POINT|TOURNEY|AMERICAN|MARK YOUR|USA BG|CHGO BAR|GAMMON|POINT 
HOME |RESULTS|BG TOUR |CALENDAR |CLUBS |PT. CLUB|LINKS |E-MAIL

Results
2002 - Events in reverse chronological order

1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017


ABT - ACE POINT HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
December 27-29, 2002; New York, NY

OPEN (12): 1-Karen Davis, Steve Elkin; 1C-Mark Kaczmarczyk

INTERMEDIATE(12): 1-Carlton Chin, 2-Jonathan Kaplan; 1C-Stewart Pemberton

NOVICE (4): 1-Eileen Regan; 1C-Rose Chin

DOUBLES (8): 1-Richard Munitz & Antoinette-Marie Williams, 2-Vicki Ondis & Stewart Pemberton

JACKPOT (8): 1-Ron Salzer

KICKOFF (30): 1-Jonathan Kaplan


ABT - GAMMON ASSOCIATES 50TH INVITATIONAL
December 6-8, 2002; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (45): 1-Norm Wiggins, 2-Nick Maffeo, 3-Art Benjamin; 1C-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2C-Jerry Hays

ADVANCED (17): 1-Bill Papa, 2-David Taniguchi; 1C-Rick Hufman, 2C-Jay Cordes

LIMITED (7): 1-Daniel Bryant, 2-Mindla Fajtlowicz; 1C-Chinh Pham

SUPER-32 (28): 1-Sho Sengoku, 2-Ray Fogerlund, 3/4-Brian Barber / Bob Glass\

PAST CHAMPIONS (16): 1-Joe Russell, 2-Ray Fogerlund

DOUBLES (12): 1-Saul Meir & John Rockwel, 2- Jeff Burdsall (NV) & Philip Williams (MN), 3-Judy Collins & Rudy Citrom

2-POINT QUICKIES (40): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Saul Meir, 3-Jerry Hays


WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
December 2-8, 2002; Tangier, Morocco

CHAMPIONSHIP (44): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Jakov Nepomniagutchi (Russia), 3/4-Phil Laak (USA) / Jose Salema (Portugal); 1C-David Wells, (USA), 2C-Volker Sonnabend (Germany); 3C/4C-Ricardo Malas (Spain) / Peter Naguib (Germany); 1LC-Anatoly Machulsky (Russia), 2LC-Shimon Yanien (Israel).

INTERMEDIATE/BEGINNER (10): 1-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain), 2-Carsten Byrn (Denmark), 3/4-Michu Milkov (Russia) / Kazuko Numazawa (Japan)

TANGIER CASINO KICKOFF: 1-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), Shimon Yanien (Israel)

$500 JACKPOT: 1-Peter Heitmüller (Germany), 2-Andreas Humke (Germany)

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-David Wells (USA)

DOUBLES: 1-Andreas Humke & Sven Rumcker (Germany)

WORLD GRAND JACKPOT: Cancelled


LAS VEGAS OPEN
November 20-24, 2002; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (119): 1-Curtis Lucas (TX), 2-Reza Rezaian (NY), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (MI) / John O'Hagan (IN); 1C-Ary Nogueira (Brazil), 2C-Danilo Sahione (Brazil), 3C/4C-Saeed Karimi (TX) / Michael Meyburg (Germany); 1LC-Rafael Lopez de Lara (Mexico), 2LC-Lars Bentzon (Denmark)

INTERMEDIATE (127): 1-Jerry George (TX), 2-Bob Fleck (NV), 3/4-Alain Azoulay (France) / Ken Bronstein (WA); 1C-Quentin Krueger (Canada), 2C-Boris Dekhtyar (Georgia/NJ), 3C/4C-Paula Estacolchic (Argentina/CA) / Emil Sepasy (CA); 1LC-Martin Short (ND), 2LC-Bill Papa (CA)

BEGINNERS (52): 1-Tomiaki Nakajima (Japan), 2-Saad Henein (CA), 3/4-Pete Campbell (TX) / Cheryl Anderson (CA); 1C-Ron Hedington (WA), 2C-Stewart Pemberton (NY); 1LC-Robert Appell (CA), 2LC-Gerhart Duenzel (Germany).

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Stuart Hosen (TX), 2-Mike Svobodny (CA)

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Jes Bondo (Denmark), 2-Paul Franks (NV)

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (14): 1-Lars Bentzon (Denmark), 2-Azzam Masarani (CA)

MINI-MATCH EVENT (256): 1-Roger Gabrielson (CA)

SENIORS EVENT (128): 1-Ron Bruns (CA), 2-Joe Moore (MA)

DOUBLES (64 TEAMS): 1-John Gamalielson & Tom Taylor (WA), 2-Mark Ferrin & Bill Piland (OR)

BLITZ (368): 1-David Levy (CA), 2-Raymond Rickard (FL)

SATURDAY JACKPOT (29): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Nick Maffeo (CA)

GAMESGRID NACKGAMMON CUP (47): 1-Francois Tardieu (France), 2-Henning Frick (Germany)

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Nicole Taboury (France), 2-Dean Adamian (MI)

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Robert Appell (CA)

Results provided by Carol Joy Cole


PRO-AM DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
November 16-20, 2002; Las Vegas, Nevada

OPEN (21): 1-Jerry Grandell (Sweden) & Armando Balbi (Brazil), 2-Kent Goulding (MD) & Martha Ghio (NY), 3/4-Leo Fernandez (Argentina) & José Salema (Portugal) / John Rockwell (CA) & Jim Aita (CA) & Danielle Rager (CA).

