International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2015 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

TBT - 27th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
December 19-20, 2015; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (103): 1-Hakan Aksu, 2-Mehmet Ali Akpolat, 3-Mahir Kasuto, 4-Barbaros Erim.

TAVLA (60): 1-Gül Sendil, 2-Yasar Gözel, 3-Emrullah Cosar, 4-Fatih Bellici.

DOUBLES (36 teams): 1-Serhan Çekme & Seda Koç, 2-Burak Çulhaci & Sena Çulhaci, 3/4-Nejat Alkap & Erhan Dogrusöz / Hakan Aksu & Sedat Sorgüven.

SWING (35): 1-Güral Bulut, 2-Seda Koç, 3-Kerim Güneyman, 4-Resul Uygur.

ELITE CUP (31): 1-Abdullah Sorgüven, 2-Barbaros Erim, 3/4-Mustafa Aydin / Zehra Aydin.

JACKPOT (128): 1-Fatih Seven, 2-Gültekin Uygur, 3/4-Ayhan Serin / Erhan Dogrusöz.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Adnan Çam, 2-Erol Özsoy, 3/4-Batuhan Ergünes / Emrullah Cosar.

LADIES EVENT (10): 1-Sümeyra Güven, 2-Nesrin Becerici.


FMT - 10th CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
December 11-13, 2015; Nicosia, North Cyprus

OPEN (93): 1-Thomas Rönn (Sweden), 2-Simon Pankvelashvili (Georgia), 3-Ufuk Aksak (Turkey), 4-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 5-Irfan Mizrakci (Turkey), 6/8-Ingo Mohr (Germany) / Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia) / Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece); 1LC-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 2LC-Aykut Uzel (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (64 teams): 1-Sergey Chertkov (Russia) & Boris Mamporia (Georgia), 2-Dorel Leon (Romania) & Gabriela Leon (Romania).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Razi Bobrov (Israel), 2-Mehmet Kucukyoruk (Turkey).

1-POINTER (64): 1-Mehmet Gurses (Turkey), 2-Irfan Mizrakci (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (4x8): Umit Bata (Turkey), Kadri Almac (Turkey), Hamza Nar (Turkey), Necmettin Saltkaya (Turkey).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Aleksei Askurava (Russia), 2-Burhan Yilmazer (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Kerim Guneyman (Turkey), Aref Alipour (Iran), Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

€10,000 FREEROLL PASHA CUP (21) : 1/4-Turan Kaya (Turkey), Mustafa Yilmaz (Turkey), Ufuk Aksak (Turkey), Hamza Nar (Turkey).


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 4-6, 2015; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (61): 1-Al Hodis (NV), 2-Joe Russell (CA), 3-Doug Mayfield (CA), 4/5-Michael Showkati (CA) / Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan); 1C-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2C-Phil Simborg (IL), 3C/4C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Matt Reklaitis (MA).

ADVANCED (46): 1-David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Steve Diano (NV); 1C-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 2C-Aaron Foust (NV), 3C/4C-Paul Baraz (CA) / Scotty Kelland (CT).

LIMITED (9): 1-Andrew Arthur (CA), 2-Paul Vanselow (CA); 1C-Mercedes Brynton (CA).

SUPER-48 MASTERS (42): 1/6-Shay Asraff (NV) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan) / Maeis Petrosian (CA) / Joe Russell (CA) / Norm Wiggins (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (30): 1-John Isaac (CA), 2-Paul Baraz (CA), 3/4-Ergin Bayrak (CA) / Sean Taghani (CA).

BLITZ (36): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Elena Evans (TX).

SENIORS (64): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 3-Sean Taghani (CA) / Jon Vietor (CA).

DMP-USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT (160): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Bruce Newberg (CA).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1/2-Ben Friesen (MI) & Harvey Gillis (AZ) / Clarine (CA) & Steve Sax (CA).


ABT - LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 18-22, 2015; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (93+35 rebuys): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Dorn Bishop (CA), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Takayuki Hino (Japan); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Ted Chee (CA), 3C/4C-Pedro Carvalho (Brazil) / Stacy Turner (FL); 1LC-Patrick Gibson (CA), 2LC-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (73+27 rebuys): 1-Spencer Chen (NV), 2-Ronald Amorim (Brazil), 3/4-Steve Diano (NV) / Larry Liebster (NV); 1C-Treena Bouque (CA), 2C-Salomon Zonana (Mexico), 3C/4C-Lynn Ehrlich (NY) / J.A. Miller (NV); 1LC-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 2LC-Tara Mendicino (TX).

BEGINNER (10): 1-Paulo Torres (Brazil), 2-Craig Deberg (MN).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Falafel Natanzon (Israel/USA), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) /Ray Fogerlund (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Takayuki Hino (Japan), 2-Josh Racko (CA), 3/4-Alfredo Unes (Brazil) / Damon Singer (NV).

BEGINNERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Allan Hernandez (Mexico), 2-Alia Azamat (NJ).

SENIORS (128): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Gus Contos (CA), 3/4-Tristan Bettencourt (CA) / Tom McEvoy (NV).

DOUBLES (28 teams): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Kazuki Yokota (Japan), 2-Larry Arnold (MN) & Tom Magne (MN).

BLITZ (176): 1-Charlie Pipkin (NV), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Bob Glass (CA).

LADIES JACKPOT (8): 1-Molly Anderson (WA), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

JUNIORS (under 50) TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Damon Singer (NV), 2-Tuvya Felt (TN).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (32): 1-Pat MacNeil (Canada), 2-Luiz Torres (Brazil).
$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT II (8): 1-Maies Petrosian (CA), 2-Mike Courtney (CA).

MOCHY/SIMBORG CHALLENGE II: 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).


TBGT - 5th ANKARA BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 7-8, 2015; Ankara, Turkey

OPEN (132): 1-Umit Bata (Ankara), 2-Cengiz Dindar (Northern Cyprus), 3-Fuat Erdag (Istanbul), 4-Adnan Tayfur (Bursa), 5-Onur Vurur (Ankara), 6-Cemalettin Yüksel (Istanbul); 1LC-Murat Cengiz (Bursa), 2LC-Irfan Mizrakci (Bursa).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Tozan Sari (Northern Cyprus) & Deniz Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus), 2-Cemalettin Yüksel (Istanbul) & Dogan Sunar (Istanbul).

1-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Enis Soysal (Ankara).
1-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Veysel Kalfa (Bursa).

JACKPOT WINNERS (3x16): Burhan Yilmazer (Sakarya), Hasan Eker (Bursa), Aziz Yilmaz (Izmir).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Ahmet Nar (Izmir), Burhan Yilmazer (Sakarya), Bülent Karabulut (Istanbul), Handan Erdag (Istanbul), Tozan Sari (Northern Cyprus).


WBF - 3rd MERIT OPEN INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
November 4-8, 2015; Kyrenia, Northern Cyprus

MASTERS (283): 1-Gaz Owen (England), 2-Dorel Leon (Romania), 3-Jakob Garal (Ukraine/Germany), 4/5-Boris Danelja (Georgia) / Avraham Eytan (Israel), 6/8-Laura Monaco (Italy) / Toni Bernaba (Lebanon) / Kasper Nielsen (Denmark), 9/12-Carsten Simonsen (Denmark) / Maik Stiebler (Germany) / Alexey Askurava (Russia) / Josefin Bichler (Germany); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (USA), 2LC-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 3LC/4LC-Zafer Tas (Turkey) / Shahab Ghodsi (Iran/Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (111): 1-Olcay Lökbas (Turkey), 2-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary), 3-Kemal Sagindik (Turkey), 4/5-Vladimir Olchanski (Germany) / Yordan Kirchev (Bulgaria), 6/8-George Miltiadou (England) / István Éger (Hungary) / Moti Manzon (Israel); 1LC-Rochus Wegener (Germany), 2LC-Rosey Bensley (England).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Yoshiyuki Nakamura (Japan), 2-Petko Kostadinov (USA), 3/4-Zafer Tas (Turkey) / Freddie Noer (Denmark).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Julian Minwalla (England), 2-Suren Karatorosyan (Armenia), 3/4-Rassoul Zomorodi (Iran) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

WARM-UP (245): 1-Sebastian Wilkinson (England), 2-Rainer Witt (Germany), 3/4-Carter Mattig (USA) / Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia).

869 BG TROPHY (128): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Philippe Boncenne (France), 3/4-Boris Martinello (Italy) / Eric McAlpine (England).

ION RESSU MEMORIAL DOUBLES (132 teams): 1-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Peter Carlsson (Sweden) & Liz Johansson (Sweden), 3/4-Luca Martino (Italy) & Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy) / Yasar Gözel (Turkey) & Kagan Karakaya (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (45): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA), 2-Linda Sjörin (Sweden), 3/4-Lise Nielsen (Denmark) / Sibylle Altermatt (Switzerland).

ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Linda Sjörin (Sweden), 2-Franck Stepler (France), 3/4-Hamidreza Shahrokhi (Iran) / Kamil Karaali (Turkey).

MOCHY'S QUIZ (134): 1-Sevdalin Tsvetanov (Bulgaria), 2-Giannis Pasialis (Greece). They scored 7 out of 8 correct answers; Sevdalin had a lower error rate on the one problem they missed.


ABT - 3rd ANNUAL CONNECTICUT BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 30-November 1, 2015; Windsor Locks, CT

OYSTER OPEN (31): 1-Jason Pack (NY), 2-Mary Hickey (OH); 1C-Matt Reklaitis (MA), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

COPPER ADVANCED (22): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-John Barnett (NY); 1C-Michael Valliere (PA), 2C-Ken Indart (DC); 1LC-Jay Karns (CT).

NUTMEG NOVICE (8): 1-Chuck Young (NJ), 2-Alia Azamat (NY), 3-Larry Roberg (CT).

