POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results
2004 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 3-5, 2004; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (62): 1-Jona Alexander (CA), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI), 3-Bruce DiMattia (CA); 1C-Steve Sax (CA), 2C-Greg Merriman (MI).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Rocky Kaya (NV), 2-Charles Toots (CA); 1C-Robert Appell (CA), 2C-Allen Asar (CA).

LIMTED (6): 1-Mindla Fajtlowicz (CA), 2-Elsie Sands (Canada); 1C-Tom Rose (CA).

SUPER 32: 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Paul Gedigian (CA) / Mike Sharp (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL) & Rebecca Thrussell (NV), 2-Michiko Miori Okuma (Japan/CA) & Jon Vietor (CA).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8): 1-Mickey LeGlaire (CA) & Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA), 2-Bob Glass (CA) & Azzam Masarani (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIE BLITZ (128): 1-Patrick McCormick (CA), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Cem Aslan (GA).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Nick Maffeo (CA).

See photos by Patrick Gibson: here.


LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 10-14, 2004; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (101+27 rebuys): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Greg Kurrell (CO), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Jorge Pan (Argentina); 1C-Morten Holm (Denmark), 2C-Dod Davies (England), 3C/4C-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1LC-Claude Marbleu (France), 2LC-Mark Rozans (LA).

INTERMEDIATE (127+1 rebuy): 1-Wolfram Sauer (TX), 2-Cyrille Fauquet (France), 3/4-Robert Appell (CA) / Yuriko Kondo (Japan); 1C-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2C-Mark Antranikian (CA), 3C/4C-David Hennessy (Australia) / Cy Yehros (NV); 1LC-Tom Duggan (England), 2LC-Sam Orandle (NV).

BEGINNER (51+13 rebuys): 1-Daniel Stroberger (CA), 2-Ernesto Nassau (CA), 3/4-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica) / Leonard Michael Lemay (CO); 1C-Mahmoud Jahanbani (England), 2C-Larry Kamin (IL); 1LC-Carl Blumenstein (CA), 2LC-Ruth Longman (MI).

SUPER JACKPOT (bracket of 64 with buy-ups to round of 16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Joe Sylvester (MO), 3/4-Leo Fernandez (Argentina) / Ray Fogerlund (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (bracket of 64 with buy-ups to round of 16): 1-Joaquin Viejobueno (Argentina/CA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX), 3/4-Hersel Namdar (NY) / David Shadi (NY).

SENIORS (128): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Herb Gurland (MA).

BLITZ (320): 1-Dean Adamian (MI), 2-John O'Hagan (IN).

MINI-MATCH #1 (128): 1-Masahiko Nasu (Japan), 2-Osamu Omodera (Japan).
MINI-MATCH #2 (64): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Masahiko Nasu (Japan) & Don Thompson (USA/Japan), 2-Nack Ballard (CA) & Hsiao-Yee (CA).

$500 SATURDAY JACKPOT (16): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (48): 1-Frank Bierekoven (NV), 2-Larry Arnold (MN).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Nodar Gagua (Republic of Georgia), 2-Masahiko Nasu (Japan).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Jona Alexander (CA), 2-Daniel Stroberger (CA).


LAS VEGAS BACKGAMMON PRO AM
November 6-10, 2004; Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO AM (14 teams+2 byes @ $10,000): 1-Nack Ballard (CA) & Wayne McClintock (CA), 2-Lars Bønding (Denmark ) & Katja Spillum (Norway), 3/4-Dod Davies (England) & Wayne Felton (England) / Claude Marbleu (France) & François Tardieu (France).

$1,000 JACKPOT #1 (4): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN).
$1,000 JACKPOT #2 (6): 1-Leo Fernandez (Argentina), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).


ABT - MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 29-31, 2004; Prior Lake, Minnesota

OPEN (27): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN); 1C-Charlie Cole (VA), 2C-Duane Jensen (MN); 1LC-Ralph Stowell (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Phil Biesanz (MN), 2-Steve Neidecker (IL); 1C-Philip Smith (NC), 2C-Gary Fletcher (MN).

NOVICE (8): 1-Dale Harsh (MN), 2-Phil Little (MN); 1C-Dave Settles (IL).

MYSTIC MASTERS (9): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Mike Sharp (CA).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Jim Pokela & Dave Wetzell (MN), 2-Steve Brown (MN) & Dana Nazarian (CA).

BLITZ (32): 1-Art Moore (CA), 2-Lee Goldstein (MN).

MINI-MATCHES (48): 1-Mike Sharp (CA).

See photos by Teri Fishel: here


2nd LUCIEN BARRIERE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON OPEN TOURNAMENT
October 19-24, 2004; Enghien-les-Bains, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (78): 1-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2-Rogier van Gemert (The Netherlands), 3/4-Thomas Braemer (Denmark) / Bernard Morel (Switzerland); 1C-Rainer Witt (Germany), 2C-François Tardieu (France); 1LC-Eric Sfez (France).

INTERMEDIATE (26+6): 1- Georgy Balkandjisky (Bulgaria), 2-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria), 3/4-Martin Hemming (England) / David Marwick (England); 1C-Serge Nadjar (France), 2C-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey); 1LC-Stéphane Benichou (France).

AMATEUR (25+7): 1-Dominique Leboulenger (France), 2-Carla Doumard (France), 3/4-Sizazh Ghambaryan (Armenia) / Pedro Machado (Portugal); 1C-Isabelle Bonvalot (France), 2C-Sam Chabansky (France); 1LC-Zeki Ozgúl (Turkey).

GIANTS DOUBLE CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Arnaud Mattern & Yomi Peretz (France), 2-Torben Hasseriis & Lars Trabolt (Denmark).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Emil Mortuk & Frank Talbot (USA), 2-Ronald Duruz & Girard Champier (Switzerland).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Luisa Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (96): 1-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Markus Michel (Germany).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Constantin Mezadourian (France).
SUPERJACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Markus Michel (Germany).
SUPERJACKPOT #4 (8): 1-"Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 15-17, 2004; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (43): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Charlie Cole (VA), 3/4-Mike Corbett (FL) / Herb Gurland (MA); 1C-Joel Harwood (FL), 2C-Phil Simborg (IL); 1LC-Denise Hemingway (PA).

