POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results

2006 - Events in reverse chronological order

Compiled by Carol Joy Cole

FLINT AREA BACKGAMMON CLUB WEBSITE

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - CALIFORNIA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
December 1-3, 2006; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (53): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Saul Meir (CA), 3-Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Azzam Masarani (CA), 2C-Bill Kennedy (CA), 3C/4C-Jeb Horton (NC) / Richard Munitz (NY).

ADVANCED (37): 1-Paul Armbruster (CA), 2-Frank Ley (CA); 1C-Justin Nunez (CA), 2C-Edward Donigian (CA), 3C/4C-Matt Armbruster (CA) / Albert Lee (CA).

LIMITED (6): 1-Jennifer Faulk (CA), 2-Denise Bonfilio (CA); 1C-Christina Cooley (CA)

CHILDREN'S EVENT: 1-Lindsay Mattig (IL).

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Zafer Yasa (CA), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 3/4-Doug Mayfield (CA) / Joe Russell (CA).

2-PT QUICKIES: 1-Ted Chee (CA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA) & Ted Chee (CA), 2-Niel Borden (CA) & Matthew Miner (NY).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Claudia Imatt (CA) & Howard Markowitz (NV).


18th CITY OF VENICE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 30-December 3, 2006; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Massimo Moretti (Italy), 2-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 3/4-Piergiorgio D'Ancona / Fabrizio Lo Surdo; 1C-Giuseppe Rigon, 2C-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands), 3C/4C-Mike Heard (England) / Richard Persson (Sweden); 1LC-Giorgio Castellano, 2LC-Giuseppe Ricciardi.

INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Sandro Mescola, 2-Filippo Vincesilao, 3/4-Luca Boni / Christian Zenkner (Germany); 1C-Udo Geib (Germany), 2C-Andrea Riebler (Austria); 1LC-Dino Visentin.

AMATEUR (32): 1-Thomas Althaus (Germany), 2-Dierk Lemke (Germany), 3/4-Ricardo Bernascone / Sergio Riboldi; 1C-Stefano Battain, 2C-Marco Conte; 1LC-Michele Comerci.

UISP "NO MONEY" (28) #1: 1-Michele Comerci, 2-Angela Plebani. #2: 1-Shadi Azizian, 2-Nathalie Henry. #3: 1-Umberto Vianello, 2-Sergio Riboldi. FIDELITY: 1-Jessica Gabbai, 2-Claudia Angeletti.

"DAVIS CUP" DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Mattia Ballarin & Sergio Fragiacomo (Italy), 2-José Salema (Portugal) & Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 3/4-Georgy Balkandjiisky (Bulgaria) & Dobromir Kyurkchiev (Bulgaria) / David Boldini (Switzerland) & Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria).

SWING (24): 1-Hamzar Nar (Turkey), 2-Stefano Chiosi, 3-Marc Steyvers (Spain).

ITALIAN CIRCUIT PLAYOFF: 1-Giorgio Castellano, 2-Alfonso Sara, 3/4-Guido Flamigni / Francesco Mauri.


DANISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006
November 18-19, 2006; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (160): 1-Allan Westermann, 2-Christian Skjæran, 3/4-Andreas Becher / Søren P. Olsen, 5/8-Finn Bahn / Claus Elken / Marinos Hindkjær / Mark Lillelund Larsen; 1C-Steen Grønbech, 2C-Kim Valeur, 3C-4C-Pia Jeppesen / Erik Sommer.


BACKGAMMON LIVE IN LONDON 2006
November 10-12, 2006; London, England

TRIC TRAC TOURNOS (59 entries in 7 events) - Winners: Fanika Petkovska, Matte Juggler, Pernille Nemmøe (Denmark), Jörg Schwiemann (Germany), Mike Bailey, Martin Birkhan (Germany), Richard Biddle.

JACKPOTS (48 entries in 6 events) - Winners: Mike Bailey, Jörg Schwiemann (Germany), Simon Morecroft, Steve Grundy, Eric Maillebiau (France), Crispin Duke.

WEEKEND KNOCKOUT (35): 1-Steve Grundy, 2-Crispin Duke, 3-Hanke Amptmeyer (Holland), 4-Adam Tansley.

SINGLES KNOCKOUT (64): 1-Monica Beckerson, 2-Dave Treacy; Plate 1-John Broomfield, Carol Lems (Holland); Plate 2-Paul Lamford, Jon Samuel; Plate 3-Dorothy Lee, Ferguson Cooney.

ON BOARD KNOCKOUTS (96 entries in 12 events) - Winners: Andrew Sarjeant, Fanika Petkovska, Caroline Stafford, Suzy Crabb, Jon Samuel, Martha Littlehailes, John Broomfield, Steve Grundy, Vicky Gilbart, Vanessa Broomfield, Matte Juggler, Nicky Check.

ON SHORE KNOCKOTS (16 in 2 events) - Winners: Neil Foston, Dave Treacy.

DOUBLES KNOCKOUT (20 teams): 1-Merman (John Ingamells & Uldis Lapikens), 2-Lucky Devils (Jon Kinsey & Adam Tansley), 3/4-Can't Be Serious (Nicky Check & Jon Samuel) / The Pustules (Howard Furr-Barton & Jackie Griffiths).

OYMPIAD KNOCKOUT (32): 1-John Broomfield, 2-George Miltiadou, 3-Steffie Rohan; 1C-George Hall, 2C-Carol Lems (Holland), 3C-Robert Fuller; 1LC-Danny Gallagher, 2LC-Alexander Polden, 3LC-Irving Czechowicz.

SUICIDE: 1-Tom Duignan, 2-Alan Beckerson, 3-Martin Blatman (Germany).

TRIC TRAC TOURNO: 1-Paul Lamford, 2-Dorothy Lee, 3-Mike Bailey.

SATELLITE 1: 1-Matte Juggler, 2-Crispin Duke, 3-Sue Keeble.
SATELLITE 2: 1-Natalie Favre (Switzerland), 2-Sue Keeble, 3-Michelle Fisher.

THE HUSTLER'S HAVEN (84): 1-Jon Samuel.

PHIL SIMBORG QUIZZES (84): 1-Martin Birkhan (Germany) two-time winner

THE GANG TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Irving Czechowicz.

THE CHAMP 'O' CHAMPS (84): 1-John Broomfield.


2nd TÂRGU OCNA BACKGAMMON OPEN
November 10-12, 2006; Ocna, Romania

CHAMPIONSHIP (25+3 rebuys): 1-Aurel Ionescu, 2-Dorin Vianu, 3/4-Catalin Dusciuc / Eran Iticovici (Israel); 1C-Cristian Antohe, 2C-Anghel Oana; 1LC-Ionut Cocica.