MILFORD MASTERS (14): 1-Jason Pack (NY), 2-Brent Cohen (PA).

DANBURY DOUBLES (21 teams): 1-Scotty Kelland (CT) & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Matt Reklaitis (MA) & Alex Zamanian (MA).

FAIRFIELD AMATEUR BLITZ (32): 1-Michael Valliere (PA), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).

RIDGEFIELD OPEN BLITZ (8): 1-Alex Zamanian (MA), 2-Al Cantito (CT).

COLONY OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).

COLONIST JACKPOT (8): 1-Cynthia Belogonoff (Australia), 2-Al Theriault (CT).

QUINNIPIAC QUICKIES (16): 1-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

PILGRIM AMATEUR JACKPOT (4): 1-Ken Indart (DC), 2-Gary Koscielny (NY).

WESTPORT WARMUP (32): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).

PRE-TOURNEY (16): 1-Patty Geoffroy Knapp (MA), 2-Leon Marini (NJ).


CNB - 10th MILAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 23-25, 2015; Varenna, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (55): 1-Fabrizio Lo Surdo, 2-Vincenzo Riceputi, 3/4-Thomas Rönn (Sweden) / Marco Solazzo, 5/8-Carlo Melzi / Florin Popa / Dario Bertola / Philippe Vouhé (France).

INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Marianne Farraj (Lebanon), 2-Stefano Piccionne, 3/4-Franco Candeo / Andrea Chen; 1C-Massimiliano Cettolin, 2C-Carlo Mazzinghi.

TORNEO OPEN HOTEL ROYAL (36): 1-Thomas Bergstrom (Sweden), 2-Sonia Pellegrini, 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) / Florin Popa.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Walter Favini & Edmond Mezini, 2-Giorgio Castellano & Myke Wignall (England).

GOODBYE VARENNA (16): 1-Francesco Mauri.

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Giorgio Castellano, 2-Kader Turk (France), 3/4-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) / Fausto Pescini.


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 15-18, 2015; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

SHARK OPEN (15): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Stuart Katz (NY); 1C-Frank Raposa (VA), 2C-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 3C-Georges Nader (FL); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

PANTHER ADVANCED (21): 1-Michael Valliere (PA), 2-Susan Randall (FL); 1C-Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 2C-John Snellings (Costa Rica); 1LC-Gary Koscielny (NY).

MANATEE SOCIAL (9): 1-Timothy Turner (FL), 2-Jeremy Zukerman (FL).

GATOR / FLAMINGO JACKPOT (24): 1-Michael Valliere (PA), 2-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 3/4-Eric Stevens (FL) / Ronald Szlaifer (FL).

DOLPHIN DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Murray Bryntesen (FL) & Michael Corbett (FL), 2-Ronald Loero (Venezuela) & Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 3/4-Gary Koscielny (NY) & Michael Valliere (PA), 3/4-Sonia Lima (FL) & Neal Rosensweig (FL).

ELAYNE FEINSTEIN MEMORIAL SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32 ): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Howard Lewis (FL), 3/4-Roland Leutert (FL) / Stacy Turner (FL).

WOLF CONTINUOUS HOWL (20): 1-Rod Covlin (NY).

WORLD CUP CHOUETTE CHALLENGE (7): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Stacy Turner (FL).

PRE-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): Robert Howayeck (FL), Georges Nader (FL), Cindy Belonogoff (Australia).

BLITZ #1 (4): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada).
BLITZ #2 (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).


21st JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
October 10-12, 2015; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (60+4): 1-Razi Bobrov (Israel), 2-Eric McAlpine (England), 3/4-Kanade Kubota (Japan) / Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan); 1C-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore), 2C-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (8x12): 1-Kenzi Fuzita, 2-Takahumi Sugano, 3/4-Megumi Ishii / Tomoki Suzuki.

BEGINNER: Overall winner - Yuki Takada; Day 1 (63): winner - Hiroki Asai; Day 2 (60): winner - Hiromasa Aita; Day 3 (53): winner - Masaki Taniguchi.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Kanade Kubota, 2-Naoya Kihara.

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Kazuya Nagai & Michiko Nagai, 2-Yuji Ogura & Mikio Wada.

UNDER 25 "SHIN-EI-SEN" (16): 1-Ishin Yamauchi, 2-Daiki Ogata.

1-POINT STREAK CHALLENGE: 1-Mikio Wada.

ASO DINNER TICKETS CUP (8): 1-Michiko Matsumiya.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (12+4): 1-Yumi Iwago, 2-Hiroyo Seo, 3/4-Tatsuko Mochizuki / Liar Izanami.

OTHELLO QUIZ: 1-Poem Nishimura (8 out of 10 correct).

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURNAMENT (5): 1-Yui Osaki.


18th BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP OF FRANCE
October 9-11, 2015; Saint-Cloud, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (87): 1-Olivier Croisille, 2-Guil Drai, 3/4-Minh Nguyen / Raphaël Rosalba, 5/8-Jean-Claude Majorel / Vincent De Nardi / John Gallagher / Guillaume Tailhardat; 1C-Nicholas Dehon, 2C-Laurence Sinitzky.

BEGINNERS (22): 1-Alexander de Bruin, 2-Jean-Marc Trousson.

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Stephane Benichou & Guillaume Lewik, 2-Remi Deschamps & Tristan Remille.

WARM-UP (40): 1-Franck Stepler, 2-Monsieur Pepin.

JUNIORS (4): 1-Alexandre Arnaud, 2-Cyriaque de Bruin.


WBF - 18th AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 7-11, 2015; Seefeld, Austria

MASTERS (20): 1-Horst Ernst (Germany), 2-Gerhard Stoll (Itally), 3-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy), 4-Matteo Bastagli (Italy), 5-Ingo Mohr (Germany); 1LC-Maik Stiebler (Germany), 2LC-Wolfgang Bacher (Austria). Ladies Prize-Andrea Steinmetz.

INTERMEDIATE (14): 1-Franco Candeo (Italy), 2-Helmut Tweraser (Austria), 3-Sonia Pellegrini (Italy); 1LC-Alberto Bertot (Italy/Argentina), 2-Stefan Reinspach (Germany). Ladies Prize-Sonia Pellegrini.

SUPER-JACKPOT (4): 1-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 2-Horst Ernst (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Andrea Steinmetz (Germany), 2-Gül Sendil (Turkey).

WARM-UP (8+11): 1-Axel Etten (Germany), 2-Bernhard Mayr (Austria).

869BG TROPHY (5+15): 1-Fritz Rattinger (Austria), 2-Wolfgang Bacher (Austria).

ONE-POINTER (64): 1-Shadi Azizian (Italy), 2-Harald Johanni (Germany).

AUSTRIAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (5 teams): 1-Axel Etten (Germany) & Peter Winkler (Austria), 2-Stefan Reinspach (Germany) & Maik Stiebler (Germany).

28th ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: Master #1-Gerhard Stoll. Intermediate #1-Franco Candeo.


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 2-4, 2015; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (37): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Andreas Wuerz (Germany); 1C-David Todd (MO), 2C-Brian Lonergan (LA); 1LC-Neil Kazaross (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Dan Dabney (IN), 2-Eric Hiner (MN); 1C-Mick Zakrajsek (IN), 2C-Charles Haley (IN); 1LC-Amy Trudeau (IL).

PRAIRIE CLASSIC (32): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL); 1C-Julius High (KS), 2C-Sean Garber (IN).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (12): 1-David Rockwell (IL), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Michael Flohr (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Wendy Kaplan (IL) & Amy Trudeau (IL).

PEORIA QUICKIES (64): 1-Joe Potts (TX), 2-Dan Dabney (IN).

MIDSTATE MICROBLITZ (32): 1-Karen Davis (DC), 2-Steve Brown (MN).

ZOMBIE ZEROES "LOST CHANCE" FREE ROLL (18): 1-Bill Fady (IL).

HALLOWEEN COSTUME CONTEST: Eric Barr (KS).

BACKGAMMON IQ QUIZ (10): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO).

$100 JACKPOT (4): 1-Sean Garber (IN).

$1,020 was raised for Mary Ann Meese's Medical Mission to Haiti.


25th NORWEGIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 2-4, 2015; Stavanger, Norway

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (50): 1-Erik Måland, 2-Tore Nådland, 3/4-Andre Larsen / Rune Færvåg, 5-Kim Henning Nordbe, 6/7-Knut Kvaal Pedersen / Stein Kulseth.

INTERMEDIATE (30): 1-Gulli Marholm, 2-Fred Westerby, 3/4-Frank H. Østebø / Adler Suhr.

NORWEGIAN CUP (56): 1-Thorleif Reisvold, 2-Håvard Hafskjold, 3/4-André Larsen / Farzin Aarabi, 5/8-Jakob Cohen / Rune Halvorsen / Jon Kristian Røyset / Anders Skjelde.

NORWEGIAN BLITZ (43): 1-Adler Suhr, 2-Grethe Kvan Welle, 3-Bjørnar Bugge, 4/5-Karl Frogner / Thorleif Reisvold.


TBGT - 19th ISTANBUL BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 19-20, 2015; Istanbul, Turkey

OPEN (180): 1-Mehmet Akis (Turkey), 2-Bulent Karabulut (Turkey), 3-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 4-Ali Çetin Belene (Turkey), 5-Mustafa Altuntas (Turkey), 6-Burak Culhaci (Turkey); 1LC-Kerim Guneyman (Turkey), 2LC-Yüksel Sen (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Gökay Gülec (Turkey) & Kadri Almac (Turkey), 2-Serkan Ertan (Turkey) & Ethem Dural (Turkey).

