International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2023 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1993    1994    1995    1996    1997    1998    1999    2000    2001    2002 
2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008    2009    2010    2011    2012 
2013    2014    2015    2016    2017    2018    2019    2020    2021    2022 
2023    2024

21st COPENHAGEN CHRISTMAS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
December 27, 2023; Copenhagen, Denmark

MAIN FLIGHT (81): 1-Karina Langhoff de Thurah, 2-Lasse Hjorth Madsen, 3/4-Morgens Dreier / Brian Nerup; 1C-Pia Jeppesen, 2C-Kristian Mathiesen.

GRATIS TOURNEY (38): 1-Jørn Heilberg, 2-Rene Thor Poulsen.

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Khosrow Jafewand, 2-Kristian Helio.


UKBGT - BACKGAMMON LONDON PLAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP
December 16-17, 2023; Prestbury, United Kingdom

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Julia Hayward, 2-Tad Collins; 1C-Mike Ireland, 2C-Romolo Mudu; 1LC-Can Cag, 2LC-Anna Parker.

DMP TOURNAMENT: 1-Robert Breen, 2-Yas Turan.


WBF - 36th ISTANBUL REGIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - TBT
December 15-17, 2023; Istanbul, Turkey

MAIN EVENT (144): 1-Burak Hakki, 2-Emrullah Cosar, 3-Hikmet Tunç, 4-Cemalettin Yüksel.

"HAMZA GÜVEN MEMORIAL" ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (46): 1-Emrullah Cosar, 2-Hikmet Tunç.

"BALIM AYASLI MEMORIAL" LADIES PRIZE (10): 1-Gözde Diptas, 2-Ayla Karmen Aydin.

"MEHMET KOCAOGLU MEMORIAL" TRADITIONAL (60): 1-Atalay Uluakay, 2-Gülderen Gücavli, 3-Fatih Bellici, 4-Güral Bulut.

"ABDULLAH SISMAN MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (58 teams): 1-Ingo Mohr (Germany) & Svetlana Mohr (Germany), 2-Osman Erkol & Ertugrul Yilmaz, 3/4-Ümit Bata & Oguz User / Kerim Bilge & Umut Bilge.

SWING (50): 1-Arda Findikoglu, 2-Simon Kennedy Rose (United Kingdom/USA), 3-Asur Yildirim, 4-Can Gümüs.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Nejat Alkap, 2-Hamit Hasbay, 3/4-Osman Erkol / Atalay Uluakay.

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Kemal Okal, 2-Hakan Çinal, 3/4-Bülent Bahar / Gülderen Gücavli.

TBT-2024 SATELLITE WINNERS: Simon Kennedy Rose (United Kingdom/USA), Serkan Çalisir (twice), Nejat Alkap, Özdal Kapmaz (twice), Erdinç Bayindir, Mustafa Sahin, Hakan Çinal (twice), Gültekin Uygur (twice).

BG4BG (8): 1-Bora Yurdun.


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, DECEMBER
December 17, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (26): 1-Joel Montgomery (TX), 2-Art Benjamin (CA), 3/6-Carl Blumenstein (CA) / Rodryk Schönfield (Germany) / Blake Sorem (WA) / Charlie Stewart (PA).


ABT - 46th CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 6-10, 2023; Los Angeles, California

ABT OPEN (70+38 rebuys):1- Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Frank Ley (CA), 3-Scotty Kelland (CT), 4/5-Nick Maffeo (CA) / John Skratulia (CA); 1C-Phil Simborg (FL), 2C-Blake Fleetwood (NY), 3C/4C-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Peter Wisniewski (CA).

ABT ADVANCED (41+21 rebuys): 1-Andy Plat (CA), 2-Doru Chiriac (CA), 3-Jeffrey Byerly (WA); 1C-Babak Ourian (CA), 2C-Daniel Bluestone (VA).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (24): 1-Connee Mayeron-Cowles (MN), 2-Raymond Vartanian (CA); 1C-Matthew Soleimani (CA), 2C-Noel Schmoeil (CA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (40): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3/4-Steve Sax (CA) / David Wells (CA), 5-Bob Wachtel (CA).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (38) 1-Kara Schultz (CA), 2-Paul Mangone (CA), 3/4-Pedram Sooferi (CA) / Michael Vosgueritchian (CA), 5-Babak Ourian (CA).

SENIORS I (32): 1-Alice Kay (CA), 2-Phil Simborg (FL), 3/4-Carl Blumenstein (CA) / Teri Harmon (CA).
SENIORS II (16): 1-Rich Siebold (CO), 2-Saul Meir (CA).

JUNIORS (32): 1-Todd Crosner (AZ), 2-Jacques Stambouli (CA), 3/4-Ted Chee (CA) / Long Nguyen (CA).

DOUBLES I (16): 1-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) & Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 2-Gus Contos (CA) & Paul Mangone (CA).
DOUBLES II (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Jake Jacobs (AZ), 2-Connee Mayeron-Cowles (MN) & Clement McNally (FL).

BMAB-USA LOS ANGELES (16): 1/4-Julius High (GA) / Art Benjamin (CA) / Cody Buchholz (CA) / Frank Ley (CA). PR winners: 1-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 3.93, 2-Art Benjamin (CA) at 4.23, 3-Bob Wachtel (CA) at 4.34, 4-Dorn Bishop (CA) at 4.97.

DMP #1 (16): 1-Ted Chee (CA).
DMP #2 (16): 1-Chris Palmer (England).
DMP #3 (16): 1-Vinny Ramirez (CA).
DMP #4 (16): 1-Ted Chee (CA).
DMP #5 (16): 1-Jacques Stambouli (CA).

WONDER WOMAN'S JACKPOT (16): 1-Marianne Bowen (VA), 2-Cameron Stangel (TX).

SUPER SPEEDGAMMON (24): 1-David Wells (CA), 2-Art Benjamin (CA), 3-Patrick Keene (CA).

BLITZ (96): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Mario Savan (CA), 3/4-Al Hodis (NV) / Saul Meir (CA).

BACKGAME QUIZ (15): 1/2-Mark Danberg-Wyld (WA) / Chris Trencher (NY), 9 out of 12 correct answers.


RUSSIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 2-4, 2023; Moscow, Russia

OPEN (96): 1-Nail Arzukhanov, 2-Mger Dzhagaryan, 3-Sergey Alenin, 4/6-Karen Bagdasarov / Tsaruk Manukyan / Artur Roganov, 7/9-Alkhas Lagulaa / Svetlana Timina / Konstantin Ushakov.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (36 teams): 1-Albert Usmanov & Hayk Vardanyan, 2-Nail Arzukhanov & Pavel Shirokov, 3/4-Sergey Alenin & Alexey Ignarin / Andrey Razumov & Self.

HIGH ROLLER JACKPOT (42): 1-Alexey Ignarin, 2-Tsaruk Manukyan, 3/4-Aik Dolunts / Alexey Sypko.

SUPER JACKPOT (28): 1-Konstantin Puchkov, 2-Garry Lagvilava.

1-POINT (128): 1-Victor Biyanov, 2-Konstantin Pustokhin , 3/4-Sergey Lyutov / Valery Burlakov.

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Sergey Lyutov, 2-Ayrat Fatykhov, 3/4-Victor Naumenko / Mger Dzhagaryan.

YOUTH TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Anna Polyakova, 2-Artem Mikhailov.

QUIZ (26): Masters-Timur Azizov, Young Players-Victoria Borzenkova.

SPECIAL PRIZE: Artur Roganov.


UKBGT - BRIAN LEVER MEMORIAL TROPHY TOURNAMENT
November 25-26, 2023; Prestbury, United Kingdom

BRIAN LEVER MEMORIAL (64): 1-Gaz Owen, 2-Oliver Squire, 3/4-Richard Carter / Neil Webb.

HBL TROPHY (30): 1-Mike Ireland, 2-John Broomfield.

NEVER GIVE UP LAST CHANCE (32): 1-Jay Hayter, 2-Adam Forshaw.

BACKGAMMON CHARITY QUIZ: 1-Lawrence Powell, 9/10 correct.


AUSTRALIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
November 24-26, 2023; Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

OPEN (128): 1-Ben Phillips, 2-Grant Hoffman (New Zealand), 3/4-Vince Turner / Ken Vaughan, 5/8-Mick Dyett / Damien Ingwersen / Shane McNally / Martin Pikler; 1LC-Robert Disney, 2LC-Gene Elder, 3LC/4LC-Mackenzie Little / Elsa McNally.

SPEEDGAMMON (63): 1-Ben Phillips, 2-Mick Dyett, 3/4-Michael Gerges / Darren O'Shaughnessy.

MASTERS (31): 1-Warwick Mirzikinian, 2-Tino Lechich, 3/4-Peter Brown / Grant Hoffman (New Zealand).

SUNDAY SPECIAL (32): 1-Riley Holtmann, 2-Trudi Hemetsberger, 3/4-Gyliane Carver / Elsa McNally.

DOUBLES: 1-Damian Ingwersen & Ahmed Moustafa.

BLITZ (16): 1-Morteza Ghanei, 2-Daniel Pedredal.


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, NOVEMBER
November 24, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (32): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2/9-Jak Amado (PA) / Jeremy Bagai (CA) / Kosta Bakalis (FL) / Joe Calvaruso (OH) / Joel Montgomery (TX) / Edward Onny (CO) / Rory Pascar (IL) / Rodryk Schönfield (Germany).


ABT - THE CAPITAL CLASSIC BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 16-19, 2023; Herndon, Virginia

ABT OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP (31): 1-Max Stockslager (NC), 2-Ed O'Laughin (VA); 1C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ); 1LC-Ben Friesen (MI).

ABT ADVANCED (24): 1-Robert Hathaway (VA), 2-Nima Sabbaghian (MD); 1C-Tigran Avanesian (OH); 1LC-Daniel Adler (NY).

OPEN MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Brown (VA), 2-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

NOVICE #1 (4): 1-Al Piran (CA), 2-Sheldon Richter (MD).
NOVICE #2 (5): 1-Nazila Jalili (VA), 2-Mary Greene (MD).
NOVICE #3 (5): 1-Sheldon Richter (MD), 2-John Shea (NY).

BMAB-USA VIRGINIA (22): 1-Jerry Shea (NY), 2/7-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Marianne Bowen (VA) / David Danischewski (NY) / Sean Garber (IN) / Curtis Melville (VA) / Marty Storer (NH). PR winnners: 1-Marty Storer (NH) at 4.17, 2-Kent Goulding (MD) at 4.61, 3-Ben Friesen (MI) at 5.25, 4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) at 5.30, 5-Dennis Culpepper (VA) at 5.60. Unlucky Dice Award - Ray Fogerlund (NV).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Noah Monro (MI) & Rhonda Monro (MI).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Bill Lonergan (NY); 1C-Curtis Melville (VA).

SENIORS (24): 1/3 split-Sean Garber #1 (IN) / Sean Garber #2 (IN) / John Klein (MD).

JUNIORS (12): 1-Daniel Adler (NY), 2-David Danischewski (NY).

DMP (16): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Daniel Adler (NY).


FMBGT: 20th CYPRUS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 14-19, 2023; Nicosia, North Cyprus

MAIN TOURNAMENT (247): 1-Aref Alipour (Iran/UK), 2-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia), 3-Alexandru Barbu (Romania), 4/5-Vasily Chemokhoneko (Russia) / Aykut Keskin (Turkey), 6/8-Mehmet Ali Akpolat (Turkey) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 9/13-Henning Frick (Malta) / Sefik Gedikoglu (Turkey) / Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Zeljko Mesarek (Croatia) / Fernando Neumark (Argentina); 1C-Florin Boboc (Romania), 2C-Dinçer Günes (Turkey), 3C/4C-Gamze Demirkol Özdag (Turkey) / Sinan Zengin (Turkey); 1LC-Gökay Güleç (Turkey), 2LC-Metin Çubuk (Turkey).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (58): 1-Selahattin Hacioglu (Turkey), 2-Zakaria Gugulashvili (Georgia), 3/4-Jürgen Orlowski / Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (51): 1-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 2-Andre Abi Haidar (Iran), 3/4-Roohollah Amir Andy (Iran) / Akbar Poourhaji (Iran).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (96 teams): 1-Aref Alipour (Iran/UK) & Mohammadreza Nejat (Iran), 2-Dursun Çetin (Turkey) & Self, 3-Roohollah Amir Andy (Iran) & Pouya Rajabi (Iran)

SUPER CONSULTING DOUBLES (38 teams): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Austria/Sweden) & Thomas Kazemiah (Germany), 2-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) & Jürgen Orlowski (Germany).

DMP #1 (64): 1-Aref Alipour (Iran/UK).
DMP #2 (64): 1-Adel Pourabdollah (Iran).
DMP #3 (64): 1-Rabiah Adnan (Lebanon).
DMP #4 (64): 1-Ayla Karmen Aydin (Turkey).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (91): 1-Akbar Poourhaji (Iran), 2-Ismail Bilgili (Turkey), 3-Artur Petrosyan (Armenia).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (48): 1-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany), 2-Ayla Karmen Aydin (Turkey), 3-Can Gümüs (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Seda Eflanli (Turkey/USA).

BEGINNERS TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Latif Tangül (Turkish Republic of North Cyprus), 2-Natalia Pantea (Ukraine).

WELCOME TOURNAMENT (116): 1-Ibrahim Karaca (Turkey), 2-Anis Samaha (Lebanon), 3/4-Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran) / Majid Ghasemi (Iran).

100€ MINI JACKPOT (8): 1-Mohammad Jaba (Turkey).
100€ MINI JACKPOT (8): 1-Selin Kurt (Turkey).
100€ MINI JACKPOT (8): 1-Aziz Çelikkaya (Turkey).

SPECIAL PLAYERS: Aleksandar Andreev (Bulgaria), Brenda Rosen (England).


WBF - 10th MERIT OPEN INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
November 7-12, 2023; Kyrenia, Northern Cyprus

MASTERS (222): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Timur Azizov (Russia), 3-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 4/5-Zakaria Gugulashvili (Georgia) / Chris Rogers (UK), 6/9-Justin Bor (USA) / Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) / Julian Minwalla (United Kingdom) / Nick Sandqvist (United Kingdom), 10/16-Milen Angelov (Bulgaria) / Airat Fatykhov (Russia) / Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) / Bakar Matikashvili (Georgia) / Herb Roman (USA) / Axel Stemark (Denmark) / Christoph Wagener (Germany); 1LC-Vaidas Budrys (Lithuania), 2LC-Alexander Volfovski (Ukraine), 3LC/4LC-Mircea Nicolici (Romania) / Manfred Sierke (Germany); Ladies Prize - Josefin Bichler (Germany).

INTERMEDIATES (144): 1-Farhad Heidari (Iran), 2-Jeihun Pashaev (Ukraine), 3-Sezai Bayraktar (Turkish Republic of North Cyprus), 4/5-Nelu Radu (Romania) / Sorin-Cristian Boghiu (Romania), 6/9-Simon Kennedy-Rose (USA) / Max Petersen (Denmark) / Ingrid Söderstjerna (Sweden) / Nahit Sorgüven (Turkey); 1LC-Steve Carder (United Kingdom), 2LC-Kakhaber Gogoladze (Georgia), 3LC/4LC-Majid Nouraee (Iran) / Leni Zrnceva (North Macedonia); Ladies Prize - Ingrid Söderstjerna (Sweden).

MERIT MEGA JACKPOT (16): 1-Dorel Leon (Romania), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3/4-Nadjib Kawkab (Afghanistan/Germany) / Yurii Vatsyk (Ukraine).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Aleksei Barchenkov (Russia), 2-Mikael Westerlund (Sweden), 3/4-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Johan Moazed (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Hossein Aghili (Iran), 3/4-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia) / Tom Zarrinnam (USA).

BMAB-MIDDLE EAST #8 (16): 1-Hossein Aghili (Iran). PR winner - Amir Golegolab (Iran) at 2.06.

"ION RESSU MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (122 teams): 1-Amir Reza Behzadi (Iran) & Shahin Nejat (Iran), 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) & Pavel Shirokov (Russia), 3/4-Cumhur Bektüre (Turkey) & Ömer Sorgüven (Turkey) / Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa) & Jeroen Romme (The Netherlands).

