POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2008 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


WBF-TURKIYE 13th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 20-21, 2008; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (157+42 rebuys): 1-Ayse Deniz Akalin, 2-Cemalettin Yüksel, 3/4-Fatih Ünalan / Irfan Mizrakçi.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (39 teams): 1-Ercan Özçelik & Mehmet Hulusi Tümer, 2-Rifat Bulut & Aysun Utkular, 3/4-Akay Can Dagkiran & Mehmet Ersoy / Ergun Sen & Erkul Sen.

ARENA EVENT (238): 1-Dilek Gülen, 2-Erhan Dogrusöz, 3/4-Cevat Araz / Mehmet Manav.

LADIES PRIZE (11): 1-Ayse Deniz Akalin, 2-Dilek Gülen.


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 5-7, 2008; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (60): 1-Hugh Sconyers (NV), 2-Bob Koca (MD), 3-Badei Khoury (CA); 1C-George Matthews (CA), 2C-Peter Wagner (NV), 3C/4C-Chris Knapp (Canada) / Dana Nazarian (CA).

ADVANCED (25): 1-Stevie Grund (PA), 2-Harry Borekcian (CA); 1C-Kathleen Davis (MO), 2C-Patrick McCormick (CA), 3C/4C-Irving Gold (CA) / Josh Racko (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Zafer Yasa (CA), 3/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Ted Chee (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 2-Rudee Gessie (Canada).

2-POINT QUICKIES (16): 1-Saul Meir (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jona Alexander (CA) & Nick Maffeo (CA), 2-Odis Chenault (CA) & Julius High (NY).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Richard Armbruster (CA) & Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Harry Borekcian (CA) & Edward Donigian (CA).


EBGT - 20th VENICE INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 28-30, 2008; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (34): 1-Sergio Fragiacomo (Italy), 2-John Hurst (England), 3/4-Adrian Jones (England) / Mario Lazzer (Austria); 1C-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy), 2C-Giuseppe Rigon (Italy); 1LC-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Stefano Chiosi (Italy ), 2-Fabio Cappelletti (Italy), 3/4-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany) / Federico Toledo (Italy); 1C-Stefano Selvi (Italy), 2C-Antonio Iaquinta (Italy); 1LC-Massimiliano Calusio (Italy).

AMATEURS (22): 1-Stefano Battain (Italy), 2-Viorel Popa (Romania/Italy); 1C-Francesco Russo (Italy), 2C-Maurizio Maver (Italy); 1LC-Fanika Petkovska (England).

DOUBLES (26 teams): 1-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy) & Andrea Sterling (Ireland), 2-Massimiliano Calusio (Italy) & Riccardo Bernascone Percacciolo (Italy), 3/4-Michael Grabarczyk & self (Germany) / Francesco Grimaldi (Italy) & Giuseppe Rigon (Italy).

KICK-OFF (64): 1-Maurizio Maver (Italy), 2-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 3/4-Sergio Fragiacomo (Italy) / Malcolm Robertson (England).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Fanika Petkovska (England).

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

ESTORIL QUALIFIER (32): 1-Hamza Nar (Turkey), 2-Mario Sequeira (Portugal).

SWING TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Carlo Melzi (Italy), 2-Michael Michael (England), 3-Stefano Sinopoli (Italy).

UISP - NO MONEY EVENT (48): 1st board: 1-Peter Chan (England), 2-Stefano Sinopoli (Italy); 2nd board: 1-Andrea Sandi (Italy), 2-Richard Coburn (England); 3rd board: 1-Michele Danesin (Italy), 2-Giovanna La Falce (Italy).

LUCKY DRAW for Romagnoli Board: Stefano Selvi (Italy).


ABT - LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 12-16, 2008; LasVegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (98+22 rebuys): 1-Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3/4-Perry Gartner (FL) / Alvaro Savio (Brazil); 1C-Richard Munitz (NY), 2C-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3C/4C-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark) / Zoran Maric (France); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2LC-Malcolm Davis (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (88+28 rebuys): 1-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada), 2-Larry Taylor (GA), 3/4-Elli Nache (CA) / Bob Sahagian (NV); 1C-David Olson (TX), 2C-Evan Etter (FL), 3C/4C-Fred Dardashti (CA) / Julius High (NY); 1LC-Tom Duggan (England), 2LC-Michael Derylo (CA).

BEGINNERS (21+5 rebuys): 1-Louis Gordon (CA), 2-Yehuda Hodara (NY), 3/4-Susan Lee (AZ) / Don Thompson Sr. (NV); 1C-Dale Kerr (Australia), 2C-Adam Lusk (CO); 1LC-Vergine Kouleyan (CA), 2LC-Cherie Owens (AZ).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Ian Macfarlane (Brazil), 2-Jeremy Bagai (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Ken Bame (CA).

OPEN JACKPOT (16 @ $400): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Steven Keats (NY).

SENIORS (128): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Steven Keats (NY), 3/4-Wolfgang Griese (Germany) / Marc Steyvers (Spain).

BLITZ EVENT (256): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Gary Tong (MI).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (64): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Alex Katchikian (NY).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Susan Randall (FL) & Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Pedro Carvalho (Brazil) & Alberto Chreem (Brazil).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA) & Ted Chee (CA), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Arkadiy Tsinis (NV).

SATURDAY $300 JACKPOT (10): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Mike Corbett (FL).

SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (34): 1-Art Grater (CA), 2-Akiko Abe (Japan).

SATURDAY $50 BEGINNERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Cherie Owens (AZ), 2-Michael Groff (CA).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (25): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (14): 1-Dale Kerr (Australia), 2-Jonathan Bennetts (Canada).


Play65.com DANISH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 1-2, 2008; Valby, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (180): 1-Inge Christoffersen, 2-Jonas Moehrdel, 3-Kasper N. Nielsen, 4-Carsten Simonsen.

SUNDAY SHOOTOUT (72): 1-Karsten Bredahl, 2-Jim Skougård Rasmussen, 3/4-Asger Kjeldsen / Michael Larsen.

DMP CHAMPIONSHIP (23): 1-Torben Sørensen, 2-Peter S. H. Jensen.

GAMMON GO! TOURNAMENT: 1-Erik Hansen.


EBGT - 4th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS & 6th FRENCH OPEN
October 28-November 2, 2008; Enghien-les-Bains, France

EUROPEAN DOUBLES (13 teams + 3 rebuys): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (USA) & Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran), 2-Ron Reinhard (Austria) & Rainer Witt (Germany), 3/4-Peter Heitmüller (Germany) & Götz Hildsberg (Germany) / Stefan Kostov (Bulgaria) & Dobromir Kyurkchiev (Bulgaria).

FRENCH OPEN (52+12 rebuys): 1-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 2-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1C-Dobromir Kyurkchiev (Bulgaria), 2C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1LC-Dario de Toffoli (Italy).

ADVANCED (22): 1-Bülent Bahar (Turkey), 2-Stefan Kostov (Bulgaria), 3/4-Marian Manaila (Romania) / Sasan Taherzadeh (Iran); 1C-Alexander Veshkurtsev (Russia), 2C-Zeki Özgül (Turkey); 1LC-Paul Kalina (Peru).

