International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2024 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1993    1994    1995    1996   1997   1998    1999    2000    2001    2002 
2003    2004    2005    2006   2007   2008    2009    2010    2011    2012 
2013    2014    2015    2016   2017   2018    2019    2020    2021    2022 
2023    2024

Updated: July 19, 2024

WBGF - WORLD TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIP & 42nd SWEDISH BACKGAMMON OPEN
July 8-14, 2024; Stockholm, Sweden

SWEDISH OPEN MASTERS FLIGHT (165): 1-Peter vanRooij (The Netherlands), 2-Tatsuya Tanaka (Japan), 3-Reece Hodges (United Kingdom), 4/5-Kentaro Meijo (Japan) / Christoph Wagener (Germany), 6/9-Philipp Heyng (Germany) / Dorel Leon (Romania) / Michael Neagu (Romania/Canada) / Marcus Reinhard (Germany), 10/16-Pavel Bielewicz (Sweden) / Kaia Osbakk (Norway) / Fritz Rattinger (Austria) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway) / Cyrus Vafa (Sweden) / Geert Van der Stricht (Belgium) / Bob Wachtel (USA); 1LC-Virgil Tudose (Romania), 2LC-Azad Kabodi (Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Eric Benichou (France) / Siavash Hooshmand (Sweden).

INTERMEDIATES (70): 1-Volker Kniess (Germany), 2-Mehrdad Tehrany (Austria), 3-Lorenzo Rusconi (Italy), 4/5-Gitte Dalgaard (Denmark) / Laurence Sinitzky (France); 1LC-Daniel Lynch (Ireland), 2LC-Kjell Jernselius (Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Nikos Androulakis (Greece) / Lena Sahlén (Sweden).

WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (23 nations): 1-Austria (Wolfgang Bacher, Michael Higatsberger, Captain Bernhard Mayr, Fritz Rattinger, Rainer Spörk, Mehrdad Tehrany), 2-Italy (Fernando Braconi, Giorgio Castellano, Fabio Cultrera, Andrea de Zandonati, Lorenzo Rinaldo, Captain Gianlazzaro Sanna, Roberto Terenziani), 3-Germany (Philipp Heyng, Andreas Hofmann, Torsten Lux, Kimon Papachristopoulos, Marcus Reinhard, Captain Dirk Schiemann, Volker Sonnabend, Christoph Wagener), 4-Greece (Nikos Androulakis, Takis Chatzelis, Haris Christidis, Captain Michail Proukakis, Platon Tserliagkos).

Best Individual Performance Award: Giorgio Castellano (Italy) & Christoph Wagener (Germany) with 7 points.

WOMEN'S WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (8 nations): 1-USA (Rain Ackerman, Lynda Clay, Captain Karen Davis, Terii Harmon, Irina Litzenberger, Leyla Zaloutskaya), 2-United Kingdom (Rebecca Bell, Captain Julia Hayward, Anna Parker, Anna Price, Rachel Rhodes, Merrin Rose), 3-Georgia (Natia Arjevanidze, Khatuna Giorgobiani, Captain Marina Pirveli).

Best Individual Performance Award: Kaia Osbakk (Norway) with 5 points.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (83 teams): 1-Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom) & Yurii Vatsyk (Ukraine), 2-Lena Sahlén & Ronald Sahlén (Sweden), 3/4-Marvin Khattar (Sweden) & Michael Löfblad (Sweden) / Petko Kostadinov (USA) & Matt Reklaitis (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Johan Huyck (Belgium), 2-Nadjib Kawkab (Germany), 3/4-Steen Mikkelsen (Denmark) / Joe Russell (USA).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Hakon Møstad (Norway), 2-Radu Ciortan (Romania), 3/4-Karen Davis (USA) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany).

SUPER JACKPOT #3 (16): 1-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 3/4-Raj Jansari (United Kingdom) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Peter Karlsson (Sweden), 2-Jason Pack (USA), 3/4-Raj Jansari (United Kingdom) / Matthew Soleimani (USA).

DMP CHALLENGE (128): 1-Johan Moazed (Sweden), 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden), 3/4-Manouchehr Parchami (Sweden) / Max Petersen (Denmark).

LAGAMMON (32): 1-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark), 2-Steen Mikkelsen (Denmark), 3/4-Neil Dobbs (Ireland) / Emil Green (Norway).

SENIORS (128): 1-Stephan Hartmann (Germany), 2-Omid Badiei #1 (Sweden), 3/4-Omid Badiei #2 (Sweden) / Dankwart Plattner (Germany).

OVERFLOW SENIORS (32): 1-Johan Moazed #1 (Sweden), 2-Tapio Palmroth (Finland), 3/4-Siavash Hooshmand (Sweden) / Johan Moazed #2 (Sweden).

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Konrad Fröschl (Sweden) & Merrin Rose (United Kingdom).

11th PROFICIENCY TEST (25): 1/2-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark) / Steve Sax (USA) 38/50, 3-Remille Tristan (France) 37/50.


ABT - 49th MICHIGAN SUMMER BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 3-7, 2024; Novi, Michigan

ABT OPEN (98): 1-Bill Calton (MI), 2-Wendy Kaplan (IL), 3-G.L. Harvie (FL), 4/5-Jonathan Hardigree (GA) / Phil Simborg (FL), 6/8-John Isaac (CA) / Garry Kallos (Canada) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-Eddie Rodriguez (NY), 2C-Kent Goulding (MD), 3C/4C-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Brandon Macklin (MD).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (71): 1-Scott Richardson (IL), 2-Kamran Kheirani (Canada), 3-Steve Klesker (IL), 4/5-Jim Airgood (MI) / Sean O'Donnell (Canada); 1C-Tom Jayne (VA), 2C-Robert Lessard (Canada), 3C/4C-Peggy Culpepper / Jeff Cunningham (OH).

ABT LIMITED (16): 1-Joan Koscielny (FL), 2-Rhonda Woodbury (IL); 1C-Paul Jensen (MI); 1LC-Medhat Tannous (IL).

$1,000 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Jack Edelson (MN), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3/4-Greg Merriman (MI) / Richard Siebold (CO).

MICHIGAN MASTERS (32): 1-Michael Zakrajsek (DC), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Brandon Macklin (MD).

BOB STOLLER AMATEUR JACKPOT (32): 1-Scott Bailey (GA), 2-Andreas Hess (Germany), 3/4-Joe Miller (OH) / Mike Rezai (OH).

BMAB PLAYERS CUP MICHIGAN (32): 1/2 tie-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/6-David Stein (IL) / Jack Takala (MI) / FrankTalbot (MI) / Gerry Tansey (MO). PR winners: 1-Gerry Tansey (MO) at 2.68, 2-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.06, 3-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 3.74, 4-Albert Steg (MA) at 3.93, 5-Kent Goulding (MD) at 4.19, 6-David Stein (IL) at 4.40, 7-Phil Perelmuter (MA) at 4.52, 8-Frank Talbot (MI) at 4.53, 9-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 4.68. Unlucky Dice Award: Albert Steg (MA) at -13.31.

JUDY FIELD MEMORIAL BLITZ (128): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3/4-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Greg Merriman (MI).

EMIL MORTUK MEMORIAL SENIOR JACKPOT (64): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Charlie Robinson (MI), 3/4-Charlie Raichle (CO) / Philippe Salnave (FL).

PRINCE BARLOW JUNIOR JACKPOT (24): 1-Michael Zakrajsek (DC), 2-Jim DeRosier (LA), 3-Chris Scott (IL).

OPEN DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Mehmet Agirbas (GA) & Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Phil Simborg (IL) & David Stein (IL), 3/4-Robert Lessard (Canada) & Paul Stebbing (Canada) / Curtis Melville (VA) & Bahman Zandi (MD).

LIMITED DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Noah Monro (MI) & Rhonda Monro (IL), 2-Hannah DeRosier (LA) & Jim DeRosier (LA).

SUMMER FREEZE-OUT (24): 1/2 split-John Klein (MD) / Chris Scott (IL), 3-Ricky Griggs (MI).

FRANK TALBOT NEWCOMER FREE ROLL (37): 1-Hannah DeRosier (LA), 2-Ryan Ulferts (MI).

GREG MERRIMAN'S OPEN FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (16): 1-Richard Siebold (CO), 2-Michael Zakrajsek (DC), 3/4-Avi Cohen (FL) / John O'Hagan (IN).

GREG MERRIMAN'S LIMITED FIRECRACKER JACKPOT (8): 1-Chris Scott (IL), 2-Scott Bailey (GA).

WOMEN'S WORLD OF BACKGAMMON FIREWORKS CUP (20): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (FL), 2-Marcy Kossar (MD); 1C-Samra Hadden (GA), 2C-Terri Fishel (MN).

MICHIGAN TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (12): 1-Gyl Savoie (MI), 2-Felix Yen (MI); 1C-Kit Woolsey (CA).

BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE OPEN JACKPOT (16): 1-Joe Miller (OH), 2-Donny Lomuto (NY).

BACKGAMMON ELEGANCE LIMITED JACKPOT (8): 1/2 split-Troy Longman (MI) / David Smith (Canada ).

DETROIT DMP QUICKIES (32): 1-Peter Swartwout (PA), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ).

$50 WELCOME WARM-UP (32): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Bill Calton (MI), 3/4-John Klein (MD) / Philippe Salnave (FL).

$30 WELCOME WARM-UP (16 ): 1-Steve Bowen (FL), 2/3-Joe Miller (OH) / Scott Richardson (IL).

$20 WELCOME WARM-UP (16): 1-Tal Siegmann (MI), 2/3-Lowell Boileau (MI) / Dominic Johnson (MI).

$50 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (18): 1-Sean Garber (IN), 2-Alec Izzo (FL), 3/4-John Quinn (MI) / Gerry Tansey (MO).

$20 AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (6): 1-Tony Zimbalatti (MI), 2-Ed Corey (CT).

LONG DISTANCE PRIZES: Tobias Hellwag (Germany) & Andreas Hess (Germany).


4th URAL BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 14-16, 2024; Chebarkul, Russia

BACKGAMMON MAIN (54): 1-Razhden Tsekvava, 2-Sergey Chertkov, 3-Elena Saukova, 4-Sergey Lyutov, 5-Yury Akopov.