ADVANCED (48): 1-Susan Randall (FL), 2-Gukhan Gulec (FL), 3/4-Carlos Azcarate (FL) / Murray Bryntesen (FL); 1C-Stacy Turner (FL), 2C-James Roston (NY); 1LC-Greg Evans (FL).

NOVICE (12): 1-Michael Lipof (FL), 2/3-Alex Meyers (FL) / Ray Reed (FL).

ROYAL PALM CLASSIC MASTERS (14): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Ken Bond (IL) & Paul Slusarski (NV), 2-Dr. Bob Hill (NY) & Al Tesoro (FL).

BLITZ #1 (64): 1/2-Steve Flam (FL) / Raymond Rickard (FL).
BLITZ #2 (64): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Jim Bowman (FL).

DAVID MENKES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Linda MacLean (MA), 2-Phil Simborg (IL)

GATOR ROLL: 1-Bill Wilner (MD).

ZAVORAL BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Robert Christensen (FL), 2-Bud Bowers (PA).


MUNKEBJERG SCANDINAVIAN CHALLENGE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
October 14-17, 2004; Vejle, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (43): 1-Jes Bondo, 2-Karsten Bredahl, 3/4-Brian Elgaard / Henrik Veje; 1C-Morten Jacobsen, 2C-Teddy Vendersbo; 1LC-Jeppe Eir.

ADVANCED (31): 1-Arut Martirosian (Armenia), 2-Hans Kristian Mathiesen, 3/4-Keld Dyrmose / Johnny Pedersen; 1C-Kim K. Jensen, 2C-Erik Leth Johansen; 1LC-Birger Jensen.

AMATEUR (44): 1-Jørgen Mohr Poulsen, 2- Flemming Storgaard, 3/4-Sizazh Ghambaryan (Armenia) / Flemming Mortensen; 1C-Brian Olesen, 2C-Tommy Lauridsen; 1LC-John Madsen.

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Sizazh Ghambaryan & Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2-Thomas Holm & Jasper Stolpe (Denmark).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Kristian Stegenborg, 2-Emil Mortuk (USA).
SUPERJACKPOT #1 (5): 1-Howard Markowitz (USA).


10th JAPAN OPEN & BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 9-11, 2004; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (128 with rebuys): 1-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 2-"Uco" Jin, 3/4-Motohiro Sugiura / Mitsunobu Yasojima.

INTERMEDIATE (128 with rebuys): 1-Toshiyuki Fujita, 2-Takashi Uno, 3/4-Tamiko Abe / Megumi Ishi.

BEGINNER (128 with rebuys): 1-Norikazu Fujii, 2- Masaatsu Kisono, 3/4-Hiroyuki Kuroshima / Takumitsu Suzuki.

JAPAN OPEN (45): 1-Ken Fischer (USA), 2-Masahiro Yamaguchi, 3/4-Susumu "Sam" Mizutani / Kazuhiko Yotsusika; 1C/2C-Daisuke Katagami / "Kodebu" Takahashi.

SPECIAL EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-Peter Hallberg (Denmark), 2-Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Michiko Matsumiya.

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Toshiharu Nakajima.

ROUND ROBIN (68): 1-Satoru Wakayama.

MIXED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Michitaka Imanishi & Harue Kuribayashi.

OTHELLO QUIZ (59): 1-Kazuya "Cameron" Nagai, 7 out of 10 correct answers.


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-10, 2004; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Sam Pottle (WI), 2-Stan Livingston (WI); 1C-Frank Talbot (MI), 2C-Emil Mortuk (MI); 1LC-David Rockwell (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Don Marek (IL), 2-Jack Fagan (MO); 1C-Ron Wagner (IL), 2C-Cliff Mayoh (IL); 1LC-Larry Whittenburg (IL).

NOVICE (18): 1-Derek Orendorff (IL), 2- Tim Johnson (IL); 1C-George Ramia (IL), 2C-Dave Settles (IL); 1LC-Michael Redenbaugh (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (13): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (12): 1-Ilia Guzei & Stan Livingston (WI), 2-Carter Mattig & Venus Paxton (IL).

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT BLITZ (48): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

DOWNTOWN PEORIA QUICKIE (32): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Michael Plog (IL).

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (32): 1-Jim Zimmerman (IL), 2-Milad Doueihi (IL); 1C-John Jennings (IL), 2C-Ed Bauder (IL).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT: 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Wayne Wiest (IL).

See photos by Bill Davis: here.


ABT - PACIFIC NORTHWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 24-26, 2004; Auburn, Washington

OPEN (21): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Darin DuMolin (AZ), 2-Kat Dennison (WA); 1C-Ed Hoskins (WA), 2C-Sharon Rich (WA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA) & Ruth Robbins (WA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL) & Emil Mortuk (MI).

SASQUATCH QUICKIES (32): 1-Bret Marzolf (WA).

MOUNT ST. HELEN'S CHALLENGE (16): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

PUGET SOUND BLITZ (56): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

BRAHMA BOARD DRAWING WINNER: Sean Cearly (WA).

See photos by Clyde Jones: here.


ABT - INDIANA OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 3-6, 2004; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Steve Mellen (NY) / Michel Merlitti (Canada); 1C-Charlie Cole (VA), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (52): 1-Bill Minser (WI), 2-Kate Elmore (GA), 3-Bill Landry (IL); 1C-Geoff Arnold (IN), 2C-Mark Murray (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Norma Gartner (NJ), 2-Dave Kiurski (MI).

NOVICE (4): 1-Akemi Ota (Japan/MI).

INDY300 JACKPOT (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Lucky Nelson (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Jona Alexander (CA), 3/4-James Bray (TX) / Sonya Sidky (WI).

MICRO DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Ilia Guzei (WI), 2-Michel Merlitti (Canada) & Isham Yamani (Canada).