INTERMEDIATE (7): 1-Boris Kaplivsky (Peru), 2-Jerome Pierrat (France), 3-Timofey Zimin (Russia).

AMATEURS (9): 1-Antoine Delamarre (France), 2-Jean Moncaut (France), 3-Renaud Perez (France).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine), 2-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

PRO/AM DOUBLES #1 (16): 1-Iancho Hristov (Bulgaria) & Svetlana Kostova (Bulgaria), 2-Artur Muradian (Armenia) & Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran).
PRO/AM DOUBLES #2 (8): 1-Michael Michael (England) & Antonia Schultze (Germany).

SASSANGAMMON #1 (98): 1-Carter Mattig (USA).
SASSANGAMMON #2 (98): 1-Isabelle Bonvalot (France).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Steffi Peschke (Germany).

MEMBERS OF HONOUR: Jean-François Panin (Casino Barrière d'Enghien-les-Bains), Ali Zehpour (South Africa), Jose Antonio Torres (Peru), Fuat Erdag (Turkey).

ELEGANCE TROPHY: Ira (Russia).

ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE: Steffi Peschke (Germany).

SPECIAL PLAYERS: Anthony Patz (South Africa), Filomila Karantzali (Greece), Christina Pfeifer Mattig (USA), Cécile Wolf (France).

BEST FRENCH PLAYER: Thierry Manouck.


ABT - 1st ANNUAL MID-ATLANTIC BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 17-19, 2008; Towson, Maryland

CHAMPIONSHIP (31): 1-Barry Silliman (MD), 2-Bill Versaw (PA); 1C-Rod Covlin (NY), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH); 1LC-Perry Gartner (FL).

ADVANCED (42): 1-Tom Hodous (WV), 2-Ken Collins (VA); 1C-Bob Hathaway (VA), 2C-Wanda Roberts (MA); 1LC-Daniel Peters (VA).

NOVICE (15): 1-Alan Pruce (VA), 2-Stefanie Rodriguez (MD); 1C-Jonathan Munitz (NY); 1LC-Larry Brown (VA).

CHARM CITY CLASSIC (11): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Joe Freedman (VA).

IMPERIAL CRAB CUP (25): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Charlie Silverman (NJ).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Murray Bryntesen (FL) & Mike Corbett (FL).

BLITZ (64): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

SUNSHINE CUP (16): 1-Mike Wilkerson (VA). First prize was a Vitor Hollanda backgammon board.

CRAB DIP FREEROLL: 1-Bob Hathaway (VA).


14th JAPAN OPEN & JAPANESE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 11-13, 2008; Tokyo, Japan

JAPAN OPEN (52): 1-Junko Nakamura (Japan), 2-Noriaki Hosaka (Japan), 3/4-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel); 1st Consolation: 1C-Tomoya Mitsuyoshi (Japan); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

CHAMPIONSHIP (128 with re-entries): 1-Kiyokazu Nishikawa (Japan), 2-Kazuya Nagai (Japan), 3/4-Yusuke Itagaki (Japan) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (112 with re-entries): 1-Mayumi Kanno (Japan), 2-Kazuhito Mukai (Japan).

$1,000 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

NORDIC OPEN TOURNAMENT QUALIFIER: Yoshito Takeuchi (Japan).

1-POINT MATCHES: 1-Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan).

TEAM MATCH: Europe over Japan, 4-3. 1-Team Europe: Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), Henrik Gwinner (Denmark/Hong Kong), Hans-Uli Koch (Germany), Sander Lylloff (Denmark), Libby Cohen (Israel), Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), Sturla Haugsgjerd (Norway), 2-Team Japan: Robert Harris, Masahiko Nasu, Junko Nakamura, Michihito Kageyama, Atsuki Konishi, Tatsuya Tanaka, Kenji Shimodaira.


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 10-12, 2008; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (43): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN); 1C-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2C-Sean Garber (IN); 1LC-Chris Knapp (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Michael Flohr (IL), 2-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL); 1C-Steve Maas (MN), 2C-John Bare (IL); 1LC-Cliff Mayoh (IL).

NOVICE (9): 1-Tim Johnson (IL), 2-Jacqueline Singleton (WI); 1C-Casey Sheedy (IN); 1LC-Lyle Rubin (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (14): 1-John Jennings (IL), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Ramez Abi-Akar (IL), 2-Chris Knapp (Canada); 1C-Michael Flohr (IL), 2C-Ilia Guzei (WI).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Ilia Guzei (WI), 2-Carter Mattig (IL) & David Rockwell (IL).

KILL PHIL KNOCKOUT #1 (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Scott Casty (IL).
KILL PHIL KNOCKOUT #2 (8): 1-Dave Wetzel (MN), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).

PEORIA QUICKIES (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Joe Potts (TX).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Joe Potts (TX), 2-Fouad Malouf (IL).

More than $800 was raised for staffer Mary Ann Meese's Medical Mission to Haiti.


11th AUSTRIAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 1-5, 2008; Seefeld, Austria

MASTERS (27): 1-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2-Ron Reinhard (Austria), 3/4-Juan Bautista Liriano (Santo Domingo) / Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy); 1C-Manfred Hollederer (Germany), 2C-Harald Johanni (Germany); 1LC-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany), 2LC-Neculai Draganuta (Romania). Ladies Prize: Andrea Riebler (Austria).

CHAMPIONS (38): 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 2-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy), 3/4-Horst Ernst (Germany) / Roland Klein (Germany); 1C-Cristian Matei (Romania/Italy), 2C-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy), 3C/4C-Jürgen Lenz (Germany) / Renato Sovani (Italy); 1LC-Giuseppe Rigon (Italy), 2LC-Florian Haussleiter (Germany). Ladies Prize: Fatima Simonsen (Brazil).

INTERMEDIATE (21): 1-Christian Derichs (Germany), 2-Stephen Taylor (England), 3/4-Rudolf Prohaska (Austria) / Alessandro Stradiotti (Italy); 1C-Alfredo Sperti (Italy), 2C-Fritz Winkler (Austria); 1LC-Emil Benattar (Italy), 2LC-Susanne Lederer (Austria). Ladies Prize: Fritz Winkler (Austria).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Walter Jarc (Canada) & Damian Plesec (Slovenia), 2-Marian Manaila (Romania) & Marian Popescu (Romania).

WARM-UP (44): 1-Dorin Vianu (Romania), 2-Renato Sovani (Italy).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Petra Jobst (Germany).

SPERTI TROPHY (34): 1-Ron Reinhard (Austria), 2-Neculai Draganuta (Romania).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2-Ron Reinhard (Austria).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Kemal Aksu (Turkey).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #2 (64): 1-Andrea Riebler (Austria).
PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT #3 (64): 1-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland).