1-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Onur Alp Günes (Turkey).
1-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Tugba Tonbaz (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (6x8): Abdullah Ozbakir (Turkey), Gökay Gülec (Turkey), Fatih Cokparlamis (Turkey), Gökhan Celik (Turkey), Hasan Eker (Turkey), Ayhan Karamahmut (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (3x16): Serkan Calisir (Turkey), Hasan Eker (Turkey), Canan Kirikkaya (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Yüksel Sen (Turkey), Oktay Lokbas (Turkey), Bilgehan Giray (Turkey).


2nd EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP-EUBGF / BUDAPEST OPEN
September 17-20, 2015; Budapest, Hungary

EUROPEAN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (15 countries): 1-Gold Medal-Croatia: Kristijan Culjat / Mislav Kovacic / Dado Martincevic / Nino Martincevic / Willi Preskar, 2-Silver Medal-Germany: Martin Birkhahn / Peter Hasselberg / Tobias Hellwag / Jan Jacobowitz / Jürgen Orlowski, 3-Bronze Medal-Denmark: Mads Peter Andersen / Karsten Bredahl / Steen Grønbech / Thomas Kristensen / Michael "Mik" Larsen / Freddie Noer.

BUDAPEST OPEN:

MASTERS (48): 1-Alexei Askurava (Russia), 2-Hans Liby (Norway), 3-Steen Grønbech (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 2-Jim Wong (England), 3/7-Mike Laszlo (Hungary) / Maurits Pino (Belgium) / Hallur Saevarsson (Iceland) / Zsolt Tasnadi (Belgium) / Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Yan Kit Chan (England) & Tim Cross (England), 2-Heinz Jahrbacher (Austria) & Fritz Rattinger (Austria).


ABT - 3rd SEATTLE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
September 11-13, 2015; Kirkland, Washingon

OPEN (27): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Martin D'Alexander (OR) / Matt Reklaitis (MA); 1C-Pat MacNeil (Canada), 2C-John Gamalielson (WA), 3C/4C-Mark Ferrin (OR) / Alan Steffen (NY); 1LC-Jack Edelson (WI).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Karl Pearson (WA), 2-Joseph Hutchinson (WA), 3/4-Arash Akbar (WA) / Kat Denison (WA); 1C-Lee Brooks (WA), 2C-Karla McKenzie (KS); 1LC-Carol McGannon (Canada).

NOVICE (4): 1-David Dooley (Canada).

SUPER JACKPOT (13): 1-Mark Ferrin (OR), 2-Pete Anderson (WA), 3/4-John Gamalielson (WA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

DOUBLES (11 teams): 1-Jack Edelson (WI) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Pete Anderson (WA) & John Gamalielson (WA), 3/4-Lee Brooks (WA) & Steven Carey (WA) / Pat MacNeil (Canada) & Alex Toth (WA).

USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 2-Steven Carey (WA).


CNB - 11th ROME BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 11-13, 2015; Rome, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Alessandro Rietti, 2-Dario Bertola, 3/4-Daniel Tudose / Antonio Serventi, 5/8-Pietro Gallo / Sarino Cannavò / Edmond Mezini / Chris Bray (England).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Mauro Mellini, 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 3/4-Andrea Chen / Giovanni Trombini; 1C-Francesco Oliva, 2C-Patricia Rey (Monaco), 3C/4C-Rita Gruppioni / Hicham Khay.

BEGINNERS (4): 1-Marianne Wall.

TORNEO ROMA (37): 1-Daniel Tudose, 2-Pietro Gallo.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Richard Biddle (England) & Chris Bray (England), 2-Federico Riceputi & Vincenzo Riceputi.

GOODBYE ROME (32): 1-Paul Gilbertson (England), 2-Raymond Kershaw (England).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Fabio Gullotta, 2-Philippe Vouhé (France).


WBF - 9th GEORGIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN & GOGI BUKIA MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT
September 9-13, 2015; Batumi, Republic of Georgia

MASTERS (64): 1-Guido Weidner (Germany), 2-Sergei Drmoyan (Armenia), 3-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 4-Kakhaber Skhirtladze (Georgia), 5-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 6-Agamir Gevorkyan (Russia); 1LC-Grigol Gvazava (Georgia), 2LC-Roman Gvenetadze (Georgia).

INTERMEDIATE (38): 1-Lasha Girkelidze (Georgia), 2-Mert Bulgan (Turkey), 3-Eduard Mirijanyan (Armenia), 4-Eugene Cholombitko (Ukraine), 5-Richard Fiegen (Germany), 6-Armen Muradyan (Armenia); 1LC-Gurgen Mkhitaryan (Armenia), 2LC-Alexander Krasov (Ukraine). Ladies Prize: Juliya Gromenkova (Russia).

GEORGIAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (25 teams): 1-Levon Petrosyan & Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy & Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 3/4-Vladimir Iashvili & Aleksander Kikalishvili (Georgia) / Turan Kaya & Aykut Uzel (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Olga Komaeova (Russia), 2-Tigranuhi Mikayelyan (Armenia), 3/4-Alla Margaryan (Armenia) / Svetlana Utianskaia (Georgia).

869BG TROPHY (61): 1-Peer Seipelt (Denmark), 2-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

WARM-UP (87): 1-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 2-Petri Pietila (Finland).

PRESIDENT'S ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Alexander Krasov (Ukraine), 2-Olga Komarova (Russia).

GEORGIA VS THE REST OF THE WORLD CHALLENGE: 1-World Team: Captain Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Sergei Chertkov (Russia) / Madail Dinmamedov (Azerbaijan) / Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Alexander Krasov (Ukraine) / Jacob Markussen (Denmark) / Artur Muradyan (Armenia) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Petri Pietila (Finland) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal) / Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 2-Georgian Team; Final score: 8–3.


2nd UK BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 4-6, 2015; Coventry, England

UK OPEN MASTERS (80): 1-David Pritchard, 2-Yan Kit Chan, 3-Alex Hodge, 4-Robin Swaffield (Hong Kong).

UK OPEN ADVANCED (38): 1-Bob Young, 2-Lewis Potter, 3-Michael Ireland, 4-Adam Taylor.

SUPERJACKPOT (20): 1/2-Sebastian Wilkinson / Malcolm Robertson.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Sue Keeble & Simon Morecroft, 2-Peter Christmas & Rune Færvåg (Norway).

ARENA CUP MASTERS (70): 1-Julian Fetterlein, 2-Sebastian Wilkinson, 3/4-Chris Hamilton Jeans / Graham Sievers.

ARENA CUP ADVANCED (29): 1-Mike Murton, 2-Graham Cornish.

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Costin Constantinescu, 2-Eric McAlpine, 3/4-Jason Pack (USA/UK) / Simon Morecroft.

SATURDAY SWISS BEGINNERS (8): 1-David Broomfield, 2-Su Lim.

SUNDAY SWISS BEGINNERS (5): 1-Rachael Garrett, 2-David Broomfield.

WARM-UP (54): 1-Adam Taylor, 2-Bek Barbaros, 3/4-Brian Lever / Simon Morecroft.

BRITISH BACKGAMMON AWARDS 2015:
British Player of the Year: Eric McAlpine
Tournament Director of the Year: Rick Janowski
Board Designer of the Year: Geoffrey Parker
Most Significant Contributor of the Year: Peter Bennet
Most Courteous Player of the Year: Sue Keeble
International Player of the Year: Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan)


ABT - 12th CAROLINA INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 3-7, 2015; Charlotte, North Carolina

CHAMPIONSHIP (39): 1-Paul Weaver (AL), 2/6-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Karen Davis (DC), Alfred Mamlet (MD) / Frank Raposa (VA) / Marty Storer (NH), 7/8-Chris Knapp (MA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

ADVANCED (28): 1-Doug Johnson (FL), 2/4-Marcy Kossar (MD) / Stewart Pemberton (FL) / Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 5-Michael Valliere (PA), 6/8-Patty Geoffroy (MA) / Joseph Jemal (NJ) / Proctor Ritchie (AZ).

NOVICE (13): 1-Adam Tyson (NC), 2-RoseMarie Holsing (NC); 1C-Gary Henman (NC); 1LC-Barbara Garrett (NC).

FASTER MASTERS (11): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

QUEEN CITY CUP MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Ray Lightbourn (Bahamas).

CARDINAL CLASSIC AMATEUR JACKPOT (14): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Ben Elliott (NC).

$20 QUICKER QUICKIES (64): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Joe Nolan (TN).
$10 QUICKER QUICKIES (8): 1-Michelle Steinberg (NJ), 2-Alia Azamat (NJ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-John Klein (MD) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Stephen Collins (OH) & Karen Davis (DC).

SKUNK DICE FOR CHARITY: 1-Stephen Collins (OH). $1,000 was raised for the American Diabetes Association in memory of Peter Kalba, and in support of all our backgammon players who have diabetes.

$50 USBGF PRIME JACKPOT (64): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Richard Munitz (NY), 3/4-David Rogers (NC) / Michael Valliere (PA).
$25 USBGF PRIME JACKPOT (32): 1-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA), 2-Stephen Deep (AZ).
$25 USBGF PRIME JACKPOT OVERFLOW (8): 1-Alia Azamat (NJ), 2-Michelle Steinberg (NJ).

$50 Earlybird Tournament (4): 1-Chris Knapp (MA).
$20 Earlybird Tournament (12): 1-Eric Stevens (FL), 2-Gary Henman (NC).

$50 After Tournament (16): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).
$20 After Tournament (8): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Maura Carter (NC).