NARDEGAMMON MAIN (65): 1-Ruslanbek Kaykiev, 2-Sergey Gretsov, 3-Denis Bodrov, 4-Aik Dolunts, 5/7-Timur Akhmedzyanov / Elena Akhtyamova / Ruslan Suleimanov.

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Yury Akopov, 2-Pavel Shirokov.

SUPERJACKPOT NARDEGAMMON (16): 1-Robert Sadgyan, 2-Sergey Nemytov.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (22 teams): 1-Yury Akopov & self, 2-Alexey Barchenkov / Aik Dolunts.

NARDEGAMMON KHACHAPURI (12): 1-Vitaly Fesenko, 2-Sergey Lyutov.

ONE-POINT (64): 1-Alexey Tokarev, 2-Artur Roganov.

ONE-POINT NARDEGAMMON (64): 1-Shamil Zainutdinov, 2-Valentin Pipko.


MCBA: 3rd FRENCH RIVIERA BACKGAMMON CHALLENGE
June 13-16, 2024; Beaulieu, France

MASTERS (61): 1-David Brown (United Kingdom), 2-George Simpson (Turkey), 3-Alain Babillon, 4/5-Vincent de Nardi / Cecilia Rogers (United Kingdom); 1LC-Michel Chabrol, 2LC-Eduardo Maciel (Brazil), 3LC/4LC-Tristan Remille / Philippe Vouhe.

INTERMEDIATES (32): 1-Valentin Marotte, 2-Marilena Montano (Italy), 3-Gildas Bouilland, 4/5-Oscar Fuchs / Nicolas Harmand; 1LC-Brenda Rosen (United Kingdom), 2LC-Diana Merlusca (Romania), 3LC/4LC-Jean-Jacques Issartel / Rowena Paliwoda (United Kingdom).

500€ SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Josefin Bichler (Germany), 2-Nick Sandqvist (United Kingdom), 3/4-Tristan Remille / Chris Rogers (United Kingdom).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Marianne Bowen (USA) & Marcus Reinhard (Germany), 2-Eduardo Maciel (Brazil) & Flavia Petersen (Brazil), 3/4-Cecilia Rogers (United Kingdom) & Chris Rogers (United Kingdom) / Maria Boghiu (Romania) & Sorin Boghiu (Romania).

SPEEDGAMMON (48): 1-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom), 2-Didier Assaraf, 3-George Simpson (Turkey).

GÉRARD DURUZ MEMORIAL SENIORS (64): 1-Sam Mizutani (Japan), 2-Alain Babillon, 3/4-Didier Assaraf / Julian Minwalla (United Kingdom).

OVERFLOW SENIORS (16): 1-Philippe Vouhe, 2-Laurence Sinitzky, 3/4-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa) / Jerry White (United Kingdom).

DMP CHALLENGE – ONE-POINTERS (128): 1-Stephen Paliwoda (United Kingdom), 2-Thierry Cabel, 3/4-Sam Mizutani (Japan) / Chris Rogers (United Kingdom).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa), 2-Susie Boeckmann (Monaco), 3/4-Marianne Bowen (USA) / Flavia Petersen (Brazil).


NOVI SAD BACKGAMMON OPEN
June 7-9, 2024; Novi Sad, Serbia

MAIN (72): 1-Igor Gligorijevic (Serbia), 2-Abaz Omeragic (Bosnia&Herzegovina), 3-Samid Dedakovic (B&H); 1LC-Admir Lasetovic (B&H), 2LC-Dragana Mitirovic (Serbia); Ladies prize - Dragana Mitirovic (Serbia).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Mustafa Beso & Edo Boskailo (B&H), 2-Zeljoko Mesarek (Croatia).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Mitko Keramitcijev (Macedonia), 2-Vlatko Mitovski (Macedonia).

JACKPOT 150 (20): 1-Mihaeil Suici (Romania), 2-Leko Ristovski (Macedonia).

JACKPOT 50 (8): 1-Kristijan Culjat (Croatia).

LONG DISTANCE PRIZE: Alberto Bertot (Italy).


UKBT - BLACKPOOL IMPERIAL BACKGAMMON CUP 2024
June 7-9, 2024; Blackpool, United Kingdom

MASTERS (89): 1-Eric McAlpine, 2-Ann Pocknell, 3/4-Keith Gill / Serban Murgu.

FYLDE TROPHY (28): 1-Ken Gibson, 2-Cristi Cozos.

LANCASTRIAN TROPHY (42): 1-Connor Dickinson, 2-Andy Darby.

TOWER TROPHY (39): 1-Jamie MacPherson, 2-Gary Lloyd.

INTERMEDIATES (64): 1-Sarah Jolliff, 2-Ian Anderson.

INTERMEDIATES FYLDE TROPHY (55): 1-Fabricio Cardoso, 2-Krzysztof Cebula.

INTERMEDIATES LANCASTRIAN TROPHY (32): 1-Costel Halaghiuc, 2-Chris G. Rogers.

FRIDAY FREEROLL I (66): 1-Pam Wright, 2-Steve Allott.
FRIDAY FREEROLL II (54): 1-Chris McCooke, 2-Trudi Brown.

FRIDAY NIGHT JACKPOT (29): 1-David Brown, 2-Seán Jones.

SATURDAY NIGHT JACKPOT (8): 1-Steve Carder, 2-Yasmin Trenner.

GAMMONER TROPHY (64): 1-Stuart Mann, 2-Mark Smyth.

869 BG CHARITY BOARD (64): 1-Jay Hayter, 2-Simon Morecroft.

ARTGAMMON BOARD (32): 1-Tom Thorpe, 2-Matthew Guy.

RESIDENTS' 1-POINT FREEROLL (78): 1-André Larsen, 2-Andy Gilbert.


CNB - 4th CITTÀ DI MONTEGROTTO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 6-9, 2024; Padova, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Daniel Tudose (Romania), 2-Lorenzo Rinaldo, 3/4-Fernando Braconi / Fabrizio Lo Surdo; 1C-Paulus van Rooijen (Holland), 2C-Roberto Terenziani, 3C/4C-Angelo Anav / Paolo Chianese.

ADVANCED (31): 1-Paolo Gruppioni, 2-Gabriele Cornacchini, 3/4-Antonio Varisco / Francesco Zecchini; 1C-Marco Conte, 2C-Giuseppe Puligheddu, 3C/4C-Giocanni Francescon / Sassan Kachanian (Belgium).

OPEN CNB (50): 1-Wolf-Dieter Wall, 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 3/4-Giorgio Castellano / Marco Solazzo.

SINGLE & DOUBLE CONSULTING (10 teams): 1-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) & Airat Metshin (Russia), 2-Rogier van Gemert (Holland) & Paulus van Rooijen (Holland).

SWING (14): 1-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom), 2-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary).

LAST JACKPOT (22): 1-Stefano Selvi, 2-Dario Zaccariotto.

WARM UP (14): 1-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom), 2-Gerhard Stoll.

SPEEDGAMMON (14): 1-Martin Filiipi (Czech Republic), 2-Rogier van Gemert (Holland).


ABT - 47th LOS ANGELES OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
June 5-9, 2024; Los Angeles, California

ABT OPEN (64+38 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3-Todd Crosner (AZ), 4/5-Carter Mattig (IL) / Kara Schultz (CA); 1C-Steve Sax (CA), 2C-Jeb Horton (NC), 3C/4C-Dorn Bishop (CA) / Jake Jacobs (AZ).

ABT ADVANCED (55+23 rebuys): 1-Vinny Ramirez (CA), 2-Matthew Soleimani (CA), 3-Daniel Bluestone (VA), 4/5-David Parks (CA) / Mac Walker (CA); 1C-Bodger Millerd (OR), 2C-Gor Gevorgyan (CA).

ABT INTERMEDIATES (23): 1-Travis Swenson (CA), 2-Yumi Iwago (Japan); 1C-Eli Oved (CA), 2C-Goldie Devalon (CO).

BMAB PLAYER'S CUP LOS ANGELES (22): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2/6-Art Benjamin (CA) / Dorn Bishop (CA) / Ben Friesen (OH) / David Parks (CA) / Jacques Stambouli (CA). PR winners: 1-Art Benjamin (CA) at 3.98, 2-Marty Storer (NH) at 4.06, 3-Kit Woolsey (CA) at 4.21, 4-Bob Wachtel (CA) at 4.35, 5-Frank Talbot (MI), 6-Dorn Bishop (CA) at 5.33.

MASTERS JACKPOT (37): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Steve Sax (CA), 3/4-Jack Edelson (MN) / Alex Toth (CA), 5-David Wells (CA).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (46): 1-Robert Virnig (CA), 2-Max Lock (OR), 3/4-Stuart Steene-Connolly (CA) / Arnold Freeman (CA), 5/6-Alain Azoulay (CA) / Mac Walker (CA).

WONDER WOMAN 'S JACKPOT (13): 1-Tatiana Infinity (Australia), 2-Molly Anderson (WA).

SPEEDGAMMON (24): 1-Alex Farzan (CA), 2-Hideaki Ueda (Japan), 3-Michy Kageyama (Japan).

DOUBLES I (16 teams): 1-Steve Sax (CA) & Jacques Stambouli (CA), 2-Ghada & Karam Ashoo (CA).
DOUBLES II (8 teams): 1-Joerg Heilig (CA) & Sean Taghani (CA).
DOUBLES III (4 teams): 1-Marty Storer (NH) & Kit Woolsey (CA).

SENIORS I (32): 1-Khachik Melikyan (Armenia), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-John Skratulia (CA) / Sean Taghani (CA).
SENIORS II (16): 1-John Rockwell (CA) & John Skratulia (CA).

JUNIORS I (32): 1-Tommy Tallarico (CA), 2-Jacques Stambouli (CA), 3/4-Ernesto Delgadillo (Mexico) / Marc Parker (CA).
JUNIORS II (16): 1-Alex Farzan (CA), 2-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA).

BLITZ (112): 1-Michael Vosgueritchian (CA), 2-Daniel Kaufman (CA), 3/4-David Jensen (AK) / Long Nguyen (CA).

DMP (64): 4 winners: Ted Chee (CA), Mark Danburg-Wyld (OR), Al Hodis (NV), Herb Roman (IL).


