POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results
2000 - Events in reverse chronological order

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ACE POINT NEW YEAR'S TOURNAMENT
December 29-31, 2000; New York, New York

OPEN (24): 1-Sam Pottle (WI), 2-Andy Rubien (NY); 1C-Michael Meyburg (Germany), 2C-Alex Rasic (NY).


BACKGAMMON ON BOARD V
December 3-10, 2000; Western Caribbean Cruise

OPEN (23 players generating112 entries): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper; 1LC-Elaine Kehm

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Fred Gehlhoff (MI)

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (23): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI)


LAS VEGAS OPEN
November 29-December 3, 2000; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (164): 1-Armando Balbi (Brazil), 2-Mika Lidov (NY), 3/4-Thomas Jespersen (Denmark) / Ron Reinhardt (Germany); 1C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2C-Andreas Martens (Germany), 3C/4C-Rick Barabino (NY) / Peter Sarzynski (Germany); 1LC-Nack Ballard (CA), 2LC-Martine Oules (NV).

INTERMEDIATE (149): 1-Curtis Lucas (TX), 2-Cam Trenor (WA), 3/4-Oliver Fink (CA) / Scott Cole (NV); 1C-Moses Magaña (El Salvador), 2C-Simon Woodhead (AUS), 3C/4C-Ralph Eskinazi (UK) /Al Lunder (WA); 1LC-Henning Frick (Germany), 2LC-Justin Bor (NY).

BEGINNER (74): 1-Robert Fulop (CA), 2-Kent Allen (CO); 1C-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Martin Short (ND); 1LC-Claudia Imatt (CA), 2LC-Ali Avcioglu (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT #1: 1-Nick Ballard (CA), 2-Talmadge Tinsley (TX)
SUPER JACKPOT #2: 1-Gyl Savoie (NJ), 2-Mike Svobodny (NY)

LIMITED JACKPOT #1: 1-Julian Schulman (NJ), 2-Ernie McCombs (TX)
LIMITED JACKPOT #2: 1-Bob Wilensky (GA), 2-Rainer Witt (Germany)

SPECIAL SATURDAY $500 : 1-Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ)

BLITZ (512) : 1-Mark Ferrin (OR), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA)

SENIORS (128) : 1-Andreas Kourouklis (Greece), 2-Bear Lumbra (VT)

MINI-MATCH (256) : 1-Judy Collins (CA), 2-Kaji Yoshitaka (JPN), 3/4-Jeremy Kirkpatrick (CA) / Henning Frick (Germany)

DOUBLES (64) : 1-Bob Glass & Steven Sax (CA), 2-Martin Short (ND) & Thomas Hanlon (CT)

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT $50 (32) : 1-David Rockwell (IL), 2-Bob Glass (CA)
AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT $20 (32): 1-Emil Sepasy (CA), 2-Chris Wilson (IL)


ABT - OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-26; Akron, Ohio

OPEN (15): 1-Paul Berg (MI), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI); 1C-Bob Green (OH), 2C-Ken Fischer (TX)

ADVANCED (23): 1-Scott Sevel (CO), 2-Nancy Takala (MI); 1C-Bill Versaw (PA), 2C-Gary Hofmann (OH).

NOVICE (7): 1-Laura Marzolf (WA), 2-Bob Smith (OH), 3-Charlene Britton (OH).

OPEN DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA) & Bill Versaw (PA).

ADVANCED DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Dan Mowczan (MI) & Farhad Forudi (OH).


ABT - MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 17-19; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (22): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Richard Del Furia (MN); 1C-Art Moore (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Robert Schumacher (MN), 2-Stan Livingston (WI); 1C-Gayle Wolf (MI).

NOVICE (3): 1-Steve Andrews (IA)

AUTUMN JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Ralph Stowell (MN).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Dave Wetzell & Dave Minikus (MN).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH: 1-Glenn Dowd (MN)

MICRO-BLITZ: 1-Fred Kalantari (MN)


ABT - 46TH GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
November 3-5; Los Angeles, California

CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Mike Sharp (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA), 3-Eliot Bean (CA); 1C-Jeff Burdsall (NV), 2C-Mike Thundstrom (CA).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Jacquie Lee (CA), 2-Richard Armbruster (CA); 1C-Chris Rosin (CA), 2C-Curtis Lucas (TX).