2nd SIBENIK BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 28-30, 2015; Vodice, Croatia

OPEN (59): 1-Boris Kozul (Croatia) 2-Zoran Kozul (Croatia), 3-Marianne Farraj (Lebanon), 4-Hase Masic (Bosnia-Herzegovina), 5-Dado Martincevic (Croatia), 6-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic), 7-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia), 8-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

PUNTA CHALLENGE SUPER-JACKPOT (28): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic), 3/4-Gordan Markotic (Croatia) / Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

SIBENIK DOUBLES (26 teams): 1-Kristijan Culjat (Croatia) & Srecko Raic (Croatia), 2-Marianne Farraj (Lebanon) & Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

WARM-UP (35): 1-Kristijan Culjat (Croatia), 2-Senad Jelin (Bosnia-Herzegovina), 3-Boris Kozul (Croatia).

BACKGAMMON QUIZ (52): 1-Willi Preskar (Croatia), 2/4-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan) / Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

LADIES PRIZE: Marianne Farraj (Lebanon).

SPECIAL AWARD: 1-Alma Pasic (Bosnia-Herzegovina).


3rd ANNUAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
August 28-30, 2015; Heppenheim, Germany

OPEN (32): 1-Georg Lachnit-Winter, 2-Hartmut Schuler, 3/4-Stephan Hartmann / Jürgen Schettler; 1LC-Christoph Wagener.

INTERMEDIATE (23): 1-Fred Brendler, 2-Michael Rudolph, 3/4-Torsten Federau / Michael Janssen; 1LC-Susanne Kempf.

BEGINNER (14): 1-Tim Bräumer, 2-Maurice Weidner; 1LC-Luthar Trumpp.

SUPER-JACKPOT (14): 1-Philip Kazemieh, 2-Thomas Kazemieh.

MIDNIGHT-DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Stephan Hartmann & Georg Lachnit-Winter, 2-Hartmut Schuler & Tilman Söhnchen.

TYROLEAN ROULETTE (64): 1-Ulrich Roth.


ABT - 13th WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 14-16, 2015; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA); 1LC-Steve Brown (MN), 2LC-Vadim Nuniyants (WI).

ADVANCED (25): 1-Dan Wittkopp (MI), 2-Zachary Tabac (WI); 1LC-Jay Robinson (IL), 2LC-Paul Mangone (CA).

NOVICE (5): 1-Joe Green (WI), 2-Paulette Duong (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-David Rockwell (IL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (8): 1-Paul Mangone (CA), 2-Nick Blasier (TX).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Mike Flohr (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL), 2-Steve Binenstock (MN) & Yuri Millman (MN).

BLITZ (16): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Kevin Ahtou (MN), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

QUICKIES (64): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Brian Vance (MI).

FASHIONABLY EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Tak Morioka (IL).
EARLYBIRD JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Charles Haley (IN) / Brian Vance (MI).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Nick Blasier (TX).


WBA: 10th ANNIVERSARY PORTUGUESE BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 13-16, 2015; Carcavelos, Portugal

OPEN: (29): 1-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 2-Yves Negre (France), 3-Andreas Bünz (Germany); 1LC: Martin-Frédéric Kahn (France).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Tuvya Felt (USA) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Alain Babillon (France) & Yves Negre (France).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (16): 1-Sassan Kachanian (Iran/Belgium), 2-Sandro Mescola (Italy).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (8): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

DMP-CHALLENGE #1 (16): 1-Julie Thabault (France), 2-Michael Urban (Germany).
DMP-CHALLENGE #2 (16): 1-Fred Brendler (Germany), 2-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).
DMP-CHALLENGE #3 (8): 1-Franck Stepler (France).

KIDS TOURNAMENT: 1-Bastiaan van den Nobelen (The Netherlands).

SPECIAL AWARDS: Alain Babillon (France), Michel Serrero (France), Akiko Yazawa (Japan).


40th BACKGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
August 4-9, 2015; Monte Carlo, Monaco

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (160): 1-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey), 2-Sergey Erokhin (Russia), 3-Eric McAlpine (England), 4/5-Armen Khachatryan (Armenia/Russia) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 6/8-Henrik Bang (Denmark) / Gus Contos (USA) / Engin Öngel (Turkey/England); 1C-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2C-Tuvya Felt (USA), 3C/4C-Tore Fredriksen (Norway) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1LC-Axel Stemark (Denmark), 2LC-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (55): 1-Boris Gurov (Russia), 2-Raphael Rosalba (France), 3-Michael Urban (Germany), 4/5-Günther Holzinger (Germany) / Helmut Jeske (Germany); 1C-Thibaud Thompson (Switzerland), 2C-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3C/4C-Laura Monaco (Italy) / Ciprian Radulescu (Romania); 1LC-Moises Farca (Mexico/USA), 2LC-Souhail Atie (Lebanon/Monaco).

NOVICE (23): 1-Pia Aimonen (Finland), 2-Donna Sherred (England), 3/4-Bogdan Constantinoiu (Romania) / Jose Carlos Fernandez (Spain); 1C-Leos Fiala (Czech Republic), 2C-Gay Roberts (Isle of Man); 1LC-Kenneth Prola (USA), 2LC-Patricia Rey (Monaco).

SENIORS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Shimon Kagan (Israel), 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3/4-John Broomfield (England) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

STANLEY TOMCHIN SUPER JACKPOT (64): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Lars Trabolt (Denmark), 3/4-Joe Russell (USA) / Sergey Erokhin (Russia).

DOUBLES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64 teams): 1-Annalisa Agosti (Italy) & Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Falafel Natanzon (Israel/USA) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 3/4-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany) / Max Mowzoon (USA) & Cliff Pappas (USA).

WORLD FEDERATION CUP (32): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 3/4-Boris Gurov (Russia) / Christoph Wagener (Germany).

LADIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (8): 1-Laura Monaco (Italy), 2-Antoinette Williams (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece), 2-Cihangir Çetinel (Turkey), 3/4-Jostein Flood (Norway) / Franck Stepler (France).

JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Iva Natchkebia (Georgia), 2-Thomas Décultot (France).

BELAIR WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (40 teams): 1-Italians: Giorgio Castellano / Fabrizio Lo Surdo / Laura Monaco, 2-Swiss: Nicolas Deloche / Bernard Morel / Rolf Vetsch.

MOCHY'S PROFICIENCY TEST (14): 1-Doug Mayfield (USA), 2-Alain Babillon (France).

SHOGI TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Kota Fujiwara.


5th MONTE CARLO BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 2-3, 2015; Monte Carlo, Monaco

MONTE CARLO OPEN (64): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Sean Williams (England), 3/4-Karen Davis (USA) / Axel Stemark (Denmark); 1C-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 2C-Doug Mayfield (USA).

MONTE CARLO INTERMEDIATE (44): 1-Michael Urban (Germany), 2-Gus Contos (USA), 3/4-Paul Fredheim (Australia) / Edmond Mezini (Italy); 1C-Valery Mikhaylets (Russia), 2C-Airat Metshin (Russia).


ABT - 20th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 24-26, 2015; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (16): 1-Ralph Stowell (MN), 2-Jim Pokela (MN); 1C-David Rockwell (IL), 2C-Yury Millman (MN); 1LC-Jeff Spencer (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2-Ron Kompelien (MN); 1C-Gregg Trunnell (MN), 2C-Steve Waller (MN); 1LC-Tom Magne (MN).

2ND ANNUAL GOPHER CLASSIC (24): 1-Cinda King (IL), 2-Joe Briggs (MN); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Paul Baraz (CA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Cinda King (IL) & Ed Ziesche (MN), 2-Paul Baraz (CA) & Bob Schumacher (MN).

MINI-MATCH (16): 1-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).


ABT - 40th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-5, 2015; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (70): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Jason Pack (NY), 3-David Rockwell (IL), 4/5-Georges Nader (FL) / Dan Smith (MI); 1C-Phil Simborg (IL), 2C-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3C/4C-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Nick Mourtos (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (68): 1-Steven Sherbel (MI), 2-Ross Gordon (CT), 3-Walt Smith (MI), 4/5-Peter Swartwout (PA) / Chen-Fu Yu (MD); 1C-Omar Shah (Canada), 2C-Joe Feldman (MI), 3C/4C-Reggie Harvel (MI) / Stewart Pemberton (FL).

NOVICE (13): 1-Fran Miller (OH), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT); 1C-Frank Ramia (FL); 1LC-Greg Smith (WV).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Jason Pack (NY), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3/4-Brent Cohen (PA) / Jose Farca (Mexico).

SANDY KAPLAN'S SENIOR SPECIAL (32): 1-Gary Fritzsche (MI), 2-Emil Mortuk (MI), 3/4-Ben Elliott (NC) / Joseph Jemal (NJ).

PRINCE BARLOW'S JUNIOR JACKPOT (32): 1-James Worley (MO), 2-Georges Nader (FL), 3/4-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Keene Marin (WI).

USBGF PRIME CHARITY BLITZ (80): 1-Sam Mizutani (Japan), 2-Steve Grund (PA). $300 was raised for the Food Bank of Eastern Michigan.

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - EAST (128): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Mike Rezai (OH), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (MI) / Dan Wittkopp (MI).

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREEROLL (32): 1-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Philippe Salnave (FL).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Di Di & Xiaoya Ji (GA), 2-Ben Friesen (MI) & Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-Bill Davis (IL) & Tak Morioka (IL) / Keene Marin (WI) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI).

LIMITED DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Nick Blasier (TX) & Dan Wittkopp (MI), 2-Bob Hickey (OH) & Walt Smith (MI).

FIRECRACKER OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Matt Reklaitis (MA).
FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Bill Toth (MI), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

SUNDAY TROPHY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Ronald Loero (Venezuela).
SUNDAY TROPHY LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Jack Edelson (WI).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE (32): 1-David Shaerf (MI), 2-Lorenzo Morales (MI).