SPECIAL $2,000 JACKPOT (8): 1-Armando Balbi (Brazil), 2-Jerry Grandell (Sweden)


ABT - MINNESOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 1-3, 2002; Prior Lake, Minnesota

OPEN (30): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Richard Del Furia (MN); 1C-Rudy Langenbach (WI), 2C-Bob Holyon (WI)

INTERMEDIATE (28): 1-Steve Maas (MN), 2-Merrill Schrager (WI); 1C-Dave Wetzell (MN), 2C-Judy Field (MI)

NOVICE (10): 1-Sonja Ach (MN), 2Molly Brown (MN)-; 1C-Phil Little (MN)

MASTERS (16): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA)

$1,000 JACKPOT (4): 1-Steve Brown (MN)

DOUBLES (16): 1-Richard Del Furia (MN) & Rudy Langenbach (WI), 2-Bill Davis & Andy Natale (IL)

MINI-BLITZ (32): 1-Steve Sax (CA)

TWO POINT MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Sean Garber (IN)


ABT - NORTHEAST REGIONAL
October 18-20, 2002; Latham, New York

OPEN (12): 1-Jerry Padova, 2-Rich Munitz; 1C-Wally Watson

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Dan Lewis, 2-Mark Kushinsky; 1C-Donny Lomuto

NOVICE (5): 1-Susan Foster, 2-Stewart Pemberton

DOUBLES (8): 1-Doug & Wanda Roberts, 2-Walter Trice & Karen Chung


8TH JAPAN OPEN
October 12-14, 2002; Tokyo, Japan

JAPAN OPEN (38): 1-Frank Talbot (USA), 2-Nishikawa Kiyokazu, 3/4-Jake Jacobs (USA) / Tezuka Hirohisa; 1C-Kunishima Motonori; 2C-Thomas Meyer

CHAMPIONSHIP (32 x 4): 1-Shimada Makoto, 2-Nagai Seiichi, 3/4-Sumi Yuji / Hasegawa Shunsuke

INTERMEDIATE (22 x 4): 1-Don Thompson, 2-Funatsu Taichi, 3/4-Tonodaki Kodai / Koizumi Kouichi

BEGINNER (64): 1-Kamiya Masatoshi, 2-Saitou Mimi, 3/4-Aoki Kou / Satou Yuya

STAR ONLINE CUP (16): 1-Jake Jacobs, 2-Thomas Meyer, 3/4-Kunisima Motonori / Yamamoto Masahito

MIXED DOUBLES (32): 1-Mr. & Mrs. Okimasu, 2-Oda Kazuyoshi & Takahashi

LADIES EVENT (32): 1-Numazawa Kazuko, 2-Kidokoro Hitomi

UNDER 22 EVENT (11): 1-Sugishita Syuhei

ONE POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Nasu Masahiko

FINAL CHANCE (48): 1-Kidokoro Hitomi, 2-Terao Kanta

QUIZ CONTEST (60): 1-Frank Talbot


ABT - ILLINOIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 11-13, 2002; Springfield, Illinois

OPEN (29): 1-John Jennings, 2-David Todd (MO); 1C-Jim Curtis (IN), 2C-Faddoul Khoury; 1LC-Randy Reiff

INTERMEDIATE (20): 1-Sonya Sidky (WI), 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI); 1C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2C-Terry Leahy; 1LC-Don Marek

LAND OF LINCOLN MASTERS (8): 1-Neil Kazaross

DOUBLES (12): 1-Peter Kalba & Darrell Marcus, 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & Tak Morioka

CAPITOL PUNISHMENT (32): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Jena Rooney

GENDER BENDER LADIES EVENT (4): 1-Jena Rooney

SPRINGFIELD OPEN (24): 1-Mike Flohr, 2-Mark Jennings; 1C-Larry Whittenburg, 2C-Vadim Musaelyan (NC); 1LC-Jim Zimmerman


ABT - FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 4-6, 2002; Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

OPEN (32): 1-Chris Stanford (TX), 2-Kit Salisbury (FL); 1C-Emil Mortuk, 2C-Paul Weaver

OPEN OVERFLOW (9): 1-Lloyd Lindauer (FL), 2-Terry Bennice (NC)

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Ray Woo (NY), 2-Marvin Widenhouse (NC); 1C-David Menkes (FL), 2C-Robert Ludwig (NC)

NOVICE (11): 1-Eric Tilton (FL), 2/3-George Kierspe (FL) / John Broomfield, Jr. (FL)

ROYAL PALM CLASSIC (10): 1-Mike Corbett (FL)

DOUBLES (26): 1-Hugh Sconyers (NV) & Maureen Wasley (FL), 2-Martin King (FL) & John Broomfield, SR. (UK)

BLITZ (16): 1-Jim Pascoe (CT)

GATOR ROLL: 1-Terry Bennice (NC)


ABT - TOWPATH INN TOURNAMENT
September 27-29, 2002; Turin, New York

OPEN (13): 1-Joanne Reid (Canada), 2-Renee Rosenbloom (NY), 3-Eden Windish (Canada).