LIMITED (5): 1-Sandy Barnes (CA), 2-Chinh Pham (CA); 1C-Nan Spector (CA).

SUPER-32 (29): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Paul Landanyi (CA), 3/4-Odis Chenault (CA) / Jim Pasko (CA).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Saul Meir & John Rockwell (CA), 2-Steve Sax & Patrick Gibson (CA).

ONE-POINT BLITZ (64): 1-Saul Meir (CA), 2-Sandy Barnes (CA), 3-John Rockwell (CA).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 13-15; Springfield, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (21): 1-Milad Doueihi (IL), 2-Bill Davis (IL); 1C-Bruce Russell (WI), 2C-Ed Zell (IL); 1LC-Ben Zemaitis (IL)

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Stan Livingston (WI), 2-Mark Kaye (IL); 1C-Mike Flohr (IL), 2C-William Huchison (IL); 1LC-Bill Minser (WI)

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (5): 1-Dion Hogan

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Ed Bauder (IL) & Dave Steinberg (OH)

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (19): 1-John Jennings (IL), 2-Randy Armstrong (IL); 1C-Dave Steinberg (OH), 2C-Peter Kalba (IL)

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (32): 1-John Jennings (IL), 2-Mark Kaye (IL)


ABT - FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 22-24; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (38): 1--Bob Zavoral (IL), 2-Bill Robertie (MA), 3-Steve Bromfield; 1C-Jack Takala, 2C-Drew Giovanis (FL)

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Carl Sorg, 2-Jerry Soskin; 1C-Ellen Allen, 2C-John Gdowik; 1LC/2LC-Alice Gerard (FL) / Walter Fradin (FL).

ROYAL PALM (12): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Tom Suzanski (Canada)

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-John Brussel & Bill Davis (IL), 2-Mark Kormienko & Greg Kurrell

BLITZ (64): 1-David Steinberg, 2-Bill Wilner (MD)


ABT - TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
September 22-24; Turin, New York

CHAMPIONSHIP (15): 1-Mike Friedman (Canada), 2-Walter Trice (MA), 3-Ed Johnson (NY)

WARM-UP (14): 1-Walter Trice (MA)

DOUBLES: 1-Walter Trice (MA) & Bob Lumbra (VT)


ABT - 48TH INDIANA OPEN
September 1-4; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Dion Hogan (MI); 1C-Jeremy Bagai (PA), 2C-Steve Sax (CA), 3C/4C-Drew Giovanis (FL) / Abbas Zaltash (PA).

ADVANCED (46): 1-Len Dangremond (MI), 2-Sal Chehayeb (MI); 1C-Jeb Horton (NC), 2C-James Roston (NY), 3C/4C-Ed King (OH) / Wally Wolf (MI).

LOW INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Vince Frigo (MI), 2-John Drexel (MI); 1C-Rhonda Young (MI).

INDY 300 JACKPOT (29): 1-Walter Trice (MA, 2-Jeremy Bagai (PA); 1C-Frank Frigo (KY), 2C-Herb Gurland (MA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Versaw (PA), 2-James Roston (NY), 3/4-Paul Berg (MI) / Denny Leatherman (PA).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (16): Bob Zavoral (IL)

DIRECTOR'S CUP (16): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-John Brussel (IL).

MICRO-DOUBLES (16) Hugh McNeil/Chester Warzel (CAN/IN). OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8): 1-Mary Ann Meese/Ray Fogerlund (IN/CA).

OPEN MICROBLITZ (128): Ted Kirit (NY). LIMITED MICROBLITZ (16) Brian Barber (CA).

$20 QUICKIE #1 (64): Kate Elmore (GA). $20 QUICKIE #2: (32) Jan Carlstrom (PA).

THURSDAY KICKOFF (31): 1-Jeremy Bagai (PA), 2-Butch Meese (IN).


12TH EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / MITTELEUROPA DECENNIAL
September 1-3; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTER (56): 1-Harald Johanni (GER), 2-Werner Schmuck (AUS), 3/4-Ino Zwaaf (NL) / Matteo Di Napoli (ITA); 1C-Pedro Matos Fonseca (POR), 2C-Heinz Edy (AUS); 1LC-Gordan Markotic (CRO), 2LC-Carlo Facchetti (ITA); Ladies Prize: Martine Oules (FRA).