DIRECTORS CUP (16): 1-Patricia Geoffroy (MA), 2-Roger Hickman (IL).

MICROBLITZ (64): 1-Jim Curtis (IN), 2-Ilia Guzei (WI).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).
QUICKIE #2 (64): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Frank Cupo (NJ).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Steve Mellen (NY).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Jim Curtis (IN), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).

LABOR DAY AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Jona Alexander (CA).


14th MITTELEUROPA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 3-5, 2004; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTERS (40): 1-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 2-Rino Mathis (Switzerland), 3/4-Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria) / Eduardo Velasco (Spain); 1C-John Slattery (Scotland), 2C-Massimo Moretti (Italy), 3C/4C-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria) / Heimo Krainer (Austria); 1LC-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 2LC-Marius Veres (Romania); Ladies Prize: Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

CHAMPIONSHIP (41): 1-Mario Viceconte (Italy), 2-Roberto Piccioni (Italy), 3/4-Roberto Catalano (Italy) / Dino Visentin (Italy); 1C-Enrico Ferrucci (Italy), 2C-Gabriele Passuello (Italy), 3C/4C-Simonetta Barone (England) / Antonio Fini (Italy); 1LC-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy), 2LC-Gianmichele D'Onofrio); Ladies Prize: Andrea Riebler (Austria).

INTERMEDIATE (63): 1-Herbert Höllriegel (Germany), 2-Alberto Bertot (Italy), 3/4-Daniela Gasperini (Italy) / Mattia Occhialini (Italy); 1C-Silvio Riccobon (Italy), 2C-Federico D'Onofrio (Italy), 3C/4C-Stefano Catani (Italy) / Nicola Vasaturo (Italy); 1LC-Jan Stastna (Czech Republic), 2LC-Andrea Sgardi (Italy); Ladies Prize: Daniela Gasperini (Italy).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES - MASTERS (2 teams): 1-Andreas Fischer (Austria) & Werner Schmuck (Austria), 2-Salchai Houshang (Iran/England) & Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES - CHAMPIONSHIP (8 teams): 1-Piergiorgio d'Ancona (Italy) & Damjan Plesec (Slovenia), 2-Alfredo Maccallini (Italy) & Alfredo Sperti (Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1/2-Andreas Fischer (Austria) / Tore Fredriksen (Norway).
SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Marius Veres (Romania).

HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL WARM-UP (56): 1-Andrea Barraco (Italy), 2-Salchai Houshang (Iran/England).

SPERTI TROPHY (59): 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2-Harald Johanni (Germany).

1-POINT TOURNEY #1 (64): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan).
1-POINT TOURNEY #2 (64): 1-François Tardieu (France).

17TH ITALIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP: Master - Massimo Moretti, Championship - Mario Viceconte, Intermediate - Alberto Bertot.

POKER TOURNAMENT: 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland), 3-Udo Kindler (Switzerland).

BLACKJACK TOURNAMENT: 1-Mario Pierotti (Italy), 2-Fioretta Bozic (Italy), 3-Renzo Margherit (Italy), 4-Carla Porrini (Italy).


ABT - GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 12-15, 2004; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Walt Swan (NJ), 3-Stuart Thomson (GA); 1C-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2C-Bob Wilensky (GA).

ADVANCED (19): 1-Philip Smith (NC), 2-Betty Coppic (GA), 3/4-Ernie McCombs (TX) / Diane Varner (NC); 1C-Peter Roubicek (GA), 2C-Zia Afshani (GA).

LIMITED (8): 1-Frank Patrick (GA), 2-Sally Winter (GA).

GEORGIA PEACH CUP (14+2 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Paul Weaver (AL).

DOGWOOD JACKPOT (14+2 rebuys): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Cem Aslan (GA) & Steve Kovach (GA), 2-Don Faix (NC) & Jim Hall (GA).

MICRO-BLITZ (8): 1-Gail Newburn (GA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Steve Kovach (GA), 2-Dave Cardwell (GA).

POKERGAMMON (64): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Alan Epstein (GA).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Dave Cardwell (GA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL), 3-Steve Kovach (GA).

CHARITY DICE CUP THROW: 1-Jeb Horton (NC).

LAST CHANCE JACKPOT (16): 1-Phillip Burns (GA), 2-Stuart Thomson (GA).

$80 KICKOFF (16): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2/3-Peter Beling (VA) / Frank Talbot (MI).

$40 KICKOFF (8): 1-Peter Roubicek (GA), 2-Frank Dama (FL).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 30-August 1, 2004; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (31): 1-Lloyd Upper (Canada), 2-Alan Fenster (IL), 3-Woody Woodworth (IN).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Matt Reklaitis (PA) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Beverly Flowers (NJ) & Larry Liebster (NJ).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30-August 1, 2004; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (31): 1-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI); 1C-Mary Franks (IL/NV); 1LC-Bruce Russell (WI).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Ron Wagner (IL), 2-Randy Reiff (IL); 1C-Joann Feinstein (IL); 1LC-Terry Leahy (IL).

LIMITED (5): 1-Carol Kerr (WI), 2-Akemi Ota (Japan/MI).

BADGER CLASSIC (10): 1-Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA), 2-Todd Obadal (MD).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Ilia Guzei (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Phil & Randee Simborg (IL).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Mary & Paul Franks (IL/NV).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Brad Andersen (WI) / Bill Minser (WI).

BLITZ (64): 1-Marv Arnol (WI), 2-Karen Chung (MD).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (64): 1/2-Howard Markowitz (NV) / Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA).

$50 KNOCKOUT (8): 1-Chuck Bower (IN).

BACKGAMMON QUIZ (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).


RIVIERA'S CHALLENGE 2 BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 20-25, 2004; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (109+19 rebuys): 1-Jan Andrew Bloxham (England/Denmark), 2-Andreas Humke (Germany), 3/4-Howard Markowitz (USA) / Steve Sax (USA); 1C-Jyri Lammi (Finland), 2C-Yuri Krivoy (Israel), 3C/4C-Pawel Bielewicz (Poland/Sweden) / Zbigniew Szczerek (Poland); 1LC-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway), 2LC-Serge Engelhardt (Germany); Ladies Prize: Veronica Dabul (Argentina).

