POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results
1998 - Events in reverse chronological order

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - ACE POINT HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Dec. 25-27, New York, NY

OPEN (28): 1-Chuck Papazian (NY), 2-Harry Cohn (IL); 1C-Mark Kaczmarczyk (NY), 2C-Toni Wuersch (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-David Gasner (NY), 2-Stuart Katz (NY); 1C-Laurent Colli (CT).

NOVICE (6): 1-Boris Bektyar (NJ), 2-Haley Eber (South Africa); 1C-Alex Lehman (NY).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Jeffrey Westheimer, #2 (8): 1-Chuck Papazian (NY)

DOUBLES (8): 1-Francois DeMornes & Rhonda Bigman, 2-Morton Holm & Phil Laak.

WARM-UP (64): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ).


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 42ND INVITATIONAL
Dec. 4-6, Los Angeles, CA

OPEN (40): 1-Tom Zarrinnam (CA), 2-Joseph Bina (CA), 3-Mike Derylo (CA); 1C-Norm Wiggins (CA), 2C-Jeff Burdsall (CA).

ADVANCED (16): 1-Tom McEvoy (NV), 2-Ned Yamin (CA); 1C-Charles Toots (CA), 2C-Dave Hart (CA).

LIMITED (9): 1-Terry Valentine (AZ), 2-Sandy Barnes (CA); 1C-Joyce Aaronson (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Bob Wachtel (CA), 2-Bob Glass (CA), 3/4-Dorn Bishop (CA) / Odis Chenault (CA).

DOUBLES (12): 1-Ricky Sax & Steve Sax, 2-Cecilia Pedroza & Barry Corchnoy (CA), 3-Nan Spector & Jona Alexander (CA).

1-POINT BLITZ (80): 1-Cecilia Pedroza (CA), 2-Jon Vietor (CA)

CALIFORNIA CHALLENGE CUP (San Diego vs. Los Angeles): 1-Gammon Associates of Los Angeles (Steve Sax, Mike Ungerleider, Paul Gedigian, Rudy Citrom, Judy Collins, John Prato).


ABT - NORTHERN OHIO THANKSGIVING TOURNEY
November 27-29; Canton, OH

OPEN (29): 1-Gary Stern (OH), 2-Todd Doucet (PA); 1C-David Groner, 2C-Bob Holyon (WI).

ADVANCED (20): 1-Janice Newman (IN), 2-Nancy Takala (MI); 1C-Bonnie Rogoff (OH), 2C-Gary Payne (MI).

NOVICE (4): 1-Luther Lute (OH), 2-Trinna Lute (OH).

OPEN DOUBLES (11): 1-Carol & Denny Leatherman (PA).

ADVANCED DOUBLES (6): 1-Joan Hac (KY) & Michael Zahl (OH).

BLITZ (28): 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA).

$10 QUICKIE (52): 1-Jon Stephens (OH).


1998 LAS VEGAS OPEN
November 10-14; Las Vegas, NV

CHAMPIONSHIP (108): 1-Amschel Nadjar (France), 2-Mark Kaczmarczyk (NY), 3/4-Drew Giovanis (FL) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY); 1C-Hugh Sconyers (NY), 2C-Dirk Schiemann (Germany), 3C/4C-Perry Gartner (NJ) / François Tardieu (France); 1LC-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2LC-Johannes Levermann (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (122): 1-Janet Riley (TX), 2-Pete Townsend (PA), 3/4-Karsten Busch (Germany) / Wilder Wadford (NC); 1C-Charlie Raichle (CO), 2C-Ken Tyszko (IL), 3C/4C-Steve Herman (NC) / Harold Seif (NV); 1LC-Zoreh Zafaranian (TX), 2LC-Bruce Penrod (CO).

BEGINNER (48): 1-Niel Borden (CA), 2-Georgina Flanagan (IL), 3/4-Saad Heinen (CA) / Nancy Ishac (MI); 1C-Pia Rasmussen (Denmark), 2C-Terry Valentine (AZ); 1LC-Rich Orwell (CA), 2LC-David Nahigian (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Odis Chenault (CA) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Choi (CA), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil).

$1,000 JACKPOT (16): 1-Jake Jacobs (IL), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).

$300 JACKPOT (16): 1-Joe Freedman (DC), 2-Sergio Portillo (MEX).