ABT - COLORADO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 26-28, 2008; Aurora, Colorado

OPEN (32): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Alfred Mamlet (MD); 1C-Carter Mattig (IL), 2C-Rich Siebold (CO); 1LC-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (19): 1-Lawrence Wilson (CO), 2-Marc Emrich (CO); 1C-Neville Kerr (Australia/CO), 2C-Mark Stone (CO); 1LC-Ed Gazvoda (CO).

NOVICE (8): 1-Jerry Golley (CO), 2-Gloria McCracken (CO); 1C-Bart Guim (CO).

CONTINENTAL DIVIDE MASTERS (13+3 rebuys): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

ROYAL GORGE AMATEUR JACKPOT (17): 1-Ed Gazvoda (CO), 2-Julius High (NY).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Bob Koca (MD), 2-Tami Jones (ID) & Bill Riles (TX).

DOUBLES OVERFLOW (8 teams): 1-Lynn Lusk (CO) & Norm Wiggins (CA).

BLITZ (32): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-Dave Settles (IL).

QUICKIES (32): 1-Jim Allen (NV).


PGT - AIX-EN-PROVENCE PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON CUP
September 18-21, 2008; Aix-en-Provence, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (42+11 rebuys): 1-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany), 2-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy), 3/4-Frank Brinkmann (Germany) / Thierry Manouck (France); 1C-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2C-Minh Nguyen (France), 3C/4C-Ed O'Laughlin (USA) / Peter Van de Bruck (The Netherlands); 1LC-Rassoul Rasti (Switzerland), 2LC-Frédéric Andrieu (France).

BEGINNERS (16): 1-Raphael Brun (France), 2-Laurent Pascal (France).

WARM-UP (38): 1-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Gary Bauer (USA) & Michel Hileyan (France), 2-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 29-September 1, 2008; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (47): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN), 3-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA); 1C-Adam Bennett (WI), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (24): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-John Baron (OH); 1C-Eric Barr (MO).

LIMITED (5): 1-Ken Rotar (WI), 2-Lyle Rubin (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (24): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2/3-Steve Brown (MN) / Richard Munitz (NY).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Julius High (NY).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Joann Feinstein (IL) & Herb Roman (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN) & Jesse Eaton (MN).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Terry Leahy (IL), 2-Sean Garber (IN).

BLITZ (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Yury Millman (MN).

CANCELGAMMON (16): 1-Walt Swan (NJ), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT (32): 1-Keene Marin (WI).

$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

$50 JACKPOT (4): 1-Herb Roman (IL).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 14-17, 2008; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

CHAMPIONSHIP (35): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Steve Flam (FL); 1C-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2C-Raul Timerman (Argentina); 1LC-Perry Gartner (FL).

ADVANCED (53): 1-Kevin Jones (FL), 2-Fabricio Schaffrath (Argentina/FL), 3/4-Danielle Bastarache (FL) / Eli Turgell (FL); 1C-Lynn Lusk (CO), 2C-Dixie McGaffick (FL); 1LC-Murray Bryntesen (FL).

NOVICE (17): 1-Julia Sommer (NY), 2-Richard Wisniewski (FL); 1C-Hayden Burrus (FL); 1LC-Paul Lazarus (FL).

AL TESORO PALM CLASSIC (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Alan Martin (FL). $1660 was raised for the First Serve Tennis program for disadvantaged children.

AMATEUR JACKPOT (20): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Gary Fishman (FL).

DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Juan Rospigliosi (FL) & Leon Turner (FL), 2-Denise Hemingway (MD) & Neal Rosensweig (FL).

BLITZ (64): 1-Dan Gruby (FL), 2-Rod Covlin (NY).

DAVID MENKES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (26): 1-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2-Albert Yakobashvili (Georgia Republic/IL). $135 was raised for the Best Friends Animal Society.

SUNSHINE CUP (16): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL). First Prize was a Vitor Hollanda backgammon board.

MIKE & DANIELLE'S NOVICE FREE ROLL TOURNAMENT (13): 1-Larry Schultz (FL), 2-Rosanne Rutnick (FL).

GATOR ROLL: 1-Albert Yakobashvili (Georgia Republic/IL).


AUSTRALIAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 1-3, 2008; Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia

CHAMPIONSHIP (57+71 rebuys): 1-Jay Deva, 2-Grant Hoffman (New Zealand), 3/4-Virginia Jones / Simon Ustick, 5/8-Stephen Davy / Alex Falon / Tony Hrysicos / David Kinston, 9/16-Mick Dyett / Jim Giallisi / Ross Hancock / Kevin Jessup / David Reitzin / Peter Sun / Tony Walker / Griff Ware.


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
August 1-3, 2008; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (35): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Alan Robinson (Canada), 3-Lynn Ehrlich (NY).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1/2-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Alan Grunwald (NJ) / Garry Kallos (Canada) & Chris Knapp (Canada).

FRIDAY MINI-TOURNAMENTS OF 8: Five winners - Alan Grunwald (NJ), Chris Knapp (Canada), Ed Johnson (NY), Daniel Dorinbaum (Canada), Rodrigue Despard (Canada).


EBGT - 3rd BACKGAMMON DAVIS DOUBLES & 2nd "GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL" GEORGIAN OPEN
July 31-August 5, 2008; Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia

DAVIS DOUBLES (7 teams + 1 rebuy): 1-Morten Holm (Denmark) & Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2-Jakob Garal (Ukraine/Germany) & Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany).

MASTERS (28+4 rebuys): 1-Cem Duran (Turkey), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 3/4-Zurab Mikaia (Georgia) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany); 1C-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 2C-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia); 1LC-Rezo Tskhovrebashvili (Georgia).

INTERMEDIATE (28+3 rebuys): 1-Rambiz Khalili (Iran), 2-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 3/4-Boris Danelia (Georgia) / Zurab Margvelashvili (Georgia); 1C-Badri Lominadze (Georgia), 2C-David Tevdoradze (Georgia); 1LC-Sergey Grinev (Russia).

AMATEURS (12): 1-Kakha Kurtzikidze (Georgia), 2-Marina Gurgenidze (Georgia), 3-Janguli Esebua (Georgia).

PRO/AM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA) & self, 2-Boris Mamporia (Russia) & Givi Shengelia (Georgia).

EXHIBITION MATCH: Georgia vs. Rest of the World: 1-Georgia: Nodar Gagua (Captain) / Gocha Chokhonelidze / Tamas Giergobiani / Kakhaber Natchkebia / David Tevdoradze, 2-Rest of the World: Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Captain/Israel) / Artur Muradian (Armenia) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Tassilo Rzymann (Austria) / Bob Wachtel (USA). Score: 3-2.

ELEGANCE PRIZE: Khachik Melykian (Armenia)

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Arut Martirosian (Armenia)

LADIES TROPHY: Marina Gurgenidze (Georgia)

BEST GEORGIAN PLAYER: Zurab Mikaia


ABT - 13th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 25-27, 2008; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (16): 1-Gary Schachtschneider (MN), 2-Art Moore (CA); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1LC-Mark Donaldson (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (12): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Hugh Morris (MN); 1C-Ray Bills (MN), 2C-Wayne Wiest (IL); 1LC-Ed Ziesche (MN).