DOUBLES (5): 1-Joanne Reid & Alan Robinson (Canada), 2-Renee Rosenbloom (NY) & Jim Pascoe (CT).


14TH EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
September 6-8, 2002; Nova Gorica, Slovenia

MASTERS (72): 1-Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway), 2-Alistair Hogg (England), 3/4-Rainer Spörk (Austria) / Rainer Witt (Germany); 1C-Jakob Hessing (Den/Aus), 2C-Dino Visentin (Italy), 3C/4C-Daniel Scheidiger (Switzerland) / Wolfgang Kargl (Austria); 1LC-Mario Sacchi (Italy), 2LC-Roberto Piccioni (Italy); Ladies Prize-Katja Sophie Spillum (Norway).

CHAMPIONSHIP (93): 1-Rolf Vetsch (Switzerland), 2-Carlo Facchetti (Italy), 3/4-Cengiz Dindar (Turkey) / Luca Esposito (Italy); 1C-Andrey Markov (Bulgaria), 2C-Peter Blachian (Germany), 3C/4C-Aldo Poduie (Italy) / Peter Bardehle (Germany); 1LC-Aldo Poduie (Italy), 2LC-Maya Peicheva (Bulgaria); Ladies Prize-Marianne Husum (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (77): 1-Neculai Draganuta (Romania), 2-Alberto da Pra (Italy), 3/4-Renato Bertini (Italy) / Herbert Höllriegel (Germany); 1C-Federico d'Onofrio (Italy), 2C-Andrea Chen (Italy), 3C/4C-Giacomo Galasso (Italy) / Katrine Teigen (Norway); 1LC-Vincenzo Di Clemente (Italy), 2LC-Mihai Golopenta (Romania); Ladies Prize-Maria Croce(Italy).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Heinz Edy (Austria), 2-Konstantin Puchkov (Russia).

HEINER HAUSSLEITER MEMORIAL WARM-UP (118): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Marcus Faltermann (Germany).

TORNEO DEL PRESIDENTE 1-POINT (64): 1-Giuseppe Rigon (Italy).

SPERTI TROPHY (82): 1-Harald Johanni (Germany), 2-Oren Avidor (Israel).

2002 ITALIAN CHAMPIONS: Masters-Matteo Di Napoli (Bergamo), Championship-Luca Esposito (Napoli), Intermediate-Alberto da Pra (Milano).


ABT - 50TH INDIANA OPEN
August 30-September 2, 2002; Indianapolis, Indiana

CHAMPIONSHIP (76): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Jim Curtis (IN), 3/4-Bill Robertie (MA) / Perry Gartner (NJ); 1C-Mike Friedman (CAN), 2C-Bill Davis (IL), 3C/4C-Abbas Zaltash (PA) / Linda Rockwell (IL).

ADVANCED (62): 1-Bill Versaw (PA), 2-Russ Hoser (OH); 1C-Kate Elmore (GA), 2C-Michael Flohr (IL), 3C/4C-Tom Meyer (IL) / Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Patricia Geoffroy (MA), 2-Dave Kiurski (MI); 1C-Michael Plog (IL), 2C-Roger Blaine (IN).

NOVICE (4): 1-Karen Meyer (IL).

INDY 300 JACKPOT (32): 1-Karen Davis (NY), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL), 3/4- Jim Curtis (IN) / Doug Mayfield (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Adam Versaw (PA), 2-John Grenci (PA), 3/4-Bill Versaw (PA) / Mark Rozans (LA).

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (26): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 3-Jim Curtis (IN).

DOUBLES (32): 1-Lou Steiner/Bud Bowers (PA), 2-Bill Davis/Michael Plog (IL).

DIRECTOR'S CUP (22): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Ed Bauder (IL).

MICRO-BLITZ (128): 1-Manuel Arce (GA).

QUICKIE #1 (64): 1-Dr. Bob Hill (NY). QUICKIE #2: 1-Abbas Zaltash (PA).

$200 LABOR DAY JP (8): 1-Ray Baker (CA).

LABOR DAY AMATEUR JP (8): 1-David Nye (CAN).

$50 LABOR DAY JP (16): 1-Steve Brown (MN).

50TH JACKPOT (32): D. David Marcus (IL).

FREE EVENT (128): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Al Jones (CAN).


ABT - 2002 GEORGIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 8-11, 2002; Atlanta, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (30): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA), 3/4-Stuart Thomson (GA) / Wally Swan (NJ); 1C-Malcolm Davis (TX)

ADVANCED (27): 1-Jeff Lentchner (GA), 2-Doug Johnson (FL), 3-Petko Kostadinov (SC); 1C-James Roston (NY)

LIMITED (10): 1-Wanda Roberts (MA), 2-Andrew Lipscomb (TN)

GEORGIA PEACH CUP (14): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Jerry Godsey (GA).

DOGWOOD LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1-Al Tesoro (FL), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Manuel Arce (GA) / Peter Roubicek (GA), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC) / Doug Johnson (FL), 3/4-Gregg Cattanach (GA) / Carl Sorg (SC) / Jeb Horton (NC) / David Rogers (NC).

SPEEDGAMMON BLITZ (16): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Dave Cardwell (GA), 3/4-Mike Corbett (FL) / Karen Chung (FL). LAST

CHANCE TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Owen Black (VA), 2-Curtis Lucas (TX), 3/4-Neil Deutsch (NY) / Alan Epstein (GA).

