POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results
2001 - Events in reverse chronological order

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - ACE POINT CLUB HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Dec. 29-30, 2001; New York, New York

OPEN (24 +8): 1-Jeremy Bagai (PA), 2-Reza Rezai (NY), 3/4-Bill Finneran (VA) / Eric Haber (NY); 1C-Phil Laak (NY), 2C-Marc Freeman (NY); 1LC-Andy Rubien (NY)

ONE POINT MATCH (32): 1-Noah Siegel

PARIS SATELLITE (8): 1-Eric Haber (NY)


2001 LAS VEGAS OPEN
Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 2001; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (117): 1-Torben Hasseriis (DEN), 2-Rick Barabino (NY), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Douglas Zare (NY); 1C-Leonid Riskin (GER), 2C-Alex Zamanian (MA), 3C/4C-Carter Mattig (IL) / Paul Money (GRE); 1LC-Dod Davies (UK), 2LC-Mike Corbett (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (143): 1-Michael Bernstein (CA), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA), 3/4-Brian Barber (IL) / Hunter Jones (MD); 1C-Niel Borden (CA), 2C-Gary Fries (VA), 3C/4C-Yoshito Takeuchi (JPN) / Charles Toots (CA); 1LC-Roger Gabrielson, 2LC-Thomas Fuglheim (DEN).

BEGINNER (49): 1-Robert Gold (NV), 2-Nabil El-Ramby (NV), 3/4-Arlene Austin (PA) / Jim Mason (CA); 1C-Philip Smith (NC), 2C-Alisa Schmitz (AZ); 1LC-Steve Spudic (FL), 2LC-John Scully (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Rick Barabino (NY), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN), 3/4-Armando Balbi (BRZ) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY). #2: 1-Leo Fernandez (ARG), 2-Harvey Huie (TX).

LIMITED JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Brian Barber (IL), 2-Sven Rumcker (GER). #2 (16): 1-Paul Money (GRE), 2-Joe Freedman (VA).

SATURDAY SPECIAL JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Hugh McNeil (CAN), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA). #2 (8): 1-Serge Rived (FRA).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (256): 1-Dod Davies (UK).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Shel Segal (MN), 2-Larry Arnold.

BLITZ (384): 1-Dod Davies (UK), 2-John Broomfield (UK).

DOUBLES (64): 1-Paul Money (GRE) & Dod Davies (UK), 2-Ken Arnold (CA) & Gabriella (NJ).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT $50 (17): 1-Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA). $20 (32): 1-Robert Gold (NV), 2-Nabil El-Ramby (NV)


ABT - 7TH OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Nov. 23-25; Middleburg Hts., Ohio

OPEN (11): 1-Paul Berg (MI), 2-Jim Pascoe (CT); 1C-Mary Hickey (OH).

ADVANCED(14): 1-Barry Murphy (OH), 2-Joan Hac (KY); 1C-Bonnie Rogoff (OH).

NOVICE (12): 1-Nick Murphy (OH), 2-Lois Merriman (MI); 1C-Marlene Murphy (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (6): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (5): 1-Pete Esposito & Barry Murphy (OH)

BLITZ: 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI)


ABT - MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Nov. 16-18; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (20): 1-Richard Del Furia (MN), 2-Art Moore (CA); 1C-Sam Pottle (WI).

ADVANCED(21): 1-Ron Kompelien (MN), 2-Quentin Krueger (Canada); 1C-Steve Maas (MN).

NOVICE (6): 1/2/3: Jenifer Loades (Canada) / Molly Brown (MN) / Travis Carlson (MN).

AUTUMN JACKPOT (8): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Bill Davis & Peter Kalba (IL).

MINIMATCH (64): 1-Ralph Stowell (MN).

MICROBLITZ (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Steve Maas (MN).


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 48TH INVITATIONAL
Nov. 2-4; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (46): 1-Sho Sengoku, 2-Ray Baker, 3-Oliver Fink; 1C-Odis Chenault, 2C-Peter Zacks.

ADVANCED(24): 1-Jacquie Lee, 2-Tim LeGlaire; 1C-Charles Toots, 2C-Karim Jahangard.

SUPER 32 (32): 1-Doug Mayfield, 2-Eliot Bean, 3/4-Paul Gedigian / David Taniguchi.

DOUBLES (16): 1-Azzam Masarani & Patrick Gibson, 2-Joseph Bina & Yahyah.