INTERMEDIATE (45+19 rebuys): 1-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia), 2-Frédéric Andrieu (France), 3/4-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia) / Eli Schvidler (Israel); 1C-Hanna Nilsson (Norway), 2C-David Sneoual (France), 3C/4C-Cyrus Afchani (Germany) / Hisako Nishizawa (Japan); 1LC-Olivier Lafon (France), 2LC-Dan Zanzouri (France).

BEGINNER (26+6 rebuys): 1-Benjamin Lambert (France), 2-David Fischelis (France), 3/4-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia) / Massimiliano Maini (France); 1C-Eric Benichou (France), 2C-Andrey Nepomniatchy (Russia); 1LC-Dominique Leboulenger (France), 2LC-Terumi Takeuchi (Japan).

NATIONS CHALLENGE (24 teams): 1-Mexico (Malcolm Davis & Jose Farca), 2-Argentina (Veronica Dabul & Leo Fernandez), 3-Norway (Arild Idsøe & Jon Røyset), 4-Poland (Pawel Bielewicz & Zbigniew Szczerek).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany) & Yaneva Krassimira (Afghanistan/Germany), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Felix Ziva (Israel).

e1000 SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Paul Magriel (USA), 2-Yomi Peretz (France).
e1000 SUPERJACKPOT #2 (16): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Constantin Mezadourian (France).

e500 JACKPOT (32): 1/2-Mogens Knudsen (Denmark) / Lars Trabolt (Denmark).
e500 JACKPOT (16): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany/Austria).

e100 INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (16): 1-Martin deBruin (USA?Spain), 2-Emmanuel Israel (France).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Hanna Nilsson (Norway), 2-Yaneva Krassimira (Afghanistan/Germany).


29th WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP (Updated 8/15/04)
July 12-18, 2004; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (276): 1-Peter Hallberg (Denmark), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA), 3/4-Dag Ekmark (Norway) / Serge Engelhardt (Germany); 1st Consolation: 1C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Arnaud Mattern (France), 3C/4C-Perry Gartner (USA) / J. Rodriguez (France); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Bernard Morel (Switzerland), 2C-Faramarz Elghanayan (Iran), 3C/4C-David Ben-Zion (Israel) / Henrik Gwinner (Denmark); 1LC-Morten Nielsen (Denmark), 2LC-Morten Holm (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Olivier Croiselle (France) / Jon Røyset (Norway); Ladies Prize: Carina Meile (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (108): 1-Giora Goldreich (Israel), 2-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia), 3/4-Gilbert Grimberg (France) / Luca Lodi (Italy); 1st Consolation: 1C-Will Richardson (England), 2C-Ingo Meissner (Germany), 3C/4C-Laurent Arnone (France) / Torben Krogh (Denmark); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Rogier Van Gemert (The Netherlands), 2C-Khacik Melikian (Armenia), 3C/4C-Sergey Drmoyan (Armenia) / Michael Hansen (Denmark); 1LC-Patrick Svennson (Sweden), 2LC-Henrik Veje (Denmark); Ladies Prize: Nathalie Guez (France).

BEGINNER (90): 1-Rolf Hauswirth (Switzerland), 2-Valery Mikhaylets (Russia), 3/4-Bachyalt Bachal (Armenia) / Justin Silver (England); 1st Consolation: 1C-Claus Cato (Denmark), 2C-Carlo Costanzia (Italy), 3C/4C-Guil Drai (Israel) / Meo Migliore (Italy); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Bogdan Gadalean (Romania), 2C-S. Yilmaz Hasoglu (Turkey), 3C/4C-René Hansen (Denmark) / Alex Naylor (England); 1LC-Terumi Takeuchi (Japan), 2LC-Judy Olsen (Denmark); Ladies Prize: Terumi Takeuchi (Japan).

SUPERJACKPOT (128): 1-Najib Salamzy (Afganistan/Germany), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 3/4-Pawel Bielewicz (Sweden) / Carsten Joh (Germany), 5/8-Gadi Carmeli (Israel) / Steve Sax (USA) / Hugh Sconyers (USA) / Ricardo Spinola (Brazil).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (80 teams): 1-Finland: "Sisu" (Matti Haaksila / Petri Pietilä / Teppo Salo), 2-United Kingdom: "Mad Hatters" (Peter Bennet / Paul Gilbertson / John Slattery).

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: The "Moneymen" / Grand Hotel finance staff (Monaco).

COURTESY TROPHY: Aldo Peretti (France).

ELEGANCE TROPHY: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

FIDELITY TROPHY: Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain).

TRAVEL TROPHY: Ryan Jones (Australia).

GOLF EVENT: 1-Jaakko Salava (Finland), 2-Jean-Noel Champagne (France).

TENNIS MEN'S DOUBLES: 1-Faramarz Elghanayan / Miller (Iran), 2-Parker Calvalho / Raul Timerman (Argentina).

Thanks to everyone, especially GammonVillage, who helped provide this information.


16th CITY OF VENICE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 8-11, 2004; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Mogens Knudsen (Denmark), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3/4-Vittorio Castro (Italy) / Marcel Liechti (Switzerland); 1C-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 2C-Piergiogio D'Ancona (Italy), 3C/4C-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany) / Hugh McNeil (Canada); 1LC-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 2LC-Steve Sax (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (39): 1-Giulio Alessandri (Italy), 2-Ivano Zanenghi (Italy), 3/4-Yvonne Nanga (Austria) / Roberto Piccioni (Italy); 1C-Hisako Nishizawa (Japan), 2C-Vazgen Matevosyan (Armenia), 3C/4C-Frederic Andrieu (France) / Silvio Carrese (Switzerland); 1LC-Nasser Hadjihossein (Iran), 2LC-Marc Werner (Germany).