CHAMPION (59): 1-Paolo Satriani (ITA), 2-Michele Muratori (ITA), 3/4-Antonio Fini (ITA) / Marcel Molderings (ITA); lC-Massimo Armeni (ITA), 2C-Emanuele Isidori (ITA); 1LC-Andrea Sgardi (ITA), 2LC-Martin Barkwill (UK); Ladies Prize: Bambi De Bruin (GER).

INTERMEDIATE (36): 1-Stefano Catani (ITA), 2-Michele Molinari (ITA), 3/4-Andrea Chen (ITA) / Maria Grigis (ITA); 1C-Roberto Biagiotti (ITA), Jinelle Girard (CAN); 1LC-Bruno Marone (FIN), 2LC-Luis Andrada (ARG); Ladies Prize: Maria Grigis (ITA).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Nino Di Bella (ITA), 2-Dod Davies (UK).

WARM UP MEMORIAL FOR HEINER HAUSSLEITER (70): 1-Gordan Markotic (CRO), 2-Carlo Faccio (ITA).

ONE POINT TOURNAMENT: 1-Damian Plesec (SLO), 2-Stefani Rohan (UK).

SPERTI TROPHY: 1-Hans-Heinrich Stahl (GERMANY), Paul Turnbull (UK).


ABT - GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 11-13; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (23): 1-Hugh McNeil (Canada), 2-Steve Flam (FL), 3/4-Jim Hickey (GA) / Dennis Culpepper (VA); 1C-Bob Wilensky (GA).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Ron Sanders (NC), 2-Kate Elmore (GA), 3/4-Alan Epstein (GA) / Wilder Wadford (NC); 1C-Jeb Horton (NC).

LIMITED (8): 1-Diane Varner (NC), 2-John Youngblood (GA).

PEACH CUP: 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

DOUBLES: 1-Bill & Patrice Robertie (MA), 2-John Brussel (IL) & Betty Coppic (GA)

SUPER-BLITZ: 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 3/4-Doug Johnson (NC) / Gregg Cattanach (GA).

CHARITY TOURNAMENT: 1-Jim Hickey (GA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-Jake Jacobs (IL) / Stuart Thomson (GA).

LAST CHANCE: 1-Karen Michele (GA), 2-Steve Kovach (GA), 3/4-Phillip Smith (NC) / John Graas (CA).

ABSOLUTE LAST CHANCE: 1-Zia Afshani (GA), 2-John Brussel (IL).

DICE CUP THROW: 1-Kate Elmore (GA).


ABT - Y2K THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
July 28-30; Alexandria Bay, New York

CHAMPIONSHIP (19): 1-Renée Rosenbloom (NY), 2-Mike Friedman (Canada), 3-Bill Tallmadge (NY)

DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-John Mansour and Rich Reasin (NY).


CZECH OPEN
July 19-23; Prague, Czech Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Kent Goulding (US), 2-Johannes Levermann (Germany)


MONTE CARLO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 10-16; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (267): Main Flight 1-Katie Scalamandre (USA), 2-Thomas Holm (Denmark), 3/4-Chrisitian Liebe-Harkort (Germany) / George Vadiakas (Greece); First Consolation 1-Thomas Vahab (Israel), 2-Hannie Lyyjynen (Finland), 3/4-Mika Lidov (USA) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); Second Consolation 1-Edy Heinz (Austria), 2-Faik Gousseinov (Georgia), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (USA) / Paul Magriel (USA); Last Chance 1-Robert Almeida (Brazil), 2-Paul Lamford (England). Ladies Prize: Kati Scalamandre (USA)

INTERMEDIATE (114): Main Flight 1-Tanya Lewis (Denmark), 2-Oli Lehto (Finland), 3/4-Oliver Decultot (France) / Robin Neumann (Denmark); First Consolation 1-K. Natchebia (Georgia), 2-L. Kamalian (Armenia), 3/4-T. Schoop (Germany) / Kim Brusgaard (Denmark); Second Consolation 1-Lynn Ehrlich (USA), 2-K.N. Nielsen (Denmark), 3/4-J.M. Henrion (France) / Hans Libby (Norway); Last Chance 1-Marcel van Toor (Holland), 2-Oliver Werthmuller (Switzerland). Ladies Prize: Tanya Lewis (Denmark).