INTERMEDIATE (38+6 rebuys): 1-Marius Pietrariu, 2-Viorel Gheorghiu, 3/4-Neculai Bântu / Bogdan Kozma-Peti; 1C-Costache Cernat, 2C-Calin Dusciuc; 1LC-Ronen Iticovici (Israel).

BEGINNERS (40+8 rebuys): 1-Ion Motoc, 2-Marcel Bodoiu, 3/4-Ion Ciobanu / Zolfagnari Siamak (Iran); 1C-Vasile Grajdeanu, 2C-Todor Popescu; 1LC-Cezar Antohe.

LADIES TOURNAMENT: 1-Nela Filip.

ONE-POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE (128): 1-Traian Antohe, 2-Ion Nica.

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Dennis Bordan.


WORLD DOUBLES BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
November 5-9, 2006; Las Vegas, Nevada

WORLD DOUBLES (14 teams): 1-Steve Sax (CA) & Brian Zembic (NV), 2-Tim Lawless (MN) & Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3/4-Morten Holm (Denmark) & Mike Sherman (NV) / Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel) & Arkadiy Tsinis (NV).

$300 JACKPOT #1: 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).
$300 JACKPOT #2: 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).


26th ANNUAL SWEDISH OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
November 2-5, 2006; Stockholm, Sweden

CHAMPIONSHIP (69): 1-Atle von der Fehr (Norway), 2-Henrik Hartman, 3/4-Hans Liby (Norway) / Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi; 1C-Timo Väätäinen (Finland), 2C-Robert Lindbom, 3C/4C-Rikard Åberg / Per-Ola Valfridsson.

ADVANCED (66): 1-Tomas Walter (Germany), 2-Robert Palumbo, 3/4-Ralf Åkesson / Ali Marankoz; 1C-Cai Nielsen (Denmark), 2C-Tommy Berggren, 3C/4C-Magnus Höger / Eirik Johansen (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (43): 1-Loui Westin, 2-Sara Utku, 3/4-Anna Jändel-Holst / Mats Sandberg; 1C-Kurt Setterqvist, 2C-Anna-May Råberg, 3C/4C-Helena Karlsson / Fred Westerby (Norway).

YOUTH (10): 1-Rikard Åkerlund, 2-Erik Fröschel.

SUPER JACKPOT: 1/2-Pavel Bielewicz / Robert Lindbom.

RE-BUY BLITZ: 1-Konrad Fröschel.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (39 teams): 1-Jamshid Arani & Muhammad "Omit" Badiei, 2-Shahin Azami & Ingrid Söderstjärna.

NORWAY VS SWEDEN MATCH: 1-Norway (Hans Liby, Atle von der Fehr, Sondre Rikke), 2-Sweden (Per-Ola Valfridsson, Lars Degerman, Thomas Rönn,).


ABT - LAS VEGAS OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
November 1-5, 2006; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (92+36 rebuys): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-Carter Mattig (IL), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (MI) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Aram Kouleyan (CA), 2C-Arkadiy Tsinis (NV), 3C/4C-Bob Glass (CA) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY); 1LC-Walter Trice (MA), 2LC-Kit Woolsey (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (108+20 rebuys): 1-Marv Porten (CA), 2-Charles Toots (CA), 3/4-Sam Orandle (NV) / Andy Palumbo (NY); 1C-Robert Appell (CA), 2C-David Taniguchi (CA), 3C/4C-Thomas Loew (Germany) / Jonah Seewald (CO); 1LC-Butch Meese (IN), 2LC-Mark Donaldson (MN).

BEGINNERS (34): 1-Jen Nakamura (CA), 2-Yehuda Hodara (NY), 3/4-Virgine Kouleyan (CA) / George Ramia (IL); 1C-Mike Freeman (NC), 2C-Don Thompson Sr. (NV); 1LC-Carol Manzi (NV), 2LC-Sue Martin (IL).

SUPER JACKPOT (16 @ $2,000): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (FL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16 @ $1,000): 1-Harry Brown (MI), 2-Richard White (NV).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Walter Trice (MA), 2-Herb Gurland (MA).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Al Cantito (CT) & Gerhard Roland (CT), 2-Danielle Bastarache (FL) & Mike Corbett (FL).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (128): 1-Albert Lee (CA), 2-Dave Settles (IL).

BLITZ EVENT (208): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Art Grater (CA).

SATURDAY $300 JACKPOT (19): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Ted Chee (CA).
SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (44): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA).
SATURDAY $50 JACKPOT (20): 1-Don Thompson Sr. (NV), 2-Jon Jenkins (CT).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (38): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Greg Cottle (NV).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (21): 1-Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 2-Tom Duggan (England).


2nd EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS & 4th BARRIÈRE OPEN d'ENGHIEN-LES-BAINS
October 24-29, 2006; Enghien-les-Bains, France

EUROPEAN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Serge Rived (France) & François Tardieu (France), 2-Brigitte Dvorak (Austria) & Bob Wachtel (USA), 3/4-Andreas Humke (Germany) & Sven Rümcker (Germany) / Doug Mayfield (USA) & Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

BARRIÈRE OPEN MASTERS (80): 1-Peter Heitmüller (Germany), 2-Patrick Gaillardo (France), 3/4-Georgy Balkandjiisky (Bulgaria) / Chris Ternel (England); 1C-Bob Wachtel (USA), 2C-Frank Talbot (USA); 1LC-Carter Mattig (USA).

ADVANCED (26): 1-Emmanuel Israel (France), 2-Damian Plesec (Slovenia); 1C-Bert van Kerckhove (Belgium), 2C-Bontcho Krastev (Bulgaria); 1LC-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria).

INTERMEDIATE (22): 1-Dieter Klein (Germany), 2-Sten Lorentzen (Denmark); 1C-Ralph Eskinazi (England), 2C-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan); 1LC-Marc Steyvers (Belgium).

AMATEURS: 1-Philippe Arnaud (France).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Sander Lylloff (Denmark), 2-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany).
SUPERJACKPOT #2: 1-Najib Salamzy (Afghanistan/Germany), 2-Piergiorgio d'Ancona (Italy).
SUPERJACKPOT #3: 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-Andreas Grötsch (Germany).

PRESIDENT'S 1-POINT TOURNAMENT: 1-Katja-Sophie Spillum (Norway), 2-Peter Bennet (England), 3/4-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan) / Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan).

LADIES TOURNAMENT: 1-Julie Thabault (France), 2-Isabelle Bonvalot (France).