AMATEUR (35): 1-Gaghil Bachalbachyan (Armenia), 2-Giancarlo Fassina (Italy), 3/4-Luca Boni (Italy) / Alberto Profumo (Italy); 1C-Roland Herrera (UK), 2C-Marcello Zancarello (Italy); 1LC-Sandro Mescola (Italy), 2LC-Giuseppe Baù (Italy).

SUPERJACKPOT #1: 1-Lars Bønding (Denmark).
SUPERJACKPOT #2: 1-Dario de Toffoli (Italy).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan), 2-Cyrus Afchani (Germany).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Shahab Ghodsi (Norway) & Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 2-Andrea de Zandonati (Italy) & Ivano Zanengi (Italy).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES INTERMEDIATE: 1-Giuseppe Baù (Italy) & Sandro Mescola (Italy), 2-Sergio Fragiacomo (Italy) & Damian Plesec (Slovenia).


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-4, 2004; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (92): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Bill Versaw (PA), 3-Michel Merlitti (Canada), 4/5-Faddoul Khoury (IL) / Joe Sylvester (MO); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-David Rubin (IL), 3C/4C-Chuck Bower (IN) / Mike Corbett (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Denny Leatherman (CO), 2-Neil Garvie (Canada), 3-Dan Kiurski (MI); 1C-Alan Robinson (Canada), 2C-Roger Hickman (IL), 3C/4C-Abdul Alchalabi (MI) / Philip Smith (GA).

NOVICE (21): 1-Dave Settles (IL), 2-Akemi Ota (Japan/MI); 1C-Susan Lindauer (MI), 2C-Gail Newburn (GA).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (MI) / Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

GAMESGRID BLITZ (128): 1-Julie Hayward (Canada), 2-Ron Wagner (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Peter Beling (VA) & Peter Kalba (IL), 2-Sal Chehayeb (MI) & Dan Kiurski (MI), 3/4-Dave Brotherton (MI) & Frank Talbot (MI) / Len Dangremond (MI) & Dan Grogan (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-John Bashian (OH) & Joe Maize (MS), 2-Charlotte & Dan Mowczan (MI).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Steve Hast (PA).

$500 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Michael Ginat (Australia/CO).

$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Bud Bowers (PA), 2-Sal Pittelli (Canada).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Peter Beling (VA), 2-Howard Rosenthal (MA).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #2 (64): 1-Jack Kissane (NY), 2-Jim Curtis (IN).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #3 (64): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Ed King (OH), 2-Ed King (OH).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (16): 1-Gail Newburn (GA), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).

$100 KNOCK-OUT (8): 1/2-Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA) / Joe Sylvester (MO).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA), 2-Peter Beling (VA).

$25 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada), 2-Joe Maize (MS).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-Denise Berkowitz Merlitti (Canada).
$400 was raised for the family of Ed Bauder of Illinois.

$50 WARM-UP (24): 1-John Carrico (MI), 2-Dave Brotherton (MI), 3/4-Paul Berg (MI) / David Todd (MO).

$30 WARM-UP (32): 1-Denny Leatherman (CO), 2-Irv Gold (MI), 3/4-Osman Guner (CA) / Mike Rezai (OH).

$20 WARM-UP (11): 1-Lois Merriman (MI), 2/3-Fran Miller (OH) / Dave Settles (IL).

See photos by Bill Davis: here.


ABT - 53rd GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 11-13, 2004; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (50): 1-Wayne Jeffcoat, 2-Jason Lee, 3-Norm Wiggins; 1C-Arnold Freeman, 2C-Sassan Kamali.

ADVANCED (32): 1-Mark Antranikian, 2-Sandy Barnes; 1C-Ernie McCombs (TX), 2C-Alex Rosenberg.

SUPER 32: 1-Doug Mayfield, 2-Perry Firooz, 3/4-Todd Crosner / Joe Russell.

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Patrick Gibson & Frank Ley, 2-Nancy Bretzfield & John Rockwell.

2-POINT QUICKIES (48): 1-Judy Collins.


ABT - 25th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 28-31, 2004; Oak Brook, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (54): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI), 3-Arman Karamian (NY); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2C-Steve Brown (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (44): 1-Eric Johnson (IL), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 3/4-Tom Machaj (WI) / Dave Wetzell (MN); 1C-Norma Shyer (IL), 2C-Kathy Sorci (IL).

BEGINNER (18): 1-Spencer King (IL), 2-Philip Little (MN).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA).

BLITZ (32): 1-Bill Whitney (MA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Sonya Sidky (WI), 2-Carter Mattig (IL).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mike Edge (SC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI) & Akemi Ota (Japan/MI).

MEMORIAL DAY $500 JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).


16th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 21-23, 2004; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (46): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Frank Simon (Germany), 3/4-Marcus Faltermann (Germany) / Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy); 1C-Lorenzo Rusconi (Italy), 2C-Rainer Spörk (Austria), 3C/4C-Alain Babillon (France) / Heimo Krainer (Austria); 1LC-Dod Davies (England), 2LC-Tobias Hellwag (Germany).

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany), 2-Roberto Catalano (Italy), 3/4-Jessica Rusconi (Italy) / Wolfgang Haas (Austria); 1C-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 2C-Peter Winkler (Austria), 3C/4C-Damian Plesec (Slovenia) / Andrea Riebler (Austria); 1LC-Günther Hegglin (Germany), 2LC-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy). Ladies Prize: Jessica Rusconi (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (38): 1-Alfredo Sperti (Italy), 2-Federico Ferrer (Italy), 3/4-Jo Curl (England) / Nong Simon (Thailand); 1C-Francesco Malvetani (Italy), 2C-Peter Neumann (Germany); 1LC-Maria Croce (Italy), 2LC-Karol Szczerek (Poland). Ladies Prize: Jo Curl (England).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany).

WARM-UP (55): 1-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2-Karol Szczerek (Poland).

SPERTI TROPHY (53): 1-Karol Szczerek (Poland), 2-Heimo Krainer (Austria).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT MATCH TOURNAMENT #1: 1-Thomas Lenz (Germany).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT MATCH TOURNAMENT #2: 1-Rudolf Prohaska (Austria).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT MATCH TOURNAMENT #3: 1-Rainer Spörk (Austria).