ONE POINT BLITZ (96): 1-Saul Meir, 2-Matt Armbruster, 3-Bill Papa.


ABT - NORTHEAST REGIONAL
Oct. 26-28; Albany, New York

OPEN (11): 1-Wally Watson (NY), 2-Carl Adamec (NY); 1C-Walter Trice (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (11): 1-Donny Lomuto (NY), 2-Mark Kushinsky (MA); 1C-Ray Woo (NY).

NOVICE (7): 1/2: Arlene Austin (PA) / Sue Foster (NY).

DOUBLES: 1-Wally Watson & Carl Adamec (NY), 2-Doug & Wanda Roberts (MA).


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oct. 19-21; Springfield, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (38): 1-Don Schiller (IL), 2-Curtis Lucas (TX), 3/4-Ed Bauder / Tom Meyer; 1C-Dave Hochron (CA), 2C-Jake Jacobs (IL); 1LC-Sean Garber (IN).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-J.A. Miller (IL), 2-Stan Livingston (WI); 1C-Don Marek (IL), 2C-Jena Rooney (IL); 1LC-Ilia Guzei (WI).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (8): 1-Sam Pottle (WI), 2-Jake Jacobs (IL).

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (32): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2-Ben Zemaitis (IL).

HOLDING CELL (16): 1-Ed Bauder (IL), 2-Randy Armstrong (IL).

MONOLITHIC DOUBLES (16): 1-Butch & Mary Ann Meese (IN), 2-William Hutchison & Dan Eatherington (IL).

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (29): 1-Mark Kaye (IL), 2-Tom Meyer (IL); 1C-Stan Livingston (WI), 2C-Ben Zemaitis (IL).

"GENDER BENDER" LADIES EVENT (13): 1/2-Alice Kay (IL) / Phyllis Shapiro (MO).


2001 CANADIAN OPEN
Oct. 5-7; Montreal, Canada

CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Michele Merlitti, 2-Hugh McNeil; 1C-Frank Talbot (MI).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Gil Evans, 2-Bill Wasley; 1C-Thomas Hanlon (CT).

NOVICE (11): 1-Gilles Blais, 2-Davia Browning; 1C-Yvan Beaudry.

MAPLE LEAF MASTERS (16): 1-Hugh McNeil, 2-Michel Merlitti.

LIMITED JACKPOT: 1-Patrick St. Laurent, 2-Vadim Musaelyan.

DOUBLES (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole & Len Dangremond (MI), 2-Isham Yamani & Mario Leone.

BEAVER BLITZ: 1-Alan Robinson.

ONE-POINT MATCH: 1-Claude Forget.

NETGAMMON CUP (32): 1-Michel Merlitti, 2-Daniel Dorenbaum.


ABT - TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
Sept. 28-30; Turin, New York

OPEN (6): 1/2/3 (Split)-Eden Windish, John Mansour, Ed Johnson


ABT - FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sept. 21-23; Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (25): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Mike Friedman (Canada); 1C-Larry Taylor (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Charlie Martin (FL), 2-Fabricio Schaffrath (FL); 1C-Joe Griffith (FL).

NOVICE (4): 1-Scott King (FL).

ROYAL PALM CLASSIC (8): 1-Ray Glaeser (FL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Steve & Wendy Manning (NY), 2-Dr. Bob Hill (NY) & Al Tesoro (FL).

GATOR ROLL: 1-Denise Hemingway (FL). $75 raised in Gator Roll will be donated to the Fireman's Relief Fund.


11TH MITTELEUROPA TOURNAMENT
Aug. 31-Sept. 2; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTER (62): 1-François Tardieu (FRA), 2-Robert Terenziani (ITA), 3/4-Akaki Kikaleishvili (GEO) / Lorenzo Laganà (ITA); 1C-Joel Schiff (ISR), 2C-Simon Gasquoine (UK), 3C/4C-Christian Liebe-Harkort (GER) / Lawrence Powell (UK); 1LC-Jerzy Behnke (GER), 2LC-Armando Balbi (BRZ).

CHAMPION (62): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend (GER), 2-Giuseppe Baù (ITA), 3/4-James Bass (UK) / Antonio Fini (ITA); 1C-Horst Ernst (GER), 2C-Elena Grigore (RMN/ITA), 3C/4C-Alfredo Sperti (ITA) / Franco Perinelli (ITA); 1LC-Stefanie Rohan (UK/EST), 2LC-Rolf Vetsch (SWT).