BEGINNER (51): Main Flight 1-Axel Sturmer (Germany), 2-Michelle Mannu (Italy), 3/4-Jurgen Lindgaard (Denmark) / Marion Eber (South Africa); First Consolation 1-Boris Gourov (Russia), 2-Thomas Hollander (Denmark), 3/4-Marianne Husum (Norway) / Ryan Eber (South Africa); Second Consolation 1-Thomas Meyer (Switzerland), 2-Henrik Hansen (Denmark), 3/4-M. Meesha (Russia) / Eli Mograbi (Israel); Last Chance 1-Lasha Kikvadze (Georgia), 2-Robert Willems (Holland). Ladies Prize: Marion Eber (South Africa).

$1000 SUPERJACKPOT (128): 1-Peter Heitmueller (Germany), "Falafel" Natanzon (USA).

FORTIS TEAM TOURNAMENT: 1-Strüller (Kühl/Meyburg/Groetsch), Georgian Caps (Odisharia/Vachkebia/Magaldadie).

COURTESY TROPHY: Fleming Glæsner (Denmark). TRAVEL TROPHY: Ryan Jones (Australia). FIDELITY TROPHY: Oli Letho (Finland). CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Chris Ternel (Denmark). WOMEN'S ELEGANCE TROPHY: Vera Rachevski (Monaco). MEN'S ELEGANCE TROPHY: Raviv Schevach (Israel).

Complete results provided by Chris Ternel.


12TH CITY OF VENICE TOURNAMENT
July 6-9; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (105): 1-Arthur Muradyan (Armenia), 2-Michel Serrero (France), 3/4-Vittorio Castro (Italy) / Elmar Kofler (Italy); 1C-Jorge Alberto Pan (Argentina), 2C-Nevrat Dogan (Denmark), 3C/4C-Mathias Strumpf (Germany) / Houshang Sakhai (UK); 1LC-Giuseppe Rigon (Italy), 2LC-Harald Johanni (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (76): 1-Jakov Nepomniachtchi (Russia), 2-Christian Zenkner (Germany), 2/3-Levon Kamalyan (Armenia / Paolo Crosti (Italy); 1C-Eirik Mikch Pedersen (Norway), 2C-Albert Reiter (Austria), 3C/4C-Jerby Behnke (Germany) / Giuseppe Baú (Italy); 1LC-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 2LC-Archil Odisharia (Georgia).

BEGINNER (35): 1-Luciano Rubbi (Italy), 2-Jinelle Girard (Canada), 3/4-Ernani Marotta (Italy) / Gustavo Brito (Brazil); 1C-Marcello Bolognesi (Italy), 2C-Laura Monaco (Italy), 3C/4C-Jochen Gehri (Germany) / Alberto Bertot (Argentina); 1LC-Edith Afchani (Germany), 2LC-Meesha Meesha (Russia).

WARM UP (154): 1-Michael Higatsberger (Austria), 2-Paolo Satriani (Italy).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (27 teams): 1-"Yan" (Armenia) Arthur Muradyan, Avetis Rostomyan & Hambardzum Atoyan, 2-"Go Venice" (Italy) Andrea De Zandonati, Sergio Fragiacomo & Mattia Ballarin, 3/4-"Persia" Ferì Rassouli, Cyrus Afchani& Nasser Hadjihossein / Bic Boys (Italy) Giuseppe Baù, Sandro Mescola & Nicola Spiro.

1st SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Phil Laak (USA), 2-Nodar Melia (Georgia).
2nd SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Jerby Behnke (Germany).
3rd SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Christian Toth (Brazil), 2-Heinz Edy (Austria).


MARBELLA BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 30-July 2; Marbella, Spain

MASTERS (32): 1-Mike Svobodny (USA), 2-Lorenzo Laganá (Italy), 3/4-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine) / José Salema (Portugal); 1C-Paul Magriel (USA), 2C-Andrea de Zandonati (Italy); 1LC-Murray Sharp (UK), 2LC-Ralf Zimmermann (Germany); Ladies Prize: Not assigned.