XcitingGames.com CHALLENGE (Freeroll): 1-Howard Markowitz (USA), 2-Serge Dahan (France), 3/4-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark) / Jean van Ingen (Netherlands).

SPECIAL PLAYER PRIZE: Frank Talbot (USA).

ELEGANCE PRIZE: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).


ABT - 11th MINNESOTA OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 20-22, 2006; Bloomington, Minnesota

OPEN (20): 1-Art Moore (CA), 2-Tim Lawless (MN); 1C-Yury Millman (MN), 2C-Eric Johnson (IL); 1LC-Fred Kalantari (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Sharon Rich (WA), 2-Sonya Sidky (WI); 1C-Jim Pokela (MN); 1LC-Jesse Eaton (MN).

MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-Tim Lawless (MN), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Mike Rezai (OH) & Sharon Rich (WA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Harvey Gillis (WA).

MINI-MATCHES (8): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN).

BLITZ (32): 1-Ed Bennett (NM), 2-Art Moore (CA).


12th JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
October 6-9, 2006; Tokyo, Japan

JAPAN OPEN (53): 1-Kazuhide Niki, 2-Sam Mizutani, 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki / Yousuke Takahashi; A Consolation: 1-Hironobu Yazawa, 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika; B Consolation: 1-Paul Weaver (USA), 2-Masahiko Nasu.

JAPANESE CHAMPIONSHIP (128 with rebuys): 1-Junko Nakamura, 2-Yukio Nakamura, 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki / Tsuyoshi Minakami.

INTERMEDIATE (128 with rebuys): 1-Yu-suke Itagaki, 2-Kazuma Ishioka, 3/4-Hiroyuki Mori / Yu-ki Takahashi.

BEGINNER (128 with rebuys): 1-Yasushi Itoh, 2-Kumi Naka, 3/4-Tsutomu Suzuki / Morio Takeda.

TEAM EVENT (16 teams): 1-Komagome BG: Akiko Abe / Takumitsu Suzuki / Shinichiro Kaneko / Hironobu Yazawa, 2-Nerima: Raizoh Ishizuka / Takashi Uno / Ryuzoh Suzuki / Chitose Okamura; 1C-Team Dice: Masakazu Matsushima / Teruyuki Suzuki / Takeshi Yorita / Miwa Hashizume.

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Michiko Matsumiya, 2-Hiromi Funahashi, 3-Aoi Wakayama, 4-Yuriko Kondoh.

MIXED DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Hiromi Funahashi & Shinichiro Kaneko, 2-Tomoko Tachikawa & Masahiro Yamaguchi.

BLITZ (80): 1-Hironobu Yazawa, 2-Yuji Sumi.

ROUND ROBIN (62): 1-Keichi Sasaki, 2-Tadanori Nakayama, 3-Kanto Terao.

1-POINT MATCH (128): 1-Raizoh Ishizuka, 2-Takashi Uno.

MONTE CARLO TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Jake Jacobs (USA), 2-Nozomu Kawazoe.


9th AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN & 3rd EUROPEAN DOUBLE CONSULTING CHAMPIONSHIP
October 6-8, 2006; Seefeld, Austria

MASTERS (39): 1-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany), 2-Stefan Parlow (Austria), 3/4-Damian Plesec (Slovenia) / Kaha Nachkebia (Georgia); 1C-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2C-Michel Serrero (France), 3C/4C-John Broomfield (England) / Alfonso Russo (Italy); 1LC-Rainer Witt (Germany), 2LC-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands). Ladies Prize: Andrea Riebler (Austria).

CHAMPIONS (31): 1-Alexander Reichel (Austria), 2-Horst Ernst (Germany), 3/4-Günther Holzinger (Germany) / Peter Winkler (Austria); 1C-Stefano Rossetti (Italy), 2C-Günter Hegglin (Germany), 3C/4C-Tom Meyer (Switzerland) / Giuseppe Ricciardi (Italy); 1LC-Antonio Iaquinta (Italy), 2LC-Inge Pfettrisch (Germany). Ladies Prize: Anna Maria Zarb (Switzerland).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Hans Werner Ketteler (Germany), 2-Eduard Razvan Tomciuc (Romania), 3/4-Claudio Cantoni (Italy/Mexico); 1C-Petra Ketteler (Germany), 2C-Vittorio Molè (Italy); 1LC-Renato Sovani (Italy), 2LC-Inge Wais (Austria). Ladies Prize: Susanne Lederer (Austria).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (9): 1-Anna Maria Zarb (Switzerland), 2-Maria Croce (Italy).

WARM-UP (32): 1-Cristian Antohe (Romania), 2-Michael Higatsberger (Austria).

SPERTI TROPHY (37): 1-Thorsten Haase (Germany), 2-Stefan Parlow (Austria).

ONE-POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE #1 (64): 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania).
ONE-POINT TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE #2 (32): 1/2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy) / Renato Sovani (Italy).

3rd EUROPEAN DOUBLE CONSULTING CHAMPIONSHIP (16 teams): 1-Hans Weber (Germany) & Rainer Witt (Germany), 2-Tunc Hamarat (Turkey/Austria) & Michael Higatsberger (Austria).


ABT - 2006 ILLINOIS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 6-8, 2006; Peoria, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Mark King (IL), 2-Thomas Meyer (IL); 1C-Sean Garber (IN), 2C-Bill Davis (IL); 1LC-Chuck Bower (IN).

INTERMEDIATE (26): 1-Kathy Sorci (IL), 2-Wayne Wiest (IL); 1C-Terry Leahy (IL), 2C-Brad King (MI); 1LC-Scott Rudebeck (WI).

NOVICE (12): 1-Cindy Trine (IL), 2-Mike Redenbaugh (IL); 1C-Nick Fady (IL), 2C-Dawn Pope (IL).

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (16): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2-Joe Sylvester (MO).

LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Stan Livingston (WI) & Tom Machaj (WI), 2-John Bare (IL) & Michael Flohr (IL).

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (31): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1C-Tim Mabee (IL), 2C-Terry Leahy (IL).


ABT - 2006 PACIFIC NORTHWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 29-October 1, 2006; Seattle, Washington

OPEN (28): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1C-Tami Jones (ID), 2C-Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Patrick Gibson (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (26): 1-Matthew Miner (NY), 2-Katherine Denison (WA); 1C-Lynda Clay (CO), 2C-Steven Naar (FL); 1LC-Mark Kaiser (WA).

NOVICE (2): 1-Susan "AZMom" Lee (AZ), 2-Wendy Gillis (WA).

MT. RAINIER CUP (14): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA).

SEATAC DOUBLES (14): 1-Patrick Gibson (CA) & Ruth Robbins (WA), 2-Maia Bergstrom (CO) & Lynda Clay (CO).