"EMIL MORTUK MEMORIAL" SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Claes Dahlström (Sweden), 2-Lawrence Powell (United Kingdom), 3/4-Juri Alper (Germany) / Calin Florea (Romania).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Pouya Rajabi (Iran), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 3/4-Houman Khatami (Iran) / Alexey Tokarev (Russia).

SUPER SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Klaus Switon (Denmark), 2-Roohollah Amiri Andy (Iran), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Amir Golegolab (Iran).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (47): 1-Gülderen Gücavli (Turkey), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 3/4-Liz Granstedt (Sweden) / Eli Rad (United Arab Emirates).

PRESIDENT'S CUP (1-POINTER) (256): 1-Baris Koçak (Turkey), 2-Cumhur Bektüre (Turkey), 3/4-Bakar Matikashvili (Georgia) / Klaus Switon (Denmark).

WETGAMMON (29): 1-Sergey Zhytnyk #1 (Ukraine), 2-Sergey Zhytnyk #2 (Ukraine), 3/4-Patrick Gebeili (France) / Ovidiu-Mihail Popa (Romania).

MOCHY'S QUIZ (75): 1-Amir Eshraghi (Iran), 2-Reza Barmayehvar (Iran).


ABT - 11th ANNUAL CONNECTICUT BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 3-5, 2023; Windsor, Connecticut

ABT OPEN (36): 1-Alex Zamanian (MA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada); 1C-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2C-Dan Shapiro (NY); 1LC-Eddie Rodriguez (NY).

ABT ADVANCED (26): 1-David Danischewski (NY), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ); 1C-Donald Gabbai (VA), 2C-Omar Shah (Canada); 1LC-Mohamad Saadeghvaziri (NJ).

NOVICE (13): 1-Joe Syta (NY); 1C-Eli Rosenblith (NY); 1LC-Mark Kronenberg (CT).

MASTERS JACKPOT (12): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-David Shadi (NJ).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) & Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-Gary Koscielny & Joan Koscielny (FL).

SENIORS JACKPOT (16): 1-Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Albert Steg (MA).

SENIORS OVERFLOW (4): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY).

JUNIORS JACKPOT (8): 1-Brad Mielke (NY), 2-Dan Whitney (CT).

OPEN JACKPOT (4): 1-Albert Steg (MA).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (12): 1-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 2-Phil Perelmuter (MA), 3-Daniel Adler (NY).

NOVICE JACKPOT (4): 1-Eli Rosenblith (NY).

SPEEDGAMMON 1 (8): 1/2-Daniel Adler (NY) / Brian Cohen (NY).
SPEEDGAMMON 2 (8): 1/2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / David Shadi (NJ).

WARMUP QUICKY (16): 1/2-Daniel Adler (NY) / Phil Siler (NY).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Claude Landry (Canada); 1C/2C-Felix Goykhman (NJ) / Alex Zamanian (MA).


WBIF - 37th TOUR LIVE FINALS / 4th ATHENS BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 1-5, 2023; Glyfada, Athens, Greece

2023 WBIF LIVE FINAL (28 / 185): 1-Petru Hlihor (Romania), 2-Ioannis Atmatzidis (Greece), 3-Nikos Androulakis (Greece), 4-Sean Casey (Ireland), 5-Peter van Rooij (Netherlands).

ATHENS OPEN (34): 1-Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom), 2-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic), 3-Tony Diamantidis (Greece).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (18 teams): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis & Giannis Pasialis (Greece), 2-Giorgos Avdis & Theodoros Dimakis (Greece).

SPEEDGAMMON (25): 1-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2-Sean Casey (Ireland).


CNB - 18th MILAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 26-29, 2023; Varenna, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (45): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Stelian Iancu (Romania), 3/4-Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland) / Francesco Mauri (Italy), 5/8-Giorgio Castellano (Italy) / Antonio Serventi (Italy) / Pavel Shirokov (Russia) / Marco Solazzo (Italy).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Airat Metshin (Russia), 2-Dario Bertola (Italy), 3/4-Pedro Sanz (Spain) / Emil Sirokov (Bulgaria), 5-Marco Conte (Italy), 6-Riccardo Preda (Italy).

OPEN CNB (64): 1/2-split - Fernando Braconi (Italy) / Andrea de Zandonati (Italy), 3/4-Franco Candeo (Italy) / Bruno Fanan (Italy).

GOODBYE VARENNA (40): 1-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland), 2-Daniel Tudose (Romania), 3/4-Andrea de Zandonati (Italy) / Daniele Rotondo (Italy).

HALF-TIME (13): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Airat Metshin (Russia), 2-Denise Kaiser (Switzerland).

DOUBLE CONSULTING (20 teams): 1-Antonio Antelli & Marco Tamigi (Italy), 2-Fabio Cappelletti & Giovanna La Falce (Italy).


25th FRENCH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
October 26-29, 2023; Sèvres, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (115): 1-Serge Dahan, 2-Guillaume Galle, 3/4-Stéphane Chenevière / Maxence Job, 5/8-Eric Guedj / Simon Ayzac / Eric Alarcon / Sebastien Krick; 1C-Frédéric-Martin Kahn, 2C-Maxime Peytavin, 3C/4C-Guil Drai / David Freidenberg.

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (28 teams): 1-Michel Chabrol & Edouard Corse, 2-James MacNaughtan & Nicolas Sekri, 3/4-Gildas Bouilland & Gildas Racape / Arthur Menez & Geoffroy Menez.

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Eric Bénichou, 2-Olivier Croisille.

TOURNOI DES PARTENAIRES (128): 1-Olivier Lafon, 2-Emmanuel Lardy.

JUNIORS LESS THAN 14-YEARS OLD (8): 1-Gaspard Hache.

WARM UP (46): 1-Nicolas Harmand, 2-Philippe Vouhe.


WBF - 1st KUSADASI OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - TBT
October 20-22, 2023; Kusadasi, Aydin, Turkey

MAIN EVENT (50): 1-Nesip Temizkan (Turkey/Germany), 2-Tugrul Sezgin, 3-Metin Üredi, 4-Kemal Okal.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (18): 1-Tugrul Sezgin, 2-Metin Üredi.

LADIES PRIZE (4): 1-Gözde Diptas, 2-Basak Güven Pekpak.

TRADITIONAL (24): 1-Erol Özsoy, 2-S. Ayvaz Aydogdu, 3-Bora Yurdun, 4-Halil Tuna Yüksel.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (28 teams): 1-Cüneyt Arabaci & Kemal Okal, 2-Burak Çulhaci & Sena Çulhaci, 3/4-Ümit Bata & Öguz User / Tugrul Sezgin & Mustafa Soyluer.

SWING (46): 1-Kemal Okal, 2-Gülderen Gücavli, 3-Nesip Temizkan (Germany), 4-Barbaros Erim.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Hossein Haydari Ahwazi (Iran/Australia), 2-Cihan Akkoç, 3/4-Ümit Bata / Yusuf Emik.

MERIT SATELLITE (8): 1-Barbaros Erim, 2-Abdullah Sorgüven.

BG4BG (8): 1-Hossein Haydari Ahwazi (Iran/Australia).

TBT-2023 SATELLITES (6X8): Winners: Hossein Haydari Ahwazi (Iran/Australia), Yusuf Emit, Abdullah Sorgüven, Mesut Gönenç, Hasan Gemici.


31st IRISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
October 20-22, 2023; Dun Laoghaire, Dublin, Ireland

MAIN EVENT (64): 1-Claudia Göhnert (Holland), 2-Sean Jones (England), 3/4-Vaidas Budrys (Lithuania) / Paul O'Kelly; 1C-Stuart Mann (England), 2C-Sergei Zitnik (Ukraine), 3C/4C-Neil Dobbs / Paul Duff; 1LC-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2LC-Mark Smyth, 3LC/4LC-Nicola Fitzgibbon / Rachel Rhodes (England).


ABT - 4th SAINT LOUIS GATEWAY OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
October 19-22, 2023; Saint Louis, Missouri

ABT OPEN (44): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Linda Rockwell (IL), 3-Ian Terry (TX), 4/7-Saba Bejanishvili (GA) / Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Bill Lonergan (NY) / John O'Hagan (IN).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (38): 1-Tiffany Van (TX), 2-Paulette Duong (IL), 3/6-Scott Bailey (GA) / Robert Ellis (TN) / Mark Flannery (WV) / Thomas Rosandich (WI).

NOVICE (6): 1-Dilara Baltaci (IL), 2/3-Gordon Crispin (MI) / Tracy Parent (MI).

BMAB-USA SAINT LOUIS (18): 1/4: Julius High (GA) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / John O'Hagan (IN) / Gerry Tansey (MO). PR winners: 1-Gerry Tansey (MO) at 2.49, 2-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.66, 3-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 4.56, 4-Kent Goulding (MD) at 4.70, 5-Ray Fogerlund (NV) at 5.14, 6-Irina Litzenberger (VA) at 6.17.

$1,000 GATEWAY JACKPOT (7): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3-Kent Goulding (MD).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (24): 1-Ken Carlson (GA), 2-Jim Hallers (TX), 3-Randy Armstrong (IL).

SPEEDGAMMON OPEN (8): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Rory Pascar (IL).

SPEEDGAMMON INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Tiffany Van (TX), 2-Brad Fisher (IL).

GERRY TANSEY OPEN CHALLENGE (16): 1-Sam Ahmed (CA), 2-Sean Garber (IN), 3-Bill Calton (MI).

PHYLLIS SHAPIRO INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE (24): 1-Jena Jennings (IL), 2-Gordon Crispin (MI), 3-Jon Schoenecker (MO).

DOUBLES (17 teams): 1-Kent Goulding (MD) & Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Chris Knapp (MA) & Patty Knapp (MA).

DMP QUICKIE (16): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Keith Deisner (MO).

WARM-UP (24): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3-Bill Calton (MI).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Larry Whittenburg (IL).


ABT - WILD WEST SHOOTOUT: 5th DENVER OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
October 4-9, 2023; Denver, Colorado

ABT DIVISION 1 - BISON (37): 1-Al Hodis (NV), 2-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 3-John O'Hagan (IN); 1C-Rory Pascar (IL), 2C-Jonah Seewald (CO).

ABT DIVISION 2 - GUNSLINGERS (32): 1-Quinn Swanger (NC), 2-Phil Perelmuter (FL), 3-Will Reeves (CO); 1C-Vlad Eydelman (IL), 2C-Kevin Kahl (CA).

ABT DIVISION 3 - WARRIORS (23): 1-Enrique Gomez (Mexico), 2-Victor Loiacono (CO), 3-Vera Holley (CA); 1C-Marjie Harbrecht (CO), 2C-Maggie Sweeney (MI).

ABT DIVISION 4 - GREENHORNS (14): 1-Ryan Klatt (CO), 2-Oliver Aaro-Hansen (CO).

BMAB-USA COLORADO DIVISION 1 (18): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2/6-Jim Curtis (IN) / Karen Davis (FL) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Phil Perelmuter (FL) / William Reeves (CO). PR winners: 1-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.89, 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) at 4.15, 3-David Klausa (CO) at 4.23, 4-Albert Steg (MA) at 4.65.

BMAB-USA COLORADO DIVISION 2 (8): 1-Matt Patterson (CO). PR winner: Enrique Gomez (Mexico) at 9.47.

EARLY RUSTLER JACKPOT (8): 1-Rory Pascar (IL).

WILD HORSES SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA).

EARLY SHOOTOUT (32): 1-Lynn Lusk (CO), 2-Paul Mangone (CA), 3/4-Al Hodis (NV) / Kevin Kahl (CA).

DIVISION 1 BISON JACKPOT (40): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Richard Siebold (CO), 3/4-Cary Hoarty (OH) / Al Hodis (NV), 5-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany).

DIVISION 2 GUNSLINGERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Ed Gazvoda (CO), 2-Robert Zimmerman (ME), 3/4-Ray Gronek (CO) / Garry Kallos (Canada).

DIVISION 3 WARRIORS JACKPOT (16): 1-Jennifer Owens (CO), 2-Cody Buchholz (CA).

DOUBLES SHOOTOUT (32 teams): 1-Laura Granger (CO) & Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Jim Curtis (IN) & Sean Garber (IN), 3/4-Cody Buchholz (CA) & Paul Mangone (CA) / Rory Pascar (IL) & Tommy Tallarico (CA).

ANNIE OAKLEY SHOOTOUT (14): 1-Vera Holley (CA), 2-Mary Wilson (CO); 1C-Laura Granger (CO).

QUICK DRAW FTH BOARD EVENT (32): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH).

SENIOR WRANGLERS (32): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Ed Gazvoda (CO), 3/4-Phil Perelmuter (FL) / John O'Hagan (IN).

YOUNG WRANGLERS (16): 1-Jack Edelson (MN), 2-Will Reeves (CO).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL QUALIFIER (32 Seniors + 16 Young Wranglers): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Jack Edelson (MN).

WOLF BLITZ (64): 1-Al Hodis (NV), 2-Bodger Millerd (OR).

GOLD RUSH / SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

RUSTLER DMP QUICKIE (32): 1-David Klausa (CO), 2-Tommy Tallarico (CA).

SITTING BULL JACKPOT (24): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2/3-Laura Granger (CO) / Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

LAST STAND (16): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-John Pirner (MN).

CORNHOLE SOCIAL (16): 1-Myra Gazvoda (CO) & Dan Minardi (CO), 2-Cody Buchholz (CA) & Tommy Tallarico.


WBF - 17th BODRUM OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - TBT
September 29-October 1, 2023; Bodrum, Turkey

OPEN (94): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Hasan Gemici, 3-Ümit Bata, 4-Tülay Emekci.

ELIT CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (21): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Ümit Bata.

"HABIBE CEBECI MEMORIAL" LADIES PRIZE (14): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Tülay Emekci.

"BEDRI KORAMAN MEMORIAL" TRADITIONAL (36): 1-Ömer Çakici, 2-Mehmet Dagoglu, 3-Meltem Sahtiyanci Hazir, 4-Mustafa Kemal Arslan.

"ALP EYYUPOGLU MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (53 teams): 1-Mustafa Altay & Kadir Tutam, 2-Ahmet Çil & Sebnem Yigit, 3/4-Senol Açikel & Gürbüz Agirman / Sait Nayman & George Simpson.

SWING (51): 1-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa), 2-Ihsan Astepe, 3-Mehmet Dagoglu, 4-Mehmet Ersoy.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Ümit Bata, 2-Metin Üredi, 3/4-Talat Bagibala / Kaan Mutluol.

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Murat Hazir, 2-Zafer Tas, 3/4-Umut Aras / Necmettin Can.

BG4BG (8): 1-Cumhur Bektüre.

UTT-2023 SATELLITES (6X8) Winners: Baris Koçak #1, Gözde Diptas, Cumhur Bektüre, Kaan Mutluol, Baris Koçak #2, Nejat Alkap.


2nd ANNUAL JAMAICA INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
September 28-October 2, 2023; Ocho Rios, St. Ann, Jamaica

OPEN (31+21 rebuys): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Ben Friesen (MI); 1C-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2C-Rick Wolf (USA); 1LC-Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

ADVANCED (8): 1-Haakon Thorsen (USA), 2-Joe Incze (USA), 3-John Barnett (USA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Gary Koscielny (USA), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA).

DMP (16): 1-John Barnett (USA), 2-Joey Issa (Jamaica).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-John John Issa (Jamaica), 2-Avi Cohen (USA).

SUPERSPEEDGAMMON (4): 1-Phil Simborg (USA).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Avi Cohen (USA) & Rick Wolf (USA), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) & Antoinette Williams (USA).

BAZOOKI (8): 1-John John Issa (Jamaica), 2-Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

EARLY BIRD TOURNEY (19): 1-Mark Moskowitz (USA), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1/3 split-Bob Wachtel (USA) / Antoinette Williams (USA) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan).


CNB - 2rd CITTÀ DI JESOLO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 27-October 1, 2023; Jesolo, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (63): 1-Philippe Vouhe (France), 2-Antonio Anelli (Italy), 3/4-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia) / Werner Schmuck (Austria), 5/8-Luigi De Lazzari (Italy) / Francesco Mauri (Italy) / Zeljko Mesarek (Croatia) / Minh Nguyen (France).