MASTERS JACKPOT (10): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Jim Pokela (MN) & Ralph Stowell (WI).

HYPERGAMMON (16): 1-Gary Schachtschneider (MN), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

BLITZ (32): 1-Jim Pokela (MN), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).


WSOB/PGT - 6th PARTOUCHEGAMMON RIVIERA & NATIONS CUP
July 15-21, 2008; Cannes, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (155): 1-Bob Koca (USA), 2-Gus Hansen (Denmark), 3/4-Nicky Check (England) / Robert Lindbom (Sweden); 1C-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 2C-Alain Babillon (France), 3C/4C-Marc Santo Roman (France) / Jakob Simonsen (Denmark); 1LC-Hamza Nar (Turkey), 2LC-Robert Lego Fursund (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Levon Petrossian (Armenia), 2-Harutyan Martirosian (Armenia), 3-Giorgioleni Tamaz (Georgia), 4-George Miltiadou (England); 1C-Amélie Viennois (France), 2C-Giovanni Celentano (Italy); 1LC-Didier Rouxel (France).

BEGINNERS (28): 1-Doriand DeBrand (France).

WSOB SUPER SATELLITE #1 (16): 1-Frédéric Andrieu (France).
WSOB SUPER SATELLITE #2 (16): 1-François Tardieu (France).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

SPEED BLITZ #1 (32): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy)
SPEED BLITZ #2 (32): 1/2-Florin Popa (Romania/Italy) / Chris Ternel (England).
SPEED BLITZ #3 (32): 1-Chris Ternel (England), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy).

WARM-UP (128): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Pernille Rosendal (Denmark).

LADIES PRIZE: Amélie Viennois (France).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Rassoul Rasti (Iran/Switzerland).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Claude Lambert (France) & José Rodriguez (France), 2-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark) & Steen Grønbech (Denmark), 3/4-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) & Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Hans-Uli Koch (Germany) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

FREE ROLL #1 (32): Florin Popa (Romania/Italy). (Prize = Riviera entry & hotel for 2009)
FREE ROLL #2 (32): Adrian Jones (England). (Prize = Riviera entry for 2009)

NATIONS CUP (16 teams): 1-Germany: Götz Hildsberg / Jan Jacobowitz / Christian Plenz, 2-Italy: Fernando Braconi / Piergiorgio D'Ancona / Fabrizio Lo Surdo, 3-Sweden: Robert Lindbom / Sven-Olav Norén / Sara Utku, 4-Norway: Tore Fredriksen / Hans Liby / Jon Kristian Røyset / Katja Spillum.

WORLD SERIES OF BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP SHOOTOUT (16): 1-Frédéric Andrieu (France), 2-Bob Koca (USA), 3/4-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) / Lars Trabolt (Denmark).


33rd WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 6-15, 2008; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (199): 1-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 3/4-Achim Müller (Germany) / Joel Schiff (Israel); First Consolation: 1C-Lars Degerman (Sweden), 2C-Carsten Joh (Germany), 3C/4C-Masa Nasu (Japan) / Ed O'Laughlin (USA); Second Consolation: 1C-Neville Eber (South Africa), 2C-Ricardo Spinola (Brazil), 3C/4C-Michael Friedrich (Germany) / Paul Van Dijke (Netherlands); 1LC-Tom Zarrinnam (USA), 2LC-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Valery Mikhaylets (Russia), 2-Alain De Foucher (France), 3/4-Sam Ahmed (Egypt) / Pernille Rosendal (Denmark); First Consolation: 1C-Jonas Enemark (Denmark), 2C-Sara Utku (Sweden), 3C/4C-Jacob Andersen (Denmark) / Josue Bendaoud (France); Second Consolation: 1C-Cyrille Fauquet (France), 2C-François Coignard (France), 3C/4C-Holger Gerwin (Germany) / Majken Johansen (Denmark); 1LC-Kaj Nielsen (Denmark), 2LC-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain).

BEGINNERS (41): 1-Vasili Kavun (Ukraine), 2-Edith Afchani (Germany), 3/4-Kacik Gasparian (Armenia) / Janek Mistowski (Denmark); 1st Consolation: 1C-Omari Dvali (Georgia), 2C-Avtandil Todria (Georgia), 3C/4C-Lars Hove (Denmark) / Boris Mamporia (Russia); 2nd Consolation: 1C-Lyova Ghazarian (Armenia), 2C-Laura Monaco (Italy), 3C/4C-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy) / Dana Wanounou (Norway); 1LC-Amélie Viennois (France), 2LC-Levon Petrossian (Armenia).

SUPER JACKPOT (32 @ 1,000 euros): 1-Bob Wachtel (USA), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 3/4-Steve Hammond (USA) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32 @ 500 euros): 1-Bob Koca (USA), 2-Leonid Riskin (Ukraine/Germany).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan) & Takumitsu Suzuki (Japan), 2-Rickard Persson (Sweden) & Mohamad Badiei (Iran/Sweden).

40-euro BLITZ (56): 1-Bülent Ozer (Turkey), 2-Gerry Maria Daniel (USA).

100-euro BLITZ (176): 1-Hamza Nar (Turkey), 2-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany).

200-euro JACKPOT (32): 1-Jakob Simonsen (Denmark), 2-Christopher Yep (USA).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (66 teams): 1-Christos Groutsos / Giorgos Klitsas / Alexandros Kolonias (Greece), 2-Adam Bennett (USA) / Ed Bennett (USA) / Stephan Kostov (Bulgaria).


ABT - 33rd MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 3-6, 2008; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (94): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Stick Rice (OH), 3-Paul Berg (MI), 4/5-Steve Sax (CA) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-Bill Davis (IL), 2C-Mary Hickey (OH), 3C/4C-Maurice Barie (MI) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (75): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI), 2-Saad Ghiso (MI), 3-Wally Wolf (MI), 4/5-Betty Coppic (FL) / Gary Fishman (FL); 1C-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2C-Elayne Feinstein (FL), 3C/4C-Jim Airgood (MI) / Dave Settles (IL).

NOVICE (20): 1-Michael Brown (OH), 2-Sheila Hodis (NY); 1C-Lee White (MI), 2C-Linda Pohly (MI).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Neil Garvie (Canada) / Joe Russell (CA).

HOWARD RING MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Brent Cohen (PA). ($300 was raised for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation in memory of Howard.)

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (35): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Sheila Hodis (NY).

SNOWIE FREEZE-OUT (32): 1/2-Yury Millman (MN) / Pete Townsend (PA).

MICHIGAN BLITZ (128): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Bob Koca (MD).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Dave Williams (TN).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Larry Buckingham (OH), 2-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Gary Bauer (NJ) & Larry Liebster (NJ), 2-Michael Flohr (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 3/4-Mary Hickey (OH) & Claude Landry (Canada) / Emil Mortuk (MI) & Akemi Ota (Japan/MI).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bob Koca (MD) & Stick Rice (OH), 2-Sal Chehayeb (MI) & Samanatha Shaffer (MI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ) & Gail Newburn (GA), 2-Jeff Grund (MI) & Stevie Grund (PA).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Karen Davis (NY).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #2 (32): 1-Jim Pascoe (FL).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Chris Scott (IL).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIES #2 (16): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA).