10th INTERNATIONAL CUP BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 5-9, 2004; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (72+128 re-entries): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Jorge Pan (Argentina), 3/4-Doug Mayfield (CA) / Mary Ritchie (KS).

INTERMEDIATE (94+154 re-entries): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA), 3/4-Paul Loginoff (CA) / Harold Seif (NV).

BEGINNERS (34+46 re-entries): 1-Mark Gross (CA), 2-Nash Jost (CA), 3/4-George Ramia (IL) / Dan Wittkopp (WA).

SUPER JACKPOT (14 @ $4,000 level): 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / François Tardieu (France).

LIMITED JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Ray Baker (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).
LIMITED JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Arman Karamian (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Bear Lumbra (VT).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA) & Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Jeffrey Ansari (CA) & Mike Sharp (CA).

BLITZ EVENT (224): 1-Jan Andrew Bloxham (Denmark), 2-Bob Glass (CA).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (256): 1-Sho Sengoku (Japan/CA), 2-Judy Collins (CA).

MOTHER'S DAY $400 TOURNAMENT (37): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 2-Gadi Carmeli (Israel/FL); 1C-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

MOTHER'S DAY $100 TOURNAMENT (56): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Patrick McCormick (CA); 1C-Aram Kouleyan (CA), 2C-Art Grater (CA).


ABT - 10th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 16-18, 2004; Cleveland, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Mary Hickey (OH), 3-Doug Roberts (MA); 1C-David Haddad (PA), 2C-Brad Andersen (WI).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Alan Robinson (Canada), 2-Joan Hac (KY); 1C-Joe Feldman (MI), 2C-Ed Johnson (NY).

NOVICE (15): 1-Troy Will (OH), 2-Jane Lasarenko (PA); 1C-Wanda Roberts (MA), 2C-Adrian Rios (IL).

OHIO STATE MASTERS (15): 1-Bob Zavoral (IL), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

BLITZ (32): 1-Joe Sylvester (MO).

QUICKIES #1 (32): 1-Thomas Meyer (IL). QUICKIES #2 (8): 1-David Todd (MO).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Bud Bowers & John Grenci (PA), 2-Steve Hast & Barb Sutton (PA).


16th NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 8-12, 2004; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (87): 1-Thomas Lenz (Germany), 2-Jan Andrew Bloxham (Denmark), 3/4-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway) / Teppo Salo (Finland); 1C-Peter Hallberg (Denmark), 2C-Peter Fursund (Denmark), 3C/4C-Hans Liby (Norway) / Timo Vaatainen (Finland); 1LC-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 2LC-François Tardieu (France), 3LC/4LC-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark) / Mika Laukkanen (Finland).

ADVANCED (99): 1-Michael Weile, 2-Vladimir Stokic, 3/4-Janne Bergström (Sweden) / Simoni (Russia); 1C-Jakob Andersen, 2C-Ulrich Thorngaard, 3C/4C-Keld Dyrmose / Johnny Olesen; 1LC-Christian Bladt, 2LC-Rune Halvorsen (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (102): 1-Kirupa Selva, 2-Jørg Schneider, 3/4-Robert Jörn (Sweden) / Jonas Møller Nielsen; 1C-Yvonne Hjort, 2C-Claus Cato, 3C/4C-Lasse Ljungstrøm / Henrik Skjelmose; 1LC-Nikolai Nilsen, 2LC-Majken Johansen.

NOVICE (57): 1-Peter-Michael Bosse, 2-Uwe Dable (Germany), 3/4-Kevin El Hmoud / Torben Nielsen; 1C-Flemming Mortensen, 2C-Tanja Skånstrøm; 1LC-Lars Ryaa, 2LC-Peter Lygteskov.

BEGINNER (47): 1-Jim Skougård Rasmussen, 2-Tina Nielsen; 1C-Kim Lethan, 2C-Allan Larsen; 1LC-Lykke Pia Rasmussen, 2LC-Denise Frederiksen.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Jon Kristian Røyset (Norway).

TEAM EVENT (23 teams): 1-Claps: Karsten Bredahl / Steen Grønbech / Claes Norreen (Denmark), 2-La Gondola: Georgio Caldera / Franco DiNatali / Lorenzo Lagana (Italy).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (61 teams): 1-Inger Hesselvang & Ulrich Thorngaard (Denmark), 2-Dod Davies & Wayne Felton (England).

1st BEGYNDER DANISH CHAMPIONSHIP (71): 1-Thomas Hansen, 2-Simon Rimdal, 3/4-Kim Lethan / Bjarne Mejer.

NETDINNER TOURNAMENT (57): 1-Markus Kornfeld (Norway), 2-Marinos Hindkjær; 1C-Jakob Garal (Germany).

DANISH PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2003: Lars Bønding.

DBgF PRIZE OF HONOUR 2003: Hans Kristian Mathiesen.


AT-A-GLANCE BRITISH OPEN
April 3-4, 2004; Daventry, England

OPEN (80): 1-Mike Greenleaf, 2-Roy Hollands, 3/4-Mick Butterfield / Raj Jansari; 1C-Martin Hemming, 2C-Dave McNair, 3C/4C-Peter Christmas / Tony Lee; 1LC-Frank Conway (IRE), 2LC-John Slattery (SCOT), 3LC/4LC-Paul Christmas / Rachel Rhodes.

SENT TO DAVENTRY (64): 1-Dawn Colley, 2-Nicky Check, 3/4-Michael Crane / Ray Kershaw.

FRIDAY WARM-UP (26): 1-Eddie Barker, 2-Brendan Burgess (IRE).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-The Pilgrims, 2-Play Fast and Lose.

£250 SUPERJACKPOT (4): 1-Lawrence Powell.

£100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Gilbertson, 2-Simon Barget.

£50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Rachel Rhodes, 2-David Marwick.

POKER (16): 1-Rosey Bensley, 2-Nigel Merrigan, 3-John Clark.