INTERMEDIATE (60): 1-Davide Gollin (ITA), 2-Wai Mun Yoon (CHN/UK), 3/4-Mihai Raducanu (RMN/ITA) / Mauro Soster (ITA); 1C-Marco De Bortoli (ITA), 2C-Louis Zanga (USA), 3C/4C-Stefano Catani (ITA) / Herbert Höllriegel (GER); 1LC-Alberto Da Pra (ITA), 2LC-Walter Landolt (SWZ); Ladies Prize: Bambi de Bruin (GER/SPA).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Piergiorgio d'Ancona (ITA), 2-Kazuhiro Shino (JPN).

HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL (85): 1-Walter Jarc (CAN), 2-Roberto Terenziani (ITA).

ONE-POINT TOURNEY WINNERS: Andrea de Zandonati (ITA), François Tardieu (FRA), Pierluigi Lorusso Petruzzi (ITA).

SPERTI TROPHY: 1-Maria Croce (ITA), 2-Piergiorgio d'Ancona (ITA).

13TH EUROPEAN CHAMPION: Françcois Tardieu (FRA).

14TH ITALIAN CHAMPION: Roberto Terenziani (ITA).


ABT - 49TH INDIANA OPEN
Aug. 31-Sept. 3; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (73): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Chuck Stimming (IN), 3/4-Mary Franks (IL) / Jeremy Bagai (PA); 1C-Dean Adamian (MI), 2C-Jane Lewandowski (MI), 3C/4C-Jake Jacobs (IL) / David Wells (IL).

ADVANCED (50): 1-Tom Machaj (WI), 2-Adam Versaw (PA); 1C-Francois Margot (KY), 2C-Craig Campbell (IA), 3C/4C-Guy Nicosia (MN) / Elayne Feinstein (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-Jeff Flowers (IN), 2-Bob Sexton (IL); 1C-Diane Varner (NC).

NOVICE (3): Kim Smith (IL).

INDY JACKPOT (32): 1-David Hochron (CA), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Jack Kissane (NY) / Perry Gartner (NJ).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Chuck Stimming (IN), 3/4-Shah Dogan (IL) / Larry Taylor (GA).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Linda & David Rockwell (IL), 2-Bob Glass & Steve Sax (CA).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8): 1-Roy Appey(NY) & Simon-Kennedy Rose(GA).

DIRECTOR'S CUP (23): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Steve Sax (CA).

MICRO-BLITZ (128): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA); #2 (64): 1-Fouad Malouf (IL).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Goldstein (SC), 2-Timothy Jaxon (CA).

LABOR DAY AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Mark Rozans (LA).


ABT - GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Aug. 9-12, 2001; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Jim Hall (GA), 2-Jake Jacobs (IL), 3-Steve Goldstein (SC); 1C-John Brussel (IL), 2C-Jeremy Bagai (PA).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Norman Hansen (GA), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 3/4-Walter Hamm (FL) / Jeb Horton (NC); 1C-Julian Haley (SC), 2C-Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA).

LIMITED (5): 1-Petko Kostadinov (NC), 2-Gail Newburn (GA).

PEACH CUP (16): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Larry Taylor (GA).

DOGWOOD LIMITED (8): 1-Brian Barber (IL), 2-Scott Sevel (GA).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Allen Joffe (FL) & Jim Hall (GA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Howard Markowitz NV).

CASA Charity Benefit (14): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Steve Kovach (GA).

SPEEDGAMMON BLITZ #1 (16): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Steve Kovach (GA). #2 (8): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA).

PEACH PITZ (8): 1/2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Doug Johnson (NC).

LAST CHANCE (16): 1-Steve Kovach (GA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
Aug. 3-5, 2001; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (30): 1-Matt Reklaitis (PA), 2-Paul Stebbing (Canada), 3-Reza Nowbar (NY).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Wanda & Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Roger Baff (NY) & Stuart Thomson (GA).


CZECH OPEN III
July 18-22; Prague, Czech Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP (82): 1-Volker Sonnabend (GER), 2-Leonid Riskin (RUS), 3/4-Asger Kring (DK) / Johannes Levermann (GER); 1C-Neville Eber (SAF), 2C-Dod Davies (UK); 1LC-George Klitsas (GRE).

INTERMEDIATE (54): 1-Curtis Lucas (USA), 2-Siegfried Tonzer (GER), 3/4-Kim Schmidt (DK) / George Volejnik (SWZ); 1C-Melf Haack (GER), 2C-Gordan Markotic (CRO); 1LC-Leonardo Jerkovic (CRO).