BLITZ (480): 1-Steve Clark (CA), 2-Roger Gabrielson (CA).

SENIORS EVENT (64): 1-Bob Lumbra (VT), 2-Mark Kaczmarczyk (NY).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Odis Chenault (CA), 2-Bruce Penrod (CO).

OVERFLOW MINI-MATCH #1 (64): 1-Michael Meyburg (Germany).  #2 (64): 1-Martine Oulès (France/USA).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Karen Mersey & Ed Petrillo (FL), 2-Niel Borden & David Nahigian (CA), 3/4-Peter Heitmüller & Andreas Maertens (Germany) / Johannes Levermann & Dirk Schiemann (Germany).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Evtim Ivanov (Bulgaria) & Aram Kouleyan (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT $50 DIVISION (32): 1/2-Paul Klein (IL) / Hossein Zafaranian (TX).  $20 DIVISION (28 players): 1-Rudy Citrom (CA), 2-Pia Rasmussen (Denmark).

Thanks to Carol Joy Cole for the results.


ABT - NORTHEAST REGIONAL
October 30-November 1; Albany, NY

OPEN (25): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Jeff Acierno (NY); 1C-Sam Orandle, 2C-Ray Kershaw (UK)

ADVANCED (15): 1-Gabe Davis, 2-Jeremy Kirkpatrick; 1C-Gil Evans

LIMITED (9): 1-Roger Baff, 2-Bob Pilatzke, 3-Wanda Roberts (MA)

DOUBLES (8): 1-Feliks & Laura Goykhman (NY)

MASTERS (7): 1-Jeff Acierno (NY)

GAMESGRID TOURNEY (32): 1-Lincoln Bedell (NH)


ABT - FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 23-25; Ft. Lauderdale, FL

CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-David Todd (FL), 2-Ray Glaeser (FL), 3-Drew Giovanis (FL).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Ana Lucia Almeida (Brazil), 2-Jim Bowman (FL), 3-David Menkes (FL)

DOUBLES (18): 1-Neil Young & Walter Fradin (FL), 2-Jim McGirr & Judy Langley (FL)

ROYAL PALM CLASSIC (8): 1-David Todd

ONE POINT QUICKIE (16): 1-Alan Gaarder (FL)


2ND MOSCOW OPEN
October 12-18; Moscow, Russia

MASTERS (46): 1-Michael Meyburg (GER), 2-Jacob Modzvrishvili (GEO); 1C-Paul Magriel (US), 2C-Johannes Levermann (GER); 1LC-Hendrik Meuysers (GER).

INTERMEDIATE (39): 1-Sergei KotoB (RUS), 2-Zahar Gugulashvili (GEO); 1C-Mosoyan Nikoloi (ARM); 1LC-Andrane Atoyan (ARM).

BEGINNER (32): 1-Alexander Vechkyresev (RUS); 1C-Pavel Shirokov (RUS); 1LC-Nickoloi Gigulashviliv (GEO).

SUPERJACKPOT: 1-Gianmichele D'Onofrio (ITA)

WARM-UP (98): 1-Petri Pietila (FIN), 2-Chris Ternel (DEN).


ABT - NATION'S CAPITAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 9-11; Bethesda, MD

CHAMPIONSHIP (26): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-Alex Caraplis (NJ), 1C-Rory Pascar (MD), 4-David Orandle (MD), 5/6-David Montgomery / Dennis Culpepper.

JACKPOT (9): 1-Ed Maslansky (MD), 2-Bill Pow (VA); 1C-Herb Avram (MD).

DOUBLES (9): 1-David Montgomery (MD) & Joe Freedman (DC), 2-Fred Hodous (MD) and Tom Hodous (WV).

OPEN (14): 1-Sam Orandle (MD), 2-Mark Davis (MD); 1C-Chen-Fu Yu (MD).

ROUND ROBIN: 1-Fred Hodous, 2-Tom Hodous; 1C-Bill Pow


ABT - TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
September 25-27; Turin, New York

OPEN (17): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Ed Johnson (NY), 3-Eden Windish (Canada)


ABT - MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 18-20; Minneapolis, Minnesota

OPEN (21): 1-Alex Caraplis (NJ), 2-Phil Williams; 1C-Richard Del Furia.