UKBT - LONDON OPEN 2024 BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 25-26, 2024; London, England

MASTERS (96): 1-David Brown, 2-Ehsan Sahami, 3-Bek Barbaros; 1C-Marius Marin, 2C-Steven Atkinson; 1LC-Kevin Bailey, 2LC-Ovidiu Mihail Popa.

LUCKY LOSER 1: 1-Roger Phillips, 2-Michael Flesch.
LUCKY LOSER 2: 1-Richard Halvorsen, 2-Tad Collins.

INTERMEDIATES (64): 1-Neil Taylor, 2-Ben Owen; 1C-Michael Bishop, 2C-Jimmy Ishac; 1LC-Sarah Jolliff, 2LC-Jean King.


TBT - 18th ANKARA REGIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / WBF
May 24-26, 2024; Ankara, Turkey

"KURSAD SOLAK MEMORIAL" MAIN EVENT (113): 1-Zafer Onder, 2-Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan), 2-Ibraham Karaca, 4-Haydar Urucoglu.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (47): 1-Zafer Onder, 2-Guven Ok.

LADIES PRIZE (8): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Tülay Emekci.

TRADITIONAL (47): 1-Cumhur Bekture, 2-Adyin Uslu, 3-Ümit Bata, 4-Yusuf Toraman.

"ALI ARCAN GUNEY MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (53 teams): 1-Haydar Baya & Mert Sarica, 2-Avni Erdogruca & Yusuf Han, 3/4-Ümit Bata & Öguz User / Caner Celik & Kemal Karaca.

"ALI KAMIS MEMORIAL" SWING (65): 1-Omer Aykut Sorgüven, 2-Ömer Çakici, 3-Gözde Diptas, 4-Derya Gunes.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Öguz User, 2-Haydar Urucoglu, 3/4-Ümit Bata / Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan).

MERIT SATELLITE #1 (16): 1-Tugrul Sezgin, 2-Gülderen Gücavli, 3/4-Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan) / Oguz User.

MERIT SATELLITE #2 (16): 1-Metin Üredi, 2-Temel Ayca, 3/4-Aykut Uzel / Onur Vurur.

TBT-2024 SATELLITES (11x8) winners: Öguz User, Gülderen Gücavli, Hikmet Tunç, Yasar Karamahmutoglu, Caner Celik, Metin Üredi, Berkan Kalender, Ertugrul Yilmaz, Nejat Alkap, Ali Alakoc, Serkan Çalisir.

BG4BG JACKPOTS (2x8) winners: Ahmet Ercan, Hafiz Mammadli (Azerbaijan).


ABT - 42nd CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 22-27, 2024; Rosemont, Illinois

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (100): 1-Alberto Showaki (FL), 2-Art Benjamin (CA), 3/8-Jeb Horton (NC) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Richard Munitz (NY) / Dana Nazarian (CA) / Herb Roman (IL) / David Wu (NY), 9/11-Efim Liberman (IL) / Carter Mattig (IL) / Boris Shafransky (MD).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (72): 1-Chasse Rehwinkel (IL), 2-Vlad Eydelman (IL), 3-Jeremy Ly (NY), 4/9-Alberto Chreem (Brazil) / Gene Eydelman (IL) / Jason Lacny (IN) / John Scott (IL) / Larry Whittenburg (IL) / Sue Will (IL), 10/13-Brion Brooks (IL) / Ken Carlson (GA) / Lynn Ehrlich (FL) / Kazuko Numazawa (Japan).

NOVICE (9): 1-Jeff Mappa (IL), 2/4-Melanie Hamblin (VA) / Ali Jawad (MI) / Rhonda Woodbury (IL).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (27): 1-Karen Davis (FL), 2-Leslie Lockett (IL).

BMAB PLAYER'S CUP ILLINOIS (44): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2/10-Art Benjamin (CA) / Karen Davis (FL) / Roberto Gaui (Brazil) / Jesus Ibarra (PA) / Khashayar Naghshineh (Canada) / Adrian Nedelcu (IL) / Ryan Rebelo (Canada) / Steve Reichelt (MN) / John Rockwell (CA). PR winners: 1-Ryan Rebelo (Canada) at 3.37, 2-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.38, 3-David Wells (CA) at 3.49, 4-Art Benjamin (CA) at 3.79, 5-Ray Fogerlund (NV) at 4.66, 6-Al Hodis (NV) at 4.76, 7-Frank Talbot (MI) at 4.81, 8-Steve Reichelt (MN) at 5.02, 9-Joe Urso (NY) at 5.03, 10-David Wu (NY) at 5.04.

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (40): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), 2-Joe Urso (NY), 3/4-John O’Hagan (IN) / Paul Swain (WA).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-John Rockwell (CA) / Phil Simborg (FL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-David Habib (Canada), 2-Efim Liberman (IL), 3/4-Steve Hairgrove (IL) / Jeb Horton (NC).

INTERMEDIATE JACKPOT (28): 1-Allen Chankowsky (Canada), 2-Jesus Ibarra (PA), 3/4-Jim Airgood (MI) / James DeRosier (LA).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32 teams): 1-David Rockwell (IL) & Dennis Scully (IL), 2-Efim Liberman (IL) & Allen Tish (CA), 3/4-Ronald Amorim (Brazil) & Roberto Gaui (Brazil) / Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Ryan Rebelo (Canada).

WOMEN’S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (32): 1-Wendy Kaplan (IL), 2-Elena Evans (IA); 1C-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2C-Paulette Duong (IL).

ZAVORAL BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Eric Wazner (IL), 2-David Himebaugh (AZ).

SENIORS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Al Hodis (NV), 3/4-G.L. Harvie (VT) / Barry Miller (IL).

JUNIORS (32): 1-Marlon Aronstam (FL), 2-Alexander Strehl (CA), 3/4-Allen Chankowsky (Canada) / Gregg Trunnell (MN).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (4): 1-Allen Tish (CA).
SPEEDGAMMON #2 (4): 1-David Wells (CA).

DMP (16): 1-Al Hodis (NV).

11th PROFICIENCY TEST (41): 1-Gerry Tansey (MO) 39/50 correct, 2-Ryan Rebelo (Canada) 37/50, 3/4-Chuck Bower (IN) / Frank Frigo (CA) 35/50.

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1-Alexander Strehl (CA), 2-James DeRosier (LA), 3/4-Dhia Awda (Sweden) / Eric Hiner (MN).


16th GERMAN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 17-20, 2024; Niedernhausen, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (107): 1-Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway), 2-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary), 3/4-Yuri Alpers / Serge Ragotsky, 5/8-Ulrich Anhalt / Jens Handwerker / Thorsten Hoyer / Tilman Söhnchen; 1LC-Julian Becker, 2LC-Mario Kühl.

INTERMEDIATE (83): 1-Marianne Husum (Norway), 2-Davor Kozoman, 3/4-Oleksii Naplokov (Ukraine) / Oliver Schneider, 5/8-Armin Berg / Marc Friebe / Stefan Frigerio (Switzerland) / Denis Zmuda; 1LC-Jörg Richter, 2LC-Sebastian Heuß.

BEGINNERS (29): 1-Lothar Trumpp, 2-Janni Katsigiannis, 3/4-Andrea Dörnemann / Josef Zenisek; 1LC-Toni Wiegand.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONS (42 teams): 1-Kimon & Regine Papachristopoulos, 2-Fred Brendler & Martin Hoffmann, 3/4-Michael Larsen (Denmark) & Lars Nielsen (Denmark) / Heribert Lindner & Jürgen Schettler.

LIMITED DOUBLES INTERMEDIATE (24 teams): 1-Jean Claude Bensaid (France) & Philippe Vouhe (France), 2-Sabine Hildebrand & Ingrid Sonnabend.

SUPER JACKPOT I (32): 1-Christoph Wagener, 2-Ingo Mohr.
SUPER JACKPOT II (21): 1-Heinz Edy, 2-Marcus Reinhard.

LIMITED JACKPOT I (32): 1-Gerd Lingnau, 2-Nariman Rzaiev (Ukraine).
LIMITED JACKPOT II (16): 1-Marcus Krawietz, 2-Rene Poulsen (Denmark).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Najibullah Salamzy, 2-Karsten Bredahl (Denmark), 3-Heribert Lindner, 4-Mehrzad Jarrah-Layegh.

LADIES CUP (29): 1-Ingrid Sonnabend, 2-Sabine Brinkmann.


28th JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON FESTIVAL
May 3-5, 2024; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (70): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki, 2-Ryo Matsuura, 3-Yuta Takimiya, 4-Toshikazu Katajima; 1LC-Takeshi Takahashi, 2LC-Takashi Sakanaka.

INTERMEDIATE (56): 1-Naoki Chiba, 2-Tatsuya Tanaka, 3/4-Hiroyuki Kawakami / Yamato Takahashi.

BEGINNER (102): 1-Ryota Asano, 2-Yumio Tanaka, 3-Michiyoshi Suzuka.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP CHALLENGE (16): 1-Ryuga Ueno.

3rd KISEI DOUBLES by Invitation (8 teams): 1-Yuko Jin & Masahito Yamamoto, 2-Hirotatsu Ando & Yuji Ogura.

INTER-REGIONAL MATCH (26): 1-Yukihiro Ninomiya.

1 GAME ROUND ROBIN (19): 1-Masanori Nakamichi, 2-Yoichi Tanibayashi, 3-Hiroki Sogo.

2-POINT MATCH ROUND ROBIN (19): 1-Hideki Takeda, 2-Hibiki Kawauchi, 3-Makoto Tabata.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP (2): 1-Kei Ishida, 2-Ritsu Kikumoto.

BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST (20): 1-Kiyokazu Nishikawa, 2-Kengo Nakasuka.

OTHELLO QUIZ 2024 (40): 1-Naoki Iketani, Kiyokazu Nishikawa, Kentaro Meijo.


INTERREGIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 1-9, 2024; Kazan, Russia

BACKGAMMON MAIN (91): 1-Konstantin Bartash, 2-Aleksandr Abushkevich, 3-Artur Roganov, 4-Artem Kozlov, 5/6-Ayrat Fatykhov / Robert Sadgyan, 7/8-Victor Barsegyan / Eduard Esayan.

SUPERJACKPOT BG (39): 1-Timur Azizov, 2-Tsaruk Manukyan, 3/4-Victor Barsegyan / Valery Burlakov.