BEGINNER (34): 1-Jiri Vit (CZE), 2-Ingrid Sonnabend (GER); 1C-Annette Arnsted (DK), 2C-Kenneth Straampe (DK); 1LC-Denise Frederiksen (DK).

$1000 SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1/2-Howard Markowitz (USA) / Dimitrios Pappas (GER).

$2000 SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1/2-Jerry Grandell (SWE) / Paul Magriel (USA).

WARM-UP (68): 1-Daniel Murphy (USA/DK), 2-Gil Galili (USA).

LADIES CUP (32): 1-Martha Ghio (USA), 2-Liz Johansson (SWE).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Torsten Haase (GER) & Thomas Zimmer (GER), 2-Ryan Jones (NZ/CZE) & Shinichiro Kaneko (JPN).

TEAM EVENT (16): 1-Malcolm Davis (USA) & Shinichiro Kaneko (JPN) & Hugh Sconyers (USA), 2-James Vogl & Paul Lamford & Dod Davies (UK).

Results provided by Carol Joy Cole.


MONTE CARLO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 10-16; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP(290): 1-Jorgen Granstedt (SWE), 2-Thomas Holm, Denmark, 3/4-Mario Kühl (GER) / Morten Holm (DK); 1C-Markus Lehmann (GER), 2C-Mario Sacchi (ITA), 3C/4C-Moshe Ben David (ISR) / Matti Haaksila (FIN); 1SC-Sholmo Cohen (ISR), 2SC-Houshang Sakhai (UK), 3SC/4SC-Kenji Shimodaira (JPN) / Frank Gonsenhauser (S.AF); 1LC-Karsten Bolge (DK), 2LC-Philippe Narboni (SWZ).

INTERMEDIATE (107): 1-Philippe Vouhe (FRA), 2-Gordan Markotic (CRO), 3/4-D. Dardashti (US) / Sergei Drmoian (ARM); 1C-Kaha Natchkebia (GEO), 2C-Joek Sundberg SWE), 3C/4C-Sven Noren (SWE) / Mosoyan Kolya (ARM); 1SC-Felix Ziva (ISR), 2SC-Peter Winkler (AUS), 3SC/4SC-Shaun Heard (UK) / Neftaly Shimshon (ISR); 1LC-Ranelie Bartov (FRA), 2LC-Gayle Wolf (US).

BEGINNER (59): 1-Jasper Stolpe (DK), 2-Tine Jacobsen (DK), 3/4-Ulrich Thorgaard (DK) / Thomas Olsen (DK); 1C-Justin Bor, Jr. (US), 2C-Melanka Lonchyna (US), 3C/4C-Yuri Kiskov (RUS) / Janice Gold (UK); 1SC-Lyova Chazaryan (ARM), 2SC-Tero Einola (FIN), 3SC/4SC-Tommy Andersen (DK) / Poul Loubo (DK); 1LC-Lise Howard (SWZ), 2LC-Gisela Chrupala (GER).

SUPER JACKPOT: 1-Nojibullah Sallamzy (GER), 2-Jeremy Bagai (USA)

LADY'S PRIZES: Championship-Melody Rae (HK), Intermediate: Maria Bonde (SWE).
COURTESY TROPHY: Gayle Wolfe (US).
TRAVEL TROPHY: Bill Marczak (AUS).
FIDELITY TROPHY: Fabienne Raspail (FRA).
CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Antoinette-Marie Williams (US).
MEN'S ELEGANCE TROPHY: John Slattery (SCT).
WOMEN'S ELEGANCE TROPHY: Edith Afchani (GER).
FORTIS TEAM EVENT: 1-Scientific Blundering of Finland (Petri Pietila, Timo Vaatainen, Teppo Salo), 2-Grand Prix Café of Denmark (Kasper Nielsen, Tobias Christensen, Karsten Bolge).

TENNIS MEN'S DOUBLES: 1-Olivier Schneitner/ Marco Valpiani (SWZ), 2-Kurt Klifoth/ Lars Boje (DK).

Results provided by of Gammon Village.