ADVANCED (44): 1-Wolfgang Henze (Germany), 2/3-Lukas Jankovskij (Czech Republic) / Yordanov Malin (Bulgaria), 4-Pavel Filipi (Czech Republic), 5-Alberto Profumo (Italy), 6-Rita Gruppioni (Italy), 7-Anton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).

AMATEUR (8): 1/2-Pietro Solazzo (Italy) / Patrizia Scaglia (Italy).

OPEN CNB (81): 1-Kader Turk (France), 2-Claudio Dordei (Italy), 3/4-Davide Cannavò (Italy) / Luigi De Lazzari (Italy).

HOTEL ATLANTICO (60): 1-Alexander Heilmann (Germany), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 3/4-Carlo Fassino (Italy) / Francesco Oliva (Italy).

HALF TIME TOURNAMENT (30): 1-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic), 2-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 3/4-Stefano Boni (Italy) / Fernando Braconi (Italy).

TEAM EVENT (15 teams): 1-Mahmoud Taha (Austria) / Ricardo Malas (Spain) / Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom), 2-Italy: Dario De Toffoli / Sergio Fragiacomo / Massimo Trovò.

ONE POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Carlo Mazzinghi (Italy), 2-Honza Cerny (Czech Republic), 3/4-Kristian Culjat (Croatia) / Zeljko Mesarek (Croatia).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom), 2-Philippe Vouhe (France), 3/4-Kristian Culjat (Croatia) / Marko Kozul (Croatia).

SWING (32): 1-Frederic Bonard (France), 2-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 3-Alain Babillon (France), 4/5-Lukas Jankovskij (Czech Republic) / Carlo Mazzinghi (Italy).

WARM UP (32): 1-Yordanov Malin (Bulgaria), 2-Gianfranca Pasciu (Italy), 3/4-Frederic Bonard (France) / Carlo Mazzinghi (Italy).

DOUBLE CONSULTING (24 teams): 1-Nicolay Dragostinov (Bulgaria) & Atanas Tachev (Bulgaria), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France) & Jiri Vala (Czech Republic).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (21): 1-Monique Clusters (Belgium), 2-Sonia Pellegrini (Italy).


UKBGT - MIDLANDS BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 22-24, 2023; Birmingham, United Kingdom

OPEN (64): 1-Radu Ciortan, 2-Steve Bibby; 1C-Julia Hayward, 2C-David Sanders; 1LC-Nick Dawson, 2LC-Rachel Rhodes.

SPEEDGAMMON CUP: 1-Jeff Bale, 2-Marius Marin.

SATURDAY NIGHT DOUBLES: 1- Peter Bull & Martin Tatlow, 2-Aniel Ciobanu & Radu Ciortan.

FRIDAY NIGHT WARM-UP: 1-Marius Marin, 2-Richard Carter.


PRO: 3rd TRANSYLVANIA BACKGAMMON OPEN
September 21-24, 2023; Poiana Brasov, Romania

MASTERS (91): 1-Mihai Iliescu, 2-Florin Mihuta, 3-Mihai Folea, 4-Andrei Iordache, 5/8-Florin Balu / Doru Chiriac / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Nelu Radu.

SUPERJACKPOT (45): 1-Mihai Arminia, 2-Daniel Tudose, 3/4-Cosmin Ilies / Ivan Petrov (Bulgaria).

MEGAJACKPOT (32): 1-Eugen Lazar, 2-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 3/4-Bogdan Alexandru / Ion Cocica.

DOUBLE CONSULTING (48 teams): 1-Mihai Iliescu & Cosmin Marinescu, 2-Marius Mihaila & Nicolae Noaghea, 3-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) & Dankwart Plattner (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (54): 1-Cristinel Dragomir, 2-Zoltan Molnar, 3/4-Florin Balan / Mihai Grigorescu.

SUPERSPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Bogidar Iliev (Bulgaria), 2-Florin Chelaru, 3/4-Adrian Dan / Andreea Paun.


ABT - LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 20-24, 2023; Las Vegas, Nevada

ABT OPEN (58): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Jonah Seewald (CO), 3-Frank Raposa (VA), 4/5-Jake Jacobs (AZ) / Boris Shafransky (MD); 1C-Al Hodis (NV), 2C-Charlie Raichle (CO), 3C/4C-John O’Hagan (IN) / Steve Sax (CA).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (48):1-Eddie Luiz Sant'Ana (Brazil), 2-David Cohen (OR), 3-Cody Buchholz (CA); 1C-Candace Mayeron (CA), 2C-Manuel Perito (Argentina/Costa Rica), 3C/4C-Ron Bruns (CA) / Jami Tipton (WA).

NOVICE (10): 1-Victor Elkind (CA), 2-Lisa Lowe (AZ), 3-William McHam (TX).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Carl Sellars (Canada), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3-Bill Phipps (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Tristan Bettencourt (CA), 2-Mark Antranikian (CA), 3-Aaron Foust (NV).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (24): 1-James DeRosier (LA), 2-Oscar Bennetts (Mexico), 3-David Cohen (OR).

BEGINNERS JACKPOT (10): 1-Lisa Lowe (AZ), 2-Ebony Ameen (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Wendy Kaplan (IL) & Alphonse Mekalainas (NV), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA) & Doug Mayfield (NV).

BLITZ (96): 1-Manuel Perito (Argentina/Costa Rica), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

QUICKIE – DMP (32): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Aaron Foust (NV).

SENIORS 60+ (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Julius High (GA), 3/4-Lynn Lusk (CO) / Carmen Tomlinson (TX).

JUNIORS under 60 (16): 1-Ergin Bayrak (CA), 2-Boris Shafransky (MD).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Aaron Foust (NV), 2-Carmen Tomlinson (TX).

SUNDAY OPEN JACKPOT (10): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

SUNDAY INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Oscar Bennetts (Mexico), 2-Mehdi Shafa (WA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1/2 split-Ronald Amorim (Brazil) / Justin (Chau) Tran (TX).


OASIS INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CUP
September 14-18, 2023; Dubai, United Arab Emirates

MASTER (169): 1-Anders Nielander (Denmark), 2-Fatykhov Ayrat (Russia), 3-Aykut Keskin (Turkey), 4/6-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Bucur Catalin (Romania/UK) / Platon Tserliagkos (Greece), 7/10-Martin Barkwill (United Kingdom) / Raj Jansai (United Kingdom) / Stepan Nuniyants (USA) / Mikael Vardanyan (Russia); 1LC-Stephen Nelson (Hong Kong), 2LC-Shahram Aala (Iran).

INTERMEDIATE (45): 1-Seyed Hamid Reza (Iran), 2-Shahriyar Behravan (Iran), 3/4-Rad Malekniazi (Iran) / Amir Talaei (Iran), 5-Marina Pirveli (Georgia); 1LC-Reza Ranjbar (Iran), 2LC-Chelaru Florin (Romania).

WARM UP (94): 1-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia), 2-Amir Atri (Iran), 3-Peiman Shahpouri (Iran), 4/6-Avi Cohen (USA) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Leni Zrnceva (North Macedonia).

SPEEDGAMMON (102): 1-Warwick Mirzikinan (Armenia), 2-Vancho Zrncev (North Macedonia), 3/4-Aykut Keskin (Turkey) / Philippe Vouhe (France).

MEGA BONANZA (31): 1/4-Ray Fogerlund (USA) / Smbat Pogosyan (Armenia) / Oliver Squire (United Kingdom) / Aykut Uzel (Turkey).

SUPER BONANZA (101): 1-Brian Nieslen (Denmark), 2-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 3/4-Vaidas Budrys (Lithuania) / Selin Kurt (Turkey).

DOUBLES (90 teams): 1-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa) & Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan) & Self, 3/4-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) & Eli Raad (Iran) / Masoud Ahmadpour (Iran) & Pedram Kiasi (Iran).


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, SEPTEMBER
September 10, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (11): 1-Jeff Schwarz (NJ).


11TH LIONS BACKGAMMON CUP
August 31-September 3, 2023; Bad Dürkheim, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (66): 1-Mario Kühl, 2-Christoph Wagener, 3/4-Johan Huyck (Belgium) / Minh Nguyen (France); 1C-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 2C-Robert Lindbom (Sweden); 1LC-Maros Dejan (Switzerland).

INTERMEDIATE (50): 1-Serkan Sertkaya, 2-Fred Brendler, 3/4-Felix Wagener / Ullrich Zöller; 1C-Ulrich Roth, 2C-Richard Feigen; 1LC-Stefan Frigerio (Switzerland).

SUPER JACKPOT I (32): 1-Laila Leonhardt (Sweden), 2-Michael Larsen (Denmark), 3/4-Vincent De Nardi (France) / Leonid Riskin.

SUPER JACKPOT II (16): 1-Minh Nguyen (France), 2-Mario Kühl.

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Stefan Frigerio (Switzerland), 2-Serdar Ulusan, 3/4-Helmut Jeske / Guiseppe Ricciardi (Italy).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Thomas Löw & Oliver Plähn, 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden) & Robert Lindbom (Sweden), 3/4-Kimon & Regine Papachristopoulos / Leonid Riskin & Yurrii Vatsyk (Ukraine).

SPEEDGAMMON (96): 1-Laila Leonhardt (Sweden), 2-Klaus Host, 3-Jens Averkamp.

CASINO DMP (84): 1-Stefan Frigerio (Switzerland), 2-Jens Averkamp.

SURPRISE EVENT (91): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon).


ABT - VIKING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
August 30-September 4, 2023; Bloomington, Minnesota

ABT ODIN OPEN (42): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3-Stephen Hassman (PA); 1C-Dan Minardi (CO), 2C-Gregg Trunnell (MN).

ABT THOR ADVANCED (22): 1-Phillip Rahm (MN), 2-Jeff Kane (WI), 3-Ozgur Aktunc (TX); 1C-Steve Hanson (MN).

ABT VIKING INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-Gregory Zillgitt (MN), 2-Kim Kotila (MN); 1C-Phillip Biesanz (MN), 2C-Andrew Lundeen (MN).

VIKING BEGINNER (4): 1-Nakisa Firouzan (CA).

BMAB-USA MINNESOTA (14): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Will Reeves (CO). PR winners: 1-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 4.09, 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) at 4.92, 3-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 5.05, 4-Ben Friesen (MI) at 6.45.

LONGSHIP SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

EARLY RAVEN - OPEN (21): 1-Stephen Hassman (PA), 2-Michael Cashman (MN).

EARLY RAVEN - ADVANCED/INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Christina Elias (MN), 2-Steve Binenstock (MN).

FRIDAY FRIGGA (50): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 3/4-Tim Lawless (IN) / Gregg Trunnell (MN).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP REGIONAL QUALIFIER: 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER XXIV (13): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Michael Urban (Germany).

BERSERKER LIMITED JACKPOT (15): 1-Lynn Lusk (CO), 2-Brian Vance (MI).

WARRIOR ADVANCED/INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (10): 1-Jeff Kane (WI), 2-Phillip Rahm (MN).

STEVE BROWN MEMORIAL (45): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Steve Blanchard (IL), 3/4-Dan Minardi (CO) / Dmitriy Obukhov (MI).

VALHALLA OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-David Todd (MO).

VALHALLA INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (8): 1-Donald Gabbai (VA).

RAINBOW BRIDGE DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Rick Davis (MN) & Kurt Peterson (MN), 2-Kevin Ahtou (MN) & Ed Ziesche (MN).

SHIELDMAIDEN CHALLENGE (16): 1-Candace Mayeron (CA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

SPEEDY SLAUGHTERS (8): 1-Prince Barlow (MI).

DMP RAIDS (32): 1-Corey Smith (MN), 2-Prince Barlow (MI).

DMP RAIDS (8): 1-Eric Hiner (MN).

GAMMON STUFF BOARD TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ted Hwa (CA).

TOUCH MOVE TOURNAMENT (16): 1/2-Jeff Nitschke (MN) / Corey Smith (MN).

RAGNARÖK AFTER TOURNEY (19): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Jerome Kressin (MN).


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, AUGUST
August 26, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (20): 1-David Rennie (CA), 2/4-Robert Green (MO) / Blake Sorem (WA) / Charlie Stewart (PA).


PYATIGORSK BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL 2023
August 25-27, 2023; Inozemtsevo, Russia

MAIN (83): 1-Sergey Lyutov, 2-Albert Zhirikov, 3-Yury Akopov, 4/6-Alexey Barchenkov / Yaroslav Gusev / Victor Naumenko, 7-Andrey Razumov.

"BAGRAT RAPAVA MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (28 teams): 1-Vasily Chemokhonenko & Svetlana Timina, 2- Sergey Chertkov & Yaroslav Gusev, 3/4-Konstantin Bartash & Alexey Ignarin / Anton Berdichevsky & Alexey Tokarev.

HIGH ROLLER JACKPOT (36): 1-Robert Sadgyan, 2-Timur Azizov, 3/4-Mger Dzhagaryan / Alexey Tokarev.

SUPER JACKPOT (18): 1-Evgeny Khoroshilov, 2-Artur Petrosyan.

1-POINT (128): 1-Vasily Chemokhonenko, 2-Andrey Sokolovsky, 3/4-Sergey Kokoev / Svetlana Timina.

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Sergey Saprygin, 2-Ruslan Ignarin, 3/4-Timur Azizov / Sergey Chertkov.

QUIZ (27): 1/2-Vasily Chemokhonenko / Mikayel Vardanyan.

SPECIAL PRIZE: Egor Gorbatenko.


WBGF - WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP & 4th SKOPJE BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 21-27, 2023; Skopje, North Macedonia

SKOPJE OPEN MASTERS FLIGHT (123): 1-David Klausa (USA), 2-Lorenzo Rinaldo (Italy), 3-Frank Talbot (USA), 4/5-Güral Bulut (Turkey) / Edmond Mezini (Italy), 6/9-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Andreas Hofmann (Germany) / Gianlazzarro Sanna (Italy); 1LC-Torsten Lux (Germany), 2LC-Rainer Birkle (Germany), 3LC/4LC-Reece Hodges (United Kingdom) / Adam Prager (Israel).

INTERMEDIATES FLIGHT (70): 1-Athanasios Adam (Greece), 2-Leko Ristovski (North Macedonia), 3-Fred Brendler (Germany), 4/5-Ömer Çakici (Turkey) / Hikmet Tunç (Turkey); 1LC-Pero Dimitrovski (North Macedonia), 2LC-Kudret Ustaoglu (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Vancho Janakievski (North Macedonia) / Gökhan Ramazanoglu (Turkey).

WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (25 teams): 1-France (Captain Alain Babillon, Evan Bourgnon, Stéphane Chenevière, Olivier Croiselle, Olivier Décultot, Tristan Rémille), 2-USA (David Klausa, Petko Kostadinov, Roberto Litzenberger, Carter Mattig (in absentia), Captain (non-playing) Candace Mayeron, Matt Reklaitis, Frank Talbot, Ian Terry, Antoinette-Marie Williams), 3-Netherlands (Misja Alma, Rolf Schreuder, Christian Sørensen, Paul van Dijke, Captain Peter van Rooij, Paulus van Rooijen), 4-Sweden (Johan Bynell, Fredrik Carlsson, Jörgen Granstedt, Roland Sahlen, Thomas Tenland, Captain Kim Westerlundh).

Best Individual Performance Award: Christian Sørensen (Netherlands) 7 wins, 1 loss.

500€ SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Ioannis Atmatzidis (Greece), 2-Elias Kritikos (Norway), 3/4-Johan Huyck (Belgium) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

500€ SUPER JACKPOT #2 (24): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-Hans Liby (Norway), 3-Sergiu Malis (Romania).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (64 teams): 1-Petko Kostadinov (USA) & Matt Reklaitis (USA), 2-Joël Kunz (Switzerland) & Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland), 3/4-Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland) & Thibaud Thompson (Switzerland) / Marianne Husum (Norway) & Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Gülderen Gücavli (Turkey), 2-Angela Toleva (North Macedonia), 3/4-Julianna Johansen (Denmark) / Marilena Montano (Italy).