CHAMPION (30): 1-Eduardo Velasco (Spain), 2-Martin Rasmussen (Denmark), 3/4-Randy von Gans (Germany) / Marc Steyvers (Belgium); 1C-Brian Lever (UK), 2C-Martin King (UK); 1LC-Martin Barkwill (UK), 2LC-Carlo Facchitti (Italy); Ladies Prize: Carmen Alvarez Cancela (Spain).

INTERMEDIATE (12): 1-Maria Croce (Italy), 2-Jean King (UK); 1C-Frederick Hostrup (Denmark), 2C-Micle Chervony (Russia); lLC-Anatoli Machulski (Russia), 2LC-Alberto da Pra (Italy).

WARM-UP (49): 1-Martin King (UK), 2-Alberto da Pra (Italy)

ONE POINT TOURNAMENT­PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT: 1-Werner Reisel (Austria)


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 3; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (82): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Bob Bishop (NY), 3-Hugh McNeil (Canada), 4/5-Ralph Dietz (MI) / Walter Trice (MA); 1C-Herb Gurland (MA), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3C/4C-Sam Pottle (WI) / David Todd (FL)

INTERMEDIATE (82): 1-Ron Appey (NY), 2-Dave Wetzell (MN), 3-Sean Garber (IN), 4/5-Cam Trenor (WA) / Larry Yudin (Canada); 1C-Len Dangremond (MI), 2C-Adam Versaw (PA), 3C/4C-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / J.A. Miller (IL).

NOVICE (20): 1-Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 2-Alan Binkow (MI); 1C-Bud Bowers (PA), 2C-Luther Lute (OH).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Al Jones (Canada), 2-Jim Pascoe (CT).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Elliott Winslow (CA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Denny & Carol Leatherman (PA), 2- Steve Hast (PA) & Steve Mellen (NY), 3/4-Wendy Kaplay & Neil Kazaross (IL) / Mike Rezai & Bonnie Rogoff (OH).

LIMITED DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-John Bashian (OH) & Lou Steiner (PA).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA), 2-Paul Klein (IL).

FIRECRACKER JACKPOTS  $300 (16): 1-Joe Freedman (VA), 2-Paul Klein (IL).  $100 (16): 1-Julian Haley (SC), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES  #1 (64): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Bill Versaw (PA).  #2 (64): 1-Wally Wolf (MI), 2-David Todd (FL).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): 1-Denny Leatherman (PA), 2-John Grenci (PA).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOTS  OPEN (16): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Herb Avram (MD).  LIMITED (16): 1-Cam Trenor (WA), 2-Betty Coppic (GA).

THURSDAY WARM-UP  $50 (23): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Harry Cohn (IL)  $30 (28): 1-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada), 2-Dick Nelson (MI).  $20 (26): 1-Jeffe Boats (MI), 2-Damir Berhamovic (MI).


COPENHAGEN OPEN 2000
Jun 3-4; Frederiksgard Skole, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (89): 1-Ken Bang Henriksen, 2-Jes Bondo, 3/4-Karsten Nielsen / Morten Aagren Svendsen; 1C-Tobias Christensen, 2C-Kim Brusgaard, 3C/4C-Mathias Jörg / Thomas Kokholm.

INTERMEDIATE (74): 1-Morten Nielsen, 2-Steen Jørgensen, 3/4-Niels Smedegaard / Clement Breum; 1C-Harry Breuer, 2C-Peter Switon, 3C/4C-Khosrow Samadi / Ulla Hellsten.

BEGINNER (40): 1-Malene Hansen, 2-Jacob Dahl, 3-Jacob Smith.


ABT - 21ST CHICAGO OPEN
May 26-29; Itasca, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Hugh Sconyers (TX), 3-Wendy Kaplan (IL); 1C-Sam Pottle (WI), 2C-Jake Jacobs (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (50) 1-Chris Wilson (IL), 2-Roz Ferris (IL), 3/4-Roy Appey (NY) / Andy Natale (IL); 1C-Phyllis Smolinski (IL), 2-Bobbie Shifrin (NV).

BEGINNER (7): 1-Boris Mindich (IL), 2-Ellen Allen (FL).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

DOUBLES (18): 1-Bob Glass & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Phyllis Smolinski & Bob Zavoral (IL).