$50 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (30): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Karen Davis (DC), 3/4-Greg Merriman (MI) / David Rockwell (IL). $30 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (24): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Steve Grob (MI), 3/4-John Quinn (MI) / Brian Vance (MI).
$20 WEDNESDAY WARM-UP (7): 1-Jenna Longman (MI), 2-Fred Ishac (MI).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2/3-Harry Tokatlian (MI) / Kit Woolsey (CA).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Michelle Steinberg (NJ), 2/3-Jim Kennis (NY) / Jenna Longman (MI).


ABT - LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 5-7, 2015; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (63): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Ed Rosenblum (NM), 3-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 4/5-Ted Chee (CA) / Doug Mayfield (CA); 1C-Clarine, 2C-Joe Russell (CA), 3C/4C-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Alfred Mamlet (MD).

ADVANCED (46): 1-John Skratulia (CA), 2-Paul Baraz (CA); 1C-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 2C-Paul Mangone (CA), 3C/4C-Larry Andersen (CA) / Tom Fahland (CA).

LIMITED (7): 1-Aram Aramyan (CA), 2-Robert Firring (CA); 1C-Tom McGraw (CA).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Bob Wachtel (CA), 2-Karen Davis (DC), 3/4-Nick Maffeo (CA) / Jim Pasko (NV).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR (29): 1-Pete Mostoufi (CA), 2-Mario Savan, 3/4-Alain Azoulay (CA) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

BLITZ (48): 1-Theodore Kirit (NV), 2-Harvey Gillis (AZ).

SENIORS (64): 1-Georges Nader (FL), 2-Larry Liebster (NV).

DMP-USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT (96): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Ted Chee (CA).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Carter Mattig (IL) & Lindsay Mattig (CA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV) & Herb Roman (IL).


TBGT - 6th IZMIR BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 30-31, 2015; Izmir, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (144): 1-Deniz Kizilbora (North Cyprus), 2-Ismail Basoglu, 3-Ufuk Aksak, 4-Dursun Çetin, 5-Mehmet Hulusi Tümer, 6-Can Iskender; 1LC-Serdar Güray, 2LC-Oya Günes.

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Adnan Kuzu & Serdar Güray, 2-Kadri Almaç & Gokay Güleç.

ONE POINT (64): 1-Hasan Eker.


7th GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 22-25, 2015; Frankfurt, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (63): 1-Jimmy Anywar, 2-Dankwart Plattner, 3/4-Julian Becker / Marcel Jochem; 1C-Markus Klein, 2C-Götz Hildsberg, 3C/4C-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland) / Michael Schoppmeyer; 1LC-Ferat Gündogan, 2LC-Frank Simon.

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Jochen Böff, 2-Tihomir Zinic, 3/4-Eric Aries (Belgium) / Marc Steyvers (Spain); 1C-Ulli Roth, 2C-Andrey Nesterov (Ukraine); 1LC-Reinhard Dreger.

BEGINNERS (23): 1-Patrick Hofer, 2-Sylvia Wist, 3-Antje Merce; 1LC-Manuela Tiller.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Julian Becker & Tilmann Söhnchen, 2-Bernd Schmidt & Ingrid Sonnabend.

SUPER JACKPOT (25): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Günther Holzinger.

WARM-UP (128): 1/2-Alain Babillon (France) / Bernhard Kaiser.

LIONS KICKOFF (50): 1-Wolfgang Kunkel, 2-Najib Sallamzy, 3/4-Andreas Bunz / Philippe Vouhé (France).

LADIES-CUP (14): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend.


TBT - 10th BODRUM OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
May 22-24, 2015; Bodrum, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Taner Uçarer, 2-Ayhan Okçular, 3/4-Cumhur Bekture / Kenin Senman.

ELITE CUP (17): 1-Abdullah Sorgüven, 2-Gural Bulut.

TRADITIONALTOURNAMENT (24): 1-Emin Sendil, 2-Halil Kolcelik, 3/4-Nejat Alkap / Mehmet Cil.

SWING (59): 1-Cengiz Ergin, 2-Gultekin Uygur, 3-Ayhan Okçular, 4-Deniz Bagcivan.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (41 teams): 1-Albert Gabay & Lisya Gabay, 2-Gul Sendil & Sedat Sorgüven, 3/4-Umit Bata & Ali Kamis / Melis Sendil & Abdullah Sorgüven.

JACKPOT (56): 1-Gultekin Uygur, 2-Habibe Cebeci, 3/4-Nejat Alkap / Kemal Aksu.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Umit Bata, 2-Nejat Alkap, 3/4-Albert Gabay / Kemal Aksu.

LADIES PRIZE (9): 1-Berna Ant, 2-Meral Yilmaz.


ABT - 35th CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT & OLYMPIAD
May 21-25, 2015; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (55): 1-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2/7-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Di Di (GA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Chris Knapp (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-David Hanold (IL), 2-Charles Haley (IN); 1C-LEW Webber (VA), 2C-Max Levenstein (IL); 1LC-Ron Williamson (TX).

NOVICE (5): 1-Ongun Alsaç (AZ), 2-David Ostrow (GA).

BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD (14): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Kostas Mitrelis (Greece).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI), 3-Zach Tabak (WI).

SENIORS (32): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Allen Tish (IL).

1-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Nora Luna Righter (IL).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Karen Davis (DC), 2-Bill Funchion (IL) & Don Marek (IL).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Max Levenstein (IL), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Di Di (GA), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

UNLUCKY DICE (8): 1/2-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Tak Morioka (IL).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Yamin Yamin (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).

BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST #5: 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), scoring 37 out of 50.

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1/3-Paul Baraz (CA) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Paul Weaver (AL).


BACKGAMMON LONDON OPEN 2015
May 8-10, 2015; London, England

LONDON OPEN (115): 1-Tim Line, 2-Kenroy Brown, 3/4-Andrew Gibson / Theodoros Dimakis (Greece).

PROFESSIONAL TOURNAMENT (49): 1-Aref Alipour, 2-Sean Casey (Ireland), 3/4-Lawrence Powell / Stuart Mann.

HIPPODROME CUP (41): 1-James Newman, 2-Paul Fredheim (Australia), 3/4-Tim Line / Sean Clennell.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Simon Barget, 2-Andy Bell.

DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Theodoros Dimakis (Greece) & Elias Kritikos (Greece).

LONDON SHIELD (45): 1-Alex Polden, 2-Pawel Piotr Jozwiak (Poland).

SPEED GAMMON (32): 1-Geoff Oliver, 2-Wayne Felton.


FMT - 9th CYPRUS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 8-10, 2015; Nicosia, Cyprus

OPEN (73): 1-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2-Neculai Draganuta (Romania), 3-Fuat Erdag (Turkey), 4-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 5-Erkul Sen (Turkey), 6-Boris Mamporia (Georgia); 1LC-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 2LC-Refik Vural (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Ercan Akin (Turkey) / Onur Vurur (Turkey).

INTERMEDIATE (9): 1-Niyazi Ünlütürk (Cyprus), 2-Sedat Biçakci (Turkey); 1LC-Ugur Taskan (Turkey).

BEGINNERS (6): 1-Yesim Akyildiz (Turkey), 2-Gülden Kaya (Turkey).

€10,000 FREEROLL PASHA CUP (32) : 1-Handan Erdag (Turkey), 2-Metin Çubuk (Turkey), 3/4-Umut Sari (Turkey), 3/4-Ilker Göçhan (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania) & Rodica Draganuta (Romania), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 3/4-Ilker Göçhan (Turkey) & Kamil Karaali (Turkey), 3/4-Fuat Erdag (Turkey) & Umut Sari (Turkey).

ONE-POINTER (64): 1-Gündüz Günes (Turkey), 2-Murat Cengiz (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (4x8): Yavuz Genç (Turkey), Dursun Çetin (Turkey), Hamza Nar (Turkey), Ufuk Aksak (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT (8) : 1-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 2-Abdullah Ser (Turkey).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (27+5): 1/2 Fatih Bellici (Turkey) / Gavriel Menasherov (Israel).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Murat Cengiz (Turkey), Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), Mario Sequeira (Portugal).


SOCHI INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CUP
May 6-10, 2015; Sochi, Russia

OPEN (46): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 3/7-Alexander Khandin (Russia) / Garik Lagvilava (Abkhazia) / Atsamaz Arsagov (Russia) / Yaroslav Gusev (Russia) / Nail Arzuhanov (Russia); 1LC-Michael Larsen (Denmark), 2LC-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Sergey Chertkov (Russia) / Bagrat Rapava (Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Joni Khvichiya (Georgia), 2-Roman Lazarashvili (Russia); 1LC-Andrey Malikov (Ukraine), 2LC-Nikita Ljashenko (Russia).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Maik Stiebler (Germany), 2-Aleksei Askurava (Russia) & Sergey Alenin (Russia).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Timur Bulekbaev (Russia), 2-Sergey Alenin (Russia).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Olga Komarova (Russia), 2-Julia Gromenkova (Russia).

ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Adail Dinmammadov (Azerbaijan), 2-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

REST OF THE WORLD CHALLENGE VS TEAM RUSSIA: Rest of the World Team: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia) / Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) / Razi Bobrov (Israel) / Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Ashot Vardapetyan (Armenia) / Michael Larsen (Denmark) / Thomas Fuglheim (Denmark) / Adail Dinmamedov (Azerbaijan) / Maik Stiebler (Germany) / Götz Hildsberg (Germany). The World Team won 9-3.


22nd OUI-SEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 3-5, 2015; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (33): 1-Michihito Kageyama, 2-Masahiko Nasu, 3-Kazuya Nagai, 4-Yuriko Kondo, 5-Tatsuya Tanaka.

INTERMEDIATE (34): 1-Masato Nagao, 2-Yuji Sumi, 3-Masato Taketani.

BEGINNER (28): 1-Yutaka Kanno, 2-Yuuta Seki.