LADIES OVERFLOW (8): 1-Marianne Husum (Norway), 2-Gözde Diptas (Turkey).

SENIORS (64): 1-Hristo Ainovski (North Macedonia), 2-Haydar Uruçoglu (Turkey), 3/4-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) / Stefan Frigerio (Switzerland).

SENIORS OVERFLOW (32): 1-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom), 2-Stavros Tsolakos (Greece), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) / Tasos Maniatis (Greece).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom), 2-Marianne Husum (Norway), 3/4-Georgi Cholakov (Bulgaria) / Denan Velagic (Bosnia Herzegovina).

SPEEDGAMMON OVERFLOW (32): 1-Kaan Mutluol (Turkey), 2-Andreas Hoffman (Germany), 3/4-Stéphane Chenevière (France) / Tristan Rémille (France).

DMP CHALLENGE (128): 1-Wolfgang Bacher (Austria), 2-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom), 3/4-Vancho Janakievski (North Macedonia) / Thomas Myhr (Denmark).


ABT - SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 16-20, 2023; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (52): 1-Avi Cohen (FL), 2-Mike Horri (GA), 3-Alberto Showaki (FL); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Jose Farca (FL).

ABT ADVANCED (11): 1-Mike Wohl (FL), 2-Samra Hadden (GA); 1C-Jim Glover (FL).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Ryan Sherman (FL), 2-Paul Rosoff (FL); 1C-Bruce Shpiner (FL).

NOVICE (5): 1-Teresa Schaeffer (FL).

BMAB-USA FLORIDA (16): 1/2-tie: Jonathan Hardigree (GA) / Dana Nazarian (CA). PR winners: 1-Dana Nazarian (CA) at 3.54, 2-Karen Davis (FL) at 4.76, 3-Art Benjamin (CA) at 4.79, 4-Kent Goulding (MD) at 4.81.

SUNNY FLORIDA OPEN (CHAMPIONSHIP) (10): 1/3-Jose Farca (FL) / Ryan Sherman (FL) / Ray Spehar (FL).

MIAMI MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Gary Koscielny (FL), 3-Jacob Atie (Panama).

ORLANDO OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Rick Silberman (FL), 2-Ray Spehar (FL).

ST. AUGUSTINE ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Juan Rospigliosi (FL), 2-Rick Wolf (FL).

PALM BEACH DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Art Benjamin (CA) & Self, 2-Carlos Azcarate (FL) & Jose Farca (FL), 3/4-Avi Cohen (FL) & Rick Wolf (FL) / G.L. Harvie (VT/FL) & Grant Schneider (VA).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (32): 1-David Franco (FL), 2-Dan Minardi (CO), 3/4-Phillipe Salnave (FL) / Rick Wolf (FL).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (16): 1-David Shadi (NJ), 2-Jonathan Hardigree (GA).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (8): 1-Avi Cohen (FL).

SUNNY FLORIDA BACKGAMMON.WINNING.WOMEN.CUP (6): 1-Lee Genud (FL); 1C-Gigi Goyette (CA).


ABT - 20th ANNUAL WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 10-13, 2023; Madison, Wisconsin

ABT OPEN (49): 1-Bill Minser (WI), 2-David Rockwell (IL), 3/4-Chris Maisa (WI) / April Mesich (MN); 1C-Mark Milkie (IN), 2C-Kit Woolsey (CA); 1LC-Leslie Lockett (IL), 2LC-Carter Mattig (IL).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (45): 1-Peter Holohan (MO), 2-Patrick Dowd (IL), 3/4-Paul Belsito (MI) / Thomas Rosandich (WI); 1C-Steve Binenstock (MN), 2C-Amy Trudeau (IL); 1LC-Paulette Duong (IL), 2LC-Patty Knapp (MA).

NOVICE (6): 1-Joseph Burton (WI), 2-Brian Sweeney (WI).

$1500 SUPER JACKPOT (4): 1-Greg Merriman (MI).

BADGER CLASSIC MASTERS (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Bill Lonergan (NY) / Joe Urso (NY).

ZACH TABAK AMATEUR JACKPOT (28): 1-Michael Flohr (IL), 2-Andi Walther (Germany/WI), 3/4-Stan Livingston (WI) / Ken Tyzsko (IL).

CANCELGAMMON (64): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Jeremy Ly (NY) / Keene Marin (WI), 5/8-Alan Gold (WI) / Jeb Horton (NC) / Mark Milkie (IN) / Will Reeves (CO).

DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY) & Jeremy Ly (NY), 2-Ben Friesen (MI) & Dan Minardi (CO), 3/4-Steve Blanchard (IL) & Wendy Kaplan (IL) / Apollo Lammers (MN) & Rory Pascar (IL).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Keene Marin (WI).

1-POINT QUICKIES: (16): 1-Steve Hairgrove (IL), 2-Sean Garber (IN).

FASHIONABLY EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (24): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3-Kit Woolsey (CA).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Phil Simborg (FL), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

$20 NOVICE SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Greg Zillgitt (MN).

AFTER-TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ben Friesen (MI), 2-Will Reeves (CO).


3rd SKHODNYA BACKGAMMON OPEN
August 4-6, 2023; Skhodnya, Russia

BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT (80): 1-Sergey Erokhin, 2-Yuri Akopov, 3-Yaroslav Gusev.

LONG CLASSIC TOURNAMENT (72): 1-Genri Gasparyan, 2-Sergey Kudryavtsev, 3/4-Elena Gromenkova / Robert Sadgian.

SUPER JACKPOT BACKGAMMON (32): 1-Andrey Razumov, 2-Alkhas Lagulaa, 3/4-Yuri Akopov / Leonid Riskin (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT NARDEGAMMON (26): 1-Genri Gasparyan, 2-Robert Sadgian.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (16 teams): 1-Tsaruk Manukyan & Armen Ovsepyan, 2-Yuri Akopov & Leonid Riskin (Germany).

KHACHPURI (32): 1-Levik Baghdasararyan, 2-Manvel Avetisyan, 3/4-Yuri Akopov / Armen Khachatryan.

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Armen Khachatryan, 2-Yakov Rudakov.

UNIVERSAL (16): 1-Yakov Rudakov, 2-Albina Krymskaya.

LADIES TOURNAMENT BACKGAMMON (16): 1-Emma Ovsepian.

LADIES TOURNAMENT CLASSIC (16): 1-Elena Marova.

ONE POINT BACKGAMMON (128): 1-Victor Naumenko, 2-Razhden Tsekvava, 3/4-Robert Sadgian / Almaz Salimzyanov.

ONE POINT CLASSIC (64): 1-Alexandr Kharlampiev, 2-Andrey Razumov.


54th BACKGAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 22-24, 2023; Monte Carlo, Monaco

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MAIN (198): 1-Frank Frigo (USA), 2-Mario Kühl (Germany), 3-Kengo Nakasuka (Japan), 4/5-Martha Gjelseth (Norway) / Chris Rogers (England), 6/9-Victor Ashkenazi (USA) / Morten Holm (Denmark) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Alexis Vincent (France), 10/16-Ofir Balali (Israel) / Tony Diamantidis (Greece/USA) / Per Hildebrand (Sweden) / Roman Krajco (Slovakia) / Joseph Shapira (Israel) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway) / Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark); 1LC-Dinçer Günes (Turkey), 2LC-Johan Bynell (Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Sergiu Malis (Romania) / Pierre Simoes (Portugal).

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Max Petersen (Denmark), 2-Warner Solomon (United Kingdom), 3-James Ross (USA), 4/5-Ciprian Radulescu (Romania) / Leroy Tissona (Israel); 1LC-Freddy Edwards (Denmark), 2LC-Lasse Danielsen (Denmark), 3LC/4LC-Kaoruko Kisuno (Japan) / Paul Rasputnis (Germany).

WOMEN'S WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Maggie Diamantidis (USA), 2-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 3/4-Annalisa Agosti (Italy) / Liz Granstedt (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (64): 1-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 2-Malcolm Hutson (Australia), 3/4-Dag Ekmark (Norway) / Stepan Nuniyants (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Nadjib Kawkab (Germany), 2-Ofir Balali (Israel), 3/4-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).

DOUBLES (108 teams): 1-Hirono Shimodaira (Japan) & Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 2-Bogdan Constantinoiu (Romania) & Sergiu Malis (Romania), 3/4-Christian Briggs (USA) & Chris Trencher (USA) / Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) & Steve Hammond (USA).

PATTI RUBIN MEMORIAL HIGH ROLLER JACKPOT (16): 1-Mario Kühl (Germany), 2-Peter Jes Thomsen (Denmark), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (USA) / Georges Rabahie (Lebanon).

CRISLOID JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Esteban Pinson (France), 2-Vladimir Iuga (Romania).

DMP CHALLENGE (128): 1-Platon Tserliagkos (Greece/UK), 2-Juri Alper (Germany), 3/4-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom) / Raul Timerman (Argentina).

SPEED GAMMON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1-Cem Aslan (Turkey/USA), 2-Ciprian Radulescu (Romania), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Anis Samaha (Lebanon).

SENIORS (128): 1-Thomas Kazemieh (Germany), 2-Christoph Wagener (Germany), 3/4-Stepan Nuniyants (USA) / Platon Tserliagkos (Greece/UK).

MOCHY MILLIONS (23): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Siavash Hooshmand (Sweden), 3-Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic).

12th MONTE CARLO OPEN "OPEN" (90): 1-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2-Kazuki Yokota (Japan), 3/4-Cem Aslan (Turkey/USA) / Galen Hall (USA); 1C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) 2C-Chris Trencher (USA).

12th MONTE CARLO OPEN "INTERMEDIATE" (32): 1-Michel Chabrol (France), 2-Justin Bor Jr (USA), 3/4-Jens Liebetreu (Germany) / Benjamin Penchas (USA); 1C-Annalisa Agosti (Italy), 2C-Siavash Hooshmand (Sweden).


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, JULY
July 16, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (25): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Terri Harmon (CA), 3/5-Joe Calvaruso (OH) / Avi Cohen (FL) / Mario Savan (CA).


ABT - 48th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 29-July 3, 2023; Novi, Michigan

ABT OPEN (86): 1-David Winn (TX), 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3-David Stein (IL), 4/5-Karen Davis (FL) / Yury Millman (MN); 1C-Adrian Nedelcu (IL), 2C-Lynn Lusk (CO), 3C/4C-Tim Mabee (IL) / Joe Russell (CA).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (56): 1-Josh Posthuma (MI), 2-Maggie Sweeney (MI), 3-Ken Johnson (MI); 1C-Rich Catalano (PA), 2C-Bill Toth (MI), 3C/4C-Jim Airgood (MI ) / Bill Chibnik (IL).

ABT LIMITED (9): 1-Fran Miller (OH), 2-Michael Ryan (MI); 1C-Mark Shepardson (VA); 1LC-Rhonda Woodbury (IL).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI) / Joe Russell (CA).

BMAB-USA MICHIGAN (26): 1/2-tie: Neil Kazaross (IL) / John O'Hagan (IN), 3/5-Karen Davis (FL) / Alec Izzo (FL) / Claude Landry (Canada). PR Winners: 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) at 1.67, 2-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 2.69, 3-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 3.36, 4-Marty Storer (NH) at 3.54, 5-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.72, 6-Ray Fogerlund (NV) at 4.57, 7-Cary Hoarty (OH) at 4.69.

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-John Quinn (MI) & Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Gary & Joan Koscielny (FL), 3/4-Sean Garber (IN) & Mark Milke (IN) / Garry Kallos (Canada) & Marcy Kossar (MD).

LIMITED DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Will Morgan (TN) & Tal Siegmann (MI).

JUDY FIELD MEMORIAL BLITZ (128): 1-Michael Mesich (MN), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA), 3/4-April Mesich (MN) / Peter Swartwout (PA).

GREG MERRIMAN'S $200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3/4-Jim Curtis (IN) / Richard Munitz (NY).

GREG MERRIMAN'S $100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Scott Day (IN), 2-Alec Izzo (FL).

WOMEN IN BACKGAMMON FIREWORKS CUP (16): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Rhonda Monro (MI); 1C-Marianne Bowen (VA), 2C-Maggie Sweeney (MI).

EMIL MORTUK MEMORIAL SENIORS JACKPOT (64): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH), 3/4-Herb Roman (IL) / Jim Zinkhon (IL).

PRINCE BARLOW'S JUNIORS JACKPOT (24): 1-Michael Mesich (MN), 2-Cary Hoarty (OH), 3-Prince Barlow (MI).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (64 Seniors + 24 Juniors): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Michael Mesich (MN).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Mike Clapsadle (MI), 3/4-Prince Barlow (MI) / Sean Garber (IN).

FRANK TALBOT'S NEWCOMER FREEROLL (22): 1-Alec Izzo (FL), 2-Bob Ellis (TN).

DETROIT DMP $20 QUICKIES (16): 1-Prince Barlow (MI).

$100 BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (8): 1-Ricky Griggs (MI), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT).

$50 BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE TROPHY JACKPOT (8): 1-John Quinn (MI), 2-Fred Ishac (MI).

$50 WELCOME WARM-UP (26): 1-John Isaac (CA), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3/4-Farhad Forudi (OH) / Ricky Griggs (MI).

$30 WELCOME WARM-UP (24): 1-Steve Hast (PA), 2-Jeff Clark (MI), 3-Bill Hathaway (PA), 4/5-Basil Farah (Canada) / Mike Rezai (OH).

$20 WELCOME WARM-UP (7): 1-Will Morgan (TN), 2-Tal Siegmann (MI).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Greg Miller (AK), 3/5-Donald Gabbai (VA) / Philippe Salnave (FL) / Marty Storer (NH).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan) and Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel/USA).

USBGF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Butch & Mary Ann Meese (IN).


41st SWEDISH OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
June 29-July 2, 2023; Stockholm, Sweden

MASTERS (75): 1-Roland Sahlén (Sweden), 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden), 3-Mats Westin (Sweden), 4/5-Alain Babillon (France) / Sergiu Malis (Romania); 1LC-Michael Löfblad (Sweden), 2LC-Essi Mirzai (Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

INTERMEDIATES (20): 1-Mami Akhlaghi Tehrani (Sweden), 2-Rene Thor Paulsen (Denmark), 3-Kjell Jernselius (Sweden); 1LC-Ulrika Tengström (Sweden), 2LC-Roy Eikseth (Norway).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Janne Bergström & Thomas Rönn (Sweden), 2-Ingrid & Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 3/4-Bjorn Ekström & Per Ola Valfridsson (Germany) / Radu Ciortan & Gabriel Pop (Romania).

400-euro SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Tristan Remille (France), 2-Jalil Kiabi (Sweden), 3/4-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden) / Torkel Haugødegård (Norway).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Tristan Remille (France), 3/4-Laila Leonardt #1 (Sweden) / Laila Leonardt #2 (Sweden).

OVERFLOW SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Catalin Bucur (United Kingdom), 2-Steen Mikkelsen (Denmark).

LA GAMMON (16): 1-Acef Kia (Iran), 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia).

SENIORS (64): 1-Manoucher Parchami (Sweden), 2-Mami Akhlaghi Tehrani (Sweden), 3/4-Roy Eikseth (Norway) / Mattias Roos (Sweden).

DMP CHALLENGE (64): 1-Marvin Khattar (Sweden), 2-Catalin Bucur (United Kingdom), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) / Konrad Fröschel (Sweden).

OVERFLOW DMP CHALLENGE (32): 1-Bo Adler (Sweden), 2-Jalil Kiabi (Sweden).


PRO: 2nd MURES OPEN BACKGAMMON
June 23-25, 2023; Targu Mures, Romania

MASTERS (54): 1-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Bogdan Alexandru, 3-Ioan Buciuleac, 4/6-Alexandru Deac / Anghel Oana / Razvan Valean.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (24 teams): 1-Alexandru Deac & Nelu Radu, 2-Bogdan Alexandru & Virgil Tudose.

SUPERJACKPOT (32): 1-Virgil Tudose, 2-Gabriel Mihu.

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Adrian Staicu, 2-Anghel Oana.

1-POINT (48): 1-Ciprian Vadan, 2-Ionut Ghencu.