BLITZ (64): 1-Chris Wilson (IL), 2-Paul Berg (MI)

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Larry Liebster (NJ), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Steve Mellen (NY).


INTERNATIONAL TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 25-30, 2000; Las Vegas, Nevada

Nevada State Tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP (111): 1-Steve Clark (CA), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/4-Drew Giovanis (FL) / John Graas; 1C-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2C-Jeff Acierno (NY), 3C/4C-Jake Jacobs (IL) / Paul Franks (IL); 1LC-Andre Nicoulin, 2LC-Mike Corbett (FL).
INTERMEDIATE (90): 1-Mary Franks (IL), 2-Dion Hogan (MI), 3/4-Peter Mallen / Phyllis Smolinski (IL); 1C-Leo Liberal, 2C-Carter Mattig (IL), 3C/4C-Scott Sevel / Ted Kirit; 1LC-Joe Moore, 2LC-Guy Nicosia (MN).
BEGINNER (50): 1-Joubert Malouf (NV), 2-Jacqueline Lee, 3/4-Sohrab Ghobadimanesh / Michael Robertson); 1C-Arsalan Najafi, 2C-Jason Lahmani, 3C/4C-Tim Oldfather / Glen Lipska; 1LC-Marge Koenig, 2LC-Afranio Aquinot.

International Cup
CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-José Salema (Portugal), 3/4-David Rockwell (IL) / Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).
INTERMEDIATE: 1-Mark Ferrin, 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3/4-Anna Maria Zarb / Unes Gollestani.
BEGINNER: 1-Jacquelin Lee, 2-Alfranio Aquino, 3/4-Sohrab Ghokadimanesh / Ron Bernstein.

MASTERS JACKPOT: 1-Mads Andersen (Denmark), 2-Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 3/4-Fred Chamanara (IL) / Malcolm Davis (TX).

LIMITED JACKPOT "A" (16): 1-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2-Steve Mellen (NY).  "B" (16): 1-Bill Phipps, 2-Joe Freedman (VA).

BLITZ (328): 1-Alvaro Savio (Brazil), 2-Judy Collins (CA).

SENIORS (64): 1-Yoshikazu Hashimoto (Japan), 2-Cy Yehros.

DOUBLES (32): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko & Osamu Omodera (Japan), 2-Norm Wiggins & Ron Coffin (CA)

MINI-MATCH (256): 1-Mashahiko Nasu (Japan), 2-Betty Coppic (GA).


12TH NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 20-24; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (99): 1-Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark), 2-Steve Wood (Denmark), 3/4-Andy Rubien (US) / Michael Fardan (Denmark); 1C-Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 2C-James Vogl, 3C/4C-Niels Frey / Elliott Winslow (US); 1LC-Nevzat Dogan, 2LC-Hans-Heinrich Stahl.

ADVANCED (93): 1-Halvor Losnedahl, 2-Klaus Switon, 3/4-Henrik Thrue / Kasper Andersen; 1C-Morten Nielsen, 2C-Kevin McDonough (US), 3C/4C-Peter Friberg / Patrik Thelin; 1LC-Hannu Lyyjynen, 2LC-Detlef Stolz.

INTERMEDIATE (98): 1-Bjarne Tolstrup, 2-Clifford Phillips, 3/4-Jøran Jansson / Tanja Lewis; 1C-Peter Switon, 2C-Flemming Nielsen, 3C/4C-Anders Skajalde / Søren Andersen; 1LC-Joel Sundberg, 2LC-Kirupa Selva.

NOVICE (80): 1-Paw Christiansen, 2-Joachim Kreutzfeldt, 3/4-Henrik Skejelmose / Margrethe-Louise Pedersen; 1C-Lennart Straarup, 2-Peter Kühne, 3C/4C-Bjørn Ø. Rasmussen / Jakob K. Jørgensen; 1LC-Maibritt Rørmand, 2LC-Dina Hansen.

BEGINNER (28): 1-Jess Danielsen, 2-Tommy Andersen, 3/4-Torben Rasmussen / Svend-Erik Schmidt; 1C-Flemming Petersen, 2C-Jens Chr. Blem, 3C/4C-Maria Krebs / Annie Friberg; 1LC-Jan Lund, 2LC-Marlene Adlev Hansen.