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Alan Gold (WI).
$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Sean Garber (IN).

$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Ryan Hast (PA), 2-Bill Calton (MI).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Reggie Harvel (MI).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Bruce Hall (NC).
$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Bruce Russell (WI).
$30 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Julius High (NY), 2-David Rubin (IL).

$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (23): 1-Ralph Dietz (MI), 2-Gary Schachtschneider (MN), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) / Ken Wroblewski (MI).
$30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (16): 1-Mike Rezai (OH), 2/3-Faris Gabbara (MI) / Dave Kamp (MI).
$20 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (8): 1-Brenda Cohen (PA), 2-Nancy Ishac (MI), 3-Paul Bortell (MI).

$50 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Kit Woolsey (MI), 2/3-Maurice Barie (MI) / Brent Cohen (PA).
$20 AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (13): 1-Zaven Dolik (MI), 2/3-Dave Brotherton (MI) / Jim Lawrence (MI).


PGT - FORGES PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE
June 19-22, 2008; Forges-les-Eaux, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (38+13 rebuys): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3/4-Giorgio Castellano (Italy) / Guil Drai (France); 1C-Olivier Croisille (France), 2C-Jean-Philippe Rohr (France), 3C/4C-Raj Jansari (England) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany); 1LC-Athanasios Lagopatis (Germany), 2LC-Serge Dahan (France). Ladies Prize: Cécile Wolf (France).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (4 teams): 1-Serge Dahan (France) & Franck Stepler (France), 2-Fernando Braconi (Italy) & Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy).

WARM-UP (28): 1-Luisa Sequeira (Portugal).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Richard Saint Pierre (France).

BLITZ (16): 1-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy).


ABT - 2008 LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 6-8, 2008; Van Nuys, California

OPEN (62): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Roy Gandy (CA), 3-John Rockwell (CA); 1C-George Matthews (CA), 2C-Eliot Bean (CA), 3C/4C-Ron Bruns (CA) / Zev Vered (CA).

ADVANCED (32): 1-David Escoffery (CA), 2-Carl Blumenstein (CA); 1C-Richard Armbruster (CA), 2C-Dave Settles (IL), 3C/4C-Comet (CA) / Charles Toots (CA).

LIMITED (5): 1-Gene Meyers (CA), 2-Chris Kelly (CA); 1C-Sean Cooper (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/4-Odis Chenault (CA) / J. P. Deleurme (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR (16): 1-Ron Bruns (CA), 2-David Taniguchi (CA).

DINGWELL AMATEUR OVERFLOW (16): 1-Todd Crosner (AZ), 2-George Haskour (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (56): 1-Comet (CA), 2-John Rockwell (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Norm Wiggins (CA), 2-Alan & Joan Grunwald (NJ).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Bob Glass (CA) & Joe Russell (CA), 2-Reza Daryabegi (CA) & Azzam Masarani (CA).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Saul Meir (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-J. P. Deleurme (CA).


PGT - EDEN PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 29-June 1, 2008; Juan-les-Pins, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (59+5 rebuys): 1-Andy Bell (England), 2-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) / Catherine Pascal (France); 1C-Thierry Manouck (France), 2C-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), 3C/4C-Raj Jansari (England) / Athanasios Lagopatis (Germany); 1LC-Zoran Maric (France), 2LC-Chris Ternel (England). Ladies Prize: Catherine Pascal (France).

BEGINNERS (4): 1-Didier Rouxel (France).

WARM-UP (38): 1-Lucas Surmeyan (Armenia/Austria).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Frank Brinkmann (Germany).

500-euro SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Carlo Melzi (Italy), 2-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria).

SPEED BLITZ20 #1 (16): 1-Chris Ternel (England).
SPEED BLITZ20 #2 (16): 1/2-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy) / Chris Ternel (England).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Uli Koch (Germany) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 2-Pierre Semour (France) & Mario Sequeira (Portugal).


ABT - 28th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 23-26, 2008; Itasca, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (37+11 rebuys): 1-Christopher Yep (OH), 2-John Jennings (IL); 1C-Stick Rice (OH), 2C-Sam Pottle (WI); 1LC-Ken Bond (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (27+9 rebuys): 1-Scott Casty (IL), 2-Albert Yakobashvili (IL); 1C-Julius High (NY), 2C-Jacob Moreno (IL); 1LC-Murray Bryntesen (FL).

BEGINNERS (5): 1-Lauren Casty (IL), 2-Jenna Longman (MI).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (21+11 rebuys): 1-Gary Bauer (NJ), 2-Christopher Yep (OH), 3/4-Mike Corbett (FL) / Alfred Mamlet (MD).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Julius High (NY), 2-Murray Bryntesen (FL).

BLITZ (32): 1-Herb Roman (IL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Bruce Russell (WI), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL).

DOUBLES (17 teams): 1-Phil & Randee Simborg (IL), 2-Tim Mabee (IL) & Lucky Nelson (IL).

$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Linda Rockwell (IL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).


20th WBF EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / 7th VELDEN BACKGAMMON OPEN / 5th EUROPEAN DOUBLE CONSULTING CHAMPIONSHIP
May 15-18, 2008; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (35): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Philip Vischjager (The Netherlands), 3/4-Manfred Hollederer (Germany) / Tassilo Rzymann (Austria); 1C-Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey), 2C-Florin Popa (Romania/Italy), 3C/4C-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal); 1LC-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 2LC-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany). Ladies Prize: Andrea Riebler (Austria).

CHAMPIONS (38): 1-Feza Diyarbekir (Turkey), 2-Michael Roth (Germany), 3/4-Thomas Leitner (Austria) / Claudio Cantoni (Mexico/Italy); 1C-Markus Kuntaritsch (Austria), 2C-Alexander Reichel (Austria), 3C/4C-Karl Baranyi (Austria) / Wolfgang Haas (Austria); 1LC-Peter Neumann (Germany), 2LC-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria). Ladies Prize: Giovanna La Falce (Italy).

INTERMEDIATE (26): 1-Seda Koc (Turkey), 2-Rizcallah Alkhoury (Lebanon/Spain), 3/4-Shadi Azizian (Iran/Italy) / Maria Grigis (Italy); 1C-Renato Sovani (Italy), 2C-Viorel Popa (Romania/Italy); 1LC-Jeanne Nanga (Cameroun/Austria), 2LC-Domenica Torrielli (Italy). Ladies Prize: Seda Koc (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Simona Cirulli (Italy), 2-Laura Monaco (Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany).

WARM-UP (33+22 re-entries): 1-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2-Ingeborg Haussleiter (Germany).

SPERTI TROPHY (25+17 re-entries): 1-Thomas Löw (Germany), 2-Karl Baryani (Austria).

ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #1: 1-Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey).
ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #2: 1-Abdullah Sorguven (Turkey).
ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #3: 1-John Broomfield (England).