DOUBLES BG (35 teams): 1-Svetlana Timina & Andrey Veltistov, 2-Sergey Chertkov & Ayrat Metshin, 3-Vage Safaryan & Ashot Simonyan.

BLITZ BG (54): 1-Dmitry Gurko, 2-Yury Akopov, 3-Timur Azizov.

LADIES TOURNAMENT BG (13): 1-Aleksandra Ivanova, 2-Svetlana Timina.

NARDGAMMON MAIN (119): 1-Radik Nurullin, 2-Araik Oganesyan, 3-Timur Akhmedzyanov, 4-Sergey Zelenov, 5/6-Ivan Uldanov / Alexey Zlobin, 7/8-Roman Ibragimov / Andrey Tsura.

SUPERJACKPOT NG (44): 1-Ayrat Fatykhov, 2-Galust Amalyan, 3/4-Artem Charyants / Yakov Rudakov.

BLITZ NG #1 (77): 1-Zafar Ismailov, 2-Tsaruk Manukyan, 3/4-Dmitry Petrenko / Yury Zhdanov.
BLITZ NG #2 (66): 1-Gagik Khachatryan, 2-Sergey Petukhov, 3-Vagarshak Akopyan.

LADIES TOURNAMENT NG (24): 1-Elena Marchenko, 2-Sirina Mukhametova.

LONGGAMMON CLASSIC MAIN (128): 1-Sergey Zelenov, 2-Ayrat Fatykhov, 3-Dmitry Seferbekov, 4/5-Dulotali Abzhaparov / Azat Safin.

1-POINT CL (91): 1-Adzhamkhan Karimov, 2-Andrey Gordeev, 3/4-Sergey Lyutov / Yury Zhdanov.


NCBA: 5th NORTHERN CYPRUS CONCORDE BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 1-5, 2024; Nicosia, North Cyprus

MASTER (51): 1-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia), 2-Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran), 3-Aref Alipour (United Kingdom), 4-Hossein Aghili (Iran), 5-Bülent Bahar (Turkey), 6-Alexandra Kupfer (Switzerland); 1LC-Salih Jayali (North Cyprus), 2LC-Philippe Vouhe (France).

INTERMEDIATE (18): 1-Mariela Kamenova (Bulgaria), 2-Reza Barmayeh (Iran), 3-Haydar Uruçoglu (Turkey); 1LC-Sezai Bayraktar (North Cyprus), 2LC-Diana Merlusca (Romania).

SUPERJACKPOT (32): 1-Tilman Söhnchen (Germany), 2-Moore Wisener (Ireland).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Hossein Aghili (Iran), 2-Amirali Tavakoli (Iran).

DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Hossein Aghili (Iran) & Self, 2-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey) & Self, 3/4-Gökay Güleç (Turkey) & Ahmet Karahasan (North Cyprus) / Minh Nguyen (France) & Self.

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Amirali Tavakoli (Iran), 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Diana Merlusca (Romania), 2-Nuray Sevimli (North Cyprus).

1-POINT TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa), 2-Salih Kayali (North Cyprus).

SPECIAL PLAYERS: 1-Afshin Foulad (United Kingdom), 2-Olga Sladkarova (Bulgaria), 3-Airat Metshin (Russia).


FMBGT: ISTAVDER 16th ANNIVERSARY FEAST BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 22-28, 2024; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (656): 1-Arslan Volkan Aktas, 2-Selin Kurt, 3-Rosen Penchev (Bulgaria), 4-Ali Çetin Belene, 5-Hüseyin Özdag, 6-Gökhan Yildiz, 7/21-Cengiz Dindar (North Cyprus) / Can Iskender / Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran) / Aziz Çelikkaya / Felix Ciamasu (Romania) / Pierre Zakia (France) / Andre Abi Haidar (Lebanon) / Jürgen Orlowski (Germany) / Borislav Borisov (Bulgaria) / Engin Öngel / Patrice De Sainte Marie (France) / Sina Jorjani (Iran) / Erhan Öztekin / Yüksel Zabun / Leni Zrnceva (Macedonia); 1C-Masoud Ahmadpour (Iran), 2C-Ismail Gökhan Bektas; 1LC-Selim Akkus, 2LC-Burçin Altay.

CONSULTING DOUBLES (157 teams): 1-Hasan Kökçe & Haydar Uruçoglu, 2-Chawki Karam (Lebanon) & Amale Wehbeh (Lebanon), 3/4-Hakan Kiraç & Ibrahim Semerci / Barbaros Akyar & Mete Demirsoy, 5/8-Atilla Argat & Levent Danisman / Ali Haydar Bayar & Engin Cansun / Argun Erkaya & Mete Topçuoglu / John Georgiu (Cyprus) & Maz Andy Maszlag (England).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (46 teams): 1-BGT LAMPERTHEIM RED BULLS (Germany): Jürgen Kunkel / Heribert Lindner / Bernd Schmidt / Maurice Weidner / Michael Weidner, 2-BGT LAMPERTHEIM RACCOONS (Germany): Gabi Forster / Jürgen Orlowski / Jürgen Schiller / Ralf Sonnleitner / Ulrich Zöller, 3-ANKYRA (Turkey): Erkan Alisan / Serhat Keskin / Erhan Öztekin / Seref Seroglu / Burak Yildirim.

SPEED GAMMON (292): 1-Yousef Abdollahnezhad (Iran), 2-Dragomir Cristinel (Romania).

LADIES SPECIAL – SULTANS OF BACKGAMMON (54): 1-Elena Gromenkova (Russia), 2-Seda Eflanli (USA).

ONE POINT #1 (64): 1-Oktay Kurhan.
ONE POINT #2 (64): 1-Stefan Post (Australia).
ONE POINT #3 (64): 1-Levend Gedik.
ONE POINT #4 (64): 1-Dimitar Grigorov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #5 (64): 1-Karbaschian Armand Gassem (France).
ONE POINT #6 (64): 1-Gamze Demirkol Özdag.
ONE POINT #7 (64): 1-Seldag Onur.
ONE POINT #8 (64): 1-Atilla Güler.
ONE POINT #9 (64): 1-Yüksel Zabun.
ONE POINT #10 (64): 1-Aleksei Tokarev (Russia).
ONE POINT #11 (64): 1-Jalil Khalili (Iran).
ONE POINT #12 (64): 1-Meisam Pourtaghi (Iran).
ONE POINT #13 (64): 1-Erkan Alisan.
ONE POINT #14 (64): 1-Niyazi Alisan.
ONE POINT #15 (64): 1-Ismail Güçlü.
ONE POINT #16 (64): 1-Elif Sarica.
ONE POINT #17 (64): 1-Ganim Süner.
ONE POINT #18 (64): 1-Esref Cadirci.
ONE POINT #19 (64): 1-Marin Dikov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #20 (64): 1-Ivan Petrov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #21 (64): 1-Farkhonde Khelghati (Iran).
ONE POINT #22 (64): 1-Burçin Altay.
ONE POINT #23 (64): 1-Caner Çelik.
ONE POINT #24 (64): 1-Georgi Ivanov (Bulgaria).
ONE POINT #25 (64): 1-Onur Yildiz.
ONE POINT #26 (64): 1-Dogan Sunar.
ONE POINT #27 (64): 1-Ozan Güçlü.
ONE POINT #28 (64): 1-Aydin Kolçak (England).
ONE POINT #29 (64): 1-Nariman Rezapour (Iran).
ONE POINT #30 (64): 1-Mariela Kamenova (Bukgaria).
ONE POINT #31 (64): 1-Seyed Hadi Tahami (Iran).
ONE POINT #32 (64): 1-Can Gümüs.

DMP SUPER FINAL (32 from 2048 players): 1-Nariman Rezapour (Iran), 2-Dimitar Grigorov (Bulgaria).

BALKAN BACKGAMMON TOUR 2024: 1-Arslan Volkan Akta, 2-Selin Kurt.

WELCOME TOURNAMENT (56): 1-Ismail Bilgili.

FMPR DIGITAL BOARD TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); PR winner - Masayuki Mochizuki at 1.98.

FMPR DIGITAL BOARD CONSULTING DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Stephan Hartmann (Germany) & Heribert Lindner (Germany); PR winners - Ali Çetin Belene & Fuat Erdag (Turkey) at 1.51.


ABT - CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
April 17-21, 2024; Herndon, Virginia

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (96): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Marcy Kossar (MD), 3/9-Kent Goulding (MD) / John Klein (MD) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Charlie Pipkin (FL) / David Shadi (NJ) / Jerry Shea (NY) / Chris Trencher (NY), 10/14-Alexander Abramenko (VA) / Alec Izzo (FL) / Dana Nazarian (CA) / Michael Urban (Germany) / Brian Vance (MI).

ABT ADVANCED (42): 1-Jerry Ungar (FL), 2-Bob Hathaway (VA), 3/6-Samra Hadden (GA) / Matthew Lundeen (MN) / Candace Mayeron (CA) / Alan Pruce (SC).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (19): 1-Andrew Keller (NC), 2-James Baumeister (WI), 3/4-Lili Iravani (DC) / Nick Saverino (VA).

BMAB PLAYER'S CUP VIRGINIA (34): 1/2-Lynda Clay (CO) / Albert Steg (MA), 3/8-Sean Garber (IN) / Kent Goulding (MD) / Julius High (GA) / Claude Landry (Canada) / Phil Perelmuter (MA) / Marty Storer (NH). PR winners: 1-Marty Storer (NH) at 2.56, 2-Charles Pipkin (FL) at 3.73, 3-John Klein (MD), 4-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) at 4.54, 5-Albert Steg (MA) at 4.94, 6-Kent Goulding (MD) at 4.98, 7-Avi Cohen (FL) at 5.96, 8-Jeb Horton (NC) at 5.98. Unlucky Dice prize: Roberto Litzenberger with a luck factor of -13.43.

CLASSIC SUPER JACKPOT (8): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Michael Urban (Germany).

MARTHA WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (64): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Stepan Nuniyants (WA), 5/8-Mike Horri (GA) / Phil Simborg (FL) / Joe Urso (NY) / David Winn (TX).

SUSAN B. ANTHONY OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Avi Cohen (FL), 3/4-Scotty Kelland (CT) / Ray Spehar (FL).