MCBA: 2nd FRENCH RIVIERA CHALLENGE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
June 15-18, 2023; Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France

MASTERS (71): 1-Sean Casey (Ireland), 2-Pedro Fonseca Matos (Portugal), 3-Bruno Fanan (Italy), 4/5-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Michel Serrero; 1LC-Alain Babillon, 2LC-Vincent De Nardi, 3/4-Markus Kreinbühl (Switzerland) / Tristan Rémille.

INTERMEDIATES (32): 1-Ionnis Constantinou (Greece), 2-Maxim Shahsavar, 3-Stanislav Soynov (Bulgaria), 4/5-Jean-Jacques Issartel / Jerome Poirer; 1LC-Jean-Marc Pages, 2C-Boghiu Sorin (Romania), 3C/4C-Harold Forster / Thomas Signorel.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Raphael Rosalba & Pierre Svarra (Monaco), 2-Vincent De Nardi & Franck Stepler, 3/4-James MacNaughtan (England) & Arthur Menez / Luca Martino (Italy) & Edmond Mezini (Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT (24): 1-Raj Jansari (England), 2-Platon Tserliagos (Greece), 3-Ullrich Anhalt (Germany).

"GERARD DURUZ MEMORIAL" SENIORS (64): 1-Julian Minwalla (England), 2-Justin Bor (USA), 3/4-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) / Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland).

OVERFLOW SENIORS (16): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-Zoran Maric (Bosnia-Herzegovina), 3/4-Jean-Jacques Issartel / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (48): 1-Raj Jasari #1 (England), 2-Raj Jansari #2 (England), 3-Nicolas Sekri.

DMP CHALLENGE - 1 POINTERS (128): 1-Nicolas Sekri, 2-Stanislav Soynov (Bulgaria), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Michael Larsen (Denmark).


3rd URAL BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 10-12, 2023; Chebarkul, Chelyabinsk, Russia

BACKGAMMON MAIN (33): 1-Sergey Petukhov, 2-Sergey Chertkov, 3-Alexey Ignarin, 4-Robert Sadgyan.

LONGGAMMON CLASSIC (51): 1-Roman Ibragimov, 2-Firuddin Gadgiev, 3-Andrew Razumov, 4-Davlet Abzhaparov, 5-Hayk Dolunts.

SUPER JACKPOT BACKGAMMON (16): 1-Vasily Chemokhonenko, 2-Artur Roganov.

SUPER JACKPOT NARDEGAMMON (17): 1-Andrew Razumov, 2-Ilnur Safiullin.

JACKPOT NARDEGAMMON "KHACHAPURI" (10): 1-Robert Sadgyan, 2-Sergey Lyutov.

DOUBLES BACKGAMMON (13 teams): 1-Sergey Lyutov & Sergey Petukhov, 2-Armen Ovsepyan & Rbobert Sadgyan.

ONE-POINT BACKGAMMON (32): 1-Hayk Dolunts, 2-Sergey Lyutov.

ONE-POINT LONGGAMMON (32): 1-Evgeniy Seleznev, 2-Andrew Razumov.

TEAM TOURNAMENT (10 teams): 1-"Stars" (Svetlana Timina, Svetlana Vainshtein, Altynay Vishnepolskaya), 2-"F.I.CH." (Vasily Chemokhonenko, Ayrat Fatykhov, Alexey Ignarin).

MINI-JACKPOT LONGGAMMON CLASSIC (8): 1-Alexey Mitronin.

MINI-JACKPOT NARDEGAMMON (8): 1-Rafael Karimullin.


AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND BACKGAMMON FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 9-11, 2023; Melbourne, Australia

OPEN (49+79 rebuys): 1-Malcolm Hutson, 2-Greg Ash, 3/4-Keith Gillett / Jim Muirhead, 5/8-Tim Chambers / Steve Clarry / Shane McNally / Jan Spillekom.

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Elsa McNally, 2-Jesse Beer.

BMAB-AUSTRALIA (8): 1/3-tie -Craig Elfenbein / Steve Quinn / Darren O'Shaughnessy.

2-POINT QUICKIE (16): 1-Saeed Nourmohammadi, 2-Kevin Jessup.

$20 JACKPOT (16): 1-John Symon, 2-John Levin.

$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Arash Ghasemifard, 2-Hossein Haydari.


UKBGT - BLACKPOOL IMPERIAL BACKGAMMON CUP
June 9-11, 2023; Blackpool, England

IMPERIAL CUP (128): Martyn Hamer, 2-Mike Ireland, 3/4-Radu Ciortan / Lawrence Powell.

FYLDE TROPHY (110): 1-Rob Perry, 2-Jesper Carlsson (Sweden), 3/4-Stuart Mann / Emad Salib.

LANCASTRIAN TROPHY (64): 1-Rosemary Whitehouse, 2-Aysel Naim, 3/4-Ian Gray / Seán Jones.

TOWER TROPHY (32): 1-Keith Gill, 2-Jay Hayter, 3/4-Michael Flesch / Chris Rogers.

FOUR REGIONS CHALLENGE 2023 (4 teams): 1-South and West.

FRIDAY FREEROLL I (76): 1-Tim Paulden, 2-Simon Carter, 3/4-Seán Jones / Lawrence Powell.

FRIDAY FREEROLL II (50): 1-Nick Dawson, 2-Cristi Cozos, 3/4-Anna Parker / Jason Tribe.

GAMMONER TROPHY (64): 1-Matt Guy, 2-Chris Rogers, 3/4-Krysztolf Cebula / Cristi Cozos.

869 BG CHARITY BOARD (64): 1-Sarah Joliff, 2-Seán Jones.

BONE CLUB BOARD CHARITY NACKGAMMON (32): Simon Carter, 2-Jesper Carlsson (Sweden).

FRIDAY NIGHT JACKPOT (29): 1-Steve Fowles, 2-Steve Carder.

SATURDAY NIGHT JACKPOT (10): 1-Richard Biddle, 2-Gerald Whitehouse.


ABT - 46th LOS ANGELES BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 7-11, 2023; Los Angeles, California

ABT OPEN (52+28 rebuys): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Alex Farzan (CA), 3-Jim Thinnsen (CA), 4/5-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Leslie Lockett (IL); 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-Ted Chee (CA), 3C/4C-Long Nguyen (CA) / Ian Terry (TX).

ABT ADVANCED (38+18 rebuys): 1-Marjie Harbrecht (CO), 2-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA), 3-Larry Saltzman (CA); 1C-Armen Buniatyan (CA), 2C-Elliot Landaw (CA), 3C/4C-Patrick Enright (WA) / Gor Gevorgyan (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (17): 1-John Banks (CA), 2-Clifford Johnston (CA); 1C-Byrne Larsen (NM), 2C-Mert Demiral (CA).

BOB GLASS MASTERS JACKPOT (28): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Todd Crosner (AZ), 3/4-Fred Chamanara (IL) / Marty Storer (NH).

PAUL DINGWELL AMATEUR JACKPOT (40): 1-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA), 2-Robert Virnig (CA), 3/4-Michael Ramsey (CA) / Kara Schultz (CA), 5-Patrick Keene (CA).

BMAB-USA LOS ANGELES (23): 1-William Reeves (CO), 2/4-Alex Eshagian (CA) / Marty Storer (NH) / Paul Swain (WA). PR Winners: 1-Bob Wachtel (CA) at 3.25, 2-Dorn Bishop (CA) at 3.42, 3-Marty Storer (NH) at 3.72, 4-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 3.97, 5-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 4.06, 6-Jake Jacobs (AZ) at 4.59.

SENIORS-I (32): 1-Arnold Freeman (CA), 2-John Banks (CA), 3/4-Odis Chenault (CA) / John Pirner (MN).

SENIORS-II (32): 1-Dan Minardi (CO), 2-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), 3/4-Herb Roman (IL) / John Skratula (CA).

JUNIORS (32): 1-Artem Abrahamyan (CA), 2-Paul Swain (WA), 3/4-Gor Gevorgyan (CA) / Tommy Tallarico (CA).

PRO-AM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Leslie Lockett (IL) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Gigi Goyette (CA) & Vera Holley (CA).

WONDER WOMAN'S JACKPOT (13): 1-Kara Schultz (CA), 2-Lynda Clay (CO).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Arnold Freeman (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

DMP (48): 1/4-tie: Vince Amparan (CA) / Tommy Tallarico #1 (CA) / Martin Thurman (CA) / split-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) / Tommy Tallarico #2 (CA).

BLITZ (84): 1/2-Lynda Clay (CO) / Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), 3/4-Ted Chee (CA) / Bill Chibnik (IL).

JAMAICA CHAMPIONSHIP SATELLITE (4): 1-Ben Friesen (MI).


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, JUNE
June 3, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (14): 1-Blake Sorem (WA).


WBF - 17th ANKARA REGIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP - TBT
June 2-4, 2023; Ankara, Turkey

"KURSAD SOLAK MEMORIAL" MAIN EVENT (140): 1-Aykut Uzel, 2-Bulent Guner, 3-Cumhur Bekture, 4-Fatih Ozis.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (51): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Abdullah Sorguven.

LADIES PRIZE (10): 1-Tulay Emekci, 2-Cigdem Tekelioglu.

TRADITIONAL BACKGAMMON (55): 1-Gulderen Gucavli, 2-Ilyas Yavuz, 3-Can Gumus, 4-Recep Kursat Palamutoglu.

"ALI KAMIS MEMORIAL" SWING (82): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Nazmi Sengul, 3-Aykut Uzel, 4-Cem Cebeci.

"ALI ARCAN GUNEY MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (71 teams): 1-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia) & Yilmaz Yigit, 2-Umit Bata & Meral Ceylan, 3/4-Mehmet Bekiroglu & Meftun Ulas / Mert Koral & Aykut Uzel.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Gulderen Gucavli, 2-Birgul Onder, 3/4-K. Zafer Akbiyik & Mert Sarica.

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Gulderen Gucavli, 2-Emrullah Cosar, 3/4-Zafer Onder / Abdullah Sorguven.

TBT-2023 SATELLITE JACKPOTS (8X8): Winners – Umit Bata, Kemal Okal, Ramaz Ukleba, Hakan Cinal, Gultekin Uygur, Mujde Yalcin, Yuksel Zabun #1, Yuksel Zabun #2.

869BG JACKPOT (8): 1-Murat Topcu.

KINGGAMMON JACKPOT (8): 1-Derya Gunes.


UKBGT - LONDON INTERMEDIATES / OPEN / UKBGF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
May 27-28, 2023; London, England

INTERMEDIATES (64): 1-David Tulip, 2-Becca Bell; 1C-Paul Moulton, 2C-Paul Ryb; 1LC-Hannah Parente, 2LC-Aniel Ciobanu.

OPEN (44): 1-Danny De Meester, 2-David Brown, 3-Reza Aghdam.

UKBGF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP (26 teams): 1-East Kent Club "The Peasants Revolt": Captain Peter Finnimore, Gary Brooker, Larry Smyth, Martin Taylor, David Tingey, 2-Bristol "A" Club: Captain Andy Boysan, Ian Hedges, Stuart Mann, Safi Tracey, Neil Young; 1C-Clissold Arms North London B Club: Captain Martin Sher, Harvey Kass, Aydin Kolcak, Guy Levi, Ivan Scheer, 2C-Birmingham Bulls: Captain Richard Carter, Matthew Fisher, Peter Hodson, Steve Moxley, Rob Perry.


15th GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 26-29, 2023; Wiesbaden, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (95): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Horst Büchner, 3/4-Maros Dejan (Switzerland) / Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 5/8-Jens Averkamp / Dag Ekmark (Norway) / Ann Pocknell (UK/Germany) / Dirk Schiemann; 1LC-Philipp Heyng.

INTERMEDIATE (59): 1-Fred Brendler, 2-Oliver Hauk, 3/4-Dustin Kuipers / Jürgen Kunkel, 5/8-Firouzeh Akhavan (Austria) / Dragos Ciornei / Jean Parizon / Toni Savio; 1LC-Marc Priebe.

BEGINNERS (26): 1-LotharTrumpp, 2-Gabriele Förster, 3/4-Thomas Orit / Helge Peukert; 1LC-Karl-Heinz Baatz.

SUPER JACKPOT I (32): 1-Mario Kühl, 2-Marcus Reinhard.
SUPER JACKPOT II (16): 1-Ercan Recan (Switzerland), 2-Yurri Yatsky (Ukraine).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Ulrich Zöller, 2-Vedat Özcan (Turkey).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland), 2-Dustin Kuipers, 3/4-Faruk Kocaer (Turkey) / Axel Schürmann.

LADIES CUP (20): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend, 2-Regine Papachristopoulos.

CONSULTATION DOUBLE CHAMPIONS (32 teams): 1-Alain Babillon & Vincent De Nardi (France), 2-Kristoffer Hötzeneder & Ulrich Woelke, 3/4-Fred Brendler & Dirk Schiemann / Werner Frey & Christian Hänßel.

LIMITED DOUBLE INTERMEDIATE (19 teams): 1-Wolfgang Kunkel & Urich Zöller, 2-Peter Haßelberg & Heike Müller.


ABT - 41st CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 24-29, 2023; Rosemont, Illinois

ABT OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP (88): 1-Greg Lilley (FL), 2-Mike Horri (GA), 3/7-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Arda Findikoglu (Turkey) / Herb Roman (IL) / Gerry Tansey (MO) / Kit Woolsey (CA), 8/10-Chris Knapp (MA) / Barry Miller (IL) / Frank Talbot (MI).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (54): 1-Steve Klesker (IL), 2-Anatoliy Katsnelson (IL), 3/7-Kai Demler (NY) / Phil Martorelli (IL) / Alex Owen (IL) / Erol Sozen (IL) / Daniel Vargas (IL), 8/10-Paul Belsito (MI) / Thomas Rosendich (WI) / Carl Staples (IL).

NOVICE (14): 1-Jason Dordel (WI), 2/5-Ryan Bronson (SD) / Eric Gregory (IL) / Jon Kahn (IL) / J. H. Neuberger (IL).

WBGF WORLD CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (8): 1-The Loose Ones: Joe Russell (CA), Ian Terry (TX), Bob Zavoral (IL), 2-AmericaZillish: Ray Fogerlund (CA), Ary Nogueira (Brazil), Joseph Sheppard (England).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (23): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Mark Kaye (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (48): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-Greg Merriman (MI), 4/6-Ken Bame (CA) / Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan).

FASTER MASTER (24): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Jim Zinkhon (IL), 3/4-Mark Danburg-Wyld (OR) / Boris Shafransky (MD).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (32): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Joseph Sheppard (England), 3/4-Scott Bailey (GA) / Alex Owen (IL).

TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Greg Merriman (MI).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Craig Anderson (IL) & Steve Hairgrove (IL), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) & Joseph Sheppard (England), 3/4-Koray Agirbas (GA) & Julius High (GA) / Steve Nelson (Hong Kong) & Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan).

JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Franklin Scott (MN), 2-Fredrik Carlsson (Sweden), 3/4-Mark Danburg-Wyld (OR) / Arda Findikoglu (Turkey).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 3/4-John Stryker (IL) / Brian Vance (MI).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER ( 32 Seniors + 32 Juniors): 1-Franklin Scott (MN), 2-Allen Tish (CA).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3/4-Craig Anderson (IL) / Greg Merriman (MI).

1-POINT QUICKIE TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Arda Findikoglu (Turkey), 2-Mark Danburg-Wyld (OR).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (11): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

10th BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST (27): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO) 38 correct answers, 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) 35 correct, 3-Kit Woolsey (CA) 34 correct, 4-Bill Lonergan (NY) 33 correct, 5/6-Craig Anderson (IL) / Joseph Sheppard (England) 32 correct.


NCBA: 4th NORTHERN CYPRUS ARKIN BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 16-21, 2023; Famagusta, North Cyprus

MASTER (89): 1-Hossein Aghili (Iran), 2-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 3-Amirali Tavakoli (Iran), 4-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 5-Gökay Güleç (Turkey), 6-Aidin Mehtar (Iran), 7-Konrad Froschl (Sweden), 8-Jalil Khalili (Iran); 1LC-Victor Ashkenazi (USA), 2LC-Justin Bor (USA).