PUGET SOUND BLITZ (36): 1-Henry Gossage, 2-Stevie Grund (PA).

SASQUATCH QUICKIE (32): 1-Stevie Grund (PA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

BRAHMA BOARD WINNER: Rick Voeller (WA).


ABT - 13th ANNUAL GEORGIA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 15-17, 2006; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (10): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1C-Peter Roubicek (GA).

ADVANCED (5): 1-Jenni Charmichael (GA), 2-Marvin Widenhouse (NC).

LIMITED (2): 1-Tom Charmichael (GA).

PEACH CUP (4): 1-Richard Munitz (NY).

DOGWOOD JACKPOT (4): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).


ABT - 54th INDIANA OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
September 1-4, 2006; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (76): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-David Todd (MO) / Christopher Yep (OH); 1C-David Rubin (IL), 2C-Neil Garvie (Canada), 3C/4C-Bob Glass (CA) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

ADVANCED (51): 1-Lee Wood (England), 2-Joe Miller (OH), 3/4-Michael Flohr (IL) / Jim Pokela (MN); 1C-Yancho Hristov (Bulgaria), 2C-Jolie Rubin (IL).

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Bob Frydell (IN), 2-Lisa Brooks (OK), 3/4-Peggy Neubig (NJ) / Michael Valliere (PA).

NOVICE (9): 1-Michael Moellinger (OH), 2-Remington Brooks (OK).

INDY300 MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 3/4-Jeb Horton (NC) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Dan Grogan (MI), 2-Mike Rezai (OH), 3/4-Larry Buckingham (OH) / Michael Plog (IL).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Bob Glass (CA) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Neil Garvie (Canada) & Ray Glaeser (OH), 3/4-Michael Edge (SC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Patrick Gibson (CA) & Doug Mayfield (CA).

JOHN BRUSSEL MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Larry Whittenburg (IL).

$20 QUICKIES (64): 1-Barry Miller (IL), 2-Sean Garber (IN).
$10 QUICKIES (16): 1-Mike Valliere (PA).

$400 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV)
$200 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Yury Millman (MN), 2-Steve Sax (CA).
$100 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Whittenburg (IL), 2-Michael Edge (SC).
$50 LABOR DAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Jon Vietor (CA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

KILLPHIL VOL I JACKPOT: 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Dave Settles (IL).
KILLPHIL VOL II JACKPOT: 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Linda MacLean (MA).

ZAVORAL BOARD TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Yury Millman (MN).

MICRO BLITZ (64): 1-Gary Schachtschneider (MN), 2-Mike Rezai (OH).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (22): 1-Larry Whittenburg (IL), 2/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Sean Garber (IN) / Christian Stoddard (CA).

LAST HOORAH TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Stuart Thomson (GA), 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI).


ABT - FLORIDA STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
August 17-20, 2006; Fort Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (37): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Raymond Rickard (FL), 3/4-Blaze Braden (FL) / Chris Spieldenner (FL); 1C-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2C-Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Vadim Musaelyan (NC).

ADVANCED (39): 1-Tolga Ece (FL), 2-Patty Geoffroy (MA), 3/4-José Canavesi (FL) / Fabricio Schaffrath (FL); 1C-Ralph Byrns (NC), 2-Dimitri Vesselinov (FL); 1LC-Evan Etter (FL).

NOVICE (16): 1-George Kierspe (FL), 2/3-Dave Francis (FL) / Phillippa Biss (New Zealand).

AL TESORO PALM CLASSIC (16): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 2-Mike Corbett (FL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Chiva Tafazzoli (Iran/Germany), 2-Owen Black (FL).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Melvin Rappaport (NY) & self, 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Howard Markowitz (NV).

MENKES MEMORIAL WARM-UP (31): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Karen Davis (NY).

HOLLANDIA BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Gokhan Gulec (Turkey/FL).

CHILDREN'S TOURNAMENT (3): 1-Jonathan Munitz (NY).

BLITZ (64): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Ken Fischer (CA)

GATOR ROLL: 1-Phil Simborg (IL).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
July 28-30, 2006; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (33): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Alan Robinson (Canada), 3-Sal Pittelli (Canada).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Larry Liebster (NJ) & Renée Rosenbloom (NY), 2-Will Chu (Canada) & Alex Juskovic (Canada).


ABT - WISCONSIN STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 28-30, 2006; Madison, Wisconsin

CHAMPIONSHIP (37): 1-Jeff Nitschke (MN), 2-Art Moore (CA); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Gary Schachtschneider (MN); 1LC-David Todd (MO).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Wayne Wiest (IL), 2-Dave Settles (IL); 1C-Greg Tomlin (IL), 2C-Adam Bennett (WI); 1LC-Jolie Rubin (IL).

LIMITED (9): 1-Steve Reuschlein (WI), 2-Bill Fady (IL); 1C-Sharon Steffens (IL).

BADGER CLASSIC (13): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Stan Livingston (WI).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Tak Morioka (IL) & Wayne Wiest (IL), 2-Cookie Frazin (IL) & Dave Settles (IL).

BLITZ (64): 1-Linda Rockwell (IL), 2-Carter Mattig (IL).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Wayne Wiest (IL), 2-Hiro Asari (WI).

QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #1 (16): 1-Sean Garber (IN).
QUICKIE KNOCKOUT #2 (8): 1-Bob Holyon (WI).


NATIONS CUP & RIVIERA BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL 4
July 18-23, 2006; Cannes, France

NATIONS CUP (31 teams): 1-TEAM USA (Perry Gartner / Ray Fogerlund / Howard Markowitz), 2-DENMARK (Morten Holm / Sander Lylloff / Peter Jes Thomsen), 3-RUSSIA, 4-UKRAINE.

RIVIERA CHAMPIONSHIP (99+29 rebuys): 1-Sean Casey (Ireland), 2-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 3/4-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria) / Peter Heitmüller (Germany); 1C-Alexis Vincent (France), 2C-Patrick Gaillardo (France), 3C/4C-Martin Foldager (Denmark) / Arut Muradian (Armenia); 1LC-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2LC-David Fischelis (France).

ADVANCED (31+1 rebuy): 1-Anne Jeppesen (Denmark), 2-Vazgen Matevosian (Armenia), 3/4-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia) / Simonetta Barone Herrera (England); 1C-Philippe Vouhe (France), 2C-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia); 1LC-Michel Lamote (Belgium), 2LC-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Sergey Grinev (Russia), 2-Vitalij Byrov (Ukraine); 1C-Rosario Nicoletti (Italy), 2C-Scarlett Serrero (France); 1LC-Laura Monaco (Italy).