ELEMENTARY CHILDREN (5): 1-Chihiro Kanno, 2-Masaki Nakagawa.

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Kaori & Takesi Inuzuka, 2-Yuki Inuzuka & Kanade Kubota.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Kenji Shimodaira, 2-Tomoki Yoshino.

MASTERS / over 50 (12): 1-Seiji Kawabata, 2-Masaaki Isobe.

QUEEN LADIES CUP (8): 1-Mayumi Kanno, 2-Yumi Iwago.


ABT - 7th ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
April 30-May 3, 2015; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (35): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Di Di (GA); 1C-Brian Lonergan (LA), 2C-Georges Nader (FL); 1LC-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Peter Roubicek (GA), 2-Ken Indart (MD); 1C-Bob Howayeck (FL), 2C-Frank Dama (FL); 1LC-Adrian Costa (GA).

ROBERT WILENSKY MEMORIAL MASTERS (16): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

ATLANTA CUP JACKPOT (16): 1-Carl Sorg (GA), 2-Joseph Jemal (NJ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Karen Davis (DC) & Joe Russell (CA), 2-Alan Epstein (GA) & Harry Georgiou (GA).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica), 2-Michelle Steinberg (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Jim Hickey (GA), 3/4-Frank Dama (FL) / Stacy Turner (FL).

MICRO BLITZ (32): 1-Joe Nolan (TN), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (19): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).

USBGF FREE ROLL (38): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Jim Hickey (GA), 3/4-Frank Dama (FL) / Joseph Jemal (NJ).


CNB - 15th BACKGAMMON TORNEO CITTÀ DI JESOLO
April 30-May 3, 2015; Jesolo, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (47): 1-Werner Schmucki (Austria), 2-Tunc Hamarat (Turkey), 3/4-Daniele Rotondo / Edmond Mezini, 5/8-Marcel Liechti (Switzerland) / Dino Visentin / Giovanna La Falce / Marco Solazzo.

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 2-Zeyko Mesarek (Croatia), 3/4-Paola Aiello / Crista Groll (Austria); Rita Grupioni, 2C-Sonia Pellegrini, 3C/4C-Franco Candeo / Jacques Wehli (Switzerland).

BEGINNERS (8): 1-Federico Riceputi, 2-Yanou Plesec (Slovenia).

TORNEO OPEN ATLANTICO (50): 1-Carlo Melzi, 2-Claus Weissbarth (Germany).

TEAM EVENT (12 teams): 1-Martin Birkhahn (Germany / Damian Plesec (Slovenia) / Vincenzo Riceputi, 2-Giovanna La Falce / Stefano Selvi / Daniel Tudose.

DOUBLES CONSULTING (24 teams): 1-Marcel Liechti (Switzerland) & Daniel Scheidiger (Switzerland), 2-Annalisa Agosti & Giorgio Castellano.

TORNEO SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Kader Turk (France), 2-Werner Schmucki (Austria).

SWING TOURNAMENT (20): 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (England), 2-Martin Birkhahn (Germany).

ONE POINT (32): 1-Fausto Pescini.

TORNEO UISP (32): 1-Gabriele Cornacchini.

GOODBYE JESOLO (32): 1-Myke Wignall (England), 2-Claus Weissbarth (Germany).

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT: Laurence Sinitzky (France).


TBT - MEDITERRANEAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
April 24-26, 2015; Antalya, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (66): 1-Emin Sendil, 2-Erhan Yenisen, 3/4-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia) / Barbaros Erim; 1C-Adam Prager (Israel), 2C-Gokay Gokkaya, 3C/4C-Serkan Koç / Burak Culhaci; 1LC-Yasar Gozel, 2LC-Murat Hazir, 3LC/4LC-Babur Eren / Scarlett Serrero (France).

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (15): 1-Barbaros Erim, 2-Ulrich Tamm (Germany).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (31 teams): 1-Murat Hazir & Gokhan Kazandag, 2-Mert & Murat Ozyilmaz, 3/4-Mehmet Ali Akpolat & Babur Eren / Sahin Timurcan & Gultekin Uygur.

WARM-UP (57): 1-Sahin Timurcan, 2-Franck Stepler (France), 3/4-Adam Prager (Israel) / Ulrich Tamm (Germany).

869BG TROPHY (56): 1-Adam Prager (Israel), 2-Pierre Zakia (France), 3/4-Yasar Gozel / Cumhur Bekture.

SWING (36): 1-Gokhan Kazandag, 2-Ibrahim Sahin, 3/4-Hakan Aksu / Cengiz Ergin.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Babur Eren, 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Marco Fornasir (Italy).

MERIT SATELLITE #1 (16): 1-Ulrich Tamm (Germany), 2-Masoud Aghdam (Iran).
MERIT SATELLITE #2 (16): 1-Niyazi Katirci, 2-Yasar Gozel.

LADIES PRIZE (6): 1-Gul Sendil, 2-Scarlett Serrero (France).

BG4BG (48): Winners - Mehmet Ali Akpolat, Ayhan Okcular (twice), Shimon Kagan (Israel), Resul Uygur, Mehmet Ersoy.


ABT - U.S. OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 15-19, 2015; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (66+22 rebuys): 1-Joe Russell (CA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL), 3/4-Jeb Horton (NC) / Bill Riles (TX); 1C-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2C-Tom Wheeler (TX), 3C/4C-Pete Anderson (WA) / Malcolm Davis (TX); 1LC-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2LC-Max Mowzoon (AZ).

INTERMEDIATE (65+19 rebuys): 1-Dennis McFarlin (NV), 2-Proctor Ritchie (AZ), 3/4-Patty Geoffroy (MA) / Kevin McDonough (AZ); 1C-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2C-Gary Stern (NV), 3C/4C-Larry Liebster (NV) / Pete Mostoufi (CA); 1LC-Ron Genter (NV), 2LC-Peter Yanakis (NV).

BEGINNERS (6): 1-Garry Boltjes (NV), 2-Elena Evans (TX).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Malcolm Davis (TX), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (30): 1-Mark Andrus (CA), 2-Georges Nader (FL), 3/4-Nick Blasier (TX) / Ronald Loero (Venezuela).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Dave Williams (NV), 3/4-Randi Sachar (NY) / Phil Simborg (IL).

SENIORS OVERFLOW (8): 1-Frank Talbot (MI).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (23 teams): 1-Frank & Monica Talbot (MI), 2-Craig Anderson (IL) & Jim Forbes (WY).

BLITZ (64): 1-Brian Hoeft (NV), 2-Jona Alexander (NV).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Marcelo Di Filippo (Argentina), 2-Joe Russell (CA).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Julius High (KS).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Jose Franco (Brazil).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Jose Franco (Brazil), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).


WBF - 27th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP & 14th VELDEN OPEN
April 8-12, 2015; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (29): 1-Roman Korber (Austria), 2-Neculai Draganuta (Romania), 3-Peter Blachian (Germany), 4-Daniel Tudose (Romania/Italy), 5-Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 6-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 7/8-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan); 1LC-Serkan Koc (Turkey), 2LC-Akiko Yazawa (Japan). Ladies Prize: Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (27): 1-Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria), 2-Marius-Cornelius Veres (Romania), 3-Tunc Hamarat (Turkey), 4-Peter Urbantschitsch (Austria), 5-Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany), 6-Salvatore Cacciatore (Italy), 7/8-Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy) / Vera Toifl (Austria); 1LC-Kader Turk (Turkey/France), 2LC-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria). Ladies Prize: Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany).

12th EUROPEAN DOUBLES CONSULTING (9 teams): 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania) & Dorel Leon (Romania), 2-Akiko Yazawa & Self (Japan).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Affan Basak (Turkey).

WARM-UP (36): 1-Tilman Söhnchen (Germany), 2-Florin Popa (Romania/Italy), 3/4-Volker Sonnabend (Germany) / Mario Sequeira (Portugal).

869BG TROPHY (31): 1-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria), 2-Daniel Tudose (Romania/Italy), 3/4-Peter Urbantschitsch (Austria) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France).

PRESIDENT'S ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Kader Turk (Turkey/France), 2-Abdullah Sorgüven (Turkey).


27th NORDIC OPEN BACKGAMMON
April 2-6, 2015; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (87): 1-Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway), 2-Roman Korber (Austria), 3/4-Florin Popa (Italy) / Michel Lamote (Belgium), 5/8-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Matt Reklaitis (USA) / Thomas Kristensen (Denmark) / Jørgen Mohr Poulsen (DK); 1LC-Jon Kristian Røyset (Norway), 2LC-Norbert Wiebusch (Germany).

ADVANCED (76): 1-Simon Imo Coban (DK), 2-Poul Rasmussen (DK), 3/4-Daniel Andersen (DK) / Klaus Switon (DK), 5/8-Tommy Larsen (DK) / Tansel Dogan (Turkey) / Linda Sjörin (Sweden) / Frédéric Andrieu (France); 1LC-Flemming Storgaard (DK), 2LC-Cecilia Spark (Great Britain).

INTERMEDIATE (77): 1-Matthias Oscarsson (Sweden), 2-Kevin El Hmoud (DK), 3/4-Emma Axling (Sweden) / Brian Neerup Jensen (DK), 5/8-Tim Berglund (DK) / Yan Kit Chan (England) / Kenneth Olesen (DK) / Annelie Skoglund (Sweden); 1LC-Clement Breum (DK), 2LC-Keld Dyrmose (DK).

BEGINNERS (64): 1-Casper Nancke (DK), 2-Jette Breitenstein (DK), 3/4-Heidi Munk Andersen (DK) / Martin Bank (DK); 1C-Hikmatullah Saf (DK), 2C-Henrik Iversen (DK).