INTERMEDIATE (34): 1-Edip Emre Akduman (Turkey), 2-Huseyin Kilili (North Cyprus), 3-Reza Barmayehvar (Iran), 4-Gia Pochkhua (Georgia); 1LC-Marianne Husum (Norway), 2LC-Chawki Karam (Lebanon).

MEGAJACKPOT (8): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-Abdulhalim Barakat (Kuwait).

SUPERJACKPOT (24): 1-Soso Menadbashvili (Georgia), 2-Yuval Yavnelli (Israel).

DOUBLES #1 (32 teams): 1-Sezai Bayraktar (North Cyprus) & Salih Kayali (North Cyprus), 2-Minh Nguyen (France) & Self, 3/4-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia) & Self / Gia Pochkhua (Georgia) & Revaz Tskhovtrbashvili (Georgia).

DOUBLES #2 (16 teams): 1-Talat Bagibala (Turkey) & Yilmaz Yigit (Turkey), 2-Ofir Balali (Israel) & Self.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Marianne Husum (Norway), 2-Janette Hodgkinson (England).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 2-Andac Sevimli (North Cyprus).

SUPERSPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Taner Uçarer (Turkey), 2-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia).

1-POINT (64): 1-Soso Menadbashvili (Georgia), 2-Janette Hodgkinson (England).

SPECIAL PLAYERS: 1-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland), 2-Patrick Gebeili (France).


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, MAY
May 14, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (13): 1-Ilia Guzei (WI).


ABT - PENNSYLVANIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 5-7, 2023; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

ABT OPEN DIVISION 1 (23): 1-Chris Knapp (MA), 2-Joe Urso (NY); 1C-Raymond Pasternak (PA); 1LC-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

ABT ADVANCED DIVISION 2 (15): 1-Ralph D'Onofrio (NY); 1C-David Danischewski (NY); 1LC-Ed Corey (CT).

MASTERS JACKPOT (4): 1-Jack Edelson (MN), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

NOVICE (6): 1-Enghin Atalay (PA), 2-Jared Schneider (PA).

EARLY BIRD JACKPOT (8): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Julius High (GA).

PRE-TOURNEY #1 (8): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Bob Grasso (PA).
PRE-TOURNEY #2 (8): 1-Art Sutton (NJ), 2-Mike Vena (NY).

BLITZ #1 (4): 1-Galen Hall (NY).
BLITZ #2 (4): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Joel Adams (PA) & Mimmo Cefariello (PA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) & Julius High (GA).


27th JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
May 3-5, 2023; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (61): 1-Kentaro Meijo, 2-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 3-Kengo Nakasuka, 4-Yoshitaka Honjo; 1LC-Masato Nagao.

INTERMEDIATE (29+29): 1/2 Hitoshi Kawaai / Alvin Dewalt, 3/4-Yasuko Masuda / Jerome Poirier (France).

BEGINNERS: Overall winner - Morio Fujii / Taro Ogura; Day 1 (34): Winner - Morio Fujii; Day 2 (27): Winner - Manabu Tomiyama; Day 3 (29): Winner - Taro Ogura.

KISEI DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (13 teams): 1-Takayuki Hino & Hitoshi Kawaai, 2-Kiyokazu Nishikawa & Hideki Takeda.

UNDER 25 "SHIN-EI-SEN" (6 & 6): 1-Koki Miyaji, 2-Takumi Mimura.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURNAMENT (7): 1-Yosuke Tachi.

OTHELLO BACKGAMMON QUIZ (49): 1-Naoya Kihara / Yuki Takahashi / Kanade Kubota (7/10 correct).

MOCHY'S MILLION BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT (29): 1-Shinichiro Kaneko, 2-Hiroyuki Kawakami, 3-Masatoshi Kamiya.

MONACO CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT (68): 1-Kengo Nakasuka.


13th RUSSIAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 1-9, 2023; Rostov-on-Don, Russia

BACKGAMMON MAIN (96): 1-Viktor Barseghyan, 2-Mikhail Eremin, 3-Alexander Shashkov, 4-Hayk Dolunts, 5/6-Airat Fatykhov / Tsaruk Manukyan, 7/8-Alkas Lagulaa / Alexander Solodukhin, 9/12-Alexander Bubnov / Armen Hovsepyan / Konstantin Inozemtsez / Mikael Vardanyan.

DOUBLES BG (32 teams): 1-Vasily Chemokhonenko & Alexey Ignarin, 2-Nikita Lyashchenko & Albert Usmanov, 3-Konstantin Bartash & Agamir Gevorkyan, 4-Airat Fatykhov & Kamil Makhmudov.

ROSTOV-OPEN BG (64): 1-Arsen Kaitiukov, 2-Vasily Chemokhonenko, 3-Yury Akopov, 4-Viktor Biyanov.

BLITZ BG (32): 1-Sergey Petukhov, 2-Timur Azizov #1, 3/4-Timur Azizov #2 / Nikita Lyashchenko.

SUPERJACKPOT BG (16): 1-Garry Lagvilava, 2-Agamir Gevorkyan.

LONGGAMMON CLASSIC MAIN (128): 1-Asatur Zakaryan, 2-Olga Tatar, 3-Sergey Ozols, 4-Viktor Bozhko, 5/6-Alexey Klimov / Alexander Shashkov, 7/8-Marat Aguzarov / Oleg Khokhlov, 9/12-Vitaly Fesenko / Henry Gasparyan / Armen Hovsepyan / Konstantin Pustokhin.

ROSTOV-OPEN CLASSIC (64): 1-Arsen Marukyan, 2-Karen Ghazaryan, 3-Ivan Merzlikin, 4-Oleg Khomyakov, 5/8-Ruslan Efimenko / Alexander Golovikhin / Dmitry Morozov / Alexander Poselenov.

SUPERJACKPOT CLASSIC (16): 1-Araik Hovhannisyan, 2-Henry Gasparyan.

BLITZ TOURNAMENT / VLADIMIR KULESHOV MEMORIAL (64): 1-Airat Fatykhov, 2-Rodion Pliev, 3/4-Artashes Aghababyan / Hayk Dolunts.

NARDGAMMON MAIN (112): 1-Robert Sadgyan, 2-Kirill Ignatiev, 3-Arsen Kaitukov, 4-Dmitry Prishchepa, 5/6-Evgeny Berezin / Anzor Khagundokov, 7/8-Hayk Dolunts / Armais Jalodyants, 9/12-Boris Gadamov / Misak Gevorkyan / Oleg Khomyakov / Alexander Shashkov.

DOUBLES NG (16 teams): 1-Konstantin Shabanov & Oleg Shabanov, 2-Armen Hovsepyan & Self, 3-Araik Hovhannisyan & Viktor Naumenko, 4-Hayk Dolunts & Stepan Grigoryan.

ROSTOV-OPEN NG (64): 1-Artashes Aghababyan, 2-Artyom Charyants, 3-Henry Gasparyan, 4-Igor Zhukov.

BLITZ NG (32): 1-Mikael Yadaev, 2-Araik Hovhannisyan, 3/4-Alexey Bondarev / Viktor Naumenko.

SUPERJACKPOT NG (16): 1-Araik Hovhannisyan, 2-Maxim Oleshchenko.


ABT ONLINE! - THE BIG FREEZE-OUT, APRIL
April 29, 2023; Heroes3.BackgammonStudio.com

ABTO MAIN (36): 1-Rodryk Schönfeld (Germany), 2/9-Craig Anderson (IL) / Art Benjamin (CA) / Eduardo Costa (Brazil) / Marc Emrich (CO) / Sean Garber (IN) / Edward Onny (CO) / Larry Shiller (TX) / Blake Sorem (WA).


FMBGT: ISTAVDER TOURNAMENT 15th ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON FEAST
April 27-30, 2023; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (668): 1-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 2-Mehmet Çakici (North Cyprus), 3-Attila Inanli (TUR), 4-Amir Abbas Pourbozorg (Iran), 5-Aziz Çelikkaya (TUR), 6-Caner Çam (TUR), 7-Hadi Nasim (Iran), 8-Samet Kurtulmus (TUR), 9-Dogan Celal (North Cyprus), 10-Tan Bostan (TUR), 11-Samet Karapiçak (TUR), 12-Jakob Garal (Ukraine), 13-Aref Alipour (Iran/UK), 14-Cüneyt Gürbüz (TUR), 15-Ekrem Basdas (Germany), 16-Marc B. Olsen (Denmark), 17-Marsel Eskinazi (TUR), 18-Marcel Geist (Germany), 19-Justin Nowell (USA), 20-Ali Çetin Belene (TUR), 21-Oliver Squire (England), 22-Barbaros Akyar (TUR); 1C-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark), 2C-Bogidar Iliev (Bulgaria); 1LC/2LC-Pouya Rajabi (Iran) / Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany).

"UMUT GÖKGÖZ" CONSULTATION DOUBLES (164 teams): 1-Roohollah Amir Andy & Pouya Rajabi (Iran), 2-Ricardo Malas & Anis Samaha (Lebanon), 3/4-April Mesich & Michael Mesich (USA) / Hussein Khushsefat & Pourya Mahoti (Iran).

SPEEDGAMMON (171): 1-Amir Farajpour (Iran), 2-Nima Shahsavar (Iran), 3-Mann Darzi (Iraq).

LADIES SPECIAL (KADINLARA ÖZEL) TOURNAMENT (66): 1-Aysel Güzel (TUR), 2-Zeynep Serap Isim (TUR).

TEAM CHALLENGE (43 teams): 1-Team ROMANIA: Mihail Andrei Iordache, Andreea Gabriela Paun, Andrei Christian Paun, Radu Nelu, Boghiu Sorin, 2-Team BERLIN BEARS (Germany): Vitali Olchanski, Faruk Kocaer, Guido Weidner, Richard Fiegen, Leonid Riskin (Ukraine), Team VIKINGS: 1-Elena Gromenkova (Russia), Bjorn Kroghsbo (Denmark), Juliya Gromenkova (Russia), Kaj Damgaard Nielsen (Denmark), Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan).

ONE POINT #1 (32): 1-Can Çag (Georgia).
ONE POINT #2 (64): 1-Aydin Kolçak (England).
ONE POINT #3 (64): 1-Cassidy Nelson (England).
ONE POINT #4 (64): 1-Iordan Marinov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #5 (64): 1-Ismail Güçlü (TUR).
ONE POINT #6 (64): 1-Tunç Çelik (TUR).
ONE POINT #7 (64): 1-Bahattin Uzunoglu (TUR).
ONE POINT #8 (64): 1-Amarali Asadi (Iran).
ONE POINT #9 (64): 1-Onur Ihtiyar (TUR).
ONE POINT #10 (64): 1-Behzad Keshavarzi (Iran).
ONE POINT #11 (64): 1-Gürsel Dinçbilek (TUR).
ONE POINT #12 (64): 1-Mehmet Ali Akpolat (TUR).
ONE POINT #13 (64): 1-Meisam Pourtaghi (Iran).
ONE POINT #14 (64): 1-Ubeyde Oguz Esen (TUR).
ONE POINT #15 (64): 1-Mohammadhassan Aghaei (Iran).
ONE POINT #16 (64): 1-Heribert Lindner (Germany).
ONE POINT #17 (64): 1-Parsa Abedini (Iran).
ONE POINT #18 (64): 1-Kagan Karakaya (TUR).
ONE POINT #19 (64): 1-Kadir Filikçi (TUR).
ONE POINT #20 (64): 1-Petyo Marinov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #21 (64): 1-Adel Pourabdollahzedah (Iran).
ONE POINT #22 (64): 1-Stoycho Naydenov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #23 (64): 1-Anis Samaha (Lebanon).
ONE POINT #24 (64): 1-Hasan Canpolat (TUR).
ONE POINT #25 (64): 1-Selim Ates (TUR).
ONE POINT #26 (64): 1-Mustafa Kemal Arslan (TUR).
ONE POINT #27 (64): 1-Mehmet Hulusi (TUR).
ONE POINT #28 (64): 1-Reza Ranjbar (Iran).
ONE POINT #29 (64): 1-Ali Yousefi (Iran).
ONE POINT #30 (64): 1-Aykut Keskin (TUR).
ONE POINT #31 (64): 1-Ali Agirbas (TUR).
ONE POINT #32 (64): 1-Özcan Oranç (TUR).

ONE POINT DMP SUPER FINAL (2016+32): 1-Petyo Marinov (Bulgaria).

BALKAN BACKGAMMON TOUR 2023: 1-Atilla Inanli (TUR), 2-Aziz Çelikkaya (TUR).

YOUNGEST PLAYER AWARD: Arsenii Khriplyvets (Ukraine).

HONOR AWARDS: A. Kamil Baykalogullari (TUR), Argun Erkaya (TUR), Petyo Marinov (Bulgaria), Ali Olgun (TUR), Michael Weidner (Germany), Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

SPONSORSHIP & PARTNERSHIP AWARDS: Tue Rasmussen (Denmark) & Galaxy Backgammon Team, Ziya Cihan & WOW Hotels, Vedat Erbas & Pasha Casino, Süleyman Orakçioglu & D'S DAMAT, Süleyman Yurtseven & ÖzRize Gida, FmGammon.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Roberto Gaui (Brazil), April Mesich (USA), Daniel Dos Santos Costa (Australia), Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway), Pouya Rajabi (Iran), Eva Zizkova (Czechia), Phil Simborg (USA), Bill Riles (USA), Faruk Kocaer (TUR), Frank Farjood (USA), Tim Parfitt (England), Burak Hakki (TUR).


ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE 2023 CONTENDER TOURNAMENT
April 24-26, 2023; Istanbul, Turkey

CONTENDERS (34): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Zdenek Zizka (Czechia), 3/4-Dirk Schiemann (Germany) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway.


ABT - CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
April 18-23, 2023; Herndon, Virginia

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 1 (72): 1-John O’Hagan (IN), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3-Jerry Shea (NY), 4/5-Jason Lee (MD) / Chris Trencher (NY); 1C-Sean Garber (IN), 2C-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3C/4C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Marty Storer (NH).

ABT ADVANCED DIVISION 2 (28): 1-Boris Shafransky (MD), 2-Larry Brown (VA), 3-Neville Kerr (NC); 1C-Bob Hathaway (VA), 2C-Bill Pow (VA).

ABT INTERMEDIATE DIVISION 3 (18): 1-Ed Corey (CT), 2-Joseph Cancelarich (NY); 1C-Kelsey Rose (NY), 2C-Luke Fraser (FL).

BMAB-USA #25 VIRGINIA (18): 1/3-Karen Davis (FL) / Jeb Horton (NC) / Scott Kelland (CT), all with 4-1 records. PR winners: Marty Storer (NH) at 2.82, John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.52, John Klein (MD) at 3.79.

CHERRY BLOSSOM CLASSIC SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3/4-Brandon Macklin (MD) / Chris Trencher (NY).

MARTHA WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (40): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NY), 2-Karen Davis (FL), 3/4-John O’Hagan (IN) / Bahman Zandi (MD), 5-Dana Nazarian (CA).

SUSAN B. ANTHONY OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Ray Spehar (FL).

SACAGAWEA ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Bob Ellis (TN), 2-Alec Izzo #1 (FL), 3/4-Tigran Avanesian (OH) / Alec Izzo #2 (FL).

HARRIET TUBMAN INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT: (8): 1-Andrew Keller (NC), 2-Michael Andruchow (VA).

NATION'S CAPITAL DOUBLES (20 Teams): 1-Karen Davis (FL) & Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Ray Zamani (FL) & Bahman Zandi (MD).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (128): 1/2-Brian Draper (CA) / Howard Rosenthal (MA), 3/4-David Klausa (CO) / William Reeves (CO).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF (8): 1-Brian Draper (CA), 2-Jack Edelson (MN), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Ray Zamani (FL), 5/8-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Frank Raposa (VA) / Howard Rosenthal (MA) / Ray Spehar (FL).

CHERRY BLOSSOM WOMEN IN BACKGAMMON CUP (14): 1-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

NIGHT OWL OPEN JACKPOT (12): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada); 1C-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

NIGHT OWL ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-Michael Kay (MA), 2-Daniel Adler (NY); 1C-Thomas Bassam (VA).