1,000-euro SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Jorge Pan (Argentina), 2-Avetis Rostomian (Armenia).
500-euro SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Falafel Natanzon (Israel), 2-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 3/4-Morten Holm (Denmark) / Thomas Zimmer (Germany).
150-euro LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Guil Drai (France).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Laurent Arnone (France) & Najib Salamzy (Germany), 2-Morten Holm (Denmark) & Sander Lylloff (Denmark).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Martha Ghio (USA), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Pier Giorgio D'Ancona (Italy).

LADIES PRIZE: Anne Jeppesen (Denmark).


31st WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
July 10-16, 2006; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (212): 1-Philip Vischjager (Netherlands), 2-Luigi Villa (Italy), 3/4-Andreas Humke (Germany) / Kazuhiro Shino (Japan/England); First Consolation:1C-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 2C-Pierre Svara (Monaco), 3C/4C-Martin Foldager (Denmark) / Daisuke Katagami (Japan); Second Consolation: 1C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2C-Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine), 3C/4C-Oscar Carlsson (Sweden) / Johan Moazed (Iran/Sweden); 1LC-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 2LC-K.C. Carlston (USA). Ladies Prize: Pia Jeppesen (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (76): 1-Frederic Andrieu (France), 2-Bijay Anand (India), 3/4-Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia) / Michael Roth (Germany); First Consolation: 1C-Jakob Andersen (Denmark), 2C-Kolya Mosoyan (Armenia), 3C/4C-Michel Lamote (Belgium) / Kazuko Numazawa (Japan); Second Consolation: 1C-Arut Martirosyan (Armenia), 2C-Patti Donner-Rubin (USA), 3C/4C-Adam Bennett (USA) / Zoran Maric (Bosnia/France);1LC-Paul Van Dijck (Netherlands), 2LC-Patrick Gibson (USA). Ladies Prize: Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

BEGINNERS (48): 1-Valery Mikhaylets (Russia), 2-Vitalij Byrov (Ukraine), 3/4-Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany) / Sara Utku (Sweden); First Consolation: 1C-Vazeen Mayevosian (Armenia), 2C-Per Andersen (Denmark), 3C/4C-François Coignard (France) / Mirza Rasson (USA); Second Consolation: 1C-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 2C-Laura Monaco (Italy), 3C/4C-Helle Hallberg (Denmark) / Madoka Kitao (Japan); 1LC-Lorene Carlston (USA), 2LC-Ahmet Nar (Turkey). Ladies Prizes: Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany / Sara Utku (Sweden).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (64): 1-Jeremy Bagai (USA), 2-Rikard Persson (Sweden), 3/4-Ary Nogueira (Brazil) / John O'Hagan (USA), 5/8-Gad Carmeli (Israel) / Abraham Eitan (Israel) / Andreas Grötsch (Germany) / Lars Trabolt (Denmark).
SUPER JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Leo Fernandez (Argentina), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (USA).

TRUEMONEYGAMES TOURNAMENT - $2,000 ADDED (64): 1-John O'Hagan (USA), 2-Adam Bennett (USA), 3/4-Mohamad Ghasem Badiei (Iran/Sweden) / Nodar Gagua (Russia), 5/8-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany) / Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

TRUEMONEYGAMES LUCKY DRAW - $3,000 ADDED: 1-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2-Carsten Simonsen (Denmark), 3-Nadya Yordanova Marinova (Bulgaria), 4-Laurent Arnone (France).

FORTIS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Dennis Carlston / K.C. Carlston / Tim Lawless (USA).

BGM YACHT CRUISE TOURNAMENT (23): 1-Carter Mattig (USA), 2-Martha Ghio (USA).

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA)
COURTESY TROPHY: Malcolm Davis (USA)
ELEGANCE TROPHY - LADIES: Cécile Wolf (France)
ELEGANCE TROPHY - MEN: Sam Mizutani (Japan)
FIDELITY TROPHY: Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia)
TRAVEL TROPHY: Bijay Anand (India)

[Many thanks to Adam Bennett for his daily reports and these results from Monte Carlo. Thanks also to Michael Strato of gammonlife.com for filling in some missing names. -- cjc]


ABT - 31st MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 3, 2006; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (89): 1-Richard Munitz (NY), 2-Peter Kalba (IL), 3-Brent Cohen (PA), 4/5-Bill Minser (WI) / Dana Nazarian (CA); 1C-Peter Beling (VA), 2C-Joe Freedman (VA), 3C/4C-Faddoul Khoury (IL) / Richard Lloyd (TN).

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Rose Sheedy (IN), 2-Michael Edge (SC), 3-Gary Fishman (FL); 1C-Robert Lessard (Canada), 2C-Mike Rezai (OH), 3C/4C-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / Jack Fagan (MO).

NOVICE (29): 1-Beth Raby (VA), 2-Zaven Dolik (MI); 1C-Greg Smith (WV), 2C-Stuart Tennant (Canada).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Brent Cohen (PA), 3/4-Karen Davis (NY) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

GAMESGRID BLITZ (128): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Mary Hickey (OH).

SNOWIE FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Alan Gold (WI), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

HOWARD RING MEMORIAL JACKPOT (32): 1-Jack Fagan (MO), 2-Karen Davis (NY), 3/4-Ray Glaeser (OH) / Frank Talbot (MI). ($400 was raised for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation.)

$50 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Peter Beling (VA).
$30 EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Sherbel (MI), 2-Jerry McMahon (NC).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Ken Fischer (CA) & Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 3/4-Boris Dekhtyar (IL) & Gil Tittley (Canada) / Fred Kalantari (MN) & Petko Kostadinov (SC).

SATELLITE DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Sal Chehayeb (MI) & Joe Feldman (MI), 2-Jerry McMahon (NC) & Jeff Nitschke (MN).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA) & Steve Sherbel (MI), 2-Bob Bartolone (IL) & Dave Settles (IL).

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Nora Luna Righter (MA), 2-Bruce Hall (NC).
$100 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Andy Palumbo (NY), 2-Perry Berlinski (MI).

$20 DETROIT QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Rob Kandell (MI), 2-Bill Davis (IL).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE #2 (64): 1-Eden Windish (Canada), 2-Mike Sharp (CA).
$20 DETROIT QUICKIE #3 (32): 1-Cole Parker (TX), 2-Mike Sharp (CA).

$10 DETROIT QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Larry Buckingham (OH), 2-Rob Kandell (MI).
$10 DETROIT QUICKIE #2 (32): 1-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 2-Bob Hickey (OH).