CASA CHARITY TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Don Smith (GA), 3/4-Peter Roubicek (GA) / Jeremy Bagai (PA).

FUZZY DICE TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Mike Blakeney (GA). DICE CUP THROW: Steve Kovach (GA). "CHIPS" CHAMPION: John Stryker (IL).


ABT - THOUSAND ISLANDS TOURNAMENT
August 2-4, 2002; Alexandria Bay, New York

OPEN (24): 1-Al Jones (Canada), 2-Bruce Brown (NY), 3-Mike Friedman (Canada)

NOVICE (5): 1-Susan Foster (NY), 2-Joanne Reid (Canada)

DOUBLES (7): 1-Al Jones & Lorraine Jones (Canada), 2-Eden Windish & Robert Lessard (Canada)


4th CZECH OPEN
July 17-21, 2002; Prague, Czech Republic

CHAMPIONSHIP (44): 1-Hugh Sconyers (USA), 2-Arkadiy Tsinis (USA), 3/4-Bruno Orsuni (Italy) / James Vogl (UK); 1C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2C-Harald Winter (Austria); 1LC-Jakov Nepomniagutchi (Russia).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Klaus Rydeng (Denmark), 2-Jan Schmidtsdorft (Denmark), 3/4-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan) / Claude Steele (UK); 1C-Siegfried Tonzer (Germany), 2C-Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany); 1LC-Jiri Vit (Czech).

BEGINNER 917): 1-Kenneth Straarup (Denmark), 2-Jakob Andersen (Denmark); 1C-Pia Jacobsen (Denmark); 1LC-Laren Pors (Denmark).

DOUBLES: 1-Babis Drouvis & George Klitsas (Greece), 2-Malcolm Davis & Hugh Sconyers (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Hammond (USA). #2 (8): 1-Neville Eber (South Africa).

LADIES CUP: 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA).


MONTE CARLO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
July 8-14, 2002; Monte Carlo, Monaco

CHAMPIONSHIP (281): Main Flight: 1-Mads Andersen (DEN), 2-Felix Ziva (ISR), 3/4-Veronica Dabul (ARG) / Jan Bloxham (DEN). First Consolation: 1-Jerry Grandell (SWE), 2-Francois Tardieu (FRA), 3/4-Richard Persson (SWE) / Paul Magriel (USA). Second Consolation: 1-Lars Trabolt (DEN), 2-Michael Meyburg (GER), 3/4-Gary Franck (FRA) / Jorge Alberto Pan (ARG). Last Chance: 1-Serge Rived (FRA), 2-Patrick Didisheim (SWZ). Lady's Prize: Veronica Dabul (ARG).

INTERMEDIATE (114): Main Flight: 1-Stefan Berger (NOR), 2-Raviv Shevach (ISR), 3/4-Shaun Herd (UK) / Peter Bardehle (GER). First Consolation: 1-Patti Rubin (USA), 2-Mark Andrus (USA), 3/4-Nicky Niknam (USA) / Jinelle Girard (CAN). Second Consolation: 1-Luca Lodi (ITA), 2-Justin Bor (USA), 3/4-Parker Gilbert Carvalho (BRZ) / Tore Fredriksen (NOR). Last Chance: 1-Brian Ullitz (DEN), 2-Shlomo Nahary (ISR). Lady's Prize: Pia Rasmussen (DEN).

BEGINNER (75): Main Flight: 1-Said Hakim (USA), 2-Henrik Bang (DEN), 3/4-Andranik Harutyunyan (ARM) / Grethe Kvan (NOR). First Consolation: 1-Michele Colasuonna (ITA), 2-Gilad Tissona (ISR), 3/4-Tine Jacobsen (DEN) / Tal Kimchi (ISR). Second Consolation: 1-Judy Olsen (DEN), 2-Karl Heinz Zink (GER), 3/4-Silvio Carrese (SWZ) / Robert Willems (HOL). Last Chance: 1-Eli Rohmi (ISR), 2-Sune Fabricius (DEN).

SUPER JACKPOT: 1-Pawel Bielewicz (SWE), 2-Morten Holm (DEN), 3/4-Leo Fernandez (ARG) / Manfred Sierke CAN), 5/8-Stuart Hosen (USA) / Ian Macfarlane (BRZ) / Jerry Grandell (SWE) / Raj Jansari (UK).

FORTIS TEAM EVENT: 1-Kolya Mosoyan, Khalik Melikian & Samuel Aghraman (ARM), 2-Martin de Bruin (USA/SPA), Torsten Schoop & Ingo Meissner (GER).

CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY: Michael Strato, GammonVillage (CAN)
FIDELITY TROPHY: Alfred Schwarz (GER)
TRAVEL TROPHY: Samson Højgaard (Faroe Islands)
ELEGANCE TROPHY (MEN): Yoshito Takeuchi (JPN)
ELEGANCE TROPHY (WOMEN): Mila Guecheva (BUL)
COURTESY TROPHY: Jaakko Salava (FIN)

DOUBLES TENNIS TOURNAMENT: 1-Schneiter/Valpiani, 2-Parker/Robin.
GOLF TOURNAMENT: 1-Patrick Didisheim (SWZ), 2-Hilke Vogler .