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-John Brooks (OK), 2-Harold Roberson; 1C-Ron Konpelien.

NOVICE (4): 1-Lisbeth Petersen.

AUTUMN JACKPOT (4): 1-Ralph Stowell.

DOUBLES (16): 1-Glenn Dowd/Steve Brown, 2-Steve Maas/Jeff Nitschke.

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Steve Maas, 2-Glenn Dowd.


ABT - 46TH INDIANA OPEN
September 4-7; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Alex Caraplis (NJ); 1C/2C-Doug Roberts (MA) / David Simpson (NC).

ADVANCED (36): 1-Steve Herman (NC), 2-Gary Payne (MI); 1C-Gayle Wolf (MI), 2C-Ed King (OH).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Jana Miller (MO), 2-Al Gomez (IN).

LIMITED (6): 1-Barbara Sutton (PA), 2-Fran MIller (OH).

$300 MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA)

OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Franks (IL)

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Mary Franks (IL), 2-Chuck Stimming (IN).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Rob Maier (IN).

MICROBLITZ (128): 1-Jim Pascoe (CT), 2-Denny Leatherman (PA).

SEE YOU IN SEPTEMBER JACKPOT (48): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Jim Pascoe (CT).

LABOR DAY JACKPOTS: $200 (8): 1/2-Doug Roberts (MA) / Ray Fogerlund (CA).  $100 (8): 1-Paul Berg (MI).

INDY QUICKIES: #1 (64): 1-Alan Haas (IN).  #2 (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI).


WORLD CUP VI / US OPEN / TEXAS OPEN
August 1-9; Crowne Plaza Addison, Dallas, Texas

WORLD CUP VI (46): 1-Howard Ring (IL), 2-Johannes Levermann (Germany), 3/4-Fred Chamanara (IL) / Malcolm Davis (TX); 1C-Stu Hosen (TX), 2C-Tino Lechich (Australia).

US OPEN: CHAMPIONSHIP (73): 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4-Jake Jacobs (IL) / John Simon (Hong Kong); 1C-Karen Davis (NY), 2C-Danny Mayfield (TX). ADVANCED (36): 1-Curtis Lucas (TX), 2-Andy Palumbo (NY), 3-Ron Williamson (TX); 1C-Marcus Hermansen (NH), 2C-Gary Fomby (TX). INTERMEDIATE (25): Dale Smith (NJ), 2-Betty Kelly (TX); 1C-Jonathan Kaplan (NY), 2C-Lourdes Steffen (NY).

WORLD CHOUETTE CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-Armando Balbi (Brazil), 2-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), 3-Leo Fernandez (Argentina), 4/5-Nick Ballard (CA) / Malcolm Davis (TX). OPEN CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Marc Poe, 2-Masahiro Yamaguchi (Japan), 3-Veronica Dabul (Argentina), 4/5-Curtis Lucas (TX) / Danny Mayfield (TX).

TEXAS OPEN (23 + 28 re-entries): 1-Dick Cather (TX), 2-Karen Davis (NY).  ADVANCED (22 + 26 re-entries): 1-Arsalan Najafi (TX), 2-Curtis Lucas (TX).  INTERMEDIATE: (10 + 10 re-entries): 1-Dan Allen (TX).

RIFLEMAN SHOOTOUT (32): 1-Nick Ballard (CA), 2-Stu Hosen (TX).

GREAT TEXAS ARMADILLO CHASE (128): 1-Nick Ballard (CA), 2-Tom Weaver (TX). OVERFLOW ARMADILLO CHASE (16): 1-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico).

CHIPMUNK CHASE (64): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Dale Smith (TX).

GREAT TEXAS GOLD RUSH (64): 1-Ian MacFarlane (Brazil), 2-Nick Ballard (CA), 3/4-Doug Mayfield (CA) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

MICROBLITZ: OPEN (64): 1-Veronica Dabul (Argentina), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA). LIMITED (64): 1-Linda George (FL), 2-Sally Woolsey (CA).

QUIZGAMMON (29): 1-Herb Gurland (MA).

LAST ROUND-UP (120): 1-Steve Herman (NC), 2-Dan Allen (TX), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Billy Horan (NY).

Results provided by Carol Joy Cole.