EUROPEAN DOUBLE CONSULTING CHAMPIONSHIP (18 teams): 1-George Simpson (Turkey) & Cemalettin Yüksel (Turkey), 2-Axel Etten (Germany) & Hans-Uli Koch (Germany).


ABT - 2nd SOUTHEAST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 2-4, 2008; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Joe Freedman (VA); 1C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2C-Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong); 1LC-Stuart Thomson (GA).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Dave Settles (IL), 2-Kate Elmore (GA); 1C-Neal Rosensweig (FL), 2C-Bob Weigel (TN); 1LC-Alan Epstein (GA).

NOVICE (6): 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Jon Hochberg (GA); 1C-Timothy Turner (GA).

SOUTHEAST MASTERS (10+2 rebuys): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Perry Gartner (NJ), 3-Malcolm Davis (TX).

DIXIE CUP (15+1 rebuy): 1-Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Andrew Lipscomb (TN).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Bill Davis (IL) & Elayne Feinstein (FL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Harvey Gillis (WA).

TURKISH BLITZ (32): 1-Jim Hickey (GA), 2-Gail Newburn (GA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Steven Keats (NY), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA).

EARLY EXIT JACKPOT (8): 1-Gail Newburn (GA).

FIRST-TIMERS' FREE ROLL (10): 1-Andrew Lipscomb (TN), 2-Harry Georgiou (GA).

SHUT THE BOX CHARITY EVENT: 1-Owen Black (FL). $350 was raised for Children's Health Care of Atlanta at Scottish Rite.


EBGT - 2nd BACKGAMMON DAVIS DOUBLES & 3rd PORTUGUESE OPEN
April 29-May 4, 2008; Estoril, Portugal

DAVIS DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Thomas Kazemieh (Iran/Germany) & Tilo Knierim (Germany), 2-Fernando Braconi (Italy) & Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia) & Wolfgang Griese (Germany) / Kakha Natchkebia (Georgia) & Badri Tsertsevadze (Georgia).

MASTERS (50): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 3/4-Teppo Salo (Finland) / Michael Schmidt (Germany); 1C-Adrian Jones (England), 2C-Denis Etienne (Switzerland); 1LC-Georgy Balkandjiisky (Bulgaria).

INTERMEDIATE (30): 1-Jose Torres (Portugal), 2-Scarlett Serrero (France), 3/4-Peter Chan (England) / Ahmet Kamil Baykalogullari (Turkey); 1C-Christian Setzpfandt (Germany), 2C-Zafer Tas (Turkey); 1LC-Dobromir Kyurkchiev (Bulgaria).

AMATEURS (5): 1-Daniel Grange (Switzerland), 2-Asli Özbicer (Turkey), 3-Petra Woplatek (Austria).

"JOSE SALEMA" SUPER-JACKPOT (8): 1-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES PRO/AM (24 teams + 8): 1-Jörg Balschuweit (Germany) & Mirco Podchul (Germany), 2-Wolfgang Griese (Germany) & Michael Schmidt (Germany).

SASSANGAMMON FREEROLL TOURNAMENT (89): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-John Hurst (England).

SPECIAL PRIZE #1: Fair-Play Prize - Oz Cohen-Zada (Israel).
SPECIAL PRIZE #2: 1st Attendance - Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy).
SPECIAL PRIZE #3: Bad Beat - François Tardieu (France).
SPECIAL PRIZE #4: Best Portuguese Player - Mario Sequeira (Portugal).


PGT - PARIS MASTER & PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON OPEN 9
April 23-27, 2008; Paris, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (71): 1-Carlo Melzi (Italy), 2-Rassoul Rasti (Iran/Switzerland), 3/4-Andy Bell (England) / Chris Ternel (England); 1C-Oliver Schneider (Germany), 2C-Bob Wachtel (USA), 3C/4C-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy) / Lars Trabolt (Denmark); 1LC-Didier Assaraf (France), 2LC-Giorgio Castellano (Italy). Ladies Prize: Filomila Karantzali (Greece).

PARIS MASTER (8): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Didier Assaraf (France).

WARM-UP (44): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

500-euro SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 2-Sven Rümcker (Germany).

100-euro JACKPOT (8): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia)

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) & Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Hans-Uli Koch (Germany) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

BLITZ #1 (16): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany).
BLITZ #2 (16): 1-Franck Stepler (France).


ABT - 24th NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT & U.S. TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
April 16-20, 2008; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (61+21 rebuys): 1-Drew Giovanis (NV), 2-Joe Russell (CA), 3/4-Ed Bennett (NM) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-Justin Nunez (CA), 2C-Jona Alexander (CA), 3C/4C-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) / Gary Schachtschneider (MN); 1LC-Justin Bor (CA), 2LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (69+29 rebuys): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Jeff Whitelaw (NV), 3/4-Kamyar Hosseinian (CA) / Frank Ley (CA); 1C-Karsten Busch (Germany), 2C-Dennis Rutkowski (CA), 3C/4C-Karl Pearson (WA) / Bob Sahagian (NV); 1LC-Carsten Müncheberg (Germany), 2LC-Raul Carregha (Mexico).

BEGINNERS (15+3 rebuys): 1-Richard Wisniewski (CA), 2-Josh Racko (CA); 1C-Jacqueline Singleton (WI), 2C-Joan Grunwald (NJ); 1LC-Hsiao-Yee Ballard (CA), 2LC-Lucky Heyn (CA).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Nack Ballard (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Collin Harris (TX).

$400 OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Raul Carregha (Mexico).

$300 SATURDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Nack Ballard (CA), 2-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (16): 1-Doug Wilson (CA), 2-Bob Schumacher (MN).

$50 SATURDAY BEGINNERS JACKPOT (6): 1-Josh Racko (CA), 2-Hsiao-Yee Ballard (CA).

$50 JACKPOT (32): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Gary Schachtschneider (MN).

$20 JACKPOT (64): 1-Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Doug Johnson (FL), 2-Art Moore (CA).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT #2 (32): 1-Marv Porten (CA), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Rob Rossetti (CA) & Gary Schachtschneider (MN), 2-Hsiao-Yee & Nack Ballard (CA).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).

U.S. TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (12 teams): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV) / Hugh Sconyers (NV) / Peter Wagner (NV), 2-Frank Ley (CA) / Lynn Lusk (CO) / Don Thompson (Japan).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Emil Sepasy (CA), 2-Troy Longman (MI).


ABT - 14th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-13, 2008; Cleveland, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP (27): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY), 2-Robert Lessard (Canada); 1C-Steve Hast (PA), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ADVANCED (31): 1-Rose Sheedy (IN), 2-Chris Knapp (Canada); 1C-Scott Casty (IL), 2C-Judy Field (MI).

NOVICE (11): 1-Ryan Hast (PA), 2-Andrew Vallo (PA); 1C-Charlene Britton (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (8): 1-Thomas Meyer (IL), 2-Jon Stephens (OH).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Stephen Benjamin (OH), 2-Larry Buckingham (OH).

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Peggy Jackson (OH) & Alan Martin (FL), 2-David & Linda Rockwell (IL).