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 45TH INVITATIONAL
April 7-9; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (36): 1-Mike Ungerleider (CA), 2-Jona Alexander (CA), 3-Eliot Bean (CA); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-Perry Firooz (CA).

ADVANCED (17): 1-Garo Tchalabian (CA), 2-Ken Ellenberger (CA); 1C-Charles Toots (CA), 2C-Jay Cordes (CA).

LIMITED (7): 1-Jacquie Lee (CA), 2-Richard Plumer (CA); 1C-Nan Spector (CA).

SUPER 32 (31): 1-Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Jim Pasko (CA), 3/4-Rudy Citrom (CA) / David Marona (CA).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Gus Contos & Nan Spector (CA).

ONE POINT BLITZ (48): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA).


ABT - 2000 MIDWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-19; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Paul Franks (IL), 2-Ray Baker (CA), 3/4-Laila Leonhardt (IL) / Linda Rockwell (IL); 1C-Ed Zell (IL), 2C-George Barr (IL); 1LC-Sam Pottle (WI).

OPEN (19): 1-Jeff Kane (WI), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3-David Rubin (IL).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Joe Auszmann (IL), 2-Mark Anshus (WI), 3/4-Don Heinsler (FL) / Tom Machaj (WI); 1C-Steve Maas (MN), 2C-Elayne Feinstein (FL); 1LC-Jim Price (MI).

LIMITED (36): 1-Terry Leahy (IL), 2-Leon Weiner (TX), 3/4-Tony Burback / Glenn Martells (IL); 1C-Paul Lombardo (IL), 2C-Jeff Dillinger (OH); 1LC-Bob Sexton (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Nack Ballard (CA).

MIDWEST DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL) & Betty Coppic (GA), 2-Elayne Feinstein & Don Heinsler (FL), 3/4-Dana Nazarian & Hans Wang (MN) / Ray Baker (CA) & Julius High (MI).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN) & Mike Shanas (MO).

NACKGAMMON (32): 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Jerry Vangsness (WI) / Betty Coppic (GA).

SHAMROCK SHAKE (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Wally Swan (NJ), 3/4-Norma Shyer (IL) / Barbara Levinson (IL).

BLITZ (128): 1-David Wells (IL)

PAJAMA GAME WINNER (16): Scott Richardson (IL)

PIG-ROLLING WINNER: Steve Sax (CA).

L-C-R DICE WINNER: Dennis Culpepper (VA).

BOCCE DICE WINNER: Nack Ballard (CA).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE WINNER: Steve Kovach (GA).


PRO-AM DOUBLES AND AMATEUR JACKPOT
March 1-5, Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO-AM DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Mads Andersen (DEN) & Gianni Bizzarro (ARG), 2-Alex Barsel & Howard Markowitz (NV), 3/4-Perry Gartner (NJ)& Jake Jacobs (IL) / Malcolm Davis & Talmadge Tinsley (TX).

SPECIAL LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Stuart Hosen (TX), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ); 1C/2C-Mads Andersen (DEN) / Danny Mayfield (TX).

$1500 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY) / Tom Zarrinnam (CA)

$2000 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1/2-Paul Magriel (NV) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY). #2 (8): 1/2-Michael Meyburg (GER) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

Results compiled by Carol Joy Cole


ABT - 22ND PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 18-20; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Bob Bishop (NY), 2-George Barr (IL), 3/4-Timothy Jaxon (CA) / Steve Kovach (GA); 1C-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2C-Alan Gaarder (FL); 1LC-Walt Swan (NJ).

OPEN OVERFLOW (5): 1-Matt Reklaitis (PA).

ADVANCED (64): 1-John Grenci (PA), 2-Guy Nicosia (MN), 3/4-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / Gary Fries (VA); 1C-Bill Tallmadge (NY), 2C-Phil Michelson (OH); 1LC-Ed King (OH), 2LC-Tom Hodous (WV).

NOVICE (32): 1-Steve Michelson (OH), 2-Joe Davidson (PA); 1C-Dee Webster (Canada), 2C-Fran Miller (OH).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Mary Ritchie (KS), 3/4-Bob Bishop (NY) / Bob Zavoral (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Jay Guittari (RI), 2-Timothy Jaxon (CA), 3/4-Denny Leatherman (PA) / Gregg Cattanach (GA).