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
July 31-Aug. 2; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (32): 1-Alex Caraplis (NY), Mike Friedman (Canada), Sig Skolnick (FL)

NOVICE (5): 1-Roger Baff (NY)

DOUBLES (7): 1-Renee Rosenbloom (NY) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Marsha & Dave Orandle (MD)


MONTE CARLO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 13-19; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (220): Main: 1-Michael Meyburg (Germany), 2-Elliott Winslow (USA/Denmark), 3/4-Rageb Shadallah (USA) / Achim Müller (Germany). 1st Consolation: 1-Tobias Christensen (Denmark), 2-Jorge-Alberto Pan (Argentina), 3/4-Andreas Märtens (Germany) / 3-Dirk Schiemann (Germany). 2nd Consolation: 1-Hugh Sconyers (USA), 2-Markus Michel (Germany), 3/4-Mario Kühl (Germany) / Harald Johanni (Germany). Last Chance: 1-Richard Whitehouse (Great Britain), 2- Manfred Hollederer (Germany). Lady´s Prize: Bai-Ling Nelson (Hong Kong).

INTERMEDIATE (76): Main-1. Steven Choi (USA), 2-Lui Vardj (Israel), 3/4-Rudolf Frisch (Germany) / Arthur Muradyan (Armenia). 1st Consolation: 1-Ronald Reinhardt (Germany). 2-Souhail Atie (Lebanon). 3/4-Torben Nielsen (Denmark) / Jesper Christianssen (Denmark). 2nd Consolation: 1-Jakov Nepominiachi (Russia), 2-Anders Nielander (Denmark), 3/4-Oliver Schneiter (Switzerland / Rasmus Hansen (Denmark). Last Chance: 1-Serge Nadjar (France), 2-Peter Winkler (Austria). Lady´s Prize: Gitte Dalgaard (Denmark)

BEGINNER (64): Main: 1-Karsten Bolge (Denmark), 2-Christian Walliker (Switzerland), 3/4-Danielle Bastarache (USA) / Morgen Lindgaard (Denmark). 1st Consolation: 1-Maria Akerob (Switzerland), 2-Jonas Lofblad (Sweden). 3/4-Hanne Gjurup (Denmark) / Soren Bejder (Denmark). 2nd Consolation: 1-Hartiyun Martirosyan (Armenia), 2-Rikke Bodholdt (Denmark), 3/4-Klaus Switon (Denmark) / Paul Baeyens (Belgium). Last Chance: 1-Kim Brusgaard (Denmark), 2-Per Sorensen (Denmark). Lady´s Prize: Danielle Bastarache (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT (64): 1-Ralf Jonas (GER), 2-Vichai Kwatra, 3/4-Hugh Sconyers (USA) / ?.

FORTIS WORLD TEAM EVENT: 1-Kutscher Werner Hertel, Rudolf Frisch, Dragan Mitrovic (Germany), 2-Feuer Leonid Riskin, Slava Prjadkin, Nadjib Salamzy (Mixed).

COURTESY TROPHY: Chris Ternel (Denmark), TRAVELING TROPHY: Vichai Kwaira (Thailand). FIDELITY TROPHY: Paul Magriel (USA). CHAIRMAN´S TROPHY: Patti Donner, Ron Rubin (USA), ELEGANCE TROPHY (MEN): Ralph Ludwig (Germany/Switzerland). ELEGANCE TROPHY (WOMEN): Ihomi Kipoporo (Japan).

TENNIS TOURNAMENT: Men's Doubles: 1-Marco Valpiani/Oliver Schnieter, 2-Raul Timerman/Parker Calvalho. GOLF TOURNAMENT:1-Bruno Le Milinaire (France), 2nd-Robert Lindbom (Sweden).

Results provided by Elliott Winslow and Harald Johanni.


10TH CITY OF VENICE TOURNAMENT
July 9-12; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (74): 1-Teppo Salo (Finland), 2-Vittorio Castro (Italy), 3/4-Paul Magriel (USA) / Carlo Facchetti (Italy); 1C-Francois Tardieu (France), 2C-Gerard Göhler (Germany); 1LC-Hendrik Muysers (Germany), 2LC-Mika Mäkinen (Finland).

INTERMEDIATE (68): 1-Halil Tulan (Switz), 2-Damian Plesec (Slovenia), 3/4-Christian Zenkner (Germany) / Enrico Dell'anna (Italy); 1C-Roberto Gobbo (Italy), 2C-Rabio Russi (Italy); 1LC-Erald Etmayer (Austria), 2LC-Peter Bardhele (Germany).