13TH CITY OF VENICE INTERNATIONAL
July 5-8; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (82): 1-Jakov Nepomniatchy (RUS), 2-Carlo Melzi (ITA), 3/4-Mario Bonfico (ARG) / Daniel Kuchen (SWIZ); 1C-Ian Macfarlane (BRZ), 2C-Jerry Grandell (SWE), 3C/4C-Rino Mathis (SWZ) / Artur Muradian (ARM);lLC-Andra Simonetta (ITA), 2LC-Jerzy Benhke (GER).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Khacik Melikian (ARM), 2-Luca Lodi (ITA), 3/4-Stefano Cecchi (NOR) / James Bass (UK); 1C-Kaha Natchkebia (GEO), 2C-Valerio Scremin (ITA), 3C/4C-Fabio Cultrera (ITA) / Cyrus Afchani (GER); 1LC-Sigfried Tonzer (GER), 2LC-Ole Friis Iversen (NOR).

BEGINNER (45): 1-Stefano Catani (ITA), 2-Ennio Gioppato (ITA), 3/4-Cesare Nanti (ITA) / Massimo Moretti (ITA); 1C-Franca boscari (ITA), 2C-Paolo Fragiacomo (ITA); 1LC-Umberto Vianello (ITA), 2LC-Francesco Frascà (ITA).

WARM-UP (139): 1-Sami Akirov (UK), 2-Matthias Körner (GER).

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1/2-Mario Bonfico (ARG) / Sven Rümker (GER).

DOUBLES UISP: 1-Gil Galili & Sam Noren (USA/SWE), 2-Vincenzo Riceputi & Lucio Pazzani (ITA).

DOUBLES LUGANO: 1-Pavel Bielewicz & Morris Mosseri (SWE/USA), 2-Marcel Liechti & Lise Howard (SWIZ).


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 1; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (84): 1-Rick Todd (MI), 2-Sakura Wells (IL), 3-David Wells (IL), 4/5-Chuck Bower (IN) / Tak Morioka (IL); 1C-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2C-Fred Kalantari (MN), 3C/4C-Jane Lewandowski (MI) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (73): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-John Grenci (PA), 3-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 4/5-Ed King (OH) / Mark Murray (IL); 1C-François Margot (KY), 2C-Jewell Morris (MI), 3C/4C-Saad Ghiso (MI) / Glenn Nunez (CA).

NOVICE (22): 1-Gary Lohr (MI), 2-Jim Zinkhon (IL), 1C-Sam Denno (MI), 2C-Luther Lute (OH).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Bob Glass (CA).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Ralph Dietz (MI) & Peter Kalba (IL), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA) & Carl Sorg (SC), 3/4-John Grenci & Lou Steiner (PA) / Randee Shapiro & Phil Simborg (IL).

LIMITED DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Brian Barber & Palu Lombardo (IL), 2-Ernie Denenfeld & Wally Wolf (MI).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Reza Rezaian (NY) , 2-Mike Rezai (OH).

FIRECRACKER JACKPOTS  $300 (16): 1-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland), 2-Dana Nazarian (MN).  $100 (16): 1-Julian Haley (SC), 2-Brian Barber (IL), $100 (8): 1-Lincoln Bedell (NH), 2-Ken Wroblewski (MI).

LAS VEGAS-MICHIGAN BONUS TOURNAMENT (38): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Mary Ann Meese (IN).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES  #1 (64): 1-Laila Leonhardt (PA), 2-Jack Kissane (NY).  #2 (64): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (64): #1 (64): 1-Rich Rahmey (NY), 2-Luther Lute (OH).  #2 (32): 1-Guy Nicosia (MN).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOTS  OPEN (16): 1/2-Bill Finneran (VA / Sakura Wells (IL).  LIMITED (16): Jeb Horton (NC) / Carl Sorg (SC).

WEDNESDAY WARM-UPS  $50 (32): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2-Mary Hickey (OH); 1C-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland), 2C-Jim Slomkoski (MI).  $30 (32): 1-Jack Takala (MI), 2-John Christner (WI); 1C-Carol Falk (MI), 2C-Carl Sorg (SC).  $20 (17): 1-Abdul Alchalabi (MI), 2-Luther Lute (OH); 1C-Ron Brouckaert (MI), 2C-Phil Undieme (MI).