SACAGAWEA ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Robert Ellis (TN), 2-Alec Izzo (FL).

DC*METRO OPEN - CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Phil Simborg (FL), 2-Lynda Clay (CO); 1C/2C-Karen Davis (FL) / Jean-Guy Roy (Canada).

DC*METRO OPEN - ADVANCED (6): 1-Tom Jayne (VA).

NATION'S CAPITAL DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Candace Mayeron (CA) & Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Avi Cohen (FL) & G.L. Harvie (VT), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) & Nick Ricciardi (MA) / Lina Nuniyants (DC) & Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

2024 USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS (160): 1/5: Ed O’Laughlin (VA) / Kit Woolsey (CA) / Frank Raposa (VA) / Farhad Forudi (OH) / Jonah Seewald (CO).

2024 USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS (8): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Dave Kettler (TX) / Bill Lonergan (NY), 5/8-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Frank Raposa (VA) / Franklin Scott (MN) / Albert Steg (MA).

NOVICE TOURNAMENT #1 (6): 1-Gil Levit (NJ).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #2 (6): 1-Steve Smith (MA).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #3 (5): 1-Niko Keresteliev (NY).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #4 (6): 1-Gil Levit (NJ).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #5 (6): 1-Jose Altamirano (NC).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #6 (4): 1-Robert Fairchild (TX).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #7 (4): 1-Steve Smith (MA).

GAMMON GUYS BOARD EVENT (8): 1-Tom Kennedy (VA).

CHERRY BLOSSOM WOMEN'S WORLD OF BACKGAMMON CUP (8): 1-Lynn Ehrlich (FL), 2-Marianne Bowen (VA); 1C/2C-Molly Anderson (WA) / Lynda Clay (CO).

SUPER SPEEDGAMMON (8): 1-Rory Pascar (IL), 2-Kent Goulding (MD).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Michael Zakrajsek (DC), 2-Alexander Abramenko (VA).

NIGHT OWL JACKPOT DIVISION 1 (14): 1-Lynda Clay (CO), 2-Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Sean Garber (IN).

NIGHT OWL JACKPOT DIVISION 2 (12): 1-Anatoliy Katsnelson (IL), 2-Jeremy Krieger (OR); 1C-Samra Hadden (GA).

NIGHT OWL NOVICE JACKPOT (8): 1-Robert Fairchild (TX).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-P.J. Macali (OH).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-Andrew Liebenthal (NJ).
$100 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Philippe Salnave (FL), 2-Marty Storer (NH).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Boris Shafransky (MD), 2-Franklin Scott (MN).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Jeremy Krieger (OR), 2-Narvey Goldman (Canada).


WBF - 2nd LOUTRAKI GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
April 17-21, 2024; Loutraki, Greece

MASTERS (96): 1-Bogidar Iliev (Bulgaria), 2-Nicos Sophocleous (Cyprus), 3-Vaidas Budrys (Lithuania), 4/5-Polyxronis Kokkinis (Greece) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 6/9-Gili Davidovich (Israel) / Carter Mattig (USA) / Chris Rogers (United Kingdom) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (USA); 1LC-Odin Spillum Svendsen (Norway), 2LC-Konstantinos Koukiaris (Greece), 3/4-Ioannis Atmatzidis (Greece) / Giannis Pasialis (Greece).

INTERMEDIATES (53): 1-Zlatina Petrova (Bulgaria), 2-George Papakonstantinou (Greece), 3-Florin Chelaru (Romania), 4/5-Jean-Claude Bensaid (France) / Gündüz Günes (Turkey); 1LC-Panagiotis Koinoupis (Greece), 2LC-Cornel Paltinisanu (Romania), 3LC/4LC-Marin-Ariel Ciobanu (Romania) / Hevork Karapetian (Ukraine).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (64 teams): 1-Boghiu Sorin & Virgil Tudose (Romania), 2-Tobias Hellwag & Marcus Reinhard (Germany), 3/4-Pia Jeppesen (Denmark) & Katja Spillum (Norway / Michael Larsen (Denmark) & Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).

500€ SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Michael Larsen (Denmark), 2-Vincent de Nardi (France), 3/4-Robert Terenziani (Italy) / Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom).

500€ SUPER JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Chris Rogers (United Kingdom), 2-Armen Khachtryan (Armenia), 3/4-Hans Liby (Norway) / Dirk Schiemann (Germany).

SENIORS #1 (64): 1-Janette Hodgkinson (South Africa), 2-Gavriel Menasherov (Israel), 3/4-Takis Chatzelis (Greece) / Roberto Schneider (Switzerland).

SENIORS #2 (32): 1-Michail Proukakis (Greece), 2-Stavros Tsolakos (Greece), 3/4-Aris Manias (Greece) / Malcolm Robertson (United Kingdom).

SPEEDGAMMON #1 (64): 1-Mike Grabsky (United Kingdom), 2-Katja Spillum (Norway), 3/4-Vincent de Nardi (France) / Herb Roman (USA).

SPEEDGAMMON #2 (32): 1-Ioannis Atmatzidis (Greece), 2-Vaidas Budrys (Lithuania), 3/4-Jürgen Schettler (Germany) / George Simpson (Turkey).

DMP CHALLENGE – 1 POINTERS (128): 1-Jean-Claude Bensaid (France), 2-Milton Gonzales (Costa Rica), 3/4-Reza Barmayehvar (Iran) / Nodar Gagua (Georgia).


UKBT - WEST YORKSHIRE OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 5-7, 2024; Bradford, England

MASTERS (69): 1-Tom Thorpe, 2-Radu Ciortan; 1C-Jamie MacPherson, 2C-Martyn Hamer; 1LC-Richard Biddle, 2LC-Tim Parfitt. 0-2 Side Event: 1-Plamen Sivrev, 2-Simon Jones.

INTERMEDIATES (43): 1-Tim Line, 2-Becca Bell; 1C-Michele de Havilland, 2C-Warner Solomon; 1LC-CJ Uttley, 2LC-Gregge Madan. 0-2 Side Event: 1-Rikki Blythe, 2-Peter Faughman.

SUPER JACKPOT (22): 1-Oliver Squire, 2-Reece Hodges.

MASTERS DOUBLES: 1-Dave Clifton & Normal Hessler.

INTERMEDIATES DOUBLES: 1-Michele de Havilland & Peter Hodson.

FRIDAY WARM-UP #1 (47): 1-Ian Gwynne, 2-Serban Murgu.
FRIDAY WARM-UP #2 (43): 1-Tom Thorpe, 2-Matthew Fisher.


33rd NORDIC OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 27-31, 2024; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (66): 1-Hans Liby (Norway), 2-Alfredo Unes (Brazil), 3-Elias Kritikos (Norway), 4/5-Armen Khachatryan (Armenia/Russia) / Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 6/9-Fredrik Carlsson (Sweden) / Michael Urban (Germany) / Timo Väätäinen (Finland).

ADVANCED (46): 1-Rasmus G. Hansen (DK), 2-Christian Bladt (DK), 3-Lars Nielsen (DK), 4/5-John Blem (DK) / Marianne Husum (Norway).

INTERMEDIATE (57): 1-Kenneth Holt (DK), 2-Ulrik Andersen (DK), 3-Philip Magnussen (DK), 4/5-Thom Espen Brevig (DK) / Christian Skjæran (DK).

UBC DENMARK CONTENDER: 1-Jakob Rasmussen (DK), 2-Justin Nowell (USA).

DOUBLE CONSULTATION (35 teams): 1-Sven Olav-Norén (Sweden) & Ronald Sahlén (Sweden), 2-Elias Kritikos (Norway) & Marc Olsen (DK), 3/4-Tommy Larsen (DK) & Peter Svinding (DK) / Tristan Remille (France) & Alexis Vincent (France).

MIXED DOUBLES (22 teams): 1-Andreas Becher (DK) & Pia Jeppesen (DK), 2-Christian Bladt (DK) & Mathilde Schmidt (DK), 3/4-Mads W. Andersen (DK) & Brigitte Nissen (DK) / Shunji Terao (Japan) & Mrs. Terao (Japan).

HIGHROLLER (6): 1-Peter Thomsen (DK).

MINI JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Rene Thor Poulsen (DK), 2-Yan Kit Chan (United Kingdom), 3/4-Flemming Mortensen (DK) / Grethe Welle (Norway).

MINI JACKPOT #2 (7): 1-Christian Skjæran (DK).

REDEMPTION EVENT (20): 1-Matti Tienari (Finland), 2-Martha Gjelseth (Norway), 3/4-Sauli Alho (Finland) / Klaus Switon (DK).

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Marcus Reinhard (Germany), 2-Tristan Remille (France), 3/4-Lev Rosenfeld (Israel) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).

SUPER JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 2-Jesper Mølgård (DK).

SPEEDGAMMON (42): 1-Asbjørn Arntzen (Norway), 2-Jens Ostermann-Petersen (DK), 3/4-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom) / Klaus Switon (DK).

WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT (25): 1-Barbara Fagone (DK), 2-Linda Wallin (Sweden), 3/4-Anna Sofia Jørgensen (DK) / Mathilde Schmidt (DK).

TEAM EVENT (11 teams): 1-Team NO(r)WAY: Eirik Johansen / Bjørnar Kristoffersen / Marianne Husum (Norway).

BEGINNERS (21): 1-Andreas Boldt (DK), 2-Elias Stokholm (DK).

JUNIORS (5): 1-Frederik Dankelev (DK).


ABT - 29th OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 21-24, 2024; Middleburg Heights, Ohio

ABT OPEN (36): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 4/5-Boris Shafransky (MD) / Joe Urso (NY); 1C-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2C-Jeb Horton (NC).

ABT ADVANCED (38): 1-Ray Cifani (OH), 2-Clare Phelps (OH), 3-Gary Payne (MI), 4/5-Jeff Cunningham (OH) / Ken Drees (OH); 1C-Brian Sposit (OH), 2C-Sean O'Donnell (Canada).

BMAB PLAYER'S CUP OHIO (20): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2/5-Garry Kallos (Canada) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Jeremy Ly (NY) / P.J. Macali (OH). PR winners: 1-Art Benjamin (CA) at 2.70, 2-Marty Storer (NH) at 2.74, 3-John O'Hagan (IN) at 3.87, 4-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 4.34, 5-Irina Litzenberger (VA) at 4.95, 6-Tom Rebelo (Canada) at 5.72. Unlucky Dice winner: Marty Storer (NH) with a luck factor of -18.54.