$50 WARM-UP (30): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Ken Fischer (CA), 3/4-Betty Coppic (FL) / Ray Fogerlund (CA).
$30 WARM-UP (32): 1-Gil Tittley (Canada), 2-John Grayson (MI), 3/4-Rick Todd (MI) / James Worley (MO).
$20 WARM-UP (13): 1-Bruce Weiner (MI), 2-Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 3-Woody Halbritter (MI).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (22): 1-Larry Liebster (NJ), 2/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / John Grayson (MI) / Bill Minser (WI).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Bruce Weiner (MI), 2/3-Marianne Gatenby (Canada) / Reggie Harvel (MI).


ABT - LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 9-11, 2006; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (60): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Nick Maffeo (CA), 3-Harvey Gillis (WA); 1C-Rich Lloyd (TN), 2C-Ted Chee (CA).

ADVANCED (27): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Mark Weiner (CA); 1C-Ken Johnson (CA), 2C-Michael Boughton (CA).

LIMITED (7): 1-Jamie Lind (CA), 2-Denise Bonfilio (CA); 1C-Christina Cooley (CA).

SUPER-32: 1-Jason Lee (NV), 2-Rich Lloyd (TN), 3/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Malcolm Davis (TX).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Jim Wark (CA), 2-Bruce DiMattia (CA) & Edward Donigian (CA).

2-POINT QUICKIES (48): 1-Saul Meir (CA).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Patrick McCormick (CA).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Paul Gedigian (CA).


ABT - 27th ANNUAL CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 26-29, 2006; Oak Brook, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (42): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Sam Pottle (WI), 3-Neil Garvie (Canada); 1C-Tak Morioka (IL), 2C-Doug Mayfield (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Sal Pittelli (Canada), 2-Keene Marin (WI), 3/4-Michael Flohr (IL) / Garry Kallos (Canada); 1C-Eric Barr (MO), 2C-Ron Wagner (IL).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Dean Schneider (MN), 2-Anton Schragel Jr. (IL); 1C-Kathleen Schuler (KS).

MEMORIAL DAY MASTERS (32): 1-Yaniv Shimony (Israel), 2-Ken Fischer (CA), 3/4-Perry Gartner (NJ) / John Jennings (IL).

US TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (12 teams): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Ken Fischer (CA) / Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Doug Mayfield (CA) / Frank Talbot (MI).

BLITZ (32): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).

MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Roz Ferris (IL) & Howard Markowitz (NV), 2-Ken Bond (IL) & Bill Davis (IL).


18th EUROPEAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP & 5th VELDEN BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 18-21, 2006; Velden, Austria

MASTERS (34): 1-Michel Serrero (France), 2-Eric Guedj (France), 3/4-John Slattery (Scotland) / Rainer Witt (Germany); 1C-Alain Babillon (France), 2C-John Broomfield (England); 1LC-Hans Uli Koch (Germany), 2LC-Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia).

CHAMPIONS (38): 1-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain), 2-Jeanne Nanga (Cameroon/Austria), 3/4-Zoran Maric (Bosnia/France) / Florin Popa (Italy); 1C-Ralf Puchas (Germany), 2C-Thomas Löw (Germany); 1LC-Andrea Riebler (Austria), 2LC-Peter Winkler (Austria). Ladies Prize: Jeanne Nanga (Cameroon/Austria).

INTERMEDIATE (39): 1-Filippo Gottardis (Italy), 2-Hans-Werner Ketteler (Germany), 3/4-Fabio Cappelletti (Italy) / Ingeborg Haussleiter (Germany); 1C-Inge Pfettrisch (Germany), 2C-Angelo Colonetti (Italy); 1LC-Alberto da Pra (Italy), 2LC-Remus-Andrei Veres (Romania). Ladies Prize: Ingeborg Haussleiter (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Piergiorgio D'Ancona (Italy), 2-Heimo Krainer (Austria).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (17): 1-Rosey Bensley (England), 2-Maria Grigis (Italy), 3/4-Inge Pfettrisch (Germany) / Andrea Riebler (Austria).

WARM-UP (53): 1-Zbigniew Szczerek (Poland), 2-Olivier Lafon (France).

SPERTI TROPHY (53): 1-Domenico Torrielli (Italy), 2-Hamza Nar (Turkey).

ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #1: 1-Alain Babillon (France).
ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #2: 1-Alexander Iliopol (Germany/Russia).
ONE-POINT MATCH PRESIDENT'S TOURNAMENT #3: 1-Nedim Yardimci (Turkey).


22nd ANNUAL NEVADA STATE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 26-30, 2006; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Hugh Sconyers (NV), 2-Jona Alexander (CA), 3/4-Tom Wheeler (TX) / Audronis Zunde (CO); 1C-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2C-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3C/4C-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Dana Nazarian (CA); 1LC-Alvaro Savio (Brazil), 2LC-Norm Wiggins (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (73): 1-Tami Jones (ID), 2-Scott Cole (NV), 3/4-Ron Bruns (CA) / Ernie McCombs (TX); 1C-Bear Lumbra (VT), 2C-Ron Genter (PA), 3C/4C-Larry Arnold (MN) / Charles Toots (CA); 1LC-Richard Armbruster (CA), 2LC-Michael Derylo (CA).

BEGINNERS (22): 1-Daniel Dangoor (NV), 2-Harry Kaneer (CA), 3/4-Carla Gibson (CA) / Ohannes Nalbantian (CA); 1C-Ashford Kneitel (NV), 2C-Mike Michaels (England); 1LC-Beth Raby (VA), 2LC-Ron Bernstein (VA).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Dana Nazarian (CA), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Michael Maxakuli (NV), 2-Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan).

BLITZ EVENT (152): 1-Akiko Abe (Japan), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

MINI-MATCH EVENT (128): 1-Akiko Abe (Japan), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-Chuck Bower (IN) & Frank Frigo (KY), 2-Nack Ballard (CA) & Hsaio-Yee (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT #1 (64): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Mike Corbett (FL).
SENIORS TOURNAMENT #2 (32): 1-Bear Lumbra (VT), 2-Leon Eskinazi (CA).

SATURDAY $300 JACKPOT (8): 1-Yaniv Shimony (Israel), 2-Bob Glass (CA).
SATURDAY $100 JACKPOT (32): 1-Joe Freedman (VA), 2-Doug Wilson (CA).
SATURDAY $50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Joe Apicella (NV), 2-Beth Raby (VA).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Steve Sax (CA).
$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Ruth Robbins (WA), 2-Andy Palumbo (NY).