WORLDWIDE TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 12-17, 2001; Las Vegas, Nevada

Nevada State Tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP (93): 1-Bob Wachtel (CA), 2-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 3/4-Chris Trencher (NY) / Jean Phillippe Rohr (France); 1C-Rageb Shadallah (Cuba), 2C-Michael Maxakuli (NV), 3C/4C-Mary Franks (IL) / Richard Lloyd (IL); 1LC-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2LC-Molly Anderson (WA).
INTERMEDIATE (87): 1-Alan Tavel (IN), 2-Paul Mangone (CA), 3/4-Anna Marie Zarb (Switzerland) / Scott Cole (NV); 1C-Pierre Semour (France), 2C-Casey Wahi (OR), 3C/4C-Toshikatsu Ejiri (Japan) / Al Lunder (WA); 1LC-Andy Natale (IL), 2LC-Tom Schmitz (TX).
BEGINNER (38): 1-Fernando Uribe (Mexico), 2-Saad Henein (CA), 3/4-Ward Hudspeth (TX) / Ron Hedington (WA); 1C-Norman Reiss, 2C-Bob Fleck (AZ); 1LC-Angel Houghtaling (NV), 2LC-Judy Nutting.

International Cup
CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Veronica Dabul (Argentina), 3/4-Gadi Carmeli (FL) / Shel Segal (MN).
INTERMEDIATE: 1-Jeff Whitelaw (NV), 2-Al Lunder (WA), 3/4-Ted Kirit (NY) / Bill Piland (OR).
BEGINNER: 1-Rodrigo Fernandez (Mexico), 2-John Kurtz (NV), 3/4-Chris Bautista (Philippines) / Omo Osamu (Japan).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Leo Fernandez (Argentina), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 3-Steve Sax (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT: 1-Henrik Gwinner (Denmark), 2-Ernie McCombs (TX), 3/4-Paul Franks (IL) / Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico).

BLITZ (352): 1-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 2-Nack Ballard (CA).

SENIORS (64): 1-John Rockwell (CA), 2-Ron Coffin (CA), 3/4-Pierre Semour (France) / Jeff Burdsall (NV).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Derek Lewis (NV) & Bob Wachtel (CA), 2-Curtis Lucas (TX) & Walter Stein (TX).

MINI-MATCH #1 (128): 1-Andranik Safarian (Argentina). MINI-MATCH #2 (128): 1-Ricardo Spinola (Brazil).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1/2-Jorge Salazar (TX) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Sho Sengoku (CA), 2-Wally Wolf (MI).

Results compiled by Carol Joy Cole.


ABT - CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
Jun 8-10, 2001; Gastonia, North Carolina

OPEN (22): 1-Greg Lilley (VA), 2-Julian Haley (SC); 1C-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2C-Dave Cardwell (GA), 3C-Tom Daniel (GA).

ADVANCED (13): 1-Will Horton (NC), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 1C-Doug Johnson (NC), 2C-David Rogers (NC).

QUEEN CITY CUP (9): 1 Jeb Horton (NC) 2-Helmut Klug (GER).

FRIDAY WARMUP (Chouette Tournament) (10): 1-David Rogers (NC) 2-Tom Daniel (GA) 3-Homer Hector (GA) 4-Carl Sorg (GA).

LAST CHANCE (8): Carl Sorg (GA).

MICRO BLITZ (4): Wilder Wadford (NC).


ABT - 21ST CHICAGO OPEN
May 25-28, 2001; Itasca, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Richard Del Furia (MN), 3-Doug Roberts (MA); 1C-Bruce Russell (WI), 2C-Tim Mabee (IL)

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Glen de Guzman (KS), 2-Tim Carroll (IL), 3-Ed Buerger (IL); 1C-Bill Minser (WI), 2C-Hunter Jones (MD)

BEGINNER (11): 1-Mariano Gonzalez (IL), 2-Suzanne Hayden (AZ)

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Steve Sax (CA)

DOUBLES (16): 1-Tak Morioka & Joe Wollick (IL), 2-Fred Kalantari & Steve Brown (MN)

BLITZ (64): 1-Steve Brown (MN)

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Stan James (KY)


7TH EBN BACKGAMMON & GIN RUMMY TOURNAMENT
May 1-6; San Roque, Spain

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Rageb Shadallah (USA), 2-Mike Svobodny (USA), 3/4-Paul Magriel (USA) / Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark); 1C-Carsten Joh (Germany), 2C-Tobias Christensen (Denmark), 3C/4C-Ronald Reinhardt (Germany) / Gyl Savoie (Canada); 1LC-Torben Hasseriis (Denmark), 2LC-François Tardieu (France).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Peter Winkler (Austria), 2-Walter Jarc (Canada/Spain), 3/4-Christian Zenkner (Germany) / Anatoly Machulsky (Russia); 1C-Hans Dannert (Germany), 2C-Luis Rico Ruiz (Finland/Spain); 1LC-Mikhail Steingardt (Germany), 2LC-Henning Frick (Germany).

