen; 1LC-Levent Erim, 2LC-Cengiz Ergin, 3LC/4LC-Irfan Mizrakçi / Aysun Utkular.

LADIES PRIZE (7): 1-Nisa Aksu, 2-Paraskevi Skriboni (Greece).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (43 teams): 1-Arda Findikoglu & Serkan Koç, 2-Ilker Göçhan & Ramazan Gür, 3/4-Barbaros Erim & Levent Erim / Irfan Mizrakçi & Abdullah Sisman.

WARM-UP (90): 1-Ramazan Gür, 2-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 3/4-A. Seref Basaslan / Gültekin Uygur.

869BG CUP (94): 1-Martin Barkwill (England), 2-Sava Nadazdin (Serbia), 3/4-Ercüment Çalislar / Zoran Todorov (Macedonia).

SWING (27): 1-Barbaros Erim, 2-Cihangir Çetinel, 3-Aysun Utkular, 4-Abdullah Sorgüven.

1-POINTER ACTION (128): 1-Yakov Omrad (Israel), 2-Ufuk Bozkurt, 3/4-Costas Chiotinis (Greece) / Kasra Moshirabadi (Iran).

SPORTSMANSHIP PRIZE: C. Tamer Celasun.


ABT - NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 6-9, 2011; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (53+13 rebuys): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England), 3/4-Larry Taylor (GA) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-David Shadi (NJ), 2C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3C/4C-Omar Dessouky (NY) / Bill Riles (TX); 1LC-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (45+15 rebuys): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Stewart Pemberton (CT) / Kyle Wittels (NY); 1C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 2C-Debra Oles Campbell (NC), 3C/4C-Alex Gerding (FL) / Keith Gershenson (NY); 1LC-Larry Shiller (CT), 2LC-Brandon Macklin (MD).

BEGINNER (21): 1-Roman Abramovsky (NY), 2-Brandy Thorward (NJ); 1C-Rochelle Hasson (NY), 2C-Theres Delaney (NJ); 1LC-Jenna Longman (MI).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Claude Landry (Canada).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Leon Marini (NJ), 2-Jason Lee (MD).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Bill Robertie (MA) & Russell Burke (NY), 2-Austin O'Laughlin (NY) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

NEW YORK WARM-UP (64): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Yehuda Hodara (NY).

$50 BLITZ (32): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Mel Rappaport (NY).
$20 BLITZ (64): 1-Eddie Sant'Ana (Brazil/NJ), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

PETER KASTURAS JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Matt Kasturas (NJ).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Al Hodis (NJ).



Home