18th TRUEMONEYGAMES NORDIC WIDE OPEN
April 12-17, 2006; Helsingør, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Athanasios Lagopatis (Germany), 2-Morten Holm Lassen (Denmark), 3/4-Claus Cato (Denmark) / Andreas Reichel (Austria); 1C-Kim Valeur Andersen (Denmark), 2C-Michael Hansen (Denmark), 3C/4C-Søren Andersen (Denmark) / Thomas Hansen (Denmark); 1LC-Jakob Andersen (Denmark), 2LC-Carsten Simonsen (Denmark).

ADVANCED (65): 1-Giorgio Castellano (Italy), 2-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia), 3/4-Andreas Christian Olsen (Denmark) / Peter Holm Stampe (Denmark); 1C-Jonas Moerhdel (Denmark), 2C-Claus Berggreen (Denmark), 3C/4C-Andreas Becher (Denmark) / Michael Schweitzer (Germany); 1LC-Junko Nakamura (Japan), 2LC-Frans Munk Rediin (Denmark).

INTERMEDIATE (51): 1-Flemming Størgaard (Denmark), 2-Niels Bergendorff (Denmark), 3/4-Jens Quinn Hansen (Denmark) / Søren Hedegaard Larsen (Denmark); 1C-Martin Kaltoft (Denmark), 2C-Jerker Sandberg (Sweden), 3C/4C-Martin Jensen (Denmark) / Lasse Ljungström (Denmark); 1LC-Wolfgang Griese (Germany), 2LC-Lykke Pia Rasmussen (Denmark).

NOVICE (38): 1-Yuri Nakamura (Japan), 2-Saban Simsek (Denmark); 1C-Fred Westerby (Norway), 2C-Claus Pedersson (Denmark); 1LC-Inger Hesselvang (Denmark), 2LC-Carl Erik Frost (Denmark).

BEGINNERS (18): 1-Lis Tinson (Denmark), 2-Per Fledelius (Denmark); 1C-Dorthe Andersen (Denmark), 2C-Simone Rasmussen (Denmark).

3RD BEGINNERS DANISH CHAMPIONSHIP (28): 1-Michael H. Hansen, 2-Dennis Falck, 3-Martin Bøhm.

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (32): Junko Nakamura (Japan), 2-Bob Wachtel (USA), 3/4-Poul Lindberg Sørensen (Denmark).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (49 teams): 1-Muna: Kari Jauhiainen & Timo Väätäinen (Finland), 2-Søren Andersen & Michael Larsen (Denmark), 3/4-Lars Degerman & Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden) / Steen Grønbech (Denmark) & Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

TEAM EVENT (23 teams): 1-Beauty & Two Bears: Yuriko Kondo (Japan) / Roland Herrera (England) / Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 2-Det ved jeg ikke: Søren Andersen / Karsten Bredahl / Thomas Hansen (Denmark).

JAPAN OPEN QUALIFIER (32): 1-Allan Westermann (Denmark), 2-Michael Larsen (Denmark).

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER (32): 1-Steen Grønbech (Denmark) 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan).

DENMARK/JAPAN EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Thomas Hansen (Denmark).


ABT - 12th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-9, 2006; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (23): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Stuart Katz (NY); 1C-Mary Hickey (OH), 2C-Christopher Yep (OH).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Barry Murphy (OH), 2-Pete Esposito (OH); 1C-Nancy Takala (MI), 2C-Dan Kiurski (MI).

NOVICE (16): 1-Marlene Murphy (OH), 2-Brendan Winslow (OH); 1C-Pat Winslow (OH), 2C-Irv Taylor (OH).

OHIO MASTERS (8): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (16): 1-Stuart Katz (NY), 2-Dan Grogan (MI).

MICROBLITZ (16): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).

QUICKIES #1 (32): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Gary Fishman (FL).
QUICKIES #2 (8): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Neil Garvie (Canada) & Dave Setttles (IL), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Bill Riles (TX).

WARM-UP (13): 1-John Baron (OH), 2-Scott Day (IN).


ABT - 2006 MIDWEST BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-19, 2006; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 3/4-Dana Nazarian (CA) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-John Jennings (IL), 2C-Sean Garber (IN); 1LC-Bruce Russell (WI).

ADVANCED (63): 1-Mark Donaldson (MN), 2-Elayne Feinstein (FL), 3/4-Matthew Miner (NY) /Stewart Pemberton (CT); 1C-J.A. Miller (IL), 2C-Jesse Eaton (MN); 1LC-Dan Cramer (MN).

LIMITED (22): 1-Bill Chibnik (IL), 2-Antoinette Rodi (FL), 3/4-Sharon Steffens (IL) / Joe Szwedo (IL); 1C-Scott Erickson (IL), 2C-Maxine Diamond (Canada); 1LC-Bill Schragel (IL).

$125 OPEN (11): 1-Richard Lloyd (TN), 2-Carlos Azcarate (FL); 1C-Faddoul Khoury (IL); 1LC-Jack Takala (MI).

CHILDREN'S TOURNEY (16): 1-Lyle Rubin (IL), 2-Jonathan Munitz (NY); 1C-Greg Glaeser (OH), 2C-Daisy Glaeser (OH).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Richard Lloyd (TN), 2-Fred Kalantari (MN).

SHAMROCK SHAKE (32): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL), 3/4-Eric Johnson (IL) / David Rockwell (IL).

5th BATTLE OF THE SEXES (32 men+16 women): 1-Mary Franks (NV), 2-Bill Finneran (VA).

OPEN MIDWEST DOUBLES (25 teams): 1-Jeb Horton (NC) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Eric Johnson (IL) & James Roston (NY).

INTERMEDIATE DOUBLES (13 teams): 1-Dave Settles (IL) & Bob Bartolone (IL), 2-Vicki & Stewart Pemberton (CT).

VOODOO BLITZ (96): 1-Keene Marin (WI), 2-John Rockwell (CA).

QUICKIE TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Adrian Rios (IL). 2-Paul Baraz (IL), 3/4-Linda MacLean (MA) / Herb Roman (IL).

SHUFFLE-GAMMON: 1-Tom Machaj (WI).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE: 1-Elayne Feinstein (FL).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Elayne Feinstein (FL).

MARDI GRAS CONCENTRATION: 1-Beth Martinson (WI).

DOUBLOON GAMMON for TAKI BOARD: 1-John Rockwell (CA).

$4,400 was raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society of Chicago.


7th INTERNATIONAL PARIS MASTER & OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 1-5, 2006; Paris, France

MASTERS (13+3): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (USA), 2-Leonid Riskin (Germany), 3/4-Yomi Peretz (France) / Slava Pryadkin (Ukraine).

OPEN (32): 1-Khvicha Kurtanidze (Republic of Georgia), 2-Philippe Lecomte (France), 3/4-Didier Assaraf (France) / Philip Vischjager (Netherlands); 1C-Bernard Chetrit (France), 2C-Alain Alezra (France); 1LC-Artur Muradian (Armenia), 2LC-Leonid Riskin (Germany).