OPEN (86): 1-Morten Marx (DK), 2-Henrik Løber (DK), 3/4-Michael Nielsen (DK) / Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy), 5/8-Jan Petersen (DK) / Andreas Becher (DK) / Peter Lego (DK) / Jerker Sandberg (DK).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Miika Lappalainen (Finland), 2-Tage Mellgren (DK), 3/4-Peter Bennet (England) / Hans Liby (Norway), 5/8-Franck Stepler (France) / Costin Constantinescu (Romania) / Bjornar Kristoffersen (Norway) / Jes Ostermann-Pedersen (DK).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (53): 1-Jette Holm Rosenqvist (DK), 2-Cornelia Cleman (Germany).

WARM-UP (68): 1-Axel Stemark (DK), 2-Torben Sterup (DK).

ALL TMP TOURNAMENT: 1-Mogens Jørgen Dreier (DK), 2-Niels Skov Larsen (DK).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (42 teams): 1-Tansel Dogan (Turkey) & Ali Kamis (Turkey), 2-Poul Lindberg (DK) & Kedde Mathiesen (DK), 3/4-Delia Popa (Italy) & Florin Popa (Italy) / Michel Lamote (Belgium) & Walter Meuwis (Belgium).

CONSULTATION MIXED DOUBLES (33 teams): 1-Scarlett Serrero (France) & Franck Stepler (France), 2-Martin Foldager (DK) & Tia Nielsen (DK), 3/4-Thomas Delbage (Sweden) & Elle Wagstrom (Sweden) / Marianne Husum (Norway) & Jon Kristian Røyset (Norway).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (23 teams): 1-Great Americans: Petko Kostadinov (USA) / Carter Mattig (USA) / Sabrina Milling Petersen (DK) / Matt Reklaitis (USA), 2-Järnt Arning: Janne Bergström / Konrad Fröschl / Michael Löfblad (Sweden).

DENMARK VS THE WORLD: Denmark came from behind to defeat the World Team, 27-24.

1-Denmark Team: Mads Peter Andersen, Peter Friberg, Thomas Kristensen, Michael "Mik" Larsen, Sander Lylloff, Christian Munk-Christensen, Thomas Myhr, Marc B. Olsen.
2-World Team: Captain Michihito Kageyama (Japan), Victor Ashkenazi (USA), Raj Jansari (England), Petko Kostadinov (USA), Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), Bob Wachtel (USA), Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

HONORARY AWARD: Louisa Dahlin Friberg (DK).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Michael Weile (DK).

PRIZE OF HONOR: Sabrina Milling Petersen (DK) and Sean Wiliams (England).

DANISH PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Michael Nielsen.


TBGT - 1st BURSA BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 28-29, 2015; Bursa, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (150): 1-Recep Ali Beyaz (Turkey), 2-Erhan Yenisen (Turkey), 3-Ilker Göçhan (Turkey), 4-Yigit Göçhan (Turkey), 5-Ulvi Cangazi (Turkey), 6-Tuhan Topkaç (Turkey); 1LC-Olcay Lökbas(Turkey), 2LC-Murat Murat (Greece).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Gundüz Gunes (Turkey) & Yüksel Sen (Turkey), 2-Ulvi Cangazi (Turkey) & Ahmet Kamil Baykalogullari (Turkey).

ONE POINT (64) : 1-Veysel Kalfa (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT #1: (16): Ercan Akin (Turkey).
SUPER JACKPOT #2: (16): Ufuk Aksak (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Deniz Kizilbora (Cyprus), Mert Göçhan (Turkey), Adnan Kara (Turkey).


ABT - 21st OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 27-29, 2015; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (25): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-David Rockwell (IL); 1C-Nick Mourtos (Canada), 2C-Carter Mattig (IL).

ADVANCED (41): 1-Bruce Ballance (PA), 2-Faris Gabbara (MI); 1C-Steve Grund (PA), 2C-Paul Laubner (MD).

NOVICE (3): 1-Jeanette De Oliveira (Canada), 2-Charlene Britton (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (9): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (15): 1-Ray Cifani (OH), 2-John McDonald (Canada).

BLITZ (40): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Gary Koscielny (NY).

QUICKIES (16): 1-Ross Gordon (CT).

DOUBLES (9 teams): 1-Bill Calton (MI) & Mike Clapsadle (MI), 2-Patty Geoffroy (MA) & Chris Knapp (Canada).

PRE-TOURNAMENT WARM-UP (12): 1-Karen Davis (DC), 2-Farhan Forudi (OH).


ABT - CSI: BACKGAMMON / CENTRAL STATES INVITATIONAL
March 13-15, 2015; Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-Keene Marin (WI) / Bruce Russell (WI); 1C-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2C-Neil Kazaross (IL); 1LC-Frank Raposa (VA).

ADVANCED (37): 1-Eric Barr (MO), 2-Shlomo Karbal (IL), 3/4-Steve Hairgrove (IL) / Roger Hickman (IL); 1C-Zach Tabak (WI), 2C-Serge Bondar (IL); 1LC-David Nosik (IL).

LIMITED (12): 1-Ken Torrens (IL), 2-Melvin Smith (IL); 1LC-Paulette Duong (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XVII (16): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Steve Blanchard (IL).

14th BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men & 16 women): 1-Michelle Steinberg (NJ), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Nancy Elliott (WI) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

CENTRAL STATES DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bill Funchion (IL) & Don Marek (IL), 2-Kathleen Davis (MO) & Nancy Elliott (WI).

1-POINT QUICKIE TOURAMENT (64): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

MICROBLITZ (40): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

TAKI BAKELITE BACKGAMMON BOARD FUNDRAISER (16): 1-Michael Ginat (CO), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

LIAR'S DICE: 1-Yury Millman (MN).

JIGSAW-GAMMON DOUBLES (9 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).

BAR POINT CLUB RACCOON RUMBLE: Open (19): 1-Allen Tish (IL), 2-Chris Scott (IL); 1C-David Rockwell (IL). Intermediate (8): 1-Sue Will (IL), 2-Cinda King (IL); 1C-Amy Trudeau (IL).

ABT PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014: 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Frank Raposa (VA), 3-Matt Reklaitis (MA).

$1,520 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


2015 OSAKA BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 7-8, 2015; Osaka, Japan

OPEN (51): 1-Hironobu Yazawa, 2-Toshikazu Kitajima; Consolation A-Masaharu Shomura, B-Yuriko Kondo, C-Lito Frondoso (Philippines), D-Megumi Ishii, E-Kazuya Nagai.

BEGINNER-INTERMEDIATE Day 1: 1-Takashi Yamakawa, 1C-Yumi Iwago; Day 2: 1-Kyosuka Tokura, 1C-Ryo Shibutani.

NANIWA CUP (16): 1-Hiromi Tamura.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Yuri Nakamura.

OSAKA 20TH ANNIVERSARY MATCH Day 1 winner: Masaharu Shomura, Yuriko Kondo, Shinya Ue; Day 2 winner: Yuji Ogura, Junichi Tanaka, Issei Kitazawa.

QUIZ CONTEST: 1-Poem Nishimura, 9 out of 10 correct answers.


4th NORTH CYPRUS OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP & HIGH ROLLER
March 3-8, 2015; Kyrenia, North Cyprus

CHAMPIONSHIP (110): 1-Timur Bulekbaev (Russia), 2-Levan Kareli (Georgia), 3/4-Christopher Rogers (England) / Ferat Gündogan (Germany); 1C-Avertis Rostomyan (Armenia), 2-Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey), 3/4-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia); 1LC-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 2-Khachik Melikyan (Armenia).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Alexander Chanturidze (Georgia/Russia), 2-Josefin Bichler (Germany).

HIGH ROLLER TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Razi Bobrov (Israel).

DOUBLES (49 teams): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany) & Rainer Witt (Germany), 2-Götz Hildsberg (Germany) & Andreas Humke (Germany) / 3/4-Affan Basak (Turkey) & Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey) / Shimon Kagan (Israel) & Meir Mordochey (Israel).

SUPER JACKPOT (24): 1-Juergen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Doug Mayfield (USA).

1-POINTER #1 (32): 1-Avraham Eytan (Israel).
1-POINTER #2 (16): 1-Carter Mattig (USA).

KICK-OFF (256): 1-Florin Popa (Italy), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (USA) / Juergen Orlowski (Germany).


ABT - SUNSHINE STATE CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 27-March 1, 2015; Tampa, Florida

OPEN (16): 1-Grant Schneider (VA), 2-Georges Nader (FL); 1LC-Karen Davis (DC).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-Bob Howayeck (FL), 2-Patty Geoffroy (MA); 1LC-Steve Edlis (FL).

NOVICE (4): 1-Marion Roland (FL), 2-Marcus Klebe (FL).

MASTERS: (5): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Karen Davis (DC).

MICRO BLITZ (16): 1/2-Farhad Forudi (OH) / Stacy Turner (FL).

GULF COAST DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA) & Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Bob Howayeck (FL) & Rick Wolf (FL).

RODI ROLL OFF FOR NOVICES (2): 1-Marion Roland (FL).

AFTER-TOURNEY (10): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Roland Leutert (FL).


3rd CANNES WINTER BACKGAMMON CUP
February 26-March 1, 2015; Cannes, France

MASTER (19): 1-Minh Nguyen (France), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 3/4-Olivier Décultot (France) / Yves Nègre (France); 1LC-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

INTERMEDIATE (15): 1-Grégoire Sergent (France), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 3/4-Patricia Rey (Monaco) / Valérie Touvet (France); 1LC-Patrick Martel (France).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Yves Nègre (France).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bruno Plagnol & Michel Serrero (France), 2-Yves Nègre & Philippe Vouhé (France).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

ONE-POINTER (32): 1-Philippe Vouhé, 2-Scarlett Serrero (France).