ABT - 2004 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19-21, 2004; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Bob Stringer (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Milad Doueihi (IL) / Phil Simborg (IL); 1C-Brian Barber (NY), 2C-Ilia Guzei (WI); 1LC-Tak Morioka (IL).

ADVANCED (64): 1-David Wetzell (MN), 2-Norma Shyer (IL), 3/4-Patty Geoffroy (MA) / Jonah Seewald (CO); 1C-Mark Anshus (WI), 2C-Bill Minser (WI); 1LC-Dan Cramer (MN).

LIMITED (39): 1-Ron Wagner (IL), 2-Kwong Chan (IL), 3/4-Alex Miller (WI) / Les Moshinsky (IL); 1C-Cookie Frazin (IL), 2C-Joe Szwedo (IL); 1LC-Lawrence Miller (WI).

$150 OPEN (18): 1-Dan Grogan (MI), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 1LC-Dean Adamian (MI).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Stuart Hosen (TX).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Beth Martinson & Bill Minser (WI), 2-Barb Levinson & Tak Morioka (IL), 3/4-Hiro Asari & Stan Livingston (WI) / Julian Haley (SC) & Wendy Kaplan (IL).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (10 teams): 1-Patrick McCormick & Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Lucky Nelson & John Stryker (IL).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men & 16 women): 1-Alice Kay (IL), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL), 3/4-Gary Kay (IL) / Linda MacLean (MA).

MUMMY'S BLITZ (128): 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

HYPERGAMMON (32): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL), 2-Jonah Seewald (CO), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / John Rockwell (CA).

QUICKIE! (128): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Lucky Nelson (IL).

PYRAMID BACKGAMMON (16 qualifiers): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Patrick McCormick (CA). (First prize was a $1200 Taki Egyptian Board.)

PIG-ROLLING: Hiro Asari (WI).

RELICS HUNT: Adrian Rios (IL).

MUMMY MATCH: Greg Merriman (MI).

MUMMY WRAP: Paul Klein (IL) & Michael Plog (IL).

ROSETTA STONE TOURNAMENT: Joe Wollick (IL).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE: Sam Pottle (WI).

$3,500 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


6th ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 9-12, 2004; Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

CHAMPIONSHIP (83): 1-Arild Idsoe (Norway), 2-Andreas Humke (Germany), 3-Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway), 4-Rainer Witt (Germany); 1C-Torben Hasseriis (Denmark), 2C-Badzi Gercvadze (Georgia), 3C-Lars Bønding (Denmark), 4C-Marcus Feltermann (Germany).

Winner of drawing for car: Andreas Humke (Germany).


5th PARIS MASTER & OPEN INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 23-29, 2004; Paris, France

MASTER (24+8 rebuys): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Thierry Manouck (France), 3/4-Yam-Tay Peretz (France) / Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine).

CHAMPIONSHIP (49+15 rebuys): 1-Joel Schiff (Israel), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 3/4-Didier Assaraf (France) / Olivier Decultot (France); 1C-Serge Rived (France), 2C-François Tardieu (France), 3C/4C-Tobias Hellwag (GER) / Michel Sneoul (France); 1LC-Sergey Kurilenko (Russia), 2LC-Amschel Nadjar (France), 3LC/4LC-Yanju Shimoni (Israel) / Felix Ziva (Israel).

INTERMEDIATE (21+11 rebuys): 1-George Balkandjiisky (Bulgaria), 2-Uli Koch (Germany), 3/4-Mehdi Hassani (France) / Andrey Markov (Bulgaria); 1C-Nikos Kountouriadis (France), 2C-Herve Thiriez (France), 3C/4C-Serge Alard (Belgium) / Cecile Wolf (France); 1LC-Andreas Olsen (Denmark), 2LC-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain).

BEGINNERS (16): 1-Kimmy Duong (France), 2-Ange Taieb (France), 3/4-Yaneva Krassimira (Germany) / Rafael Zerbib (France); 1C-Charles Nivaux (France) 2C-F. Bernard Delserre; 1LC-Amelie Viennois (France), 2LC-Pierette Hovnanian (France).

LADIES PRIZES: Kimmy Duong (France) & Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).

e500 SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-François Tardieu (France).
e500 SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Morten Nielsen (Denmark) / François Tardieu (France).
e500 SUPER JACKPOT #3 (8): 1/2-Joel Schiff (Israel) / Michel Sneoual (France).
e500 SUPER JACKPOT #4 (16): 1/2-Frederic Andrieu (France) / Yanju Shimoni (Israel).

e1000 SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-Eric Sfez (France).
e1000 SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-François Tardieu (France), 2-Jacques Elbilia (France).

GAMESGRID / HECTOR SAXE WARM-UP (33): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Sergey Kurilenko (Russia), 3/4-E. Andrea / R. Ovida.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Gerard & Michel Siegel (France), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany), 3/4-Alain Alezra & Rony Orenstein (France) / Arild Idsoe (Norway) & Maria Krancheva (Bulgaria).


ABT - 2nd SOUTHERN OPEN
February 26-29, 2004; St. Simon's Island, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (16): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Jim Hall (GA); 1C-Ed Bennett (NM), 2C-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (10): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Ben Elliott (NC); 1C-Cem Aslan (GA), 2C-Robert Ludwig (NC).

BEGINNERS (4): 1-Matt Little (GA), 2-Zak Schurchart (GA).

SOUTHERN CLASSIC (7): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-Mike Corbett (FL).

LAST CHANCE (8): 1-Bill Finneran (VA), 2-James Bray (TX).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-Lazare Cohen (MS) & Roy Whitehorne (FL).

KICKOFF TOURNEY (8): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Roy Whitehorne (FL).

MINI-CHOUETTE TOURNEY (4): 1-Dave Cardwell (GA), 2-Ben Elliott (NC).

LIMITED CHOUETTE TOURNEY (8): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Mike Corbett (FL).

MASTERS CHOUETTE TOURNEY (4): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Ed Bennett (NM).

MICRO-BLITZ (16): 1-Terry Bennice (NC), 2-Dan Dunleavy (NC).

POKERGAMMON (52): 1-Lou Esposito (NJ), 2-Cem Aslan (GA).