BEGINNER (34): 1-Todor Gurgenielze (Georgia), 2-Claurio Isotti (Italy); 1C-Paolo Martin (Italy), 2C-Fabio Campiutti (Italy); 1LC-Gianni Marotta (Italy), 2LC-Jessica Gabbai (Italy).

WARM-UP (128): 1-Irwin Zamore (USA), 2-Rino Mathis (Switz).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (25 Teams): 1-Zigani (Grigore, Rigon, Markotic), 2-Vienna Bulls (Higatsberger, Parlow, Edy).

FIBS Cup (21): 1-Roberto Terenziani (Italy), 2-Roland Klein (Germany).

DAL NEGRO ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Elmar Kofler, 2-Antonino Di Bella

ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Giuseppe Baù, 2-Pierbiorgio D'Ancona.


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-5; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (83): 1-Maurice Barie (MI), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ), Jack Takala (MI), 4/5-Karen Davis (NY) / John Graas (CA); 1C-Steve Hast (PA), 2C-Frank Talbot (MI), 3C/4C-Richard Del Furia (MN) / Bob Wilensky (GA).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Jannica Tornqvist (IL/Sweden), 2- Paul Stebbing (Canada), 3-Sam Pottle (WI); 1C-Larry Yudin (Canada), 2C-François Margot (MI), 3C/4C-Julian Haley (SC) / Jolie Rubin (IL).

NOVICE (21): 1-Adam Versaw (PA), 2-Almon Hall (NC); 1C-Frank Rogers (IL), 2C-Wanda de la Barre (MA).

WORLD CUP QUALIFIER (16): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Mary Ritchie (KS).

FIRECRACKER JACKPOT: $1000 (8): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Ray Glaeser (MI). $100 (16): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-David Rubin (IL).

$300 DEAN MUENCH MEMORIAL JACKPOT (16): 1- Drew Giovanis (FL), 2-Herb Gurland (MA).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Ray Glaeser (MI), 2-Steve Mellen (IL).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Mike Rezai (OH), 2-Gail Latter (MI).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Bill Davis & Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Bob Glass & Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-John Bashian (OH) & Jim Slomkoski (MI) / Sandy Kaplan & Norm Rivkin (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dan Loughren & Gary Marchenia (MI), 2-Joe Koenig & Bob Nevens (MI).

DETROIT QUICKIE: $20 (64): 1-John Gamalielson (OR), 2-Mike Ungerleider (CA). $10-#1 (32): 1-Dan Cramer (MN). $10-#2 (32): 1. Adam Versaw (PA). $10-#3 (32): 1-Chester Warzel (IN). $10-#4 (32): 1-Ed King (OH).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT: Open (16): 1-Linc Bedell (NH), 2-Dave Williams (CA). Limited (8): 1-Jim Price (MI), 2-Drew Liebenthal (NY).

WEDNESDAY WARM-UP WINNERS: $50 (24): 1-John Carrico (MI). $30 (11): 1-Jack Takala (MI). $20 (29): 1-John Richardson (MI). $5 (5): 1-Jeanette Spilsbury (MI).


ABT - 1998 GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 12-14; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (26): 1-Jim Hickey (GA), 2-Andy Glazer (CA), 3-Jeff Acierno (NY); 1C-David Simpson (NC).

ADVANCED (21): 1-Zia Afshani (GA), 2-Mark Cohen (GA), 3-Dennis Cupp (OH); 1C-Gordon Bass (NC).

LIMITED (7): 1-Wilder Radford (NC), 2-Betty Coppic (GA).

$500 PEACH CUP (13): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA/Canada), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

LAST CHANCE JACKPOT (16): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2-Art Grater (CA).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Kati Pratt & Arsalan Najafi (TX), 2-Steve Herman & Wilder Wadford (NC).

SUPERBLITZ (16): 1-Arsalan Najafi, 2-Steve Herman (NC).

DICE CUP THROW: 1-James Roston (NY).


ABT - EMPIRE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
June 5-7; Rochester, New York

CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Lincoln Bedell (NH), 2-Jack Kissane (NY), 3-Don Faix (NY), 4-Mike Friedman (Canada), 5/6-Bill Tallmadge (NY) / Bruce Brown (NY).