QUICKIES (16): 1-Jon Stephens (OH).

BLITZ (8): 1-David Rubin (IL).


NICKY CHECK 'BIRTHDAY BOY' BRITISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
April 4-6, 2008; Daventry, England

OPEN (79): 1-Ann Pocknell, 2-Uldis Lapikens, 3/4-Tom Duggan / Dave Moon; 1C-Peter Christmas, 2C-Mike Heard, 3C/4C-Rachel Rhodes / Ray Tannen; 1LC-Brian Lever, 2LC-Peter Bennet, 3LC/4LC-Lawrence Powell / Tony Walters.

THE NOODLE (32): 1-Tony Fawcett, 2-Marcus Wrinch, 3/4-Roland Herrera / Linda Taylor.

FRIDAY 500 (40): 1-Paul Gilbertson, 2-Julian Fetterlein.

TEAM EVENT (12): 1-Marcus Wrinch.

POKER (32): 1-Steve Hallett, 2-Jon Sharp, 3-Kevin Stebbing, 4-Paul Gilbertson.


PGT - LYON PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON TROPHY 2
April 3-6, 2008; Lyon, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP (53+11 rebuys): 1-Minh Nguyen (France), 2-Thierry Manouck (France), 3/4-Ferat Gündogan (Germany) / Miki Suzuki (France); 1C-Mario Sequeira (Portugal), 2C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3C/4C-Frédéric Andrieu (France) / Raj Jansari (England); 1LC-Goetz Hildsberg (Germany), 2LC-Ingo Mohr (Germany).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (16 teams): 1/2-François Coignard (France) & José Rodriguez (France) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Tassilo Rzymann (Austria).

WARM-UP (37): 1-Ingo Mohr (Germany).

100-euro JACKPOT (8): 1-Alexis Vincent (France).

50-euro JACKPOT (8): 1-Cécile Wolf (France).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Bob Wachtel (USA).


ABT - 30th ANNUAL PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 28-30, 2008; Moon Township, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (56): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Michael Edge (SC) / Dana Nazarian (CA); 1C-Matt Reklaitis (MA), 2C-Jeff Acierno (NJ); 1LC-Howard Markowitz (NV).

ADVANCED (66): 1-Jolie Rubin (IL), 2-Bruce Ballance (PA), 3/4-Lynn Ehrlich (NY) / Gary Fishman (FL); 1C-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2C-Arthur Sutton (NJ); 1LC-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2LC-Julius High (NY).

NOVICE (17): 1-Susie Hathaway (VA), 2-Kim Messina (MD); 1C-Lyle Rubin (IL).

GRANDMASTER JACKPOT (14): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Fred Kalantari (MN).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Gary Fishman (FL), 3/4-Doug Battaglia (NJ) / Larry Buckingham (OH).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (15): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Tak Morioka (IL).

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (14): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (NY), 2-Joe Miller (OH).

LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Sergey Rybiy (NY).

NOVICE JACKPOT (8): 1-Casey Sheedy (IN), 2-Elvie Grenci (PA).

EARLY ELIMINATION JACKPOT (8): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

OPEN DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Greg Merriman (MI) & Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Luther Lute (OH) & Jon Stephens (OH).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mark Gordon (MD) & Barry Silliman (MD), 2-Bob & Susie Hathaway (VA).

BLITZ (64): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ).

2-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Dave Settles (IL), 2-Dana Nazarian (CA).

$300 JACKPOT (4): 1-Sean Garber (IN).

$100 JACKPOT (4): 1-Al Hodis (NY).

CHAMPIONSHIP CUBE QUIZ (13): 1-Stick Rice (OH).

ADVANCED CUBE QUIZ (15): 1-Mark Gordon (MD).

$1,300 was raised for charity.


WSOB - 20th PARTOUCHEGAMMON NORDIC OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 20-24, 2008; Helsingør, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (154): 1-Tassilo Rzymann (Austria), 2-Hans Kristian Mathiesen (Denmark), 3/4-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi (Iran/Sweden); 1C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2C-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 3C/4C-Rida Hassan (Egypt) / Alexandros Kolonias (Greece); 1LC-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2LC-Jørgen Mohr Poulsen (Denmark).

ADVANCED (78): 1-Ole Andersen (Denmark), 2-Søren T. Larsen (Denmark), 3/4-Mads Peter Andersen (Denmark) / Hardy Hübener (Germany); 1C-Kåre Aronsson (Sweden), 2C-Martin Birkhahn (Germany), 3C/4C-Tommy Kean (Denmark) / Sara Utku (Sweden); 1LC-Steffen Lundstrøm (Denmark), 2LC-Pom Mickelsson (Sweden).

INTERMEDIATE (78): 1-George Miltiadou (England), 2-Jürgen Stahlkopf (Germany), 3/4-Anders Johannessen (Denmark) / Christian Sørensen (Denmark); 1C-Casper Andersen (Denmark), 2C-Vinni Gertsen (Denmark), 3C/4C-Søren H. Larsen (Denmark) / Fred Westerby (Norway); 1LC-Loui Westin (Sweden), 2LC-Anita Zelmerløw (Denmark).

BEGINNERS (79): 1-Frederik Blinkenberg Pedersen (Denmark), 2-Martin Bøhm Rasmussen(Denmark), 3-Bjarni Baldvin Gudmundsson (Denmark), 4-Malene Macteld Jacobsen (Denmark). Spurt:1-Søren Schmidt (Denmark).

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Morten Holm Lassen (Denmark), 2-Sander Lylloff (Denmark).

2008 JAPAN OPEN SATELLITE (32): 1-Uli Koch (Germany), 2-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany).

2008 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP / CANNES SATELLITE (32): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Alexandros Kolonias (Greece).

LADIES CUP (64): 1-Pia Sevelin (Sweden), 2-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark), 3-Laura Monaco (Italy).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (45 teams): 1-Marko Hellsten (Finland) & Miika Lappalainen (Finland), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey) & Nedim Yardimci (Turkey), 3/4-Scott Casty (USA) & Carter Mattig (USA) / Michael Larsen (Denmark) & Jakob Simonsen (Denmark).

NATIONS CUP (12 teams): 1-Mamalustra: Karsten Bredahl / Steen Gronbech / Michael Larsen / Jakob Simonsen (Denmark).

TEAM EVENT (42 teams): 1-Play65: Karsten Bredahl / Michael Larsen / Jakob Simonsen (Denmark), 2-Japanese Backgammon League: Akiko Abe / Masayuki Mochizuki / Kenji Shimodaira.

MIXED CONSULTATION DOUBLES: 1-Ingrid Söderstjerna (Sweden) & Shahin Azami (Iran/Sweden), 2-Inja Myhr (Denmark) & Thomas Myhr (Denmark), 3/4-Inge Christoffersen (Denmark) & Brian Rigèt (Denmark) / Charlotte Nissen (Denmark) & Kenny Nissen (Denmark).

EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-Andreas Christian Olsen (Denmark), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

$10,000 EXHIBITION SPEED-GAMMON MATCH: 1-Gus Hansen (Denmark), 2-Sander Lylloff (Denmark).