14TH CITY OF VENICE INTERNATIONAL
July 4-7, 2002; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (74): 1-Mogens Knudsen (DEN), 2-Matti Haaksila (FIN), 3/4-Daniel Duchen (SWZ) / Marcel Liechti (SWZ); 1C-Lars Trabolt (DEN), 2C-Lionel Tribert (FRA); 1LC-Sam Akirov (ENG), 2LC-Sven Rümker (GER)

INTERMEDIATE (68): 1-Peter Blachian (GER), 2-Gabriele Passuello (ITA), 3/4-Feridoun Rassouli (IRAN) / Anders Skjelden (NOR); 1C-Damian Plesec (SLO), 2C-Martin deBruin (USA/Spain); 1LC-Andrea Simonetta (ITA), 2LC-Yoshito Takeuchi (JPN)

AMATEUR (61): 1-Alberto Franceschini (ITA), 2-Walter Ratti (ITA), 3/4-Silvio Riccobon (ITA) / Dario Baso (ITA); 1C-Mauro Soster (ITA), 2C-Thanos Foliadis (GRE); 1LC-Riccardo Becchio (ITA), 2LC-Marco Capello (ITA)

WARM-UP KICKOFF (256): 1-Sven Rümker (GER), 2-Nasser Hadji Hossein (IRAN), 3/4-Lucio Pazzani (ITA) / Vittorio Castro (SWZ)

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES (16): 1-Serge Rived (FRA) & Tobais Hellwag (GER), 2-Kolya Mosoyan & Artur Muradian (ARM)

INTERMEDIATE DOUBLES (16): 1-Mauro Cusmai & Fabio Gullotta (ITA), 2-Dami Plesec (SLO) & Sergio Fragiacomo (ITA)

SUPERJACKPOT #1: 1-Vichai Kwatra (THA), 2-Mobens Knudsen (DEN). #2: 1-Heinz Edy (AUS), 2-Sven Rümker (GER).


ABT - MICHIGAN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 4-7, 2002; Novi, Michigan

OPEN (81): 1-Chuck Bower (IN), 2-Mary Hickey (OH), 3-William Chu (Canada), 4/5-Matt Reklaitis (PA) / David Todd (MI); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-Bob Holyon (WI), 3C/4C-Joe Freedman (VA) / Abbas Zaltash (PA)

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Jack Kissane (NY), 2-Doug Mayfield (CA)

INTERMEDIATE (78): 1-Dan Grogan (MI), 2-Bill Versaw (PA), 3-Joann Feinstein (IL), 4/5-John Christner (WI) / Greg Feller (IL); 1C-Jim Price (MI), 2C-Pete Lewandowski (MI), 3C/4C-Saad Ghiso (MI) / Denny Leatherman (CO)

NOVICE (26): 1-Bud Bowers (PA), 2-Karen Chung (MD); 1C-Neil Garvie (Canada), 2C-Carmen Webb (PA)

GAMESGRID BLITZ (128): 1-Tim Mabee (IL), 2-Steve Sherbel (MI)

CHICAGO-VEGAS-MICHIGAN BONUS TOURNAMENT (74): 1-Len Dangremond (MI), 2-Jack Kissane (NY), 3/4-Bob Glass (CA) / Sam Pottle (WI)

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Dan Kiurski & Frank Talbot (MI), 2-John & Ronora Stryker (IL), 3/4-Jim Curtis & Sean Garber (IN) / Stu Thomson & Bob Wilensky (GA)

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Joe Freedman (VA) & Linda MacLean (MA)

LIMITED DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Pete Esposito (OH) & Patty Geoffroy (MA), 2-Gordon Pinkney (Canada) & Jim Price (MI)

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (32): 1-Bob Glass (CA), 2-Paul Franks (IL)

$500 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Gyl Savoie (MI)

$200 FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Jake Jacobs (AZ)

$100 FIRECRACKER LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Ed King (OH), 2-Sal Chehayeb (MI)

$20 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Denny Leatherman (CO). #2 (64): 1-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2-Patrick Gibson (CA). #3 (32): 1-Todd Obadal (MD), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA)

$10 DETROIT QUICKIES #1 (64): 1-Cliff Mayoh (IL), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL). #2 (32): 1-Howard Gianera (MN), 2-Gus Pappas (Canada)

OPEN EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1/2-Jim Pascoe (CT) / Herb Roman (IL)

LIMITED EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Russ Haley (MS), 2-Lou Steiner (PA)

WEDNESDAY WARM-UP $50 (29): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Jim Slomkoski (MI), 3/4-Ray Fogerlund (CA) / Patrick Gibson (CA). $30 (29): 1-Jim Price (MI), 2-Dan Mowczan (MI), 3/4-Sal Chehayeb (MI) / Glenn Nunez (CA). $20 (22): 1-Wanda Roberts (MA), 2-Saad Ghiso (MI), 3-Ron Brouckaert (MI), 4/5-Patty Geoffroy (MA) / Ray Knes (MI)


WORLDWIDE TWIN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 11-16, 2002; Las Vegas, Nevada

NEVADA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Championship (74): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Ed Bennett (NM), 3/4-Ed O'Laughlin (FL) / Herb Roman (IL); 1C-Nick Maffeo (CA), 2C-Tak Morioka (IL), 3C/4C-Steve Sax (CA) / Mike Corbett (FL); 1LC-Doug Roberts (MA), 2LC-Paul Loginoff (CA). Advanced (100): 1-Azzam Masarani (CA), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA), 3/4-John Brooks (OK) / Mark Ferrin (OR); 1C-Yoshi Takeuchi (Japan), 2C-David Orandle (FL), 3C/4C-Yoshikazu Hashimoto (Japan) / David Nye (Philippines); 1LC-Rudy Silich (MI), 2LC-Alex Black (TX). Beginner (31): 1-Greg Cottle (NV), 2-Saad Henein (CA), 3/4-Fahim Mahboob / Cindy Moss (CA); 1C-Ron Hedington (CA), 2C-Bill Mertes (AZ); 1LC-Anna Estrada (CA), 2LC-Cris Bautista (Philippines).