CANNES CUP WINNER (Summer 2014 & Winter 2015 Cup): Vincenzo Riceputi (Italy).


ABT - 3rd CAPITAL CLASSIC BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 20-22, 2015; Herndon, Virginia

OPEN (34): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Bill Finneran (MD), 3-Sam Ahmed (CA); 1C-Richard Munitz (NY), 2C-John Klein (MD).

ADVANCED (43): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Norman Perlmutter (NY); 1C-LEW Webber (VA), 2C-Paul Laubner (MD), 3C/4C-Elayne Feinstein (MD) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).

NOVICE (8): 1-Alia Azamat (NJ), 2-Jin Hu (CT), 3-Nick Saverino (MD).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Julius High (KS), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

OPEN JACKPOT (20): 1-Grant Schneider (VA), 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Michael Edge (SC).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (20): 1-Feliks Goykhman (NJ), 2-Larry Brown (VA), 3/4-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Bill Wilner (MD).

$500 FREE ROLL! (96): 1-Ken Indart (MD), 2-Mel Leifer (MD), 3-Ray Zamani (MD).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Bob & Eva Koca (MD), 2-Mark Donaldson (MN) & Kim Messina (MD), 3/4-Larry Cecchetti (MD) & Ray Zamani (MD) / Bill Davis (IL) & Elayne Feinstein (MD).

USBGF BLITZ (48): 1-LEW Webber (VA), 2-Dima Dragomeretskiy (NY).


FMT - ISTAVDER 7th ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 20-22, 2015; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (346): 1-Amir Eshraghi (Iran), 2-Cihangir Cetinel (Turkey), 3-Boris Mamporia (Georgia), 4-Salih Yener (Turkey), 5-Irfan Mizrakci (Turkey), 6-Aref Alipour (Iran), 7-Mustafa Altuntas (Turkey), 8-Recep Ali Beyaz (Turkey); 1C-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2C-Murat Cengiz (Turkey); 1LC-Fatih Bellice (Turkey), 2LC-Deniz Çirpan (Turkey).

7th TURKISH CONSULTATION DOUBLES #1 (64): 1-Boris Mamporia (Georgia) & Sergey Demojan (Armenia), 2-Marcel Geist (Germany) & Rainer Witt (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Yalkin Erk (Turkey).

TEAM CHALLENGE (32 Teams): 1-Team Sakura: Lemi Tu-men (Turkey) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Yan Kit Chan (UK).

ONE POINT #1: 1- Deniz Kizilbora (Cyprus).
ONE POINT #2: 1- Vladimer Kharkhela (Georgia).

SUPER JACKPOT #1: (16): Ersin Narman (Turkey).
SUPER JACKPOT #2: (16): Burhan Yilmazer (Turkey).

MINI-JACKPOT #1: (16): Tunç Onan (Turkey).
MINI-JACKPOT #2: (16): Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria).
MINI-JACKPOT #3: (16): Murat Yavuz (Turkey).
MINI-JACKPOT #4: (16): Ali Kurt (Greece).
MINI-JACKPOT #5: (16): Murat Kapikiran (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Gokay Gulec (Turkey), Kadri Almac (Turkey), Yan Kit Chan (UK), Armin Hedayati (Iran), Aghaba Khalidov (Azerbaijan).


WBA: 4th GERMAN BACKGAMMON MASTERS
February 19-22, 2015; Berlin, Germany

ELITE: (42): 1-Miika Lappalainen (Finland), 2-Frank Simon (Germany), 3-Vyacheslav Pryadkin (Ukraine), 4-Francesco Mauri (Italy); Ultimate Fighter Winner: Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic).

LEISURE GROUP (14): 1-Yannick Rudolph (Germany), 2-Marc Steyvers (Belgium); Ultimate Fighter Winner: Lukas Jankovsky (Czech Republic).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) & Reza Taufig (Afghanistan).

DMP-CHALLENGE (32): 1-Götz Hildsberg (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic).

SUPER-JACKPOT (4): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Markus Klein (Germany), Mislav Kovacic (Croatia).

WBA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Michael Urban (Germany).


ABT - 3rd TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 29-February 1, 2015; San Antonio, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP (87): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Phil Simborg (IL), 3/4-Joe Freedman (NM) / Dennis Culpepper (VA); Consolation winners: Neil Deutsch (NY) / Gary Fries (VA) / Adrian Rios (TX) / Jonah Seewald (CO); Last Chance winners: Kent Goulding (MD) / Albert Steg (MA).

ADVANCED (48):1-Kathleen Davis (KS), 2-Martin Golman (TX); 1C-Jackie Seiders-Smart (TX), 2C-Bob Urquhart (TX); 1LC-Lynn Lusk (CO), 2LC-Patti Rubin (NV).

LIMITED (15): 1-Rebecca Lively (TX); 1C-Allen Michie (TX); 1LC-Mary Kay Lively (TX).

LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS JACKPOT (36): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA), 3/4-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Raj Jansari (England).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Joe Freedman (NM), 3/4-David Rennie (CA) / Howard Markowitz (NV).

TEXAS CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (10): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Marcy Kossar (MD).

DUAL-DUEL (8): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Richard Munitz (NY) & Justin Nunez (CA), 2-David Kettler (TX) & Phil Simborg (IL), 3-Karen Davis (DC) & Kit Woolsey (CA).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP-WEST (128): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

USBGF PRIME TOURNAMENT FREEROLL (96): Winners: Sam Ahmed (CA) / Clarine (CA) / Karen Davis (DC).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Peter Bennet (England), 3/4-Peter Wisniewski (CA) / Michael Zakrajsek (TX).

SENIORS (96): Winners: Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Herb Roman (IL) / John Bird (TX) / Ray Fogerlund (NV).

ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON PACKAGE (19): 1-Alan Pruce (VA), 2-Claudia Brown (TX).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: 2015 Inductees - Nack Ballard, Carol Joy Cole, Barclay Cooke (Deceased), Bill Davis, Malcolm Davis, Kent Goulding, Oswald Jacoby (Deceased), Neil Kazaross, Paul Magriel, Bill Robertie, Mike Senkiewicz, Walter Trice (Deceased), Kit Woolsey.


BACKGAMMON & POKER ON BOARD XII EASTERN CARIBBEAN CRUISE TOURNEY
January 18-25, 2015; Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Princess Cays, St. Thomas and St. Maarten

OPEN (40+144 rebuys): 1-Robert Lindbom (Sweden), 2-Ramiz Abi-Akar (IL).

CAPTAIN'S TOURNEY (40): 1-Butch Meese (IN), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Austria).

CARIBBEAN JACKPOT (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Austria).

POKER TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Steve Hast (PA), 3-Amy Trudeau (IL).


TBT - 2015 ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
January 16-18, 2015; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (120): 1-Cihangir Çetinel, 2-John Wright (England), 3/4-Andrii Nesterov (Ukraine) / Emin Sendil; 1C-Cengiz Ergin, 2C-Mehmet Polat, 3C/4C-Yavuz Kaleli / Serkan Koç; 1LC-Martin Barkwill (England), 2LC-Kurtulus Aydin, 3LC/4LC-Marco Fornasir (Italy) / Ali Ihsan Ulugergerli.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (32): 1-Cengiz Ergin, 2-Hakan Aksu.

"RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (96): 1-Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), 2-Ali Ihsan Ulugergerli, 3/4-Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Tunç Sokmener.

869BG CUP (100): 1-Cuneyt Agun Genç, 2-Murat Ozyilmaz, 3/4-Kerim Bilge / Erol Ozsoy.

SWING (48): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Umit Bata, 3-Kemal Okal, 4-Shimon Kagan (Israel).

ISTANBUL DOUBLES (54 teams): 1-Ibrahim Karaca & Murat Murat (Greece), 2-Hakan Aksu & Tunç Sokmener, 3/4-Omer Akgul & Nil Ergin / Feza Diyarbekir & Balamir Yasa.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Yasar Gozel, 2-Nesrin Becerici, 3/4-Erol Ozsoy / Faruk Perkin.

LADIES PRIZE (14): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Lisya Eskinazi.

BGTV PROFICIENCY CONTEST (22): 1-Murat Hazir, 2-Peter Ghaussy (Germany).

BG4BG JACKPOTS (8x8): Winners - John Wright (England), Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), Giorgos Kleitsas (Greece), Cumhur Bekture, Ayhan Okçukar, Peter Ghaussy (Germany), Zehra Aydin, Yasin Cagri Karaca.


ABT - 8th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 8-11, 2015; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (49+17 rebuys): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Jim Stutz (CT); 1C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3C/4C-Julius High (KS) / Donny Lomuto (NY); 1LC-Jack Edelson (WI), 2LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (53+11 rebuys): 1-Feliks Goykhman (NJ), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA), 3/4-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Cloyd LaPorte (NY); 1C-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 3C/4C-Kevin Walsh (NJ) / Cengiz Yakut (PA); 1LC-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2LC-Rick Wolf (FL).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (17): 1-C.J. Uttley (England), 2-Konstantin Keresteliev (NY), 3-Stefan Andreev (NY), 4-Jin Hu (CT).

BEGINNER (17): 1-Igor Baburov (NY), 2-Barry Retzkin (NJ), 3-Anna DiFlorio (NJ), 4-Ina Donath (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Tuvya Felt (TN), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3/4-Bill Phipps (NY) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Eric Stevens (CT), 2-Philippe Salnave (FL), 3/4-Feliks Goykhman (NJ) / Tony Wuersch (MA).

$20 BLITZ (64): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

$50 BLITZ (16): 1-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

$20 MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Tony Wuersch (MA), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Jason Pack (USA/England) / Tuvya Felt (TN).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Tom Coash (CT), 3/4-Donald Gabbai (VA) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Jim Kennis (NY) & Robert Regan (NY), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steve Keats (NY).