LOWEST ERROR RATE PRIZE: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 1.9 error rate.


ABT - 2008 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 29-March 2, 2008; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-Larry Liebster (NJ) / Herb Roman (IL); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2C-Kit Woolsey (CA); 1LC-Bob Koca (MD).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Barry Miller (IL), 2-Eric Barr (MO), 3/4-Mark Donaldson (MN) / Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1C-Les Moshinsky (IL), 2C-Lynda Clay (CO); 1LC-Harold Roberson (MN).

LIMITED (30): 1-Bob Pietras (IL), 2-Roy Cohen (IL); 1C-Chris Scott (IL); 1LC-Josh Racko (CA).

$125 OPEN (10): 1-Alan Gold (WI); 1C-Tami Jones (ID); 1LC-Matt Reklaitis (MA).

CHILDREN'S TOURNAMENT (15): 1-Philip Ring (IL), 2-Gordon Miller (IL); 1C-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2C-Jonathan Munitz (NY).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men & 11 women): 1-Roz Ferris (IL), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

LEAPGAMMON (32): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Chris Knapp (Canada).

OPEN DOUBLES (29 teams): 1-Rory Pascar (IL) & Stick Rice (OH), 2-Raghavendra Hegde (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 3/4-Ed Bennett (NM) & Greg Merriman (MI) / Abby Biss (New Zealand) & Neil Kazaross (IL).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Kieth Hvamstad (MN) & Harold Roberson (MN), 2-Eric Barr (MO) & Kathleen Davis (MO).

CHEYENNE BLITZ (104): 1-Ed Zell (IL), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

2-POINT QUICKIES (128): 1-Dan Pelton (AZ), 2-Dan Weymouth (IL), 3/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Dan Pelton (AZ).

TAKI SIX-SHOOTER TOURNEY (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA). First prize was a Taki-Western Bakelite board.

CACTUS JACKPOT (8): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2-Jon Vietor (CA).

WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Bob Pietras (IL).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Vinton Knarr (IL).

CHIPS GAME: 1-Jerry Godsey (GA).

RODEO BAGATELLE: 1-Sean Garber (IN).

$5,100 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.

See Chicago Tribune article on the Midwest Championships here.


QUEENSLAND BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 23-24, 2008; Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia

CHAMPIONSHIP (47+17 rebuys): 1-Paul Weaver (USA), 2-Robbie Solomon, 3-Simon Woodhead, 4-Steve Roberts, 5/6-Tim Hochgrebe / David Kinston, 7/10-Virginia Jones / David Reitzen / Richard Theunissen (New Zealand) / Hamish Whetstone.


PGT - PARTOUCHE TROPHY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 14-17, 2008; Cannes, France

PARTOUCHEGAMMON TOUR OPEN (81): 1-Jose Salema (Portugal), 2-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 3/4-Constantin Mezadourian (France) / Pia Jeppesen (Denmark); 1C-Jean-Philippe Rohr (France), 2C-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands), 3C/4C-Bartolomeo Migliore (Italy) / Minh Nguyen (France); 1LC-Luigi Villa (Italy), 2LC-Simon Shamash (Israel), 3LC/4LC-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany).

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Tatsuki Naka (Japan), 2-Marguinand (France); 1C-Julie Thabault (France), 2C-Rudolf Prohaska (Austria); 1LC-Jean-Marc Beauvois (France), 2LC-Carlo Facchetti (Italy).

BEGINNERS #1 (26): 1-Devar (France).
BEGINNERS #2 (16): 1-Doriand De Brand (France).

WARM-UP (47): 1-Olivier Decultot (France), 2-Michel Serrero (France).

500-euro SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Morten Holm (Denmark).


ABT - 8th ANNUAL CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
January 18-20, 2008; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (45): 1-Bob Koca (MD), 2-David Rubin (IL); 1C-Michael Edge (SC), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1LC-Bill Davis (IL).

ADVANCED (31): 1-Owen Black (FL), 2-Beth Raby (VA); 1C-Joseph Jemal (NJ), 2C-Ben Elliott (NC); 1LC-Evan Etter (FL).

NOVICE (6): 1-Alan Lawrence (NC), 2-Camille Lawrence (NC).

QUEEN CITY CUP (28): 1-Stick Rice (OH), 2-Jose Farca (FL).

CARDINAL CLASSIC (32): 1-Stacy Turner (GA), 2-Norman Hansen (GA), 3/4-Ken Larsen (NC) / Lynn Lusk (CO).

2-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Terry Leahy (IL).

DOUBLES (17 teams): 1-Bill Davis (IL) & Nora Luna Righter (MA), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA) & Larry Taylor (GA).

KILL PHIL BLITZ (32): 1-Stacy Turner (GA).

$25 JACKPOT (8): 1-Timothy Turner (GA), 2-Jon Vietor (CA).

SKUNK DICE: 1-Nora Luna Righter (MA).

$1,020 was raised for the St. Thomas Aquinas Medical Mission to Haiti.


11th BRIGHT 'N' BREEZY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 11-13, 2008; Brighton, England

MAIN (90): 1-Mark Heidenfeld, 2-Roy Hollands, 3/4-David Barker / Arthur Musgrove; 1C-Rida Hassan (Egypt), 2C-Rachel Rhodes, 3C/4C-Ray Kershaw / Bill Young; 1LC-Michael Lamote (Belgium), 2LC-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands), 3LC/4LC-Simon Barget / Uldis Lapikens.

TIDAL WAVE (64): 1-Ian Davidson, 2-Ed Turner, 3/4-Richard Biddle / Brian Lever.

FRIDAY 500 (42): 1-Paul Barwick, 2-Martin Barkwill, 3/4-Ray Tannen / Paul Watts.

TEAM EVENT (17): 1/2-Ian Davidson / Dorothy Lee.

£50 Jackpot (4): 1-Nicky Check, 2-Rachel Rhodes.

POKER (22): 1-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands), 2-Roy Hollands, 3-Paul Learmount, 4-John Batty, 5-Alison Lee.


ABT - NEW YORK METROPOLITAN OPEN & WORLD DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
January 10-14, 2008; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (67+29 rebuys): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY) / Neil Deutsch (NY); 1C-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2C-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

INTERMEDIATE (42+14 rebuys): 1-Reggie Proulx (Canada), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-Dave Settles (IL), 2C-Charles Toots (CA); 1LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

BEGINNER (5): 1-Josh Rechnitz (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Rick Barabino (NY), 2-Dion Hogan (MI).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bob Tilp (NJ), 2-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mary Hickey (OH) & Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) & Feliks Goykhman (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Charles Silverman (NJ), 2-Dr. Bob Hill (NY).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Ira Siegler (NJ).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Richard Munitz (NY).

$20 JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Charles Silverman (NJ).
$20 JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Ira Siegler (NJ).

$300 SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Mark Megalli (NY), 2-Brian Barber (NY).

WORLD DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (4 teams): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY) & Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Paul Magriel (NV) / Stick Rice (OH) & Kit Woolsey (CA).



Home