ABT - 19TH CHICAGO OPEN
May 22-25; Itasca, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (56): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Doug Roberts (MA, 3-Peter Kalba (IL); 1C-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2C-Wendy Kaplan (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (52): 1-Merrill Schrager (WI), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL), 3/4-Walt Swan / Kieth Hvamstad; 1C-Jeremy Kirkpatrick, 2C-Wally Wolf (MI).

BEGINNER (11): 1-Mark Larios (IN), 2-Elaine Kehm (IL).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32 with reentries): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Kent Goulding (MD), 3/4-Wendy Kaplan (IL) / Fred Kalantari (MN).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Linc Bedell & Doug Roberts, 2-Ray Fogerlund & Jodie Kraft.

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Jeff Acierno, 2-Kit Woolsey.

MINI-BLITZ (64): 1-Steve Brown (MN).

$500 JACKPOT (8): 1-Ed Petrillo.


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 41ST INVITATIONAL
May 15-17; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (29): 1-Doug Mayfield, 2-Odis Chenault: 1C-Ray Fogerlund, 2C-Eliot Bean.

ADVANCED (20): 1-Mike Lauzon, 2-Jobey Calitri; 1C-Bob Bercu, 2C-Julius High.

LIMITED (7): 1-Paul Armbruster, 2-Niel Borden; 1C-Andre Matter (Brazil).

SUPER-32 (30): 1-Dave Williams, 2-Fred Kamani, 3/4-Joseph Bina / Bill Ellis.

DOUBLES (16): 1-Jon Vietor, 2-Steve Sax & Patrick Gibson.

1-POINT BLITZ (32): 1-Steve Sax, 2-Ray Baker.


5TH WORLDWIDE TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 14-19; Las Vegas, Nevada

NEVADA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Championship (93): 1-Mike Senkiewicz, 2-Tom Wheeler, 3/4-Emil Mortuk / Dean Muench; 1C-Nick Ballard, 2C-John O'Hagan, 3C/4C-Fred Kalantari / Hossein Zafaranian; 1LC-Art Benjamin, 2LC-Carmen Tomlinson.  Intermediate (95): 1-Chris Rosin, 2-Jim Rudig, 3/4-Tom Leslie / Reza Rezaian; 1C-Bill Piland, 2C-Kati Pratt, 3C/4C-Julian Haley / Paul Franks; 1LC-John Ritchie, 2LC-Mark Ferrin.  Beginner (48): 1-Karsten Busch, 2-Archil Odisharia, 3/4-Robert Schumacher / Martin Ronek; 1C-Sonny St. James, 2C-Einar Tryggvason; 1LC-Gilles Blais, 2LC-Glenn Nunez.

INTERNATIONAL CUP: Championship: 1-Kent Goulding, 2-Kit Woolsey, 3/4-Alex Barsel / Marianne Rosen.  Intermediate: 1-Marc Lowe, 2-John Graas, 3/4-Ron Bruns / Cyrus Afshani.  Beginner: 1-Archil Odisharia, 2-Arsalan Najafi, 3/4-Karsten Busch / Thomas Taylor.

MASTERS INVITATIONAL: 1-Ray Fogerlund, 2-Dean Muench, 3-Mike Senkiewicz.

LIMITED JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Laverne Wendell, 2-Doug Mayfield.  LIMITED JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Mario Bonfico, 2-Michael Ungerleider.

BLITZ TOURNAMENT (85 x 8): 1-Kent Goulding, 2-Laila Leonhardt.

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Perry Gartner, 2-Emil Sepasy.

$20,000 BONUS MONEY FOR MOST WINS: 1-Kit Woolsey (26), 2-Steve Sax (24), 3/4/5-Dean Muench / Tom Wheeler / Ken Cohen (23 each).


NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
April 9-13; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (118): 1-Martine Oulès (FRA), 2-Mario Kühl (GER), 3/4-Mads Andersen / Oliver Egger (DEN); 1C-Peter van Rooy (HOL), 2C-Ion Ressu (SWS), 3C/4C-Marc Anders (GER) / Peter Lego Fursund (DEN); 1LC-Christian Plenz (GER), 2LC-Ray Tannen (ENG).