ABT - 26th ANNUAL PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13-15, 2004; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Rob Maier (WV); 1C-Brent Cohen (PA), 2C-Jordan Lampe (NY); 1LC-Doug Roberts (MA), 2LC-Jeb Horton (NC).

ADVANCED (53): 1-Betty Coppic (GA), 2-Bear Lumbra (VT), 3/4-Rich Catalano (PA) / Kevin Kelly (NJ); 1C-Asad Zaltash (PA), 2C-Julian Haley (SC); 1LC-Bruce Ballance (PA).

NOVICE (16): 1-Arlene Austin (PA), 2-Joe Davidson (PA); 1C-Susan Hathaway (VA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Mary Hickey (OH) / John Rockwell (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Pete Townsend (PA), 2-Jonah Seewald (CO), 3/4-Ilia Guzei (WI) / Woody Woodworth (IN).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO) & Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Marilyn Kubiak (PA) & Jon Stephens (OH), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Boris Dekhtyar (NJ) / Gregg Cattanach (GA) & Jeb Horton (NC).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Bob & Susan Hathaway (VA), 2-Bear Lumbra (VT) & Alan Robinson (Canada).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (16): 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Abbas Zaltash (PA). (In memory of John Brussel.)

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (8): 1-Rainer Stachowitz (VA), 2-Bob Greenhill (NJ).

EARLY ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Woody Woodworth (IN).

MICRO BLITZ (96): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-Stuart Katz (NY).

$10 QUICKIES (32): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Boris Golubov (NY).

$20 QUICKIES (8): 1-Mary Hickey (OH).

$1100 was raised for charity in the Calcutta Auction.


3rd BOSTON OPEN & MASTERS JACKPOTS
January 15-19, 2004; Boston, Massachusetts

OPEN (18): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Jon Vietor (CA), 3/4-Al Cantito (CT) / Greg Thomajan (MA); 1C-Thomas Hanlon (CT).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Robert Tansi (MA), 2-Jeff Kerper (NY), 3/4-Stewart Pemberton (NJ) / Belle Pronman (MA); 1C-Igor Sheyn (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Donald Gabbai (NY), 2-Richard Jacobs (RI), 3/4-Dan Miller / Jim Van Sciber; 1C-Victoria Ondis (NJ).

GAMESGRID MASTERS JACKPOT (5): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Boris Golubov (NY).

MASTERS GIANT JACKPOT (8): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-David Sherrill (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (4): 1-Doug Zare (MA), 2-Martha Ghio (NY).

QUIZGAMMON CONTEST (9): 1-Doug Zare (MA) with a score of 66 out of 100 points.

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (13): 1-Gil Evans (NH), 2-Dean Carmeris (MA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Andrea Dedekam (MA), 2-Victoria Ondis (NJ).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (10 teams): 1-Rod Covlin (NY) & Larry Liebster (NJ), 2-Martha Ghio (NY) & Howard Markowitz (NV).

LOBSTER CHASE (128): 1-Greg Thomajan (MA), 2-Larry Liebster (NJ).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Doug Zare (MA), 2-Carlos Salgado (NY).

MASTERS FINAL JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

LAST CHANCE: 1-Joe Moore (MA), 2- Doug Zare (MA).


ABT - 4th CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
January 16-18, 2004; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (31): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Don Faix (NC); 1C-Carl Sorg (SC), 2C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 3C/4C-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Ron Sanders (NC).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Philip Smith (NC), 2-Ben Elliott (NC); 1C-Richard Martin (NC), 2C-Cem Aslan (GA), 3C/4C-Stacy Turner (FL) / Dave Wetzell (MN).

NOVICE (9): 1-'Becca Thompson (NC), 2-Bruce Brinson (NC); 1C-Tony Garcia (NC).

LAST CHANCE (12): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Robin Guthrie (VA).

QUEEN CITY CUP (16): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-John O'Hagan (IN).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Diane Varner (NC) & Dave Wetzell (MN), 2-Charlie Cole (WV) & Peter Kalba (IL).

BLITZ (16): 1-Randy Armstrong (IL), 2-Peter Kalba (IL).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (16): 1-Tony Garcia (NC), 2-Cem Aslan (GA).

SKUNK DICE: 1- Carl Sorg (SC).

$200 was raised for the North Shore Hospice in memory of John Brussel.


BIBA - BRIGHT 'N' BREEZY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 10-11, 2004; Brighton, England

OPEN (110): 1-Mark Heidenfeld, 2-Nicky Check, 3/4-Peter Christmas / David Robbins; 1C-Eddie Barker, 2C-Dod Davies, 3C/4C-Mardi Ohannessian / Elliot Smart; 1LC-Raj Jansari, 2LC-David Markwick, 3LC/4LC-Nodar Gagua (Republic of Georgia) / Diana Sulimirski.

TIDAL WAVE (64): 1-Alex Naylor, 2-Peter Bennet, 3/4-Dan Boxall / Lawrence Powell.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Peter Bennet / Raj Jansari.

£100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Clyde Wolpe (South Africa), 2-Raj Jansari.

FRIDAY NIGHT WARM-UP (32): 1-Mardi Ohannessian, 2-Paul Statter.

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Bright 'n' Teasy, 2-Cirque de Son, 3/4-Another Charitable Donation / Im 'n' Er.


9th THAILAND BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 1-6, 2004; South Pattaya, Thailand

OPEN (44): 1-Ernest Ho (USA), 2-Frank Simon (Germany), 3/4-Joachim "Khun Kim" Frobel (Germany/Thailand) / John Slattery (Scotland); 1C-Markus Michel (Germany), 2C-Jurek Peter Sarzynski (Germany/Thailand); 1LC-Hardy Janotta (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Markus Michel (Germany), 2-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 3/4-Vichai Kwatra (Thailand) / Gerhard Schulze (Germany).

CROCODILE CATCHER (128): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan), 2-Max Modesti (Italy/Hong Kong).

DESPERADO CUP (11): 1-Markus Michel (Germany), 2-Rosey Bensley (England).

Back to Top



Home