NOVICE (8): 1-Gay Roberts (England), 2-Peter Fonkert (Holland); 1C-Elana Lastochkina (Russia), 2C-Yuri Piskov (Russia).

$1,000 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Mads Andersen (Denmark), 2-Dennis Jersov (Lithuania).

PARTOUCHE KICKOFF (128): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Konstatine Puskov (Russia).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Riskin/Pryadkin/Nepomniachichi, 2-Humke/Meyburg/Shadallah.

GIN RUMMY (64): 1-Paul Martin (England), 2-Dario De Toffoli (Italy) -$755.


13TH NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 12-16; Helsingør, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (106): 1-Lars Trabolt (DEN), 2-Lars Klammer (DEN), 3/4-Johannes Leverman (GER) / Morten Daugbjerg; 1C-Shoichiro Sengoku (JPN), 2C-Stefan Blancke, 3C/4C-Stig Christensen / Bjarke Skovgaard; 1LC-Paul Magriel (USA), 2LC-Sven Wisløff-Nilssen.

ADVANCED (99): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko (JPN), 2-Willi Preskar, 3/4-Peter Lego Fursund / Stein Wellw; 1C-Johnny Tønnesen, 2C-Shahin Azami, 3C/4C-Lars Ryaa / Daniel Hovberg; 1LC-Jakob Garal, 2LC-Jens Ostermann-Petersen.

INTERMEDIATE (120): 1-Jacob J. Rasmussen, 2-Christer Hagenfeldt, 3/4-Peter Elman Hansen / Mohammed Mosaddegh; 1C-Franz Kettler, 2C-Rene Strøm Rasmussen, 3C/4C-Thomas Petersen / Tommy Anderson; 1LC-Karl Frogner, 2LC-Mads Klindt.

NOVICE (61): 1-Lars Rosquist, 2-Villy Dohrmann, 3/4-Søren Weis / Thomas Anderon; 1C-Casper Nancke, 2C-Helle Ditlevsen, 3C/4C-Yvonne Rosell / Hans Christensen; 1LC-Martin Foldager, 2LC-Gabriel Andersen.

BEGINNER (28): 1-Jesper Brok Hansen, 2-Sanne Hartmann; 1C-Flemming Mortensen, 2C-Jesper Larsen.

DOUBLES (44 Teams): 1-Serge Rived & Michel Siegel, 2-Lars Bøje & Robin Neumann.

TEAM EVENT (25 Teams): 1-Blot Busters (Tobias Helwag, Thomas Zimmer & Shinichiro Kaneko), 2-Team Kurland (Lennart Kurland, Frank Mortensen & Michael Lund).

$500 SUPER JACKPOT: 1-Michel Siegel (FRA), 2-Pavel Bielewitz.

$1000 SUPER JACKPOT: 1/2-Mike Svobodny (USA) / Francois Tardieu (FRA).

$2000 SUPER JACKPOT: 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-Kit Woolsey (USA).

NET DINNER/TOURNAMENT (74): 1-Paul Lamford (gandp), 2-Arthur Stein (arthurstein), 3/4-Kit Woolsey (kitwoolsey) / Petter Bengtsson (petter); 1C-Anne Dahlin (adahlin), 2C-Jan Andrew Bloxham.


ABT - 47TH GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
April 8-10, 2001; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (29): 1-Bob Wachtel, 2-Eliot Bean; 1C-Steve Sax, 2C-Norm Wiggins.

ADVANCED (14): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Landon Leming; 1C-Matt Armbruster, 2C-Jay Cordes.

LIMITED (4): 1-Bob Courtney.

SUPER-32 (22): 1-John Gamalielson (WA), 2-Bob Glass, 3/4-Oliver Fink / Phil Laak.

DOUBLES (8): 1-Azzam Masarani & Patrick Gibson, 2-Sho Sengoku & Dan Pehoushek.

1-POINT BLITZ (56): 1-Bill Papa, 2-Ray Fogerlund.


ABT - 2001 MIDWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 23-25, 2001; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (60): 1-Gyl Savoie (Canada), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-David Rockwell (IL) / David Groner (IN); 1C-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Dana Nazarian (MN); 1LC-Richard Del Furia (MN).