INTERNATIONAL CUP: Championship: 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Brian Barber (IL), 3/4-Bill Robertie (MA) / Diane Haley (TX). Advanced: 1-Al Lunder (WA), 2-Phillip Burns (GA), 3/4-Yoshikazu Hashimoto (Japan) / Farhad Ghedjar (HI). Beginner: 1-Anna Estrada (CA), 2-Greg Cottle (NV), 3/4-Steve Spudic (FL) / Okimasu Takeji (Japan).

MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Paul Magriel (LV), 2-Mike Svobodny (LV), 3/4-Aris Hadejiaslanis (Greece) / Dirk Schiemann (Germany).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Wayne McClintock (CA), 2-Gadi Carmeli (FL).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Mike Corbett & Danielle Bastarache (FL), 2-Tom Wheeler & Diane Haley (TX). (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA) & Tami Jones (ID).

SENIORS (64): 1-Mike Corbett (FL), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA). (32): 1-Andy Natale (IL).

BLITZ (320): 1-Mario Savan (CA), 2-Norm Wiggins (CA).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Oliver Fink (CA). (64): 1-Jon Vietor (CA).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT: $50: (24): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Al Lunder (WA). $20 (24): 1-Cris Bautista (Philippines), 2-Yoshikazu Hashimoto (Japan).


ABT - 23RD CHICAGO OPEN
May 24-27; Oak Brook, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (54): 1-Jeremy Bagai (PA), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3-Brian Barber (IL); 1C-Walter Trice, 2C- Neil Kazaross.

INTERMEDIATE (59): 1-Takis Sakkalis (MI), 2-Marianne Gatenby (Canada), 3/4-George Barr (IL) / Boris Dekhtyar (NJ); 1C-Chris Wilson (IL), 2C- Tim Carroll (IL).

BEGINNER (12): 1-Doug Rodgers (IL), 2-Michael Peters (IL).

MASTERS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV), 3/4-Fred Kalantari (MN) / Hugh McNeil (Canada).

DOUBLES (20): 1-Marianne Gatenby (Canada) & Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Richard Del Furia (MN) & Rudy Langenbach (WI).

BLITZ (64): 1-Lucky Nelson (IL).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Steve Sax (CA)


ABT - GRANITE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 26-28; Latham, New York

OPEN (8) Walter Trice, 2-Jack Kissane (NY); 1C-Dale Smith.

INTERMEDIATE (9): 1-Marc Gray (NY), 2-Gil Evans; 1C-Mark Kushinsky.

NOVICE (6): 1-Arlene Austin (PA), 2-Karen Chung (MD)

DOUBLES (8): 1-Jerry Padova & Gil Evans


ABT - 49th GAMMON ASSOCIATES INVITATIONAL
April 26-28; Los Angeles, California

OPEN (45): 1-Ray Fogerlund, 2-Sho Sengoku, 3-Dana Nazarian; 1C-Doug Mayfield, 2C-Odis Chenault.

ADVANCED (23): 1-Bill Choi, 2-Paula Estacolchic; 1C-Bill Papa, 2C-Karim Jahangard.

LIMITED (5): 1-Mindla Fajtlowicz, 2-Fran Photias (NV); 1C-Malak Shirkhani.

SUPER-32 (32): 1-Sho Sengoku, 2-Doug Mayfield, 3/4-Ken Arnold / Jake Jacobs (AZ).

DOUBLES (16): 1-Steve Sax & Oliver Fink, 2-Barry Corchnoy & Cecelia Pedroza.

ONE-POINT BLITZ (32): 1-Pat McCormick, 2-Norm Wiggins, 3-Steve Sax.


ABT - 2002 OHIO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 12-14; Middleburgh Heights, Ohio

CHAMPIONSHIP (25): 1-Jeb Horton (NC), 2-Len Dangremond (MI); 1C-Sam Yoyen, (IL), 2C- Bud Olejniczak (MI).

ADVANCED (24): 1-David Rogers (NC), 2-Rudy Silich (MI); 1C-Wally Wolf (MI), 2C-Pete Esposito (OH).

NOVICE (17): 1-Ed Ratajczyk (OH), 2-Karen Meyer (IL), 3/4-Karen Chung (MD) / Marlene Murphy (OH).

OHIO STATE MASTERS (10): 1-Mary Hickey (OH), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

DOUBLES (11): 1-Jennifer Waller (OH) & Jerry Wlosinski (MI).

BLITZ (44): 1-Tom Meyer (IL).

 


 

14th NORDIC "WIDE" OPEN
March 28-April 1; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (92): 1-Morten Holm (DK), 2-Raj Jansari (UK), 3/4-Lars Bonding / Peter Jes Thomsen; 1C-Klaus Switon, 2C-Anders Nielander, 3C/4C-Anne Dahlin / Thomas Kristensen; 1LC-Reza A. Jamali, 2LC-Lars Klammer.