NOVICE/BEGINNERS (4): 1-Don Jena (OH), 2-Ian McGuigan (IN).

OHIO MASTERS JACKPOT (32): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH), 3/4-Gary Koscielny (FL) / Chris Trencher (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (20): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-Victor de Oliveira (Canada), 3/4-Enrique Gomez (Mexico) / Bryan Pedro (Canada), 5-Irina Litzenberger (VA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Laura Granger (CO) & Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Art Benjamin (CA) & Scotty Kelland (CT).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Sean O'Donnell (Canada); 1C-Ed Corey (CT).

AFTER-TOURNEY TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH).


WBF - 6th MERIT OPEN MONTENEGRO GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 19-24, 2024; Budva, Montenegro

MASTERS (88): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 3-Nodar Gagua (Georgia), 4/5-Talat Bagibala (Turkey) / Kudret Ustaoglu (Turkey), 6/9-Ayrat Fatykov (Russia) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Matt Reklaitis (USA) / Roberto Terenziani (Italy); 1LC-Philippe Vouhe (France), 2LC-Dag Ekmark (Norway), 3LC/4LC-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria) Ingo Mohr (Germany); Ladies Prize - Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATES (53): 1-Pero Dimitrovski (North Macedonia), 2-Sergey Kolpashchikov (Russia), 3-Anton Dragostinov (Bulgaria), 4/5-Gündüz Günes (Turkey) / Gabriel Haulica (Romania); 1LC-Oliver Schneider (Germany), 2LC-Aleksandar Andreev (Bulgaria), 3LC/4LC-Zoran Kozul (Croatia) / Tamar Pularia (Georgia); Ladies Prize - Gözde Diptas (Turkey).

MERIT ROYAL SPLENDID DOUBLES CONSULTATION (64 teams): 1-Alain Babillon (France) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Giorgio Castellano (Italy) & Roberto Terenziani (Italy), 3/4-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy) & Keyber Söze / Marcus Reinhard (Germany) & Christian Setzpfandt (Germany).

MERIT INTERNATIONAL 500€ SUPER JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Mikayel Vardanyan (Russia), 2-Tilman Söhnchen (Germany), 3/4-Nadjib Kawkab (Germany) / Mikael Westerlund (Sweden).

MERIT INTERNATIONAL 500€ SUPER JACKPOT #2 (32): 1-Aykut Keskin (Turkey), 2-Atanas Georgiev (Bulgaria), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Ivan Petrov (Bulgaria).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Gülderen Gücavli (Turkey), 2-Gözde Diptas (Turkey), 3/4-Sandra Ashry (Yemen) / Karmen Aydin (Turkey).

SENIORS (128): 1-Rumen Rikevski (Bulgaria), 2-Warner Solomon (United Kingdom), 3/4-Manouchehr Parchami (Sweden) / Ramaz Ukleba (Georgia).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 2-Artur Petrosyan #1 (Armenia), 3/4-Zaqaria Gugulashvili (Georgia) / Artur Petrosyan #2 (Armenia).

1-POINTER PRESIDENT'S CUP (128): 1-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 2-Stefan Sandor (Romania), 3/4-Ahmet Baydar (Turkey) / Zoran Kozul (Croatia).


TBT - 13th KOCAELI BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP / WBF
March 8-10, 2024; Kocaeli, Turkey

MAIN (89): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Yasin Özergil, 3-Oguz User, 4-Berkan Kalender.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (44): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Yasin Özergil.

LADIES PRIZE (4): 1-Gülderen Gücavli, 2-Gözde Diptas.

TRADITIONAL (52): 1-Önder Akçabelen, 2-Gökhan Çelik, 3-Adnan Çam, 4-Gültekin Uygur.

"HAZAN ÖZKALE MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (48 teams): 1-Atalay Uluakay & Gözde Uluakay, 2-Burak Kaya & Ismail Köknar, 3/4-Mustafa Resat Çikintas & Tolga Özkale / Mithat Sorgüven & Ömer Aykut Sorgüven.

"FERDI ERYENER MEMORIAL" SWING (49): 1-Zeki Gelbal, 2-Hamit Hasbay, 3-Ali Mert Gönenç, 4-Yasin Özergil.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Gözde Diptas, 2-Ömer Çakici, 3/4-Mustafa Aydin / Atalay Uluakay.

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Abdullah Sorgüven, 2-Gültekin Uygur, 3/4-Oguz User / Hakan Çinal.

UTT-2024 SATELLITES (9x8 + 1x4): Winners: Serkan Çalisir, Emrullah Cosar, Önder Akçabelen, Nejat Alkap, Haydar Uruçoglu, Hasret Bekar, Ömer Çakici, Hasan Gemici.

BG4BG (2x8): Winners: Ismail Köknar, Berkan Kalender.


CNB - 31st CITTÀ DI TORINO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 8-10, 2024; Torino, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (40): 1-Fernando Braconi, 2-Wolf-Dieter Wall, 3/4-Lorenzo Rinaldo / Henri Sharra; 1C-Gianlazzaro Sanna, 2C-Paulus Van Rooijen (Holland), 3C/4C-Fabrizio Lo Surdo / Antonio Serventi.

ADVANCED (31): 1-Emil Sirakov, 2-Nicolas Dehon (Switzerland), 3/4-Massimiliano Cettolin / Davide Klemenz; 1C-Dario Bertola, 2C-Georgiana Avasiloaei, 3C/4C-David Cornacchini / Kais Zaiem (Switzerland).

OPEN CNB (60): 1-Kais Zaiem (Switzerland), 2-Paolo Chianese, 3/4-Giorgio Castellano / Patrick Didisheim (Switzerland).

SINGLE & DOUBLE CONSULTING (15 teams): 1-Luca Martino & Vincenzo Riceputi, 2-Andrea De Zandonati & Fabio Gullotta.

ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Gianni Pretto, 2-Gianfranca Pasciu.

GOODBYE TORINO (26): 1-Maurizio Eletti, 2-Adriano Botteon.


KAZAN BACKGAMMON ILDAR YAGOFAROV MEMORIAL
March 2-3, 2024; Kazan, Russia

MAIN (43): 1-Alexey Ignarin, 2-Vasily Chemokhonenko, 3-Timur Azizov, 4-Konstantin Pustokhin.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (19 teams): 1-Sergey Chertkov & Alexandr Gomankov, 2-Victor Naumenko & Self, 3/4-Nadezhda Evseeva & Ayrat Metshin / Artem Kozlov & Almaz Salimzyanov.

SUPER JACKPOT (19): 1-Sergey Saprygin, 2-Timur Azizov, 3/4-Dmitry Gurko / Alexey Ignarin.

1-POINT (64): 1-Victor Naumenko, 2-Dmitry Gurko, 3/4-Valery Burlakov / Rustem Khismatullun.


ABT - ATLANTA BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
February 29-March 3, 2024; Atlanta, Georgia

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (47): 1-Joe Urso (NY), 2-Brian Vance (MI), 3/4-Adrian Nedelcu (IL) / Ray Spehar (FL); 1C-Stacy Turner (FL), 2C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA); 1LC-Mike Horri (GA).

ABT ADVANCED (49): 1-Jerry Ungar (FL), 2-Bill Kaludis (TN), 3/4-Ted Cetola (FL) / Kamran Kheirani (Canada); 1C-Garrett Brown (GA), 2C-Scott Bailey (GA); 1LC-Robert Kratz (NC).

BMAB PLAYER'S CUP (24): Tie 1/6- Rob Crase (OH) / Di Di (GA) / Kent Goulding (MD) / Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Paul Polatov (NY) / Sammy Wohl (FL). PR winners: 1-Di Di (GA) at 4.62, 2-Avi Cohen (FL) at 5.37, 3-Kent Goulding (MD) at 5.54, 4-Karen Davis (FL) at 5.75, 5-Jeb Horton (NC) at 5.91, 6-Sammy Wohl (FL) at 6.81. Unlucky Dice winner: Marianne Bowen (VA) with a luck factor of -17.61.

SUPER JACKPOT ROUND-ROBIN (4): Tie 1/3-Mike Senkiewicz (NY) (Trophy) / Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Chris Trencher (NY).

TAYLOR/WILENSKY MASTERS (24): 1-David Todd (MO), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH), 3-Dan Minardi (CO).

ATLANTA CUP LIMITED JACKPOT (26): 1-Stephen Trundy (TN), 2-Enrique Gomez (Mexico), 3/4-Ted Cetola (FL) / Rob Reynolds (GA).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-Avi Cohen (FL) & G.L. Harvie (VT), 2-Marianne Bowen (VA) & Di Di (GA), 3-Ben Friesen (OH) & Dan Minardi (CO).

SPEEDGAMMON (24): 1-Roland Leutert (FL), 2-Avi Cohen (FL), 3-Alan Epstein (GA).

SENIORS (64): 1-Chris Palmer (United Kingdom), 2-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3/4-Marlon Aronstam (FL) / Curtis Melville (VA).

DMP (32): 1-Mehmet Agirbas (GA), 2-Scott Bailey (GA).

NOVICE TOURNAMENT #1 (6): 1-Kentaro Abe (GA), 2-Slick McNeil (GA).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #2 (5): 1-Tim Smith (GA), 2-Anne Major (GA).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #3 (7): 1-Hannah Choueke (SC), 2-Ofek Oshri (GA).
NOVICE TOURNAMENT #4 (2): 1-Spencer Petzold (GA), 2-Casey Willett (TN).

WARM-UP TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Boris Shafransky (MD), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Jeremy Krieger (OR).

$25 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Bob Ellis (TN), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).
$25 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Michael Tobin (TN), 2-Carol Joy Cole (MI).


WBF - MERIT MIDDLE EAST GRAND PRIX BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL
February 28-March 3, 2024; Kyrenia, North Cyprus

OPEN (75): 1-Amir Eshragi (Iran), 2-Hossein Aghili (Iran), 3-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 4/5-Shahin Nejat (Iran) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway), 6/9-Gülderen Gücavli (Turkey) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Amirali Tavakoli (Iran) / Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic); 1LC-Razi Bobrov (Israel), 2LC-Cyrus Vafa (Iran/Sweden), 3LC/4LC-Abdallah Jamal Eddine (Lebanon) / Hamza Nar (Turkey).