ADVANCED (32): 1-Bert Van Kerckhove (Belgium), 2-Pierre Semour (France), 3/4-Charles Lecomte (France) / Cécile Wolf (France); 1C-Felix Vink (Netherlands), 2C-Harutyun Martirosyan (Armenia); 1LC-Valery Frelin (France). Ladies Prize: Cécile Wolf (France).

INTERMEDIATE (6): 1-Ha Tuan Bao (Vietnam/France), 2-Scarlett Serrero (France).

BEGINNER (16): 1-Maxime Jousse (France), 2-Alexandre Purlich (France).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Aris Hadjiaslanis-Saracakis (Greece) & Nadya Marinova (Bulgaria/France), 2-Nicoletta (Germany) & Werner Schmuck (Austria).

SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Eric Sfez (France), 2-Rony Orenstein (France).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (8): 1-Minh Nguyen (France), 2-Laurent Arnone (France).


ABT - 28th ANNUAL PITTSBURGH BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-19, 2006; Moon Township, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (78): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Malcolm Davis (TX), 3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1C-Chuck Bower (IN), 2C-Mark Rozans (LA), 3C/4C-Bill Finneran (VA) / Ray Fogerlund (CA); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

ADVANCED (81): 1-Arlene Austin (PA), 2-Roz Ferris (IL), 3/4-Henry Gray (MO) / Nayan Shah (PA); 1C-Matt Miner (NY), 2C-Chris Martin (PA), 3C/4C-John Grayson (MI) / Scott Johnston (IN); 1LC-Sal Chehayeb (MI).

NOVICE (35): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Steve Harris (PA), 3-D.J. Oles (NC); 1C-Gale Pollack (FL), 2C-Stephen Liss (PA).

GRANDMASTER JACKPOT (16): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Sean Garber (IN).

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Ray Glaeser (OH), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / George Nader (FL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Betty Coppic (FL), 2-Matt Miner (NY), 3/4-Joe Miller (OH) / Phil Smith (NC).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Rock Hackshaw (NY), 2-Beth Raby (VA).

OPEN DOUBLES (29 teams): 1-Bill Finneran (VA) & Gary Fries (VA), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA) & Bill Riles (TX), 3/4-Betty Coppic (FL) & Carter Mattig (IL) / George Nader (FL) & Herb Roman (IL).

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Steve Kenney (DE) & Sandy Mintz (DE), Mark Gordon (MD) & Barry Silliman (MD).

PITTSBURGH MEMORIAL CUP (12): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Howard Shirey (OH).

THREE RIVERS AMATEUR CUP (16): 1-John Grenci (PA), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ).

BLITZ (96): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Gary Fishman (FL).

EARLY ELIMINATION TOURNEY (8): 1-Rock Hackshaw (NY).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Eric Johnson (IL).
QUICKIE #2 (32): 1-Charlie Cole (VA), 2-Randy Armstrong (IL).

LADIES ONLY BLITZ (8): 1-Rose Sheedy (IN).

NOVICE ONLY BLITZ (8): 1-Beth Raby (VA).

$1700 was raised for several charities.


GROUPE PARTOUCHE BACKGAMMON TROPHÉE TOURNAMENT
February 16-19, 2006; Cannes, France

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-José Salema (Portugal), 2-François Tardieu (France); 1C-Yves Negre (France), 2C-Olivier Lafon (France); 1LC-Marc Santo Roman (France), 2LC-Claude Lambert (France).

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Franck Stepler (France), 2-Nathalie Guez (France); 1C-Mains (France), 2C-F. Abrand (France); 1LC-Jean-Luc Pernice (France).

BEGINNERS (26): 1-Franck Zappula (France), 2-Krajzelam (France).

WARM-UP (32): 1-Franck Stepler (France), 2-Serge Raskovsky (France).


PLAY65 BRIGHT 'N' BREEZY
January 14-15, 2006; Brighton, England

OPEN (91): 1-John Hurst, 2-Mike Grabsky, 3/4-Mike Greenleaf / John Samuel; 1C-Julian Fetterlein, 2C-Barry McAdam, 3C/4C-Mark Heidenfeld / Mike Mann; 1LC-Tony Walters, 2LC-Peter Bennet, 3LC/4LC-Rachel Rhodes / Chris Ternel. Tidal Wave (64): 1-Nicky Check, 2-Martin Barkwill, 3/4-Lawrence Powell / Myke Wignall.

FRIDAY WARM-UP (40): 1-Dave Motley, 2-Malcolm Robertson, 3/4-Tony Walters / Neil Webb.

£100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Peter Bennet, 2-Chris Ternel.

£50 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Nicky Check / Adrian Jones.

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Belgian Waffles, 2-The Odd Couple.

TEXAS HOLD'EM POKER (21): 1/2-Tony Lee / Myke Wignall, 3-Neil Webb.


ABT - 6TH CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
January 13-15, 2006; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (53): 1-Ken Fischer (CA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Peter Beling (VA) / Carlos Azcarate (FL); 1C-Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 2C-Bill Bartholomay (IL); 1LC-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

ADVANCED (42): 1-Michael Battaglia (NJ), 2-Norm Hansen (GA); 1C-Cole Parker (TX), 2C-Mark Haley (Canada), 3C/4C-Kate Elmore (GA) / Doug Johnson (FL); lLC-Wayne Wiest (IL).

NOVICE (10): 1-Beth Raby (VA), Antoinette Rodi (FL); 1C-D.J. Oles (NC).

QUEEN CITY CUP (30 + 2 rebuys): 1-Perry Gartner (NJ), 2-Harvey Gillis (WA), 3/4-Bill Riles (TX) / Stuart Thomson (GA).

CARDINAL CLASSIC (27): 1-Ken Larsen (NC), 2-Rainer Stachowitz (VA).

BLITZ (32): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Julian Haley (SC) & Mark Haley (Canada), 2-Danielle Bastarache & Mike Corbett (FL).

QUICKIE (64): 1-Bill Versaw (PA), 2-Stuart Thomson (GA).

$25 WARMUP #1 (8): 1-James Roston (NY)
$25 WARMUP #2 (8): 1-James Bray (TX)
$50 WARMUP (4): 1-Ken Fischer (CA)
$100 WARMUP (8): 1-Alex Tarumianz (TN).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Bill Versaw (PA).

SKUNK DICE: 1-Patty Geoffroy (MA).

$520 was raised for the Gastro-Intestinal Research Foundation in memory of Howard Ring.

Back to Top


Home