ADVANCED NOVICE: Session #1 (23) Trophy winners – Joan Libby (FL) / Scout Jones (CO). Session #2 (19) Trophy winners – Robert Fairchild (TX) / Sheldon Richter (MD) / Jamie Rosen (NY). Session #3 (14): Trophy winners – Remington Brooks (OK) / Fred Leary (MD) / Scott Overbey DC) / Alison Schlatter (VA) / Monica Talbot (MI).

NOVICE (6): Louise Marcigliano (NY).

DC*METRO OPEN (18): Winners: Kent Goulding (MD), Julius High (GA), John Klein (MD), Ray Spehar (FL).

DC*METRO ADVANCED (12): Winners: Donald Gabbai (VA), Tom Kennedy (VA).

FTH BOARD EVENT (4): 1-Jason Lee (MD).

GAMMON GUYS BOARD EVENT (4): 1-John Brown (KY).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Cameron Govonlou (MA).
$50 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada).
$50 JACKPOT #4 (8): 1-Joe Guichebarou (WV).


32nd NORDIC OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 6-9, 2023; Helsingør, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (103): 1-Peter Jes Thomsen (DK), 2-Volker Sonnabend (Germany) 3/4-Josefin Bichler (Germany) / Fredrik Carlsson (Sweden), 5/8-Mads Andersen (DK) / Dag Ekmark (Norway) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Jens Ostermann-Petersen (DK).

ADVANCED (65): 1-Bjørn Kroghsbo (DK), 2-Stein Welle (Norway), 3/4-Kevin Jørgensen (DK) / Lars Rosquist (DK), 5/8-Siavash Hooshmand (Sweden) / Lena Sahlén (Sweden) / Erling Skorstad (DK) / Brian Viholt (DK).

INTERMEDIATE (41): 1-Jimmy Sørensen (DK), 2-Laurence Sinitsky (France), 3/4-Alan Valentin (DK) / Tina Weile (DK), 5/8-Jørgen Larsen (DK) / Thomas Jørgensen (DK) / Lars Rosquist (DK) / Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany).

NOVICE (28): 1-Anders Dankelev (DK), 2-Morten Andersen (DK), 3/4-Gustav Edwards / Elias Stokholm, 5/8-Jørn Heilberg (DK) / Thomas Christian Kjeldsmark (DK) / Lisbeth Rosquist (DK) / Bertram Seiferheld (DK).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (44 teams): 1-Thomas Myhr (DK) & Klaus Switon (DK), 2-Pia Jeppesen (DK) & Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 3/4-Thomas Kristensen (DK) & Jakob Rasmussen (DK) / Claus Elken (DK) & Michael Weile (DK).

MIXED DOUBLES (30 teams): 1-Andreas Becher (DK) & Pia Jeppesen (DK), 2-Matilde Schmidt (DK) & Christian Bladt (DK), 3/4-Anni Bech Nielsen (DK) & Martin Foldager (DK) / Chris Hedberg (Norway) & Grethe Welle (Norway).

HALF TIME TOURNAMENT (54): 1-Georg Lachnit-Winter (Germany), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 3/4-Rune Færvåg (Norway) / Wolfgang Henze (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (30): 1-Michael Larsen (DK), 2-Michael Urban (Germany), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

LADIES (35): 1-Kirstine Jensen (DK), 2-Heidi Munk Andersen (DK), 3/4-Freja Bøg (DK) / Marianne Husum (Norway).

SPEED DOWN (22): 1-Kenneth Holt (DK), 2-Rolf Mørk Nielsen (DK).

SPEED UP (33): 1-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2-Radu Ciortan (Romania/UK), 3/4-Gerhard Lindnau (Germany) / Bjørnar Kristoffersen (Norway).

TEAM EVENT: 1-Asbjørn Arntzen / Martha Gjelseth / Odin Spillum Svendsen (Norway), 2-Bjørnar Kristoffersen / Jostein Flood / Hans Liby (Norway).

WARM UP (50): 1-Stephan Hartmann (Germany), 2-Don Marek (USA), 3/4-Asbjørn Arntzen (Norway) / Kenneth Olesen (DK).


ABT - U.S. OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29-April 2, 2023; Las Vegas, Nevada

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION (55+28 rebuys): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ronald Amorim (Brazil), 3-Jonah Seewald (CO), 4/5-Richard Stubbe (TX) / David Winn (TX); Undefeated Bracket Winner - Ronald Amorim (Brazil); 1C-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Mario Savan (CA), 3C/4C-Tristan Bettencourt (CA) / Marcelo Di Fillipo (Argentina).

ABT INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (64+32 rebuys): 1-Tom McEvoy (NV), 2-William Reeves (CO), 3-Steve Babayoff (NV), 4/5-Rob Ring (CA) / Steve Shavel (TX); 1C-Michel Belanger (Canada), 2C-David Mulberg (CA), 3C/4C-Paul Franks (NV) / Kevin Kahl (CA).

NOVICE DIVISION (4): 1-Rick Shahab, 2-Nakisa Firouzan (CA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (16): 1-Stuart Hosen (NV), 2-Brandon Macklin (MD).

LIMITED JACKPOT (40): 1-Gor Gevorgyan (CA), 2- David DeCovnick (CA), 3/4-Maeis Petrosian (CA) / Ron Wertheim (NV).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (32): 1-William Reeves (CO), 2-Denis Legare (Canada), 3/4-Mark Flannery (WV) / Tommy Tallarico (CA).

BLITZ (64): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Dennis McFarlin (NV).

QUICKIE DMP (32): 1-Aaron Foust (NV), 2-Vinny Ramirez (CA).

JUNIORS (32): 1-Patrick Keene (CA), 2-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA), 3/4-Laura Granger (CO) / Alexios Halebian (CA).

SENIORS (64): 1-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2-Greg West (NV), 3/4-Dennis McFarlin (NV) / Norm Wiggins (CA).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (Juniors winner vs Seniors winner): 1-Patrick Keene (CA), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil).

SPEEDGAMMON I (16): 1- Al Hodis (NV), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).
SPEEDGAMMON II (16): 1-Ergin Bayrak (CA), 2-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA).

DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Suzanne Kempf (Germany) & Andreas Wuerz (Germany), 2-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) & Andrea Quadros (Brazil).

SUNDAY OPEN JACKPOT (8): 1-Myriam Poveda (Argentina), 2-Ryan O'Sullivan (NV).

SUNDAY INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (12): 1-Jeremy Krieger (OR), 2-Laura Granger (CO), 3-Vera Holley (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Ron Wertheim (NV).


WBF - 5th MERIT OPEN MONTENEGRO GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 29-April 2, 2023; Budva, Montenegro

MASTER FLIGHT (104): 1-Guido Weidner (Germany), 2-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 3-Raj Jansari (England), 4/5-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Levani Kareli (Georgia), 6/9-Fernando Braconi (Italy) / Muzaffer Karabulut (Turkey) / Peter Naguib (Germany) / Karen Sarkisyan (Georgia); 1LC-Zdenek Zizka (Czechia), 2LC-Ingo Mohr (Germany), 3LC/4LC-Bakar Matikashvili (Georgia) / Özgür Ozan (Turkey); Ladies Prize - Leyla Zaloutskaya (Russia/USA).

INTERMEDIATE FLIGHT (54): 1-Kemal Sagindik (Turkey), 2-Yasin Özergil (Turkey), 3-Yonas Lamnabhi (Germany), 4/5-Ahmet Baydar (Turkey) / Emilian Sdrobis (Romania); 1LC-Cornel-Liviu Paltinisanu (Romania), 2LC-Andrea Chen (Italy), 3LC/4LC-Rumen Milanov (Bulgaria) / Udo Zindler (Germany); Ladies Prize - Leni Zrnceva (North Macedonia).

MERIT INTERNATIONAL SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Dinçer Günes (Turkey), 2-Sebastian Wilkinson (England), 3/4-Stephan Hartmann (Germany) / Matt Reklaitis (USA).

MERIT INTERNATIONAL SUPER JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Bogidar Iliev (Bulgaria), 2-Aref Alipour (England), 3/4-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland) / Dirk Schiemann (Germany).

MERIT ROYAL DOUBLES (57 teams): 1-Minh Nguyen & Self (France), 2-David Broomfield & John Broomfield (England), 3/4-Florin Boboc & Emilian Sdrobis (Romania) / Tobias Hellwag & Tilman Söhnchen (Germany).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (14): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Eva Zizkova (Czechia), 3/4-Leyla Zaloutskaya (Russia/USA) / Leni Zrnceva (North Macedonia).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Michael Neagu (Romania/Canada), 2-Emilian Sdrobis (Romania), 3/4-Mikael Westerlund / Mikael Westerlund (Sweden).

SENIORS (128): 1-Alain Babillon (France), 2-Ahmet Baydar (Turkey), 3/4-Ingo Mohr (Germany) / Tilman Söhnchen (Germany).

ONE POINT MATCH (128): 1-Ahmet Baydar (Turkey), 2-Sergyi Zhytnyk (Ukraine), 3/4-Edgardo Bianco (Italy) / Florin Boboc (Romania).


UKBGT - WEST YORKSHIRE BACKGAMMON OPEN 2023
March 24-26, 2023; Clayton, Bradford, England

MASTERS (63): 1-Oliver Squire, 2-Adrian Jones, 3/4-Alexander Polden / Alastair Woods; 1C-Ian Davidson, 2C-Simon Morecroft /, 3C/4C-Richard McQuillan / Adam Stocks; 1LC-Alan Dekker, 2LC-Ian Gwynne; 0-2 Side Event: 1-Bek Barbaros, 2-Simon Jones.

INTERMEDIATES (51): 1-Krzysztof Cebula, 2-Mike Snowdon, 3/4-Steve Moxley / Ian Turner; 1C-Merrin Rose, 2C-Chris Jones, 3C/4C-Sebastian Byrne / Evan Williams; 1LC-Rowena Paliwoda, 2LC-Gill Misrahi; 0-2 Side Event: 1-Fanika Petkovska, 2-Angie Wade.

BRIAN LEVER TROPHY (58): 1-Connor Dickinson, 2-Frank Talbot (USA), 3/4-Seán Jones / Erne Patch.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Radu Ciortan, 2-Ian Gwynne.

WARM-UP (38): 1-Steve Carder, 2-Sergiu Nistea.


ABT - 28th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 23-26, 2023; Cleveland, Ohio

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Greg Merriman (MI), 3-Gary Koscielny (FL), 4/5-Marcy Kossar / John O'Hagan (IN); 1C-Sean Garber (IN), 2C-Bill Calton (MI).

ABT ADVANCED (40): 1-Boris Shafransky (MD), 2-Laura Granger (CO), 3-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 4/5-Anatoly Katsnelson (IL) / Joshua Posthuma (MI); 1C-William Reeves (CO), 2C-David Abood (OH).

NOVICE (8): 1-Barbara Molocznik (OH), 2/5-Charlene Britton (OH) / Kevin Haas (IN) / Brian Hilberg (OH) / Mark Shepardson (VA).

BMAB-USA OHIO (22): 1/3-Ben Friesen (MI) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Larry Shiller (TX). PR Winners: 1-Dana Nazarian (CA) at 3.24, 2-Marty Storer (NH) at 3.36, 3-Nick Blasier (WI) at 4.59, 4-John O'Hagan (IN) at 4.68, 5-Bill Lonergan (NY) at 5.77.

OHIO MASTERS (24): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Dana Nazarian (CA), 3-Sean Garber (IN).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3-Jerry Shea (NY).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Gary Koscielny (FL) & Larry Shiller (TX).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT: 1-Eric Hiner (MN), 2-Ray Cifani (OH).

AFTER-TOURNEY TOURNAMENT (13): 1/2 split-Dan Minardi (CO) / Jerry Shea (NY).


ARAB OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 17-19, 2023; Jouniéh, Lebanon

MODERN BACKGAMMON MAIN / CHARLES RICHA MEMORIAL (65): 1-Carlos Abou Absi, 2-Eid Francis, 3-Niyazi Ünlütürk (Cyprus).

MODERN BACKGAMMON SUPER JACKPOT (26): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Moore Wisener (England), 3-Marian Manaila (Romania).

MODERN BACKGAMMON DOUBLES CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Rabih Adnan & Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 2-Walid Abi Rached & Anis Samaha, 3-Patrick Gebeili (France) & Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

TRADITIONAL MAHBOUSE BACKGAMMON MASTERS (29): 1-Nadim Mahmoud, 2-Massoud Massoud, 3-Michel Bou Yazbeck.

TRADITIONAL MAHBOUSE BACKGAMMON INTERMEDIATE (86): 1-Pierre Raii, 2-Aassem Fatayri, 3-Hanna Kabalan, 4-Naja Abi Nakhoul.

TRADITIONAL FRANJIEH BACKGAMMON MASTERS (32): 1-Tabet, Tabet, 2-Hassan Mehmet (Turkey), 3-Karim Bou Absi.

TRADITIONAL FRANJIEH BACKGAMMON INTERMEDIATE (68): 1-Christian-Nicolae Ghena (Romania), 2-Joe Kassis, 3-Adnan Sebaaly, 4-Edward Kello.


1st LOUTRAKI GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 9-12, 2023; Loutraki, Greece

MASTERS (87): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 2-Felix Ziva (Israel), 3-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 4/5-Christos Groutsos (Greece) / Giorgos Vadiakas (Greece), 6/9-Alain Babillon (France) / Martin Barkwill (England) / Giorgos Lazaris (Greece) / Dirk Schiemann (Germany); 1LC-Victor Ashkenazi (USA), 2LC-Cyrus Vafa (Sweden) 3LC/4LC-Fernando Braconi (Italy) / Rune Færevåg (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (56): 1-Athanasios Adam (Greece), 2-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia), 3-Stefanos Katogiannakis (Greece), 4/5-Reza Barmayehvar (Iran) / Patroklos Koudounis (Greece); 1LC-Jean Abi Haidar (Lebanon), 2LC-Oliver Schneider (Germany), 3LC/4LC-Gigi Goyette-Jeffers (USA) / Afsaneh Koohestani (England).

500€ SUPER JACKPOT (48): 1-Elias Kritikos (Greece/Norway), 2-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 3-Victor Ashkenazi (USA).

SENIORS (128): 1-Polyxronis Kokkinis (Greece), 2-Antoinette Williams (USA), 3/4-Costas Chiotinis (Greece) / Harold Forster (Monaco).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Ofir Balali (Israel), 2-Gavriel Menasherov (Israel), 3/4-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Giorgos Lazaris (Greece).

DMP CHALLENGE – 1 Pointers (128): 1-Nikolaos Patronis (Greece), 2-Michail Proukakis (Greece), 3/4-Sauli Alho (Finland) / Alexandros Gyrtatos (Greece).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (52 teams): 1-Theodoros Dimakis (Greece) & Elias Kritikos (Norway), 2-Thomas Busch (Germany) & Jean Parizon (Germany), 3/4-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia) & Laila Leonhardt (Sweden) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) & Elie Nehme (Lebanon).

LA GAMMON (32): 1-Eric Guedj (France), 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 3/4-Sauli Alho (Finland) / Levon Vardapetyan (Armenia).


UKBGT - RAC LONDON MASTERS & INVITATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 3-5, 2023; London, England

RAC MASTERS (60): 1-Radu Ciortan, 2-Len Brown, 3-Afshin Foulad; 1C-Will Cockerell, 2C-Steven Nelson, 3C/4C-Steve Bibby / Romolo Mudu, 1LC-Aref Alipour, 2LC-Kazuhiro Shino, 3LC/4LC-Reece Hodges / Chris O'Connor.

RAC SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Catalin Bucur, 2-Pete Heskett, 3/4-Aref Alipour / Paul Moulton.

RAC LONDON INVITATIONAL (96): 1-Danny Demeester, 2-Ehsaw Sahami, 3/4-Liviu Ionescu / Mike Ireland; 1C-Michael Flesch, 2C-Andrew Ankaran, 3C/4C-Sion Edwards / Yas Thran; 1LC-Chris Filby, 2LC-Cato Fordham.