ADVANCED (94): 1-Alex Persson (SWE), 2-Morten Henriksen, 3/4-Roy Eikseth (NOR) / Tommy Roubies (SWE); 1C-Bengt Ehk (SWE), 2C-Kim Baleur, 3C/4C-Patrick Gullberg (SWE) / Johnny Pedersen; 1LC-Tue Rex, 2LC-Michael Weile.

INTERMEDIATE (116): 1-Henrik Løber, 2-Michael Hansen, 3/4-Flemming Andersen / Khosrow Samadi; 1C-Matthias Alm (SWE), 2C-Karl Frogner (NOR), 3C/4C-Andreas Christensen / Markus Kornfeld (SWE); lLC-Anatoly Machulsky (RUS), 2LC-Johan Eriksson (SWE).

NOVICE (62): 1-Ulla Juncker, 2-Poul La Cour, 3/4-Martin Foldager / Torben Rasmussen; 1C-Mohammed Zangeneh, 2C-Michael Elgaard, 3C/4C-Michael Henriksen / Jesper Nielsen; 1LC-Anne Lise Wagner, 2LC-Søren Friis Jensen.

BEGINNER (23): 1-Nadya Marinova (BUL), 2-Michael Solberg; 1C-Flemming Petersen, 2C-Karen Pors; 1LC-Emilie Haut, 2LC-Jannick Poulsen.

UNGE UNDER 21 (12): 1-Peter Switon, 2-Mikkel Rotbøl, 3-Josefine Jespersen

GAMESGRID TOURNAMENT: 1-Frank Mortensen, 2-Louise Olsen.

NETDINNER TOURNAMENT (141): 1-Henrik Løber.

TEAM EVENT (24 teams of 3): 1-Team Afshar (Navidi Afshar, Jess Danielsen, Brian Ullitz), 2-Nuclear Nemesis (Taus Bøytler, Thomas Kokholm, Mark Larsen).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES (51 teams): 1-Steve Bibby (UK) & Paul Money (UK/GRE), 2-Dunja (GER) & Melf Haack (GER).

 


ABT - 2002 MIDWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS ("The Case of the Deadly Roll")
March 22-24; Lisle, Illinois

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Paul Klein (IL), 2-Joe Freedman (VA), 3/4-Kurt Schurecht (IL) / Frank Talbot (MI); 1C-Fred Kalantari (MN), 2C-Dave Cardwell (GA); 1LC-Dennis Culpepper (VA).

$150 OPEN (22): 1-Keith Kuligowski (IL), 2-David Rubin (IL), 3-Wally Wolf (MI).

ADVANCED (64): 1-Owen Black (VA), 2-Jolie Rubin (IL), 3/4-Femi Owiku (IL) / Jena Rooney (IL); 1C-Denise Hemingway (MD), 2C-Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Stan Livingston (WI).

LIMITED (42): 1-Boris Mindich (IL), 2-Charles Walter (WI), 3/4-Tim Johnson (IL) / Dennis Portell (MO); 1C-Bill Chibnik (IL), 2C-Erik D. Erland (IL); 1LC-Shane Joos (IL).

GRAND CRYSTAL BEAVER (16): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI).

MIDWEST DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Dr. Bob Hill (NY) & Al Tesoro (FL), 2-Richard del Furia (MN) & Rudy Langenbach (WI), 3/4-Jeff Henry & Renata Henry (IL) / Faddoul Khoury & Terry Leahy (IL)

SATELLITE DOUBLES (12): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA) & Diane Varner (NC), 2-Sean Garber (IN) & Dana Nazarian (CA).

BLITZ (128): 1-Hugh McNeil (Canada).

QUICKIE! (128): 1-Fouad Malouf (IL), 2-Sho Sengoku (CA).

DEADLY ROLL (16): 1-David Rubin (IL).

PIG-ROLLING: 1-Ken Tyzsko (IL).

BATTLE OF THE SEXES (30 men & 16 women): 1-Norma Shyer (IL), 2-Bob Holyon (WI).

U-BLUFF DICE/CARDS: 1-Larry Strommen (IN).

DICE LAG: Jim Opre (IL).

BACKGAMMON WHEEL OF FORTUNE: Ed Bauder (IL).

$2,065 raised for the Anti-Cruelty Society


3RD PARIS MASTERS & OPEN
Feb. 18-24; Paris, France

PARIS MASTERS (32): 1-Ralf Jonas (GER), 2-Leonid Riskin (GER), 3/4-Dirk Schiemann (GER) / Mads Andersen (DEN).

PARIS OPEN (102 + 26 buybacks): 1-Nojibullah Sallamzy (GER), 2-Claude Marbleu (FRA), 3/4-Arild Idsoe (NOR) / Moshe Ben-David ISR); 1C-Christopher Wagener (GER), 2C-Pedro Matos (POR), 3C/4C-Jan Bloxham (DEN) / Elliott Winslow (USA); 1LC-Jeremy Bagai (USA), 2LC-Chris Ternel (DEN).

INTERMEDIATE (58 + 6 buybacks): 1-Jean-Vidal Padroni (FRA), 2-Henrik Fjordbak (DEN), 3/4-Christer Hagenfeldt (SWE) / Peter Winkler (AUS); 1C-Lie Man (HOL), 2C-Vladimir Georgiev (BUL), 3C/4C-Rosemary Bensley (UK) / Alain Alezra (FRA); 1LC-Georgy Balkandjiisky (BUL), 2LC-Carol Joy Cole (USA).