OPEN DOUBLES #1 (16): 1-Laila Leonhardt (IL) & Julian Haley (SC), 2-Mary Hickey (OH) & Jan Carlstrom (PA). #2 (8): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY) & Herb Avram (MD).

LIMITED DOUBLES (4): 1-Wally & Gayle Wolf (MI).

NACKGAMMON (16): 1-Jim Hickey (GA)

MICROBLITZ #1 (64): 1-Jeff Acierno (NY). #2 (64): 1-Steve Mellen (NY).

WHO WANTS TO BE A HUNDREDAIRE?: 1-Hans Wang (MN).


PARIS OPEN
Feb. 15-20; Paris, France

MASTER (41): 1-Donald Kahn (Austria/UK), 2-Johannes Levermann (Germany), 3/4-Abraham Eitan (Israel) / Najib Sallamazy (Germany).

CHAMPIONSHIP (104): 1-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Johannes Levermann (Germany), 3/4-Michel Serrero (France) / Nick Ballard (USA); 1C-Mario Kuhl (Germany), 2C-Christensen, 3C/4C-Rageb Shadallah / Christian Hanessel; 1LC-Alan Steffen (USA), 2LC-Kaji Yoshitaka (Japan). Lady's Prize: Martine Oules (France/USA).

INTERMEDIATE (49): 1-Luisa Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Marc Van Damme (Belgium), 3/4-Jacques Elbilia (France) / Jürgen Orlowsi (Denmark); 1C-Rene Van Der Pluym (Holland), 2C-Eric Lambert (France), 3C/4C-Alexander Li (Russia) / Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran); 1LC-Christian Raith (Denmark), 2LC-Timo Vaatainen (Finland). Lady's Prize: Luisa Sequeira (Portugal).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Thierry Manouck (France), 3/4-Jes Bondo (Denmark) / Amschel Nadjar (France).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Michael Meyburg & Mario Kuhl (Germany)

BLITZ (256): 1-Steve Sax (USA), 2-Cyril Torok (France).


WORLD CUP CHALLENGE VI
Jan. 7-16; Istanbul, Turkey

GIANT JACKPOT: 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden), 2-Joel Schiff (Israel), 3/4-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) / Harold Johanni (Germany).

WORLD CUP CHALLENGE: Championship (72): 1-Engin Ongle (Turkey), 2-Karsten Bølge (Denmark), 3/4-Chris Ternel (Denmark) / Tobias Christensen (Denmark); 1C-Mike Natanzon (USA), 2C-Christian Leibe-Harkort (Germany), 3C/4C-Dag Ekmark (Norway) / Elliott Winslow (USA); 1LC-Rubin Martirosyan (Armenia), 2LC-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia).  Intermediate (22): 1-Jerzy Behnke (Germany), 2-Levon Kamalian (Turkey), 3/4-Alexander Li (Russia) / Dan Frank (Germany); 1C-Jakov Neopomnachi (Russia), 2C-Stacey Clarke (New Zealand), 3C/4C-Andreas Franken (Germany) / Peter Lego Fursund (Denmark); 1LC-Hasan Tiryaki (Turkey), 2LC-Zakaria Gugulashvili (Georgia).  Beginner (20): 1-Georgi Tukhareli (Georgia), 2-Andranik Harutunian (Turkey), 3/4-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia) / Adem Nar (Turkey); 1C-Boris Mamporia (Russia), 2C-Marc Werner (Germany); 1LC-Cheznovy Meesha (Turkey), 2LC-Cevat Araz (Turkey).

$1000 SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): Johannes Levermann (Germany), 2-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark). #2: Gianni Bizzarro (Argentina), 2-Dirk Schiemann (Germany)

1-POINTER: 1-Ronen (Israel), 2-Mosoyan (Armenia)

DOUBLES #1: 1-Alpay & Nazim, 2-Yavus & Haim. #2: Nevzta & Hayim, 2-Carsten Joh & Franken

TEAM TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Jokers, 2-Psychotic Dice

LADIES PRIZE: 1-Martha Ghio (USA)

Results compiled by Michael Crane

Return to Top



Home