$7,500 HIGH ROLLER (6): 1-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden), 2-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 3-Tobias Hellwag (Germany).

$2,500 MEGA JACKPOT (32): 1-Amirali Tavakoli (Iran), 2-Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic), 3/4-Mehmet Akis (Turkey) / Maan El Hachem (Lebanon).

$1,250 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-David Presser (Israel), 2-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 3/4-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Shahin Nejat (Iran).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Haroutioun Boroudian (Lebanon) & Charbel Salloum (Lebanon), 2-Çaglar Erdogan (Turkey) & Aykut Keskin (Turkey), 3/4-Maan El Hachem (Lebanon) & George Rabahie (Lebanon) / Marianne Husum (Norway) & Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).

CELEBRITIES 4X4 TEAM EXHIBITION MATCH: 1-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden) / Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway) / Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic), 2-Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan).


1st MACAO BACKGAMMON OPEN
February 23-25, 2024; Macao, China

MASTERS / ERUDITIS (39): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Kazuhiro Saito (Japan), 3/4-Herb Roman (USA) / David Wells (USA).

LAST CHANCE #1 (18): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany).

LAST CHANCE #2 (35): 1-Hayase Kawashima (Japan).

MAX JACKPOT / SORTITIS MAX (4): 1-Malcolm Hutson (Australia).

BEGINNERS / LAICIS (13): 1-Celine Heuls (France), 2-Sophie Hutson (Australia), 3-Stuart Carroll (England).

DOUBLES / DUPLICIS (16 teams): 1-Fujioka Daisuke (Japan) & Yuji Ogura (Japan), 2-Carter Mattig (USA) & Cynthia Roberts (England).

VON WALDENBLATT DMP TOURNAMENT (82): 1-Bogidar Iliev (Bulgaria).


ABT - MASSACHUSETTS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23-25, 2024; Boston, Massachusetts

ABT OPEN (29): 1-Brad Mampe (MA), 2-Garrett Duquesne (NY); 1C-Alex Zamanian (MA), 2C-Ilja Tardijn (The Netherlands); 1LC-Doug Roberts (MA).

ABT ADVANCED (13): 1-John Leonard (MA), 2-Stephen Griffin (MA); 1C-Richard Battikha (CT); 1LC-Sharooz Moreh (NY).

MASTERS JACKPOT (8): 1-G.L. Harvie (VT), 2-Marty Storer (NH).

DOUBLES (12 teams): 1-Anca Morar (RI) & Mike Vena (CT), 2-Jon Douglas (NY) & Steve Douglas (NY).

EARLYBIRD JACKPOT (16): 1-Jerry Shea (NY); 1C-John Leonard (MA).

OPEN JACKPOT (4): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-David Habib (Canada).

ADVANCED JACKPOT (4): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-Nick Ricciardi (CT).

SENIORS (12): 1-Steve Griffin (MA), 2-Mike Forrester (MA).

JUNIORS (8): 1-Alex Zamanian (MA), 2-Alex Strehl (CA).

NOVICE #1 (4): 1-Regina Dinkes (FL), 2-Diego Rosenfeld (MA).
NOVICE #2 (2): 1-Veronica Bacon (MA), 2-Mary Whitney (MA).
NOVICE #3 (6): 1-Greg Gregovski (Canada), 2-Melissa Poyet Borys (RI).


NCBA - 2nd ARKIN BACKGAMMON OPEN VIP
February 15-18, 2024; Iskele, Famagusta, North Cyprus

MASTERS (90): 1-Mikael Vardanyan (Russia), 2-Aref Alipour (United Kingdom), 3-Hüseyin Güler (Turkey), 4-Cengiz Ergin (Turkey), 5-Stanislav Stoynov (Bulgaria), 6-Tilman Söhnchen (Germany); 1LC-Jürgen Orlowski (Germany), 2LC-Minh Nguyen (France).

SUPERJACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Nodar Gagua (Georgia).
SUPERJACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden), 2-Minh Nguyen (France).

DOUBLES (64 teams): 1-Soinguli Amirov (Georgia) & Yurii Vatsyk (Ukraine), 2-Baris Koçak (Turkey) & Aliekber Vardi (Turkey), 3-Sezai Bayraktar (North Cyprus) & Salih Kayali (North Cyprus).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Mevlit Avcioglu (North Cyprus), 2-Stanislav Stoynov (Bulgaria).

SENIORS (59): 1-Jean Abi Haidar (Lebanon), 2-Konrad Fröschl (Sweden).

1-POINTER (128): 1-Philippe Vouhe (France), 2-Andac Sevimli (North Cyprus).

SPECIAL PLAYERS (3): 1-Jeremy Sherr (United Kingdom), 2-Omid Badiei (Sweden), 3-Çaglar Ugurel (Turkey).

"ANDRII NESTEROV MEMORIAL" MASTERS


CNB - 8th RICCIONE D'INVERNO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 8-11, 2024; Riccione, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (35): 1-Vincenzo Riceputi, 2-Paulus Van Rooijen (Holland), 3/4-Antonio Anelli / Francesco Oliva; 1C-Michele Muratori, 2C-Richard Biddle (England), 3C/4C-Fabio Cappelletti / Fabrizio Lo Surdo.

ADVANCED (29): 1-Giovanni Francescon, 2-Domenico Miscioscia, 3/4-Marco De Bortoli / Paolo Gruppioni; 1C-Marco Conte, 2C-Diego Balgera, 3C/4C-Giuseppe Ricciardi / Emil Sirakov (Bulgaria).

OPEN CNB (45): 1-Angelo Anav, 2-Fabio Cappalletti, 3/4-Luigi De Lazzari / Jost Müller-Kreth (Germany).

SINGLE & DOUBLE CONSULTING (14 teams): 1-Fernando Braconi & Levan Chilingarashvili (Georgia), 2-Lorenzo Rinaldo & Gianlazzaro Sanna.

JACKPOT ADVANCED (16): 1-Franco Candeo, 2-Paolo Gruppioni.

ONE-POINT TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Marco Conte, 2-Antonio Servanti.

WARM-UP (10): 1-Paulus Van Rooijen (Holland), 2-Cesare Nanti.

LAST JACKPOT (16): 1-Francesco Zecchini, 2-Massimiliano Cettolin.


ABT - 11th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 7-11, 2024; San Antonio, Texas

ABT GEOFFREY PARKER CHAMPIONSHIP (107+47 rebuys): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Cem Aslan (TX), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Jon Vietor (CA); 1C-Thomas Tenland (Sweden), 2C-David Winn (TX), 3C/4C-Ami Benari (CO) / Ryan Rebelo (Canada); 1LC-David Kettler (TX), 2LC-Steve Sax (CA).

ABT INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (48+26 rebuys): 1-Lena Sahlén (Sweden), 2-Gonzalo Velarde (Peru); 1C-Daniel Bluestone (VA), 2C-Tommy Tallarico (CA), 3C/4C-Gene Eydelman (IL) / Vinny Ramirez (CA); 1LC-Greg Zillgitt (MN), 2LC-Jeremy Krieger (OR).

NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP (22): 1-Robert Gonzalez (TX), 2-Troy Messina (TX), 3/4-Tom Davis (TX) / Sophia Hutson (Australia).

UBC USA CHAMPIONSHIP (20): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-John O'Hagan (IN), 3/4-Frank Frigo (CA) / Ryan Rebelo (Canada). PR winners: 1-John O'Hagan (IN) at 2.92, 2-Ryan Rebelo (Canada) at 3.17, 3-Petko Kostadinov (SC) at 3.23, 4-Frank Frigo (CA) at 3.33, 5-Ronald Sahlén (Sweden) at 3.45, 6-Neil Kazaross (IL) at 3.75, 7-Albert Steg (MA) at 3.94.

$1500 SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Alberto Showaki (FL), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA), 3/4-Gary Bauer (NJ) / Steve Blanchard (IL).

MALCOLM DAVIS LONGHORN MASTERS JACKPOT (48): 1-John O’Hagan (IN), 2/3-Ira Hessel (TX) / Kit Woolsey (CA), 4/6-Al Hodis (TX) / Jonah Seewald (CO) / Richard Siebold (CO).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (48): 1-Keith Remels (TX), 2/3-Irina Litzenberger (VA) / Richard Stubbe (TX), 4/6-Avi Cohen (FL) / Patrick Keene (CA) / Maeis Petrosian (CA).

TEXAS CLASSIC ADVANCED JACKPOT (16): 1-Oscar Bennetts (Mexico), 2-Tommy Tallarico (CA).

SAN ANTONIO CINCO DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Dennis & Peggy Culpepper (VA), 2-Powie French (TX) & Phil Simborg (FL), 3/4-Irina & Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Saeed Karimi (TX) & Mike Milligan (TX).

ACE POINT DMP TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Gus Contos (CA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Avi Cohen (FL) / Barry Miller (IL).

SENIORS (128): 1-Herb Roman (IL), 2-Farhad Forudi (OH), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Platon Tserliagkos (Greece/United Kingdom).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Oscar Bennetts (Mexico), 2-Avi Cohen (FL), 3/4-Maeis Petrosian (CA) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

FIESTA MIXED BLITZ (64): 1-Richard Siebold (CO), 2-Tommy Tallarico (CA).


7th GIBRALTAR BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 31-February 4, 2024; Ocean Village, Marina Bay, Gibraltrar

MASTERS (68): 1-Tobias Hellwag (Germany), 2-Boghiu Sorin (Romania), 3-Omid Badiei (Sweden), 4/5-Michael Flesch (United Kingdom) / Francisco Kendall (Portugal); 1LC-Dag Ekmark (Norway), 2LC-Armen Khachatryan (Russia), 3LC/4LC-Raj Jansari (United Kingdom) / Lawrence Powell (United Kingdom).

"MARIO FABBRI" SPECIAL AWARD: Gilbert Licudi (Gibraltar).