ADVANCED (121): 1-Theo Bruns (GER), 2-R.M. van der Pluijm (HOL), 3/4-Mads K. Madsen (DEN) / Anne Dahlin (DEN); 1C-Andreas Märtens (GER), 2C-Henning Roschberg (SWE), 3C/4C-Stein Welle (NOR) / Paul Trunbull (ENG); 1LC-Mikael Jensen (DEN), 2LC-Leo L. Hansen (DEN).

INTERMEDIATE (147): 1-Jyri Lammi (FIN), 2-Siri Thorsland (NOR), 3/4-Vadim Michiagin (DEN) / Shahin Azami (SWE); 1C-Peter Petersen (DEN), 2C-Morten Andersen (DEN); 1LC-Ingrid Øhlenschläger (DEN), 2LC-Morten Black (DEN).

NOVICE (94): 1-Jan Jacobowich (GER), 2-Erik Sørensen (DEN), 3/4-Andreas Ohrbæk (DEN) / Jan Vogel (DEN); 1C-Johathan Kaplan (US), 2C-Iben Due (DEN), 3C/4C-Morten Tvergaard (DEN) / Martin Reeh (DEN); 1LC-Jacob Hoffmeyer (DEN), 2LC-Søren Friis Jensen (DEN).

BEGINNER (45): 1-Aco Stankovic (DEN), 2-Jacob Dahl; 1C-Peter Switon, 2C-Annie Friberg (DEN); 1LC-Federico D'Onofrio (ITA), 2LC-Lars B. Andersen (DEN).

TEAM EVENT (35 Teams): 1-"Mistery"-Ehlers/Levermann/Schiemann (DEN/GER/GER), 2-"MAF"-Serrero/Nadjar/Tardieu (FRA).

DOUBLES (70 Pairs): 1-Michael Meyburg & Marc Anders (GER), 2-Udo Hansen & Bo Faurholt (DEN).

UNDER 21 (17): 1-Kasper Poulsen (DEN), 2-Anna-Marie Höskuldsson (DEN).

$2000 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Malcolm Davis (US), 2-Armando Balbi.

INTERNATIONAL MATCH: Men: Sweden 3, Denmark 2. Ladies: Sweden 3, Denmark 2.


ABT - 1998 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 20-22; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Steve McCormick (KS), 2-Mike Friedman (Canada), 3/4-Chuck Bower (IN) / John Brussel (IL); 1C-David Wells (IL), 2C-Joe Freedman (VA); 1LC-Howard Markowitz (NV).

$140 OPEN (10): 1-Bob Holyon (WI), 2-Butch Meese (IN).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Frankie Farjood (IL), 2-Bill Keefe (IL), 3/4-Lenny Loder (IL) / Bruce Russell (WI); 1C-Mike Cyrkiel (IN), 2C-Walt Swan (NJ); 1LC-Merrill Schrager (WI).

LIMITED (30): 1-Kim Haubert (OH), 2-Tom Machaj (WI); 1C-Rob Keast (WI), 2C-Boris Mindich (IL); 1LC-Mark Larios (IN).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (30): 1-Paul Klein & Laila Leonhardt (IL), 2-Alice Kay (IL) & Walter Trice (MA), 3/4-Sakura Sugawara & David Wells (IL) / Andy Palumbo (NY) & Herb Roman (IL).  INTERMEDIATE DOUBLES (14): 1-Mark Ryan & Jay Ward (IL), 2-Mike Cyrkiel & Mike Cyrkiel, Jr.

3-DICE BACKGAMMON (32): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Joe Wollick (IL), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Frank Talbot (MI).

BACKGAMMON-TO-LOSE (32): 1-Art Benjamin (CA), 2-Laila Leonhardt (IL), 3/4-Joe Wollick (IL) / Steve Hast (PA).

DOMINO-GAMMON (8): 1-Art Benjamin (CA).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Mike Cyrkiel (IN).  GATOR DICE: 1-Mike Cyrkiel (IN).  BG RING TOSS: 1-Linc Bedell (NH).  BG WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Paul Berg (MI).


ABT - 20TH PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13-15; Ptttsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Art Benjamin (CA), 3/4-Rob Maier (IN) / Dave Orandle; 1C-Mike Fujita (HI), 2C-Paul Dibiase (WV); 1LC-Jeff Acierno (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (59): 1-Mike Rezai (OH), 2-Denny Leatherman (PA), 3/4-Linda Resnicoff (NJ) / Matt Reklaitis (PA); 1C-Mike Hendrikson, 2C-Hunter Jones; 1LC-James Roston (NY), 2LC-Ray Bills (MN).