BEGINNER (27 + 5 buybacks): 1-Tanya Skanstrom )DEN), 2-Elisabeth Dastmalichi, 3/4-Jean-Marie Etcheverry (FRA) / J.C. Marjorel; 1C-Madya Marinova (BUL), 2C-Sebatian Silva (FRA), 3C/4C-Nicole Frey (FRA) / Gayana Meyburg (GER).

LADIES PRIZES: Beginner: Tanya Skanstrom (DEN), Intermediate: Carol Joy Cole (USA).

DOUBLES: 1-Kikleshvili & Gagua (GEO), 2-Kahn (AUS) & Naim (FRA), 3/4-ElHaik & Martin / Serrero & Plagnol (FRA).

3-PLAYER TEAM (8): 1-Bielewicz & Vog & Granstedt, 2-Talbot & O'Laughlin & Mortuk.

NACKGAMMON (8): 1-Teppo Salo (FIN), 2-Polly Cutting (USA).

Results compiled from Gammon Village.


ABT - 24TH PITTSBURGH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Feb. 15-17; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (FL), 2-Arman Karamian (NY), 3/4-Chen-Fu Yu (MD) / Bill Bartholomay (IL); 1C-Dennis Culpepper, 2C-Al Tesoro (FL); 1LC-Jeff Acierno

OPEN OVERFLOW (20): 1-Linda MacLean (MA), 2-Denise Hemingway (MD); 1C-Hank Chesko (PA), 2C-Walt Smith (MI)

ADVANCED (64): 1-Barry Murphy (OH), 2-Eric Johnson (IL), 3/4-Glenn Ramsey (PA) / Ray Woo (NY); 1C-Dan Grogan (MI), 2C-Abdi Zaltash (TN); 1LC-Ilia Guzei (WI)

NOVICE (30): 1-Bud Bowers (PA), 2-Connie Tipton (PA); 1C- Luther Lute (OH), 2C-Fran Miller (OH)

MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Jeff Acierno (NY), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Jeremy Bagai (PA) / Phil Simborg (IL)

AMATEUR JACKPOT I (32): 1-Stanley Livingston (WI), 2-Simon Kennedy-Rose (GA), 3/4-John Grenci (PA) / Paul Polatov (NY)

AMATEUR JACKPOT II (16): 1-Tom Meyer (IL), 2-Eric Johnson (IL)

OPEN DOUBLES (28): 1-Felix Goykhman (NJ) & Richard Munitz (NY), 2-John Rockwell & Ms. Rager (CA), 3/4-Marty & Ben Storer (NH) / Ilia Guzei & Stanley Livingston (WI)

LIMITED DOUBLES (13): 1-Barry Murphy (OH) & Pete Esposito (OH), 2-Vadim Musaelyan (NC) & Todd Obadal (MD)

CARLSTROM CUP (14): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Sean Garber (IN)

MICROBLITZ (64): 1-Tom Meyer (IL)


ABT - 2002 CAROLINA INVITATIONAL
Jan. 18-21; Charlotte, North Carolina

OPEN (19): 1-Emil Mortuk (MI), 2-Greg Lilley (VA); 1C-Bob Wilensky (GA), 2C-Tom Green (NC).

INTERMEDIATE(25): 1-Vadim Musaelyan (NC), 2-Gary Branton (NC); 1C-Ben Elliot (NC), 2C-Patrick Donelly (NC), 3C/4C-Stephen Spudic (FL) / Glen de Guzman (KS).

NOVICE (7): 1-Rachel Bass (NC), 2-Ashley Farrow (NC), 3-Joe Meyer (NC).

QUEEN CITY MASTERS (12): 1-Gregg Cattanach (GA), 2-Paul Weaver (AL).

DOUBLES (8): 1-Tom Green & Robert Ludwig (NC), 2-Bill Davis (IL) & Elayne Feinstein (FL).

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. JACKPOT (32): 1-Carl Sorg (SC), 2-Don Faix (NC).


BOSTON OPEN
Jan. 16-21; Boston, Massachusetts

OPEN (24): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Doug Roberts (MA), 3/4-Falafel Natanzon (ISR) / Jose Salema (POR); 1C-Arman Karamian (NY), 2C-Alan Steffen (NY).

ADVANCED (16): 1-Mark Kushinsky (MA), 2-Thomas Hanlon (CT); 1C-Roy Appey (NY), 2C-Joe Moore (MA).

INTERMEDIATE (22): 1-Barry Gittleman (MA), 2-Howard Peele (MA); 1C-Dean Carmeris (MA), 2C-Tony Szabo (NJ).

LAST CHANCE (All divisions): 1-Walter Trice (MA).

MASTERS JACKPOT (2): 1-Roger Rondeau (MA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT: 1-Linc Bedell (NH).

LADIES CUP (8): 1-Nora Luna, 2-Mary Hickey (OH).

QUIZGAMMON (11): 1-Falafel Natanzon (ISR).

CHOUETTE TOURNAMENT: 1-Roy Appey (NY), 2-Nora Luna (MA).

BEANPOT CHASE (64): 1-Russell Burke (NY), 2-Larry Liebster (NJ).

Return to Top



Home