INTERMEDIATES (51): 1-Ian Anderson (Scotland), 2-Valerian Toreli (Georgia), 3-Paulo Pinto (Portugal), 4/5-Pedro Sanz (Spain) / Gerald Whitehouse (United Kingdom); 1LC-Beatriz Molinero (Spain), 2LC-Pedro Machado (Portugal), 3LC/4LC-Damjan Plesec (Slovenia) / Ayhan Serin (Turkey).

500£ SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Neculai Axinte (Romania), 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 3/4-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany) / Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (42 teams): 1-Andrew Darby (United Kingdom) & Anna Parker (United Kingdom), 2-Ari Nogueira (Brazil) & Andrea Quadros (Brazil), 3/4-Alain Babillon (France) & Alexis Vincent (France) / David Frier (Gibraltar) & Gilbert Licudi (Gibraltar).

SENIORS (128): 1-Julian Minwalla (United Kingdom), 2-Felix Ciumasu (Romania), 3/4-David Frier (Gibraltar) / Pedro Fonseca Matos (Portugal).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (24): 1-Nadine Chipolina (Gibraltar), 2-Beverley Phillips (United Kingdom), 3-Andrea Quadros (Brazil).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Virgil Tudose (Romania), 2-Josefin Bichler (Germany), 3/4-Mike Grabsky (United Kingdom) / Mark Manley (United Kingdom).

869BG GIB CHALLENGE (32): 1-Gilbert Licudi (Gibraltar), 2-Stefan Paliwoda (United Kingdom), 3/4-Cristian Cozos (Romania) / Horacio Moreu (Spain).

DMP CHALLENGE – 1-POINTERS (128): 1-Ary Nogueira #1 (Brazil), 2-Ary Nogueira #2 (Brazil), 3/4-Tiberiu Bostan (Romania) / Tim Parfitt (United Kingdom).


WBF - INTERNATIONAL ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
January 12-14, 2024; Istanbul, Turkey

"ANDRII NESTEROV MEMORIAL" MASTERS (108): 1-Simon Kennedy-Rose (United Kingdom/USA), 2-Kudret Ustaoglu (Turkey), 3/4-Hakan Çinal (Turkey) / Radostin Damyanov (Bulgaria); 1C-Fady Asmar (Lebanon), 2C-Massimo Trovo (Italy), 3C/4C-Bülent Bahar (Turkey) / Ümit Bata (Turkey); 1LC-Baris Güven Gökçe (Turkey), 2LC-Göksel Kilinç (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom) / Özdal Kapmaz (Turkey); Ladies Prize - Gülderen Gücavli.

INTERMEDIATES (39): 1-Seyfi Uslubas (Turkey), 2-Gözde Diptas (Turkey), 3/4-Ömer Çakici (Turkey) / Claudio Dordei (Italy); 1C-Mahmut Kamar (Turkey), 2C-Janette Hodgkinson (Soouth Africa), 3C/4C-Okan Koçak (Turkey) / Metin Tatlidil (Turkey); 1LC-M. Gökhan Gücavli (Turkey), 2LC-Serkan Özkaraca (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Eren Merzeci (Turkey) / Fatih Seven (Turkey); Ladies Prize - Gözde Diptas (Turkey).

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (21): 1-Kudret Ustaoglu (Turkey), 2-Ümit Bata (Turkey).

"AFFAN BASAK MEMORIAL" DOUBLES CONSULTATION (58 teams): 1-Elaroz Ardalani & Hamidreza Ardalani (Iran), 2-Burak & Doruk Kaya (Turkey), 3/4-Florin & Luca Boboc (Romania) / Damjan & Tina Plesec (Slovenia).

WBGF's "RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL" WARM-UP (77): 1-Sakir Kemik (Turkey), 2-Andre Abi Haidar (Lebanon), 3/4-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom) / John Broomfield (United Kingdom).

"ERHAN DOGRUSOZ MEMORIAL" 869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Ümit Bata (Turkey), 2-Ricardo Malas (Lebanon), 3/4-Karim Abou Absi (Lebanon) / Burak Çulhaci (Turkey).

"GÜR SAKARYA MEMORIAL" SWING (38): 1-Richard Biddle (United Kingdom), 2-Bahar Ergüder (Turkey), 3-Aziz Çelikkaya (Turkey), 4-Oguz User (Turkey).

1-POINTER (128): 1-Oguz User (Turkey), 2-Hüseyin Çetintas (Turkey), 3/4-Kenan Hasanzade (Azerbaijan) / Simon Kennedy-Rose (United Kingdom/USA).

MERIT SATELLITE (16): 1-Murat Özyilmaz (Turkey), 2-Erdinç Bayindir (Turkey).

BG4BG JACKPOTS (5x8): Winners – Jean Abi Haidar (Lebanon) / Simon Kennedy-Rose (United Kingdom/USA) / Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria) / Zeki Gelbal (Turkey) / Gündüz Tezgiden (Turkey).


FMBGT - 1st FMGAMMON OPEN
January 6-7, 2024; Istanbul, Turkey

FMGAMMON OPEN (135): 1-Navid Rohani (Iran) 2-Mehmet Hulusi Tümer, 3-Fatih Gökbua, 4-Asur Yildirim, 5-Ali Haydar Bayar, 6-Yilmaz Kurtay, 7/9-Batuhan Çil / Ozan Gündogdu / Özcan Oranç, 10/15-Barbaros Akyar / Haldun Engin / Hakan Ergüç / Metin Erikler / Murat Özyilmaz / Imran Suncu.

2nd FM PR DIGITAL TOURNAMENT (40): 1-Fatih Bellici, 2-Rosen Atanasov (Bulgaria), 3-Atilla Inanli, 4/12-Erkan Altun / Alexandar Andreev (Bulgaria) / Avni Arslan / Ismail Bilgili / Kemal Güvenkaya / Onur Ihtiyar / Ibrahim Karaca / Yilmaz Kurtay / Serdar Onal. PR Ranking: 1-Sebastian Wilkinson (United Kingdom) 2.24, 2-Ali Çetin Belene 4.02, 3-Hakan Çinal 4.15, 4-Cüneyt Argun Genç 4.32.

DMP ONE-POINT (64): 1-Erol Özsoy.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (16 teams): 1-Erdinç Bayindir & Cemalettin Yüksel, 2-Oktay Lökbas & Hakan Tosun.


ABT - 17th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
January 3-7, 2024; Jersey City, New Jersey

ABT CHAMPIONSHIP (130+52 rebuys): 1-Wilcox Snellings (USA/Costa Rica), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Martin Barkwill (United Kingdom) / Joey Issa (Jamaica); 1C-Marty Storer (NH), 2C-Michihito Kageyama (Japan); 3C/4C-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany) / Mark Osborne (NY); 1LC-Avi Cohen (FL), 2LC-Malcolm Hutson (Australia), 3C/4C-Cato Fordham (United Kingdom) / Claude Landry (Canada).

ABT INTERMEDIATE (93+37 rebuys): 1-David Wu (NY), 2-Jesse Chrismer (NY), 3/4-Claude Boismenu (Canada) / Melanie Hughes (Caribbean); 1C-Thomas Rebelo (Canada), 2C-Alex Brill (NY), 3C/4C-Richard Battikha (CT) / Jerry Smith (NJ); 1LC-Ozgur Aktunc (TX), 2LC-Blake Beber (NY).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (55): 1-Marie Shultz (NY), 2-David Posmantier (NY), 3/4-Michael Pucci (NJ) / Adam Thyberg (NY); 1C-Eric Posmantier (CT), 2C-Lucy Marinkovich (WA), 3C/4C-Jamie Rosen (NY) / Chris Coppa (NY); 1LC-Andrew Swanson (NJ), 2LC-Kathy Licursi (NY).

BEGINNER (17): 1-Ralph Tamlyn (NY), 2-Olivia Upton (NY), 3/4-Matthew Preston (MD) / Walker Tuton (NY); 1C-William Tiritilli (NJ), 2C-Mark Kronenberg (CT); 1LC-Joyce Goldstein (NY).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Oliver Squire (United Kingdom), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3/4-Brandon Macklin (MD) / David Shadi (NJ).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (48): 1-Jan Jacobowitz (Germany), 2-Joe Urso (NY), 3-Greg Merriman (MI), 4/6-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Ricardo Malas (Lebanon) / Jason Pack (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (64): 1-Louis Epstein (NY), 2-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 3/4-Theo Osborne (NY) / Thomas Rebelo (Canada), 5/8-Garry Kallos (Canada) / Phil Perelmuter (MA) / Boris Shafransky (MD) / Ray Spehar (FL).

BMAB-USA NEW YORK (38): 1-Brian Nielsen (Denmark), 2/8-Julius High (GA) / Andrew Liebenthal (NJ) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Larry Shiller (TX) / Albert Steg (MA) / Massimo Tassan-Solet (NY) / Arkadiy Tsinis (FL). PR winners: 1-Kit Woolsey (CA) 2.76, 2-Jason Pack (NY) 3.90, 3-David Wu (NY) 3.93, 4-Paul Swain (WA) 4.11, 5-Roberto Litzenberger (VA) 4.12, 6-Marty Storer (NH) 4.36, 7-Nevzat Dogan (Denmark) 4.80, 8-Arkadiy Tsinis (FL) 4.96. Unlucky Dice winner: Malcolm Hutson (Australia) with a luck factor of -16.16.

LADY LIBERTY CUP Division 1 (32): 1-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland), 2-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Martha Ghio (NY) / Ann Maher (United Kingdom).

LADY LIBERTY CUP Division 2 (8): 1-Tyler Glenn (NY), 2-Chris Coppa (NY).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (32): 1-Gary Zelmanovics (NJ), 2-Jeremy Krieger (OR).

BLITZ (192): 1-Charlie Eisenhood (NY), 2-Curtis Melville (VA).

YOUNG & RESTLESS (64): 1-David Habib (Canada), 2-Jeremy Krieger (OR), 3/4-Bill Lonergan (NY) / Michael Rosen (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Jean-Guy Roy (Canada), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Antoinette Williams (NY).

FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Michael Rosen (NY), 2-Charlie Eisenhood (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Jordan Etzig (NY) & Justin Nowell (NY/United Kingdom), 2-Anatoly Katsnelson (IL) & Boris Shafransky (MD).

$1000 BETTING HERO FREEROLL DMP (17): 1-Charlie Eisenhood (NY), 2-Phil Simborg (FL).