ADVANCED (64): 1-James Roston (NY), 2-Keith Kuligowski (IL), 3/4-Steve Maas (MN) / John Meyers (WI); 1C-Chris Wilson (IL), 2C-Mike Flohr (IL); 1LC-Mark Tremayne (WI).

LIMITED (33): 1-Bill Keefe (IL), 2-Ali Malik (IL), 3/4-Dick Nelson (IL) / Erik Erland (IL); 1C-Roger Hickman (IL), 2C-Jim Zinkhon (IL); 1LC-Tracy Galloway (CA).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Frank Talbot (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (32): 1-Steve Brown & Ralph Stowell (MN), 2-Tom & Karen Meyer (IL), 3/4-Carter Mattig (IL) & Sam Pottle (WI) / Bob Gekas & Tak Morioka (IL).

BLITZ (128): 1-Jim Muirhead (MI).

OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Jeff Kane (WI).

BACK TO ATTACK (16): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), Steve Brown (MN).

3-DICE BACKGAMMON: 1-Ali Malik (IL), 2-Sean Garber (IN).

$500 BACK TO ATTACK (16): 1-John Brussel (IL); PIG-ROLLING: 1-Trudie Chibnik (IL); PUT & TAKE DICE: 1-Roger Hickman (IL); HOG CLUBBING: 1-Joe Wollick (IL); BG WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-John Meyers (WI).


LAS VEGAS PRO-AM DOUBLES AND AMATEUR JACKPOT
Feb. 28-Mar 4; Las Vegas, Nevada

PRO-AM DOUBLES (20 ): 1-Nack Ballard (CA) & Harvey Huie (TX), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY) & Mike Sherman (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (11): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Henrik Gwinner (Denmark).


ABT - 23RD PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 16-18; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Paul Weaver (AL) / Howard Shapiro (DE); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-Richard Munitz (NY); 1LC-Herb Roman (IL).

OPEN OVERFLOW (28): 1-Chen Fu Yu (MD), 2-Greg Merriman (MI); 1C-Rob Maier (WV), 2C-Ken Lazar (PA).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 3/4-Glenn Ramsey (PA) / Mark Haley (Canada); 1C-Brian Barber (NY), 2C-Adam Versaw (PA); 1LC-Tom Daniel (GA).

NOVICE (31): 1-Ron Rogers (NY), 2-Connie Tipton (PA); 1C-Paul Lombardo (IL), 2C-Lynn Marsella (MA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Steve Mellen (NY), 2-Andy Palumbo (NY), 3/4-Manfred Sierke (Canada) / Mary Hickey (OH). AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-Jay Mortensen (NY) / Betty Coppic (GA). AMATEUR JACKPOT II (11): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Bear Lumbra (VT).

OPEN DOUBLES (28): 1-John Brussel (IL) & Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 2-Emil Mortuk & Dan Wesley (MI). LIMITED DOUBLES (10): 1-Dan Mowczan & Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-Elayne Feinstein (FL) & Herb Jansen (TX).

MICROBLITZ (80): 1-Tom Daniel (GA).

$10 QUICKIE (64): 1-Al Tesoro (FL). $20 QUICKIE (64): 1-John Rockwell (NV).


PARIS MASTERS & OPEN
Feb. 12-18; Paris, France

CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Jorgen Granstedt (Sweden), 2-Dennis Jersov (Lithuania), 3/4-George Vadiakas (Greece) / Mike Svobodny (USA); 1C-Elliott Winslow (USA), 2C-Mario Kuehl (Germany), 3C/4C-Gyl Savoie (Canada) / Mads Andersen (Denmark); 1LC-Jakov (Russia), 2LC-Slava Pryadkine (Ukraine); Lady's Prize-Melody Rae (Hong Kong)

INTERMEDIATE: 1-Damial Plesec (Slovenia), 2-Abe Mosseri (USA), 3/4-Marie Akerob (Switzerland) / Chabrol (France); 1C-Vincent Versteeg (Netherlands), 2C-Curtis Lucas (USA), 3C/4C-Chris Groutsos (Greece) / Manchnsky; 1LC-Ortak, 2LC-Gordon Markotich (Croatia); Lady's Prize-Marie Akerob (Switzerland)

MASTERS: 1-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 2-Morten Holm (Denmark).

DOUBLES: 1-Johannes Levermann & Dirk Schiemann (Germany)

SUPER-JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 2-Joel Schiff (Israel)

SUPER-JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Michael Meyburg (Germany) / Aris Hadjiaslanis (Greece)

Return to Top



Home