NOVICE (25): 1-John Mazur, 2-Ken Lazar; 1C-Mark Larios (IN), 2C-Jennifer Waller (OH).

MASTERS JACKPOT (20): 1-Laila Leonhardt (Denmark/IL), 2-Yamin Yamin (IL).

AMATEURS JACKPOT (32): 1-Matt Ozbek (NY), 2-Ron Whitney (NJ), 3/4-Hunter Jones (MD) / Nayan Shah (PA).

DOUBLES (16): 1/2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Mike Fujita (HI) / William Counts & Andy Palumbo (NY)

MICROBLITZ #1 (32): 1/2-Frank Frigo (KY) / Frank Talbot (MI). #2 (32): 1-Don Faix (NY).

QUICKIES--$10 (64): 1/2-Denny Leatherman (PA) / Mary Ann Meese (IN).  $20 (32): 1-Laila Leonhardt (Denmark/IL).


PRO-AM INVITATIONAL
February 12-15; Turnberry Isle, Florida

OPEN DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-·Phillip Marmorstein (GER) & Ralf Ludwig (SWIT), 2-Jose Salema (POR) & Leonardo Fernandez (ARG), 3/4-Paul Magriel (USA/FRA) & Steve Zolotow (NV) / Elliott Winslow (CA) & Howard Markowitz (NV).


TURKISH WORLD'S GIANT JACKPOT & WORLD CUP CHALLENGE IV
January 9-18; Istanbul, Turkey

GIANT JACKPOT (21): 1-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2-Elliott Winslow (USA), 3/4-Mike Svobodny (USA) / Doug Mayfield (USA).

WORLD CUP CHALLENGE IV: Championship (129): 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden), 2-Ray Glaeser (USA), 3/4-Leonid Riskin (Germany/Russia) / 3-Emil Mortuk (USA); 1C-Chris Ternel (Denmark), 2C-Mike Senkiewicz (USA), 3C/4C-Elliott Winslow (USA) / Thomas Bræmer-Jensen (Denmark); 1LC-Engin Öngel (GB/Turkey), 2LC-Gordon Cross (Germany). Intermediate (38): 1-Karsten Nielsen (Denmark), 2-Özdal Kapmas (Turkey), 3-Haydar Orngogly; 1C-Ricardo, 2C-Artur Mouradyan, 3C/4C-Stefan Bobenhausen / Kakhuber; 1LC-P. Lego Fersund, 2-Hasan Tiryaki. Beginner (32): 1-Hasan Ali Panahzat, 2-Harun Satir, 3/4-Murat Ates / Archil Odisharia; 1C-Norik Kalantaryan, 2C-Uri; 1LC-Anna Maria Höskuldson (Denmark), 2LC-Khacik Melikian.

KICK-OFF: 1-Mike Svobodny (USA), 2-Gaby Menascherov (Israel), 3-Walter Graml (Germany).

$1000 SUPER JACKPOT #I: 1-Armando Balbi (Brasil), 2- Karlson. SUPERJACKPOT #2: 1-Mike Senkiewicz (USA), 2-Joel Schiff (Israel). SUPERJACKPOT #3: 1-Shimon Kagan, 2-Amshel Nadjar.

DOUBLES (39): 1-Schiff & Omrad, 2-Frank Talbot & Peter Van Rooy.

1-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Matthias Körner (Germany), 2-Shimon Kagan. 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Artur Mouradian, 2-Matthias Körner (Germany).

TEAM TOURNAMENT: 1-"Yerevan" (Kalantarian/Rostomyan/Mouradyan), 2-"No Work Team" (Gordon Cross/Carsten Joh/Markus Michel).

Thanks to Harald Johanni and Carol Joy Cole for the results. Tourney photos at Elliott Winslow's website.


BACKGAMMON ON BOARD IV
January 9-12; Miami to Nassau

OPEN (18 + 34 reentries): 1-Hossein Zafaranian (TX), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (18): 1-Marty Weber (VA), 2-Hossein Zafaranian (TX).

Return to Top

Home