FRIDAY SWISS (50): 1-Gabriel George, 2/6-Sam Rich / Marin Ciobanu / Dan Feeny / Merrin Rose / Mike Ireland.

MAGRIEL CUP: 1-Dan Rovira, 2-Michael Pitaluga.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES: 1-Len Brown & Eric Maillebiau, 2-Mike Ireland & Afsaneh Koohestani.


ABT - ATLANTA BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
March 2-5, 2023; Atlanta, Georgia

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Mike Horri (WA), 3/4-Saba Bejanishvili (GA) / Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1C-Joe Urso (NY), 2C-Kevin Jones (FL); 1LC-Michael Neagu (Canada).

ABT ADVANCED (50): 1-Laura Granger (CO), 2-Samra Hadden (GA), 3/4-Greg Braun (GA) / Walter Hagin (GA); 1C-Bob Kratz (NC), 2C-Tom Rosandich (WI); 1LC-Roland Leutert (FL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Ece Agirbas (GA), 2-Joan Libby (FL).

SUPER JACKPOT (12): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Art Moore (TN).

BMAB-USA ATLANTA (26): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2/9-John Brown (KY) / Karen Davis (FL) / Di Di (GA) / Eric Hiner (MN) / Scotty Kelland (CT) / Michael Klein (Cayman Islands) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Tiffany Van (TX). PR winners: 1-Di Di (GA) at 3.37, 2-Michael Klein (Cayman Islands) at 5.67, 3-Jeb Horton (NC) at 5.94, 4-John Brown (KY) at 6.42, 5-Irina Litzenberger (VA) at 6.69.

TAYLOR/WILENSKY MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Mike Horri (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 3/4-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

ATLANTA CUP LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Samra Hadden (GA), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3-Michael Klein (Cayman Islands).

ATLANTA CUP OVERFLOW (4): 1-Alec Izzo (FL).

SENIORS #1 (64): 1-Bill Lonergan (NY), 2-Jerry Shea (NY), 3/4-Sam Ahmed (CA) / Dennis Culpepper (VA).
SENIORS #2 (32): 1-Stacy Turner (FL), 2-Mehmet Agirbas (GA), 3/4-Roland Leutert (FL) / Tom Rosandich (WI).

SPEEDGAMMON (24): 1-Michael Klein (Cayman Islands), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3-George Keller (FL).

DOUBLES (32 Teams): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada) & Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-Laura Granger (CO) & Dan Minardi (CO), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Eric Hiner (MN) & Michael Klein (Cayman Islands).

2-point MINI-MATCHES (48): 1-Scott Bailey (GA), 2-Avi Cohen (FL), 3-Mehmet Agirbas (GA).

ATLANTA CLASSIC WARM-UP (32): 1-Tom Rosandich (WI), 2-Ray Spehar (FL); 1C-Donald Gabbai (VA).


NORDARASHVILI OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
February 23-26, 2023; St. Petersburg, Russia

OPEN TOURNAMENT (51): 1-Alexey Ignarin, 2-Tamerlan Suleymanov, 3/4-Andrey Razumov / Elena Saukova.

LONG CLASSIC TOURNAMENT (38): 1-Sergey Kudryavtsev, 2-Armen Ovsepyan, 3/4-Ruslan Efimenko / Konstantin Pustokhin.

SUPER JACKPOT NARDEGAMMON (16): 1-Asatur Zakaryan, 2-Armen Ovsepyan.

SUPER JACKPOT BACKGAMMON (16): 1-Mikael Vardanyan, 2-Aik Dolunts.

SUPER JACKPOT NACKGAMMON (16): 1-Aik Dolunts, 2-Yakov Rudakov.

BMAB TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Mikael Vardanyan, 2-Nail Arzukhanov.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (BACKGAMMON): (16 teams): 1-Alexei Barchenkov & Ruslan Meleshko, 2-Timur Azizov & Sergey Alenin.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (NARDEGAMMON): (16 teams): 1-Genri Gasparyan & Self, 2-Elena Gromenkova & Mikael Vardanyan.

ONE POINT BG (32): 1-Sergey Alenin, 2-Albert Usmanov.
ONE POINT BG (32): 1-Aik Dolunts, 2-Alexey Barchenkov.

ONE POINT CL (32): 1-Elena Gromenkova, 2-Genri Gasparyan.
ONE POINT CL (32); 1-Ashot Arzumanyan, 2-Andrey Razumov.


NCBA: 1st ARKIN VIP BACKGAMMON OPEN
February 10-12, 2023; Isele, North Cyprus

OPEN (64): 1-Shay Asraff (USA/Israel), 2-Anis Samaha (Lebanon), 3-Galin Draganov (Bulgaria), 4-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 5-Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran), 6-Taner Ucarer (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (30 teams): 1-Sertac Avnioglu (North Cyprus) & Hakan Rustem (North Cyprus), 2-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia) & Himself.

SUPERJACKPOT (8): 1-Anis Samaha (Lebanon), 2-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia).

1-POINTER (32): 1-Sergei Zitnik (Ukraine), 2-Zerrin Buzkan (Turkey).


MUNKEBJERG 2023 BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 10-12, 2023; Vejle, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (56): 1-Wolfgang Henze, 2-Lars Nielsen, 3/4-Freja Bøg / Pia Jeppesen.

INTERMEDIATE (65): 1-Oliver Hauk, 2-Tony Hauboff, 3/4-Brigitte Nissen / Thomas Wagner.

BEGINNER (14): 1-Sune Hansen, 2-Lisbeth Rosquist, 3-Anja Holm.

FREEROLL (82): 1-Finn Mølgaard, 2-Michael Weile.

SPEED TOURNAMENT (53): 1-Torben Hasseriis, 2-Thomas Fuglheim, 3/4-Lennart Kurland / Christian Skjæran.

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Benjamin Lund, 2-Ulrik Andersen.


ABT - 10th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 8-12, 2023; San Antonio, Texas

ABT GEOFFREY PARKER CHAMPIONSHIP (99+39 rebuys): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / John O’Hagan (IN); 1C-Max Stockslager (NC), 2C-Maies Petrosian (CA), 3C/4C-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany); 1LC-Mary Morse (TX), 2LC-Richard Munitz (NY).

ABT INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (52+20 rebuys): 1-Tiffany Van (TX), 2-Benjamin Hugon (TX); 1C-Devon Fraser (Canada), 2C-Gene Eydelman (IL); 3C/4C4-Michael Holliday (TX) / Mattias Stahlberg (Sweden); 1LC-William Reeves (CO), 2LC-Jackie Smart (TX).

NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP (14): 1-Fran Miller (OH), 2-Mary Kay Lively (TX).

UBC USA CHAMPIONSHIP / BMAB (16): 1-Ryan Rebelo (Canada), 2-Dana Nazarian (CA). PR winners: 1-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 3.09, 2-Ryan Rebelo (Canada) at 3.43.

MALCOLM DAVIS LONGHORN MASTERS JACKPOT (48): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 4/6-Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Jonah Seewald (CO) / Marty Storer (NH).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (48): 1-Craig Anderson (IL), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3-Avi Cohen (FL), 4/6-Cem Aslan (TX) / Paul Swain (WA) / Tiffany Van (TX).

TEXAS CLASSIC ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Ted Cetola (FL), 2-Scott Bailey (GA).

$1500 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Giancarlo Ratto (Peru), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Barry Miller (IL), 2-G.L. Harvie (VT), 3/4-Ray Lightbourn (Bahamas) / John Pirner (MN), 5/8-Lynda Clay (CO) / Ed O’Laughlin #1 (VA) / Chuck Kruger (TX) / Ed O’Laughlin #2 (VA).

FIESTA MIXED BLITZ (64): 1-William Reeves (CO), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA).

SAN ANTONIO CINCO DOUBLES (48 teams): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) & Manny Olszynko (Canada), 2-Craig Anderson (IL) & Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3-Ben Friesen (MI) & Dan Minardi (CO).

ACE POINT DMP TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Ed Gazvoda (CO), 2-John Hay (MD).

ACE POINT SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Al Hodis (NV), 2-Cem Aslan (TX).


6th GIBRALTAR BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 2-5, 2023; Ocean Village, Marina Bay, Gibraltar

MASTERS (91): 1-Geoff Hall (England), 2-Mark Ferrin (USA), 3-Francisco Domingues (Portugal), 4/5-Johan Norberg (Sweden) / Anna Parker (England), 6/9-Raphael Rosalba (France) / Vincent De Nardi (France) / Gaz Owen (England) / Patrick Kimari (Sweden); 1LC-Eric Benichou (France), 2LC-Zdenek Zizka (Czechia). Mario Fabbri Cup for Best Gibraltar Player: David Frier.

INTERMEDIATES (57): 1-Philippe Quiboef (France), 2-Marianne Husum-Snarheim (Norway), 3-Evaristo Fernandez (Spain), 4/5-Marcelle Licudi (Gibraltar) / Inja Myhr (Denmark); 1LC-Manuel Britto (Gibraltar), 2LC-Pedro Roca de Togores (Spain).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (52 teams): 1-Tristan Remille (France) & Alexis Vincent (France), 2-Farzin Aarabi (Norway) & Yousef Niknam (Norway), 3/4-Josefin Bichler (Germany) & Towfiq Razai (Germany) / Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland) & Andres Staedeli (Switzerland).

£500 SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Chris Rogers (England), 2-Zdenek Zizka (Czechia), 3/4-Ralf Jonas (Germany) / Jeroen Romme (Holland).

SENIORS #1 (64): 1-Stefan Paliwoda (England), 2-Julian Minwalla (England), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Lars Rosquist (Denmark).

SENIORS #2 (32): 1-Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland), 2-Anna Price (England).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Tim Parfitt (England), 2-Jamshid Arani (Sweden), 3/4-Cristian Cozos (Romania) / Ehsan Sahami (Iran).

869BG CHALLENGE (48): 1-Fernando Braconi (Italy), 2-Zoran Maric (Bosnia & Herzegovina).

LaGAMMON (48): 1-Zdenek Zizka (Czechia), 2-Chris Rogers (England), 3-Cristian Cozos (Romania).

DMP CHALLENGE (128): 1-Zeljko Mesarek (Croatia), 2-Fabio Sallusta (Italy), 3/4-Danny Farook (England) / Klaus Switon (Denmark).


VLISSINGEN BLITZ MASTERS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 14-15, 2023; Vlissingen, Holland

MASTERS TOURNAMENT (53): 1-Christian Sorensen (Holland), 2-Bert Van Kerckhove (Belgium), 3/4-Jürgen Schettler (Germany) / Peter van Rooij (Holland), 5/8-Ed Baars (Holland) / Claudia Göhnert (Holland) / Rogier van Gemert (Holland) / Pim van Haastert (Holland).

CONSULTING DOUBLES (6 teams): 1-Marcel Büker (Germany) & Marcus Reinhard (Germany), 2-Maurits Pino (Holland) & Sander Weysters (Holland).

SPEEDGAMMON (19): 1-Pierre Viau (France), 2-Ray Joenoes (Holland), 3-Arthur Wright (Holland), 4-Michel Lamote (Belgium).


WBF - INTERNATIONAL ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 13-15, 2023; Istanbul, Turkey

"HUSEYIN VARISLI MEMORIAL" MASTERS (131): 1-Burak Hakki, 2-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia), 3/4-Ismail Koknar / David Presser (Israel); 1C-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 2C-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), 3C/4C-Emrullah Cosar / Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan); 1LC-Levon Petrosyan (Armenia), 2LC-Jean Abi Haidar (Lebanon), 3LC/4LC-Cuneyt Argun Genç; Ladies Prize - Gülderen Gücavli.

INTERMEDIATES (44): 1-Adrian Comandasu (Romania), 2-Pero Vekic (Serbia), 3/4-Ion Nica (Romania) / Phyllis Shapiro (Israel); 1C-M. Gökhan Gücavli, 2C-Orhan Bitlisli; 1LC-Gözde Diptas, 2LC-Alparslan Göktay; Ladies Prize - Gözde Diptas.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (33): 1-Emrullah Cosar, 2-Serkan Calisir.

"AFFAN BASAK MEMORIAL" DOUBLES (64 teams): 1-Jalil Khalili & Hossein Paknahad (Iran), 2-Ümit Bata & Oguz User, 3/4-Kadir Filikci & Serap Isim / Abaz Omeragic & Benjamin Zonic (Bosnia & Herzegovina).

WBGF'S "RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (100): 1-Erkan Nayir, 2-Jeroen Romme (Holland), 3/4-Ümit Bata / Kadir Filikci.

"ERHAN DOGRUSÖZ MEMORIAL" 869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Cumhur Bektüre, 2-Necmettin Can, 3/4-Jakob Garal (Ukraine) / Bahman Vahid (Iran).

"GUR SAKARYA MEMORIAL" SWING (45): 1-Suat Karadag, 2-Levon Petrosyan (Armenia), 3/4-Rony Sadek (Lebanon) / Abdullah Sorguven.

1-POINTER CHALLENGE (128): 1-Ümit Bata, 2-Levent Erim, 3/4-Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran) / Kadir Filikci.

BG4BG JACKPOTS (8X8): Winners – Sami Zorer, Mustafa Aydin, Cristinel Dragomir (Romania), Güral Bulut, Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan), Emrullah Cosar, Levent Erim, Abaz Omeragic (Bosnia & Herzegovina).

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Cristinel Dragomir (Romania), 2-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 3/4-Erdinic Bayindir / Jeroen Romme (Holland).


ABT - 16th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 5-8, 2023; Jersey City, New Jersey

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (97+41 rebuys): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Jack Edelson (MN), 3/4-Ben Friesen (MI) / Michael Neagu (Canada); 1C-Frank Raposa (VA), 2C-Mario Kühl (Germany), 3C/4C-Blake Fleetwood (NY) / Richard Munitz (NY); 1LC-Christoph Wagener (Germany), 2LC-Bill Riles (TX).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (76+28 rebuys): 1-P.J. Macali (OH), 2-Brad Mielke (NY), 3/4-Alex Brill (NY) / Tyler Hathaway (NY); 1C-William Reeves (CO), 2C-Jeff Schwarz (NJ), 3C/4C-Daniel Adler (NY) / William McHone (NY); 1LC-Konstantin Keresteliev (NY), 2LC-Paul Broschart (NY).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (44): 1-Barry Retzkin (NJ), 2-Brendan Perrault (NY), 3/4-Aaron Balleisen (NY) / Anna Stashower (NY); 1C-Jim Savitsky (NJ), 2C-Kai Demler (NY), 3C/4C-Carson Church (NY) / Jose Ward (NJ); 1LC-Jamie Weinstein (NY), 2LC-Sabrina Pines (NY).

BEGINNER (14): 1-Chris Lombardo (NY), 2-Elaine Turner (GA); 1C-Niko Keresteliev (NY), 2C-Viola Hibbert (NY); 1LC-Joe Cancelarich (NJ).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Mario Kühl (Germany), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Matthew Pace (OH).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada), 3/4-John Klein (MD) / Jeff Levine (NY).

LADY LIBERTY CUP (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Christina Elias (MN).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Phil Perelmuter (MA), 2-Igor Baburov (NY), 3/4-Jerry Shea (NY) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2-Sam Cohen (FL).

BLITZ (128): 1-Tom Jayne (VA), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ).

YOUNG & RESTLESS (32): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Joe Urso (NY), 3/4-Howard Linnemann-Schmidt (NY) / Mike Paleos (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA), 3/4-Sam Ahmed (CA) / Carol Joy Cole (MI).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (Seniors winner vs Young & Restless winner): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Marty Storer (NH).

SUPER SENIORS TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Blake Fleetwood (NY).

FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Daniel Adler (NY), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Marianne Bowen (VA) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Brandon Macklin (MD) & Boris Shafransky (MD).

$50 FRIENDLY FIFTY JACKPOT (8): 1-Carter Mattig (IL).
$50 JAZZY JACKPOT (8): 1-Jesse Chrisman (NY).
$50 METS JACKPOT (8): 1-Ryan Rebelo (Canada).
$50 POLATOV JACKPOT (8): 1-Boris Shafransky (MD).

$100 ACROPOLIS JACKPOT (8): 1-Koray Agirbas (GA).